|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2017 7:41:02 GMT
I didn't see it as mean spirited and you can tell Travolta's character is ashamed of using the scream in the movie. I think it is beautiful in a messed up kind of way like you said. The reason it works so well is because of Travolta's acting in that final moment. He makes you feel and think everything he is feeling and thinking. My favorite movie critic Roger Ebert rates the movie 4/4 stars. I agree Travolta is great in that last scene.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 13, 2017 7:42:39 GMT
It's trashy awesomeness and he directs the hell out of the chase scene and Kurt Russell is the shit in it. I love the very ending where they are kicking him to death. I also love the opening credits. There is so much to love about this movie. The soundtrack is amazing!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2017 8:20:54 GMT
Death at a Funeral (2007)
So silly but so hilarious. Especially the ending with Uncle Alfie on the roof.
Secretary (2002)
Very odd storyline but the two leads are great.
Sudden Death (1995)
Surprisingly, the first JCVD film I've ever seen. The fight with the woman in the penguin suit is hilarious for the wrong reasons but otherwise it's a solid Die Hard type film.
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
One of Clint's weaker films, mostly because it just takes too long. But Kevin Spacey's forte is playing hateable characters, so this film is worth watching just for him.
Orgazmo (1997)
OK. Not Parker and Stone at their best.
Slither (2006)
I am really not a fan of the films to which it is paying homage, but this film surprised me by being pretty good. Of course, James Gunn is much more talented than most horror writers.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 8:29:05 GMT
Death at a Funeral (2007)So silly but so hilarious. Especially the ending with Uncle Alfie on the roof. Secretary (2002)Very odd storyline but the two leads are great. Sudden Death (1995)Surprisingly, the first JCVD film I've ever seen. The fight with the woman in the penguin suit is hilarious for the wrong reasons but otherwise it's a solid Die Hard type film. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)One of Clint's weaker films, mostly because it just takes too long. But Kevin Spacey's forte is playing hateable characters, so this film is worth watching just for him. Orgazmo (1997)OK. Not Parker and Stone at their best. Slither (2006)I am really not a fan of the films to which it is paying homage, but this film surprised me by being pretty good. Of course, James Gunn is much more talented than most horror writers. Death at a Funeral (2007) Hate both versions 2/10 Secretary (2002) 6/10 Sudden Death (1995) 5/10 Orgazmo (1997) could have been worse 4.5/10 Slither (2006) a chore to get through 4/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2017 8:38:24 GMT
Updated 2007 Top 10 (a superb year for film)1. Zodiac 2. There Will Be Blood 3. Into the Wild 4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 5. Hot Fuzz 6. Control 7. Michael Clayton 8. My Blueberry Nights 9. Bourne Ultimatum 10. Ratatouille Agreed, 2007 was a stellar year for film. Only your top 2 are in my top 10 for the year though. 1. Once 2. Juno 3. Sweeney Todd 4. Zodiac 5. Atonement 6. There Will Be Blood 7. No Country for Old Men 8. Superbad 9. Gone Baby Gone 10. 1408 Sorry that you hated Death at a Funeral though, it's my #11 (just above Into the Wild).
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 13, 2017 10:33:55 GMT
1) The Elephant Man 1980 (6/10) 2) 40 Days and 40 Nights 2002 (5/10) 3) The Kid 1921 (5/10) 4) Heat 1995 (8/10) 5) Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar 1967 (7/10) 6) Drive 2011 (3/10) 7) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 2012 (7/10) 8) The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 2013 (7/10) 9) The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 (7/10) 10) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 2014 (8/10) 11) 31 2016 (4/10) 12) Being John Malkovich 1999 (6/10) 13) The Great Dictator 1940 (6/10) 14) Tarzan of the Apes 1918 (2/10) 15) Casualties of War 1989 (7/10) 16) Tarzan the Fearless 1933 (3/10) 17) The New Adventures of Tarzan 1935 (2/10) 18) Finding Dory 2016 (6/10) 19) The Challenger 2015 (7/10) 20) Tarzan and the Green Goddess 1938 (2/10) 21) Tarzan's Revenge 1938 (3/10) 22) Tarzan and the Trappers 1958 (3/10) 23) The 51st State (Formula 51) 2001 (5/10) 24) Chicken Little 2005 (5/10) 25) Chasing Amy 1997 (6/10) 26) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2016 (5/10) 27) Into the Wild 2007 (7/10)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2017 11:44:36 GMT
Lion - 8/10
Passengers - 8/10
Michael Clayton - 8/10
Unbreakable - 8/10
Mine:
Continued my quest of Cinequest 2017. really happy with amount of films I was able to see with 1 month head start due to having a press pass and early access to online screeners.
