OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE 2018 - Progress Thread
Sept 29, 2018 10:11:54 GMT
darkreviewer2013, Squelchy, and 4 more like this
Post by MrFurious on Sept 29, 2018 10:11:54 GMT
All viewings are first time viewings except no's 25, 120, 122 and 124
All movies are horrors according to IMDb
Just 1 horror has been watched in the last 11 months.
Scores start at 5 and go up or down depending on enjoyment
This years top 12
1. Get Out(17)
2. I Saw the Devil(10)
3. Bone Tomahawk(15)
4. Green Room(15)
5. The Cabin in the Woods(12)
6. Hostile(17)
7. Life(17)
8. Alien: Covenant(17)
9. Red State(11)
10. Hush(16)
11. Happy Death Day(17)
12. The Unseen(16)
Spoilers below
1. Tale of Tales(15) Pressed play right after midnight. Probably gonna be the most beautiful looking horror of the month. That ogre story scared the teenage girl in me, out of me. 7
2. The Midnight Hour(85)(youtube) Really cheers up a Monday at work. Hard to believe this was a tv movie, great soundtrack. Brad Fiedel works on it too. Sandy is the horror babe of the month so far. Turned into a Thriller video at the end. 7
3. The Snorkel(58) Probably the weirdest named horror of the month. Hitchcockian like. Could have the most satisfying ending of the month. 7
4. Impulse(84) Turned out to be a little gem. Had a few cool set pieces that could have been from a top director. Good to see an early overacting Bill Paxton here. 7
..........................
5. Trilogy of Terror(75)(yt) A Karen Black fans dream. First story was good, second story was saved by Theresa, end of the 3rd story was great. Joe Dante was probably a fan. 6
6. Backcountry(14)(yt) Dont watch it on youtube cos of the dodgy sound quality. And also dont watch it if you like your horror action packed. I liked it, its very hard to make me hate a movie. Looking forward to the directors followup soon. 7
7. Fragment of Fear(70) Not a horror, IMDb. Enjoyed this mystery and where it took us. Liked the odd blasts of funky music and the old cars. 6
..............
8. Girly(70)(yt) This one was nuts. A horror babe kept my attention throughout. Worst ending so far. 6
9. Howl(15)(yt) Better than the 2010 Howl. 7
10. The Serpent and the Rainbow(88) Looked great and kept my attention. He just kept going back for punishment that Bill Pullman. Didnt know you could cuddle a jaguar. 6.5
11. Haunter(13) Teenage girls goths horror fans will like this one. 6
12. Day of the Dead(08) Worst scoring one on IMDb and I loved it, I wish all the horrors were this much fun. Had a vegetarian zombie. 8
.................
13. The City of the Dead(60)(yt) Silly one. Should have been called village or town of the Dead. 5.5
14. The Perfume of the Lady in Black(74)(yt) Theres loads to love about these old Italian ones but I'll take an old Hammer over them any day. 6
15. The Transfiguration(16) First of 2 NY ones tonight. 2 horror fan geeks and some gangster fun. 7
16. Most Beautiful Island(17) Another one to scare the girls and also to scare the rest of us afraid of spiders. Liked the mystery and not knowing where it was taking us. 7
17. Killing Ground(16) Brutal and I like them brutal as long as they have a happy ending. Has the horror baby of the month. 8.25
........................
18. I Saw the Devil(10)(yt) May just be the best of the month. More certain that we got the horror hero of the month here too. Going straight to hell for liking the American dubbing. Would love a US remake. 9
19. Leviathan(89)(yt) May have seen this back then but can't remember. Do remember seeing the poster for this movie in The Commitments(91). It was all new to me anyway and I enjoyed it. 7
20. The Midnight Meat Train(08) 2 different horrors, mystery with Bradley Cooper and then eyes leaving head ultraviolence from a rather cool Vinny Jones villain and then they come together for sillyness. 6.25
21. Raw(16) Haven't laughed so much this Oct from the brazilian/eating sisters finger/hostpital scene. I was wondering about the fathers funny looking lip but all was explained. Nice sister. 8
..........................
22. Ghostwatch(92) Caught the end of this when it was shown back in the early 90's, when we had 10 channels and no internet, it was hard to miss and it scared the life out of me. I got a few spine tingles today watching a few scenes. The end wasn't as good today but still its a great piece of work from the BBC. 8.25
23. Aragami(03)(yt) Cool looking and sounding but hardly any horror. 4
24. Don't Hang Up(16) Lovely revenger. Sad reason for revenge though. 7.5
25. Red State(11)(rewatch) Always meant to watch this one again. Wonderful Michael Parks. Spotted the horn at the beginning. 8.5
26. Juan of the Dead(11) Some of the jokes landed. Didnt expect to see a Cuban horror this Oct. 6
27. The Night Watchmen(17) Reminded me of Bloodsucking Bastards last year but was more fun. 7
...................................
