|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 2:05:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Lion (2016, Garth Davis) Cinema This film is the last of the fBest Picture Oscar nominated films that I was to see and I believe it is the best of them as well as being the most emotionally effective. This amazing true story follows a five-year-old Indian boy who gets lost on the streets of Calcutta, thousands of kilometers from home. He survives many challenges before being adopted by a couple in Australia; 25 years later, he sets out to find his lost family. The film is stunningly well made with great performances, especially from newcomer Sunny Pawar, Rooney Mara (Carol), Nicole Kidman (To Die for) and Dev Patel (Slumdog Millionaire) who had a spot on Australian accent. There was a lot of hype leading into the awards season about the first time director of Moonlight but very little was said about Garth Davis whose first feature film was Lion which feels like a very assured vision transformed on the screen. 7.5-8/10
The Man Between (1953, Carol Reed) blu ray This film is often described as a companion piece to Carol Reed's own The Third Man with its post world war 2 setting and cold war type spy manoeuvres. Whilst it does not have quite the zip of The Third Man it is stunningly directed and looks as amazing as Carol Reed's other black and white films. I feel like this may benefit from further viewings. 6.5/10
Updated Carol Reed Rankings 1. Odd Man Out 8/10 2. The Fallen Idol 7.5/10 3. The Third Man 7.5/10 4. The Man Between 6.5/10 5. Night Train to Munich 5.5/10 6. Oliver! 5/10
Passengers (2016, Moreten Tyldum) This glossy hollywood production sees a spacecraft traveling to a distant colony planet and transporting thousands of people that has a malfunction in its sleep chambers. As a result, two passengers (Chris Pratt, Jennifer Lawrence) are awakened 90 years early and that is just the beginning of the story. The film has familiar beats and few surprises but gets by enough on the charm of the actors involved. I did not care for the design or look of the film and the ship reminded me a lot of the ship in Wall-E throughout which works better in an animated film. 5.5/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017, Macon Blair)
netflix
This Netflix original film stars Melanie Lynskey (Heavenly Creatures) and Elijah Wood (The Ice Storm) and is a quirky, brutal crime comedy. The story kicks off when a depressed woman is burglarized and she finds a new sense of purpose by tracking down the thieves alongside her obnoxious neighbor. The film has some moments here and there but on the whole was not that great and felt like a parody of the films from Jeremy Saulnier (Blue Ruin, Green Room).
5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Michael Clayton (2007, Tony Gilroy) blu ray George Clooney (The American) plays a "fixer" who is brought in by a law firm to remedy the situation after a lawyer (Tom Wilkinson) has a breakdown while representing a chemical company that he knows is guilty in a multibillion-dollar class action suit. The film has a great atmosphere with top notch performances and with a lot to take in I think repeat viewings will reveal extra layers that you may miss on previous watches. 7.5/10
Updated 2007 Top 10 (a superb year for film) 1. Zodiac 2. There Will Be Blood 3. Into the Wild 4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 5. Hot Fuzz 6. Control 7. Michael Clayton 8. My Blueberry Nights 9. Bourne Ultimatum 10. Ratatouille
Unbreakable (2000, M. Night Shyamalan) blu ray I still hold this as the directors best work. It is a very nicely directed piece with both patience and ingenuity behind the camera. The story supposes a super hero origin story that is paired back for a real world setting and it was the only film of its type until the directors latest film Split. Samuel L. Jackson has rarely been better and it is a nice restrained performance from Willis also. 7.5/10
Fright Night (2011, Craig Gillespie) blu ray This is a remake of the beloved 1985 original about a teenager who discovers vampires are living and feeding in his neighbourhood. I never cared for the original very much so expectations were negligent when I first saw this. The film has some pacing issues for sure but gets by on some fun set pieces and a really great performances by Colin Farrell (In Bruges) as the villainous vampire. David Tenant takes on Roddy McDowells role from the original as the tv performer who battles fictional vampires and it is an interesting take on that character that seems though it may have been written for Russell Brand (Forgetting Sarah Marshall). In the end I did not enjoy this as much as the first time but I still find it better than the original. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCO' VIEWING
Catfish (2010, Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman) This is the documentary that inspired the tv show of the same name, In it we see two young filmmakers who document their colleague's budding online friendship with a young woman and her family which leads to an unexpected series of discoveries. Recommended
Tickled (2016, David Farrier, Dylan Reeve) Journalist David Farrier stumbles upon a mysterious tickling competition online. As he delves deeper he comes up against fierce resistance, but that doesn't stop him getting to the bottom of a story stranger than fiction. I wont say anymore than that as it is best to go in knowing less. Recommended
Beware the Slenderman (2016, Irene Taylor Brodsky) This documentary tells the story of two 12-year old girls who attempted to murder one of their friends as an attempt to appease Slenderman, a fictional monster from a horror website. Recommended
Madness in the Fast Lane (2010, Jim Nally) This documentary has a lot of caught on tape footage as twin sisters for unknown reasons act in a series of bizarre incidents on the M6 motorway and the subsequent killing of a man. At 48 minutes it covers the basics with some great real footage and goes through the official story but so much more could have been examined and pushed it to a full length feature. It is still a very intriguing piece. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS A lot of competition for the awards this week, especially for best supporting actress, supporting actor, director and script.