Loop (Hungary) -7/10 - interesting story, awesome cinematography. acting.
The Teacher (Slovakia) - 8/10 - interesting story, characters, extremely well-written and delightful.
Destiny (Xi He) (China) - 7/10, touching story, well-acted, good direction, very sad subject matter but necessary.
The Black Prince (USA) - 6/10
Monochrome (UK) - 8/10, unqiue story, awesome cinematography, editing, and acting.
That Trip We Took With Dad (Die Reise Mit Vater) (Germany) - 10/10 amazing film, great performances, amazing script, solid direction.
Una (UK) - 8/10, solid performance from Rooney Mara in the lead... also liked Riz Ahmed in this. A very gripping story with great suspense, thought it was original the way the director had it unfold.
Aloys (Switzerland/France) - 6/10, good production values and acting, too artsy and bizarre of style for my taste though.
Chee And T (USA) - 7/10, some very funny comedic moments, interesting characters, somethign was lacking in the script/plot though and it needed more editing.
Past Imperfect (Le Passse Devant nous) (Belgium/Netherlands/France) - 8/10, great acting, interesting story, solid cinematography/editing.
Repeat Viewings:
Goodfellas - 10/10
Crash - 10/10
Catch Me if You can - 10/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 13, 2017 11:47:45 GMT
Awesome, i also have Silence as my favorite film of 2016!!! YOURS Lion - 7.5/10 Michael Clayton - 6.5/10 Unbreakable - 7.5/10 Fright Night - 5.5/10 Catfish - 7/10 MINE The Fortune (1975 Mike Nichols) - 4.5/10 Office Christmas Party (2016 Josh Gordon & Will Speck) - 5/10 Mulan (1998 Tony Bancroft & Barry Cook) - 7/10 Miss Sloane (2016 John Madden) - 7/10 Kalifornia (1993 Dominic Sena) - 8/10 10,000 Saints (2015 Shari Springer Berman & Robert Pulcini) - 4.5/10 Whisky Tango Foxtrot (2016 Glenn Ficarra & John Requa) - 6/10 The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984 W.D. Richter) - 6/10 The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996 Gary Trousdale & Kirk Wise) - 6.5/10 De Palma (2015 Noah Baumbach & Jake Paltrow) - 7.5/10 Waking Life (2001 Richard Linklater) - 7.5/10 Untraceable (2008 Gregory Hoblit) - 5.5/10 Blow Out (1981 Brian De Palma) - 7/10 Ranking/rating Mike Nichols's filmography 1. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - 8/10 2. The Birdcage - 8/10 3. The Graduate - 7.5/10 4. Angels in America - 7.5/10 5. Catch-22 - 7/10 6. Charlie Wilson's War - 7/10 7. Primary Colors - 7/10 8. Silkwood - 7/10 9. Closer - 7/10 10. Working Girl - 7/10 11. Regarding Henry - 6/10 12. Carnal Knowledge - 6/10 13. The Day of the Dolphin - 5.5/10 14. Biloxi Blues - 5.5/10 15. Wolf - 5.5/10 16. Postcards from the Edge - 5/10 17. Heartburn - 4.5/10 18. The Fortune - 4.5/10 19. What Planet Are You From? - 4.5/10 Updated Top 10 of 2016 1. Silence 2. Nocturnal Animals 3. Arrival 4. Fences 5. Jackie 6. The Witch 7. Snowden 8. Lamb 9. Lion 10. De Palma Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Kalifornia BEST ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Kalifornia) BEST ACTRESS - Jessica Chastain (Miss Sloane) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ethan Hawke (10,000 Saints) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Juliette Lewis (Kalifornia) BEST DIRECTOR - Dominic Sena (Kalifornia) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Blow Out BEST SCORE - Kalifornia
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Mar 13, 2017 15:55:38 GMT
La La La (2016) - first viewing - 'La La Land' is very much an old-school musical in the classic style, clothing itself in Hollywood classicism and early/mid-20th Century nostalgia; nothing ironic or post-modern or subversive about it. And it's completely charming. 8/10
