Flynn
Sophomore
@flynn
Posts: 515
Likes: 270
|
Post by Flynn on Sept 27, 2018 19:21:47 GMT
Welcome to the 2018 OCTOBER HORROR CHALLENGE.
The goal of this challenge is to watch 31 horror films within the month of October, with at least 16 being first-time viewings. Of course, you can watch as many as you like. If you can't watch that many films, that's OK. You can still join in on the experience. This is also a way to find out what every one is watching, so even if you only watch 8 films, it will still be fun to see what those 8 films are.
Here are some additional rules.
• The film should be a horror film. However, it's not always clear whether a film is considered horror or not. You can use IMDB as a genre guide, but we all know the problems with some IMDb genre designations for films. There will be a questions thread going up soon. If you have questions about whether a film counts, you can get the community's response there. Overall, though, use your intuition. If you really think it's horror, then just count it as one.
• The Runtime must be at least 50 minutes. Therefore, no short films count in the challenge.
• Horror TV series do not count, but “Masters of Horror” episodes will be the exception.
• Documentaries do not count.
• You can only count a movie once unless IMDb provides separate pages for different cuts. E.g. “Lisa and the Devil” & “The House of Exorcism”.
The challenge kicks off on the 1st of October at 12 a.m. and ends at 6 a.m. on November 1st.
Since the boards here don't allow for nesting, try to keep your posts conconcise so that the people behind you don't have to scroll forever to get to their post to update it. Rather than posting a full review here, consider creating a separate thread that you update with images and such (if that's your style). Try to keep this thread to a list and maybe a short comment and/or rating.
But for now, grab your spot.
And happy film watching.
|
|
Flynn
Sophomore
@flynn
Posts: 515
Likes: 270
|
Post by Flynn on Sept 27, 2018 19:22:08 GMT
1. Murder Party (2007) FTV 2. The Babysitter (2017) 3. Red Christmas (2016) FTV 4. Terror Train (1980) 5. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) 6. Halloween (2018) FTV 7. House of Frankenstein (1944)
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Sept 27, 2018 20:31:12 GMT
New view in RED.
1. The Omen...Classic. 7/10 2. The Omen 2...still solid. 7/10 3. Midnight Meat Train...surprisingly decent. 6/10 4. Chernobyl Diaries...ok...5/10 5. The Vampires Assistant...cheesy teen flick...3/10 6. Day of the Dead Bloodline...can’t compete with the original, but still has plenty of zombie gore. 5/10 7. The Lost Boys...classic 9/10 8. The Devils Rejects...one of my faves, the Firefly family are a horribly charismatic bunch. 9/10 9. Darkness Rising...average haunted house type stuff...5/10 10. Truth or Dare (2017)...pretty decent. 6/10 11. The Phantom of the Opera (1925)...its probably pretty good for what it is and its era...i just have a hard time enjoying films of this era. Feels so clunky. 12. The Descent 2...surprisingly solid sequel once it gets going. I might even prefer it to the original. 7/10 13. Bedeviled...supernatural slasher about a phone app...meh...3/10 14. Dont Kill It...not bad demon possession movie that doesn't take itself too seriously. 