|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 10:35:48 GMT
Films linked to are uploaded by the copyright holder.
6 March 2017
Hi De Ho (1947, USA) - 8/10. This 63-minute film (which has an entirely African-American cast) gives the people what they want. What the people want, is Cab Calloway! There is almost no plot in this film, which is taken up nearly entirely by musical numbers. Which is fine with me! I really need to get a CD of Cab Calloway music now! A Successful Failure (1934, USA) - 7/10. A nice, unremarkable 61-minute movie depicting a family. This is the ideal film to watch when you can't get to sleep and want to watch something simple and slow-moving... Night of the Prowler (1962, UK) - 7/10. I believe part of the reason this 58-minute film has a lot rating on IMDb is because of the title: It suggests a thriller, but in reality this is a relatively cosy crime drama. Junction 88 (1947, USA) - 7.5/10. This is another of those African-Amercian low-budget films of the period. The plot is thin, but there is charming music, which makes up most of the 48-minute running time. It's not great cinema, but it is quite entertaining. Lady and the Tramp (1955, USA) - 9/10. A charming 76-minute cartoon feature. love lady and the tramp, my favouite of the classic disney era 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 10:43:15 GMT
Lion 10/10 Passengers 9.5/10 Firght Night (2011) 10/10 or less - I enjoyed it more than the original, but I hated David Tennant's character. My films/shows: Taboo (2017) (Season 1) 6/10 - Excellent editing and cinematography, but I'm wasn't interested for story. Unbreakable (2000) 4/10 - I liked a sequel called Split a lot, but this didn't work for me. Not sure why but I didn't enjoy it very much. I don't like the dark colors. The Big Bang Theory (2007) 9.5/10 (finished all episodes) Nine Dead (2010) 6.5/10 - I'm was excited to see it becuase a tagline "Every ten minutes one must die." gave me more of interest, but I didn't find it interesting at all after I watched it. Weak story, plot twist and ending. It's something like "SAW" film, but with even worse acting and it wasn't a great place for filming. But it is something really fun and mildly enjoyable movie. It's weak movie, but not bad at all. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) 6.5/10 - I personally think it's an okay film and a bit disgusting all because of the scenes about a fat guy 😷. I didn't like what they did for the editing. It has a bad acting and ugly cinematography. But all other than that, the twist is really good. And I loved horror movie mask! It's not one of the best horror films of the '70s, but I liked it. Maybe I think it should have been better if it was made in the 80s. The Wailing (2016) 5.5/10 - While Train to Busan (2016) is successful Korean horror film, The Wailing (2016) is already an excellent film, but overall it fell short of being truly enjoyable as Train to Busan was. I enjoyed some creepy scenes, and I kinda liked the ending. But since it's 2 hours and 30 minutes long, it's pretty too long for me, so it went on level of enjoyment. Some Like It Hot (1959) 10/10 - Wow, what a film! Such a wonderful comedy film with one of the best movie endings ever. Unbreakable (2000) his best work for me Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) i liked this quite a bit, keen to see it again too 7/10. Some Like It Hot (1959) 7/10 - its good but i prefer few other Wilder films.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 10:56:23 GMT
I don't agree with that Blow Out comment but it is a good opning. One of the greatest endings of all time...maybe. I have never understood the high praise for Weaver in Working Girl tbh. I nominate her at the moment but she is hanging on by a thread. I will be happy when she gets pushed out of my line-up. Cusack's nomination is a joke. What new acting nominations this week? The ending of Blow Out is great as well. I thought Weaver was very good and fully deserving of her nomination. Cusack was good too, but she wasn't really in it enough. My new nominations: George C. Scott - Hardcore Melanie Griffith - Working Girl Sigourney Weaver - Working Girl Brad Pitt - Kalifornia Any for you? I prefer the opening of blow out and feel the film gets worse and worse as it goes on
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 12, 2017 15:27:26 GMT
Spectre is the only re-watch. All others are first time views.
God's Not Dead (2014) - 1/10 The absolute worst movie I have ever seen. Words can not describe how much I hated this film. Its horribly written. The characters are all laughable stereotypes. It's unbelievably biased. And its one of the only films I was offended watching. One scene involves a guy saying how great it is that a guy got hit by a car and died. Serously what drugs were these filmmakers on? Serously the worst movie ever!
Suicide Squad (2016) - 9/10 So many people were dissapointed with this film but I had a total blast watching it. I thought it was great fun.
