|
Post by James on Dec 16, 2018 14:52:22 GMT
Yours: Haven’t seen anything from your week.
Mine:
Only repeat viewings this week:
Labyrinth (1986) - Netflix I still think it’s good, but the second half just isn’t as good as the first half IMO. 8/10
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) - DVD A pretty good prequel. I still prefer the 2003 film, but this was arguably the goriest in the franchise, and Andrew Bryniarski is still an intimidating Leatherface. 6.5/10
Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) - Blu-ray Well I thought I’d have a dumb fun watch. It’s the worst of the Nightmare series by far, but it’s so ridiculously stupid it’s entertaining. 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 16, 2018 15:27:22 GMT
From Hell it Came (1957) 1/10
Enchanted Island (1958) 3/10
Alpha (2018) 7/10
Bandolero! (1968) 6/10
Jagged Edge (1985) 5/10
Bowfinger (1999) 8/10
My Cousin Rachel (1952) 7/10
Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Dec 16, 2018 15:32:29 GMT
Second week in a row that I haven't seen any of yours.
My Week:
Doctor Strange(2016) FTV TNT His super power is magic. 6/10
The Ladies of the House(2014) FTV Hoopla. Drinking, drugs, strippers, murder, cannibalism. Quite a birthday party. IMDB describes it as Horror-Thriller, but also has a fair amount of Dark Comedy. 5/10
Castle of Bloody Lust(1968) FTV YT. German, dubbed English. Poor acting (dubbing didn't help). Some interminable gore scenes. On the plus side, all 3 main actresses are attractive and display some nudity. 4/10
The Long Hair of Death(1964) RV YT. Italian, dubbed English. Creepy Gothic horror movie. Barbara Steele's presence always a plus. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 22:41:10 GMT
Yours: Haven’t seen anything from your week. Mine: Only repeat viewings this week: Labyrinth (1986) - Netflix I still think it’s good, but the second half just isn’t as good as the first half IMO. 8/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006) - DVD A pretty good prequel. I still prefer the 2003 film, but this was arguably the goriest in the franchise, and Andrew Bryniarski is still an intimidating Leatherface. 6.5/10Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) - Blu-ray Well I thought I’d have a dumb fun watch. It’s the worst of the Nightmare series by far, but it’s so ridiculously stupid it’s entertaining. 4.5/10Labyrinth (1986) - Netflix Saw this in the cinema found some bits a bit tiresome on my last viewing though, Bowie still rocks 6.5/10 Freddy’s Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) - Blu-ray I saw this in the cinema also, with the 3d glasses for the last segment. like you say, its not good but watchable enough. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 22:42:26 GMT
From Hell it Came (1957) 1/10 Enchanted Island (1958) 3/10 Alpha (2018) 7/10 Bandolero! (1968) 6/10 Jagged Edge (1985) 5/10 Bowfinger (1999) 8/10 My Cousin Rachel (1952) 7/10 Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) 3/10 Jagged Edge (1985) 5.5/10 easy enough watch i guess Bowfinger (1999) 7.5/10 so damn good Fun with Dick and Jane (2005) 4.5/10 expected worse, it was fine for a once off viewing
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 16, 2018 22:43:14 GMT
Second week in a row that I haven't seen any of yours. My Week: Doctor Strange(2016) FTV TNT His super power is magic. 6/10 The Ladies of the House(2014) FTV Hoopla. Drinking, drugs, strippers, murder, cannibalism. Quite a birthday party. IMDB describes it as Horror-Thriller, but also has a fair amount of Dark Comedy. 5/10 Castle of Bloody Lust(1968) FTV YT. German, dubbed English. Poor acting (dubbing didn't help). Some interminable gore scenes. On the plus side, all 3 main actresses are attractive and display some nudity. 4/10 The Long Hair of Death(1964) RV YT. Italian, dubbed English. Creepy Gothic horror movie. Barbara Steele's presence always a plus. 6.5/10 Just Doctor Strange from yours which is one of my lowest MCU films 5/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 17, 2018 1:14:54 GMT
Sex and the Single Girl (1964) 6.5\10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 17, 2018 1:40:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuaron) Netflix
