Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 9, 2017 1:39:29 GMT
2000- Memento 2001- The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002- Road to Perdition 2003- The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004- The Aviator 2005- V for Vendetta 2006- The Departed 2007- No Country for Old Men 2008- The Dark Knight 2009- Inglourious Basterds 2010- Inception 2011- Hugo 2012- Django Unchained 2013- Prisoners 2014- The Grand Budapest Hotel 2015- Mad Max: Fury Road 2016- La La Land
What are your favorites?
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Feb 9, 2017 2:14:18 GMT
2016 Fences 2015 Mad Max: Fury Road 2014 The Fault in Our Stars 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness 2012 The Dark Knight Rises 2011 The Help 2010 Megamind 2009 Avatar 2008 WALL-E 2007 Transformers 2006 The Departed 2005 The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 2004 Million Dollar Baby 2003 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2002 Spider-Man 2001 Monsters, Inc. 2000 Battle Royale
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 9, 2017 2:23:11 GMT
Temporary List:
2000: O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2001: Mulholland Drive 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004: Vera Drake 2005: The New World 2006: A Prairie Home Companion 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: Slumdog Millionaire 2009: Up 2010: Another Year 2011: The Tree of Life 2012: Amour 2013: Nebraska 2014: Mr. Turner 2015: Room 2016: Guaraní
|
|
bb15
Sophomore
@bb15
Posts: 220
Likes: 63
|
Post by bb15 on Feb 9, 2017 2:57:27 GMT
Sorry that I had trouble narrowing things down.
2000 - Gladiator (9/10) or Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (9/10) 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (10/10) but I need to mention Moulin Rouge (9/10) & Mulholland Drive (9/10). 2002 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (10/10) 2003 - The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (10/10) 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (9/10) 2005 - V For Vendetta (9/10) 2006 - Pan's Labyrinth (9/10) 2007 - Atonement (9/10) or There Will Be Blood (9/10) 2008 - Australia (9/10) or Ironman (9/10) 2009 - Star Trek (8/10) or The Hurt Locker (8/10) or Watchmen (8/10) or Sherlock Holmes (8/10) or The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (8/10) or Up (8/10) 2010 - Inception (9/10) 2011 - Midnight In Paris (9/10) 2012 - Prometheus (9/10) or Lincoln (9/10) 2013 - The Wolf of Wall Street (9/10) or Blue Jasmine (9/10) 2014 - Birdman (9/10) 2015 - The Revenent (9/10) or Room (9/10) 2016 - Arrival (8/10)
BB ;-)
|
|
debunked
Freshman
@debunked
Posts: 76
Likes: 25
|
Post by debunked on Feb 10, 2017 10:40:22 GMT
2000 - Gladiator 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2003 - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004 - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005 - Serenity 2006 - The Lives of Others 2007 - The Bourne Ultimatum 2008 - The Dark Knight 2009 - Inglourious Basterds 2010 - Toy Story 3 2011 - Rise of the Planet of the Apes 2012 - Life of Pi 2013 - 12 Years a Slave 2014 - The Grand Budapest Hotel 2015 - Inside Out or The Hateful Eight 2016 - Hell or High Water or Zootopia
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 10, 2017 16:53:35 GMT
2000: Gladiator 2001: Spirited Away 2002: The Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers 2003: The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King 2004: The Incredibles (I haven't seen 'Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind' yet.) 2005: V for Vendetta 2006: Pan's Labyrinth ('Children of Men' is a close second.) 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: The Dark Knight (Wall-E is amazing as well.) 2009: Up (Still not sure whether this or Avatar is better.) 2010: Inception 2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (I haven't seen 'A Seperation' yet.) 2012: Django Unchained 2013: Gravity ('12 Years a Slave' is also great.) 2014: Interstellar (I haven't seen 'Whiplash' yet. The Grand Budapest Hotel and Boyhood are also amazing.) 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road 2016: La La Land (I'm still not sure if La La Land or Arrival is the best movie of 2016. 'Sing Street' is great as well.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 6:48:35 GMT