28. DeepStar Six(89) Its a tie with Leviathan. 7
29. House on Willow Street(16) Fun gory kidnapping accidentally invading an exorcism. Has the scariest tongue this Oct. 6.5
30. Insidious: Chapter 3(15) Good. We first meet the funny ghostbusters here. 6.5
31. Insidious: The Last Key(18) Better. Shayes the horror OAP of the month. Greatest horror scene shes ever been in was from There's Something About Mary though. 7
32. Annabelle: Creation(17) This had the most scares and jumps so far. Quality horror. 8.25
......................................
33. 2LDK(03)(yt) Way better than the directors mates double bill challenge at no 23. Two Japanese babes fighting to the death for 70 minutes is fine by me. Wish there was more of the smartass parrot. 6.5
34. Before I Go to Sleep(14) First one recorded this Oct. Had two Oscar winners and an emotional ending. 6
35. My Friend Dahmer(17) He seemed like a nice chap. 8
36. P2(07) One of the best surprises so far, loved it. Elvis fan Wes Bentley was out of his tree making this, I hear. 8.25
........................................
37. The Ninth Configuration(80) Been meaning to see this for years and with Scott Wilson dying the other day I went and found it. Looked good but wasnt funny or a horror. One for the brainier horror/film fans. 5
38. Psycho II(83) Meg Tilly's second appearance this Oct. These sequels are way better than I thought theyd be. 7.5
39. Psycho III(86) Cool opening song, had no idea that was gonna be in a horror this Oct, especially from 86. Great fun. 7.25
..........................................
40. Psycho IV: The Beginning(90) Not as good as 2 and 3 and how the hell does somebody end up marrying him and he getting out so early again? But it was good to see Norman this Oct and his funny mannerisms. 6
41. Happy Death Day(17) Most cheerful/feelgood horror of the month. You start out hating her but by the end youre right behind her. 8.25
..........................................
42. Pin(88)(yt) Never heard of this before yesterday. Hopfully theres more hidden gems on youtube like this in the next few weeks. 7
43. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times(72)(yt) I lost track of who was who early on but that still didnt stop my enjoyment. 6.5
44. Eat Locals(17) Some of the jokes landed but theres way better Brit horror/comedies out there. 5
45. Like Minds(06) Mystery with a twist. Looking forward to the lead actresses Hereditary in next years challenge. 6.5
46. The Sentinel(77) Surely the greatest cast of the month. Fast moving one. There was loads of these kind of horrors made in the late 70's. 8
.............................................
47. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein(48) So much fun having 3 massive horror characters and these 2 clowns running around. 7.5
48. Don't Go to Sleep(82)(yt) Good evil kid made for tv horror, thankfully I didnt see it back then. 6
49. These Are the Damned(62) Watched on the TalkingPictures channel cos the youtube version was terrible quality. Not what I was expecting, loved the story and the old helicopters at the end, sad ending. 7.5
50. The People Under the Stairs(91) Thought I may have seen this one in the early 90's but definately not, I would have remembered this craziness and I loved it. 7.75
..............................................
51. The Kiss of the Vampire(63)(yt) Lovely quality pic on youtube. 6
..........................................
52. Citadel(12) Misery turned up to 11 here. 5
53. Bone Tomahawk(15) The best dialogue of the month, the most fun old character of the month(Chicory), has the most grusome death of the month, one of the great directors out there at the moment and I can't wait for his next one. 8.75
54. Get Out(17) And we have a winner. Its been tough avoiding spoilers for this one, had an idea what was gonna happen but didnt think it was gonna be this terrifying. Genius scene with the cotton and has the most horrifying girlfriend in history. That listening to the Dirty Dancing music and looking up her next boyfriend scene will always crack me up. 9
55. It(17) First sighting of a Metallica t-shirt this Oct! I actually enjoyed the non horror of this one more than when that clown turned up, I suppose this is what that Stranger Things show is like. Loved all the late 80's nostalgia, that tiny NKOTB scene was one of the funniest of the month. I look forward to the sequel in the 2020 challenge. 8.25
56. It Comes at Night(17) Miserable but quality one. 7
...........................................
57. The Piper(15) Maybe the most beautiful music of the month. Those Korean ones never disappoint. 8
58. Dead Shack(17) Loved the father and his terrible jokes. Worst acting so far this month. More great music here, somehow discovered Dear Rouge from this movie. 7.5
59. It Stains the Sands Red(16) Sweet "girl and her zombie" story + 2 little chapters at the end. Quiet moving actually. 8
............................................
