|
Post by friendofmilhouse on Mar 13, 2017 10:33:04 GMT
Please tell us what classics you saw last week. Modern films are welcome, as well.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Mar 13, 2017 10:44:33 GMT
I've been rewatching Columbo from the start - currently up to Season 3. Lots of classic stars - Lee Grant, Ray Milland, Eddie Albert, Don Ameche, Kim Hunter, Roddy McDowall, John Cassavetes, Dean Jagger, Anne Baxter etc.
|
|
shield
Sophomore
Reading is to the mind what excercise is to the body
@shield
Posts: 776
Likes: 218
|
Post by shield on Mar 13, 2017 12:09:18 GMT
The Ghost and Mrs Muir (1947) I Was a Male War Bride (1949) To Catch a Thief (1955) The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer (1947) Monkey Business (1952) The Talk of the Town (1942) Heaven Knows, Mr Allison (1957) The Count of Monte Cristo (2002) John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017) Passengers (2016)
Lots of Cary Grant in that list and it might be more this week.
|
|
|
Post by friendofmilhouse on Mar 13, 2017 13:41:00 GMT
Paisa (Italy-1946) dir. Roberto Rosselini Six stories of the liberation of Italy, of various quality. As ever with Rosselini, the more religious he gets, the worse he gets. The episode in which a multi-denominational group of American chaplains visit and Italian monastery is a very explicitly worded plea for religious tolerance, topped of with a failed attempt at transcendence. Other episodes are strong (an American soldier falls for a middle-class girl at the liberation of Rome, but doesn't recognise her six months later, when she has become a prostitute), but unlike Roma città aperta, it's an example of Italian neorealism that today feels too much like compulsory filmschool viewing. ***
Roman Holiday (US-1953) dir. Wiliam Wyler The runaway princess, the American journalist, you know the story. A movie from the time Hollywood treated Rome as a place of romance, which not accidentally coincided with the period the Italian government gave huge tax breaks to American movie studios. It's a charmer, and you get to ride a Vespa around Rome's major tourist attractions in the company of Gregory Peck and Audrey Hepburn, which is not altogether unpleasant. ***1/2
Le Notti Bianche (Italy-1957) dir. Luchino Visconti After the period romance of Senso, Luchino Viconti returns to the streets of contemporary Italy, but those streets are now rebuilt on a set. It's a magnificent set, but very much, and very clearly, a set, which represents a break from the traditions of neorealism - this is Italian nearly-realism. The plot, adapted from a short story by Dostoyevsky also moves away from relevant political or social issues of the time. Though it may be paper-thin (basically, Maria Schell puts Marcello Mastroianni in the friend zone), it is wholly and unapologetically romantic. Visually impressive and filled with melancholy longing, it represents another step in Visconti moving away from his neorealist origins and finding his own, unique place in Italian cinema. ***1/2
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 13, 2017 14:04:06 GMT
Yôjinbô (1961) and Tsubaki Sanjûrô (1962) / Akira Kurosawa. These “Samurai westerns” are the two most fun, “movie movies” in Kurosawa’s filmography. Action packed, light hearted, and cheerfully violent, they are genre oriented, but treated with the care of a great talent. Both pictures feature the same hero, Sanjuro (Toshirô Mifune), a cynical mercenary Ronin who has to do the right thing in spite of himself. The plots (and all the plotting that goes on in the plots) are terrifically complicated but always clear. Each movie gives our hero a worthy adversary to face in the final scene (a giggling psycho killer with a pistol in the former and a skilled, honorable samurai in the latter – both played by the great Tatsuya Nakadai). In each one, Sanjuro says, “Bye,” at the very end, then turns and walks away down a dusty road without anyone getting the chance to thank him. Re-watching these two jewels defines movie happiness for me.
