|
Post by ghostintheshell on Jul 29, 2018 16:34:40 GMT
Sweeney Todd (2007) 7/10
Get Out (2017) 8/10
The Cable Guy (1996) 3/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 29, 2018 19:06:20 GMT
I don't remember liking the Town really much but would give it another chance. As for One Hour Photo I have to ive it a 5 but only because the only memory I got is from my teenage years when I rented it with my dad. We both were really bored. Mine: It (2017 DVD): This movie is about a bunch of dirty-mouth kids that enjoy beating up dancing clowns and scaring the hell out of them. Meanwhile, another group of racist bullies wreak mayhem in town and even go as far as killing one of the bully’s father. Quite shocking content I tell ya. On a more serious note, the first hour and a half was okay and the last forty minutes was very good. 6.5-7/10
Looney Toons: Back in action (2003 DVD):” The Looney Tunes search for a man's missing father and the mythical Blue Monkey diamond.” This one is quite the special effects spectacle. I enjoyed it, it’s silly, it’s fun and I always liked Branden Fraser. He’s seems like a good guy. Just like that Bugs Bunny dude. 6-6.5/10
Courageaous (2011 DVD): “When a tragedy strikes close to home, four police officers struggle with their faith and their roles as husbands and fathers; together they make a decision that will change all of their lives.” I like these Christian lecturing, heart-tugging, tear-jerking, inspiring drama movies. This one might be among the best of them all. Some people will mock it, other will ignore it but I think it’s every father’s responsibility to watch it. 8/10
Stoker (2013 DVD): The reasons why I enjoyed this slow burn thriller are the music, Mia Wasikowska’s performance and Park’s direction. I love his style and the movie looked great. The weaknesses were Kidman, Goode and the script, which were all simply average. Finally, I would’ve rate it higher if the alternate ending was the actual ending. 7/10
One of us (2017 TV): “A young journalist goes deep undercover within a mountain commune and becomes manipulated by a duplicitous cult leader. “ This DTV movie was actually better than some similar movies with bigger budget and better actors like The Factory (2012). Kept my interest for a movie with a rating of 4.2 and 440 votes (hi shogy!). 5-5.5/10
Abducted: The Karlina White Story (2012 TV): “A baby abducted at birth and raised by the woman who took her, eventually discovers she is a missing child, reconnects with her birth parents, and struggles with choosing between her two identities.” This is another decent DTV movie; it’s based on a true story and has some solid performances. Just the type of movie all our wives enjoy. 5.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 29, 2018 19:10:54 GMT
The Town - big fan of this one. 8/10 One Hour Photo - only seen it once, but I really liked it. One of Williams best performances for sure. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Broken Arrow (1996, John Woo) This one is a fun and well paced action movie. The story was solid too and John Travolta is awesome as the villain. Zimmer's score is another highlight. 7/10
Out of the Furnace (2013, Scott Cooper) I've been interested in this one since it came out, but never got around to it for some reason. I liked it quite a bit though. The whole cast was good, but it was Christian Bale in the lead role and Woody Harrelson as the main villain who impressed me most. The film is well shot, has a good score, and I liked the story and the tone of the film. 7.5/10
Killing Them Softly (2012, Andrew Dominik) This one has some really good moments and some good performances. Great ending too. 7/10
The Way of the Gun (2000, Christopher McQuarrie) I enjoyed the first 30-40 minutes of this one, but it really fell apart after that and I stopped caring about what was happening. 5.5/10
The Man in the Iron Mask (1998, Randall Wallace) This take on Alexandre Dumas' story is pretty dull for the most part. It has a few good parts, but mostly it just bored me. DiCaprio and Malkovich feel very out of place, but I did like Jeremy Irons. 5/10
The Reader (2008, Stephen Daldry) This one is well made and features a wonderful performance from Kate Winslet. I really liked the score too and the film went in some unexpected directions. 7/10
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) The latest film of the series tells a good story and has some incredible action sequences. It's thrilling, exciting, intense, and a lot of fun. 8/10
