|
Post by jcush on Sept 23, 2018 18:36:57 GMT
MINEThe Gate (1987 Tibor Takács) - 5/10The Wind Rises (2013 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7.5/10The Castle of Cagliostro (1979 Hayao Miyazaki) - 6.5/10Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018 Genndy Tartakovsky) - 5/10Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10The Power of One (1992 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10When Strangers Marry (1944 William Castle) - 6.5/10 Deep Blue Sea (1999 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 The Reaping (2007 Stephen Hopkins) - 4/10The Meg (2018 Jon Turteltaub) - 3.5/10Angel on My Shoulder (1946 Archie Mayo) - 7.5/10Summer of 84 (2018 François Simard, Anouk Whissell & Yoann-Karl Whissell) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Wind Rises BEST ACTOR - Paul Muni (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (When Strangers Marry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (The Power of One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST DIRECTOR - Archie Mayo (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Out of the Past BEST SCORE - The Wind Rises The Wind Rises - looks great and has a very good score, but the story failed to really pull me in. 6/10 The Castle of Cagliostro - I thought this one was a lot of fun. Cool characters and an entertaining story. 7.5/10 Out of the Past - 8/10 Deep Blue Sea - 7/10 Summer of 84 - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 22:14:06 GMT
Hey dude, Was moving house this week so did not get to many films myself. Any interest in Downsizing? YOURS The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) Not seen in a long time but remember being a little underwhelmed 5/10 Summer of '84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, & Yoann-Karl Whissell) Keen to see this one Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin) Saw this in the cinema, not seen since 3/10 Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) 4/10 Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) 4/10 Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Pretty funny for what it is 4.5/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King) Yeah it didnt work for me either 4/10 Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) Been too long Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) 8/10 Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) 9.5/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) His best' 7/10 An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) 7-7.5 Not too much interest in Downsizing, but I'm sure I'll watch it eventually. Any interest in Phenomena, Where Eagles Dare, or The Big Gundown? Mild interest in whereveaglrs dare. Will probably see big gundown eventually too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 23, 2018 22:39:07 GMT
Not too much interest in Downsizing, but I'm sure I'll watch it eventually. Any interest in Phenomena, Where Eagles Dare, or The Big Gundown? Mild interest in whereveaglrs dare. Will probably see big gundown eventually too Tarantino used a couple of Morricone's tracks from The Big Gundown in Inglourious Basterds.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 23:34:05 GMT
Gringo (2018) 5/10 This is Your Death (2017) 4/10 Stakeout (1987) 7/10 Hot Fuzz (2007) 8/10 The American President (1995) 6/10 Sunset Boulevard (1950) 7/10 Leon: The Professional (1994) 6/10 Anchorman: The Legend Continues (2013) 4/10 A Thousand Acres (1997) 6/10 Erin Brockovich (2000) 8/10 Malcolm X (1992) 9/10 The Final Countdown (1980) 4/10 Fletch (1985) 8/10 Stakeout (1987) 6/10 Hot Fuzz (2007) 8/10 Sunset Boulevard (1950) 7/10 Leon: The Professional (1994) 8/10 Anchorman: The Legend Continues (2013) 7/10 Malcolm X (1992) 9/10 The Final Countdown (1980) 7/10 Fletch (1985) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 23:37:50 GMT
MINEThe Gate (1987 Tibor Takács) - 5/10The Wind Rises (2013 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7.5/10The Castle of Cagliostro (1979 Hayao Miyazaki) - 6.5/10Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018 Genndy Tartakovsky) - 5/10Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 7/10The Power of One (1992 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10When Strangers Marry (1944 William Castle) - 6.5/10 Deep Blue Sea (1999 Renny Harlin) - 6.5/10 The Reaping (2007 Stephen Hopkins) - 4/10The Meg (2018 Jon Turteltaub) - 3.5/10Angel on My Shoulder (1946 Archie Mayo) - 7.5/10Summer of 84 (2018 François Simard, Anouk Whissell & Yoann-Karl Whissell) - 7/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Wind Rises BEST ACTOR - Paul Muni (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST ACTRESS - Kim Hunter (When Strangers Marry) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Morgan Freeman (The Power of One) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST DIRECTOR - Archie Mayo (Angel on My Shoulder) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Out of the Past BEST SCORE - The Wind Rises The Gate (1987 Tibor Takács) - 5/10 Out of the Past (1947 Jacques Tourneur) - 6/10 The Power of One (1992 John G. Avildsen) - 7/10 Deep Blue Sea (1999 Renny Harlin) - 3/10 Summer of 84 (2018 François Simard, Anouk Whissell & Yoann-Karl Whissell) - keen to see