In A Valley Of Violence / Ti West (2016). Nifty new western that almost, but not quite, has its tongue in cheek with its ‘60s Italian western vibes. Ethan Hawke plays Paul, a drifter on the way to Mexico who wanders into the almost dead town of Denton in the desert. There, he runs into a young blowhard named Gilly (James Ransone) who challenges him. Paul quickly knocks him out without much fuss. Turns out though, the not-so-tough guy is a deputy Marshal and, not so coincidentally, the son of the Marshal, as well. The Marshal (John Travolta) runs what is left of the population with an iron hand and lets Gilly run wild. Paul agrees to leave and never return, but Gilly has ideas about another confrontation which leads, inevitably, to a final showdown on the main street of Denton. Mary-Anne and Ellen (Taissa Farmiga and Karen Gillan) are sisters who run the local hotel. Mary-Anne looks at Paul as a Way Out while Ellen enjoys being engaged to Gilly, the top dog in town. This film is not going to shake up Hollywood and lead the way to a western movie revival. Howsomever, it is a good-time shoot-‘em-up that western fans will not regret loading into their DVD player.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 13, 2017 17:25:05 GMT
Wind Across the Everglades (1958) - Drama about a game warden (Christopher Plummer) trying to thwart bird poachers and their leader (Burl Ives) in 1900s Florida. Beautiful scenery and well acted.
|
|
|
Post by kijii on Mar 13, 2017 17:49:59 GMT
I've been rewatching Columbo from the start - currently up to Season 3. Lots of classic stars - Lee Grant, Ray Milland, Eddie Albert, Don Ameche, Kim Hunter, Roddy McDowall, John Cassavetes, Dean Jagger, Anne Baxter etc. That is one of the first things we did when we started streaming. We have seen them ALL--every one--- It is as addictive as a Grath Game isn't it? Funny how Peter Falk always wears the same trench coat no matter where he happens to be..indoors or outdoors. I learned, from watching these progams, that Colombo needs three things to establish the murderer: 1. Motive 2. Opportunity and 3. Time to commit the murder I think that's right, he keeps bringing that up in episode after episode
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 14, 2017 0:27:09 GMT
Films linked to are uploaded by the copyright holder.
6 March 2017
Hi De Ho (1947, USA) - 8/10. This 63-minute film (which has an entirely African-American cast) gives the people what they want. What the people want, is Cab Calloway! There is almost no plot in this film, which is taken up nearly entirely by musical numbers. Which is fine with me! I really need to get a CD of Cab Calloway music now!
A Successful Failure (1934, USA) - 7/10. A nice, unremarkable 61-minute movie depicting a family. This is the ideal film to watch when you can't get to sleep and want to watch something simple and slow-moving...
Night of the Prowler (1962, UK) - 7/10. I believe part of the reason this 58-minute film has a lot rating on IMDb is because of the title: It suggests a thriller, but in reality this is a relatively cosy crime drama.
Junction 88 (1947, USA) - 7.5/10. This is another of those African-Amercian low-budget films of the period. The plot is thin, but there is charming music, which makes up most of the 48-minute running time. It's not great cinema, but it is quite entertaining.
Welcome Your Majesty (1958, Australia) - 7/10. A 32-minute documentary about the Visit of the Queen Mother to Australia. Filmed in colour. Good, but not great. "The Queen in Australia", which was produced four years earlier, was a far better documentary by comparison. Strangely, unlike many documentaries produced by the Commonwealth Film Unit, this doesn't seem to be on YouTube.
Ray of Hope (1954, Australia) - 7/10. A 10-minute documentary about using regular X-rays to fight against tuberculosis. The bulk of Australia's 1950s film output consisted of short documentaries, typically produced by the Commonwealth Film Unit. You can see it on YouTube:
7 March 2017
Beware (1946, USA) - 7/10. This is yet another of those African-American films of the period. The storyline isn't much, but the music is excellent. At just 55 minutes it doesn't outstay its welcome.
Valley of the Yarra (1956, Australia) - 7/10. A 10-minute documentary about the Yarra river.
Beekeeping on the Move (1950 or 1947?, Australia) - 8/10. Charming little 10-minute documentary about bee-keeping. Yet another Commonwealth Film Unit production.
In Harbour (1952, Australia) - 8/10. Well-done 10-minute documentary short about Sydney Harbour, again from the Commonweath Film Unit.
Also watched the episode "Three's a Crowd" (telecast 15 August 1973) of the UK sitcom "Man About the House". I also watched the episode "Ida Makes a Movie" (12 September 1979) of "The Kids of Degrassi Street".
8 March 2017
Goldtown (1949, Australia) - 7.5/10. A 10-minute documentary short on gold mining. It gives a brief historical background, but mainly focuses on mining in the then present-day.