Poison Ivy (1992, Katt Shea) I watched this one for DiCaprio and he's literally in it for like 5 seconds and just walks past the camera with some other kids. The film itself starts out okay, but the last act brought it down a bit for me. It has some effective scenes though, some good music choices, and Drew Barrymore is quite good. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Mission: Impossible (1996, Brian De Palma) Good start to the series. The vault break in is still the best scene of the series and remains incredibly intense, even after multiple viewings. 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible II (2000, John Woo) In the past I really didn't like this one. This time I just went with it and tried to have fun and I did. Cruise and Thandie Newton have great chemistry together and overall it's an entertaining movie. 7/10
Mission: Impossible III (2006, J.J. Abrams) This one has a really good villain played by Philip Seymour Hoffman and a more emotional core, which I like. It also has Cruise's best performance of the franchise (though his performance in the new one is right there with it). 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011, Brad Bird) This one probably could have been a tad shorter, but it has some excellent scenes. The section taking place in Dubai is terrific. 7.5/10
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015, Christopher McQuarrie) Good story, and some great action. Rebecca Ferguson was a great addition to the cast and it has a really good villain. 7.5/10
The Place Beyond the Pines (2012, Derek Cianfrance) This one has a very definitive three act structure, which each one focusing on a different main character, but it's all connected. I do think each part is a bit weaker than the previous one, but overall it works beautifully as a whole and has some incredible moments. The cast is wonderful, the soundtrack is great, and it's just a great movie overall. 8.5/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams are excellent in this story of two people falling in and out of love. The way the film is edited together is great, the soundtrack works really well, and it's a pretty powerful film with a lot of emotion to it. 8.5/10
Face/Off (1997, John Woo) Ridiculous, but lots of fun. Travolta and Cage are awesome in this. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Place Beyond the Pines BEST ACTOR - Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS - Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Bradley Cooper (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (The Reader) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Sean Bobbitt (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST SCORE - Hans Zimmer (Broken Arrow) BEST SCRIPT - Derek Cianfrance, Ben Coccio, & Darius Marder (The Place Beyond the Pines) BEST DIRECTOR - Derek Cianfrance (The Place Beyond the Pines) Broken Arrow: 6/10 OUt of the furnace: 6/10 Killing them softly 5/10 The way of the gun: 6/10 The man with the iron mask: 7/10 Mission Impossible: 6.5/10 The place beyond the pine: 5.5/10 Face Off: 8/10 Me: It (2017 DVD): This movie is about a bunch of dirty-mouth kids that enjoy beating up dancing clowns and scaring the hell out of them. Meanwhile, another group of racist bullies wreak mayhem in town and even go as far as killing one of the bully’s father. Quite shocking content I tell ya. On a more serious note, the first hour and a half was okay and the last forty minutes was very good. 6.5-7/10 Looney Toons: Back in action (2003 DVD):” The Looney Tunes search for a man's missing father and the mythical Blue Monkey diamond.” This one is quite the special effects spectacle. I enjoyed it, it’s silly, it’s fun and I always liked Branden Fraser. He’s seems like a good guy. Just like that Bugs Bunny dude. 6-6.5/10 Courageaous (2011 DVD): “When a tragedy strikes close to home, four police officers struggle with their faith and their roles as husbands and fathers; together they make a decision that will change all of their lives.” I like these Christian lecturing, heart-tugging, tear-jerking, inspiring drama movies. This one might be among the best of them all. Some people will mock it, other will ignore it but I think it’s every father’s responsibility to watch it. 8/10 Stoker (2013 DVD): The reasons why I enjoyed this slow burn thriller are the music, Mia Wasikowska’s performance and Park’s direction. I love his style and the movie looked great. The weaknesses were Kidman, Goode and the script, which were all simply average. Finally, I would’ve rate it higher if the alternate ending was the actual ending. 7/10 One of us (2017 TV): “A young journalist goes deep undercover within a mountain commune and becomes manipulated by a duplicitous cult leader. “ This DTV movie was actually better than some similar movies with bigger budget and better actors like The Factory (2012). Kept my interest for a movie with a rating of 4.2 and 440 votes (hi shogy!). 5-5.5/10 Abducted: The Karlina White Story (2012 TV): “A baby abducted at birth and raised by the woman who took her, eventually discovers she is a missing child, reconnects with her birth parents, and struggles with choosing between her two identities.” This is another decent DTV movie; it’s based on a true story and has some solid performances. Just the type of movie all our wives enjoy. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 20:32:21 GMT