Spectre (2015) - 9/10 Craig is my least favorite Bond but this is a great Bond film. Again its great fun.
End of a Gun (2016) - 5/10
Contract to Kill (2016) - 4/10
Sniper: Special Ops (2016) - 4/10
Sniper: Legacy (2014) - 2/10
Sniper: Reloaded (2011) - 4/10
The Order (2001) - 3/10
Five Minarets in New York (2010) - 4/10
The Frozen Ground (2013) - 5/10
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (2013) - 6/10
Maximum Risk (1996) - 5/10
Pursued (2004) - 5/10
2-Headed Shark Attack (2012) - 3/10
The Forger (2014) - 5/10
Criminal Activities (2015) - 5/10
Consequence (2003) - 2/10
Silent Warnings (2003) - 3/10
Into the Storm (2014) - 3/10
The Joyriders (1999) - 5/10
Dressed to Kill (1946) - 4/10
Green Zone (2010) - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Mar 12, 2017 17:51:19 GMT
I've only seen Unbreakable from your list. It's one of my favorites - 9/10. I'm interested in checking out Lion when I get the chance and I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore is on my Netflix list. This week I saw:
Whiplash (2014) - 8 The Spectacular Now (2013) - 5 Boy (2010) - 6 The Hangover (2009) - 9 Zootopia (2016) - 7 The Big Sleep (1946) - 5 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad (1988) - 7 Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - 7 Moana (2016) - 6 Hell or High Water (2016) - 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 21:55:58 GMT
Spectre is the only re-watch. All others are first time views. God's Not Dead (2014) - 1/10 The absolute worst movie I have ever seen. Words can not describe how much I hated this film. Its horribly written. The characters are all laughable stereotypes. It's unbelievably biased. And its one of the only films I was offended watching. One scene involves a guy saying how great it is that a guy got hit by a car and died. Serously what drugs were these filmmakers on? Serously the worst movie ever! Suicide Squad (2016) - 9/10 So many people were dissapointed with this film but I had a total blast watching it. I thought it was great fun. Spectre (2015) - 9/10 Craig is my least favorite Bond but this is a great Bond film. Again its great fun. End of a Gun (2016) - 5/10Contract to Kill (2016) - 4/10Sniper: Special Ops (2016) - 4/10Sniper: Legacy (2014) - 2/10Sniper: Reloaded (2011) - 4/10The Order (2001) - 3/10Five Minarets in New York (2010) - 4/10The Frozen Ground (2013) - 5/10The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (2013) - 6/10Maximum Risk (1996) - 5/10Pursued (2004) - 5/102-Headed Shark Attack (2012) - 3/10The Forger (2014) - 5/10Criminal Activities (2015) - 5/10Consequence (2003) - 2/10Silent Warnings (2003) - 3/10Into the Storm (2014) - 3/10The Joyriders (1999) - 5/10Dressed to Kill (1946) - 4/10Green Zone (2010) - 3/10Hey Suicide Squad (2016) -I found it to be a mess but i liked the characters at least so was still watchable enough 6/10 Spectre (2015) - i liked this one, especially after being so dissappointed with Skyfall. 7/10 Maximum Risk (1996) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 21:57:14 GMT
I've only seen Unbreakable from your list. It's one of my favorites - 9/10. I'm interested in checking out Lion when I get the chance and I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore is on my Netflix list. This week I saw: Whiplash (2014) - 8 The Spectacular Now (2013) - 5 Boy (2010) - 6 The Hangover (2009) - 9 Zootopia (2016) - 7 The Big Sleep (1946) - 5 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad (1988) - 7 Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - 7 Moana (2016) - 6 Hell or High Water (2016) - 7 Whiplash (2014) - 7.5 The Spectacular Now (2013) - 57-7.5 The Hangover (2009) - 4.5 Zootopia (2016) - 7 The Big Sleep (1946) - 6 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad (1988) - 7 Bonnie and Clyde (1967) - 4 Hell or High Water (2016) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 22:14:36 GMT
Hey sorry I had computer troubles, so got held up mid responses. Looks like we are roughly on the same page as far as Lion goes, have you seen all the best picture nominees yet? Where does lion fit in the ones you have seen so far? Any others of interest? Surely Michael Clayton at least? YOURS Collateral Beauty (2016, David Frankel) I switched it off after 25 mins Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) I love harry potter but switched this off after 20 minutes 8MM (1999, Joel Schumacher) Not seen this since the theatre, i remember some parts being kinda laughable and others disturbing 5/10 Working Girl (1988, Mike Nichols) barely remember this one Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena). 6.