60. Hush(16)(yt) Amazed theres such a great modern horror up there on yt for everybody. Directors made loads and looking forward to his rv movie. Horror heroin of the month here and the coward too. 8.5
61. The Tunnel(11)(yt) I like these kind of movies and this one was ok. Not as many Ausi horrors this year. 5.5
62. The Evil in Us(16) Grusome stuff. Was shocked by the involvement of politics at the end. 7
63. Scream of Fear(61) Did not see the twists coming at the end of this one, very smart end. 7
...............................................
64. Flight of the Living Dead(07)(yt) Greatest "zombies on a plane" movie ever. I'd be more than happy with 100 of these this Oct. 8
65. Demon(15)(Marcin Wrona one) They should have given him an award. 6
66. Pyewacket(17) The perils of having a teenage daughter. Just be nice and hope she dosent get into black magic. The director loves the woods and this one could have the best sound and sound effects of the month. 7.5
............................................
67. Shocker(89) Another crazy Craven one that I didnt see back then. I only ever knew that guy from The X-Files. Loved it. 8
68. The Hound of the Baskervilles(83)(yt) Could be my favourite version, big loud Blessed, yer one from Fawlty Towers and the lovely Makepeace amongst a great cast. 7.75
69. Seoul Station(16) Good prequel to last Octobers winning horror. Sad ending. 7
70. The Hallow(15) Wasnt expecting an Irish one and it to be this good. 7
71. Mother!(17) Hadnt a clue what it was gonna be about and yeah it was a shocker, von Trier like misery. Thankfully had a happy ending and Jennifer didnt have to go through all that sh!t again. 7
..........................................
72. The Man Who Laughs(28)(yt) This is probably where the idea for The Joker came from. Has the horror hero dog of the month. 5
73. Afflicted(13)(yt) Vampire version of Chronicle(12). Great job by these 2 guys, hope theyre up to something else. 7.75
74. Cubeº: Cube Zero(04) Fun. Cant even remember the second one, definately remember the genius of the first. 7.25
75. Regression(15) Top director and great cast. Had me fooled too at the end. 7.5
76. Apartment 143(11) Recorded it off the HorrorChannel just last night, it scraped past the IMDb 5.0 and I think it deserves a way higher score over there. Loved the 3 ghostbusters. A return to scares and jumps here. This seasons Paranormal Activity movie. 7.75
..........................................
77. Habit(17) Cups of tea and cannabalism in Manchester. 6.5
78. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies(16) Greatest Pride and Prejudice ever! 7
79. The Watcher(00) Like one long music video. Still enjoyed, I'm easily pleased. 7
80. Cry Wolf(05) I knew who the murderer was as soon as I saw that trailer many years ago, still fun. 7
.........................................
81. Resident Evil: Damnation(12) Amazing looking but I prefer the early zombies instead of the crazy mutants. 7
82. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight(95) I thought that witch Elvira was gonna be in this and thankfully she wasn't, loved it and the cast and the gore. 8
83. Bordello of Blood(96) More gory fun like above and thankfully Miller gets it in the end. 7
84. Game of Assassins(13) Like saw/crystal maze. 7
85. Exists(14) Bunch of idiots v's an Usain Bolt quick Bigfoot fun. 6.5
86. The Guardian(90) The highlight of this Sunday. First horror this month with a Bond girl. Nuts from Friedkin and there was the late TWD's Gregory cameoing at the end. 7.75
87. The Funhouse(81) I saw one of these "funhouses" here once and it was like something out of Father Ted, this was way cooler and a quality job from Hooper. 7.5
............................................
88. The Possession of Michael King(14) Recording/possession fun. Wonder what the directors up to? 7
89. Late Phases(14) One of the horror heroes of the month, loved it. 8
90. Cult of Chucky(17) She's got the head off her dad and the first scene is her having electric shock treatment lol. Also the scary Meg Tilly turns up. 7
............................................
91. The Mimic(17) Some scary goings on here and a few jumps at the end. They know how to scare and move us, those Koreans. 6.5
92. Inside(16) Not as fun as no 36 which is also set at Xmas and has the same actress. Theres been a few of these scary pregnant/newborn ones this month. Has the unborn horror baby of the month, tough little girl. Have to keep an eye out for the original. 8
..............................................