5/10 15. The Reaping...average apocalyptic stuff...dated cgi. 4/10 16. Little Evil...fun Omen-esque horror comedy. Adam Scott is solid. 6/10 17. Seven in Heaven...watches like a long episode of the Twilight Zone. Not bad. 5/10 18. Terrifier...solid newer slasher that tries to capture the essense of 80s slashers. 7/10 19. The Exorcist...Classic. 7/10 20. Friday the 13th...OG slasher. 8/10 21. Behind the Mask...great! 8/10 22. Errementari...faust-like folklore tale, interesting monster effects. 7/10 23. Murder Party...lighthearted, got a few laughs. 5/10 24. Annabelle Creation...excellent. 10/10 25. Friday the 13th Part 6...one of my faves of that franchise. 8/10 26. Friday the 13th Part 7...Jason vs Carrie...sure...6/10 27. Salem’s Lot ‘79...still eerie as hell 7/10 28. Back Country...a brutal mauling scene, not much else...3/10 29. Dog Soldiers...fantastic werewolf action...8/10 30. Train to Busan...one of the best recent zombie flicks...8/10 31. The Boy...Maggie looked good...ok otherwise...6/10 FTV- 17 Total - 31
|
|
chefmacabre
New Member
@chefmacabre
Posts: 24
Likes: 13
|
Post by chefmacabre on Sept 27, 2018 22:12:05 GMT
1. Halloween 4 - Repeat - 4/10 2. Before I Wake - First - 6/10 3. Scre4m - Repeat - 7/10 4. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - First - 6/10 5. The Beyond ‘81 - Repeat - 7/10 6. The Visit - First - 6/10 7. Halloween ‘18 - First - 7/10 8. It ‘17 - First - 8/10 9. Deep Red - First - 8/10 10. Halloween ‘07 - Repeat - 6/10 11. Crimson Peak - Repeat - 10/10 12. What We Do in the Shadows - First - 8/10 13. Halloween ‘78 - Repeat - 10/10
First: 7 Repeats: 6 Total: 13
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Sept 27, 2018 22:49:36 GMT
1. The First Purge (2018) (FTV): 6/10
2. Stephanie (2017) (FTV): 6.5/10
3. Blood Fest (2018) (FTV): 6/10
4. Puppet Master: The Littlest Reich (2018): 7/10
5. Pyewacket (2017) (FTV): 7/10
6. Emanuelle and the Last Cannibals (1977): 7/10
7. Unfriended: Dark Web (2018) (FTV): 7.5/10
8. Unfriended (2014): 7/10
9. Ghost Stories (2017) (FTV): 7.5/10
10. Veronica (2017) (FTV): 7/10
11. Cargo (2017) (FTV): 7/10
12. Die Präsenz (The Presence) (2014) (FTV): 4/10
13. Truth or Dare (2017) (FTV): 6/10
14. The Devil's Doorway (2018) (FTV): 6.5/10
15. Found Footage 3D (2016) (FTV): 7/10
16. The Tunnel (2011): 7/10
17. V/H/S/2 (2013): 7/10
18. V/H/S (2012): 7/10
19. Apostle (2018) (FTV): 7.5/10
20. Banshee Chapter (2013): 7/10
21. Willow Creek (2013): 7/10
22. 14 Cameras (2018) (FTV): 6/10
23. Ouija: Origin of Evil (2016): 7/10
Total FTVs: 14 Total movies: 23
|
|
|
Post by Gourmando the Reindeer on Sept 27, 2018 22:59:35 GMT
Spot. First Time Views in ORANGE
1.Lights Out (2016) 2.The Belko Experiment (2016) 3.The Monster (2016) 4.Wish Upon (2017) 5.The Visit (2015) 6.Blair Witch (2016) 7.Day of the Dead:Bloodline (2018) 8.Ghost Stories (2017) 9.Better Watch Out (2016) 10.The Endless (2017)
Total FTV=10 Grand Total=10 movies watched
|
|
|
Post by progressiveelement on Sept 27, 2018 23:16:22 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Aj_June on Sept 27, 2018 23:19:08 GMT
Spot! (Though I can't guarantee my continued participation. Hope International horror movies count).
1st of October at 12 a.m - I live in Melbourne. Is everyone's timezone fine for kick off?