2000: Unbreakable 2001: Spirited Away 2002: Lilo and Stitch 2003: The Lord of the Rings - The Return of the King 2004: The Chronicles of Riddick 2005: V for Vendetta (was a toss-up between that, Serenity, and King Kong--2005 was a big year) 2006: Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (Pan's Labyrinth was close) 2007: Transformers (I waited 30+ years for this movie, and although it had a lot of disappointing elements it was still the biggest fun I had at the cinema) 2008: Hellboy 2: The Golden Army (was a tough choice between that and Wall-E, but the visuals and practical f/x in H2 were just too fantastic) 2009: Avatar (based on visuals alone--was hard choice between that, Up, Watchmen and District 9) 2010: The Wolfman 2011: War Horse (Rise of the Planet of the Apes was a close second) 2012: Avengers (another movie I waited for for nearly 30 years, had to pick it; Life of Pi and Moonrise Kingdom are worthy contenders) 2013: Pacific Rim 2014: Guardians of the Galaxy (the movie was just too fun not to choose, all there is to it; Dawn of the Planet of the Apes was great too, as is Captain America: Winter Soldier) 2015: Jurassic World (no contest; this film was pure cheesy fun, although the kids were annoying, and was great to revisit the island(s) after 14 years) 2016: The Legend of Tarzan (still not the Tarzan film I've always dreamed of, but it was good, and nice to see the Lord of the Apes back on the big screen; was also an absolutely fantastic film in 3D)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 12:32:03 GMT
Great thread idea
2000 Cast Away 2001 A Beautiful Mind 2002 About Schmidt 2003 The Last Samurai 2004 Finding Neverland 2005 Brokeback Mountain 2006 Little Children 2007 There Will Be Blood 2008 The Wrestler 2009 Eh, this year was really rough... I'm gonna say maybe Watchmen? 2010 Shutter Island 2011 The Grey 2012 Les Miserables 2013 The Great Gatsby 2014 Nightcrawler 2015 The Revenant 2016 TBD
|
|
|
Post by tastytomatoes on Feb 20, 2017 12:47:35 GMT
2000 Memento 2001 Amélie 2002 The Pianist 2003 LOTR: The Return of the King 2004 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005 V for Vendetta 2006 The Prestige 2007 There Will Be Blood 2008 The Dark Knight 2009 Inglourious Basterds 2010 Inception 2011 A Separation 2012 The Dark Knight Rises 2013 12 Years a Slavehttp 2014 Interstellar 2015 Room 2016 Arrival
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 13:09:03 GMT
Dang this was hard and a little time consuming but fun haha
2000- Snatch
- Shouts to Remember the Titans, The Replacements, Memento
2001- Super Troopers
- Shouts to Training Day, Out Cold, Frailty
2002- John Q
- Shouts to Spider-Man, Insomnia, Van Wilder
2003- Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl
- Shouts to Elf, X2, Basic, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
2004- The Grudge
- Shouts to Anchorman, Spider-Man 2, The Incredibles, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Troy, Shaun of the Dead, Wicker Park, Collateral (2004 was a great year for movies)
2005- Walk The Line
- Shouts to Sin City, Wedding Crashers
2006- Talladega Nights
- Shouts to The Departed, Stranger Than Fiction, Lucky Number Sleven
2007- Bourne Ultimatum
- Shouts to Superbad, Mr. Brooks, 1408, Fracture
2008- The Dark Knight
- Shouts to Iron Man, Bolt, Seven Pounds, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Wrestler
2009- The Hangover
- Shouts to Avatar, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Inglorious Basterds, Up, Crazy Heart, Fired Up, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (another really great year)
2010- Shutter Island
- Shouts to Tucker and Dale vs Evil, Inception, The Social Network, The A-Team, Easy A
2011- Moneyball
- Shouts to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Limitless, The Lincoln Lawyer, 50/50
2012- The Avengers
- Shouts to Skyfall, Wreck-It Ralph, The Campaign, Pitch Perfect, The Cabin in the Woods
2013- The Conjuring
- Shout to Frozen I guess, wasn't a great year for me
2014- American Sniper
- Shouts to GOTG, The Winter Soldier, The Lego Movie, DOFP, Big Hero 6, Gone Girl, The Babadook (another really great year)
2015- Pitch Perfect 2
- Shouts to Furious 7, Dope (another meh year)
2016- Zootopia
- Shouts to The Nice Guys, Civil War, Deadpool, Conjuring 2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 13:19:53 GMT
Wow my choices really are all over the place in terms of genres I feel like everything was represented at some point haha
Comedy, Horror, Comic Books, Animated, Documentaries, Action, Drama
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 20, 2017 14:05:14 GMT
@smurfbate you said, "Dang this was hard and a little time consuming but fun haha"
for me it was pretty easy as i actually have a text file with my #1 movie for each year but i only list years i have at least one movie that scores a 7 or higher.