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2018 23:39:58 GMT
More a crytique on h20 as being a very bland scream clone than a Halloween film. Resurrection whilst having its problems was a lot more interesting to me Fair enough. To me, Resurrection was just flatout dumb (albeit in a fun way) and didn’t need to be made. H20 has a kickass ending and felt like a necessary end. That being said, I’m still quite interested in the new movie following the same formula. I did like the very end of H20, but the rest was very pedestrian in that new wave of teen horror since Scream/ I know What You did Last Summer came out. Resurrection was certainly not good but was certainly more fun. I predict the New Halloween sequel will be better than both. Fingers crossed.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 24, 2018 0:55:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne) tv
Well this is a very different and better film than the one that was marketed. It has some interesting ideas but it feels a little undercooked in the third act. 5.5-6/10 Sierra Burgess is a Loser (2018, Ian Samuels) Netflix
A teen high school film that takes its premise to unbelievable areas at times. An okay enough watch though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Blu ray
Just as gripping as ever, this film is a triumph of the genre. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Norm Macdonald Has A Show (2018, Season One) Netflix
Hang out with Norm Macdonald and guests and have some laughs, loved 8 of the 10 episodes Highly Recommended I’m Dying Up Here (2018, Season 2) tv
Another great series of this show that is set in the west coast club scene of the 70’s. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Silence of the Lambs BEST Actor: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - the Silence of the Lambs BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Howard Shore -The Silence of the Lambs BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Downsizing 7.5/10 Yeah, it's too long, but I liked it. The trailers were literally just the first 20 minutes or so, I'm not sure if it was to avoid spoilers or what, but, yeah, it was weird. The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Yep, classic, indeed. Mine: Shoplifters 9/10 The movie that won Cannes this year. It's about a poor family in Japan who lives and gets by with small theft, shoplifting and swindle who takes under thier wing a little girl who's neglected and beaten up by her parents. They teach her how to steal and shoplift, but they also form a real family bond with her. Really loved it, I found it very sad and human, the cast is fantastic. One from the Heart 7.5/10 It's Francis Ford Coppola movie, about a couple living in Vegas who broke up one night, and each live up their own adventure. It's a musical, I like it, though it kind of needed a better script, IMO. Visually, it's really something though. Village of the Damned (1960) 7.5/10 The original with George Sanders. I hadn't seen it before, I liked it more than the remake, especially the second half. Roman J. Israel, Esq. 7/10 The movie with Denzel Washington, about an attorney dedicated to civil rights who finds himself in trouble when his practice goes bankrupt. It's O.K, it's well made, it feels a bit too bland maybe. It's from the same director who did Nightcrawler, I prefer that one.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 24, 2018 0:56:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne) tv
Well this is a very different and better film than the one that was marketed. It has some interesting ideas but it feels a little undercooked in the third act. 5.5-6/10 Sierra Burgess is a Loser (2018, Ian Samuels) Netflix
A teen high school film that takes its premise to unbelievable areas at times. An okay enough watch though. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) Blu ray
Just as gripping as ever, this film is a triumph of the genre. 8/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Norm Macdonald Has A Show (2018, Season One) Netflix
Hang out with Norm Macdonald and guests and have some laughs, loved 8 of the 10 episodes Highly Recommended I’m Dying Up Here (2018, Season 2) tv