Sweeney Todd (2007) 7/10 Get Out (2017) 8/10 The Cable Guy (1996) 3/10 Get out - 6.5 The Cable Guy - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 29, 2018 22:57:42 GMT
Broken Arrow: 6/10 OUt of the furnace: 6/10 Killing them softly 5/10 The way of the gun: 6/10 The man with the iron mask: 7/10 Mission Impossible: 6.5/10 The place beyond the pine: 5.5/10 Face Off: 8/10 Me: It (2017 DVD): This movie is about a bunch of dirty-mouth kids that enjoy beating up dancing clowns and scaring the hell out of them. Meanwhile, another group of racist bullies wreak mayhem in town and even go as far as killing one of the bully’s father. Quite shocking content I tell ya. On a more serious note, the first hour and a half was okay and the last forty minutes was very good. 6.5-7/10 Looney Toons: Back in action (2003 DVD):” The Looney Tunes search for a man's missing father and the mythical Blue Monkey diamond.” This one is quite the special effects spectacle. I enjoyed it, it’s silly, it’s fun and I always liked Branden Fraser. He’s seems like a good guy. Just like that Bugs Bunny dude. 6-6.5/10 Courageaous (2011 DVD): “When a tragedy strikes close to home, four police officers struggle with their faith and their roles as husbands and fathers; together they make a decision that will change all of their lives.” I like these Christian lecturing, heart-tugging, tear-jerking, inspiring drama movies. This one might be among the best of them all. Some people will mock it, other will ignore it but I think it’s every father’s responsibility to watch it. 8/10 Stoker (2013 DVD): The reasons why I enjoyed this slow burn thriller are the music, Mia Wasikowska’s performance and Park’s direction. I love his style and the movie looked great. The weaknesses were Kidman, Goode and the script, which were all simply average. Finally, I would’ve rate it higher if the alternate ending was the actual ending. 7/10 One of us (2017 TV): “A young journalist goes deep undercover within a mountain commune and becomes manipulated by a duplicitous cult leader. “ This DTV movie was actually better than some similar movies with bigger budget and better actors like The Factory (2012). Kept my interest for a movie with a rating of 4.2 and 440 votes (hi shogy!). 5-5.5/10 Abducted: The Karlina White Story (2012 TV): “A baby abducted at birth and raised by the woman who took her, eventually discovers she is a missing child, reconnects with her birth parents, and struggles with choosing between her two identities.” This is another decent DTV movie; it’s based on a true story and has some solid performances. Just the type of movie all our wives enjoy. 5.5/10 Are you going to watch any of the other Mission: Impossible movies? Only seen It (2017) from yours. Didn't quite work for me. Wasn't big on Skarsgard's performance as Pennywise. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 23:25:54 GMT
One Hour Photo. Liked it, but too long ago to rate now. Alice Sweet Alice. 6/10 My Week: Tale of a Vampire (1992) FTV Brooding and slow moving, but held my interest. 6/10 Brainstorm (1983) FTV Interesting idea ( a sensory transfer devise) and a good cast, but I found it chaotic and confusing. 4/10 Behind Convent Walls (1978) FTV Italian Nunsploitation. Dubbed English. Typical. 4/10 The Howl(1970) FTV Italian, English subs. Tina Aumont goes on an absurd adventure. Very surreal, but fun. Lots of nudity. 6/10 Platoon (1986) FTV Well made, but depressing, although I guess it was supposed to be. 6/10 Tomorrow Never Dies(1997) RV Couldn't bring my self to watch Munster Go Home on Svengoolie, so I decided to spend my Saturday Night with James Bond on Encore. Not the worst Bond, but far from the best, and, as with all Bonds, watchable. 6/10 Platoon (1986) I had a different impression, I thought it was quite amateurishly made with a mixed bag of acting 3/10 Tomorrow Never Dies(1997) mid tier Bond, dull at times 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 23:27:39 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Mine: First Time Viewings: The Mist (2007) - DVD I already made my own thread for this movie so you can read what I have to say there. 