The Newton Boys (1998) -- first viewing -- While the actual story of this real-life gang of bank robbers from Texas is quite fascinating, the movie itself just seems to have too many familiar features. McConaughey plays his usual smarmy huckster ladies' man character, the protagonists are are lovable rogues while the bankers are the villains and wacky ragtime plays while they hop in their 20's roadster and get away. I can only assume Linklater was going for commercial appeal on this one. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 20:58:01 GMT
1) The Elephant Man 1980 (6/10) 2) 40 Days and 40 Nights 2002 (5/10) 3) The Kid 1921 (5/10) 4) Heat 1995 (8/10) 5) Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar 1967 (7/10) 6) Drive 2011 (3/10) 7) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 2012 (7/10) 8) The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 2013 (7/10) 9) The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 (7/10) 10) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 2014 (8/10) 11) 31 2016 (4/10) 12) Being John Malkovich 1999 (6/10) 13) The Great Dictator 1940 (6/10) 14) Tarzan of the Apes 1918 (2/10) 15) Casualties of War 1989 (7/10) 16) Tarzan the Fearless 1933 (3/10) 17) The New Adventures of Tarzan 1935 (2/10) 18) Finding Dory 2016 (6/10) 19) The Challenger 2015 (7/10) 20) Tarzan and the Green Goddess 1938 (2/10) 21) Tarzan's Revenge 1938 (3/10) 22) Tarzan and the Trappers 1958 (3/10) 23) The 51st State (Formula 51) 2001 (5/10) 24) Chicken Little 2005 (5/10) 25) Chasing Amy 1997 (6/10) 26) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2016 (5/10) 27) Into the Wild 2007 (7/10) 1) The Elephant Man 1980 (7.5/10) 2) 40 Days and 40 Nights 2002 (3/10) 3) The Kid 1921 (4/10) 4) Heat 1995 (9.5/10) 6) Drive 2011 (8.5/10) 7) The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 2012 (3/10) 8) The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 2013 (3/10) 9) The Grand Budapest Hotel 2014 (5/10) 10) The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies 2014 (2/10) 12) Being John Malkovich 1999 (6.5/10) 13) The Great Dictator 1940 (5.5/10) 18) Finding Dory 2016 (7/10) 25) Chasing Amy 1997 (7.5/10) 26) Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them 2016 (switched it off) 27) Into the Wild 2007 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 21:01:35 GMT
Repeat Viewings: Goodfellas - 10/10 Crash - 10/10 Catch Me if You can - 10/10 Goodfellas - 9/10 Crash - which Crash? (1996) 3/10 (2004) 5.5/10 Catch Me if You can - 6.5-7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 13, 2017 21:02:42 GMT
La La La (2016) - first viewing - 'La La Land' is very much an old-school musical in the classic style, clothing itself in Hollywood classicism and early/mid-20th Century nostalgia; nothing ironic or post-modern or subversive about it. And it's completely charming. 8/10 The Newton Boys (1998) -- first viewing -- While the actual story of this real-life gang of bank robbers from Texas is quite fascinating, the movie itself just seems to have too many familiar features. McConaughey plays his usual smarmy huckster ladies' man character, the protagonists are are lovable rogues while the bankers are the villains and wacky ragtime plays while they hop in their 20's roadster and get away. I can only assume Linklater was going for commercial appeal on this one. 6/10 La La Land - i preferrd the 2nd half of the film 7/10 The Newton Boys - been on my watchlist for a while
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 14, 2017 1:28:31 GMT
Sup!
I need to rewatch Unbreakable, its been way too long but it did not leave a big impression on me at the time.
