baj2
Sophomore
@baj2
Posts: 265
Likes: 94
|
Post by baj2 on Mar 13, 2017 13:58:01 GMT
I did not know there was a regular film version. I had only seen the stage musical both in London and on Broadway. Beautiful musical score by Andrew Lloyd Webber; direction by Trevor Nunn. Some clips of the music sung by the various characters --
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2017 13:59:21 GMT
Alice in Wonderland (1952) The Shining The Notebook The Passion of the Christ Dances With Wolves Marilyn, I believe The Passion of the Christ was an original screenplay. I wonder if you meant instead to list The Last Temptation of Christ by Nikos Kazantzakis (one of my favorite novels of all time)? And I loved Dances with Wolves and the 1952 version of Alice in Wonderland. Haven't seen the others. Well, it was based off of the Gospels from the bible. Of all the movies about the crucifixion and resurrection, that one is my favorite. I highly recommend The Shining, although it is different from King's novel. It is really some of Jack Nicholson's best work. The Notebook is just a great movie all the way around. I'm not even a chick-flick fan, but I love that movie. It has a great story.
|
|
baj2
Sophomore
@baj2
Posts: 265
Likes: 94
|
Post by baj2 on Mar 13, 2017 14:05:11 GMT
One of my favorites -- the 2012 film adaptation of the stage musical version of LES MISERABLES by Victor Hugo. I had also seen 2-3 early versions of the non-musical versions from much earlier times but the musicalized version heightened the storytelling.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on Mar 13, 2017 19:30:03 GMT
On the tip of my head I've come to think of
Carlo Collodi's Pinocchio 1940 The many versions and variations of Dumas, The Count of Monte Crosto, The Man in the Iron Mask, and offcourse The Three Musketeers. The Song of Bernadette 1943 by Franz Werfel. H.G. Wells The Time Machine 1960. Agatha Christie's Murder on the Orient Express 1974 and Death on the Nile 1978. Harper Lee's To Kill a Mockingbird 1962. Edgar Allan Poe's (Based on) The Masque of the Red Death 1964- James Hilton's Lost Horizon 1937 Clarence Day's Life with Father 1947 Francis Iles Before the Fact that became Hitchcock's Suspicion 1941 Lloyd C. Douglas The Robe 1953 and Magnificent Obsession 1954 Thorne Smith's Topper 1937 (short stories) Walter Lord's A Night to Remember 1958. Edna Ferber's Show Boat 1936 and Giant 1956 Richard Gordon's Doctor in the House 1954 Len Deighton's The Ipcess File 1966 Charles Dickens Great Exectations 1946 and Oliver Twist 1948. Lew Wallace Ben Hur 1959 John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath 1940 Ian Fleming's Dr No 1962
I'm sure there are amny many more, if I thought harder.
|
|
|
Post by poelzig on Mar 15, 2017 1:18:26 GMT
Here's two that exceeded the literary source. The Godfather and The Big Sleep. Puzo's novel was kind of a sleazy sensationalist beach read. Chandler's novel was typically great but it was very confusing with so many twists and double crosses that even the hard boiled master admitted he didn't know why one of the characters was killed or by who.
Here's one that managed to be as great as the novel while managing to streamline the source material and still retain it's brilliance. LA Confidential. James Ellroy is brilliant and profane and disturbed and in my opinion the greatest crime novelist of our generation. However, LA Confidential covers a lot of characters and years and seemed to be too huge to film. Thank goodness Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson felt differently.
|
|
|
Post by gunshotwound on Mar 15, 2017 1:18:49 GMT
To Kill a Mockingbird In Cold Blood The Scarlet Pimpernel The Last Picture Show The Other Gone with the Wind Salem's Lot The Exorcist The Three Musketeers Auntie Mame Psycho Rosemary's Baby The Poseidon Adventure Our Mother's House Village of the Damned And the Band Played On Valley of the Dolls
|
|
|
Post by gunshotwound on Mar 15, 2017 3:01:58 GMT
Oh, gunshot, you've listed several that I love, and have read, but you've caught me off guard with this one: Auntie Mame. I'm not sure, but I believe I read that one before I saw the film on tv in the early sixties. I loved it, truly, and then, of course, loved the film. The memoir by Patrick Dennis is a wonderful tribute to his beloved Auntie Mame. And that reminds me that about the same time I also read Gypsy Rose Lee's memoir, which, of course, became the musical, Gypsy. One of my favorites back in the day; I'm not sure how I feel about it now. Auntie Mame is so funny. I read the book before I saw the movie. I was not disappointed by the movie once I finally saw it. I used to see Gypsy Rose Lee on Hollywood Squares all the time and had no idea who she was. I kept wondering why was she famous enough to be on the program. I knew of the play and movie Gypsy but for some reason I never made the connection with her. I don't even remember how I found out who she really was. I always liked her a great deal.