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) feels a little controved in its manipuation sometimes but its a fun watch 7.5/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) the first half is ok but dafoes costume is awful and its all too cornball. Maguire plays parker way too poe faced and pathetic, very far from the source material 4/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) I found it pretty lame and hated the ending 3/10 Spider-Man 3 (2007, Sam Raimi) This one i s fun in a group of people so you can laugh at its ridiculous 2/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012, Marc Webb) Its a truer adaptation of the source material and well made, not the best villain though but it mimics the batman begins formula pretty well. 6.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014, Marc Webb) a cluserfuck o a film with some ok momets 5/10 Taboo - Season 1 (2017) I will get to this eventually. Yeah I'd like to see Michael Clayton and I may get to Passengers as well. I've seen all the Best Picture nominees and I actually liked all of them, though only the top 3 are Best Picture worthy in my opinion: 1. Arrival 8/10 2. La La Land 8/10 3. Fences 8/10 4. Hell or High Water 7.5/10 5. Hacksaw Ridge 7.5/10 6. Lion 7.5/10 7. Manchester by the Sea 7/10 8. Hidden Figures 7/10 9. Moonlight 7/10 Any interest in Hardcore? George C. Scott is very good in it. I figured you might be interested in Taboo for Hardy.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 22:16:12 GMT
I prefer the opening of blow out and feel the film gets worse and worse as it goes on Well I like the whole movie, but I do think that the rest of the film doesn't live up to the brilliant opening.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 22:20:44 GMT
Hey sorry I had computer troubles, so got held up mid responses. Looks like we are roughly on the same page as far as Lion goes, have you seen all the best picture nominees yet? Where does lion fit in the ones you have seen so far? Any others of interest? Surely Michael Clayton at least? YOURS Collateral Beauty (2016, David Frankel) I switched it off after 25 mins Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016, David Yates) I love harry potter but switched this off after 20 minutes 8MM (1999, Joel Schumacher) Not seen this since the theatre, i remember some parts being kinda laughable and others disturbing 5/10 Working Girl (1988, Mike Nichols) barely remember this one Kalifornia (1993, Dominic Sena). 6.5/10 The Shawshank Redemption (1994, Frank Darabont) feels a little controved in its manipuation sometimes but its a fun watch 7.5/10 Spider-Man (2002, Sam Raimi) the first half is ok but dafoes costume is awful and its all too cornball. Maguire plays parker way too poe faced and pathetic, very far from the source material 4/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004, Sam Raimi) I found it pretty lame and hated the ending 3/10 Spider-Man 3 (2007, Sam Raimi) This one i s fun in a group of people so you can laugh at its ridiculous 2/10 The Amazing Spider-Man (2012, Marc Webb) Its a truer adaptation of the source material and well made, not the best villain though but it mimics the batman begins formula pretty well. 6.5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014, Marc Webb) a cluserfuck o a film with some ok momets 5/10 Taboo - Season 1 (2017) I will get to this eventually. Yeah I'd like to see Michael Clayton and I may get to Passengers as well. I've seen all the Best Picture nominees and I actually liked all of them, though only the top 3 are Best Picture worthy in my opinion: 1. Arrival 8/10 2. La La Land 8/10 3. Fences 8/10 4. Hell or High Water 7.5/10 5. Hacksaw Ridge 7.5/10 6. Lion 7.5/10 7. Manchester by the Sea 7/10 8. Hidden Figures 7/10 9. Moonlight 7/10 Any interest in Hardcore? George C. Scott is very good in it. I figured you might be interested in Taboo for Hardy. Yeah well Taboo interests me not just cos of his on screen but that he was involved behind the scenes too. Hardcore is one that has played on tv here before and ive never watched it, maybe ill get to it. I think I rank the BP nominees (with asterix next to the ones i feel nominee worthy) Lion * 7.5-8 Manchester by the Sea * 7 La La Land * 7 Moonlight *7 Fences 7 Hidden Figures 6.5 Hell or Highwater 6.5 Arrival 6.5 Hacksaw Ridge 5.5 With a maximum of 10 nominees allowed, youd think they couldve reounded out to 10 and given Nocturnal Animals a nom
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 22:33:36 GMT
