|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 21:53:39 GMT
Redbelt (2008) 7/10 Alien from L.A. (1988) 1/10 Wild Target (2010) 5/10 Bel Canto (2018) 6/10 The Incredibles 2 (2018) 7/10 Sorry to Bother You (2018) 5/10 Helen of Troy (1956) 6/10 Brute Force (1947) 7/10 The Saint (1997) 4/10 Anchorman (2004) 6/10 Redbelt (2008) 5.5 The Incredibles 2 (2018) 7.5 Brute Force (1947) 7/10 The Saint (1997) 5.5 Anchorman (2004) 7.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 14, 2019 0:10:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Vice (2018, Adam McKay) CinemaDirector Adam McKay has now solidified a move from broad comedies (Anchorman) to doing true stories with a comedic slant. He first did this with The Big Short (2015) to much success and has ides much of the same cast and crew to follow it up with this film about one of the most evil men of American politics, Dick Cheney. The intentionally frenetic style of story telling used in The Big Short is on display here again but this time just comes off as messy and even lazy at times. I don’t think he has mastered the through line narrative such as an Oliver Stone did with Nixon (1995) but there are still plenty of things to enjoy here. The cast are excellent and all do stellar work, in particular Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carrell and Tyler Perry. The subject matter and it’s collection of misdeeds and exposure is a great thing and this type of political back dealings is right up my alley for enjoyment. If you are not a fan of politics the. This film won’t be for you at all but between the subject matter and performances I got my money’s worth. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Dream Team (1989, Howard Zieff) blu ray
This film has a great cast playing four mental patients (Michael Keaton, Christopher Lloyd, Peter Boyle, Stephen Furst) who are on a field trip in New York City and must save their Doctor, who ends up being taken to a hospital in a coma after accidentally witnessing a murder. I have always liked films that take place over one night or throughout a 24 hour period and this is a fun adventure in that vein but with a deeper story behind the laughs of these men overcoming some of their problems and disagreements to try and help their caring friend, Doctor Weitzman. Keaton is on fire here and it is one of most fun performances but he is surrounded by three very different characters who are just as interesting. This might be an under seen and underrated gem, check it out. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Kominsky Method (2018, Season One) Netflix
Wry comedy starring Michael Douglas as an ageing actor, who long ago enjoyed a brush with fame but now makes his living as an acting coach. Alan Arkin plays his agent and they have great chemistry. RecommendedWEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Dream Team BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Vice BEST ACTRESS: Any Adams - Vice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Vice BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Pill - Vice BEST SCRIPT: Jon Connolly, David Loucka - The Dream Team BEST DIRECTOR: Howard Zieff - The Dream Team 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Vice soon. Yours: The Dream Team 8/10 Saw it quite a long time ago, I remember liking it a lot, it's really funny. Mine: Suspiria (2018) 5/10 The remake. Didn't like it. It felt kind of dull, pretentious too, IMO. I'm not sure Luca Guadagnino was the right director for it. There's a ritual scene, I don't want to spoil it, that's cool though. Tilda Swinton is great, but I'm not sure why they kept a secret that she plays more than one role, it's not a plot point or anything, she just plays different characters. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 8.5/10 It's John Sturges movie, with Burt Lancaster as Wyatt Earp. Kirk Douglas plays Doc Hallyday. Loved it, it's really well made, the cast is great, there's Dennis Hopper, Lee Van Cleef...DeForest Kelley too. Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas really make you feel the friendship between them. Tough Guys Don't Dance 5/10 It's Norman Mailer movie, with Ryan O'Neal, the one that was a huge flop. I didn't like it much. It's pretty insane, it's so over the top, even the music. It's a mess though. I liked some of the cast, Wings Hauser, Lawrence Tierney...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2019 4:14:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Vice (2018, Adam McKay) CinemaDirector Adam McKay has now solidified a move from broad comedies (Anchorman) to doing true stories with a comedic slant. He first did this with The Big Short (2015) to much success and has ides much of the same cast and crew to follow it up with this film about one of the most evil men of American politics, Dick Cheney. The intentionally frenetic style of story telling used in The Big Short is on display here again but this time just comes off as messy and even lazy at times. I don’t think he has mastered the through line narrative such as an Oliver Stone did with Nixon (1995) but there are still plenty of things to enjoy here. The cast are excellent and all do stellar work, in particular Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carrell and Tyler Perry. The subject matter and it’s collection of misdeeds and exposure is a great thing and this type of political back dealings is right up my alley for enjoyment. If you are not a fan of politics the. This film won’t be for you at all but between the subject matter and performances I got my money’s worth. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Dream Team (1989, Howard Zieff) blu ray