93. When a Stranger Calls(79)(yt) Thankfully nothing like that 00's WaSC's. One of the great surprises of the month. 8.25
94. Estranged(15) Second appearance of the month from the brilliantly names James Cosmo, he was a nasty fella here. 6.5
95. Extinction(15) I just hate when kids are in these end of the world/last people on Earth movies/games. Heartbreaking stuff but thankfully had a happy ending. It was always the obvious way of killing the monsters, shooting them in the head instead of wasting yer ammo. 8
96. The Voices(14) Had my first horror nightmare of the month after this one, starring Gemma Arterton's head. 7.5
..........................................
97. Hostile(17) Tearjerking love story of the month, yeah its all very far fetched, but so are apocalyptic mutant monsters. May make the top 5. 8.5
98. Nina Forever(15) A very different love story, even crazier than the talking cats and dogs in no 96. 7.5
.........................................
99. Hour of the Wolf(68) Another pile of arty nonsense from Bergman, I think everybody was depressed in Sweden back then. 1.5
100. Angelica(15) From the Teeth director. It looked a million dollars, many millions of dollars actually, pity only 195 IMDb'ers have bothered to rate it. Its a bit of a pervy one. 6.5
101. Blair Witch(16) Wasn't bad at all, yeah I'm easily pleased, thought it was scary enough. The stuck in a tunnel bit at the end scared the beep out of me, thats my greatest fear of dying, getting stuck like that and dying slowly. Some people probably died slowly watching this one but f$%k em. 7
........................................
102. Outpost: Rise of the Spetsnaz(13) This one almost got lost on the dvr, no challenge would be complete without those nazi's turning up. 6.5
103. Life(17) Loved it even more than I was expecting. Great horror twist end. 8.5
104. Green Room(15) Loved it a little less than I was expecting. Not deleting this just yet, will probably watch again soon. 8.5
........................................
105. Alien: Covenant(17) Loved it more than I was expecting. Looking like an insane sequel coming after this. 8.5
106. Poltergeist(15) Wasnt so bad. 6
107. Final Prayer(13) Has that nightmare of mine from no 101. 6
108. Double Date(17) Has the kickass horror villainesse babe of the month Kelly Wenham. The unbearable party scene knocked the score down a bit. 7
.........................................
109. Devil's Gate(17) Delighted to see another StarTrek guy in Jonathon Frakes here, looks like he's eaten a small planet though. 6
110. The Housemaid(16) Every year around now I realise that horrors have the most gorgeous women starring in them. Every country in the world seems to make great horrors. 7.5
111. Fear, Inc.(16) Great fun for horror film fact lovers, the lead was such a useless annoying idiot. Was wondering what happened the cop hit by the van but all was explained shortly afterwards. 7
112. Creepy(16) Great tip in here for serial killers around the world and how easy it is to preserve bodies. I love these kind of ones and was surprised we got that ending. 8.25
113. A Cure for Wellness(16) The most impressive looking film of the month. Thought it was from some fancy European director but well done Verbinski. Wasnt expecting that happy action packed ending. 8.25
114. Within(16) Had the stepmilf of the month. Surprised we didn't get the happy Hollywood ending, thought the cops were gonna break through the door at the end. 7
115. Freehold(17) Had some of the most hilarious disgusting scenes of the month. This one should have been called Creepy, the creepy guys got some cv, he's been in It and Alien Covenant too. 6.5
..........................................
116. The Brood(79(yt) Good old Cronenberg traumatising a bunch of kids here. I wish all movies on youtube had picture quality this good. 7
117. Tetsuo, the Iron Man(89)(yt) Outcrazies Cronenberg! 7
118. The Abandoned(15) Still cant figure out that ending. 6
119. The Unseen(16) Has the cheesiest line of the month, can't believe the actor said it. This one has a lot of faults but some of these movies scores jump in the last 10 minutes like no 97. Also discovered some more cool Canadian bands, theyre not only good at the horror. 8.25
120. Pandorum(09)(rw) Remember seeing this on the SyFy channel years ago, dont remember it being this much fun and action packed. 8.25
121. Demonic(15) I got such a man crush on that Frank Grillo! 7
............................................
122. The Cabin in the Woods(12)(rw) Classic! 8.75
123. Terrifier(16) Creepiest clown ever, even creepier than that one in no 55. Its a bit nasty this one, has the same joint grusome killing of the month as no 53. Also has the "horror babe that only makes it half way through" of the month, in Tara. 8
124. Green Room(15)(rw) Watched this again cos was a bit tipsy the other night and picked up a few bits that I missed. Imogen Poots is the "crazy psycho you want by your side" of the month. Looks like I'll have to get Netflix to see Saulnier's Hold the Dark for next years challenge. And he directs the first 2 eps of True Detective in Jan. 8.75
FIN
...........................