Another great series of this show that is set in the west coast club scene of the 70’s. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Silence of the Lambs BEST Actor: Anthony Hopkins - The Silence of the Lambs BEST ACTRESS: Jodie Foster - the Silence of the Lambs BEST SCRIPT: Ted Tally - The Silence of the Lambs BEST SCORE: Howard Shore -The Silence of the Lambs BEST DIRECTOR: Jonathan Demme - The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Downsizing 7.5/10 Yeah, it's too long, but I liked it. The trailers were literally just the first 20 minutes or so, I'm not sure if it was to avoid spoilers or what, but, yeah, it was weird. The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Yep, classic, indeed. Mine: Shoplifters 9/10 The movie that won Cannes this year. It's about a poor family in Japan who gets by with thefts and swindles, who take under their wing a little girl who's neglected and beaten up by her parents and they form a real family bond with her. Really loved it, I found it very sad and human, the cast is fantastic. One from the Heart 7.5/10 It's Francis Ford Coppola movie, about a couple living in Vegas who broke up one night, and each live up their own adventure. It's a musical, I like it, though it kind of needed a better script, IMO. Visually, it's really something though. Village of the Damned (1960) 7.5/10 The original with George Sanders. I hadn't seen it before, I liked it more than the remake, especially the second half. Roman J. Israel, Esq. 7/10 The movie with Denzel Washington, about an attorney dedicated to civil rights who finds himself in trouble when his practice is forced to close down. It's O.K, it's well made, it feels a bit too bland maybe. It's from the same director who did Nightcrawler, I prefer that one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2018 1:20:38 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Downsizing 7.5/10 Yeah, it's too long, but I liked it. The trailers were literally just the first 20 minutes or so, I'm not sure if it was to avoid spoilers or what, but, yeah, it was weird. The Silence of the Lambs 10/10 Yep, classic, indeed. Mine: Shoplifters 9/10 The movie that won Cannes this year. It's about a poor family in Japan who gets by with thefts and swindles, who take under their wing a little girl who's neglected and beaten up by her parents and they form a real family bond with her. Really loved it, I found it very sad and human, the cast is fantastic. One from the Heart 7.5/10 It's Francis Ford Coppola movie, about a couple living in Vegas who broke up one night, and each live up their own adventure. It's a musical, I like it, though it kind of needed a better script, IMO. Visually, it's really something though. Village of the Damned (1960) 7.5/10 The original with George Sanders. I hadn't seen it before, I liked it more than the remake, especially the second half. Roman J. Israel, Esq. 7/10 The movie with Denzel Washington, about an attorney dedicated to civil rights who finds himself in trouble when his practice goes bankrupt. It's O.K, it's well made, it feels a bit too bland maybe. It's from the same director who did Nightcrawler, I prefer that one. Hey Billy, Low viewing for me this week, My partner and I split so I spent all week moving house, carload by carload.. So it will just be me doing the reviews and responses instead of both of us as she is taking a break.. I have been doing more and more of the thread responses and reviews last couple of years anyways. Hopefully get back to a reasonable amount of viewings soon, when i get my tv set up at the new place. YOURS Shoplifters - cool, sounds interesting One from the Heart - I find this one pretty underseen and underrated 7.5/10 Village of the Damned (1960) Love me some George Sanders 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 24, 2018 1:39:48 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches....
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I have been watching the TV show... Narcos (2015-2017) (started Sep 16th and will be finishing it on Sep 24th(still Sep 23rd here currently)). I only got two episodes left (a total of 30 episodes) but I have seen enough to know this is a show that was enjoyable enough for me to see once but I doubt ill see it again.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 5/10 (I used to think pretty highly of this but it lost it's appeal for me on June 27th 2014 (was a 8-9/10 prior to this viewing for years). I some of it is the Hopkins character is not as interesting for me as it once was.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2018 3:35:23 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches....
nothing this week.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: I have been watching the TV show... Narcos (2015-2017) (started Sep 16th and will be finishing it on Sep 24th(still Sep 23rd here currently)). I only got two episodes left (a total of 30 episodes) but I have seen enough to know this is a show that was enjoyable enough for me to see once but I doubt ill see it again.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Silence of the Lambs (1991) - 5/10 (I used to think pretty highly of this but it lost it's appeal for me on June 27th 2014 (was a 8-9/10 prior to this viewing for years). I some of it is the Hopkins character is not as interesting for me as it once was.)