BEST FILM: Lion BEST ACTOR: George Clooney - Michael Clayton BEST ACTRESS: Clair Bloon - The Man Between BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Dev Patel - Lion BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton BEST SCORE: Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O'Halloran - Lion BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Greig Fraser - Lion BEST SCRIPT: Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton BEST DIRECTOR: M. Night Shyamalan - Unbreakable
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 12, 2017 3:29:38 GMT
I really like some of Carol Reed's films, thanks for the rates. And as a big fan of 'The Third Man', I should definitely check out 'The Man Between' which I've not heard of before. I also watched 'Beware The Slenderman' a week or two back, very sad case in Wisconsin. --- --- My viewings : ’Summertime’ (2015, La belle saison – Catherine Corsini) Free radical Carole (Cécile De France) begins an affair with farm girl Delphine Benchiessa (Izïa Higelin) in Paris during the summer of 1971. Catherine Corsini’s poignant romance ‘Summertime’ is an interesting film of contrasts. The hard work and harsh hours of farm life are depicted with dirt and grit, but Carole and Delphine also find time to enjoy languorous sessions wilting in the hot summer sun. Tensions are stirred in the city yet there’s a levity to the uneasy political climate of a new decade that’s infectious. The screenplay by Corsini and Laurette Polmanss sheds light upon a recent chapter in the fight for womens’ liberation, pitting this bitter struggle against the wider backdrop of the battle for human rights. The romance is a necessary phase for both women; an episode of love, lust and inspiration, beautifully performed by Cécile De France and singer Izïa Higelin. Noémie Lvovsky and Jean-Henri Compère provide believable support as Delphine’s deeply conservative parents. ’Here, Kitty Kat’ (2016, Documentary – Doctor D-Cloud) A profile of political satirist, stand-up comedienne and Fox News contributor Katherine Timpf. Kat Timpf is one of the Fox broadcasting corporation’s leading lights, often appearing in tandem with wrestler Brodus Clay or chat show host Gregory Gutfeld. Hailing from Detroit, Michigan, this teasing millennial combines the idle chatter of a gossip columnist with the “personal diaries” of an agony aunt, often stopping to craft witty analogies based upon past relationships. She’s a hoot. “The idea that it’s considered some kind of novel accomplishment for people to be able to run their own businesses without needing the government to step in and solve problems is depressing. Ford has stayed on track the way any successful business does: Supplying products that consumers want to buy. If something isn’t working, company leaders try to figure out what the problem is and change the business model accordingly. A quick fix of free money — such as a bailout — puts a lot less pressure on a company to fix its business model. In 2009, Ford took out a $5.9 billion loan. To stay afloat, CEO Alan Mulally had to look closely at the business model and make tough, calculated choices. He mortgaged everything. The company sold struggling brands and figured out how to produce popular brands quickly and efficiently. By 2012, the mortgage was repaid. GM accepted a whopping $49.5 billion government bailout. It still owes taxpayers more than $10 billion, and analysts agree that much of it will never be repaid. Of course, the story is much more complicated than that. But if a business has a flawed model, throwing money at it won’t do anything but prolong the inevitable. If your product isn’t something consumers want, they aren’t going to buy it.”
- Katherine Timpf, First Order Historians'Katie Razzall : Special Correspondant' (2016, Documentary – Timothy Hayden Benfield) A profile of investigative journalist Katie Razzall. The work of Katie Razzall and Cathy Newman helped elevate the 7:00pm evening show ‘Channel 4 News’ to a whole new level of incisive journalism. In 2014, Razzall left Channel 4 to become a special reporter for ‘Newsnight’ where she’s produced some exceptional films on a variety of human rights issues including inner-city drug addiction, religious intolerance, disability issues and the global fight for womens’ liberation. For my money, she’s currently the best domestic reporter operating on the English scene. "Newsnight has hired Channel 4 News reporter Katie Razzall as a special correspondent. Razzall, who has worked at Channel 4 News for 14 years, has been given a wide brief spanning "lighter stories to social issues" as well as leading coverage of "religion, legal affairs and disability issues". “I have lived and breathed Channel 4 News for 14 years, a period of time and a programme of which I am immensely proud,” said Razzall. “However, the opportunity to join Newsnight at such an exciting time in the show's evolution was just too good to ignore. I'm greatly looking forward to a wide-ranging brief in one of the best newsrooms in the country." Razzall's appointment is the latest by Newsnight's editor, Ian Katz, since joining the flagship daily news and current affairs programme last year. Katz said he has long admired Razzall's "distinctive voice and original reporting'' and praised her versatility."
- Mark Sweney, The Guardian ’Geri’s 1990s : My Drive To Freedom' (2017, Documentary – Andy Baybutt) National treasure Geri Halliwell looks back on the 1990s. ‘Geri’s 1990s : My Drive To Freedom’ offers Spice Girls fans a bit of everything. With rave culture being clamped down upon by the conservative government and the Manchester music scene on the verge of drug-fuelled implosion, Cool Britannia took hold and the Britpop phenomenon emerged. The ‘Best Of British’ label accompanied high sales of the Union Jack flag while a new breed of confident woman adorned the covers of lads mags in expensive underwear. It was a pretty horrible decade as I remember it, but the parties were good and cast-iron patriot Geri’s always been an all-round good egg. Also, it’s nice to see Girl Power original Kate Moss celebrated and a heartfelt tribute to pop icon George Michael. ’Martin Scorsese : True Confessions’ (2017, Documentary – David Shulman) Filmmaker Martin Scorsese sits down with ‘Sight & Sound’ editor Nick James for an informal chat in front of a live audience. Martin Scorsese promotes his latest big screen feature ‘Silence’ (2016) in this special ‘Artsnight’ presentation billed as an exclusive. He says he’s currently devising the stylistic design for his forthcoming picture ‘The Irishman’. ’Specsavers Special Offer : Kylie Minogue’s Eyewear’ (2017, Promotional Film – King Kong Cody) Damn, Kylie looks good promoting her new range of spectacles and sunglasses. I see her every morning on my way to work on a billboard poster which surely brightens up my day. ’The State Of Things To Come’ (2017, Documentary – Charles Iverson) A look at how CNN attack dog Kate Bolduan picked up tricks of the trade from media veteran Wolfhound Blitzer. Kate Bolduan is arguably the most exciting journalist in America at the moment. The girl from Indiana attended George Washington University before entering into journalism. An acknowledged pioneer in her chosen field, Bolduan combines quickfire wit with incisive commentary while chairing heated group discussions with electrifying zest and a minxish zeal for anarchic overspill. I think she embodies all the intransigent qualities of a roving reporter from an acidic Ben Hecht screwball comedy, occupying a mind so ferocious she can even talk herself into a corner. Talking books dealing with Machiavellian machinations and political manoeuvrings should be read aloud by this other-worldly journalist, though this may give the public sleepless nights. Carole Lombard of Fort Wayne, Indiana :
Kate Bolduan of Goshen, Indiana : "I love fruit Popsicles." - Kate Bolduan
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 3:34:14 GMT
I really like some of Carol Reed's films, thanks for the rates. And as a big fan of 'The Third Man', I should definitely check out 'The Man Between' which I've not heard of before. I also watched 'Beware The Slenderman' a week or two back, very sad case in Wisconsin. --- --- My viewings : ’Summertime’ (2015, La belle saison – Catherine Corsini) Free radical Carole (Cécile De France) begins an affair with farm girl Delphine Benchiessa (Izïa Higelin) in Paris during the summer of 1971. Catherine Corsini’s poignant romance ‘Summertime’ is an interesting film of contrasts. The hard work and harsh hours of farm life are depicted with dirt and grit, but Carole and Delphine also find time to enjoy languorous sessions wilting in the hot summer sun. Tensions are stirred in the city yet there’s a levity to the uneasy political climate of a new decade that’s infectious. The screenplay by Corsini and Laurette Polmanss sheds light upon a recent chapter in the fight for womens’ liberation, pitting this bitter struggle against the wider backdrop of the battle for human rights. The romance is a necessary phase for both women; an episode of love, lust and inspiration, beautifully performed by Cécile De France and singer Izïa Higelin. Noémie Lvovsky and Jean-Henri Compère provide believable support as Delphine’s deeply conservative parents. ’Here, Kitty Kat’ (2016, Documentary – Doctor D-Cloud) A profile of political satirist, stand-up comedienne and Fox News contributor Katherine Timpf. Kat Timpf is one of the Fox broadcasting corporation’s leading lights, often appearing in tandem with wrestler Brodus Clay or chat show host Gregory Gutfeld. Hailing from Detroit, Michigan, this teasing millennial combines the idle chatter of a gossip columnist with the “personal diaries” of an agony aunt, often stopping to craft witty analogies based upon past relationships. She’s a hoot. “The idea that it’s considered some kind of novel accomplishment for people to be able to run their own businesses without needing the government to step in and solve problems is depressing. Ford has stayed on track the way any successful business does: Supplying products that consumers want to buy. If something isn’t working, company leaders try to figure out what the problem is and change the business model accordingly. A quick fix of free money — such as a bailout — puts a lot less pressure on a company to fix its business model. In 2009, Ford took out a $5.9 billion loan. To stay afloat, CEO Alan Mulally had to look closely at the business model and make tough, calculated choices. He mortgaged everything. The company sold struggling brands and figured out how to produce popular brands quickly and efficiently. By 2012, the mortgage was repaid. GM accepted a whopping $49.5 billion government bailout. It still owes taxpayers more than $10 billion, and analysts agree that much of it will never be repaid. Of course, the story is much more complicated than that. But if a business has a flawed model, throwing money at it won’t do anything but prolong the inevitable. If your product isn’t something consumers want, they aren’t going to buy it.”