8/10Repeat Viewings: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Netflix Haha, I'm in love with this movie. 8.5/10Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) - DVD My favourite sequel in the film series. 7/10Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - DVD 7/10The Mist (2007) - DVD I prefer this film in the directors intended Black and white, what version did you watch? 7.5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 7/10 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - these sequels all blur to me and fall between 4 and 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 23:28:28 GMT
I don't remember liking the Town really much but would give it another chance. As for One Hour Photo I have to ive it a 5 but only because the only memory I got is from my teenage years when I rented it with my dad. We both were really bored. Mine: It (2017 DVD): This movie is about a bunch of dirty-mouth kids that enjoy beating up dancing clowns and scaring the hell out of them. Meanwhile, another group of racist bullies wreak mayhem in town and even go as far as killing one of the bully’s father. Quite shocking content I tell ya. On a more serious note, the first hour and a half was okay and the last forty minutes was very good. 6.5-7/10 Looney Toons: Back in action (2003 DVD):” The Looney Tunes search for a man's missing father and the mythical Blue Monkey diamond.” This one is quite the special effects spectacle. I enjoyed it, it’s silly, it’s fun and I always liked Branden Fraser. He’s seems like a good guy. Just like that Bugs Bunny dude. 6-6.5/10 Courageaous (2011 DVD): “When a tragedy strikes close to home, four police officers struggle with their faith and their roles as husbands and fathers; together they make a decision that will change all of their lives.” I like these Christian lecturing, heart-tugging, tear-jerking, inspiring drama movies. This one might be among the best of them all. Some people will mock it, other will ignore it but I think it’s every father’s responsibility to watch it. 8/10 Stoker (2013 DVD): The reasons why I enjoyed this slow burn thriller are the music, Mia Wasikowska’s performance and Park’s direction. I love his style and the movie looked great. The weaknesses were Kidman, Goode and the script, which were all simply average. Finally, I would’ve rate it higher if the alternate ending was the actual ending. 7/10 One of us (2017 TV): “A young journalist goes deep undercover within a mountain commune and becomes manipulated by a duplicitous cult leader. “ This DTV movie was actually better than some similar movies with bigger budget and better actors like The Factory (2012). Kept my interest for a movie with a rating of 4.2 and 440 votes (hi shogy!). 5-5.5/10 Abducted: The Karlina White Story (2012 TV): “A baby abducted at birth and raised by the woman who took her, eventually discovers she is a missing child, reconnects with her birth parents, and struggles with choosing between her two identities.” This is another decent DTV movie; it’s based on a true story and has some solid performances. Just the type of movie all our wives enjoy. 5.5/10 Yooo It - found it pretty lame although two of the kids were very good 4/10 Stoker - not my cop of tea 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 29, 2018 23:37:34 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Mine: First Time Viewings: The Mist (2007) - DVD I already made my own thread for this movie so you can read what I have to say there. 8/10Repeat Viewings: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) - Netflix Haha, I'm in love with this movie. 8.5/10Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) - DVD My favourite sequel in the film series. 7/10Resident Evil: Extinction (2007) - DVD 7/10The Mist (2007) - DVD I prefer this film in the directors intended Black and white, what version did you watch? 7.5/10 Coloured. I heard about the B&W version. It sounds quite interesting.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 29, 2018 23:45:48 GMT
The Mist (2007) - DVD I prefer this film in the directors intended Black and white, what version did you watch? 7.5/10 Coloured. I heard about the B&W version. It sounds quite interesting. I think it is more effective and the effects look so much better, way more seemless
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 30, 2018 0:10:48 GMT