A much more personal story this time out for Oscar winning director Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) that is shot in glorious black and white that conjures thoughts of Federico Fellini. It is set in 1970's Mexico and is an epic of sorts that might nab Cuaron a second directorial oscar. 8/10 Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) cinemaWell after 5 films in the transformers franchise where that were all directed and the last four with full autonomy by serial film rapist Michael Bay to extremely hostile reviews and decreasing box office we now have a course correction/ reboot film that he thankfully has nothing to do with. Trying to conjure up the feeling of the original 80's wave of mania for the characters this film is set in 1987 as somewhat a prequel to the other films or perhaps (hopefully) just a do-over. We see fan favourite Bumblebee in a smaller scale adventure that takes much of its structure from Steven Spielberg's E.T. and for the first time the Transformers themselves actually have characters that are important to the film and also look like actual Transformers. We have gone from a series of films marketed at kids that are sexualised, lowest common denominator 'humour' with racial stereotypes, bad scripts and high octane clusterfuck action sequences that are most likely not good for childrens development to now a mostly low octane, family friendly, well structured character piece that is much truer to the source material. It may sound like this lower budget entry is a total winner and in comparison it is by far the best live action film in the series but it is a little bloated with slightly messy action scenes at times and still a little but too goofy. All in all this is a very successful course correction that should please fan of the original franchise as well as those who like an 80's setting and great 80's music. It certainly does not touch the classic Animated film from 1986 but its a step in the right direction and another plus is its critical success and hopefully financial success will eat away at whatever is left of that clueless asshole Michael Bays soul. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGWho Killed Jam Master Jay? (2018) Netflix
Interesting documentary following the leads of the still unsolved murder of Run DMC famed DJ Jam Master Jay. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Australian Survivor (2018, Season Five) tvThis show has now surpassed its American counterpart with a longer more challenging format. Recommended Star Wars: Rebels (2017, Season Four) blu ray
This final season of the show may start a little slow but finished very strong and goes to show why series creator Dave Felloni (Star Wars: Clone Wars) should be in charge of the live action Star Wars films. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Roma BEST ACTRESS: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marina de Tavira - Roma BEST SCRIPT: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Roma 9/10 Yep, fantastic movie. I think it has something of Vittorio De Sica's movies too. Mine: The Ambulance 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Eric Roberts, Larry Cohen directed it, it's about a comic book artist who tries to get in touch with a girl he has a crush on after she's been taken away on an ambulance, but he can't find her anywhere, and starts to suspect the ambulance is used to kidnap people. I enjoyed it, it's fun. It's pretty crazy and low budget. There's Stan Lee too in the cast. Wild River 9/10 It's Elia Kazan's movie, with Montgomery Clift and Lee Remick, about a government official sent to convince an old woman to sell her property that's about to be wiped out by a river flood. Loved it, it's a beautiful movie, it's wonderful visually. Montgomery Clift and Lee Remick were great together, they really had chemistry. Animal House 9/10 John Landis movie. Classic, IMO. It holds up really well. John Belushi is genius in it. The cast is great, I remembered Donald Sutherland was in it, not Kevin Bacon and Karen Allen though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2018 1:54:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuaron) Netflix