- Katherine Timpf, First Order Historians'Katie Razzall : Special Correspondant' (2016, Documentary – Timothy Hayden Benfield) A profile of investigative journalist Katie Razzall. The work of Katie Razzall and Cathy Newman helped elevate the 7:00pm evening show ‘Channel 4 News’ to a whole new level of incisive journalism. In 2014, Razzall left Channel 4 to become a special reporter for ‘Newsnight’ where she’s produced some exceptional films on a variety of human rights issues including inner-city drug addiction, religious intolerance, disability issues and the global fight for womens’ liberation. For my money, she’s currently the best domestic reporter operating on the English scene. ‘Newsnight has hired Channel 4 News reporter Katie Razzall as a special correspondent. Razzall, who has worked at Channel 4 News for 14 years, has been given a wide brief spanning "lighter stories to social issues" as well as leading coverage of "religion, legal affairs and disability issues". “I have lived and breathed Channel 4 News for 14 years, a period of time and a programme of which I am immensely proud,” said Razzall. “However, the opportunity to join Newsnight at such an exciting time in the show's evolution was just too good to ignore. I'm greatly looking forward to a wide-ranging brief in one of the best newsrooms in the country." Razzall's appointment is the latest by Newsnight's editor, Ian Katz, since joining the flagship daily news and current affairs programme last year. Katz said he has long admired Razzall's "distinctive voice and original reporting'' and praised her versatility. ’Geri’s 1990s : My Drive To Freedom' (2017, Documentary – Andy Baybutt) National treasure Geri Halliwell looks back on the 1990s. ‘Geri’s 1990s : My Drive To Freedom’ offers Spice Girls fans a bit of everything. With rave culture being clamped down upon by the conservative government and the Manchester music scene on the verge of drug-fuelled implosion, Cool Britannia took hold and the Britpop phenomenon emerged. The ‘Best Of British’ label accompanied high sales of the Union Jack flag while a new breed of confident woman adorned the covers of lads mags in expensive underwear. It was a pretty horrible decade as I remember it, but the parties were good and cast-iron patriot Geri’s always been an all-round good egg. Also, it’s nice to see Girl Power original Kate Moss celebrated and a heartfelt tribute to pop icon George Michael. ’Martin Scorsese : True Confessions’ (2017, Documentary – David Shulman) Filmmaker Martin Scorsese sits down with ‘Sight & Sound’ editor Nick James for an informal chat in front of a live audience. Martin Scorsese promotes his latest big screen feature ‘Silence’ (2016) in this special ‘Artsnight’ presentation billed as an exclusive. He says he’s currently devising the stylistic design for his forthcoming picture ‘The Irishman’. ’Specsavers Special Offer : Kylie Minogue’s Eyewear’ (2017, Promotional Film – King Kong Cody) Damn, Kylie looks good promoting her new range of spectacles and sunglasses. I see her every morning on my way to work on a billboard poster which surely brightens up my day. ’The State Of Things To Come’ (2017, Documentary – Charles Iverson) A look at how CNN attack dog Kate Bolduan picked up tricks of the trade from media veteran Wolfhound Blitzer. Kate Bolduan is arguably the most exciting journalist in America at the moment. The girl from Indiana attended George Washington University before entering into journalism. An acknowledged pioneer in her chosen field, Bolduan combines quickfire wit with incisive commentary while chairing heated group discussions with electrifying zest and a minxish zeal for anarchic overspill. I think she embodies all the intransigent qualities of a roving reporter from an acidic Ben Hecht screwball comedy, occupying a mind so ferocious she can even talk herself into a corner. Talking books dealing with Machiavellian machinations and political manoeuvrings should be read aloud by this other-worldly journalist, though this may give the public sleepless nights. Carole Lombard of Fort Wayne, Indiana :
Kate Bolduan of Goshen, Indiana : "I love fruit Popsicles." - Kate BolduanNot een any of yours, some interesting documentaries there it seems
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 12, 2017 4:02:01 GMT
Not seen any of yours, some interesting documentaries there it seems Yeh, I find I'm always looking out for informative profiles and mini-documentaries nowadays, so many people are busy making and uploading them.