Broken Arrow: 6/10 OUt of the furnace: 6/10 Killing them softly 5/10 The way of the gun: 6/10 The man with the iron mask: 7/10 Mission Impossible: 6.5/10 The place beyond the pine: 5.5/10 Face Off: 8/10 Me: It (2017 DVD): This movie is about a bunch of dirty-mouth kids that enjoy beating up dancing clowns and scaring the hell out of them. Meanwhile, another group of racist bullies wreak mayhem in town and even go as far as killing one of the bully’s father. Quite shocking content I tell ya. On a more serious note, the first hour and a half was okay and the last forty minutes was very good. 6.5-7/10 Looney Toons: Back in action (2003 DVD):” The Looney Tunes search for a man's missing father and the mythical Blue Monkey diamond.” This one is quite the special effects spectacle. I enjoyed it, it’s silly, it’s fun and I always liked Branden Fraser. He’s seems like a good guy. Just like that Bugs Bunny dude. 6-6.5/10 Courageaous (2011 DVD): “When a tragedy strikes close to home, four police officers struggle with their faith and their roles as husbands and fathers; together they make a decision that will change all of their lives.” I like these Christian lecturing, heart-tugging, tear-jerking, inspiring drama movies. This one might be among the best of them all. Some people will mock it, other will ignore it but I think it’s every father’s responsibility to watch it. 8/10 Stoker (2013 DVD): The reasons why I enjoyed this slow burn thriller are the music, Mia Wasikowska’s performance and Park’s direction. I love his style and the movie looked great. The weaknesses were Kidman, Goode and the script, which were all simply average. Finally, I would’ve rate it higher if the alternate ending was the actual ending. 7/10 One of us (2017 TV): “A young journalist goes deep undercover within a mountain commune and becomes manipulated by a duplicitous cult leader. “ This DTV movie was actually better than some similar movies with bigger budget and better actors like The Factory (2012). Kept my interest for a movie with a rating of 4.2 and 440 votes (hi shogy!). 5-5.5/10 Abducted: The Karlina White Story (2012 TV): “A baby abducted at birth and raised by the woman who took her, eventually discovers she is a missing child, reconnects with her birth parents, and struggles with choosing between her two identities.” This is another decent DTV movie; it’s based on a true story and has some solid performances. Just the type of movie all our wives enjoy. 5.5/10 Are you going to watch any of the other Mission: Impossible movies? Only seen It (2017) from yours. Didn't quite work for me. Wasn't big on Skarsgard's performance as Pennywise. 6.5/10 Yes, I actually own a few of them and should watch them someday soon.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 30, 2018 0:54:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mr. Destiny (1990, James Orr)
In this all star cast film, likeable Jim Belushi (Taking Care of Business plays) plays unhappy Larry Burrows who gets to see what his life could've been like, had he made that winning home run as a teenager. I actually saw the last half of this film many years ago but finally got to see the whole thing. It is a charming fantasy type film but it moves a little slowly and lacks urgency plot wise. The cast however sees Michael Caine (Children of Men), Rene Russo (Thomas Crown Affair), Jon Lovitz (A League of their Own), Linda Hamilton (The Terminator), Hard Bochner (Die Hard) and Courteney Cox (Scream) in prominent roles as well as notable character actors turning up in smaller parts. 6-6.5/10 Detour (2016, Christopher Smith) tvThis lower budget indie sees a young law student (Tye Sheridan) blindly entering into a pact with a hoodlum (Emory Cohen) who offers to kill his stepfather - a man he feels is responsible for the accident that sent his mother into a coma. This is a far from perfect but entertaining enough film with an interesting use of the timeline cutting back and forth. 6/10 A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell & Pressburger)
This world war fantasy sees a British wartime aviator (David Niven) who cheats death must argue for his life before a celestial court. It has a lot of interesting visuals but does tend to ramble at times. 5.5-6 The Reunion (2011, Michael Pavone) tv
Pretty bad action comedy that is light on both. It is also badly written and made. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) Extended Cut blu ray
It's been a while since I saw this and I believe this is the first time I have seen the extended cut. I enjoyed it more than I thought I would on repeat viewing. Sure it desperately wants to be Heat and falls quite short but it is still good. 7-7.5/10 One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) blu ray