I saw Catfish last year and found some details of the story suspicious. (ex: something about the women filming the young girl painting, not sure exactly what it was)
Mine:
Skiptrace (2016 Netflix): A soulless and over used plot with terrible dialogues and average action. I obviously expected another "good guy, bad guy" comedy movie but I was really interested in seeing Jackie Chan and Johnny Knoxville together. I thought they might do a great duo. But they had to go with the serious cop with a mean attitude along with the irresponsible and goofy criminal. It was never really funny, never really interesting. The settings were nice and the cinematography was not too bad. This one will most likely disappear from my memory with the years. And note that I'm a big Jackie Chan fan. 4.5/10
Harry Brown: A solid violent-drama although I'd say it leans more on the drama side. Great acting, simple but effective story and a good ending. 7/10
Equilibrium (2002 DVD): First thing I have to get off my chest is that the actor playing the bag guy is one of the biggest miscast I've ever seen. Not that it had to be a mean looking dude but just someone with a certain stature, this one lacked credibility and charisma. The story was very original and would've been easy to fail but I think they succeeded in living up to the idea. It's like a mix between The matrix and Brazil plus it has one of the coolest love story ever. 7.5/10
The matrix (1999 DVD): Its the first time I rewatch this since a long time and I only remembered the big scenes. I think I enjoyed it more this time, I might've lacked the maturity back then. Science fiction is not among my favorite genres but this one is among the best of them. An amazing story that unfolds perfectly with a superb cinematography and kick ass action. 8.5/10
The matrix: Recharged (2003 DVD): Firts time ever seeing this one and I was a bit skeptic but finally it's not bad at all. The story might not be as great as the first but I think everything worked pretty well. The action was still good but sometimes the CGI was a bit too obvious and over the top. The scene where they have sex while everyone is dancing was trippy and sensual, I liked it. Good entertainment. 7/10
The Matrix: Revolutions (2003 DVD):
Although this one is more like your classic action-scifi, it's still entertaining and I found that they balanced the story and the action pretty well. And that was my main fear. There was also a lot more characters and it brought a certain breath of fresh air. A good ending to what might be one of the most important and defining sci-fi trilogy of the last 30 years. 7/10
GI Joe rise of the cobra (2009 TV): I saw the sequel twice but I had yet to rewatch this one and frankly I think I prefer the sequel. Its okay for some mindless action but as an eternal fan of the toys and TV show, it does not live up to the hype. Also, Tatum kinda sucked and with Wayans, he makes a strange combination. 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 14, 2017 1:42:15 GMT
Sup bush, I mean cush!
8MM: Snake eyes last week and now this huh? I, too, saw both movie around the same time when I saw them a long time a go. I remember I had to wait to be 16 to watch this one and was so proud when I finally got to. It was tense and had much for adults. Liked it a lot. 7/10 sounds about right.
Kalifornia: This one is an over-looked gem and it should get more merit because its great. Very tense too, well made, well acted. 7.5/10
Shawshank: Its a very good film but not among my personal classics, like most viewers. 8/10
I don't think I ever managed to finish either of the Spider-Man movies I started. I thing it was the Amazing ones... far from amazing.
Mine:
Skiptrace (2016 Netflix): A soulless and over used plot with terrible dialogues and average action. I obviously expected another "good guy, bad guy" comedy movie but I was really interested in seeing Jackie Chan and Johnny Knoxville together. I thought they might do a great duo. But they had to go with the serious cop with a mean attitude along with the irresponsible and goofy criminal. It was never really funny, never really interesting. The settings were nice and the cinematography was not too bad. This one will most likely disappear from my memory with the years. And note that I'm a big Jackie Chan fan. 4.5/10
Harry Brown: A solid violent-drama although I'd say it leans more on the drama side. Great acting, simple but effective story and a good ending. 7/10
Equilibrium (2002 DVD): First thing I have to get off my chest is that the actor playing the bag guy is one of the biggest miscast I've ever seen. Not that it had to be a mean looking dude but just someone with a certain stature, this one lacked credibility and charisma. The story was very original and would've been easy to fail but I think they succeeded in living up to the idea. It's like a mix between The matrix and Brazil plus it has one of the coolest love story ever. 7.5/10
The matrix (1999 DVD): Its the first time I rewatch this since a long time and I only remembered the big scenes. I think I enjoyed it more this time, I might've lacked the maturity back then. Science fiction is not among my favorite genres but this one is among the best of them. An amazing story that unfolds perfectly with a superb cinematography and kick ass action. 8.5/10
The matrix: Recharged (2003 DVD): Firts time ever seeing this one and I was a bit skeptic but finally it's not bad at all. The story might not be as great as the first but I think everything worked pretty well. The action was still good but sometimes the CGI was a bit too obvious and over the top. The scene where they have sex while everyone is dancing was trippy and sensual, I liked it. Good entertainment. 7/10
The Matrix: Revolutions (2003 DVD):
Although this one is more like your classic action-scifi, it's still entertaining and I found that they balanced the story and the action pretty well. And that was my main fear. There was also a lot more characters and it brought a certain breath of fresh air. A good ending to what might be one of the most important and defining sci-fi trilogy of the last 30 years. 7/10