This film has a great cast playing four mental patients (Michael Keaton, Christopher Lloyd, Peter Boyle, Stephen Furst) who are on a field trip in New York City and must save their Doctor, who ends up being taken to a hospital in a coma after accidentally witnessing a murder. I have always liked films that take place over one night or throughout a 24 hour period and this is a fun adventure in that vein but with a deeper story behind the laughs of these men overcoming some of their problems and disagreements to try and help their caring friend, Doctor Weitzman. Keaton is on fire here and it is one of most fun performances but he is surrounded by three very different characters who are just as interesting. This might be an under seen and underrated gem, check it out. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Kominsky Method (2018, Season One) Netflix
Wry comedy starring Michael Douglas as an ageing actor, who long ago enjoyed a brush with fame but now makes his living as an acting coach. Alan Arkin plays his agent and they have great chemistry. RecommendedWEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Dream Team BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Vice BEST ACTRESS: Any Adams - Vice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Vice BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Pill - Vice BEST SCRIPT: Jon Connolly, David Loucka - The Dream Team BEST DIRECTOR: Howard Zieff - The Dream Team 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm watching Vice soon. Yours: The Dream Team 8/10 Saw it quite a long time ago, I remember liking it a lot, it's really funny. Mine: Suspiria (2018) 5/10 The remake. Didn't like it. It felt kind of dull, pretentious too, IMO. I'm not sure Luca Guadagnino was the right director for it. There's a ritual scene, I don't want to spoil it, that's cool though. Tilda Swinton is great, but I'm not sure why they kept a secret that she plays more than one role, it's not a plot point or anything, she just plays different characters. Gunfight at O.K. Corral 8.5/10 It's John Sturges movie, with Burt Lancaster as Wyatt Earp. Kirk Douglas plays Doc Hallyday. Loved it, it's really well made, the cast is great, there's Dennis Hopper, Lee Van Cleef...DeForest Kelley too. Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas really make you feel the friendship between them. Tough Guys Don't Dance 5/10 It's Norman Mailer movie, with Ryan O'Neal, the one that was a huge flop. I didn't like it much. It's pretty insane, it's so over the top, even the music. It's a mess though. I liked some of the cast, Wings Hauser, Lawrence Tierney... Hey billy I think I’ve seen bits of both tough guys don’t dance and ok corral No interest in the Suspiria remake
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 14, 2019 10:46:59 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) The Majestic 2001 (6/10)
2) Maleficent 2014 (5/10)
3) Man of the House 1995 (5/10)
4) Man Bites Dog 1992 (5/10)
5) The Chain Reaction 1980 (5/10)
6) Mamma Mia! 2008 (4/10)
7) Mallrats 1995 (7/10)
8) Hide and Seek 2005 (4/10)
9) A Man for All Seasons 1966 (5/10)
10) Man of Tai Chi 2013 (6/10)
11) Angel Heart 1987 (5/10)
12) Being Flynn 2012 (6/10)
13) Dirty Grandpa 2016 (7/10)
14) The Bone Collector 1999 (6/10)
15) The Equalizer 2014 (7/10)
16) The Man with One Red Shoe 1985 (5/10)
17) The Equalizer 2 2018 (6/10)
18) The Hurricane 1999 (8/10)
19) Carbon Copy 1981 (6/10)
20) The Railway Man 2013 (4/10)
21) Great Expectations 1998 (5/10)
22) Manglehorn 2014 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 14, 2019 12:57:50 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm watching Vice soon. Yours: The Dream Team 8/10 Saw it quite a long time ago, I remember liking it a lot, it's really funny. Mine: Suspiria (2018) 5/10 The remake. Didn't like it. It felt kind of dull, pretentious too, IMO. I'm not sure Luca Guadagnino was the right director for it. There's a ritual scene, I don't want to spoil it, that's cool though. Tilda Swinton is great, but I'm not sure why they kept a secret that she plays more than one role, it's not a plot point or anything, she just plays different characters. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral 8.5/10 It's John Sturges movie, with Burt Lancaster as Wyatt Earp. Kirk Douglas plays Doc Hallyday. Loved it, it's really well made, the cast is great, there's Dennis Hopper, Lee Van Cleef...DeForest Kelley too. Burt Lancaster and Kirk Douglas really make you feel the friendship between them. Tough Guys Don't Dance 5/10 It's Norman Mailer movie, with Ryan O'Neal, the one that was a huge flop. I didn't like it much. It's pretty insane, it's so over the top, even the music. It's a mess though. I liked some of the cast, Wings Hauser, Lawrence Tierney... Hey billy I think I’ve seen bits of both tough guys don’t dance and ok corral No interest in the Suspiria remake You should love Gunfight. Tough Guys, I'm not sure. It's almost like Sin City only shot normally, in a way.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 14, 2019 12:59:44 GMT