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Sept 28, 2018 0:43:42 GMT
FIRST TIME VIEWS Oct 1 - Ticks (1993) Oct 2 - Bride Of The Monster (1955) Oct 3 - The Haunting (1963) Oct 4 - Terrifier (2017) Oct 5 - Oculus (2013) Oct 5 - The Vault (2017) Oct 5 - The Satanic Rites Of Dracula (1973) Oct 9 - The Nun (2018) Oct 10 - Stung (2015) Oct 11 - Sicilian Vampire (2015) Oct 13 - The Conjuring 2 (2016) Oct 13 - Deliver Us From Evil (2014) Oct 15 - The Evil (1978) Oct 16 - The Windmill (2016) Oct 18 - Killing Ground (2016) Oct 20 - 28 Days Later (2002) Oct 20 - Dead Snow (2009) Oct 22 - Killer Party (1986) Oct 24 - White Zombie (1932) Oct 28 - Dark Night Of The Scarecrow (1981)
Total FTV = 20
REWATCHES Oct 5 - The Devil's Daughter (1973) Oct 5 - Horror Express (1972) Oct 12 - Mimic (1997) Oct 17 - John Carpenter's Vampires (1998) Oct 20 - Beyond The Door (1974) Oct 21 - The Howling (1981) Oct 21 - Children Of The Corn (1984) Oct 22 - The Entity (1982) Oct 22 - The Fog (1980) Oct 23 - Sisters (1973) Oct 25 - Day Of The Dead (1985) Oct 29 - The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Oct 30 - Exorcist III (1990) Oct 31 - The Shining (1980)
Total RW = 14
Grand Total = 34
THE END
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 28, 2018 2:07:49 GMT
I’d join in, but I might not make the challenge since I’m busy with personal things.
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Sept 28, 2018 3:10:21 GMT
* FTV = First-Time Viewing
1. Psycho II (1983) [FTV]
Really well made sequel that I'd actually put on a par with Hitchcock's classic. Part mystery, part character study, this densely plotted thriller provides a fascinating insight into the essentially tragic character of Norman Bates. Anthony Perkins does an exceptional job here.
2. Twice-Told Tales (1963) [FTV]
As an ardent fan of both horror anthologies and Vincent Price, this vintage flick based upon the works of Nathaniel Hawthorne was a must-see for me. Pretty decent overall - with the first segment being my personal highlight. Not quite on a par with some of the later Amicus anthology movies from the 70s, but definitely worth a look.
3. The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) [FTV]
As far as I'm aware, this was Hammer's only foray into werewolf territory, set in Spain some centuries ago. To be sure, there are better werewolf movies out there and I wouldn't necessarily consider it one of their 'standout' titles, but I mostly enjoyed it and would definitely recommend it to any Hammer Horror fan or anyone with a fondness for vintage gothic horror.
4. The Legend of Hell House (1973) [FTV]
Decent classic British haunted house flick based upon the Richard Matheson novel Hell House and for which he wrote the screenplay. It's not his best story, but it is quite well done and ranks ahead of the more widely praised Robert Wise movie The Haunting (to which it bears close similarities) in my estimation.
5. The House of the Devil (2009) [FTV]
A late 2000s movie with the look and feel of an 80s chiller, this slow-burner is the tale of a young student who takes up a babysitting job in a remote location and soon comes to regret it. Director Ti West proves adept at generating an atmosphere of dread and foreboding throughout. It's certainly the creepiest movie I've seen thus far this month.
6. The Burning (1981) [FTV]
I'd been wanting to see this film for some time - and boy am I glad I finally did! Clearly inspired by and modelled on the original Friday the 13th, this is one of the best examples of the old-school summer camp slasher I've yet to encounter and stands shoulder to shoulder alongside the best entries in the more famous aforementioned Friday the 13th series. It has everything a movie of this sort needs - a creepy (and yet strikingly beautiful) setting, well-developed and genuinely likeable characters, a compelling and disturbing antagonist, oodles of tension and some nice gore effects. A very fine piece of sleazy early 80s horror indeed.
7. Prince of Darkness (1987) [FTV]
This is by far John Carpenter's strangest film - a tale which attempts to rework Christian mythology and blend ancient religious beliefs with modern advanced science. The initial set-up is intriguing, but the movie loses its way as it progresses and soon enough degenerates into a fairly standard possession movie. Highlights would be Donald Pleasance's strong performance as a Catholic priest and a catchy 80s soundtrack.
8. They Live (1988) [Repeat Viewing]
More science fiction than horror, John Carpenter's tale of a homeless drifter taking on capitalist alien infiltrators is good fun, even if lead Roddy Piper's acting is a bit ropey. The film's core anti-consumerist message seems cliche today, but then it is 30 years old at this stage so maybe the whole notion seemed fresher in those now dim and distant days of the 1980s. My only major criticism would be the tepid soundtrack, which fails to correspond with the movie's relentless energy.