A much more personal story this time out for Oscar winning director Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) that is shot in glorious black and white that conjures thoughts of Federico Fellini. It is set in 1970's Mexico and is an epic of sorts that might nab Cuaron a second directorial oscar. 8/10 Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) cinemaWell after 5 films in the transformers franchise where that were all directed and the last four with full autonomy by serial film rapist Michael Bay to extremely hostile reviews and decreasing box office we now have a course correction/ reboot film that he thankfully has nothing to do with. Trying to conjure up the feeling of the original 80's wave of mania for the characters this film is set in 1987 as somewhat a prequel to the other films or perhaps (hopefully) just a do-over. We see fan favourite Bumblebee in a smaller scale adventure that takes much of its structure from Steven Spielberg's E.T. and for the first time the Transformers themselves actually have characters that are important to the film and also look like actual Transformers. We have gone from a series of films marketed at kids that are sexualised, lowest common denominator 'humour' with racial stereotypes, bad scripts and high octane clusterfuck action sequences that are most likely not good for childrens development to now a mostly low octane, family friendly, well structured character piece that is much truer to the source material. It may sound like this lower budget entry is a total winner and in comparison it is by far the best live action film in the series but it is a little bloated with slightly messy action scenes at times and still a little but too goofy. All in all this is a very successful course correction that should please fan of the original franchise as well as those who like an 80's setting and great 80's music. It certainly does not touch the classic Animated film from 1986 but its a step in the right direction and another plus is its critical success and hopefully financial success will eat away at whatever is left of that clueless asshole Michael Bays soul. 6/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWINGWho Killed Jam Master Jay? (2018) Netflix
Interesting documentary following the leads of the still unsolved murder of Run DMC famed DJ Jam Master Jay. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING Australian Survivor (2018, Season Five) tvThis show has now surpassed its American counterpart with a longer more challenging format. Recommended Star Wars: Rebels (2017, Season Four) blu ray
This final season of the show may start a little slow but finished very strong and goes to show why series creator Dave Felloni (Star Wars: Clone Wars) should be in charge of the live action Star Wars films. Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Roma BEST ACTRESS: Yalitza Aparicio - Roma BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Marina de Tavira - Roma BEST SCRIPT: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma BEST DIRECTOR: Alfonso Cuaron - Roma 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Roma 9/10 Yep, fantastic movie. I think it has something of Vittorio De Sica's movies too. Mine: The Ambulance 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Eric Roberts, Larry Cohen directed it, it's about a comic book artist who tries to get in touch with a girl he has a crush on after she's been taken away on an ambulance, but he can't find her anywhere, and starts to suspect the ambulance is used to kidnap people. I enjoyed it, it's fun. It's pretty crazy and low budget. There's Stan Lee too in the cast. Wild River 9/10 It's Elia Kazan's movie, with Montgomery Clift and Lee Remick, about a government official sent to convince an old woman to sell her property that's about to be wiped out by a river flood. Loved it, it's a beautiful movie, it's wonderful visually. Montgomery Clift and Lee Remick were great together, they really had chemistry. Animal House 9/10 John Landis movie. Classic, IMO. It holds up really well. John Belushi is genius in it. The cast is great, I remembered Donald Sutherland was in it, not Kevin Bacon and Karen Allen though. Hey billy yeag I was trying to think who else and de sick is perfect yours wild River is on my watchlist but have not found a way of watching it yet animsl house - never liked it 3/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2018 1:55:03 GMT
