|
Post by James on Apr 20, 2018 0:22:25 GMT
I wanted to do this after I see Judgement, but I'll just make a thread anyway. I'll give my final placement of Judgement once I see it. Anyway, my ranking (plus added ratings) would go like this:
Hellraiser - 8/10 Hellbound: Hellraiser II - 8/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - 7/10 Hellraiser V: Inferno - 7/10 Hellraiser IV: Bloodline - 6.5/10 Hellraiser VII: Deader - 6/10 Hellraiser VI: Hellseeker - 5.5/10 Hellraiser VIII: Hellworld - 5/10 Hellraiser IX: Revelations - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Apr 20, 2018 0:43:56 GMT
Hellraiser 2...I love the Dr Channard character. I think the moment I realized I liked it more than the first was Channards reaction to becoming a Cenobite. He was doubtful and terrified at first...and then once he’s exposed to the bliss that is pain he remark something like ‘and to think I had my doubts’. I loved it.
Hellraiser...classic.
Hellraiser 3...meh. Always felt kind of cheesy with CD player cenobite and camcorder Cenobite. I always felt the lore behind them should be much more particular and not spread like a vampire virus.
After this I’m not sure which ones I’ve all seen...
Hellraiser Bloodlines...is this the one set in older times with the attractive evil woman? Is this also set on a space station in the future? I remember thinking it was alright, but I preferred the older scenes to anything on a space station.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Apr 20, 2018 11:04:51 GMT
Haven't seen most of the Hellraiser franchise for years, but I have rated them:
Hellraiser (1987) - 7/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 6/10 Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - 5/10 Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - 5/10 Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 21, 2018 0:12:48 GMT
Haven't seen most of the Hellraiser franchise for years, but I have rated them: Hellraiser (1987) - 7/10 Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth (1992) - 6/10 Hellbound: Hellraiser II (1988) - 5/10 Hellraiser: Inferno (2000) - 5/10 Hellraiser: Hellseeker (2002) - 4/10 Most of them aren't very good, but then again, it wouldn't hurt much to revisit some. Just stay away from Revelations at all costs lol.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 21, 2018 0:14:31 GMT
Hellraiser 2...I love the Dr Channard character. I think the moment I realized I liked it more than the first was Channards reaction to becoming a Cenobite. He was doubtful and terrified at first...and then once he’s exposed to the bliss that is pain he remark something like ‘and to think I had my doubts’. I loved it. Hellraiser...classic. Hellraiser 3...meh. Always felt kind of cheesy with CD player cenobite and camcorder Cenobite. I always felt the lore behind them should be much more particular and not spread like a vampire virus. After this I’m not sure which ones I’ve all seen... Hellraiser Bloodlines...is this the one set in older times with the attractive evil woman? Is this also set on a space station in the future? I remember thinking it was alright, but I preferred the older scenes to anything on a space station. Yes, that was Bloodline. It was alright, but I didn't care for the time jumping in that film, it made it hard to follow.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 21, 2018 0:15:15 GMT
HELLBOUND: HELLRAISER II HELLRAISER III: HELL ON EARTH HELLRAISER HELLRAISER: BLOODLINE HELLRAISER: INFERNO Those all you've seen?
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 21, 2018 0:48:17 GMT
Yep! The first three were acceptable, but they have never ranked in favorite horror oeuvre. I was hanging out for the first and was a tad disappointed. I had just seen Nightmare 3-87' which I loved and thought Hellraiser would take the pip after all the hype I had read about it. I found it a bit amateurish and try hard in parts and that is why I rate the second installment higher. Hellbound, was visually strong— in spite of some cheap looking visual effects—creepy and quite an ambitious sequel. Ashley Laurence and William Hope as Kirsty and Kyle were bad actors, but the rest of the cast was good. I also enjoy watching Hellraiser 3: Hell On Earth the most and find it perhaps the more entertaining, but overall, don't think it is as good as a picture as 2. IV Bloodline had some ambition too, I just think it got a bit cheesy towards the end, with the space climax. More the presentation of it and not the setting. Have only seen Inferno once. It was quite creepy and nightmarish if I recall and perhaps need to revisit. Yes, you should definitely revisit Inferno. I always found it as an underrated sequel.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 21, 2018 4:25:55 GMT
Havent seen Judgement yet.