First Viewings...Nothing this week. Re-watches...-Drive (2011) (Jan 7th 2019) - 7/10 (my 8th viewing of it. basically this would be my most re-watched movie released in the current decade. it peaked at a 9/10+ after my 4th viewing but then started it's decline to a 7.5-8/10 then eventually it's current score. given two of the directors movies have dropped off for me(listed below) this is the only movie of the directors (Nicolas Winding Refn) that stands out) -Only God Forgives (2013) (Jan 7th 2019) - 6/10 (this is my 4th viewing as prior to this it was a 7/10) -The Neon Demon (2016) (Jan 8th 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing as prior to this it was a 6-6.5/10) -Street Kings (2008) (Jan 9th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a solid 8/10 prior to this viewing and took a hit this time around but still manages to hang on the fringes of My Favorite Movies which is my Top 187 movies) -S1m0ne (2002) (Jan 10th 2019) - 8/10 (within my Top 51 movies. in fact, this along with A Man Apart (2003) are the only movies I score a 8 or higher that have a 6.2/10 or less average rating on IMDb. both have a 6.1/10 average on IMDb.) -The Karate Kid Part III (1989) (Jan 13th 2019) - 6/10 (the only movie of the series I mildly like as I used to think the 1st movie was fairly strong back-in-the-day. I think the bad guys help boost this over the first two movies. my previous viewing of this was Oct 6th 2014) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: I have re-watched a total of 97 movies from Jan 1st 2018 through Dec 31st 2018 and... 16 movies increased in score while 28 movies decreased in score. so basically 45.4%(or 16.5% increase, 28.9% decrease) of everything I re-watched in the entire year of 2018 altered in score either up or down. so far there have been 5 movies in 2019 that changed in score.
-------------------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2019 19:45:19 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) The Majestic 2001 (6/10) 2) Maleficent 2014 (5/10) 3) Man of the House 1995 (5/10) 4) Man Bites Dog 1992 (5/10) 5) The Chain Reaction 1980 (5/10) 6) Mamma Mia! 2008 (4/10) 7) Mallrats 1995 (7/10) 8) Hide and Seek 2005 (4/10) 9) A Man for All Seasons 1966 (5/10) 10) Man of Tai Chi 2013 (6/10) 11) Angel Heart 1987 (5/10) 12) Being Flynn 2012 (6/10) 13) Dirty Grandpa 2016 (7/10) 14) The Bone Collector 1999 (6/10) 15) The Equalizer 2014 (7/10) 16) The Man with One Red Shoe 1985 (5/10) 17) The Equalizer 2 2018 (6/10) 18) The Hurricane 1999 (8/10) 19) Carbon Copy 1981 (6/10) 20) The Railway Man 2013 (4/10) 21) Great Expectations 1998 (5/10) 22) Manglehorn 2014 (5/10) Hey dude 2) Maleficent 2014 (5.5) 7) Mallrats 1995 (6.5) 11) Angel Heart 1987 (9/10) 14) The Bone Collector 1999 (4.5) 15) The Equalizer 2014 (5/10) 16) The Man with One Red Shoe 1985 (5.5) 18) The Hurricane 1999 (5.5) 19) Carbon Copy 1981 (4/10) 20) The Railway Man 2013 (5.5) 21) Great Expectations 1998 (6.5) 22) Manglehorn 2014 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 14, 2019 19:49:05 GMT
First Viewings...Nothing this week. Re-watches...-Drive (2011) (Jan 7th 2019) - 7/10 (my 8th viewing of it. basically this would be my most re-watched movie released in the current decade. it peaked at a 9/10+ after my 4th viewing but then started it's decline to a 7.5-8/10 then eventually it's current score. given two of the directors movies have dropped off for me(listed below) this is the only movie of the directors (Nicolas Winding Refn) that stands out) -Only God Forgives (2013) (Jan 7th 2019) - 6/10 (this is my 4th viewing as prior to this it was a 7/10) -The Neon Demon (2016) (Jan 8th 2019) - 5/10 (my 3rd viewing as prior to this it was a 6-6.5/10) -Street Kings (2008) (Jan 9th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a solid 8/10 prior to this viewing and took a hit this time around but still manages to hang on the fringes of My Favorite Movies which is my Top 187 movies) -S1m0ne (2002) (Jan 10th 2019) - 8/10 (within my Top 51 movies. in fact, this along with A Man Apart (2003) are the only movies I score a 8 or higher that have a 6.2/10 or less average rating on IMDb. both have a 6.1/10 average on IMDb.) -The Karate Kid Part III (1989) (Jan 13th 2019) - 6/10 (the only movie of the series I mildly like as I used to think the 1st movie was fairly strong back-in-the-day. I think the bad guys help boost this over the first two movies. my previous viewing of this was Oct 6th 2014) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
side note: I have re-watched a total of 97 movies from Jan 1st 2018 through Dec 31st 2018 and... 16 movies increased in score while 28 movies decreased in score. so basically 45.4%(or 16.5% increase, 28.9% decrease) of everything I re-watched in the entire year of 2018 altered in score either up or down. so far there have been 5 movies in 2019 that changed in score.