I watrched this a month or so ago but friends wanted to see it so ended up watching it again. This wonderful little thriller follows a mentally unstable photo developer (Robin Williams) who begins to attack a middle-class family after his obsession with them becomes disturbing than any of them could imagine. Williams is superb in the role and would easily make his top 5 performances. The direction and colour scheme are also fantastic making for a memorable smaller film. 7/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976. Alfred Sole) blu ray
It would not be quite right to dismiss this as just another early slasher film and whilst it is a slasher it has a little more going on. It is a gritty little film that sees a young girl brutally murdered during her first communion, her strange and withdrawn older sister becomes the main suspect. The film was originally shown in festivals under the name Communion and then after change of distributors it went wide with the name Alice Sweet Alice. Then in 1981 after Brooke Shields (who had her debut role in this film) had gotten famous, the film was re-released under the name Holy Terror. NO matter what you call it though it is an interesting one worth checking out. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Three Identical Strangers (2018, Tim Wardle) Cinema
In 1980 New York, three young men who were all adopted meet each other and find out they're triplets who were separated at birth. This film starts off really charming but soon gets quite dark with a few twists along the way. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Town BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - One Hour Photo BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Town BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - The Town BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - The Town BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - One Hour Photo BEST SCORE: Stephen Lawrence - Alice Sweet Alice BEST DIRECTOR: Mark Romanek - One Hour Photo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Mr. Destiny seems familiar, I don't think I saw it though. Yours: The Town 8/10 I liked it, it's pretty well made. Loved Jeremy Renner in it. One Hour Photo 6/10 I'm one of the few who didn't like it much. Couldn't get much into it. Mine:: Ocean's Eight 7/10 It's O.K., a bit bland maybe. Anne Hathaway is funny. I liked some of the cameos. More 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, from the late 60s, The Pink Floyd did the music. It's about a German student, in Ibiza with his girlfriend, they live together, experimenting with drugs, and things get dark when they get hooked with heroine. It's pretty trippy, it gets bleak though. It kind of stayed with me. I thought the lead actor was a bit weak, but I liked the lead actress, Mimsy Farmer. La Dolce Vita 10/10 Federico Fellini's film. I thought it was incredible, really a masterpiece. It's long, but it didn't feel too long to me, it packs such a punch, the whole second half, really fantastic. So beautiful visually too. The Getaway (1972) 8.5/10 The original. Sam Peckinpah's version, with Steve McQueen and Ali McGraw. They had great chemistry together, I thought the movie was brilliant. Walter Hill wrote the script, I didn't know that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2018 0:57:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mr. Destiny (1990, James Orr)
In this all star cast film, likeable Jim Belushi (Taking Care of Business plays) plays unhappy Larry Burrows who gets to see what his life could've been like, had he made that winning home run as a teenager. I actually saw the last half of this film many years ago but finally got to see the whole thing. It is a charming fantasy type film but it moves a little slowly and lacks urgency plot wise. The cast however sees Michael Caine (Children of Men), Rene Russo (Thomas Crown Affair), Jon Lovitz (A League of their Own), Linda Hamilton (The Terminator), Hard Bochner (Die Hard) and Courteney Cox (Scream) in prominent roles as well as notable character actors turning up in smaller parts. 6-6.5/10 Detour (2016, Christopher Smith) tvThis lower budget indie sees a young law student (Tye Sheridan) blindly entering into a pact with a hoodlum (Emory Cohen) who offers to kill his stepfather - a man he feels is responsible for the accident that sent his mother into a coma. This is a far from perfect but entertaining enough film with an interesting use of the timeline cutting back and forth. 6/10 A Matter of Life and Death (1946, Powell & Pressburger)
This world war fantasy sees a British wartime aviator (David Niven) who cheats death must argue for his life before a celestial court. It has a lot of interesting visuals but does tend to ramble at times. 5.5-6 The Reunion (2011, Michael Pavone) tv