|
|
|
Post by howardschumann on Mar 15, 2017 3:58:19 GMT
Here are some that come to mind that haven't been mentioned.
Fateless from the novel "Fatelessness" by Imre Kertesz
Diary of a Country Priest from the novel of the same name by Georges Bernanos
Intimate Grammar from "The Book of Intimate Grammar" by David Grossman
Grapes of Wrath from John Steinbeck's novel
Wuthering Heights from Emily Bronte's novel
All the Pretty Horses from the novel by Cormac Mccarthy
The Light Between Oceans from the novel by M. L. Stedman
The Apu Trilogy from the novel of Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay
|
|
|
Post by howardschumann on Mar 15, 2017 15:16:53 GMT
I wasn't necessarily recommending the films, just basically adding to the list, though I would certainly recommend "Fateless" and "Diary of a Country Priest" and, of course, The Apu Trilogy, my all-time favorite film. "Intimate Grammar" is one of my favorite Israeli films but I don't think you'd be able to find it easily available. I'm with you on "All the Pretty Horses." Haven't seen it and won't for the same reasons you state. I would not recommend "The Light Between Oceans" but again it's a very good novel. Here are some that come to mind that haven't been mentioned. Fateless from the novel "Fatelessness" by Imre Kertesz Diary of a Country Priest from the novel of the same name by Georges Bernanos Intimate Grammar from "The Book of Intimate Grammar" by David Grossman Grapes of Wrath from John Steinbeck's novel Wuthering Heights from Emily Bronte's novel All the Pretty Horses from the novel by Cormac Mccarthy The Light Between Oceans from the novel by M. L. Stedman The Apu Trilogy from the novel of Bibhutibhushan Bandyopadhyay So many I haven't seen, Howard. I've had "Diary of a Country Priest" on my list to view and to read for many years. I've also never seen (shame on me!) "The Apu Trilogy," though I know it's considered one of the great cinematic accomplishments. And I've neither seen nor read "Intimate Grammar," "The Light Between the Oceans," and "Fateless," but will check them out because of your recommendation.
Of course, I have seen, read, and love "The Grapes of Wrath." I've seen and read "Wuthering Heights" and love the novel but don't love the film (the Wyler one), though I do like it a lot and appreciate its many virtues. And I read and deeply loved "All the Pretty Horses," but when the film came out to such bad reviews I chose not to see it, wanting to savor the memory of the novel.
Thanks for the recommendations. Look forward to more.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Mar 16, 2017 1:47:57 GMT
If I had to pick just one, it would be any of the versions of "Of Mice and Men"
1) Sinese / Malkovich 2) Meredith / Chaney 3) Blake / Quaid
|
|
|
Post by gunshotwound on Mar 17, 2017 3:36:45 GMT
Here are some more that I just wanted to get into the thread.
Jaws-----The Godfather-----Interview with the Vampire-----Harvest Home-----Fedora (from the collection "Crowned Heads")-----Fahrenheit 451-----Something Wicked This Way Comes-----A Place in the Sun-----Laura-----Kings Row-----Drums Along the Mohawk-----Dangerous Liaisons-----The Incredible Shrinking Man-----The Last Man On Earth-----Soylent Green-----Total Recall-----Blade Runner-----Postcards from the Edge-----Manhunter-----The 7 Faces of Dr. Lao-----Forever Amber-----The Day of the Locust-----The Egyptian-----Logan's Run-----Captain from Castile-----Less Than Zero-----The African Queen-----Maurice-----The Manchurian Candidate-----Sophie's Choice-----The Hunchback of Notre Dame-----The Day the Earth Stood Still (story)-----A Room with a View-----In the Heat of the Night-----Nicholas and Alexandra-----The Quiet American-----The Andromeda Strain-----Advise & Consent-----Exodus
|
|