-------------------------------------------------------- OP's... nothing this week. Hey Drive 8/10 still his best for me Only god forgives 4.5/10 I like the visuals and score but not much else Neon demon - 5.5 some good performances , Keanu is bad though Karate kid 3 - 6/10 solid enough capper to the trilogy
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 15, 2019 7:29:00 GMT
We agree now as up until those recent re-watches I might have slightly favored Only God Forgives over Drive, but not anymore. so Drive is his clear cut best for me at this point as it's the only one that stands out.
Yeah, but I think that's partially what carries it to a mild Thumbs Up from me so far.
also, I think in terms of characters Kristin Scott Thomas is one of the better characters in the movie, maybe the best.
Yeah, there is probably some decent performances and all at times but the overall movie just don't work for me anymore.
Speaking of this... I forgot to mention but I just found out that Robyn Lively (who's in Karate Kid 3) is Blake Lively's half sister as it shows this in her IMDb profile... "her younger half-sister Blake Lively"
also, Robyn would have probably been about 16 years old at the time of filming (could not have been more than 17), assuming it was within about a year of it's release, but, at least to me, she seems older than that. like early-to-mid 20's.
and another thing I noticed a while ago that I thought I would mention in it's trivia section on the movie...
so it's kind of funny as Thomas Ian Griffith, the villain in the movie, was actually younger than Ralph Macchio in real life but it seems the other way around.
another one...
another one...
That place sure has changed since the movie as the google maps stuff appears to be from 2015 which I imagine looks pretty much the same today as you can go to the Google maps street view and look around the area.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 15, 2019 11:13:32 GMT
We agree now as up until those recent re-watches I might have slightly favored Only God Forgives over Drive, but not anymore. so Drive is his clear cut best for me at this point as it's the only one that stands out. Yeah, but I think that's partially what carries it to a mild Thumbs Up from me so far. also, I think in terms of characters Kristin Scott Thomas is one of the better characters in the movie, maybe the best. Yeah, there is probably some decent performances and all at times but the overall movie just don't work for me anymore. Speaking of this... I forgot to mention but I just found out that Robyn Lively (who's in Karate Kid 3) is Blake Lively's half sister as it shows this in her IMDb profile... "her younger half-sister Blake Lively" also, Robyn would have probably been about 16 years old at the time of filming (could not have been more than 17), assuming it was within about a year of it's release, but, at least to me, she seems older than that. like early-to-mid 20's. and another thing I noticed a while ago that I thought I would mention in it's trivia section on the movie... so it's kind of funny as Thomas Ian Griffith, the villain in the movie, was actually younger than Ralph Macchio in real life but it seems the other way around. another one... another one... That place sure has changed since the movie as the google maps stuff appears to be from 2015 which I imagine looks pretty much the same today as you can go to the Google maps street view and look around the area. Did you see Vera Farmiga has been cast in the Sooranos prequel
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 16, 2019 7:56:41 GMT
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 16, 2019 22:33:08 GMT
Hi Darky!
Oh I loved The Dream Team and need to see it again as it's been at least 10 yrs.