but with that said... i imagine a topic like this could be time consuming if you never tried to do it before. but i generally keep things fairly organized in txt files on my computer as i am sure as time passed that did take up a decent portion of my time but things get more fine tuned as time passes also.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 14:17:21 GMT
@smurfbate you said, "Dang this was hard and a little time consuming but fun haha" for me it was pretty easy as i actually have a text file with my #1 movie for each year but i only list years i have at least one movie that scores a 7 or higher. but with that said... i imagine a topic like this could be time consuming if you never tried to do it before. but i generally keep things fairly organized in txt files on my computer as i am sure as time passed that did take up a decent portion of my time but things get more fine tuned as time passes also. Yeah I've never done it before. I was going through years on IMDB to see what came out in those years and to see what I rated them in order to choose. I'd narrow it down in my post (hence the Shout outs) and then I'd eventually pick one. It probably took me an hour or so to do. It was fun though I enjoyed doing it. I don't think I mentioned anything I gave less than a 7 to.
|
|
|
Post by levpoldkahnt on Feb 20, 2017 14:21:16 GMT
2000: Dancer in the Dark 2001: AI: Artificial Intelligence 2002: Spirited Away 2003: Kill Bill Vol: 1 & City of God 2004: One of my favorite years: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Memories of Murder, A Moment to Remember, Dogville, Mean Girls 2005: Oldboy, Brokeback Mountain 2006: Another great year! Sympathy for Lady Vengeance, Children of Men, Pan's Labyrinth, Little Miss Sunshine 2007: Juno (weakest year of the naughties) 2008: Wall-E, Slumdog Millionaire, Let The Right On In, Dear Zachary (couldnt decide) 2009: The White Ribbon, I Killed My Mother, Mary & Max 2010: Another Year, Animal Kingdom 2011: A Separation (Its a great year but nothing comes even close to this movie!) 2012: Amour (see 2011) 2013: Her, Stranger by the Lake, The Act of Killing, Stories We Tell (Couldnt decide) 2014: Mommy, Gett, Snowpiercer 2015: Carol and Mad Max: Fury Road 2016: Moonlight, Toni Erdmann, OJ: Made in America
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 20, 2017 14:46:35 GMT
@smurfbate ; you said, "Yeah I've never done it before. I was going through years on IMDB to see what came out in those years and to see what I rated them in order to choose. I'd narrow it down in my post (hence the Shout outs) and then I'd eventually pick one. It probably took me an hour or so to do. It was fun though I enjoyed doing it. I don't think I mentioned anything I gave less than a 7 to."
Cool. yep, you can burn up a lot of time organizing things as i am sure i have burn up many hours over the years doing it (but i learned some things which i mention a little below to help save time and try to find a balance between having a decent list without spending insane amounts of time).
but as far as that whole '7 or higher' thing i mentioned... that might not mean all that much to some people especially if you tend to fairly easily hand out 7's and higher in general in which case it would be almost guaranteed you will find plenty of movies to debate on. for me there tends to be a pretty limited amount of movies i score a 7 or higher in any given year. so it's not that i limit the ratings i give movies just to limit them, as i don't do that, it's simply that not that many movies stand out for me to any higher degree is all and i rate accordingly. but for me i tend not to hand out high scores much simply because the vast majority of movies are nothing special for me (i.e. they fail to be interesting/entertaining/enjoyable (or whatever other word you want to use) to any higher degree).
the most common rating i hand out is a 5/10 (Thumbs Down, but usually decent enough for a viewing) followed by a 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up) which makes up about 7 out of every 10 movies i have seen long term.
i guess if you want to break things down in REALLY simple terms for me it's like this...