GI Joe rise of the cobra (2009 TV): I saw the sequel twice but I had yet to rewatch this one and frankly I think I prefer the sequel. Its okay for some mindless action but as an eternal fan of the toys and TV show, it does not live up to the hype. Also, Tatum kinda sucked and with Wayans, he makes a strange combination. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2017 1:57:40 GMT
Mine:
Skiptrace (2016 Netflix): A soulless and over used plot with terrible dialogues and average action. I obviously expected another "good guy, bad guy" comedy movie but I was really interested in seeing Jackie Chan and Johnny Knoxville together. I thought they might do a great duo. But they had to go with the serious cop with a mean attitude along with the irresponsible and goofy criminal. It was never really funny, never really interesting. The settings were nice and the cinematography was not too bad. This one will most likely disappear from my memory with the years. And note that I'm a big Jackie Chan fan. 4.5/10
Harry Brown: A solid violent-drama although I'd say it leans more on the drama side. Great acting, simple but effective story and a good ending. 7/10
Equilibrium (2002 DVD): First thing I have to get off my chest is that the actor playing the bag guy is one of the biggest miscast I've ever seen. Not that it had to be a mean looking dude but just someone with a certain stature, this one lacked credibility and charisma. The story was very original and would've been easy to fail but I think they succeeded in living up to the idea. It's like a mix between The matrix and Brazil plus it has one of the coolest love story ever. 7.5/10
The matrix (1999 DVD): Its the first time I rewatch this since a long time and I only remembered the big scenes. I think I enjoyed it more this time, I might've lacked the maturity back then. Science fiction is not among my favorite genres but this one is among the best of them. An amazing story that unfolds perfectly with a superb cinematography and kick ass action. 8.5/10
The matrix: Recharged (2003 DVD): Firts time ever seeing this one and I was a bit skeptic but finally it's not bad at all. The story might not be as great as the first but I think everything worked pretty well. The action was still good but sometimes the CGI was a bit too obvious and over the top. The scene where they have sex while everyone is dancing was trippy and sensual, I liked it. Good entertainment. 7/10
The Matrix: Revolutions (2003 DVD):
Although this one is more like your classic action-scifi, it's still entertaining and I found that they balanced the story and the action pretty well. And that was my main fear. There was also a lot more characters and it brought a certain breath of fresh air. A good ending to what might be one of the most important and defining sci-fi trilogy of the last 30 years. 7/10
GI Joe rise of the cobra (2009 TV): I saw the sequel twice but I had yet to rewatch this one and frankly I think I prefer the sequel. Its okay for some mindless action but as an eternal fan of the toys and TV show, it does not live up to the hype. Also, Tatum kinda sucked and with Wayans, he makes a strange combination. 5/10
Any interest in my others? The matrix (1999 DVD): It was ok at the time but Keanu was always terrible, on rewatch i kinda hate most of it 5/10 The matrix: Recharged (2003 DVD):4/10 The Matrix: Revolutions (2003 DVD): 4/10 GI Joe rise of the cobra (2009 TV) pretty awful, they messed with the mythology needlessly and ruined a lot of characters 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2017 1:59:01 GMT
I don't know if you decided not to talk to me anymore but I don't think you answered me since IMDB....
I give you another chance.
Kalifornia: It's cool to see someone who rates it higher than me. I always feel like this movie went under everyone's radar. I like it a lot. 7.5
Waking Life: It was a cool experience but I wouldn't watch it again. 6.5/10
You need to quote who you are talking to and then they will get a notification that someone has quoted their post, otherwise it will be easy for them to miss your post
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 14, 2017 3:11:20 GMT
You need to quote who you are talking to and then they will get a notification that someone has quoted their post, otherwise it will be easy for them to miss your post Thats what I do.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 14, 2017 3:12:38 GMT
Any interest in my others? The matrix (1999 DVD): It was ok at the time but Keanu was always terrible, on rewatch i kinda hate most of it 5/10 The matrix: Recharged (2003 DVD):4/10 The Matrix: Revolutions (2003 DVD): 4/10 GI Joe rise of the cobra (2009 TV) pretty awful, they messed with the mythology needlessly and ruined a lot of characters 4.5/10 Passengers maybe. I did not know about Lion but you definitely made me want to see it now.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 14, 2017 3:37:02 GMT
You need to quote who you are talking to and then they will get a notification that someone has quoted their post, otherwise it will be easy for them to miss your post Thats what I do. not for movie man or cush you didnt
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 14, 2017 7:39:30 GMT
darksidebeadleYeah, i can't blame you for saying that as they somewhat feel similar and i can image after some time passes it will be that much more difficult to recall things about em especially when you start seeing a fair amount of similar type back in those days. I can see that some of those animated movies could have some adults appeal. but i guess, maybe it's just me, animated movies just don't connect with me like movies with actual people in them do which is why i largely avoid em and they tend not to have re-watch appeal for me as the only exception for me so far is Death Note (2006-2007), which is anime, and not of that same type (i.e. Disney and the like) of animated line of things. but in general... i tend to affiliate animation with kids things.
|
|