Sepia Cinderella (1947, USA) - 7/10. While this film isn't perfect (and my 67-minute copy is incomplete), this low-budget African-Amercian musical does has some positive attributes. The music is good, the two leads are good (Billy Daniels, the male lead, later crossed over into mainstream success), and production values aren't bad for a film by a tiny production company.
Lady and the Tramp (1955, USA) - 9/10. A charming 76-minute cartoon feature.
Heartbeat (1957, Australia) - 7.5/10. Theatrically-released 2-minute PSA warning about the dangers of drinking and driving. Rather nicely done actually.
Caught in a Cabaret (1914, USA) - 5/10. I don't like films about class distinction. They annoy me. This 22-minute comedy short doesn't provide any laughs either.
Caught in the Rain (1914, USA) - 7/10. Not great, but fairly amusing 11-minute comedy short.
From Orchard To Can (1949, Australia) - 7/10. Short 10-minute documentary about fruit growing and canning in Australia. Unusually, this was filmed in colour.
Somewhere in Dreamland (1936, USA) - 9/10. A short 9-minute colour cartoon, and I think one of the best cartoons from this period. It's just beautiful.
General Nuisance (1941, USA) - 6/10. Flawed but watchable 17-minute comedy short with Buster Keaton.
North to the Sun (1951, Australia) - 7/10. Dated 10-minute documentary about Northern Queensland. Good footage though. Yet another short film from the Australian Commonwealth Film Unit.
Men Wanted (1947, Australia) - 7/10. Dry but interesting 9-minute documentary about British people coming to Australia to find work in the post-WW2 era.
Also watched the episode "Cookie Goes to Hospital" (telecast: 1 September 1980) of the TV series "The Kids of Degrassi Street". Also watched the episode "The Case of the Cunningham Heritage" (telecast: 18 October 1954) of "Sherlock Holmes".
9 March 2017
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (1936, UK) - 7.5/10. Tod Slaughter gives a delightfully campy performance in this 65-minute film.
Two-Gun Man from Harlem (1938, USA) - 7/10. Entertaining 64-minute b-western, no worse than many others, but this one has the distiction of having an all-African-American cast.
A Busy Day (1914, USA) - 7.5/10. Yes, this 6-minute comedy is crude, vulgar, and violent. But I liked it!
Millions for the Finding (1954, Australia) - 7.5/10. A short 10-minute documentary about mining.
10 March 2017
Code of the Mounted (1935, USA) - 7/10. Pretty much a 54-minute b-western, except it is set in Canada. It isn't particularly good, but I don't know, I enjoyed it as escapist entertainment.
Adventures of Krosh (1962, USSR) - 7/10. Nice to see a light-hearted 80-minute Soviet film about young adults in a contemporary setting.
In a Manner of Speaking (1952, Australia) - 7/10. This is a training film about correct use of the telephone, but unusually, the whole is done "single take", without a single edit, with the camera panning across a set consisting of several rooms. Colin Dean, who directed this 11-minute short film, later directed the well-received TV mini-series "Stormy Petrel".
11 March 2017
Reet, Petite, and Gone (1947, USA) - 7.5/10. Lots of sexy/sexist fun in this 70-minute African-American musical film. Mostly music with a paper-thin plot to tie it all together.
Look-Out Sister (1947, USA) - WTF/10. This 62-minute African-American musical-western is very weird. One of the companies which released it on DVD is "Something Weird Video", which should tell you something!
Youth Club (1954, UK) - 7/10. A 17-minute documentary about youth clubs in Britain. OK, but nothing special. This was never shown in the UK, it was made exclusively for showing elsewhere, and was dubbed into several languages. The version I viewed is in English.
The Coalminer (1955, Australia) - 7.5/10. A short 10-minute documentary about both how coal is mined, as well as living conditions for the mid-century-modern coal miner. Produced by Australia's "National Film Board".
12 March 2017
Northwest Trail (1945, USA) - 7/10. Enjoyable little hour-long b-movie. Though set in present day Canada, it's really a b-western in disguise.
Richard Takes a Train Ride (1952, Australia) - 7.5/10. Yet another film by the Commonwealth Film Unit, this is a 10-minute classroom film. It is very simple: a boy and his mother take a train ride. Nothing happens along the way. I found the film quite pleasant, but the narration is kinda annoying. Though produced for classroom use, it was also shown on early Australian television.
