|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2018 2:09:50 GMT
This list was put together as top comedies by a video store definition, as in what category a video library might have them in. I have excluded dramadies like Crazy, Stupid Love, The Breakfast Club, Safety Not Guarenteed, The Apartment, Chasing Amy etc and because of this Woody Allens were most ouit of contention other than his early slapstick (which I do not care for). Also split genre films where the other genre was more dominant, like 48 hrs, midnight run, Return of the Living Dead, Evil Dead 2 etc
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Mar 19, 2018 2:30:45 GMT
Airplane! The Naked Gun Bridesmaids Life of Brian The Blues Brothers Old School Slap Shot Happy Gilmore The 40-Year-Old Virgin Ghostbusters
|
|
|
Post by someguy on Mar 19, 2018 2:37:27 GMT
Groundhog Day, Old School, Mean Girls, Happy Gilmore, Ferris Bueller's Day Off, and Clerks.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Mar 19, 2018 3:01:13 GMT
From that list, I went for…
Some Like It Hot (certainly the best movie on this list), Young Frankenstein (Mel Brooks’s masterpiece), Groundhog Day, and Meet the Parents. And Airplane! gets my vote for the worst comedy out of those I’ve seen from the list.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2018 3:55:36 GMT
1. Dr. Strangelove 2. Some Like it Hot 3. Groundhog Day 4. Ghostbusters 5. Wedding Crashers 6. Airplane! 7. Hot Fuzz 8. Young Frankenstein 9. Naked Gun 10. Superbad
|
|
|
Post by marth on Mar 19, 2018 4:14:02 GMT
Dr Strangelove Some Like It Hot High Anxiety Airplane! Shaun of the Dead Big Mean Girls Bridesmaids Ghostbusters Clueless
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 19, 2018 5:26:07 GMT
1.Ghostbusters 2.Beverly Hills Cop 3.Freddy Got Fingered (Yup. Its one of my favorite comedies.) 4.Clerks 5.Spaceballs 6.Young Frankenstein 7.Ghostbusters II 8.Groundhog Day 9.Naked Gun 10.Naked Gun 2
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 19, 2018 7:19:08 GMT
1.Happy Gilmore (1996) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies) 2.Meet the Parents (2000) 3.The World's End (2013) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 235 movies) -.This is the End (2013)
while there is a bit more I like on that list, those are the only ones I gave a 6-6.5/10 or higher. so I just voted for those for now. out of the rest... Big/Groundhog Day/Trading Places are the only other movies I mildly like from what I have seen. also, had the OP included The Breakfast Club I would have voted for that but like you say it's less of a comedy vs the ones you listed which seem to be either straight comedies or close enough to that range.
p.s. whoever voted for Freddy Got Fingered (2001) is smoking crack. I can't stand Tom Green. that movie is a 1/10 and I have not even seen it (but had I seen it, that 1/10 rating seems very likely). it's pretty safe for me to say that movie is easily THE worst movie on the OP's list (and not to mention one of THE worst movies in general).
|
|