Sex and the Single Girl (1964) 6.5\10 Not heard of this one before
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 17, 2018 2:55:19 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Roma 9/10 Yep, fantastic movie. I think it has something of Vittorio De Sica's movies too. Mine: The Ambulance 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Eric Roberts, Larry Cohen directed it, it's about a comic book artist who tries to get in touch with a girl he has a crush on after she's been taken away on an ambulance, but he can't find her anywhere, and starts to suspect the ambulance is used to kidnap people. I enjoyed it, it's fun. It's pretty crazy and low budget. There's Stan Lee too in the cast. Wild River 9/10 It's Elia Kazan's movie, with Montgomery Clift and Lee Remick, about a government official sent to convince an old woman to sell her property that's about to be wiped out by a river flood. Loved it, it's a beautiful movie, it's wonderful visually. Montgomery Clift and Lee Remick were great together, they really had chemistry. Animal House 9/10 John Landis movie. Classic, IMO. It holds up really well. John Belushi is genius in it. The cast is great, I remembered Donald Sutherland was in it, not Kevin Bacon and Karen Allen though. Hey billy yeag I was trying to think who else and de sick is perfect yours wild River is on my watchlist but have not found a way of watching it yet animsl house - never liked it 3/10 I bought the Wild River DVD blind, a while ago. If you can find a way to catch it, it's worth it. Yeah, I felt Roma has something of the Neorealism movies. I'm pretty sure Cuaron loves them.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Dec 17, 2018 10:23:04 GMT
Hey Dark,
Not see any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Greed 1924 (3/10)
2) Little Nicky 2000 (5/10)
3) Little Buddha 1993 (5/10)
4) The Adventures of Prince Achmed 1926 (2/10)
5) The Eagle 1925 (3/10)
6) Godzilla 1954 (5/10)
7) The Little Mermaid 1989 (6/10)
8) Little Miss Sunshine 2006 (7/10)
9) The Little Prince 2015 (7/10)
10) Little Shop of Horrors 1986 (5/10)
11) The Littlest Outlaw 1955 (2/10)
12) Falling in Love 1984 (5/10)
13) The Littlest Horse Thieves 1976 (7/10)
14) The Lizzie McGuire Movie 2003 (6/10)
15) The Local Stigmatic 1990 (3/10)
16) Loaded Weapon 1 1993 (6/10)
17) Local Hero 1983 (5/10)
18) Everybody's Fine 2009 (7/10)
19) The Family 2013 (6/10)
20) The Lords of Flatbush 1974 (4/10)
21) City by the Sea 2002 (6/10)
22) The Lobster 2015 (4/10)
23) Lock Up 1989 (6/10)
24) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 1998 (7/10)
25) Lady Ice 1973 (4/10)
26) Last Vegas 2013 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 17, 2018 10:34:37 GMT
Hey Dark, Not see any of yours this week Mine: 1) Greed 1924 (3/10) 2) Little Nicky 2000 (5/10) 3) Little Buddha 1993 (5/10) 4) The Adventures of Prince Achmed 1926 (2/10) 5) The Eagle 1925 (3/10) 6) Godzilla 1954 (5/10) 7) The Little Mermaid 1989 (6/10) 8) Little Miss Sunshine 2006 (7/10) 9) The Little Prince 2015 (7/10) 10) Little Shop of Horrors 1986 (5/10) 11) The Littlest Outlaw 1955 (2/10) 12) Falling in Love 1984 (5/10) 13) The Littlest Horse Thieves 1976 (7/10) 14) The Lizzie McGuire Movie 2003 (6/10) 15) The Local Stigmatic 1990 (3/10) 16) Loaded Weapon 1 1993 (6/10) 17) Local Hero 1983 (5/10) 18) Everybody's Fine 2009 (7/10) 19) The Family 2013 (6/10) 20) The Lords of Flatbush 1974 (4/10) 21) City by the Sea 2002 (6/10) 22) The Lobster 2015 (4/10) 23) Lock Up 1989 (6/10) 24) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 1998 (7/10) 25) Lady Ice 1973 (4/10) 26) Last Vegas 2013 (7/10) Hey dude Little Nicky 2000 (3.5) 6) Godzilla 1954 (4/10) 8) Little Miss Sunshine 2006 (6/10) 10) Little Shop of Horrors 1986 (6/10) 16) Loaded Weapon 1 1993 (4/10) 17) Local Hero 1983 (4/10) 22) The Lobster 2015 (3/10) 23) Lock Up 1989 (5/10) 24) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 1998 (7.5) 26) Last Vegas 2013 (5.5)
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 22, 2018 19:56:45 GMT
Hi, Im last minute, again.
I will try to watch Roma this week.