9. The Final Girls (2015) [FTV]
A group of teens find themselves transported into a classic 80s slasher flick while attending an anniversary screening and struggle to survive against a Jason Vorhees rip-off in this stellar horror comedy that serves as both a satire of and love letter to 1980s slashers. Well acted with well-developed characters, a nice retro soundtrack, plenty of laughs and a surprising depth of poignancy, I had an absolute blast with this one.
10. Amityville III: The Demon (1983) [Repeat Viewing]
I decided to conclude this year's Horrorthon by revisiting the third instalment of the Amityville series. This time round, a sceptic who works for a magazine which exposes fraud psychics purchases the property and his life soon begins to unravel. While I prefer the previous instalment, it's definitely an underrated sequel with some nice atmosphere and tension.
Total No. of Films Watched: 10
First-Time Viewings: 8
Repeat Viewings: 2
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Sept 28, 2018 8:19:05 GMT
This is my spot. There are many like it but this one is mine.
1. Hell Fest (2018) -FTV (10-1-18) 2. Killer Klowns From Outer Space (1988) -Rewatch (10-3-18) 3. Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996) -Rewatch (10-4-18) 4. Hellraiser: Judgment (2018) -FTV (10-4-18) 5. Lords of Salem (2012) -FTV (10-7-18) 6. Flatliners (1990) -FTV (10-7-18) 7. Dead End (2003) -FTV (10-9-18) 8. The Monster Squad (1987) -Rewatch (10-9-18) 9. Halloween (1978) -Rewatch (10-11-18) 10. The Creature From the Black Lagoon (1954) -Rewatch (10-11-18) 11. Predator (1987) -Rewatch (10-11-18) 12. Waxwork (1988) -FTV (10-12-18) 13. Waxwork II: Lost in Time -FTV (10-12-18) 14. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) -Rewatch (10-13-18) 15. Battle Royale (2000) -Rewatch (10-13-18) 16. The Blair Witch Project (1999) -Rewatch (10-15-18) 17. It Follows (2014) -Rewatch (10-16-18) 18. Halloween (2018) -FTV (10-17-18) 19. Terrifier (2016) -FTV (10-18-18) 20. Unfriended: The Dark Web (2018) -FTV (10-21-18) 21. Upgrade (2018) -FTV (10-23-18) 22. The First Purge (2018) -FTV (10-23-18) 23. As Above, So Below (2014) -FTV (10-24-18) [ 24. Children of the Corn II (1992) -FTV (10-25-18) 25. Children of the Corn III (1995) -FTV (10-25-18) 26. Children of the Corn IV (1996) -FTV (10-25-18) 27. The Omen (1976) -Rewatch (10-26-18) 28. Martin (1978) -Rewatch (10-26-18) 29. Phantasm (1979) -Rewatch (10-27-18) 30. Phantasm II (1988) -Rewatch (10-27-18) 31. Phantasm III (1994) -Rewatch (10-27-18) 32. Phantasm IV (1998) -Rewatch (10-28-18) 33. Phantasm V (2016) -FTV (10-28-18) 34. Shivers (1975) -FTV (10-30-18) 35. The Brood (1979) -FTV (10-30-18) 36. Existenz (1997) -FTV (10-30-18) 37. Don't Look Now (1973) -Rewatch (10-31-18) 38. Train to Busan (2015) -FTV (10-31-18) 39. Deep Red (1975) -Rewatch (10-31-18)
FTVs: 21 Overall: 39
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 28, 2018 9:09:45 GMT
1. The Conjuring (2013. 112 min. RPT) 2. The Legend of the 7 Golden Vampires (1974. 83 min. FTV) 3. Passengers (2008. 93 min. FTV) 4. I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997. 101 min. FTV) 5. House of Wax (2005. 113 min. FTV) 6. Pharaohs Curse (1957. 66 min. FTV) 7. Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994. 123 min. FTV) 8. Shrooms (2007. 86 min. FTV) 9. The Skeleton Key (2005. 104 min. RPT) 10. Full Circle/The Haunting of Julia (1977. 98 min. FTV) 11. It Follows (2014. 100 min. RPT) 12. Wyrmwood (2014. 98 min. RPT) 13. The Horror at 37,000 Feet (1973. 73 min. FTV) 14. The Woman in Black (2012. 