Mine:
Iceman (2014 Netflix): After a few minutes of watching this I realised I had already watched it so I looked on my movie log and had it at a 5/10. Although Donnie Yen’s performance still bothered me, I was able to enjoy the other details more this time. The action and humour are very well balanced and the rest of the cast is good. Imagine a mix between Encino Man, Kung Fu Hustle and Machete. 6/10
The Outsiders (1983 DVD) : With poor editing, mediocre filming and crappy sound, this film still managed to touch me and get a grip on me thanks to solid acting, colorful characters and a good screenplay. 7.5/10
Mandy (2018 DVD): I thought this movie was kinda cool, no more no less. Lots of people say it got “heart” but I failed to feel that. It could’ve been quite good if what I bought the movie for (extreme Cage violence) had been well done but it was not. The gore was poor in quality and did not even make sense. I mean, the guy that made the movie must think the human skulls are made of papier-mâché. What allowed me to enjoy this movie was the cinematography and the overall atmosphere; LOVED it, very trippy and beautiful. The bad guys are fun too. Although I can’t go out without mentioning that I almost ffw over Linus Roach’s never-ending monologue of how he was the Chosen One. My rating: 6/10
Warm Bodies (2013 Netflix): Now THIS! This is a movie with heart. Thank you Allaby for giving me the shove I needed to finally give this gem a watch. The guy that played the zombie gave such a good performance that this very good movie became an instant favorite of mine. The rest of the cast, the direction, the script, the special FX, everything else was just great. 8.5/10
Revenge (2017 DVD): First off, the best thing I did was going in this one without watching the Trailer. Now, unlike Mandy, I enjoyed being played with by this movie. It constantly goes against logic, right in your face, only to deliver the greatest thrills, the goriest spills and the most beautiful sceneries such a film can deal. I can’t wait to get fondled by this movie again for a second intense experience (although I think I’ll skip the “Foot scene”). T’was almost as intense as The Villainess. My rating: 8.5/10
Vacation (2015 TV): Both me and my wife enjoyed it. Although the movie lost a bit of its stride once their car ran out of gas, the first hour was filled with laughs and I really like the two brothers. There’s a lot of funny stunts but those made on computer were not as funny as those made by stunt doubles. The family fight in the end was cool too. 7/10
A Christmas Story (1983 DVD): I think this is the best Christmas movie ever but strangely, I only saw it for the first time 2 or 3 years ago. 8.5-9/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 16, 2019 22:37:59 GMT
Vice - I watched it this week too. First Time Viewings:
Beautiful Boy (2018, Felix van Groeningen) This one features strong performances from Steve Carell and Timothee Chalamet and has some standout scenes. I didn't feel like it was powerful enough though and I was never completely invested in the story. 6.5/10
Vice (2018, Adam McKay) Christian Bale and Amy Adams are both really good here, but the film itself was a bit dull at times. It definitely has some good stuff and it's worth watching for those two performances, but overall I found it merely okay. 6/10
55 Steps (2018, Bille August) This one has a pretty interesting story, but it's the two main performances that really carry it. Hilary Swank is in fine form and Helena Bonham Carter gives one of the best performances of last year as far as I'm concerned. 7/10
The Theory of Everything (2014, James Marsh) This is a fairly standard biopic that I found to becomes less interesting as it went on. The two leads are good though and it has a beautiful score. 6/10
The Wife (2017, Björn Runge) This one was a bit on the dull side for the most part, but the last act was actually quite good. Not quite enough to save the movie though. 6.5/10
The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) This one was a pleasant surprise. Jason Bateman, Rebecca Hall, and Joel Edgerton put in some strong performances and Edgerton also did some good work behind the camera and wrote a good script. The film is well shot, has a good score, and the story pulled me in and just got better and better and more intense as it went along. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ex Machina (2015, Alex Garland) One of my favorites of 2015. It's very well made and has a pretty strong script. Oscar Isaac and Alicia Vikander are both very good here. 8/10
The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) Very underrated movie if you ask me. One's of Nicolas Cage's best films and performances. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Appreciated this one a bit more this time. A thought provoking Sci-Fi film that's very well made and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fourth viewing. Still fantastic. 8.5/10
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997, Jon Amiel) Saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but wasn't sure how it would hold up. I found it pretty funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) Always been a big fan of this one. It's hilarious, has a really good cast, lots of fun characters, and it's highly entertaining. 8/10
Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly) This one has some powerful drama, but also some really good laughs. Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali are great together. 8/10