Mine:
Fargo Season 3 (2017 DVD): As you will see by my breakdown ratings, it took me three full episodes before I started enjoying this season (The first season I rated 9 and the second 8). At first I had no interest in none of the characters so the story was just plain uninteresting to me. I could only start to enjoy it once they started to suffer and be manipulated and lead to confusion, pain or death. Only characters I grew to like is the ‘’ ex-con girlfriend” and the “Bad guy”. And I liked them very much. The music was good too and the cinematography legit Fargoesque. Breakdown:
E1: 5.5-6/10
E2: 6/10
E3:6/10
E4:8/10
E5 8/10
E6: 7.5/10
E7: 8.5/10
E8: 8/10
E9: 8.5/10
E10: 8/10
Overall: 7.5/10
Galaxy Quest (1999 TV): This movie is always good and fun entertainment, although I wouldn’t consider myself part of its fan base. I’m more a Hitchhiker’s guide to the Galaxy kind of guy. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 22, 2018 19:59:16 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
Mickey's House of Villains (2001, Jamie Mitchell) This one wasn't nearly as fun as it could have been. The Disney villains are mostly wasted and the film is kind of boring. 5.5/10
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs) An okay Winnie the Pooh adventure. The characters give it a boost. 6/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein) Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10
Pooh's Heffalump Movie (2005, Frank Nissen) It has a pretty good message I suppose, but it just wasn't all that entertaining most of the time. 5.5/10
White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Matthew McConaughey puts in some good work here, the soundtrack works pretty well, and it does get a bit better in the final act, but I just wasn't ever fully invested in the story or the main character. 6/10
Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Alastair Sim is good as the title character, but I found the movie itself to be just okay. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard) Hi! The Jungle Book: 8.5/10 Die Hard: 8/10 Mine: Fargo Season 3 (2017 DVD): As you will see by my breakdown ratings, it took me three full episodes before I started enjoying this season (The first season I rated 9 and the second 8). At first I had no interest in none of the characters so the story was just plain uninteresting to me. I could only start to enjoy it once they started to suffer and be manipulated and lead to confusion, pain or death. Only characters I grew to like is the ‘’ ex-con girlfriend” and the “Bad guy”. And I liked them very much. The music was good too and the cinematography legit Fargoesque. Breakdown: E1: 5.5-6/10 E2: 6/10 E3:6/10 E4:8/10 E5 8/10 E6: 7.5/10 E7: 8.5/10 E8: 8/10 E9: 8.5/10 E10: 8/10 Overall: 7.5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999 TV): This movie is always good and fun entertainment, although I wouldn’t consider myself part of its fan base. I’m more a Hitchhiker’s guide to the Galaxy kind of guy. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 22, 2018 21:16:40 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018, Andy Serkis) This one is a step up from the 2016 "live action" Jungle Book, but is still just okay overall. The score is pretty good and it has its moments, but I just wasn't fully invested in the story. It lacks the fun of the animated film. 6/10 Venom (2018, Ruben Fleischer)
This one starts out okay, but gets messy in the last act. Tom Hardy gives a fun performance though. 5.5/10
Mickey's House of Villains (2001, Jamie Mitchell) This one wasn't nearly as fun as it could have been. The Disney villains are mostly wasted and the film is kind of boring. 5.5/10
Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (1997, Karl Geurs) An okay Winnie the Pooh adventure. The characters give it a boost. 6/10
The Tigger Movie (2000, Jun Falkenstein) Pretty fun for the most part, but it just felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Piglet's Big Movie (2003, Francis Glebas) Some parts were fun, others didn't do much for me. 6/10
Pooh's Heffalump Movie (2005, Frank Nissen) It has a pretty good message I suppose, but it just wasn't all that entertaining most of the time. 5.5/10