Stephanie(17), Mom and Dad(17) and Better Watch Out(16) coming just too late and added to the 2019 lineup
All movies are horrors according to IMDb
Just 1 horror has been watched in the last 11 months.
Scores start at 5 and go up or down depending on enjoyment
This years top 12
1. Get Out(17)
2. I Saw the Devil(10)
3. Bone Tomahawk(15)
4. Green Room(15)
5. The Cabin in the Woods(12)
6. Hostile(17)
7. Life(17)
8. Alien: Covenant(17)
9. Red State(11)
10. Hush(16)
11. Happy Death Day(17)
12. The Unseen(16)
Spoilers below
1. Tale of Tales(15) Pressed play right after midnight. Probably gonna be the most beautiful looking horror of the month. That ogre story scared the teenage girl in me, out of me. 7
2. The Midnight Hour(85)(youtube) Really cheers up a Monday at work. Hard to believe this was a tv movie, great soundtrack. Brad Fiedel works on it too. Sandy is the horror babe of the month so far. Turned into a Thriller video at the end. 7
3. The Snorkel(58) Probably the weirdest named horror of the month. Hitchcockian like. Could have the most satisfying ending of the month. 7
4. Impulse(84) Turned out to be a little gem. Had a few cool set pieces that could have been from a top director. Good to see an early overacting Bill Paxton here. 7
..........................
5. Trilogy of Terror(75)(yt) A Karen Black fans dream. First story was good, second story was saved by Theresa, end of the 3rd story was great. Joe Dante was probably a fan. 6
6. Backcountry(14)(yt) Dont watch it on youtube cos of the dodgy sound quality. And also dont watch it if you like your horror action packed. I liked it, its very hard to make me hate a movie. Looking forward to the directors followup soon. 7
7. Fragment of Fear(70) Not a horror, IMDb. Enjoyed this mystery and where it took us. Liked the odd blasts of funky music and the old cars. 6
..............
8. Girly(70)(yt) This one was nuts. A horror babe kept my attention throughout. Worst ending so far. 6
9. Howl(15)(yt) Better than the 2010 Howl. 7
10. The Serpent and the Rainbow(88) Looked great and kept my attention. He just kept going back for punishment that Bill Pullman. Didnt know you could cuddle a jaguar. 6.5
11. Haunter(13) Teenage girls goths horror fans will like this one. 6
12. Day of the Dead(08) Worst scoring one on IMDb and I loved it, I wish all the horrors were this much fun. Had a vegetarian zombie. 8
.................
13. The City of the Dead(60)(yt) Silly one. Should have been called village or town of the Dead. 5.5
14. The Perfume of the Lady in Black(74)(yt) Theres loads to love about these old Italian ones but I'll take an old Hammer over them any day. 6
15. The Transfiguration(16) First of 2 NY ones tonight. 2 horror fan geeks and some gangster fun. 7
16. Most Beautiful Island(17) Another one to scare the girls and also to scare the rest of us afraid of spiders. Liked the mystery and not knowing where it was taking us. 7
17. Killing Ground(16) Brutal and I like them brutal as long as they have a happy ending. Has the horror baby of the month. 8.25
........................
18. I Saw the Devil(10)(yt) May just be the best of the month. More certain that we got the horror hero of the month here too. Going straight to hell for liking the American dubbing. Would love a US remake. 9
19. Leviathan(89)(yt) May have seen this back then but can't remember. Do remember seeing the poster for this movie in The Commitments(91). It was all new to me anyway and I enjoyed it. 7
20. The Midnight Meat Train(08) 2 different horrors, mystery with Bradley Cooper and then eyes leaving head ultraviolence from a rather cool Vinny Jones villain and then they come together for sillyness. 6.25
21. Raw(16) Haven't laughed so much this Oct from the brazilian/eating sisters finger/hostpital scene. I was wondering about the fathers funny looking lip but all was explained. Nice sister. 8
..........................
22. Ghostwatch(92) Caught the end of this when it was shown back in the early 90's, when we had 10 channels and no internet, it was hard to miss and it scared the life out of me. I got a few spine tingles today watching a few scenes. The end wasn't as good today but still its a great piece of work from the BBC. 8.25
23. Aragami(03)(yt) Cool looking and sounding but hardly any horror. 4
24. Don't Hang Up(16) Lovely revenger. Sad reason for revenge though. 7.5
25. Red State(11)(rewatch) Always meant to watch this one again. Wonderful Michael Parks. Spotted the horn at the beginning. 8.5
26. Juan of the Dead(11) Some of the jokes landed. Didnt expect to see a Cuban horror this Oct. 6
27. The Night Watchmen(17) Reminded me of Bloodsucking Bastards last year but was more fun. 7
...................................