Yeah I'd like to see Michael Clayton and I may get to Passengers as well. I've seen all the Best Picture nominees and I actually liked all of them, though only the top 3 are Best Picture worthy in my opinion: 1. Arrival 8/10 2. La La Land 8/10 3. Fences 8/10 4. Hell or High Water 7.5/10 5. Hacksaw Ridge 7.5/10 6. Lion 7.5/10 7. Manchester by the Sea 7/10 8. Hidden Figures 7/10 9. Moonlight 7/10 Any interest in Hardcore? George C. Scott is very good in it. I figured you might be interested in Taboo for Hardy. Yeah well Taboo interests me not just cos of his on screen but that he was involved behind the scenes too. Hardcore is one that has played on tv here before and ive never watched it, maybe ill get to it. I think I rank the BP nominees (with asterix next to the ones i feel nominee worthy) Lion * 7.5-8 Manchester by the Sea * 7 La La Land * 7 Moonlight *7 Fences 7 Hidden Figures 6.5 Hell or Highwater 6.5 Arrival 6.5 Hacksaw Ridge 5.5 With a maximum of 10 nominees allowed, youd think they couldve reounded out to 10 and given Nocturnal Animals a nom Also, I cant remmeber what Carol Reed films you have seen, any interest in him? Your top 10 for 2007? Thoughts on 2007 as a film year? P.S this site is not great for on your phone, when my computer wasnt working i tried to answer on my phone but the quote didnt work like it does on laptop
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 23:03:16 GMT
Yeah well Taboo interests me not just cos of his on screen but that he was involved behind the scenes too. Hardcore is one that has played on tv here before and ive never watched it, maybe ill get to it. I think I rank the BP nominees (with asterix next to the ones i feel nominee worthy) Lion * 7.5-8 Manchester by the Sea * 7 La La Land * 7 Moonlight *7 Fences 7 Hidden Figures 6.5 Hell or Highwater 6.5 Arrival 6.5 Hacksaw Ridge 5.5 With a maximum of 10 nominees allowed, youd think they couldve reounded out to 10 and given Nocturnal Animals a nom Tom Hardy's father was also involved in the making of Taboo. Well it seems Nocturnal Animals wasn't very well liked by the Academy since it only got 1 nomination.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 23:08:41 GMT
Yeah well Taboo interests me not just cos of his on screen but that he was involved behind the scenes too. Hardcore is one that has played on tv here before and ive never watched it, maybe ill get to it. I think I rank the BP nominees (with asterix next to the ones i feel nominee worthy) Lion * 7.5-8 Manchester by the Sea * 7 La La Land * 7 Moonlight *7 Fences 7 Hidden Figures 6.5 Hell or Highwater 6.5 Arrival 6.5 Hacksaw Ridge 5.5 With a maximum of 10 nominees allowed, youd think they couldve reounded out to 10 and given Nocturnal Animals a nom Tom Hardy's father was also involved in the making of Taboo. Well it seems Nocturnal Animals wasn't very well liked by the Academy since it only got 1 nomination. I feel it at least shouldve been up for at least cinematography, but probably script and some more acting ones. How did you feel about the Moonlight winner for supporting actor? I didnt think his role was meaty enough or challenging enough to even warrant a nomination and in no way shouldve beat Dev Patel or Michael Shannon for that matter.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 23:10:33 GMT
Also, I cant remmeber what Carol Reed films you have seen, any interest in him? Your top 10 for 2007? Thoughts on 2007 as a film year? P.S this site is not great for on your phone, when my computer wasnt working i tried to answer on my phone but the quote didnt work like it does on laptop I've only seen The Third Man. I definitely want to see Odd Man Out and maybe a few others. 2007 was a very good year for film: 1. There Will Be Blood 9/10 2. No Country for Old Men 9/10 3. Zodiac 9/10 4. Death Proof 8.5/10 5. Ratatouille 8.5/10 6. Planet Terror 8.5/10 7. The Bourne Ultimatum 8/10 8. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 8/10 9. Superbad 8/10 10. Gone Baby Gone 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 23:12:11 GMT
I feel it at least shouldve been up for at least cinematography, but probably script and some more acting ones. How did you feel about the Moonlight winner for supporting actor? I didnt think his role was meaty enough or challenging enough to even warrant a nomination and in no way shouldve beat Dev Patel or Michael Shannon for that matter. It should have been up for a bunch of things. Ali was good, but I agree, nothing special. Shannon, Bridges, and Patel were all much better.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 23:16:19 GMT