95 min. RPT) 15. The Abominable Snowman (1957. 85 min. FTV) 16. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974. 95 min. FTV) 17. Trilogy of Terror (1975. 72 min. FTV) 18. The Awakening (2011. 107 min. RPT) 19. Premature Burial (1962. 81 min. FTV) 20. Fangs of the Living Dead. (1969. 88 min. FTV) 21. The Killer Shrews (1959. 69 min. FTV) 22. Cry of the Banshee (1970. 91 min. FTV) 23. The Legend of Lucy Keyes (2005. 93 min. RPT) 24. The Exorcism of Emily Rose (2005. 119 min. RPT) 25. The Legend of Hell House (1973. 95 min. RPT) 26. Empire of the Ants (1977. 89 min. RPT) 27. Final Destination (2000. 98 min. RPT) 28. The Lift (1983. 95 min. FTV) 29. Ghostwatch (1992. 91 min. RPT) 30. Lake Mungo (2008. 87 min. RPT) 31. Dark Places (1974. 91 min. FTV) 32. Day of The Dead (1985. 96 min. RPT) 33. Dreamcatcher (2003. 134 min. RPT) 34. Silent Hill (2006. 125 min. RPT) 35. The Gift (2000. 111 min. RPT) 36. The Reef (2010. 94 min. RPT) 37. Cockneys vs Zombies (2012. 88 min. RPT) 38. 1408 (2007. 104 min. RPT) 39. The Innkeepers (2011. 101 min. RPT) 40. The Haunting in Conneticut (2009. 92 min. RPT) 41. The Possesion (2012. 92 min. RPT) 42. Dark Mountain/All Girls Weekend (2016. 85 min. RPT) 43. The Blair Witch Project (1999. 81 min. RPT) 44. House of Evil/Macabre Serenade (1968. 89 min. FTV) 45. Poltergeist (1982. 114 min. RPT) 46. The Last Man on Earth (1964. 86 min. FTV) 47. Poltergeist II (1986. 91 min. RPT) 48. Sometimes They Come Back (1991. 97 min. FTV) 49. Scream Pretty Peggy (1973. 74 min. FTV) 50. Poltergeist III (1988. 98 min. RPT) 51. The Last Light: An Irish Ghost Story (2011. 85 min. FTV) 52. Nightmare Castle (1965. 104 min. FTV) 53. The Shining (1980. 146 min. RPT) 54. Tucker and Dale vs Evil (2010. 89 min. RPT) 55. Horror Express (1972. 88 min. FTV) 56. Something Evil (1972. 73 min. FTV) 57. The Return (2006. 85 min. RPT) 58. House on Haunted Hill (1959. 75 min. RPT) 59. Killdozer (1974. 74 min. FTV) 60. The Dyatlov Pass Incident (2013. 100 min. RPT) 61. Oculus (2013. 104 min. RPT) 62. Terror Creatures From The Grave (1965. 85 min. FTV) 63. The Dark (2005. 93 min. RPT) 64. The Company of Wolves (1984. 95 min. RPT) 65. House on Haunted Hill (1999. 89 min. RPT) 66. The VVitch (2015. 92 min. RPT) 67. Case 39 (2009. 109 min. RPT) 68. Gargoyles (1972. 74 min. FTV) 69. The Stone Tape (1972. 90 min. RPT) 70. The Haunting (1963. 112 min. RPT)
FIRST TIME VIEWINGS 29 ✔️ TOTAL 70 ✔️
This year has been my favourite October Challenge yet... I've watched pretty much every horror sub-genre going: old school, new school, supernatural, monsters, slashers, revenge, comedy, A-movies, B-movies, amateur £150 budget movies. The only type I haven't done, because I don't like them is 'torture porn'... I've had plenty of first time viewings, and loved every one, even the one that was beyond awful... All films listed faithfully watched from start to finish. Hope everyone else had a great October challenge👻
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Sept 28, 2018 11:52:44 GMT
* denotes first-time watch
10/1:
Rats* - 3/10 From Beyond* - 8/10
10/5:
The Dead Zone - 8/10
10/6:
Pieces* - 7/10 Buffy The Vampire Slayer* - 7/10 Bubba Ho-Tep - 8/10
10/7:
My Best Friend is a Vampire* - 5/10 Child's Play 3 - 7/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 - 8/10
10/8:
It Lives Again* - 6/10
10/10:
House on Haunted Hill (1959) - 7/10
10/11:
Revenge of Frankenstein* - 7/10
10/13:
It's Alive III: Island of the Alive* - 6/10 The Fly (1986) - 10/10 Bride of Chucky - 8/10
10/14:
Embrace of the Vampire* - 3/10 The Hidden* (1987) - 7/10
10/15:
