|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 5:27:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Vice (2018, Adam McKay) Cinema Director Adam McKay has now solidified a move from broad comedies (Anchorman) to doing true stories with a comedic slant. He first did this with The Big Short (2015) to much success and has ides much of the same cast and crew to follow it up with this film about one of the most evil men of American politics, Dick Cheney. The intentionally frenetic style of story telling used in The Big Short is on display here again but this time just comes off as messy and even lazy at times. I don’t think he has mastered the through line narrative such as an Oliver Stone did with Nixon (1995) but there are still plenty of things to enjoy here. The cast are excellent and all do stellar work, in particular Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Steve Carrell and Tyler Perry. The subject matter and it’s collection of misdeeds and exposure is a great thing and this type of political back dealings is right up my alley for enjoyment. If you are not a fan of politics the. This film won’t be for you at all but between the subject matter and performances I got my money’s worth. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Dream Team (1989, Howard Zieff) blu ray This film has a great cast playing four mental patients (Michael Keaton, Christopher Lloyd, Peter Boyle, Stephen Furst) who are on a field trip in New York City and must save their Doctor, who ends up being taken to a hospital in a coma after accidentally witnessing a murder. I have always liked films that take place over one night or throughout a 24 hour period and this is a fun adventure in that vein but with a deeper story behind the laughs of these men overcoming some of their problems and disagreements to try and help their caring friend, Doctor Weitzman. Keaton is on fire here and it is one of most fun performances but he is surrounded by three very different characters who are just as interesting. This might be an under seen and underrated gem, check it out. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Kominsky Method (2018, Season One) Netflix Wry comedy starring Michael Douglas as an ageing actor, who long ago enjoyed a brush with fame but now makes his living as an acting coach. Alan Arkin plays his agent and they have great chemistry. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Dream Team BEST ACTOR: Christian Bale - Vice BEST ACTRESS: Any Adams - Vice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Vice BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Alison Pill - Vice BEST SCRIPT: Jon Connolly, David Loucka - The Dream Team BEST DIRECTOR: Howard Zieff - The Dream Team
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 13, 2019 5:39:16 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
The Nun (2018) - DVD Pretty bland, worst of the Conjuring franchise so far. Nothing much worth seeing here. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Spider-Man 2 (2004) - DVD 8/10
Child's Play 3 (1991) - DVD 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 13, 2019 5:47:33 GMT
Vice - I watched it this week too. First Time Viewings:
Beautiful Boy (2018, Felix van Groeningen) This one features strong performances from Steve Carell and Timothee Chalamet and has some standout scenes. I didn't feel like it was powerful enough though and I was never completely invested in the story. 6.5/10
Vice (2018, Adam McKay) Christian Bale and Amy Adams are both really good here, but the film itself was a bit dull at times. It definitely has some good stuff and it's worth watching for those two performances, but overall I found it merely okay. 6/10
55 Steps (2018, Bille August) This one has a pretty interesting story, but it's the two main performances that really carry it. Hilary Swank is in fine form and Helena Bonham Carter gives one of the best performances of last year as far as I'm concerned. 7/10
The Theory of Everything (2014, James Marsh) This is a fairly standard biopic that I found to becomes less interesting as it went on. The two leads are good though and it has a beautiful score. 6/10
The Wife (2017, Björn Runge) This one was a bit on the dull side for the most part, but the last act was actually quite good. Not quite enough to save the movie though. 6.5/10
The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) This one was a pleasant surprise. Jason Bateman, Rebecca Hall, and Joel Edgerton put in some strong performances and Edgerton also did some good work behind the camera and wrote a good script. The film is well shot, has a good score, and the story pulled me in and just got better and better and more intense as it went along. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ex Machina (2015, Alex Garland) One of my favorites of 2015. It's very well made and has a pretty strong script. Oscar Isaac and Alicia Vikander are both very good here. 8/10
The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) Very underrated movie if you ask me. One's of Nicolas Cage's best films and performances. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Appreciated this one a bit more this time. A thought provoking Sci-Fi film that's very well made and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fourth viewing. Still fantastic. 8.5/10
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997, Jon Amiel) Saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but wasn't sure how it would hold up. I found it pretty funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) Always been a big fan of this one. It's hilarious, has a really good cast, lots of fun characters, and it's highly entertaining. 8/10
Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly) This one has some powerful drama, but also some really good laughs. Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali are great together. 8/10
The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my childhood favorites. Always a blast. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR - Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (The Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (55 Steps) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 5:48:49 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours this week. Mine: First Time Viewings:The Nun (2018) - DVD Pretty bland, worst of the Conjuring franchise so far. Nothing much worth seeing here. 5.5/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man 2 (2004) - DVD 8/10Child's Play 3 (1991) - DVD 7.5/10Spidey 2 4/10 Childs Play 3 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 5:51:38 GMT
Vice - I watched it this week too. First Time Viewings:
Beautiful Boy (2018, Felix van Groeningen) This one features strong performances from Steve Carell and Timothee Chalamet and has some standout scenes. I didn't feel like it was powerful enough though and I was never completely invested in the story. 6.5/10
Vice (2018, Adam McKay) Christian Bale and Amy Adams are both really good here, but the film itself was a bit dull at times. It definitely has some good stuff and it's worth watching for those two performances, but overall I found it merely okay. 6/10