The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my childhood favorites. Always a blast. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR - Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (The Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (55 Steps) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) What up! The Gift: Yep, liked it too. 7.5/10 Ex Machina: not so much. 6/10 Annihilation: has its moments 7/10 Prisoners: yep. 8.5/10 Wedding Crasher: went down on rewatch 6.5/10 Mine: Iceman (2014 Netflix): After a few minutes of watching this I realised I had already watched it so I looked on my movie log and had it at a 5/10. Although Donnie Yen’s performance still bothered me, I was able to enjoy the other details more this time. The action and humour are very well balanced and the rest of the cast is good. Imagine a mix between Encino Man, Kung Fu Hustle and Machete. 6/10 The Outsiders (1983 DVD) : With poor editing, mediocre filming and crappy sound, this film still managed to touch me and get a grip on me thanks to solid acting, colorful characters and a good screenplay. 7.5/10 Mandy (2018 DVD): I thought this movie was kinda cool, no more no less. Lots of people say it got “heart” but I failed to feel that. It could’ve been quite good if what I bought the movie for (extreme Cage violence) had been well done but it was not. The gore was poor in quality and did not even make sense. I mean, the guy that made the movie must think the human skulls are made of papier-mâché. What allowed me to enjoy this movie was the cinematography and the overall atmosphere; LOVED it, very trippy and beautiful. The bad guys are fun too. Although I can’t go out without mentioning that I almost ffw over Linus Roach’s never-ending monologue of how he was the Chosen One. My rating: 6/10 Warm Bodies (2013 Netflix): Now THIS! This is a movie with heart. Thank you Allaby for giving me the shove I needed to finally give this gem a watch. The guy that played the zombie gave such a good performance that this very good movie became an instant favorite of mine. The rest of the cast, the direction, the script, the special FX, everything else was just great. 8.5/10 Revenge (2017 DVD): First off, the best thing I did was going in this one without watching the Trailer. Now, unlike Mandy, I enjoyed being played with by this movie. It constantly goes against logic, right in your face, only to deliver the greatest thrills, the goriest spills and the most beautiful sceneries such a film can deal. I can’t wait to get fondled by this movie again for a second intense experience (although I think I’ll skip the “Foot scene”). T’was almost as intense as The Villainess. My rating: 8.5/10 Vacation (2015 TV): Both me and my wife enjoyed it. Although the movie lost a bit of its stride once their car ran out of gas, the first hour was filled with laughs and I really like the two brothers. There’s a lot of funny stunts but those made on computer were not as funny as those made by stunt doubles. The family fight in the end was cool too. 7/10 A Christmas Story (1983 DVD): I think this is the best Christmas movie ever but strangely, I only saw it for the first time 2 or 3 years ago. 8.5-9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 17, 2019 0:08:31 GMT
What up! The Gift: Yep, liked it too. 7.5/10 Ex Machina: not so much. 6/10 Annihilation: has its moments 7/10 Prisoners: yep. 8.5/10 Wedding Crasher: went down on rewatch 6.5/10 Mine: Iceman (2014 Netflix): After a few minutes of watching this I realised I had already watched it so I looked on my movie log and had it at a 5/10. Although Donnie Yen’s performance still bothered me, I was able to enjoy the other details more this time. The action and humour are very well balanced and the rest of the cast is good. Imagine a mix between Encino Man, Kung Fu Hustle and Machete. 6/10 The Outsiders (1983 DVD) : With poor editing, mediocre filming and crappy sound, this film still managed to touch me and get a grip on me thanks to solid acting, colorful characters and a good screenplay. 7.5/10 Mandy (2018 DVD): I thought this movie was kinda cool, no more no less. Lots of people say it got “heart” but I failed to feel that. It could’ve been quite good if what I bought the movie for (extreme Cage violence) had been well done but it was not. The gore was poor in quality and did not even make sense. I mean, the guy that made the movie must think the human skulls are made of papier-mâché. What allowed me to enjoy this movie was the cinematography and the overall atmosphere; LOVED it, very trippy and beautiful. The bad guys are fun too. Although I can’t go out without mentioning that I almost ffw over Linus Roach’s never-ending monologue of how he was the Chosen One. My rating: 6/10 Warm Bodies (2013 Netflix): Now THIS! This is a movie with heart. Thank you Allaby for giving me the shove I needed to finally give this gem a watch. The guy that played the zombie gave such a good performance that this very good movie became an instant favorite of mine. The rest of the cast, the direction, the script, the special FX, everything else was just great. 