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Mar 12, 2017 4:45:36 GMT
Porco Rosso - 10/10 Volcano - 8/10 [Also titled Ixcanul] Django Unchained - 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 6/10 Blank Check - 5/10 Inglourious Basterds - 4/10
Best Picture: Porco Rosso Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Porco Rosso Best Actress: María Mercedes Coroy, Volcano Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds Best Supporting Actress: María Telón, Volcano Best Ensemble: Django Unchained (if only for cameos by Michael Parks and Russ Tamblyn)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 4:52:35 GMT
Porco Rosso - 10/10 Volcano - 8/10 [Also titled Ixcanul] Django Unchained - 6/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 6/10 Blank Check - 5/10 Inglourious Basterds - 4/10 Best Picture: Porco Rosso Best Actor: Michael Keaton, Porco Rosso Best Actress: María Mercedes Coroy, Volcano Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds Best Supporting Actress: María Telón, Volcano Best Ensemble: Django Unchained (if only for cameos by Michael Parks and Russ Tamblyn) Django Unchained - 7/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 6.5/10 Inglourious Basterds - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Johnny-Come-Lately on Mar 12, 2017 4:58:34 GMT
Yours:
Unbreakable 9/10 - This is one superhero movie I can get behind. I Don't Feel At Home in This World Anymore- 6/10. Entertaining movie, but got absurd in the last half.
Pusher 8/10 The Wind That Shakes the Barley 8/10 My All-American 6/10 Miss Bala 7/10
Best Picture: The Wind that Shakes the Barley Best Actor: Cillian Murphy (The Wind That Shakes the Barley Best Actress: Laura Drasbaek - Pusher
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 5:03:37 GMT
Hey!
Yours:
Lion - I enjoyed it more than I expected. Strong performances from the main players, a great score, and an emotionally involving story make it a good one. 7.5/10
Unbreakable - one of my favorites. Great score, excellent camerawork, a unique superhero origin story, and wonderful performances from Willis and Jackson. 9/10
First Time Viewings:
Collateral Beauty (2016, David Frankel) The film was blasted by critics and filmgoers alike, so I was interested to see if it was really that bad. The trailers were misleading concerning what the story is really about and the actual storyline would be better suited for a comedy. The cast does do a pretty good job and for the most part the film isn't as bad as people say, but the ending is laughably bad and brings the whole thing down. 4.5/10
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) Taking place in the same world as the Harry Potter universe, this spinoff features good effects, sets, costumes, and acting, but the story wasn't too exciting for me. It has its moments, but overall was a pretty dull experience. 5.5/10
Hardcore (1979, Paul Schrader) This one is about a conservative Midwest businessman that goes to California in search of his rubaway daughter in the pornographic underworld. George C. Scott leads the way with a damn good performance and there are some nice supportung turns as well. I liked where they went with the story and thought this was pretty good overall. 7/10
8MM (1999, Joel Schumacher) In this one a private investigator goes into the pornographic ubderworld to find out if a snuff film is authentic. I watched this the same day as Hardcore, without knowing how similar they are and it made for a good double feature. Nicolas Cage is really good here and he has a strong supporting cast that includes a young Joaquin Phoenix, among others. The film has a nice gritty atmosphere and many moments of greatness. 7/10
Working Girl (1988, Mike Nichols) This one is about a secretary that pretends to be her boss in order to steal back her idea that was stolen by her boss. the story was nothing too special, but the film works due to its great cast. 7/10
Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena) This one is about a journalist duo that go on a tour of murder sights with two companions, unaware that one of them is a serial killer. I found the story pretty interesting and the cast is very good, especially Brad Pitt, who wasn't yet a star. He plays the crazy killer wonderfully here and I'd say it ranks among his finest performances. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) This classic is full of great characters, strong performances, a wonderful story with universal themes, and it has a magnificent score. One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10
Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) It's been years since I've seen any of these in full and I'm happy to say that this one is still quite enjoyable. It has some cheesy parts, but I like the story and Willem Dafoe makea for an awesome villain (despite the terrible costume). I also appreciated Tobey Maguire's performance more than before on this viewing. 7/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) Considered by many to be superior to the first, this one is pretty much even with the original for me, though overall I pefer the first one. This one focuses a bit too much on the romance stuff, but it has some great action and a good villain. 7/10
Spider-Man 3 (2007, Sam Raimi) This one has its moments, as well as some great unintentional humor, but is just a big mess overall. Three villains was too much. 5.5/10
The Amazing Spider-Man (2012, Marc Webb) Unfortunately this one didn't really hold up for me. It's a bit too similar to Raimi's first one in story and it just feels like something is missing. I still really like Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone and their chemistry together. Not bad, but I can't quite say that I'm a fan anymore. 6.5/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014, Marc Webb) I haven't seen this one since the theaters and it's still a mosty enjoyable mess. Just like in Raimi's third film they have too many villains and some of the subplots are kind of dull. The Garfield/Stone stuff is where it shines and there is some really good stuff in here. 6/10
First Time TV viewing:
Taboo - Season 1 (2017) Tom Hardy stars as adventurer James Keziah Delaney, who returns to London after 10 years in Africa to claim a piece of land that was left to him in his father's will and to build his own shipping empire. The show features terrific sets and costumes, as well as excellent cinematography and music. Tom Hardy leads a strong ensemble with another wonderful performance to add to his already impressive body of work and his supporting players all chip in nicely. The story gets more and more interesting as it goes and overall I really liked this and look forward to the next season. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Kalifornia) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (Working Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Working Girl) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 12, 2017 5:38:25 GMT
YOURS
Lion - 7.5/10 Michael Clayton - 6.5/10 Unbreakable - 7.5/10 Fright Night - 5.5/10 Catfish - 7/10
MINE
The Fortune (1975 Mike Nichols) - 4.5/10 Office Christmas Party (2016 Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 5/10 Mulan (1998 Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) - 7/10 Miss Sloane (2016 John Madden) - 7/10 Kalifornia (1993 Dominic Sena) - 8/10 10,000 Saints (2015 Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini) - 4.5/10 Whisky Tango Foxtrot (2016 Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 6/10 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984 W.D. Richter) - 6/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996 Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 6.5/10 De Palma (2015 Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow) - 7.5/10 Waking Life (2001 Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10 Untraceable (2008 Gregory Hoblit) - 5.5/10 Blow Out (1981 Brian De Palma) - 7/10
Ranking/rating Mike Nichols's filmography
1. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - 8/10 2. The Birdcage - 8/10 3. The Graduate - 7.5/10 4. Angels in America - 7.5/10 5. Catch-22 - 7/10 6. Charlie Wilson's War - 7/10 7. Primary Colors - 7/10 8. Silkwood - 7/10 9. Closer - 7/10 10. Working Girl - 7/10 11. Regarding Henry - 6/10 12. Carnal Knowledge - 6/10 13. The Day of the Dolphin - 5.5/10 14. Biloxi Blues - 5.5/10 15. Wolf - 5.5/10 16. Postcards from the Edge - 5/10 17. Heartburn - 4.5/10 18. The Fortune - 4.5/10 19. What Planet Are You From? - 4.5/10
Updated Top 10 of 2016
1. Silence
2. Nocturnal Animals
3. Arrival
4. Fences
5. Jackie
6. The Witch
7. Snowden
8. Lamb
9. Lion
10. De Palma
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Kalifornia BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Kalifornia) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (10,000 Saints) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juliette Lewis (Kalifornia) BEST DIRECTOR - Dominic Sena (Kalifornia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blow Out BEST SCORE - Kalifornia
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 5:44:31 GMT
Yours: Unbreakable 9/10 - This is one superhero movie I can get behind. I Don't Feel At Home in This World Anymore- 6/10. Entertaining movie, but got absurd in the last half. Pusher 8/10 The Wind That Shakes the Barley 8/10 My All-American 6/10 Miss Bala 7/10 Best Picture: The Wind that Shakes the Barley Best Actor: Cillian Murphy (The Wind That Shakes the Barley Best Actress: Laura Drasbaek - Pusher Not seen but keen to see Pusher
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 12, 2017 5:46:37 GMT
Hey! Yours: Lion - I enjoyed it more than I expected. Strong performances from the main players, a great score, and an emotionally involving story make it a good one. 7.5/10 Unbreakable - one of my favorites. Great score, excellent camerawork, a unique superhero origin story, and wonderful performances from Willis and Jackson. 9/10 First Time Viewings: Collateral Beauty (2016, David Frankel) The film was blasted by critics and filmgoers alike, so I was interested to see if it was really that bad. The trailers were misleading concerning what the story is really about and the actual storyline would be better suited for a comedy. The cast does do a pretty good job and for the most part the film isn't as bad as people say, but the ending is laughably bad and brings the whole thing down. 4.5/10 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) Taking place in the same world as the Harry Potter universe, this spinoff features good effects, sets, costumes, and acting, but the story wasn't too exciting for me. It has its moments, but overall was a pretty dull experience. 5.5/10 Hardcore (1979, Paul Schrader) This one is about a conservative Midwest businessman that goes to California in search of his rubaway daughter in the pornographic underworld. George C. Scott leads the way with a damn good performance and there are some nice supportung turns as well. I liked where they went with the story and thought this was pretty good overall. 7/10 8MM (1999, Joel Schumacher) In this one a private investigator goes into the pornographic ubderworld to find out if a snuff film is authentic. I watched this the same day as Hardcore, without knowing how similar they are and it made for a good double feature. Nicolas Cage is really good here and he has a strong supporting cast that includes a young Joaquin Phoenix, among others. The film has a nice gritty atmosphere and many moments of greatness. 7/10 Working Girl (1988, Mike Nichols) This one is about a secretary that pretends to be her boss in order to steal back her idea that was stolen by her boss. the story was nothing too special, but the film works due to its great cast. 7/10 Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena) This one is about a journalist duo that go on a tour of murder sights with two companions, unaware that one of them is a serial killer. I found the story pretty interesting and the cast is very good, especially Brad Pitt, who wasn't yet a star. He plays the crazy killer wonderfully here and I'd say it ranks among his finest performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) This classic is full of great characters, strong performances, a wonderful story with universal themes, and it has a magnificent score. One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) It's been years since I've seen any of these in full and I'm happy to say that this one is still quite enjoyable. It has some cheesy parts, but I like the story and Willem Dafoe makea for an awesome villain (despite the terrible costume). I also appreciated Tobey Maguire's performance more than before on this viewing. 7/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) Considered by many to be superior to the first, this one is pretty much even with the original for me, though overall I pefer the first one. This one focuses a bit too much on the romance stuff, but it has some great action and a good villain. 7/10 Spider-Man 3 (2007, Sam Raimi) This one has its moments, as well as some great unintentional humor, but is just a big mess overall. Three villains was too much. 5.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012, Marc Webb) Unfortunately this one didn't really hold up for me. It's a bit too similar to Raimi's first one in story and it just feels like something is missing. I still really like Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone and their chemistry together. Not bad, but I can't quite say that I'm a fan anymore. 6.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014, Marc Webb) I haven't seen this one since the theaters and it's still a mosty enjoyable mess. Just like in Raimi's third film they have too many villains and some of the subplots are kind of dull. The Garfield/Stone stuff is where it shines and there is some really good stuff in here. 6/10 First Time TV viewing: Taboo - Season 1 (2017) Tom Hardy stars as adventurer James Keziah Delaney, who returns to London after 10 years in Africa to claim a piece of land that was left to him in his father's will and to build his own shipping empire. The show features terrific sets and costumes, as well as excellent cinematography and music. Tom Hardy leads a strong ensemble with another wonderful performance to add to his already impressive body of work and his supporting players all chip in nicely. The story gets more and more interesting as it goes and overall I really liked this and look forward to the next season. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Kalifornia) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (Working Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Working Girl) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 7.5/10 Hardcore - 7/10 8MM - 8/10 Working Girl - 7/10 We both watched a Mike Nichols movie this week The Shawshank Redemtion - - 8.5/10 You already know my Spider-Man ratings Your only win I disagree with is Weaver. I think Lewis is in another league in Kalifornia. In fact Juliette Lewis is probably one of my 50 favorite female performances of all time.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 6:08:57 GMT