White Boy Rick (2018, Yann Demange) Matthew McConaughey puts in some good work here, the soundtrack works pretty well, and it does get a bit better in the final act, but I just wasn't ever fully invested in the story or the main character. 6/10
Scrooge (1951, Brian Desmond-Hurst) Alastair Sim is good as the title character, but I found the movie itself to be just okay. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ace in the Hole (1951, Billy Wilder) This one has a great story/script, a damn good performance from Kirk Douglas, and a good supporting cast. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Shop Around the Corner (1940, Ernst Lubitsch) An extremely charming and entertaining film with good characters, strong performances, and well written dialogue. I've enjoyed it more each time I've watched it. 8.5/10 The Jungle Book (1967, Wolfgang Reitherman)
Nice animation, fun songs, and awesome characters make this one a Disney classic. 8/10
Die Hard (1988, John McTiernan) Still one of the best action films out there. 9/10
Thoroughbreds (2017, Cory Finley) Liked this one even more this time. It has a great script, is very well shot, has a good score, interesting characters, and strong performances. 8.5/10
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001, John A. Davis) I always enjoyed this when I was a kid, but hadn't seen it in many years. It really didn't hold up that well, but I still enjoyed some parts of it and on the whole it's still a somewhat amusing film. 5.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 6 (1994-1995) 9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 7 (1995-1996) 9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Die Hard BEST ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (Ace in the Hole) BEST ACTRESS - Olivia Cooke (Thoroughbreds) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alan Rickman (Die Hard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Margaret Sullavan (The Shop Around the Corner) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Lyle Vincent (Thoroughbreds) BEST SCORE - Michael Kamen (Die Hard) BEST SCRIPT - Billy Wilder, Lesser Samuels, & Walter Newman (Ace in the Hole) BEST DIRECTOR - John McTiernan (Die Hard) Hi! The Jungle Book: 8.5/10 Die Hard: 8/10 Mine: Fargo Season 3 (2017 DVD): As you will see by my breakdown ratings, it took me three full episodes before I started enjoying this season (The first season I rated 9 and the second 8). At first I had no interest in none of the characters so the story was just plain uninteresting to me. I could only start to enjoy it once they started to suffer and be manipulated and lead to confusion, pain or death. Only characters I grew to like is the ‘’ ex-con girlfriend” and the “Bad guy”. And I liked them very much. The music was good too and the cinematography legit Fargoesque. Breakdown: E1: 5.5-6/10 E2: 6/10 E3:6/10 E4:8/10 E5 8/10 E6: 7.5/10 E7: 8.5/10 E8: 8/10 E9: 8.5/10 E10: 8/10 Overall: 7.5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999 TV): This movie is always good and fun entertainment, although I wouldn’t consider myself part of its fan base. I’m more a Hitchhiker’s guide to the Galaxy kind of guy. 7/10 Hey, I still haven't seen Galaxy Quest for some reason. Just one of those I haven't gotten around to.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 23, 2018 5:37:33 GMT
Hi, Im last minute, again. I will try to watch Roma this week. Mine: Fargo Season 3 (2017 DVD): As you will see by my breakdown ratings, it took me three full episodes before I started enjoying this season (The first season I rated 9 and the second 8). At first I had no interest in none of the characters so the story was just plain uninteresting to me. I could only start to enjoy it once they started to suffer and be manipulated and lead to confusion, pain or death. Only characters I grew to like is the ‘’ ex-con girlfriend” and the “Bad guy”. And I liked them very much. The music was good too and the cinematography legit Fargoesque. Breakdown: E1: 5.5-6/10 E2: 6/10 E3:6/10 E4:8/10 E5 8/10 E6: 7.5/10 E7: 8.5/10 E8: 8/10 E9: 8.5/10 E10: 8/10 Overall: 7.5/10 Galaxy Quest (1999 TV): This movie is always good and fun entertainment, although I wouldn’t consider myself part of its fan base. I’m more a Hitchhiker’s guide to the Galaxy kind of guy. 7/10 I bailed after the second season that I wasn’t so fond of Galaxy quest - good fun 6.5
|
|