8.5/10 Revenge (2017 DVD): First off, the best thing I did was going in this one without watching the Trailer. Now, unlike Mandy, I enjoyed being played with by this movie. It constantly goes against logic, right in your face, only to deliver the greatest thrills, the goriest spills and the most beautiful sceneries such a film can deal. I can’t wait to get fondled by this movie again for a second intense experience (although I think I’ll skip the “Foot scene”). T’was almost as intense as The Villainess. My rating: 8.5/10 Vacation (2015 TV): Both me and my wife enjoyed it. Although the movie lost a bit of its stride once their car ran out of gas, the first hour was filled with laughs and I really like the two brothers. There’s a lot of funny stunts but those made on computer were not as funny as those made by stunt doubles. The family fight in the end was cool too. 7/10 A Christmas Story (1983 DVD): I think this is the best Christmas movie ever but strangely, I only saw it for the first time 2 or 3 years ago. 8.5-9/10 The Outsiders - 7/10 Mandy - love the cinematography and score. 7/10 A Christmas Story - fun movie. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 17, 2019 3:44:54 GMT
Hi Darky! Oh I loved The Dream Team and need to see it again as it's been at least 10 yrs. Mine: Iceman (2014 Netflix): After a few minutes of watching this I realised I had already watched it so I looked on my movie log and had it at a 5/10. Although Donnie Yen’s performance still bothered me, I was able to enjoy the other details more this time. The action and humour are very well balanced and the rest of the cast is good. Imagine a mix between Encino Man, Kung Fu Hustle and Machete. 6/10 The Outsiders (1983 DVD) : With poor editing, mediocre filming and crappy sound, this film still managed to touch me and get a grip on me thanks to solid acting, colorful characters and a good screenplay. 7.5/10 Mandy (2018 DVD): I thought this movie was kinda cool, no more no less. Lots of people say it got “heart” but I failed to feel that. It could’ve been quite good if what I bought the movie for (extreme Cage violence) had been well done but it was not. The gore was poor in quality and did not even make sense. I mean, the guy that made the movie must think the human skulls are made of papier-mâché. What allowed me to enjoy this movie was the cinematography and the overall atmosphere; LOVED it, very trippy and beautiful. The bad guys are fun too. Although I can’t go out without mentioning that I almost ffw over Linus Roach’s never-ending monologue of how he was the Chosen One. My rating: 6/10 Warm Bodies (2013 Netflix): Now THIS! This is a movie with heart. Thank you Allaby for giving me the shove I needed to finally give this gem a watch. The guy that played the zombie gave such a good performance that this very good movie became an instant favorite of mine. The rest of the cast, the direction, the script, the special FX, everything else was just great. 8.5/10 Revenge (2017 DVD): First off, the best thing I did was going in this one without watching the Trailer. Now, unlike Mandy, I enjoyed being played with by this movie. It constantly goes against logic, right in your face, only to deliver the greatest thrills, the goriest spills and the most beautiful sceneries such a film can deal. I can’t wait to get fondled by this movie again for a second intense experience (although I think I’ll skip the “Foot scene”). T’was almost as intense as The Villainess. My rating: 8.5/10 Vacation (2015 TV): Both me and my wife enjoyed it. Although the movie lost a bit of its stride once their car ran out of gas, the first hour was filled with laughs and I really like the two brothers. There’s a lot of funny stunts but those made on computer were not as funny as those made by stunt doubles. The family fight in the end was cool too. 7/10 A Christmas Story (1983 DVD): I think this is the best Christmas movie ever but strangely, I only saw it for the first time 2 or 3 years ago. 8.5-9/10 The Outsiders (1983 DVD) : I think you saw te d theatrical cut, the directors cut is better 6/10 Mandy (2018 DVD): 5.5 Warm Bodies (2013 Netflix): Yeah I dug this one , nice genre blender 6.5-7 Vacation (2015 TV) could’ve been worse 4.5
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 19, 2019 16:55:57 GMT
I know this week is already a while ago, but here are the ones I've seen. I haven't seen any of your movies yet unfortunately . FIRST TIME VIEWINGSPirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)Yeah, wasn't the biggest fan of this one. I have always had a soft spot for the POTC movies, which is probably why my rating isn't that low. But this flick doesn't have a lot going for it. Even Bardem is shockingly mediocre. 4/10 How It Ends (2018, David M. Rosenthal)I don't know why, but I really really don't like Theo James in any movie he stars in. But this movie doesn't only have him to make it unlikable, it also has a horrible performance by Forest Whitaker and an annoying character played by Grace Dove. And on top of the that they completely butcher the kinda interesting premise of the movie. I'm usually really into slow burn movies, but even I have to admit that this was a chore to sit through. 2 hours that feel like 4 hours. At least the cinematography is pretty great. I haven't seen any other work by Peter Flinckenberg, but he easily delivers the best aspect of this mess. Luckily, like all movies, it eventually ends (in a very disappointing way). 3/10 The Space Between Us (2018, Peter Chelsom)There were parts where I liked this movie. The concept of a kid from Mars discovering Earth sounds really fun to me. But the execution is really bad and corny at times. And for some reason they seem to skip situations that could've been good scenes. 