|
Post by cwsims on Sept 12, 2018 13:03:35 GMT
My annual list of top 10 movies of each year I only have one final slot left on my 2018 list. I just started doing this last year
heres my list from last year 2017 Top 10 1. IT 2. Annabelle Creation 3. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 4. King Arthur Legend Of The Sword 5. Wonder Woman 6. Dunkirk 7. Pirates Of The Caribbean Dead Men Tell No Tales 8. Justice League 9. Madea Boo 2 10. Thor Ragnarok Honorable Mention - Kong Skull Island. Fate Of The Furious. Transformers The Last Knight. Jumanji Welcome To The Jungle. Underworld Blood Wars. Fist Fight. Kingsmen Golden Circle.
2018 Top 10 1. Avengers Infinity War 2. The Nun 3. Ant Man And The Wasp 4. A Quiet Place 5. Ready Player One 6. Tomb Raider 7.Alpha 8. Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom 9. The Meg 10. Honorable Mention - Peter Rabbit. Insidious The Last Key. Winchester The House That Ghosts Built. The Commuter. Annihilation. The Strangers Prey At Night.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 12, 2018 14:37:58 GMT
2017:
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Lost City of Z
Wonder Woman
Baby Driver
Thor: Ragnarok
Kong: Skull Island
Get Out
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
Blade Runner 2049
Honorable Mentions: The Disaster Artist, The Big Sick, Only the Brave, All the Money in the World, and Detroit.
2018: (thus far, we got 3 1/2 months left)
Mission Impossible: Fallout
Black Panther
Solo: A Star Wars Story
Deadpool 2
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Avengers: Infinity War
Game Night
Ant-Man and the Wasp
Ready Player One
Thoroughbreds
Honorable Mentions:
The Meg
Annihilation
Chappaquiddick
The Commuter
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Sept 12, 2018 14:40:51 GMT
2017
1. American Made 2. Phantom Thread 3. Thor: Ragnarok 4. The Disaster Artist 5. Split 6. Wind River 7. Wonder Woman 8. Spider-Man: Homecoming 9. War for the Planet of the Apes 10. Baby Driver
2018
1. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 2. Ant-Man and the Wasp 3. A Futile and Stupid Gesture 4. A Quiet Place 5. Avengers: Infinity War
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 12, 2018 16:12:22 GMT
I'll add mine here....
2017 1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Logan 3. Dunkirk 4. Wind River 5. I, Tonya 6. War for the Planet of the Apes 7. Mother! 8. John Wick : Chapter 2 9. Mudbound 10. The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2018 (so far 1. Sicario 2 2. Annihilation 3. You Were Never Really Here
need to watch a lot more from this year
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 13, 2018 20:44:13 GMT
The Nun number 2? LMFAO. The year is far from over anyway.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 14, 2018 0:27:27 GMT
I can only really manage 8:
Hereditary Isle of Dogs Black Panther Searching Mission Impossible: Fallout Deadpool 2 Game Night A Quiet Place
Round it out with Incredibles 2 and Blockers? Though I'm not enthusiastic about either.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 14, 2018 3:17:43 GMT
2017
1. Justice League 2. John Wick: Chapter 2 3. Cult of Chucky 4. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 5. Spider-Man: Homecoming 6. Logan 7. Kidnap 8. Annabelle: Creation 9. Aftermath 10. Jigsaw
2018 - Only seen 3 films this year I liked
1. Deadpool 2 2. The Commuter 3. Terrifier
|
|
|
Post by moviemanjackson on Sept 14, 2018 3:32:28 GMT
So far, with award season coming up, this is likely going to change: 1. Searching 2. Hereditary 3 Mission: Impossible-Fallout 4. BlacKkKlansman 5. The Wife (technically, a 2017 release, but getting a semi-wide release over the next few weeks) 6. Black Panther 7. Avengers: Infinity War 8. Sorry to Bother You 9. A Quiet Place 10. Love, Simon
Honorable mention (perhaps replace some The Wife with one of these): First Reformed, Unsane, Annihilation, Game Night, Sicario 2: Soldado, Upgrade, Incredibles 2, Love, S
Missed Tully and Death of Stalin.
|
|
|
Post by darkpast on Sept 14, 2018 3:37:00 GMT
Best 2018Searching Blackkklansman Skate Kitchen MI Fallout Eighth Grade Sorry To Bother You Hearts Beat Loud Miseducation Of Cameron Post Elizabeth Harvest A Quiet Place
Juliet Naked What Keeps You Alive Worst 2018Jurassic Kingdom AntMan and The Wasp Ocean's 8 Kin An LA Minute Deadpool 2 Ready Player One Cloverfield Paradox PENDING Avengers: Infinity War ? - if they reverse most of the deaths Most Overrated 2018Black Panther Love, Simon Annihilation
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Sept 15, 2018 4:19:57 GMT
Harvest looks sublime.
|
|
Peter B. Parker
Sophomore
Watch the hands, not the mouth
@babygroot
Posts: 853
Likes: 411
|
Post by Peter B. Parker on Sept 20, 2018 18:57:49 GMT
1. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 2. Avengers: Infinity War 3. Coco (released in UK in January) 4. Incredibles 2 5. Black Panther 6. Solo: A Star Wars Story 7. Deadpool 2 8. Ready Player One 9. The Meg 10. Early Man
Honourable mentions: The Commuter, Ant-Man and the Wasp, Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, Rampage, Ocean's 8, The Predator, Pacific Rim Uprising
|
|