Pretty bad action comedy that is light on both. It is also badly written and made. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Town (2010, Ben Affleck) Extended Cut blu ray
It's been a while since I saw this and I believe this is the first time I have seen the extended cut. I enjoyed it more than I thought I would on repeat viewing. Sure it desperately wants to be Heat and falls quite short but it is still good. 7-7.5/10 One Hour Photo (2002, Mark Romanek) blu ray
I watrched this a month or so ago but friends wanted to see it so ended up watching it again. This wonderful little thriller follows a mentally unstable photo developer (Robin Williams) who begins to attack a middle-class family after his obsession with them becomes disturbing than any of them could imagine. Williams is superb in the role and would easily make his top 5 performances. The direction and colour scheme are also fantastic making for a memorable smaller film. 7/10
Alice Sweet Alice (1976. Alfred Sole) blu ray
It would not be quite right to dismiss this as just another early slasher film and whilst it is a slasher it has a little more going on. It is a gritty little film that sees a young girl brutally murdered during her first communion, her strange and withdrawn older sister becomes the main suspect. The film was originally shown in festivals under the name Communion and then after change of distributors it went wide with the name Alice Sweet Alice. Then in 1981 after Brooke Shields (who had her debut role in this film) had gotten famous, the film was re-released under the name Holy Terror. NO matter what you call it though it is an interesting one worth checking out. 6.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Three Identical Strangers (2018, Tim Wardle) Cinema
In 1980 New York, three young men who were all adopted meet each other and find out they're triplets who were separated at birth. This film starts off really charming but soon gets quite dark with a few twists along the way. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Town BEST ACTOR: Robin Williams - One Hour Photo BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Hall - The Town BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Jeremy Renner - The Town BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Blake Lively - The Town BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jeff Cronenweth - One Hour Photo BEST SCORE: Stephen Lawrence - Alice Sweet Alice BEST DIRECTOR: Mark Romanek - One Hour Photo 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Mr. Destiny seems familiar, I don't think I saw it though. Yours: The Town 8/10 I liked it, it's pretty well made. Loved Jeremy Renner in it. One Hour Photo 6/10 I'm one of the few who didn't like it much. Couldn't get much into it. Mine:: Ocean's Eight 7/10 It's O.K., a bit bland maybe. Anne Hathaway is funny. I liked some of the cameos. More 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, from the late 60s, The Pink Floyd did the music. It's about a German student, in Ibiza with his girlfriend, they live together, experimenting with drugs, and things get dark when they get hooked with heroine. It's pretty trippy, gets bleak, it kind of stayed with me. The lead actor is a bit weak, I liked the lead actress though, Mimsy Farmer. La Dolce Vita 10/10 Federico Fellini's film. I thought it was incredible, really a masterpiece. It's long, but it didn't feel too long to me, it packs such a punch, the whole second half, really fantastic. So beautiful visually too. The Getaway (1972) 8.5/10 The original. Sam Peckinpah's version, with Steve McQueen and Ali McGraw. They had great chemistry together, I thought the movie was brilliant. Walter Hill wrote the script, I didn't know that. Hey Billy Ocean's Eight - have not got any excitement for this, the trailer was pretty meh La Dolce Vita 7/10 My fave from him The Getaway (1972) Only seen the alec baldwin remake.. at the cinema no less
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 30, 2018 1:03:44 GMT
