|
Post by hi224 on Nov 29, 2018 18:23:03 GMT
I enjoyed Mcqueen as well.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 29, 2018 18:30:36 GMT
Human Flow.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 6, 2018 22:32:57 GMT
Won't You Be My Neighbor? was pretty heartwarming.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 9, 2018 0:02:50 GMT
Two movies that have come out this year (which I think are great achievements) combine documentary talking heads with actor recreations of events but all go in different directions. They really experiment with the documentary format.
American Animals tells the compelling true crime story with actors, but interrupt the story with interview and commentary material by the actual people being portrayed. The “fiction” part, the acted out part, is the major emphasis of this movie.
On the other hand, Three Identical Strangers is very much a documentary format with discreet, almost abstract, actor recreations of certain scenes. Both films, both tellings, are very creative uses of the documentary structure in different ways, but all are absolutely riveting and may very well be on my Best Of the Decade list come the end of 2019.
Two other fine docs, highly recommended by moi, from 2018 are:
RBG / Julie Cohen and Betsy West Pope Francis: A Man of His Word / Wim Wenders
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on Dec 9, 2018 1:31:35 GMT
Two movies that have come out this year (which I think are great achievements) combine documentary talking heads with actor recreations of events but all go in different directions. They really experiment with the documentary format. American Animals tells the compelling true crime story with actors, but interrupt the story with interview and commentary material by the actual people being portrayed. The “fiction” part, the acted out part, is the major emphasis of this movie. On the other hand, Three Identical Strangers is very much a documentary format with discreet, almost abstract, actor recreations of certain scenes. Both films, both tellings, are very creative uses of the documentary structure in different ways, but all are absolutely riveting and may very well be on my Best Of the Decade list come the end of 2019. Two other fine docs, highly recommended by moi, from 2018 are: RBG / Julie Cohen and Betsy West Pope Francis: A Man of His Word / Wim Wenders Pope Francis: A Man of His Word / Wim Wenders sounds sublime.
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Dec 11, 2018 15:24:18 GMT
Another vote for Three Identical Strangers.
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Dec 13, 2018 4:46:16 GMT
I enjoyed Mcqueen as well. Three Identical Strangers are up there with Free Solo. I think Free Solo may win, due to its amazing cinematography. Incredibly thrilling documentary, I highly recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Dec 15, 2018 8:19:46 GMT
I enjoyed Mcqueen as well. Three Identical Strangers. It was heartbreaking.
|
|
|
Post by faustus5 on Dec 15, 2018 14:40:38 GMT
Another vote for Three Identical Strangers--very glad I didn't know much going into it.
Will check out Won't you be my Neighbor in the coming week.
|
|
|
Post by kuatorises on Dec 15, 2018 15:00:08 GMT
I didn't see it, nor was it made in 2018, but Uncertain is a great little documentary.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Dec 15, 2018 17:27:34 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Dec 15, 2018 18:02:06 GMT
I didn't see it, nor was it made in 2018, but Uncertain is a great little documentary. wow that does look good. plus now i want to visit it.
|
|
|
Post by forca84 on Dec 15, 2018 18:56:48 GMT
These weren't made in 2018 buut... I did just see them.
"The Cheshire murders" Was gutwrenching to sit through. You get background on the two criminals before they decide to break into a family's home.
"Into the Abyss" Equaly harrowing and funny.
"The Family I had" from Investigation Discovery. Based on the murder of a young child by her Brother.
"Locked up for life" (Might be the title?) About two Juveniles who were incarcerated for murdering the other's Father.
|
|
|
Post by faustus5 on Dec 15, 2018 22:18:30 GMT
Don't know when it originally came out, but I just saw The Filmworker when Netflix recommended it to me this afternoon and I was impressed. If you are an admirer of Stanley Kubrick, it is kind of a must-see. It's about an actor who ended up becoming Kubrick's behind the scenes right hand man, responsible for everything from casting, coaching actors, approving prints, and a host of other technical details.
|
|
|
Post by joekiddlouischama on Dec 27, 2018 10:29:04 GMT
Won't You Be My Neighbor? and Three Identical Strangers are, in different ways, both great and profound documentaries—intimate with far-reaching resonances. And Above and Beyond: NASA's Journey to Tomorrow is very good.
I viewed each of them multiple times in the theater.
|
|
|
Post by Morgana on Dec 28, 2018 8:22:35 GMT
These weren't made in 2018 buut... I did just see them. "The Cheshire murders" Was gutwrenching to sit through. You get background on the two criminals before they decide to break into a family's home. "Into the Abyss" Equaly harrowing and funny. "The Family I had" from Investigation Discovery. Based on the murder of a young child by her Brother. "Locked up for life" (Might be the title?) About two Juveniles who were incarcerated for murdering the other's Father. I read about the Cheshire murders and it was horrific and, as you said, gut wrenching. Though I sometimes like to watch true murder documentaries, I couldn't watch this one. That poor father. I was so upset at the inaction of the police. If they had acted sooner, perhaps they could have saved them.
|
|
|
Post by Nora on Jan 4, 2019 4:06:46 GMT
Saw Free Solo for the second time at the cinema today (this time in Imax) and it was still really amazig. for sure my favorite of 2018. A must see.
|
|