I feel it at least shouldve been up for at least cinematography, but probably script and some more acting ones. How did you feel about the Moonlight winner for supporting actor? I didnt think his role was meaty enough or challenging enough to even warrant a nomination and in no way shouldve beat Dev Patel or Michael Shannon for that matter. It should have been up for a bunch of things. Ali was good, but I agree, nothing special. Shannon, Bridges, and Patel were all much better. oof that planet terror rating hurts, haha, good to see Death Proof getting some love though
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 12, 2017 23:37:35 GMT
oof that planet terror rating hurts, haha, good to see Death Proof getting some love though Planet Terror is awesome and you know it!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 12, 2017 23:39:46 GMT
oof that planet terror rating hurts, haha, good to see Death Proof getting some love though Planet Terror is awesome and you know it! Haha, I hate it so much YOu should definitely check out Odd Man out, it look stunning and is a great little story.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 13, 2017 2:03:15 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Lion 7.5/10 I liked it, maybe a bit less then most. I actually felt Rooney Mara was a bit wasted. Passengers 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Up until the end, which felt kind of ridiculous, IMO. I have the feeling it was a studio ending though. Chris Pratt and Jennifer Lawrence were good. Michael Clayton 8/10 Yep, good movie. The acting is fantastic. Unbreakable 8/10 I think I prefer Signs, but this one was good too. I haven't seen Split yet, but sadly I got it spoiled, at least in part, for me. Fright Night (2011) 6/10 I prefer the original. I didn't like much the change in Roddy MacDowell's role, in his profession. I prefer him in the original, as an actor. Mine: Hidden Figures 7.5/10 Caught up with it, I liked it, maybe it's a bit too long. It's well made though. Land of the Pharaohs 5/10 It's a Howard Hawks movie, about a pharaoh who gets obsessed with building his own pyramid. Didn't like it much, it felt kind of dull, IMO. I liked Joan Collins as the villain though. The Prowler (1951) 8.5/10 It's a film noir, Dalton Trumbo wrote it, it's about a cop who starts an affair with a married woman, and they start to think of the way they could run away together. I loved it, I found it really surprising, and Van Heflin and Evelyn Keyes are great in the leads. White Line Fever 7.5/10 It's a movie from the 70s with Jan Michael Vincent. It's about a Vietnam vet who wants to work as a truck driver in his hometown, but he finds that the business is the whole state is run by a powerful corporation who uses the truck drivers as smugglers. I enjoyed it, it's kind of low budget, I liked the atmosphere, and the action scenes are really good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 2:14:41 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Lion 7.5/10 I liked it, maybe a bit less then most. I actually felt Rooney Mara was a bit wasted. Passengers 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Up until the end, which felt kind of ridiculous, IMO. I have the feeling it was a studio ending though. Chris Pratt and Jennifer Lawrence were good. Michael Clayton 8/10 Yep, good movie. The acting is fantastic. Unbreakable 8/10 I think I prefer Signs, but this one was good too. I haven't seen Split yet, but sadly I got it spoiled, at least in part, for me. Fright Night (2011) 6/10 I prefer the original. I didn't like much the change in Roddy MacDowell's role, in his profession. I prefer him in the original, as an actor. Mine: Hidden Figures 7.5/10 Caught up with it, I liked it, maybe it's a bit too long. It's well made though. Land of the Pharaohs 5/10 It's a Howard Hawks movie, about a pharaoh who gets obsessed with building his own pyramid. Didn't like it much, it felt kind of dull, IMO. I liked Joan Collins as the villain though. The Prowler (1951) 8.5/10 It's a film noir, Dalton Trumbo wrote it, it's about a cop who starts an affair with a married woman, and they start to think of the way they could run away together. I loved it, I found it really surprising, and Van Heflin and Evelyn Keyes are great in the leads. White Line Fever 7.5/10 It's a movie from the 70s with Jan Michael Vincent. It's about a Vietnam vet who wants to work as a truck driver in his hometown, but he finds that the business is the whole state is run by a powerful corporation who uses the truck drivers as smugglers. I enjoyed it, it's kind of low budget, I liked the atmosphere, and the action scenes are really good. Hey billy, i dont see what those spoiler tags are doing? I dont even know how to make them but i licked on yours and it showed nothing. Just Hidden Figures from yours, it was kind of a throwback film, harmless stuff, well enough done though 6.5/10
|
|