My ex loved Narcos but I never got around to it. Looks like a pretty good quality show
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 24, 2018 4:04:10 GMT
It's currently #48 in the IMDb Top 250 TV shows.
like I was saying, at least for me, it's enjoyable enough to see once but something is missing as I don't really have a desire to re-watch it like I do with some other shows I have seen.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 24, 2018 10:15:35 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne) 7/10
The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 7/10
Mine: 1) End of Days 1999 (6/10)
2) A Family Thing 1996 (7/10)
3) The Frisco Kid 1979 (4/10)
4) The Gingerbread Man 1998 (5/10)
5) The Great Gatsby 2013 (6/10)
6) The Great Santini 1979 (6/10)
7) The Greatest 1977 (4/10)
8) The Handmaid's Tale 1990 (5/10)
9) The Happiest Millionaire 1967 (4/10)
10) Firehouse 1987 (3/10)
11) Full Frontal 2002 (2/10)
12) Hemingway & Gellhorn 2012 (6/10)
13) In Dubious Battle 2016 (5/10)
14) America's Sweethearts 2001 (6/10)
15) Closer 2004 (7/10)
16) Eat Pray Love 2010 (4/10)
17) August: Osage County 2013 (7/10)
18) Duplicity 2009 (5/10)
19) Getting Straight 1970 (5/10)
20) Dying Young 1991 (6/10)
21) I Love Trouble 1994 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2018 10:46:46 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Downsizing (2017, Alexander Payne) 7/10 The Silence of the Lambs (1991, Jonathan Demme) 7/10 Mine: 1) End of Days 1999 (6/10) 2) A Family Thing 1996 (7/10) 3) The Frisco Kid 1979 (4/10) 4) The Gingerbread Man 1998 (5/10) 5) The Great Gatsby 2013 (6/10) 6) The Great Santini 1979 (6/10) 7) The Greatest 1977 (4/10) 8) The Handmaid's Tale 1990 (5/10) 9) The Happiest Millionaire 1967 (4/10) 10) Firehouse 1987 (3/10) 11) Full Frontal 2002 (2/10) 12) Hemingway & Gellhorn 2012 (6/10) 13) In Dubious Battle 2016 (5/10) 14) America's Sweethearts 2001 (6/10) 15) Closer 2004 (7/10) 16) Eat Pray Love 2010 (4/10) 17) August: Osage County 2013 (7/10) 18) Duplicity 2009 (5/10) 19) Getting Straight 1970 (5/10) 20) Dying Young 1991 (6/10) 21) I Love Trouble 1994 (6/10) Hey Sjg 1) End of Days 1999 (4/10) 3) The Frisco Kid 1979 (4.5/10) 4) The Gingerbread Man 1998 (6/10) 15) Closer 2004 (5/10) 18) Duplicity 2009 (5/10) Don't really remember this but i gave it a 5 on imdb
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 24, 2018 13:49:56 GMT
Hey Billy, Low viewing for me this week, My partner and I split so I spent all week moving house, carload by carload.. So it will just be me doing the reviews and responses instead of both of us as she is taking a break.. I have been doing more and more of the thread responses and reviews last couple of years anyways. Hopefully get back to a reasonable amount of viewings soon, when i get my tv set up at the new place. YOURS Shoplifters - cool, sounds interesting One from the Heart - I find this one pretty underseen and underrated 7.5/10 Village of the Damned (1960) Love me some George Sanders 6/10 Sorry to hear that, Dark. Hope things will work out. I've seen another movie from the director of Shoplifters, Kore-eda Hirokazu, Father and Son, which is also a beautiful film. To watch One from the Heart on a big screen must be really something. Yeah, George Sanders had quite a presence.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2018 14:16:31 GMT
Hey Billy, Low viewing for me this week, My partner and I split so I spent all week moving house, carload by carload.. So it will just be me doing the reviews and responses instead of both of us as she is taking a break.. I have been doing more and more of the thread responses and reviews last couple of years anyways. Hopefully get back to a reasonable amount of viewings soon, when i get my tv set up at the new place. YOURS Shoplifters - cool, sounds interesting One from the Heart - I find this one pretty underseen and underrated 7.5/10 Village of the Damned (1960) Love me some George Sanders 6/10 Sorry to hear that, Dark. Hope things will work out. I've seen another movie from the director of Shoplifters, Kore-eda Hirokazu, Father and Son, which is also a beautiful film. To watch One from the Heart on a big screen must be really something. Yeah, George Sanders had quite a presence. [ One from The heart is certainly very vibrant and colorful 😎
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 24, 2018 21:44:10 GMT
Hi,
Downsizing: 4.5-5/10 for me. The silence of the lamb: need to rewtach it but loved it as a teenager. 8/10