I Saw What You Did* - 7/10
10/17:
Frankenstein and the Monster From Hell* - 7/10
10/18:
Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return - 3/10
10/19:
Happy Death Day* - 8/10
10/20:
Lisa and the Devil* - 8/10 Halloween H20 - 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 9/10
10/21:
Halloween (2018)* - 8/10 Halloween (1978) - 10/10 Halloween II (1981) - 7/10
10/22:
Poltergeist (2015)* - 5/10 Halloween 4 - 7/10
10/23:
The Brood - 9/10 Christine - 8/10
10/24:
My Bloody Valentine (2009) (2D Version) - 7/10 Army of Darkness (International Cut) - 9/10
10/25:
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)* - 6/10
10/26:
Halloween III: Season of the Witch - 8/10
10/27:
The Boogey Man (1980)* - 6/10 The Devonsville Terror* - 7/10 Friday the 13th Pt. VI: Jason Lives - 8/10
10/28:
Mama* - 5/10
10/29:
Cat O'Nine Tails - 7/10 Night of the Living Dead (1990) - 6/10
10/31:
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974) - 9/10 Evil Dead 2 - 9/10 Trick 'r Treat - 7/10
First-Time: 19
Re-Watch: 25
Challenge Completed on October 23rd
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Sept 28, 2018 12:39:01 GMT
It has begun!!! 01) Night Train To Terror (1985) 02) American Fright Fest (2018) 03) The Black Room (2017) 04) He's Out There (2018) 05) The Mutilator (1984) 06) Antichrist (2009) 07) Blue Monkey (1987) 08) Beyond the Gates (2016) 09) Here Alone (2016) 10) Hereditary (2018) 11) Sweet Home (2015) 12) Terrifier (2017) 13) Day of the Dead: Bloodline (2018) 14) Train To Busan (2016) 15) Wishmaster (1997) *
16) Wishmaster 2: Evil Never Dies (1999) 17) Wishmaster 3: Beyond the Gates of Hell (2001) 18) Wishmaster 4: The Prophecy Fulfilled (2002) 19) Hell Fest (2018) 20) The House Where Death Lives (1981) 21) The Driller Killer (1979) 22) Uncle Was a Vampire (1959) 23) The House That Dripped Blood (1971) 24) The Ghoul (1933) 25) The Ghoul (1975) 26) Stake Land II (2016) 27) Moon of the Wolf (1972 TV Movie) 28) Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981 TV Movie) 29) Satanic (2016) 30) Mom and Dad (2017) 31) Patchwork (2015) 32) Starve (2014) 33) House of Death (1982) (a.k.a. Death Screams) 34) Shaun of the Dead (2004) *
35) Dawn of the Dead (1978) *
36) Dawn of the Dead (2004) *
37) Bloodrunners (2017) 38) Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (2018) 39) The Castle of the Living Dead (1964) 40) The Curse of the Living Corpse (1964) 41) Jack the Ripper (1959) 42) Jack the Ripper (1976) 43) Dark Moon Rising (2015) 44) Cursed (2005) *45) The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) 46) Shivers (1975) 47) Two Evil Eyes (1990) 48) My Bloody Valentine (2009) *
49) The Crazies (1973) 50) The Uninvited (1944) 51) Inside (2007) 52) Inside (2016) 53) The Evil (1978) 54) The Beast Within (1982) 55) Annihilation (2018) 56) The Windmill (2016) 57) Tales of Halloween (2015) 58) Dead Night (2017) 59) The Corpse Vanishes (1942) 60) The Girl in the Photographs (2015) 61) The Girl With All the Gifts (2016) 62) Carnival of Souls (1962) 63) Island of Lost Souls (1932) 64) Lost Souls (2000) 65) The Limehouse Golem (2016) 66) The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) 67) Halloween (1978) *68) Halloween II (1981) *69) Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) *70) Halloween 4 (1988) *71) Halloween 5 (1989) *
72) Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) *73) Halloween: Resurrection (2002) *74) Halloween (2018) 75) Boo! 2: A Madea Halloween (2017) * = REWATCH That's a wrap for me, ending with 75, won't get a chance to view anymore on Halloween itself, ironically!