The British Policeman (1959, UK) - 8/10. Charming 16-minute documentary film about, not surprisingly, a British policeman. The events are staged, but that allowed a far more polished production. It's just a lovely film.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 14, 2017 1:54:35 GMT
An updated classic's week thread The Narrow Margin (1952) Starring, Charles McGraw, Marie Windsor and Jacqueline White. Quintessential film noir at it's very best, nothing can top Marie Windsor's dame who is hard as nails and oh, so easy on the eyes. I have revisited this film a couple of times over the years and I still find something in it to admire. The dialogue sparkles and the plot really gets you going from the very beginning, fast train to a night of fine entertainment. Solid 10. My Sister Eileen (1955) This is a very good musical with fantastic songs and choreography, the dialogue and the story-so/so not on par with Calamity Jane or Kiss Me Kate, two of my all-time favorites but you can always fast forward to the dance numbers. There is a great cast of talents, Janet 'the body' Leigh, a chance to watch the genius choreographer Bob Fosse in his prime and of course Betty Garret, she is simply fantastic, and Jack Lemmon (a little under-used)Tommy Rall and of course a rare chance to see Dick York in action. Well-worth the time 8/9 Power Play (1978) Could of been a really interesting little film about a fictitious Fascist regime and the attempt by a small group of ranking military officers as they plan it's overthrow under the watchful eyes of the countries oppressive intelligence agency headed by Donald Pleasence. Suffers greatly by it's very low-budget with obvious splicing and editing of military maneuvers, Peter O'toole (maybe drunk?) is under-utilized and let's the film down completely. Struggled a bit with this one and the plot twist at the end was not worth the time spent. 5/6 Widows' Peak (1994 Irish film) This is a great little film, shot on location in the counties of Wicklow, Dublin and Kilkenny and it is very pleasant just to look at. The story takes place in the 1920's just after the First World War and centers around the power of a group of local gossips and the tyranny they inflict on the surrounding residents. Joan Plowright acts circles around Mia Farrow and Natasha Richardson and she is a real delight to watch. A really good movie with a great story but the acting leads missed a great chance to make this movie something special and enduring, their character's needed more development time. Solid 8 for being highly entertaining all the way through. The Night We Never Met (1993) I have been focusing lately on movies that were released in the early 90's and I am glad that I came back to this little romantic-comedy. This is the type of role Matthew Broderick excels at, the frustrated 'everyman' who is beset by circumstances that constantly spiral out of his control until he chances to time-share an apartment with two other tenants for two days a week and finds that someone is leaving something special, the lovely Annabella Sciorra who is renting the apartment to rediscover herself and her painting, notices something special is also occupying the same space. Seriously, these types of movies succeed on the cleverness of the script and this is a really good one. Lot's of other crazy happenings in-between. I really like this one, another solid 8.
|
|
shawshanked
Sophomore
@shawshanked
Posts: 246
Likes: 66
|
Post by shawshanked on Mar 14, 2017 15:58:08 GMT
Repeat Viewing:
Psycho 8/10
New Viewing:
Fahrenheit 451 7/10
|
|
|
Post by howardschumann on Mar 15, 2017 0:29:21 GMT
I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO Directed by Raoul Peck, U.S., (2016), 95 minutes
A documentary of searing intensity, I Am Not Your Negro is based on an unfinished manuscript by author James Baldwin (Go Tell it on the Mountain, The Fire Next Time) who details his reminiscences of and friendships with civil rights leaders Medgar Evers, Martin Luther King, Jr., and Malcolm X, whose betrayal and murder he lived to witness. Narrated from the unfinished manuscript by Samuel L. Jackson using an authoritative modulated voice that matches Baldwin's speaking style, Peck’s film is more than a retrospective of three civil rights leaders but a persuasive, intuitive case for Baldwin as a poet and prophet.
Weaving in old speeches and writings from other books, the film provides an emotional look at the stain of racism in American history through the eyes of a man of impeccable eloquence and depth. Though he was an outspoken critic of American culture, the irony is that he was the only black spokesman that white America could relate to. Peck includes sequences showing the excessive force used by police officers in Ferguson, Missouri in 2014, photos of Tamir Rice and Trayvon Martin, civil rights protests marches from the 1960s, White-power rallies, and the assassination of Martin Luther King.