Mine:
Dead Ringers (1988 TV): Jeremy Irons really pulled it off on that one and he was mesmerising to watch. I liked the movie as an experience (feeling, atmosphere, mood) but I don’t really understand why the story derailed like that. For those who are familiar with the film; Why the sudden change of attitude from Elliot, who goes from trying to help his weaker brother and caring for him to plummeting even lower than him and playing that deadly game they played on dolls when they were kids??? 6.5/10
Swiss Army Man (2016 Netflix): The final words of this movie describe my thoughts pretty well: “What the fuck?” But in this case it’s the good kind of WTF, I’m almost sure of that. It took me some time to let myself go with the movie and I found that the first 30 minutes contained long conversations that were a tad boring but then the film managed to grab me with a sublime soundtrack filled with moving vocalizing, a cinematography filled with wonders and some solid acting by the duo. As for the story, I don’t know how they came up with the idea but it sure was unique and original. 6.5-7 jet-ski-farts/10
Love and Mercy (2014 DVD): Overall I liked it; we’re talking about the Beach Boys here so, again, great vocal harmonies were on the menu. Paul Dano was also on the menu again (what were the odds?), he was good in this one too but I think I had enough of him for a while now. Not sure about Cusack’s casting though, he did not fully convince me. As for Giamatti, I never liked him and he plays a despicable role so I really hated him in this. 7/10
Preacher Season 2 (DVD): Im finished! Maybe not as much action as the first season but this time I’m getting to really like the main characters so I enjoyed the dialogues more than the first time. 8.5-9/10
My Rating System:
10: Masterpiece/Favourites
9: Most Excellent
8: Very Good
7: Good
6: Standard
5: Mediocre
4: BAD
3. Very Bad
2. Could not finish-Might give second chance
1. Could not finish- No chance
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 24, 2018 21:47:22 GMT
The Silence of the Lambs - in my top 10. Hopkins gives my favorite performance of all time and Foster is brilliant too, with Ted Levine also putting in some excellent work in his limited screen time. 10/10 First Time Viewings:
Phenomena (1985, Dario Argento) This one is pretty unusual, but that's part of why it works. I have mixed feelings on the last act, but they're still mostly positive and I liked the rest of the movie enough to still like the film overall. The soundtrack is good and Jennifer Connelly and Donald Pleasence put in some good work. 7/10
The People Under the Stairs (1991, Wes Craven) This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. It's perfectly watchable though and has plenty of good parts. I just feel like it would have worked better without the comedic elements. 6/10
Summer of '84 (2018, François Simard, Anouk Whissell, & Yoann-Karl Whissell) This 80's throwback is well cast, has a good 80's style score, and the story has some nice surprises along the way. It's also really intense at times and overall I quite liked this one. 7.5/10
Deep Blue Sea (1999, Renny Harlin) Some of the cgi isn't that great in this one, but it's still a fun movie with some nice tension, a good cast, and memorable characters. 7/10
Piranha (1978, Joe Dante) This one starts out okay, but the last act was a let down because it didn't focus as much on the two leads, who were the only characters that I really cared that much about. 5.5/10
Piranha II: The Spawning (1981, James Cameron) This is James Cameron's first credit as a director, but he didn't actually direct much of it. Not only does the film look and feel cheap, but it's also boring as hell and I didn't care about anyone or anything that was happening. 3.5/10
Piranha (1995, Scott P. Levy) This one is a remake of the 1978 film and it's basically just a much worse version of that film, because they don't change much in terms of scenes and dialogue. Pretty damn pointless and bad. 4/10
Piranha 3D (2010, Alexandre Aja) Not as bad as it could have been and it's actually kind of amusing at times and there was some genuine tension near the end. It's a bad movie, but one that you can still have some fun with. 5.5/10
Piranha 3DD (2012, John Gulager) This one was just awful and I couldn't even sit back and laugh at it most of the time. I didn't like any of the characters and there are tons of cringeworthy moments throughout. 3/10 Maximum Overdrive (1986, Stephen King)