28. DeepStar Six(89) Its a tie with Leviathan. 7
29. House on Willow Street(16) Fun gory kidnapping accidentally invading an exorcism. Has the scariest tongue this Oct. 6.5
30. Insidious: Chapter 3(15) Good. We first meet the funny ghostbusters here. 6.5
31. Insidious: The Last Key(18) Better. Shayes the horror OAP of the month. Greatest horror scene shes ever been in was from There's Something About Mary though. 7
32. Annabelle: Creation(17) This had the most scares and jumps so far. Quality horror. 8.25
......................................
33. 2LDK(03)(yt) Way better than the directors mates double bill challenge at no 23. Two Japanese babes fighting to the death for 70 minutes is fine by me. Wish there was more of the smartass parrot. 6.5
34. Before I Go to Sleep(14) First one recorded this Oct. Had two Oscar winners and an emotional ending. 6
35. My Friend Dahmer(17) He seemed like a nice chap. 8
36. P2(07) One of the best surprises so far, loved it. Elvis fan Wes Bentley was out of his tree making this, I hear. 8.25
........................................
37. The Ninth Configuration(80) Been meaning to see this for years and with Scott Wilson dying the other day I went and found it. Looked good but wasnt funny or a horror. One for the brainier horror/film fans. 5
38. Psycho II(83) Meg Tilly's second appearance this Oct. These sequels are way better than I thought theyd be. 7.5
39. Psycho III(86) Cool opening song, had no idea that was gonna be in a horror this Oct, especially from 86. Great fun. 7.25
..........................................
40. Psycho IV: The Beginning(90) Not as good as 2 and 3 and how the hell does somebody end up marrying him and he getting out so early again? But it was good to see Norman this Oct and his funny mannerisms. 6
41. Happy Death Day(17) Most cheerful/feelgood horror of the month. You start out hating her but by the end youre right behind her. 8.25
..........................................
42. Pin(88)(yt) Never heard of this before yesterday. Hopfully theres more hidden gems on youtube like this in the next few weeks. 7
43. The Red Queen Kills Seven Times(72)(yt) I lost track of who was who early on but that still didnt stop my enjoyment. 6.5
44. Eat Locals(17) Some of the jokes landed but theres way better Brit horror/comedies out there. 5
45. Like Minds(06) Mystery with a twist. Looking forward to the lead actresses Hereditary in next years challenge. 6.5
46. The Sentinel(77) Surely the greatest cast of the month. Fast moving one. There was loads of these kind of horrors made in the late 70's. 8
.............................................
47. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein(48) So much fun having 3 massive horror characters and these 2 clowns running around. 7.5
48. Don't Go to Sleep(82)(yt) Good evil kid made for tv horror, thankfully I didnt see it back then. 6
49. These Are the Damned(62) Watched on the TalkingPictures channel cos the youtube version was terrible quality. Not what I was expecting, loved the story and the old helicopters at the end, sad ending. 7.5
50. The People Under the Stairs(91) Thought I may have seen this one in the early 90's but definately not, I would have remembered this craziness and I loved it. 7.75
..............................................
51. The Kiss of the Vampire(63)(yt) Lovely quality pic on youtube. 6
..........................................
52. Citadel(12) Misery turned up to 11 here. 5
53. Bone Tomahawk(15) The best dialogue of the month, the most fun old character of the month(Chicory), has the most grusome death of the month, one of the great directors out there at the moment and I can't wait for his next one. 8.75
54. Get Out(17) And we have a winner. Its been tough avoiding spoilers for this one, had an idea what was gonna happen but didnt think it was gonna be this terrifying. Genius scene with the cotton and has the most horrifying girlfriend in history. That listening to the Dirty Dancing music and looking up her next boyfriend scene will always crack me up. 9
55. It(17) First sighting of a Metallica t-shirt this Oct! I actually enjoyed the non horror of this one more than when that clown turned up, I suppose this is what that Stranger Things show is like. Loved all the late 80's nostalgia, that tiny NKOTB scene was one of the funniest of the month. I look forward to the sequel in the 2020 challenge. 8.25
56. It Comes at Night(17) Miserable but quality one. 7
...........................................
57. The Piper(15) Maybe the most beautiful music of the month. Those Korean ones never disappoint. 8
58. Dead Shack(17) Loved the father and his terrible jokes. Worst acting so far this month. More great music here, somehow discovered Dear Rouge from this movie. 7.5
59. It Stains the Sands Red(16) Sweet "girl and her zombie" story + 2 little chapters at the end. Quiet moving actually. 8
............................................