1. Hellraiser - 9/10 2. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - 9/10 3. Hellraiser II: Hellbound - 9/10 4. Hellraiser V: Inferno - 5/10 5. Hellraiser IV: Bloodline - 5/10 6. Hellraiser VI: Hellseeker - 5/10 7. Hellraiser VIII: Hellworld - 3/10 8. Hellraiser IX: Revelations - 3/10 9. Hellraiser VII: Deader - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 21, 2018 15:26:39 GMT
Havent seen Judgement yet. 1. Hellraiser - 9/102. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - 9/103. Hellraiser II: Hellbound - 9/104. Hellraiser V: Inferno - 5/105. Hellraiser IV: Bloodline - 5/106. Hellraiser VI: Hellseeker - 5/107. Hellraiser VIII: Hellworld - 3/108. Hellraiser IX: Revelations - 3/109. Hellraiser VII: Deader - 2/10Funny how you put Deader last, even below Revelations.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 21, 2018 19:57:27 GMT
Havent seen Judgement yet. 1. Hellraiser - 9/102. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - 9/103. Hellraiser II: Hellbound - 9/104. Hellraiser V: Inferno - 5/105. Hellraiser IV: Bloodline - 5/106. Hellraiser VI: Hellseeker - 5/107. Hellraiser VIII: Hellworld - 3/108. Hellraiser IX: Revelations - 3/109. Hellraiser VII: Deader - 2/10Funny how you put Deader last, even below Revelations. I hardly remember Deader. But I do recall being bored as hell.
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Apr 21, 2018 21:03:51 GMT
1. Hellbound: Hellraiser II - 8/10 2. Hellraiser - 7/10 3. Hellraiser: Bloodline - 7/10 4. Hellraiser III: Hell on Earth - 7/10 5. Hellraiser: Inferno - 6/10 6. Hellraiser: Hellseeker - 6/10 7. Hellraiser: Hellworld - 5/10 8. Hellraiser: Deader - 4/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2018 22:10:03 GMT
original is a classic.
5,6,7 get crapped on for no valid reason.
infero is tremendous, hellseeker is enjoyable and Deader is decent
the rest (that includes II) get a thumbs down......sorry Hellbound fanboys - gore to me doesn't = a good movie and despite the hardcore dorks stating Hellraiser was never about Pinhead - umm - yeah - it really is - it was a disgrace how easily he went down to Dr. Chanard. thumbs down from this guy.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 25, 2018 7:39:23 GMT
2 1 3 5 9 7/8 6 4
Haven't seen the new one.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 25, 2018 11:23:23 GMT
2 1 3 5 9 7/8 6 4 Haven't seen the new one. I've actually just seen Judgement last night. BTW, how have you ranked 9 so high?
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 25, 2018 11:24:44 GMT
Just watched Judgement last night. I was pretty disappointed, but then again I wasn't expecting too much either. I'd place it at #9, so above Revelations but below Hellworld and the rest.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Apr 25, 2018 12:36:16 GMT
2 1 3 5 9 7/8 6 4 Haven't seen the new one. I've actually just seen Judgement last night. BTW, how have you ranked 9 so high? Well, everything after 5 on that list is a complete dumster fire, don't get me wrong. But 9, for me, was a dumpster fire that at least felt like a Hellraiser movie. Which says a lot since it's not even Doug Bradley as Pinhead. As you're probably aware, 5-8 weren't supposed to be Hellraiser movies - producers just took random scripts and stuck cenobites in them. And it shows. 5 was okay, but those other three...oh boy. And then I just found 4 one of the most boring horror movies I've ever seen. Been thinking about giving it another chance, though.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 25, 2018 19:59:53 GMT
I've actually just seen Judgement last night. BTW, how have you ranked 9 so high? Well, everything after 5 on that list is a complete dumster fire, don't get me wrong. But 9, for me, was a dumpster fire that at least felt like a Hellraiser movie. Which says a lot since it's not even Doug Bradley as Pinhead. As you're probably aware, 5-8 weren't supposed to be Hellraiser movies - producers just took random scripts and stuck cenobites in them. And it shows. 5 was okay, but those other three...oh boy. And then I just found 4 one of the most boring horror movies I've ever seen. Been thinking about giving it another chance, though. Yeah the rest after Inferno weren't very good. I'm not even sure why they would use that script technique. 7 I appreciated for its concept of the Deaders, but they were barely even used. 6 was quite a letdown and a bit of a bore since they completely wasted Ashley Laurence's role in there. 8 is like the Halloween: Resurrection of the franchise; dumb, silly and totally dated. The good things I can say for it are the kills and its creative idea. 4 was fine for me. You should give it another go. It's in my opinion, the best of the slasher sequels set in space, the other two being Leprechaun 4 and Jason X.