|
|
|
Post by masterofallgoons on Sept 28, 2018 13:13:47 GMT
I love that you guys do this. I never feel like I can make enough time, plus I intend to rewatch some old faves in October, so first time watches are unlikely, but I the idea of it is great.
I won't participate, but wish everyone well.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Sept 28, 2018 16:04:44 GMT
I love that you guys do this. I never feel like I can make enough time, plus I intend to rewatch some old faves in October, so first time watches are unlikely, but I the idea of it is great. I won't participate, but wish everyone well. As the op says you can still participate even if you know you won’t be able to complete it. Just food for thought.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Sept 28, 2018 19:17:10 GMT
I'll give it a go. I have a shelf load I need to catch up on
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Sept 28, 2018 22:23:45 GMT
Yep, “... dug in like an Alabama tick”.
FTVs: 20 Total Films: 39
Best 3 FTV’s: 1/The Devil’s Rain (1975) 2/Ghostwatch (1992) 3/Noroi The Curse (2005)
—————————
Oct 1st 1. Drive-in Massacre (1976) FTV 74mins - 4/10 Just another night at the drive-in. Movies, popcorn and couples making out... oh and a mysterious serial killer on the loose hacking, decapitating and stabbing the patrons with a sword. I like the set-up , and the opening gruesome death sequences, but from then onwards this grimy, and seedy little prototype slasher develops plenty of bumps. Too much uninteresting filler becomes a distraction and the cop-out finale doesn't make any sense other than to give its drive-in audience (those who originally saw it at one) one last cheap fright.
2. Blood Harvest (1987) FTV 90mins- 5/10 An overly bizarre regional psychosexual slasher (filmed in Wisconsin) made the more interesting for singer Tiny Tim in a starring role. He really gets into the part dramatically spouting his dialogues and breaking into song every now and then. We even get an original Tiny Tim jingle over the end credits. His creepy, yet misunderstood performance is the highlight. Sadly everything else is beyond clunky and messy, but this no surprise if you're familiar with the work of director Bill Rebane.
Oct 2nd 3. The Beast in the Cellar (1970) FTV 85mins - 4/10 A cosy, though dull little low-budget British horror film with animated performances by character actresses Beryl Ried and Flora Robson playing spinster sisters who get caught up in a series of brutal murders against soldiers posted at a nearby army base in the Lancashire countryside, but could it have something to do with the hidden bricked room in the ladies' cellar. The talents of Ried and Robson are wasted by its stodgy direction and muddled story (which was supposedly cut to pieces in post-production). You get far more tension from ladies' hysterics, and growing concern than that of the few lousy beast attacks. The reveal of the beast at the end is laughably tacky.