It is a powerful highlight reel of institutional racism punctuated by Baldwin’s acerbic rhetoric, only somewhat mitigated by Bobby Kennedy’s speech on King’s murder and his prediction that we will have a black president within the next 40 years. Being gay at a time when it was considered as a sickness, Baldwin was always an outsider but it was a vantage point that enabled him to look at American society with blistering detachment. “And what has happened,” he said, “is as though I, having always been outside it—more outside it than victimized by it, but mainly outside it—can see it better than you can see it.”
In his provocative TV interviews such as those on the Dick Cavett show, Baldwin pulls no punches in articulating his outrage at the hypocrisy of Western democracies, singling out Hollywood movies such as Love in the Afternoon and Lover Come Back and stars Gary Cooper and Doris day as being examples of our collective fantasies and their “grotesque appeals to innocence.” Reflecting on his childhood, Baldwin recounts how he realized how “This country has not in its whole system of reality evolved any place for you,” and that rooting for the cowboys to kill the Indians, was in fact cheering for the oppressors against himself.
Wearily resigned about the Negro’s chance for equality in a white-dominated society, Baldwin’s outrage often comes across as bitterness and despair yet his message does not feel outdated. He said, “Your history has led you to this moment, and you can only begin to change yourself by looking at what you are doing in the name of your history, in the name of your gods, in the name of your language.” His words are even more relevant in today’s bitterly divided America in which the fire may not wait for the next time.
GRADE: A-
|
|
|
Post by howardschumann on Mar 15, 2017 2:36:40 GMT
Hi, Howard! How great to see you here. And how wonderful to read your review of this film I've been eager to see. I've only seen clips from it so far. I look forward to it, even more so now based upon your review. Welcome to the board. Your (as well as MikeF6s and others) presence here shows your intention to have this board succeed so I'm happy to try and help it along (or sink it with my posting).
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on Mar 15, 2017 7:15:01 GMT
We had some visitors for a couple of nights this week , they needed an introduction to Classic Hollywood films,
We ended up re-watching some great old favourites with them , as it turned out was a bit of a Leisen , MacMurray Fest.
our guests were most impressed with the sophisticated exuberance, and now inspired to discover more...
Swing High Swing Low (1937) USA Directed by Mitchell Leisen
An exceptionally good melodramatic film, masterly crafted by Leisen , stylish cinematography from Ted Tetzlaff, marvellous fashions from Travis Banton with a great script and music, topped of with wonderful performances from the two engaging leads and supporting cast.
Hands Across The Table (1935) USA Directed by Mitchell Leisen
A much loved Classic Hollywood favourite. A film that could have been just another formulaic romantic-comedy, but it was . Paramount's new production head Ernst Lubitsch who enlisted writer Norman Krasna and director Mitchell Leisen along with actors Lombard and MacMurray who combined to create this timelessly appealing sparkling entertainment
Midnight (1939) USA Directed by Mitchell Leisen
Teamed with the superb direction of Leisen. the screenwriting dynamic duo of Charles Brackett and Billy Wilder provides the most witty and sarcastic screwball script. An absolutely delightful all time favourite classic Hollywood comedy, the all star cast that shines brighter with every viewing
Too Many Husbands (1940) USA Directed By Wesley Ruggles
Jean Arthur, Fred MacMurray, Melvyn Douglas s are three well matched stars who banter away in this most enjoyable farcical marriage triangle.. Based on a play by W. Somerset Maugham, the script caused some controversy with the Production Code for it's. "apparent lack of any respect for the sanctity of marriage; its farcical treatment of the subject of bigamy; and its very frank and detailed discussion of the unsavoury subject of divorce by collusion." nevertheless it was made without too many alterations however the studio (Columbia) did seek outside input to create the most desirable ending..
Rok spokojnego slonca , A Year of the Quiet Sun (1984) Poland Directed by Krzysztof Zanussi
Shortly after WWII an American soldier (Norman) and a Polish refugee (Emilia) form a friendship despite their language barriers, and fall in true love.
Cinematic art of the highest order, this engaging film is a tender, and deeply movingly sentimental portrait, filmed beautifully... is somewhat of an understatement, ,a genuinely sincere human tale written by Zanussi set in an uncertain social transitional period between war and peace, with the finest of performances from the leads and backed by a standout supporting cast 10/10. .