Hi, Dark. Mr. Destiny seems familiar, I don't think I saw it though. Yours: The Town 8/10 I liked it, it's pretty well made. Loved Jeremy Renner in it. One Hour Photo 6/10 I'm one of the few who didn't like it much. Couldn't get much into it. Mine:: Ocean's Eight 7/10 It's O.K., a bit bland maybe. Anne Hathaway is funny. I liked some of the cameos. More 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, from the late 60s, The Pink Floyd did the music. It's about a German student, in Ibiza with his girlfriend, they live together, experimenting with drugs, and things get dark when they get hooked with heroine. It's pretty trippy, gets bleak, it kind of stayed with me. The lead actor is a bit weak, I liked the lead actress though, Mimsy Farmer. La Dolce Vita 10/10 Federico Fellini's film. I thought it was incredible, really a masterpiece. It's long, but it didn't feel too long to me, it packs such a punch, the whole second half, really fantastic. So beautiful visually too. The Getaway (1972) 8.5/10 The original. Sam Peckinpah's version, with Steve McQueen and Ali McGraw. They had great chemistry together, I thought the movie was brilliant. Walter Hill wrote the script, I didn't know that. Hey Billy Ocean's Eight - have not got any excitement for this, the trailer was pretty meh La Dolce Vita 7/10 My fave from him The Getaway (1972) Only seen the alec baldwin remake.. at the cinema no less Ocean's Eight is better than the trailer. I prefer the other Ocean movies though, you can wait for the DVD. Out of the Fellini's movies I saw, La Dolce Vita is definitely my favourite too. I don't remember The Getaway remake much, I might have seen only parts of it. The original is worth seeing though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2018 1:09:09 GMT
Hey Billy Ocean's Eight - have not got any excitement for this, the trailer was pretty meh La Dolce Vita 7/10 My fave from him The Getaway (1972) Only seen the alec baldwin remake.. at the cinema no less Ocean's Eight is better than the trailer. I prefer the other Ocean movies though, you can wait for the DVD. Out of the Fellini's movies I saw, La Dolce Vita is definitely my favourite too. I don't remember The Getaway remake much, I might have seen only parts of it. The original is worth seeing though. The remake felt like a mess but it’s been a long time
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 30, 2018 1:15:37 GMT
Ocean's Eight is better than the trailer. I prefer the other Ocean movies though, you can wait for the DVD. Out of the Fellini's movies I saw, La Dolce Vita is definitely my favourite too. I don't remember The Getaway remake much, I might have seen only parts of it. The original is worth seeing though. The remake felt like a mess but it’s been a long time Yeah, I heard it's supposed to be bad. You like Sam Peckinpah's movies?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2018 1:23:00 GMT
The remake felt like a mess but it’s been a long time Yeah, I heard it's supposed to be bad. You like Sam Peckinpah's movies? Not a fan of him really
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 30, 2018 1:43:26 GMT
Yeah, I heard it's supposed to be bad. You like Sam Peckinpah's movies? Not a fan of him really Ah, O.K. I think you'd like The Getaway though.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 30, 2018 9:59:30 GMT
Yo Dark
None of yours this week
Mine:
1) Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 2011 (4/10)
2) Glory Daze 1995 (5/10)
3) I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer 2006 (4/10)
4) An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn 1997 (6/10)
5) Assassins 1995 (6/10)
6) China O'Brien 1990 (5/10)
7) Avenging Angelo 2002 (5/10)
8) Bullet to the Head 2012 (6/10)
9) Capone 1975 (4/10)
10) Escape Plan 2013 (6/10)
11) Escape Plan 2: Hades 2018 (3/10)
12) Eye See You (aka D-Tox) 2002 (5/10)
13) So I Married an Axe Murderer 1993 (5/10)
14) Farewell, my Lovely 1975 (6/10)
15) Get Carter 2000 (4/10)
16) The Gift 2000 (7/10)
17) The Good Shepherd 2006 (6/10)
18) The Great Wall 2016 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 30, 2018 10:32:47 GMT
Yo Dark None of yours this week Mine: 1) Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 2011 (4/10) 2) Glory Daze 1995 (5/10) 3) I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer 2006 (4/10) 4) An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn 1997 (6/10) 5) Assassins 1995 (6/10) 6) China O'Brien 1990 (5/10) 7) Avenging Angelo 2002 (5/10) 8) Bullet to the Head 2012 (6/10) 9) Capone 1975 (4/10) 10) Escape Plan 2013 (6/10) 11) Escape Plan 2: Hades 2018 (3/10) 12) Eye See You (aka D-Tox) 2002 (5/10) 13) So I Married an Axe Murderer 1993 (5/10) 14) Farewell, my Lovely 1975 (6/10) 15) Get Carter 2000 (4/10) 16) The Gift 2000 (7/10) 17) The Good Shepherd 2006 (6/10) 18) The Great Wall 2016 (7/10) Yooo 1) Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 2011 (2/10) 4) An Alan Smithee Film: Burn Hollywood Burn 1997 (4/10) 5) Assassins 1995 (6.5/10) 8) Bullet to the Head 2012 (4/10) 10) Escape Plan 2013 (5/10) 13) So I Married an Axe Murderer 1993 (6/10) 16) The Gift 2000 (6/10) 17) The Good Shepherd 2006 (7/10)
|
|