-5/10 or less = Thumbs Down (won't re-watch (with rare exception)) -6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up (will re-watch (and like i have said before... movies i want to re-watch from time-to-time are the movies that are of real worth for me long term as movies that fail to be movies i want to re-watch ultimately are forgettable. hence, thumbs down for those.))
roughly 575 movies out of the 2,025+ total movies i have seen got a 6 or higher from me. but only 199 (of those 575 or so) got a 7 or higher. i still re-watch my 6/10 range movies here and there but my 7's and higher tend to see at least one re-watch every 3-ish years MAX with some being seen a bit more often than that. but the 6/10's are still nice to see here and there to mix it up and helps to appreciate my higher tier movies to since you can notice the overall experience/feeling the movie gives me is noticeably higher as i go from a 6 to a 7 to a 8 and so on.
with that said... it's something you could sorta put some effort into eventually and figure out where you draw the line etc as after a while you get a fine tuned system basically. i definitely recommend you use my basic "1-5 = Thumbs Down, 6-10 = Thumbs Up" scale as it's basically more balanced that way as years ago (prior to Sep 29th 2014) i was only counting 7's and higher as a thumbs up and anything below that was a thumbs down but that was wayyy too restricting and many movies were bunched together on a 7 score even though some where clearly quite a bit better than others which is now where the 6/10 helps fix that basically.
and to state the obvious... i ultimately rate movies based on how much i like watching them and the further they get away from that the lower the rating. i would assume this is the default way to judge movies for the vast majority of people out there simply because we all watch movies to be entertained/interested in some form or another. or you could sorta put it like this for me... i tend to rate movies based on some sort of emotional response they give me which basically comes back to the general form of interest/entertainment etc.
also, when i made "My Favorite Movies" i don't have any exact order as i simply list my 10/10's from newest to oldest then down to my 9/10's in the same way, then 8/10s, then 7.5-8/10's, and finishing it up with my 7's. i learned doing it that way makes it MUCH easier to make a list because if i actually tried to put a specific order i would NEVER be able to finish the list because after a while it just becomes too difficult to say i like one movie over the other. but obviously, movies i score higher i always like those overall more than movies i score lower. i am sure you could have you own system tweaked a bit but i think my general point will make it much easier for you to make a list quicker and gets your point across without becoming too obsessive about it (hell, i probably spend too much time on things as it is. lol).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 15:07:17 GMT
with that said... it's something you could sorta put some effort into eventually and figure out where you draw the line etc as after a while you get a fine tuned system basically. i definitely recommend you use my basic "1-5 = Thumbs Down, 6-10 = Thumbs Up" scale as it's basically more balanced that way as years ago (prior to Sep 29th 2014) i was only counting 7's and higher as a thumbs up and anything below that was a thumbs down but that was wayyy too restricting and many movies were bunched together on a 7 score even though some where clearly quite a bit better than others which is now where the 6/10 helps fix that basically. Oh I wasn't trying to challenge your rating system or anything like that. Sorry if it came off that way. For the most part I rate similar in regards to 1-5 and 6-10. I rate a lot of things a 5 because it's just a "meh" movie to me. I don't hate it and I don't enjoy it so I usually give it a 5. 1's I save for something that basically pisses me off for watching it or offends me as a fan (X-Men Origins: Wolverine) did that to me so it got a 1. In regards to 6-10 6's are Okay movies, 7's are good movies, 8's are great movies, 9's are amazing, and 10's are just my favorites. I do like to rate my moves based on the genre's they are in instead of trying to compare rating a movie like Se7en to a movie like Captain America Civil War. I gave them both 10's because they're both my favorite movies in those genre's and I can't really compare them to one another because they're different types of movies. Se7en I'd say is one of my all time favorite movies in general though while Civil War is likely just my current all time favorite comic book movie. I'm not trying to pretend to be a film critic I just rate films on what it is that I enjoy and how much in which I enjoy them. I do rate films upon initial viewing and upon watching them a 2nd or third time my ratings usually end up going down a bit though mostly on things I initially rated a 10. A good example of this would be The Grudge. I LOVE horror films yet at the same time I HATE being scared. The Grudge is technically my all time favorite horror film but I'll never ever watch it a 2nd time because it scared the absolute crap out of me. I believe it sits as a 9 or a 10 for me on imdb.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 18:16:38 GMT
I'm actually surprised no one's listed Requiem for a Dream for their 2000 choice. Although I think the movie is highly overrated, I know a lot of people love the movie and think it's one of the best ever.