4/10 Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi)Taika Waititi is just amazing. I love his style of humor so much, I couldn't stop laughing multiple times. But besides that it's also a really emotional movie. They really got me in the feels during the 2nd half. 9/10 Set It Up (2018, Claire Scanlon)While it's a generic romcom in structure, the chemistry between characters is what makes this movie work. It definitely could've been better, but it entertained me throughout its runtime. This is the perfect airplane movie and I mean that as a compliment. 6/10 What We Do In the Shadows (2014, Taika Waititi)So that was amazing! Even better than Hunt for the Wilderpeople. With those 2 movies Waititi has immediately become one of my favorite recent directors. I don't know what it is, but his humor just works so well for me. Taika Waititi steals the show in What We Do in the Shadows, both as a director and an actor. I never knew he was such a good actor as well. Already one of the favorite comedy performances I've seen. 9/10 REPEAT VIEWINGSGame Night (2018, John Francis Daley & Jonathan M. Goldstein)A mainstream comedy with a great cast and great writing, now that's a rare thing to come by nowadays. Not every single joke lands, but when it works, it really works. I watched it on my own in the first week of the year, but I liked it a lot and watched it with friends for a second time. 8/10 MOVIE AWARDSBEST FILM - What We Do In the Shadows BEST ACTOR - Sam Neill (Hunt for the Wilderpeople) BEST ACTRESS - Rachel McAdams (Game Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hunt for the Wilderpeople BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Barry Peterson (Game Night) BEST SCORE - Geoff Zanelli (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales) BEST SCRIPT - What We Do In the Shadows BEST DIRECTOR - Taika Waititi (What We Do in the Shadows)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 19, 2019 20:55:22 GMT
I know this week is already a while ago, but here are the ones I've seen. I haven't seen any of your movies yet unfortunately . FIRST TIME VIEWINGSPirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017, Joachim Rønning & Espen Sandberg)Yeah, wasn't the biggest fan of this one. I have always had a soft spot for the POTC movies, which is probably why my rating isn't that low. But this flick doesn't have a lot going for it. Even Bardem is shockingly mediocre. 4/10 How It Ends (2018, David M. Rosenthal)I don't know why, but I really really don't like Theo James in any movie he stars in. But this movie doesn't only have him to make it unlikable, it also has a horrible performance by Forest Whitaker and an annoying character played by Grace Dove. And on top of the that they completely butcher the kinda interesting premise of the movie. I'm usually really into slow burn movies, but even I have to admit that this was a chore to sit through. 2 hours that feel like 4 hours. At least the cinematography is pretty great. I haven't seen any other work by Peter Flinckenberg, but he easily delivers the best aspect of this mess. Luckily, like all movies, it eventually ends (in a very disappointing way). 3/10 The Space Between Us (2018, Peter Chelsom)There were parts where I liked this movie. The concept of a kid from Mars discovering Earth sounds really fun to me. But the execution is really bad and corny at times. And for some reason they seem to skip situations that could've been good scenes. 4/10 Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi)Taika Waititi is just amazing. I love his style of humor so much, I couldn't stop laughing multiple times. But besides that it's also a really emotional movie. They really got me in the feels during the 2nd half. 9/10 Set It Up (2018, Claire Scanlon)While it's a generic romcom in structure, the chemistry between characters is what makes this movie work. It definitely could've been better, but it entertained me throughout its runtime. This is the perfect airplane movie and I mean that as a compliment. 6/10 What We Do In the Shadows (2014, Taika Waititi)So that was amazing! Even better than Hunt for the Wilderpeople. With those 2 movies Waititi has immediately become one of my favorite recent directors. I don't know what it is, but his humor just works so well for me. Taika Waititi steals the show in What We Do in the Shadows, both as a director and an actor. I never knew he was such a good actor as well. Already one of the favorite comedy performances I've seen. 9/10 REPEAT VIEWINGSGame Night (2018, John Francis Daley & Jonathan M. Goldstein)A mainstream comedy with a great cast and great writing, now that's a rare thing to come by nowadays. Not every single joke lands, but when it works, it really works. I watched it on my own in the first week of the year, but I liked it a lot and watched it with friends for a second time. 8/10 MOVIE AWARDSBEST FILM - What We Do In the Shadows BEST ACTOR - Sam Neill (Hunt for the Wilderpeople) BEST ACTRESS - Rachel McAdams (Game Night) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Hunt for the Wilderpeople BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Barry Peterson (Game Night) BEST SCORE - Geoff Zanelli (Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales) BEST SCRIPT - What We Do In the Shadows BEST DIRECTOR - Taika Waititi (What We Do in the Shadows) Hey Kevin Hunt for the wilderpeople - I didn’t love it, I found the Times between characters too mixed 4/10 What we do in the shadows - this one is a hoot, good stuff 7/10 Game night - good fun 6.5
|
|