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on May 2, 2018 18:53:43 GMT
4 was fine for me. You should give it another go. It's in my opinion, the best of the slasher sequels set in space, the other two being Leprechaun 4 and Jason X. I actually remember thinking that one was fairly decent. The other space slashers (Dracula 3000, Jason X, Leprechaun 4) all tries to be funny and failed miserably, but Hellraiser: Bloodline was played pretty seriously, and the space aspect was completely overblown, as it is one aspect of a movie that takes place across multiple time periods. I don't remember all that much about it as it's been a long time since I've seen most of these movies, but I didn't hate it as much as I did some of the other ones. Like I said, it's been a whole since I've seen most of these, but as I look over them I have pretty low ratings for them in general. I always found the ideas behind the series much better than the execution, even and maybe especially, in the first one. And I don't get the love for part 2. Maybe I'd change my mind if I saw it again, but the ambition of the movie was admirable, while the bad dialogue and horrible effects are just too overbearing to look past. As for the later ones, Deader is maybe the worst subtitle I've ever heard, but I think in some ways the scripts being developed as other movies were an advantage on some way. At least with Inferno, which is one of the best of these movies, that was a character and story that was given an actual development and that used the Pinhead realm as a backdrop as opposed to making that the main thing and forgetting that the main characters are supposed to drive the plot. But Hellworld was awful, I thought, and Lance Henrikson was the only part I liked, Revelations was atrocious in all ways, and the most recent one was actually not terrible considering that the whole thing was evidently made for something like $350k. It looks pretty decent, and while it feels cheap it's a small and sort of intimate story with only a few characters, but the makeup effects are decent enough. It's not good, but it's better than some of the other ones.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 2, 2018 22:51:20 GMT
masterofallgoons: Yeah, it's definitely the only good space sequel, whereas I feel that Jason X and Lep 4 are just bad. It shouldn't get that much hate, knowing how many sequels came after it, anyway. Hellbound I thought had great effects, and the original didn't feel weak in execution at all. But to each its own. Yeah "Deader" is a very much silly subtitle, and one that I questioned when I first heard it. Inferno is pretty good, and also doesn't deserve much hate. I agree with you on that, I also liked the direction it went into. Hellworld is bad but it's watchable if only for Lance. The less said about Revelations, the better. Judgement was a bit of a stepup but it still was following the same tropes from before, with grossout horror that feels out of place, and a confusing plot. Taylor was okay as Pinhead, though.
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on May 3, 2018 13:55:30 GMT
Judgement was a bit of a stepup but it still was following the same tropes from before, with grossout horror that feels out of place, and a confusing plot. Taylor was okay as Pinhead, though. Again, it's been a while since I've seen most of these, and I didn't grow up with this series like I did the other classic horror franchise series, so that original film had always been hyped up as this classic to me, and maybe I was just underwhelmed when I saw it. I did think it was easily the best of them, but the character dynamics didn't do much for me. The daughter is innocent, everyone else is despicable and deserves to suffer, then there's a lot of gore and suffering, the end. Great makeup effects though. Pinhead's look is iconic, obviously, but the regenerating body of exposed muscle tissue is an extraordinary design and actually looks great functionally. The movies all generally have good makeup effects, but the ones I didn't like in the second one were the background effects. Obvious matte painting and shoddy sets took away from the obvious next step of putting the characters in the realm of hell. Bur it all looked really cheap and unconvincing to me at the time I saw it. It was an ambitious approach, but my guess is that the budget was too low to pull off what they were aiming for. And I became really annoyed by the dialogue and the girls yelling each others names to each other with an echoey sound effect. But these first two movies are clearly beloved, and that alone warrants another viewing in the near future. And I do like the concepts behind it all. I actually enjoyed Judgment quite a bit, but that's mostly because I had extremely low expectations for it. My rating is not especially high for it, but much higher than it was for the last one, which set my bar extremely low. The plot is a bit convoluted, the police procedural approach was done a lot better in Inferno, the low budget results in the police department consisting of apparently one room and two total cops who are brothers and one other lady, the twist ending of the mystery plot is extremely obvious, the gross out scenes are out of place and dumb, some of the costumes look cheap including Pinhead's exposed ribs, the inclusion of the 'other side of the coin' is novel but not well handled and makes both sides seem too small, the way they solve the mystery is pretty silly, the bad guy monologue is cheap and poor writing, and the entire existence of the guy who eats child tear soaked pages of your sins and vomits into a trough is stupid and out of place, and there isn't really any character worth caring about or developed into something approaching a real person. With all that said, it's a thousand times better than the last one. It is clearly cheap, but it's shot with some level of style, and Paul T. Taylor is actually quite good in the Pinhead role. I might have been annoyed if I knew that the 'Auditor' character was played by the writer/director/makeup artist ahead of time, but I found out later, and he's actually pretty good. He's given a lot of screen time, but I would never have guessed that he wasn't really a professional actor. He's one of the best things in the movie, and the makeup design looks really good and is perfectly in line with he series. Also, the ending is actually pretty ballsy and interesting. The main character's story doesn't really matter at all, but what happens to the character that we actually all came to see could set up decent sequel potential, provided they move ahead with something related and don't just scrap everything and remake it like Clive Barker apparently wants to. Considering this one was super cheap and also, it seems, another attempt at just retaining the rights before they expire, it was a lot better than I could have expected, and if they actually give this same guy some more time and some level of a budget he might be able to make good on a better sequel that was set up here. But we'll see. I think the Weinstein company selling to new ownership complicates all of that.
|
|