Erotikon (1929) Czechoslovakia Directed by Gustav Machatý
Early silent Czech gem A rural railway stationmaster's virginal but obviously curious daughter is sexually initiated by a stranded traveller at the depot by a fierce storm. While their love scene may not contain any nudity; those sequences pulse with erotic energy which is heightened with the close-ups of the girl's gasping and glowing face, her bedroom walls and, finally, the suggestive image of two drops of water sliding down her windowpane, merging into one... Historically a sophisticated cinematic exploration of love and sex, beautifully crafted, a must see for all buffs..
King of the Coral Sea (1954) Australia Directed by Lee Robinson
Spectacular location shooting on and around Thursday Island in Northern Australia is a highlight of this light but exciting Australian adventure film. It was one of the most commercially successful Aus. films of the 1950s and marked the feature film debut of the young and uninspiring here, Rod Taylor.
Written and produced by Chips Rafferty who has been called "the living symbol of the typical Australian " along with
director and writer Lee Robinson who is respectfully remembered as the creative pioneer of Australian film in the 50's ..
Together the pair formed a highly successful filmmaking partnership. King of the Coral Sea is also noted for it's interesting documentation of pearl shell divers , the luggers they sailed in and the equipment they used..
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 15, 2017 22:28:38 GMT
Hi everyone. Mostly docs & profiles for me last week. --- ---
’Summertime’ (2015, La belle saison – Catherine Corsini) Free radical Carole (Cécile De France) begins an affair with farm girl Delphine Benchiessa (Izïa Higelin) in Paris during the summer of 1971. Catherine Corsini’s poignant romance ‘Summertime’ is an interesting film of contrasts. The hard work and harsh hours of farm life are depicted with dirt and grit, but Carole and Delphine also find time to enjoy languorous sessions wilting in the hot summer sun. Tensions are stirred in the city yet there’s a levity to the uneasy political climate of a new decade that’s infectious. The screenplay by Corsini and Laurette Polmanss sheds light upon a recent chapter in the fight for womens’ liberation, pitting this bitter struggle against the wider backdrop of the battle for human rights. The romance is a necessary phase for both women; an episode of love, lust and inspiration, beautifully performed by Cécile De France and singer Izïa Higelin. Noémie Lvovsky and Jean-Henri Compère provide believable support as Delphine’s deeply conservative parents. ’Here, Kitty Kat’ (2016, Documentary – Doctor D-Cloud) A profile of political satirist, stand-up comedienne and Fox News contributor Katherine Timpf. Kat Timpf is one of the Fox broadcasting corporation’s leading lights, often appearing in tandem with wrestler Brodus Clay or chat show host Gregory Gutfeld. Hailing from Detroit, Michigan, this teasing millennial combines the idle chatter of a gossip columnist with the “personal diaries” of an agony aunt, often stopping to craft witty analogies based upon past relationships. She’s a hoot. “The idea that it’s considered some kind of novel accomplishment for people to be able to run their own businesses without needing the government to step in and solve problems is depressing. Ford has stayed on track the way any successful business does: Supplying products that consumers want to buy. If something isn’t working, company leaders try to figure out what the problem is and change the business model accordingly. A quick fix of free money — such as a bailout — puts a lot less pressure on a company to fix its business model. In 2009, Ford took out a $5.9 billion loan. To stay afloat, CEO Alan Mulally had to look closely at the business model and make tough, calculated choices. He mortgaged everything. The company sold struggling brands and figured out how to produce popular brands quickly and efficiently. By 2012, the mortgage was repaid. GM accepted a whopping $49.5 billion government bailout. It still owes taxpayers more than $10 billion, and analysts agree that much of it will never be repaid. Of course, the story is much more complicated than that. But if a business has a flawed model, throwing money at it won’t do anything but prolong the inevitable. If your product isn’t something consumers want, they aren’t going to buy it.”