YOURS Lion - 7.5/10 Michael Clayton - 6.5/10 Unbreakable - 7.5/10 Fright Night - 5.5/10 Catfish - 7/10 MINE The Fortune (1975 Mike Nichols) - 4.5/10 Office Christmas Party (2016 Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 5/10 Mulan (1998 Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) - 7/10 Miss Sloane (2016 John Madden) - 7/10 Kalifornia (1993 Dominic Sena) - 8/10 10,000 Saints (2015 Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini) - 4.5/10 Whisky Tango Foxtrot (2016 Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 6/10 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984 W.D. Richter) - 6/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996 Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 6.5/10 De Palma (2015 Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow) - 7.5/10 Waking Life (2001 Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10 Untraceable (2008 Gregory Hoblit) - 5.5/10 Blow Out (1981 Brian De Palma) - 7/10 Ranking/rating Mike Nichols's filmography 1. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - 8/10 2. The Birdcage - 8/10 3. The Graduate - 7.5/10 4. Angels in America - 7.5/10 5. Catch-22 - 7/10 6. Charlie Wilson's War - 7/10 7. Primary Colors - 7/10 8. Silkwood - 7/10 9. Closer - 7/10 10. Working Girl - 7/10 11. Regarding Henry - 6/10 12. Carnal Knowledge - 6/10 13. The Day of the Dolphin - 5.5/10 14. Biloxi Blues - 5.5/10 15. Wolf - 5.5/10 16. Postcards from the Edge - 5/10 17. Heartburn - 4.5/10 18. The Fortune - 4.5/10 19. What Planet Are You From? - 4.5/10 Updated Top 10 of 2016 1. Silence 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. Arrival 4. Fences 5. Jackie 6. The Witch 7. Snowden 8. Lamb 9. Lion 10. De Palma Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Kalifornia BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Kalifornia) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (10,000 Saints) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juliette Lewis (Kalifornia) BEST DIRECTOR - Dominic Sena (Kalifornia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blow Out BEST SCORE - Kalifornia Mulan - glad you liked it. 8/10 Kalifornia - 7/10 Waking Life - 6/10 Blow Out - one of the best opening scenes in film history if my opinion. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 6:11:15 GMT
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 7.5/10 Hardcore - 7/10 8MM - 8/10 Working Girl - 7/10 We both watched a Mike Nichols movie this week The Shawshank Redemtion - - 8.5/10 You already know my Spider-Man ratings Your only win I disagree with is Weaver. I think Lewis is in another league in Kalifornia. In fact Juliette Lewis is probably one of my 50 favorite female performances of all time. My Mike Nichols rankings: 1. The Graduate 9/10 2. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 8/10 3. Wolf 7/10 4. Carnal Knowledge 7/10 5. Working Girl 7/10 I wasn't nearly as impressed with Lewis as you. She's very good, but nowhere near being one of my favorite performances.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 12, 2017 6:17:00 GMT
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - 7.5/10 Hardcore - 7/10 8MM - 8/10 Working Girl - 7/10 We both watched a Mike Nichols movie this week The Shawshank Redemtion - - 8.5/10 You already know my Spider-Man ratings Your only win I disagree with is Weaver. I think Lewis is in another league in Kalifornia. In fact Juliette Lewis is probably one of my 50 favorite female performances of all time. My Mike Nichols rankings: 1. The Graduate 9/10 2. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 8/10 3. Wolf 7/10 4. Carnal Knowledge 7/10 5. Working Girl 7/10 I wasn't nearly as impressed with Lewis as you. She's very good, but nowhere near being one of my favorite performances. I don't agree with that Blow Out comment but it is a good opning. One of the greatest endings of all time...maybe. I have never understood the high praise for Weaver in Working Girl tbh. I nominate her at the moment but she is hanging on by a thread. I will be happy when she gets pushed out of my line-up. Cusack's nomination is a joke. What new acting nominations this week?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 6:29:46 GMT
I don't agree with that Blow Out comment but it is a good opning. One of the greatest endings of all time...maybe. I have never understood the high praise for Weaver in Working Girl tbh. I nominate her at the moment but she is hanging on by a thread. I will be happy when she gets pushed out of my line-up. Cusack's nomination is a joke. What new acting nominations this week? The ending of Blow Out is great as well. I thought Weaver was very good and fully deserving of her nomination. Cusack was good too, but she wasn't really in it enough. My new nominations: George C. Scott - Hardcore Melanie Griffith - Working Girl Sigourney Weaver - Working Girl Brad Pitt - Kalifornia Any for you?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 12, 2017 6:36:37 GMT
I don't agree with that Blow Out comment but it is a good opning. One of the greatest endings of all time...maybe. I have never understood the high praise for Weaver in Working Girl tbh. I nominate her at the moment but she is hanging on by a thread. I will be happy when she gets pushed out of my line-up. Cusack's nomination is a joke. What new acting nominations this week? The ending of Blow Out is great as well. I thought Weaver was very good and fully deserving of her nomination. Cusack was good too, but she wasn't really in it enough. My new nominations: George C. Scott - Hardcore Melanie Griffith - Working Girl Sigourney Weaver - Working Girl Brad Pitt - Kalifornia Any for you? Well, I am glad you like Weaver's performance so much...I guess haha. I didn't mean to imply that Cusack isn't good in the movie but that's the problem...she is just good. Same with the whole cast. It is Griffith's best performance but that isn't saying much. John Travolta, Blow Out Jessica Chastain, Miss Sloane
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 12, 2017 7:11:13 GMT
Films linked to are uploaded by the copyright holder.
6 March 2017
Hi De Ho (1947, USA) - 8/10. This 63-minute film (which has an entirely African-American cast) gives the people what they want. What the people want, is Cab Calloway! There is almost no plot in this film, which is taken up nearly entirely by musical numbers. Which is fine with me! I really need to get a CD of Cab Calloway music now!
A Successful Failure (1934, USA) - 7/10. A nice, unremarkable 61-minute movie depicting a family. This is the ideal film to watch when you can't get to sleep and want to watch something simple and slow-moving...
Night of the Prowler (1962, UK) - 7/10. I believe part of the reason this 58-minute film has a lot rating on IMDb is because of the title: It suggests a thriller, but in reality this is a relatively cosy crime drama.
Junction 88 (1947, USA) - 7.5/10. This is another of those African-Amercian low-budget films of the period. The plot is thin, but there is charming music, which makes up most of the 48-minute running time. It's not great cinema, but it is quite entertaining.
Welcome Your Majesty (1958, Australia) - 7/10. A 32-minute documentary about the Visit of the Queen Mother to Australia. Filmed in colour. Good, but not great. "The Queen in Australia", which was produced four years earlier, was a far better documentary by comparison. Strangely, unlike many documentaries produced by the Commonwealth Film Unit, this doesn't seem to be on YouTube.
Ray of Hope (1954, Australia) - 7/10. A 10-minute documentary about using regular X-rays to fight against tuberculosis. The bulk of Australia's 1950s film output consisted of short documentaries, typically produced by the Commonwealth Film Unit. You can see it on YouTube:
7 March 2017
Beware (1946, USA) - 7/10. This is yet another of those African-American films of the period. The storyline isn't much, but the music is excellent. At just 55 minutes it doesn't outstay its welcome.
Valley of the Yarra (1956, Australia) - 7/10. A 10-minute documentary about the Yarra river.
Beekeeping on the Move (1950 or 1947?, Australia) - 8/10. Charming little 10-minute documentary about bee-keeping. Yet another Commonwealth Film Unit production.
In Harbour (1952, Australia) - 8/10. Well-done 10-minute documentary short about Sydney Harbour, again from the Commonweath Film Unit.
Also watched the episode "Three's a Crowd" (telecast 15 August 1973) of the UK sitcom "Man About the House". I also watched the episode "Ida Makes a Movie" (12 September 1979) of "The Kids of Degrassi Street".
8 March 2017
Goldtown (1949, Australia) - 7.5/10. A 10-minute documentary short on gold mining. It gives a brief historical background, but mainly focuses on mining in the then present-day.