60. Hush(16)(yt) Amazed theres such a great modern horror up there on yt for everybody. Directors made loads and looking forward to his rv movie. Horror heroin of the month here and the coward too. 8.5
61. The Tunnel(11)(yt) I like these kind of movies and this one was ok. Not as many Ausi horrors this year. 5.5
62. The Evil in Us(16) Grusome stuff. Was shocked by the involvement of politics at the end. 7
63. Scream of Fear(61) Did not see the twists coming at the end of this one, very smart end. 7
...............................................
64. Flight of the Living Dead(07)(yt) Greatest "zombies on a plane" movie ever. I'd be more than happy with 100 of these this Oct. 8
65. Demon(15)(Marcin Wrona one) They should have given him an award. 6
66. Pyewacket(17) The perils of having a teenage daughter. Just be nice and hope she dosent get into black magic. The director loves the woods and this one could have the best sound and sound effects of the month. 7.5
............................................
67. Shocker(89) Another crazy Craven one that I didnt see back then. I only ever knew that guy from The X-Files. Loved it. 8
68. The Hound of the Baskervilles(83)(yt) Could be my favourite version, big loud Blessed, yer one from Fawlty Towers and the lovely Makepeace amongst a great cast. 7.75
69. Seoul Station(16) Good prequel to last Octobers winning horror. Sad ending. 7
70. The Hallow(15) Wasnt expecting an Irish one and it to be this good. 7
71. Mother!(17) Hadnt a clue what it was gonna be about and yeah it was a shocker, von Trier like misery. Thankfully had a happy ending and Jennifer didnt have to go through all that sh!t again. 7
..........................................
72. The Man Who Laughs(28)(yt) This is probably where the idea for The Joker came from. Has the horror hero dog of the month. 5
73. Afflicted(13)(yt) Vampire version of Chronicle(12). Great job by these 2 guys, hope theyre up to something else. 7.75
74. Cubeº: Cube Zero(04) Fun. Cant even remember the second one, definately remember the genius of the first. 7.25
75. Regression(15) Top director and great cast. Had me fooled too at the end. 7.5
76. Apartment 143(11) Recorded it off the HorrorChannel just last night, it scraped past the IMDb 5.0 and I think it deserves a way higher score over there. Loved the 3 ghostbusters. A return to scares and jumps here. This seasons Paranormal Activity movie. 7.75
..........................................
77. Habit(17) Cups of tea and cannabalism in Manchester. 6.5
78. Pride and Prejudice and Zombies(16) Greatest Pride and Prejudice ever! 7
79. The Watcher(00) Like one long music video. Still enjoyed, I'm easily pleased. 7
80. Cry Wolf(05) I knew who the murderer was as soon as I saw that trailer many years ago, still fun. 7
.........................................
81. Resident Evil: Damnation(12) Amazing looking but I prefer the early zombies instead of the crazy mutants. 7
82. Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight(95) I thought that witch Elvira was gonna be in this and thankfully she wasn't, loved it and the cast and the gore. 8
83. Bordello of Blood(96) More gory fun like above and thankfully Miller gets it in the end. 7
84. Game of Assassins(13) Like saw/crystal maze. 7
85. Exists(14) Bunch of idiots v's an Usain Bolt quick Bigfoot fun. 6.5
86. The Guardian(90) The highlight of this Sunday. First horror this month with a Bond girl. Nuts from Friedkin and there was the late TWD's Gregory cameoing at the end. 7.75
87. The Funhouse(81) I saw one of these "funhouses" here once and it was like something out of Father Ted, this was way cooler and a quality job from Hooper. 7.5
............................................
88. The Possession of Michael King(14) Recording/possession fun. Wonder what the directors up to? 7
89. Late Phases(14) One of the horror heroes of the month, loved it. 8
90. Cult of Chucky(17) She's got the head off her dad and the first scene is her having electric shock treatment lol. Also the scary Meg Tilly turns up. 7
............................................
91. The Mimic(17) Some scary goings on here and a few jumps at the end. They know how to scare and move us, those Koreans. 6.5
92. Inside(16) Not as fun as no 36 which is also set at Xmas and has the same actress. Theres been a few of these scary pregnant/newborn ones this month. Has the unborn horror baby of the month, tough little girl. Have to keep an eye out for the original. 8
..............................................