The problem with this one is the tone is all wrong. It could have been pretty intense and scary, but they went for a more comedic tone and it just doesn't work. It still has some fun parts though and is never boring. 5/10
The Big Gundown (1966, Sergio Sollima) This Spaghetti Western is about an unoffical lawman (Lee Van Cleef) that tracks down a man accused of raping and murdering a 12 year old girl. I liked the story, there are lots of really good scenes, and Ennio Morricone's score is very good. Strong finale too. 7.5/10
Where Eagles Dare (1968, Brian G. Hutton) This one stars Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood and is a well made and exciting war film with lots of standout scenes. 7.5/10
Kelly's Heroes (1970, Brian G. Hutton) This one took a while to gt going for me, but once it did, I had some fun with it. The cast is good, with Donald Sutherland being the scene stealer. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Once Upon a Time in America (1984, Sergio Leone) a masterfully crafted epic that spans several decades. It's beautifully shot, has one of the greatest scores of all time, a good cast, and tons of great scenes. 9/10
Once Upon a Time in the West (1968, Sergio Leone) The greatest western ever made. Great characters, great story, one of the best scores of all time, and excellent cinematography. Bronson is badass, Cardinale is really good and Fonda and Robards steal the show. 10/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) This one tells a really good story, has a good soundtrack, several great scenes, including a strong finale, and the cast is good, especially Spacek and Laurie, who are fantastic. 8/10
An American Werewolf in London (1981, John Landis) A really fun movie with good characters, a really good soundtrack, excellent makeup effects, and a cool story. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Once Upon a Time in America) BEST ACTRESS - Sissy Spacek (Carrie) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jason Robards (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Piper Laurie (Carrie) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tonino Delli Colli (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Once Upon a Time in the West) BEST SCRIPT - Once Upon a Time in the West BEST DIRECTOR - Sergio Leone (Once Upon a Time in the West) Deep blue sea: aggre. 7/10 Once upon a time in the west: 6/10 Piranha 3D: 5/10 Carrie: 7/10 Mine: Dead Ringers (1988 TV): Jeremy Irons really pulled it off on that one and he was mesmerising to watch. I liked the movie as an experience (feeling, atmosphere, mood) but I don’t really understand why the story derailed like that. For those who are familiar with the film; Why the sudden change of attitude from Elliot, who goes from trying to help his weaker brother and caring for him to plummeting even lower than him and playing that deadly game they played on dolls when they were kids??? 6.5/10 Swiss Army Man (2016 Netflix): The final words of this movie describe my thoughts pretty well: “What the fuck?” But in this case it’s the good kind of WTF, I’m almost sure of that. It took me some time to let myself go with the movie and I found that the first 30 minutes contained long conversations that were a tad boring but then the film managed to grab me with a sublime soundtrack filled with moving vocalizing, a cinematography filled with wonders and some solid acting by the duo. As for the story, I don’t know how they came up with the idea but it sure was unique and original. 6.5-7 jet-ski-farts/10 Love and Mercy (2014 DVD): Overall I liked it; we’re talking about the Beach Boys here so, again, great vocal harmonies were on the menu. Paul Dano was also on the menu again (what were the odds?), he was good in this one too but I think I had enough of him for a while now. Not sure about Cusack’s casting though, he did not fully convince me. As for Giamatti, I never liked him and he plays a despicable role so I really hated him in this. 7/10 Preacher Season 2: Im finished! Maybe not as much action as the first season but this time I’m getting to really like the main characters so I enjoyed the dialogues more than the first time. 8.5-9/10 My Rating System: 10: Masterpiece/Favourites 9: Most Excellent 8: Very Good 7: Good 6: Standard 5: Mediocre 4: BAD 3. Very Bad 2. Could not finish-Might give second chance 1. Could not finish- No chance
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2018 22:04:59 GMT