Oct 3rd 4.Trapped Alive (1988) FTV 90mins - 5/10
Oct 4th 5.Maxim Xul (1991) FTV 87mins - 4/10
Oct 5th 6.Night Fare (2016) FTV 77mins - 6/10
Oct 6th 7.Cannibal Apocalypse (1980) FTV 93mins - 7/10
Oct 7th 8.Slaughterhouse Rock (1988) FTV 83mins - 5/10
Oct 11th 9.Lily C.A.T (1987) FTV 57mins - 4/10
10.Hell Target (1987) FTV 50mins - 5/10
11.Urban Legend 3: Bloody Mary (2005) FTV 89mins - 5/10
Oct 12th 12.Asylum (2008) FTV 92mins - 4/10
Oct 13th 13.The Devil’s Rain (1975) FTV 87mins - 8/10
14.Blackenstein (1973) FTV 78mins - 3/10
Oct 16th 15.The Resurrected (1991) FTV 105mins - 6/10
Oct 17th 16.The Undertaker (1988) FTV 88mins - 6/10
17.Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) RPT 88mins - 6/10
18.Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) RPT 97mins - 6/10
Oct 18th 19.Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) RPT 84mins - 3/10
20.Halloween (2007) [DCut] RPT 121mins - 5/10
Oct 19th 21.The Devil Rides Out (1967) RPT 96mins - 7/10
Oct 20th 22.Dracula (1958) RPT 82mins - 7/10
23.Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) RPT 90mins - 7/10
Oct 21st 24. Dracula Has Risen From the Grave (1968) RPT 92mins - 7/10
25.V/H/S/2 (2013) RPT 92 mins - 6/10
Oct 22nd 26.I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) RPT 100mins - 6/10
Oct 23rd 27.I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998) RPT 97mins - 4/10
28.The Cell (2000) RPT 105mins - 5/10
Oct 24th 29.Popcorn (1991) RPT 91mins - 6/10
30.Dawn of the Dead (1978) RPT 127mins - 10/10
26th Oct 31.Day of the Dead (1985) RPT 101mins - 10/10
28th Oct 32.Halloween II (1981) RPT 99mins - 7/10
33.Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) RPT 98mins - 8/10
29th Oct 34.Ghostwatch (1992) FTV 91mins - 8/10
35.Halloween (1978) RPT 87mins - 9/10
30th Oct 36.Halloween (2018) FTV 106mins - 6/10
31st Oct 37.Noroi The Curse (2005) FTV 115mins - 7/10
38.WNUF Halloween Special (2013) FTV 82mins - 5/10
39.The Fog (1980) RPT 92mins - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by poelzig on Sept 29, 2018 5:55:35 GMT
Go Dawgs!!!!!! First time views in red. Repeat views in black. Continuing with the Georgia Bulldogs theme. Someone has to counter all that obnoxious orange associated with Halloween and October. October 1 1 Split-I was surprised it was about bowling and it wasn't scary at all. Just kidding but when I tried to stream Split last year while it was still in theaters I actually did watch the Split movie about bowling for about 15 minutes before I realized something was off. 2 Resident Evil:Apocalypse-Haven't played the games and only had seen 1st movie before today. That said it was about what I was expecting except it felt like the entire movie was just a long set up for the next movie. 3 Dracula 1931- I always watch the Universal classics so might as well get started early. I started the challenge at midnight plus a minute and have watched one of my Universal Monsters already. Nice start.
October 2 4 4/20 Massacre 2018- 5 The Funhouse Massacre 2015- A failed attempt to create a new franchise perhaps. Bad choice to choose a talent-less actress with big tits as the torch bearer. 6 The Mummy 1932- Probably no ones favorite Universal monster but it still has some creepy scenes in the flashback sequence and the heroine is a hottie even by todays standards. 7 Hollow Man 2000-October 38 Never Here 2017- 9 The Unknown 1927-
10 The Monster 1925-
11 Phantom of the Opera 1925- Still the best version of the story I had good intentions but I don't have watch dates for the rest of my list so I'm just listing them. 12 Never Here 2017- 13 Primal Rage 2018- An interesting Predator Meets Bigfoot supernatural action horror with cool character design14 Jeepers Creepers 3 2017-15 The Quiet Ones 2014- Another found footage movie this time with demons in Oxford in the 70's.16 A Quiet Place 2018- I really liked this one. Very tense.17 The Hollow Child 2017- 18 Exposure 2018- 19 Curse of Chucky 201320 Deadly Friend 1986- 21 Demon Seed 197722 Halloween 2018- Thumbs up23 Halloween 1978
24 Halloween 2007 25 Halloween 2 26 Halloween 3 27 Inferno 1980 28 Knock Knock 2011- 29 House of the damned 1963
30 Alone in the Dark 1982
31 Scarecrows 1988
I watched a lot more movies but I wanted to make sure I got the 31 down in case there's a time limit. 21 ftv so far.
|
|