- Katherine Timpf, First Order Historians'Katie Razzall : Special Correspondant' (2016, Documentary – Timothy Hayden Benfield) A profile of investigative journalist Katie Razzall. The work of Katie Razzall and Cathy Newman helped elevate the 7:00pm evening show ‘Channel 4 News’ to a whole new level of incisive journalism. In 2014, Razzall left Channel 4 to become a special reporter for ‘Newsnight’ where she’s produced some exceptional films on a variety of human rights issues including inner-city drug addiction, religious intolerance, disability issues and the global fight for womens’ liberation. For my money, she’s currently the best domestic reporter operating on the English scene. "Newsnight has hired Channel 4 News reporter Katie Razzall as a special correspondent. Razzall, who has worked at Channel 4 News for 14 years, has been given a wide brief spanning "lighter stories to social issues" as well as leading coverage of "religion, legal affairs and disability issues". “I have lived and breathed Channel 4 News for 14 years, a period of time and a programme of which I am immensely proud,” said Razzall. “However, the opportunity to join Newsnight at such an exciting time in the show's evolution was just too good to ignore. I'm greatly looking forward to a wide-ranging brief in one of the best newsrooms in the country." Razzall's appointment is the latest by Newsnight's editor, Ian Katz, since joining the flagship daily news and current affairs programme last year. Katz said he has long admired Razzall's "distinctive voice and original reporting'' and praised her versatility."
- Mark Sweney, The Guardian’Geri’s 1990s : My Drive To Freedom' (2017, Documentary – Andy Baybutt) National treasure Geri Halliwell looks back on the 1990s. ‘Geri’s 1990s : My Drive To Freedom’ offers Spice Girls fans a bit of everything. With rave culture being clamped down upon by the conservative government and the Manchester music scene on the verge of drug-fuelled implosion, Cool Britannia took hold and the Britpop phenomenon emerged. The ‘Best Of British’ label accompanied high sales of the Union Jack flag while a new breed of confident woman adorned the covers of lads mags in expensive underwear. It was a pretty horrible decade as I remember it, but the parties were good and cast-iron patriot Geri’s always been an all-round good egg. Also, it’s nice to see Girl Power original Kate Moss celebrated and a heartfelt tribute to pop icon George Michael. ’Martin Scorsese : True Confessions’ (2017, Documentary – David Shulman) Filmmaker Martin Scorsese sits down with ‘Sight & Sound’ editor Nick James for an informal chat in front of a live audience. Martin Scorsese promotes his latest big screen feature ‘Silence’ (2016) in this special ‘Artsnight’ presentation billed as an exclusive. He says he’s currently devising the stylistic design for his forthcoming picture ‘The Irishman’. ’Specsavers Special Offer : Kylie Minogue’s Eyewear’ (2017, Promotional Film – King Kong Cody) Damn, Kylie looks good promoting her new range of spectacles and sunglasses. I see her every morning on my way to work on a billboard poster which surely brightens up my day. ’The State Of Things To Come’ (2017, Documentary – Charles Iverson) A look at how CNN attack dog Kate Bolduan picked up tricks of the trade from media veteran Wolfhound Blitzer. Kate Bolduan is arguably the most exciting journalist in America at the moment. The girl from Indiana attended George Washington University before entering into journalism. An acknowledged pioneer in her chosen field, Bolduan combines quickfire wit with incisive commentary while chairing heated group discussions with electrifying zest and a minxish zeal for anarchic overspill. I think she embodies all the intransigent qualities of a roving reporter from an acidic Ben Hecht screwball comedy, occupying a mind so ferocious she can even talk herself into a corner. Talking books dealing with Machiavellian machinations and political manoeuvrings should be read aloud by this other-worldly journalist, though this may give the public sleepless nights. Carole Lombard of Fort Wayne, Indiana :Kate Bolduan of Goshen, Indiana :"I love fruit Popsicles." - Kate Bolduan
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on Mar 16, 2017 0:37:05 GMT
Just a quick note: HOW DO YOU GUYS DO IT? I haven't been able to watch that many films in a week since I was in college. You go, all of you! Well, I admit this week's list of films will be much shorter than my list for last week. I'm currently waiting for some DVDs to arrive (featuring a large number of those wonderful British b-movies). Do people mind if I also list my classic TV viewing? I'm planning to start re-watching the 1954 version of "Sherlock Holmes", a half-hour TV series produced by an American company, filmed in France, and starring British actors (thus, an early attempt at the kind of "international productions" that would become common in both film and TV during the 1960s. Someone should start an entire thread about that trend).