Sepia Cinderella (1947, USA) - 7/10. While this film isn't perfect (and my 67-minute copy is incomplete), this low-budget African-Amercian musical does has some positive attributes. The music is good, the two leads are good (Billy Daniels, the male lead, later crossed over into mainstream success), and production values aren't bad for a film by a tiny production company.
Lady and the Tramp (1955, USA) - 9/10. A charming 76-minute cartoon feature.
Heartbeat (1957, Australia) - 7.5/10. Theatrically-released 2-minute PSA warning about the dangers of drinking and driving. Rather nicely done actually.
Caught in a Cabaret (1914, USA) - 5/10. I don't like films about class distinction. They annoy me. This 22-minute comedy short doesn't provide any laughs either.
Caught in the Rain (1914, USA) - 7/10. Not great, but fairly amusing 11-minute comedy short.
From Orchard To Can (1949, Australia) - 7/10. Short 10-minute documentary about fruit growing and canning in Australia. Unusually, this was filmed in colour.
Somewhere in Dreamland (1936, USA) - 9/10. A short 9-minute colour cartoon, and I think one of the best cartoons from this period. It's just beautiful.
General Nuisance (1941, USA) - 6/10. Flawed but watchable 17-minute comedy short with Buster Keaton.
North to the Sun (1951, Australia) - 7/10. Dated 10-minute documentary about Northern Queensland. Good footage though. Yet another short film from the Australian Commonwealth Film Unit.
Men Wanted (1947, Australia) - 7/10. Dry but interesting 9-minute documentary about British people coming to Australia to find work in the post-WW2 era.
Also watched the episode "Cookie Goes to Hospital" (telecast: 1 September 1980) of the TV series "The Kids of Degrassi Street". Also watched the episode "The Case of the Cunningham Heritage" (telecast: 18 October 1954) of "Sherlock Holmes".
9 March 2017
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1936, UK) - 7.5/10. Tod Slaughter gives a delightfully campy performance in this 65-minute film.
Two-Gun Man from Harlem (1938, USA) - 7/10. Entertaining 64-minute b-western, no worse than many others, but this one has the distiction of having an all-African-American cast.
A Busy Day (1914, USA) - 7.5/10. Yes, this 6-minute comedy is crude, vulgar, and violent. But I liked it!
Millions for the Finding (1954, Australia) - 7.5/10. A short 10-minute documentary about mining.
10 March 2017
Code of the Mounted (1935, USA) - 7/10. Pretty much a 54-minute b-western, except it is set in Canada. It isn't particularly good, but I don't know, I enjoyed it as escapist entertainment.
Adventures of Krosh (1962, USSR) - 7/10. Nice to see a light-hearted 80-minute Soviet film about young people in a contemporary setting.
In a Manner of Speaking (1952, Australia) - 7/10. This is a training film about correct use of the telephone, but unusually, the whole is done "single take", without a single edit, with the camera panning across a set consisting of several rooms. Colin Dean, who directed this 11-minute short film, later directed the well-received TV mini-series "Stormy Petrel".
11 March 2017
Reet, Petite, and Gone (1947, USA) - 7.5/10. Lots of sexy/sexist fun in this 70-minute African-American musical film. Mostly music with a paper-thin plot to tie it all together.
Look-Out Sister (1947, USA) - WTF/10. This 62-minute African-American musical-western is very weird. One of the companies which released it on DVD is "Something Weird Video", which should tell you something!
Youth Club (1954, UK) - 7/10. A 17-minute documentary about youth clubs in Britain. OK, but nothing special. This was never shown in the UK, it was made exclusively for showing elsewhere, and was dubbed into several languages. The version I viewed is in English.
The Coalminer (1955, Australia) - 7.5/10. A short 10-minute documentary about both how coal is mined, as well as living conditions for the mid-century-modern coal miner. Produced by Australia's "National Film Board".
12 March 2017
Northwest Trail (1945, USA) - 7/10. Enjoyable little hour-long b-movie. Though set in present day Canada, it's really a b-western in disguise.
Richard Takes a Train Ride (1952, Australia) - 7.5/10. Yet another film by the Commonwealth Film Unit, this is a 10-minute classroom film. It is very simple: a boy and his mother take a train ride. Nothing happens along the way. I found the film quite pleasant, but the narration is kinda annoying. Though produced for classroom use, it was also shown on early Australian television.
The British Policeman (1959, UK) - 8/10. Charming 16-minute documentary film about, not surprisingly, a British policeman. The events are staged, but that allowed a far more polished production. It's just a lovely film.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Mar 12, 2017 9:51:47 GMT
Lion 10/10 Passengers 9.5/10 Firght Night (2011) 10/10 or less - I enjoyed it more than the original, but I hated David Tennant's character.
My films/shows: Taboo (2017) (Season 1) 6/10 - Excellent editing and cinematography, but I'm wasn't interested for story.
Unbreakable (2000) 4/10 - I liked a sequel called Split a lot, but this didn't work for me. Not sure why but I didn't enjoy it very much. I don't like the dark colors.
The Big Bang Theory (2007) 9.5/10 (finished all episodes)
Nine Dead (2010) 6.5/10 - I'm was excited to see it becuase a tagline "Every ten minutes one must die." gave me more of interest, but I didn't find it interesting at all after I watched it. Weak story, plot twist and ending. It's something like "SAW" film, but with even worse acting and it wasn't a great place for filming. But it is something really fun and mildly enjoyable movie. It's weak movie, but not bad at all.
Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) 6.5/10 - I personally think it's an okay film and a bit disgusting all because of the scenes about a fat guy 😷. I didn't like what they did for the editing. It has a bad acting and ugly cinematography. But all other than that, the twist is really good. And I loved horror movie mask! It's not one of the best horror films of the '70s, but I liked it. Maybe I think it should have been better if it was made in the 80s.
The Wailing (2016) 5.5/10 - While Train to Busan (2016) is successful Korean horror film, The Wailing (2016) is already an excellent film, but overall it fell short of being truly enjoyable as Train to Busan was. I enjoyed some creepy scenes, and I kinda liked the ending. But since it's 2 hours and 30 minutes long, it's pretty too long for me, so it went on level of enjoyment.