93. When a Stranger Calls(79)(yt) Thankfully nothing like that 00's WaSC's. One of the great surprises of the month. 8.25
94. Estranged(15) Second appearance of the month from the brilliantly names James Cosmo, he was a nasty fella here. 6.5
95. Extinction(15) I just hate when kids are in these end of the world/last people on Earth movies/games. Heartbreaking stuff but thankfully had a happy ending. It was always the obvious way of killing the monsters, shooting them in the head instead of wasting yer ammo. 8
96. The Voices(14) Had my first horror nightmare of the month after this one, starring Gemma Arterton's head. 7.5
..........................................
97. Hostile(17) Tearjerking love story of the month, yeah its all very far fetched, but so are apocalyptic mutant monsters. May make the top 5. 8.5
98. Nina Forever(15) A very different love story, even crazier than the talking cats and dogs in no 96. 7.5
.........................................
99. Hour of the Wolf(68) Another pile of arty nonsense from Bergman, I think everybody was depressed in Sweden back then. 1.5
100. Angelica(15) From the Teeth director. It looked a million dollars, many millions of dollars actually, pity only 195 IMDb'ers have bothered to rate it. Its a bit of a pervy one. 6.5
101. Blair Witch(16) Wasn't bad at all, yeah I'm easily pleased, thought it was scary enough. The stuck in a tunnel bit at the end scared the beep out of me, thats my greatest fear of dying, getting stuck like that and dying slowly. Some people probably died slowly watching this one but f$%k em. 7
........................................
102. Outpost: Rise of the Spetsnaz(13) This one almost got lost on the dvr, no challenge would be complete without those nazi's turning up. 6.5
103. Life(17) Loved it even more than I was expecting. Great horror twist end. 8.5
104. Green Room(15) Loved it a little less than I was expecting. Not deleting this just yet, will probably watch again soon. 8.5
........................................
105. Alien: Covenant(17) Loved it more than I was expecting. Looking like an insane sequel coming after this. 8.5
106. Poltergeist(15) Wasnt so bad. 6
107. Final Prayer(13) Has that nightmare of mine from no 101. 6
108. Double Date(17) Has the kickass horror villainesse babe of the month Kelly Wenham. The unbearable party scene knocked the score down a bit. 7
.........................................
109. Devil's Gate(17) Delighted to see another StarTrek guy in Jonathon Frakes here, looks like he's eaten a small planet though. 6
110. The Housemaid(16) Every year around now I realise that horrors have the most gorgeous women starring in them. Every country in the world seems to make great horrors. 7.5
111. Fear, Inc.(16) Great fun for horror film fact lovers, the lead was such a useless annoying idiot. Was wondering what happened the cop hit by the van but all was explained shortly afterwards. 7
112. Creepy(16) Great tip in here for serial killers around the world and how easy it is to preserve bodies. I love these kind of ones and was surprised we got that ending. 8.25
113. A Cure for Wellness(16) The most impressive looking film of the month. Thought it was from some fancy European director but well done Verbinski. Wasnt expecting that happy action packed ending. 8.25
114. Within(16) Had the stepmilf of the month. Surprised we didn't get the happy Hollywood ending, thought the cops were gonna break through the door at the end. 7
115. Freehold(17) Had some of the most hilarious disgusting scenes of the month. This one should have been called Creepy, the creepy guys got some cv, he's been in It and Alien Covenant too. 6.5
..........................................
116. The Brood(79(yt) Good old Cronenberg traumatising a bunch of kids here. I wish all movies on youtube had picture quality this good. 7
117. Tetsuo, the Iron Man(89)(yt) Outcrazies Cronenberg! 7
118. The Abandoned(15) Still cant figure out that ending. 6
119. The Unseen(16) Has the cheesiest line of the month, can't believe the actor said it. This one has a lot of faults but some of these movies scores jump in the last 10 minutes like no 97. Also discovered some more cool Canadian bands, theyre not only good at the horror. 8.25
120. Pandorum(09)(rw) Remember seeing this on the SyFy channel years ago, dont remember it being this much fun and action packed. 8.25
121. Demonic(15) I got such a man crush on that Frank Grillo! 7
............................................
122. The Cabin in the Woods(12)(rw) Classic! 8.75
123. Terrifier(16) Creepiest clown ever, even creepier than that one in no 55. Its a bit nasty this one, has the same joint grusome killing of the month as no 53. Also has the "horror babe that only makes it half way through" of the month, in Tara. 8
124. Green Room(15)(rw) Watched this again cos was a bit tipsy the other night and picked up a few bits that I missed. Imogen Poots is the "crazy psycho you want by your side" of the month. Looks like I'll have to get Netflix to see Saulnier's Hold the Dark for next years challenge. And he directs the first 2 eps of True Detective in Jan. 8.75
FIN
...........................
Stephanie(17), Mom and Dad(17) and Better Watch Out(16) coming just too late and added to the 2019 lineup