|
|
|
Post by simpsonsfan742 on Feb 20, 2017 18:29:25 GMT
Dang this was hard and a little time consuming but fun haha 2000- Snatch - Shouts to Remember the Titans, The Replacements, Memento 2001- Super Troopers - Shouts to Training Day, Out Cold, Frailty 2002- John Q - Shouts to Spider-Man, Insomnia, Van Wilder 2003- Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl - Shouts to Elf, X2, Basic, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas 2004- The Grudge - Shouts to Anchorman, Spider-Man 2, The Incredibles, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Troy, Shaun of the Dead, Wicker Park, Collateral (2004 was a great year for movies) 2005- Walk The Line - Shouts to Sin City, Wedding Crashers 2006- Talladega Nights - Shouts to The Departed, Stranger Than Fiction, Lucky Number Sleven 2007- Bourne Ultimatum - Shouts to Superbad, Mr. Brooks, 1408, Fracture 2008- The Dark Knight - Shouts to Iron Man, Bolt, Seven Pounds, Forgetting Sarah Marshall, The Wrestler 2009- The Hangover - Shouts to Avatar, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, Inglorious Basterds, Up, Crazy Heart, Fired Up, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs (another really great year) 2010- Shutter Island - Shouts to Tucker and Dale vs Evil, Inception, The Social Network, The A-Team, Easy A 2011- Moneyball - Shouts to Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Limitless, The Lincoln Lawyer, 50/50 2012- The Avengers - Shouts to Skyfall, Wreck-It Ralph, The Campaign, Pitch Perfect, The Cabin in the Woods 2013- The Conjuring - Shout to Frozen I guess, wasn't a great year for me 2014- American Sniper - Shouts to GOTG, The Winter Soldier, The Lego Movie, DOFP, Big Hero 6, Gone Girl, The Babadook (another really great year) 2015- Pitch Perfect 2 - Shouts to Furious 7, Dope (another meh year) 2016- Zootopia - Shouts to The Nice Guys, Civil War, Deadpool, Conjuring 2 Nice list! I'll do a try of this, later.
|
|
sonoftom
New Member
I am not economically viable.
@sonoftom
Posts: 20
Likes: 6
|
Post by sonoftom on Feb 20, 2017 18:48:20 GMT
2000 - Requiem for a Dream 2001 - Donnie Darko 2002 - City of God (with gangs of new york just losing out) 2003 - Lord of the Rings: the return of the king (Bad Santa just losing out) 2004 - Shaun of the Dead 2005 - Sin City 2006 - Borat 2007 - Hot Fuzz 2008 - The Dark knight 2009 - Zombieland 2010 - Toy story 3 2011 - Hobo with a Shotgun 2012 - ParaNorman 2013 - Starred up (if i had to pick one) 2014 - The Purge: Anarchy 2015 - Mad Max: Fury Road 2016 - Hush (though I haven't seen much from this year.)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 20, 2017 19:00:35 GMT
2000- O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2001 - Ghost World 2002 - About Schmidt 2003 - Thirteen (not really sure only film I've seen from Oscar noms) 2004 - Sideways 2005 - Good Night and Good Luck 2006 - Little Miss Sunshine 2007 - No Country for Old Men 2008 - The Wrestler 2009 - A Serious Man 2010 - The Social Network 2011 - Midnight in Paris 2012 - Lincoln (no idea, just remember this movie the most) 2013 - Inside Llewyn Davis 2014 - Whiplash 2015 - Room 2016 - The Witch (haven't seen much)
|
|