Some Like It Hot (1959) 10/10 - Wow, what a film! Such a wonderful comedy film with one of the best movie endings ever.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 10:19:22 GMT
Hey! Yours: Lion - I enjoyed it more than I expected. Strong performances from the main players, a great score, and an emotionally involving story make it a good one. 7.5/10 Unbreakable - one of my favorites. Great score, excellent camerawork, a unique superhero origin story, and wonderful performances from Willis and Jackson. 9/10 First Time Viewings: Collateral Beauty (2016, David Frankel) The film was blasted by critics and filmgoers alike, so I was interested to see if it was really that bad. The trailers were misleading concerning what the story is really about and the actual storyline would be better suited for a comedy. The cast does do a pretty good job and for the most part the film isn't as bad as people say, but the ending is laughably bad and brings the whole thing down. 4.5/10 Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) Taking place in the same world as the Harry Potter universe, this spinoff features good effects, sets, costumes, and acting, but the story wasn't too exciting for me. It has its moments, but overall was a pretty dull experience. 5.5/10 Hardcore (1979, Paul Schrader) This one is about a conservative Midwest businessman that goes to California in search of his rubaway daughter in the pornographic underworld. George C. Scott leads the way with a damn good performance and there are some nice supportung turns as well. I liked where they went with the story and thought this was pretty good overall. 7/10 8MM (1999, Joel Schumacher) In this one a private investigator goes into the pornographic ubderworld to find out if a snuff film is authentic. I watched this the same day as Hardcore, without knowing how similar they are and it made for a good double feature. Nicolas Cage is really good here and he has a strong supporting cast that includes a young Joaquin Phoenix, among others. The film has a nice gritty atmosphere and many moments of greatness. 7/10 Working Girl (1988, Mike Nichols) This one is about a secretary that pretends to be her boss in order to steal back her idea that was stolen by her boss. the story was nothing too special, but the film works due to its great cast. 7/10 Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena) This one is about a journalist duo that go on a tour of murder sights with two companions, unaware that one of them is a serial killer. I found the story pretty interesting and the cast is very good, especially Brad Pitt, who wasn't yet a star. He plays the crazy killer wonderfully here and I'd say it ranks among his finest performances. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) This classic is full of great characters, strong performances, a wonderful story with universal themes, and it has a magnificent score. One of my absolute favorites. 9.5/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) It's been years since I've seen any of these in full and I'm happy to say that this one is still quite enjoyable. It has some cheesy parts, but I like the story and Willem Dafoe makea for an awesome villain (despite the terrible costume). I also appreciated Tobey Maguire's performance more than before on this viewing. 7/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) Considered by many to be superior to the first, this one is pretty much even with the original for me, though overall I pefer the first one. This one focuses a bit too much on the romance stuff, but it has some great action and a good villain. 7/10 Spider-Man 3 (2007, Sam Raimi) This one has its moments, as well as some great unintentional humor, but is just a big mess overall. Three villains was too much. 5.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012, Marc Webb) Unfortunately this one didn't really hold up for me. It's a bit too similar to Raimi's first one in story and it just feels like something is missing. I still really like Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone and their chemistry together. Not bad, but I can't quite say that I'm a fan anymore. 6.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014, Marc Webb) I haven't seen this one since the theaters and it's still a mosty enjoyable mess. Just like in Raimi's third film they have too many villains and some of the subplots are kind of dull. The Garfield/Stone stuff is where it shines and there is some really good stuff in here. 6/10 First Time TV viewing: Taboo - Season 1 (2017) Tom Hardy stars as adventurer James Keziah Delaney, who returns to London after 10 years in Africa to claim a piece of land that was left to him in his father's will and to build his own shipping empire. The show features terrific sets and costumes, as well as excellent cinematography and music. Tom Hardy leads a strong ensemble with another wonderful performance to add to his already impressive body of work and his supporting players all chip in nicely. The story gets more and more interesting as it goes and overall I really liked this and look forward to the next season. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Shawshank Redemption BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Kalifornia) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Griffith (Working Girl) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bob Gunton (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sigourney Weaver (Working Girl) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST SCRIPT - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) BEST DIRECTOR - Frank Darabont (The Shawshank Redemption) Hey sorry I had computer troubles, so got held up mid responses. Looks like we are roughly on the same page as far as Lion goes, have you seen all the best picture nominees yet? Where does lion fit in the ones you have seen so far? Any others of interest? Surely Michael Clayton at least? YOURS Collateral Beauty (2016, David Frankel) I switched it off after 25 mins Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) I love harry potter but switched this off after 20 minutes 8MM (1999, Joel Schumacher) Not seen this since the theatre, i remember some parts being kinda laughable and others disturbing 5/10 Working Girl (1988, Mike Nichols) barely remember this one Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena). 6.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) feels a little controved in its manipuation sometimes but its a fun watch 7.5/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) the first half is ok but dafoes costume is awful and its all too cornball. Maguire plays parker way too poe faced and pathetic, very far from the source material 4/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) I found it pretty lame and hated the ending 3/10 Spider-Man 3 (2007, Sam Raimi) This one i s fun in a group of people so you can laugh at its ridiculous 2/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012, Marc Webb) Its a truer adaptation of the source material and well made, not the best villain though but it mimics the batman begins formula pretty well. 6.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014, Marc Webb) a cluserfuck o a film with some ok momets 5/10 Taboo - Season 1 (2017) I will get to this eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 10:25:32 GMT
YOURS Lion - 7.5/10 Michael Clayton - 6.5/10 Unbreakable - 7.5/10 Fright Night - 5.5/10 Catfish - 7/10 MINE The Fortune (1975 Mike Nichols) - 4.5/10 Office Christmas Party (2016 Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 5/10 Mulan (1998 Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) - 7/10 Miss Sloane (2016 John Madden) - 7/10 Kalifornia (1993 Dominic Sena) - 8/10 10,000 Saints (2015 Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini) - 4.5/10 Whisky Tango Foxtrot (2016 Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 6/10 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984 W.D. Richter) - 6/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996 Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 6.5/10 De Palma (2015 Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow) - 7.5/10 Waking Life (2001 Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10 Untraceable (2008 Gregory Hoblit) - 5.5/10 Blow Out (1981 Brian De Palma) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Kalifornia BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Kalifornia) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (10,000 Saints) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juliette Lewis (Kalifornia) BEST DIRECTOR - Dominic Sena (Kalifornia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blow Out BEST SCORE - Kalifornia Sorry, had technical difficuties earlier, prevente dme rom answering yours sooner Mulan (1998 Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) - 6/10 been a while Kalifornia (1993 Dominic Sena) - 6.5/10 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984 W.D. Richter) - been too long but i wasnt a fan De Palma (2015 Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow) - i dont care for de palmas films but i like docos about film makers so will get to this Waking Life (2001 Richard Linklater) - did not finish Untraceable (2008 Gregory Hoblit) - 5/10 Blow Out (1981 Brian De Palma) - 4/10
|
|