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on Mar 16, 2017 1:07:58 GMT
Just a quick note: HOW DO YOU GUYS DO IT? I haven't been able to watch that many films in a week since I was in college. You go, all of you! We manage to set aside the time to watch a film every evening 7 films a week, absolutely no television, when it is finally time to sit down after work, dinner and the dishes we settle into what now has become a habitual routine, on the couch to watch a classic film. Most weeks new orders have arrived so its always exciting to see something new, some nights time is a factor so we search the shelves for a short 60-70 min easy re-watch film however this often leads to precious minutes ticking away!. Sometimes we will break a film of 2hr into two parts if it is one that we have seen before. Saturday night we used to single out for art-house & subtitled but we now seem to watch a lot of subtitled films also through the week, holiday time at the end of each school term is a great break for us, when our nightly views are mostly unseen subtitled classic films that have built up from orders received..
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 16, 2017 3:01:53 GMT
Midnight (1939) I love this film, it is what Screwball was all about. Claudette Colbert and Don Ameche what a great pair, I liked them better together in this than Clark Gable and Colbert in it happened. Glad to see someone showing such warm appreciation for such a fun classic movie.
I am about a movie a night watcher, two if I have a back-log of really good ones, seen so much that I have to slow down to find something new or something that needs to be really revisited.
I appreciate everyone taking the time to post these watching lists, I have taken a few worth-watching ideas away with me already. 365 days a year, twice on Sunday- that's alot of movies.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on Mar 16, 2017 7:31:07 GMT
I shall try and offer up some more substantial posts on this thread in weeks to come. But here's a small contribution for now. I watched Stuart Rosenberg's, Paul Newman-starring 1967 classic chain-gang drama COOL HAND LUKE on Blu Ray last week, and fell in love with it all over again. Not sure if it's worth noting, but this is the first time I cried at the end. I am of the opinion that this is one of the greatest American films ever made, and it easily slots into my all-time top 10 favorite movies. Newman is electrifying in the title role and George Kennedy won a well deserved Best Supporting Actor Oscar for his robust and ultimately touching performance as the hulking Dragline. The ensemble cast is an extraordinary one and the film features standout character turns from the likes of Strother Martin, Harry Dean Stanton, Clifton James, Anthony Zerbe, Dennis Hopper, Ralph Waite, J.D. Cannon, Wayne Rogers and an unforgettable Jo Van Fleet - as Luke's dying mom Arletta. My Rating: 10 out of 10. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED. Here, from the movie, is Harry Dean Stanton singing JUST A CLOSER WALK WITH THEE. www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckulh3cSPuU And Newman's Luke singing PLASTIC JESUS. www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_9JlxP4qXc I also watched the fastpaced, noirish B/W 1948 B-western BADMEN OF TOMBSTONE - Barry Sullivan, Broderick Crawford, Marjorie Reynolds and Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams. It's a somewhat above-average little oater, and surprisingly dark. I enjoyed it for it was and wasn't bored for a second. My Rating: 6,5 out of 10. Cautiously RECOMMENDED to genre buffs and B-movie fans. AND, I watched the brutal, lengthy, but gripping 2016 western BRIMSTONE - a Dutch/French/German/Belgium/Swedish/UK co-production directed by Holland's Martin Koolhoven (WINTER IN WARTIME) and starring Dakota Fanning, Guy Pearce, Carice van Houten, Emilia Jones and Kit Harington (who, for those who don't know, plays Jon Snow in GAME OF THRONES). This graphically violent film is certainly not the faint-hearted, and Fanning - who gives it her best shot, is miscast as the stoic, mute heroine (my God does she suffer), but it's a powerful, provocative, unusual film with a bone chilling performance by the brilliant Australian actor Guy Pearce (as The Reverend) and a sad, but satisfying ending. BRIMSTONE - which runs for nearly 150-minutes is grim stuff, but it's very well structured (telling its story backwards in six biblically titled chapters ending, aptly, with RETRIBUTION - which takes us back into the present) and my missus and I found it impossible to take our eyes off the screen for even a second. There were times when I was reminded of THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER. If you enjoyed THE SALVATION (2014) give it a try. My Rating: 8 out of 10. RECOMMENDED. www.youtube.com/watch?v=AFk32lA8eqs
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 18, 2017 10:44:47 GMT
I too saw The Narrow Margin (1952) recently (for the first time). I agree amazing film. I watched Psycho (1960) last night for the first time I found out that the bit at the end was put in at the insistence of the studio.
|
|