Hi, Downsizing: 4.5-5/10 for me. The silence of the lamb: need to rewtach it but loved it as a teenager. 8/10 Mine: Dead Ringers (1988 TV): Jeremy Irons really pulled it off on that one and he was mesmerising to watch. I liked the movie as an experience (feeling, atmosphere, mood) but I don’t really understand why the story derailed like that. For those who are familiar with the film; Why the sudden change of attitude from Elliot, who goes from trying to help his weaker brother and caring for him to plummeting even lower than him and playing that deadly game they played on dolls when they were kids??? 6.5/10 Swiss Army Man (2016 Netflix): The final words of this movie describe my thoughts pretty well: “What the fuck?” But in this case it’s the good kind of WTF, I’m almost sure of that. It took me some time to let myself go with the movie and I found that the first 30 minutes contained long conversations that were a tad boring but then the film managed to grab me with a sublime soundtrack filled with moving vocalizing, a cinematography filled with wonders and some solid acting by the duo. As for the story, I don’t know how they came up with the idea but it sure was unique and original. 6.5-7 jet-ski-farts/10 Love and Mercy (2014 DVD): Overall I liked it; we’re talking about the Beach Boys here so, again, great vocal harmonies were on the menu. Paul Dano was also on the menu again (what were the odds?), he was good in this one too but I think I had enough of him for a while now. Not sure about Cusack’s casting though, he did not fully convince me. As for Giamatti, I never liked him and he plays a despicable role so I really hated him in this. 7/10 Preacher Season 2 (DVD): Im finished! Maybe not as much action as the first season but this time I’m getting to really like the main characters so I enjoyed the dialogues more than the first time. 8.5-9/10 My Rating System: 10: Masterpiece/Favourites 9: Most Excellent 8: Very Good 7: Good 6: Standard 5: Mediocre 4: BAD 3. Very Bad 2. Could not finish-Might give second chance 1. Could not finish- No chance Hey Stoney Dead Ringers Certainly creepy and atmospheric but I did t really enjoy it 4.5/10 Love and Mercy - made my top 10 of that year 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 24, 2018 22:11:17 GMT
Deep blue sea: aggre. 7/10 Once upon a time in the west: 6/10 Piranha 3D: 5/10 Carrie: 7/10 Mine: Dead Ringers (1988 TV): Jeremy Irons really pulled it off on that one and he was mesmerising to watch. I liked the movie as an experience (feeling, atmosphere, mood) but I don’t really understand why the story derailed like that. For those who are familiar with the film; Why the sudden change of attitude from Elliot, who goes from trying to help his weaker brother and caring for him to plummeting even lower than him and playing that deadly game they played on dolls when they were kids??? 6.5/10 Swiss Army Man (2016 Netflix): The final words of this movie describe my thoughts pretty well: “What the fuck?” But in this case it’s the good kind of WTF, I’m almost sure of that. It took me some time to let myself go with the movie and I found that the first 30 minutes contained long conversations that were a tad boring but then the film managed to grab me with a sublime soundtrack filled with moving vocalizing, a cinematography filled with wonders and some solid acting by the duo. As for the story, I don’t know how they came up with the idea but it sure was unique and original. 6.5-7 jet-ski-farts/10 Love and Mercy (2014 DVD): Overall I liked it; we’re talking about the Beach Boys here so, again, great vocal harmonies were on the menu. Paul Dano was also on the menu again (what were the odds?), he was good in this one too but I think I had enough of him for a while now. Not sure about Cusack’s casting though, he did not fully convince me. As for Giamatti, I never liked him and he plays a despicable role so I really hated him in this. 7/10 Preacher Season 2: Im finished! Maybe not as much action as the first season but this time I’m getting to really like the main characters so I enjoyed the dialogues more than the first time. 8.5-9/10 My Rating System: 10: Masterpiece/Favourites 9: Most Excellent 8: Very Good 7: Good 6: Standard 5: Mediocre 4: BAD 3. Very Bad 2. Could not finish-Might give second chance 1. Could not finish- No chance Dead Ringers - fantastic performance from Jeremy Irons. 7/10 Swiss Army Man - very original and fun. Dano and Radcliffe were both really good. 7.5/10 Love & Mercy - good biopic. I liked Dano and Cusack quite a bit. 7.5/10
|
|