55 Steps (2018, Bille August) This one has a pretty interesting story, but it's the two main performances that really carry it. Hilary Swank is in fine form and Helena Bonham Carter gives one of the best performances of last year as far as I'm concerned. 7/10
The Theory of Everything (2014, James Marsh) This is a fairly standard biopic that I found to becomes less interesting as it went on. The two leads are good though and it has a beautiful score. 6/10
The Wife (2017, Björn Runge) This one was a bit on the dull side for the most part, but the last act was actually quite good. Not quite enough to save the movie though. 6.5/10
The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) This one was a pleasant surprise. Jason Bateman, Rebecca Hall, and Joel Edgerton put in some strong performances and Edgerton also did some good work behind the camera and wrote a good script. The film is well shot, has a good score, and the story pulled me in and just got better and better and more intense as it went along. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ex Machina (2015, Alex Garland) One of my favorites of 2015. It's very well made and has a pretty strong script. Oscar Isaac and Alicia Vikander are both very good here. 8/10
The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) Very underrated movie if you ask me. One's of Nicolas Cage's best films and performances. 8/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Appreciated this one a bit more this time. A thought provoking Sci-Fi film that's very well made and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fourth viewing. Still fantastic. 8.5/10
The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997, Jon Amiel) Saw this one several years ago and enjoyed it, but wasn't sure how it would hold up. I found it pretty funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) Always been a big fan of this one. It's hilarious, has a really good cast, lots of fun characters, and it's highly entertaining. 8/10
Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly) This one has some powerful drama, but also some really good laughs. Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali are great together. 8/10
The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my childhood favorites. Always a blast. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Princess Bride BEST ACTOR - Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (The Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (55 Steps) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (The Princess Bride) BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners) yo Vice (2018, Adam McKay) Looks like we are on the same page 6/10 The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) solid little film 6.5/10 Ex Machina (2015, Alex Garland) 7.5/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Keen to watch again 7/10 Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) 7.5/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997, Jon Amiel) underseen and underrated comedy 7/10 Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) 7.5/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 13, 2019 5:56:09 GMT
yo Vice (2018, Adam McKay) Looks like we are on the same page 6/10 The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) solid little film 6.5/10 Ex Machina (2015, Alex Garland) 7.5/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Keen to watch again 7/10 Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) 7.5/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997, Jon Amiel) underseen and underrated comedy 7/10 Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) 7.5/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 7/10 Any interest in the others? I seem to recall you saying your interested in The Weather Man, right?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 6:04:32 GMT
yo Vice (2018, Adam McKay) Looks like we are on the same page 6/10 The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) solid little film 6.5/10 Ex Machina (2015, Alex Garland) 7.5/10 Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Keen to watch again 7/10 Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) 7.5/10 The Man Who Knew Too Little (1997, Jon Amiel) underseen and underrated comedy 7/10 Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin) 7.5/10 The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) 7/10 Any interest in the others? I seem to recall you saying your interested in The Weather Man, right? Yeah The Weather Man is certainly one I will see eventually, What about The Dream Team, I think you'd like it, it's a bit of an unsung gem.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 13, 2019 6:06:59 GMT
Any interest in the others? I seem to recall you saying your interested in The Weather Man, right? Yeah The Weather Man is certainly one I will see eventually, What about The Dream Team, I think you'd like it, it's a bit of an unsung gem. Yeah it sound like it could be fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 6:15:40 GMT
Yeah The Weather Man is certainly one I will see eventually, What about The Dream Team, I think you'd like it, it's a bit of an unsung gem. Yeah it sound like it could be fun. Globes were pretty nuts, Oscar noms in about 10 days... I’d like to see Cooper get it but I’d be fine with Bale again
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 13, 2019 7:01:12 GMT
Yeah it sound like it could be fun. Globes were pretty nuts, Oscar noms in about 10 days... I’d like to see Cooper get it but I’d be fine with Bale again I'd love to see Viggo win, but I don't see that happening. Between the other two I liked Cooper a bit more, but I have no problem with Bale winning.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 13, 2019 9:07:11 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine: Pretty poor week for me. Fireproof (2008) - 2/10 - DVDA firefighter and his wife are having bad marriage trouble. The husband (Kirk Cameron) does what he can to save the marriage but they keep fighting through the whole film. Even I was hoping they would split up at the end. This would not be so bad if it was not so preachy. Many seemed to like this would be romance film since it has a 6.6 on IMDB but its a film that gives us no one to root for. I wanted the film and marriage just to end. My Refuge (2013) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst films I have ever seen. Horribly acted. Horribly filmed. Horribly directed. Horribly written. Basically its about New York getting nuked. Some random people talk about the end of the world. Then we get nuked again. Thats about it. Its a huge pile of shit. Money Monster (2016) - 6/10 - DVDFinancial TV host gets taken hostage by a viewer he wronged. George Clooney is good and it starts out pretty thrilling but runs out of steam towards the end. Not bad though. Layer Cake (2004) - 3/10 - DVDWell liked crime film didnt set well with me. I really didnt feel much for it. Salinui chueok aka Memories of Murder (2003) - 4/10 - DVDI did not know this was a popular film. 8.1 on IMDB. I just thought it was a OK but forgettable murder mystery. Supremacy (2014) - 5/10 - DVDDanny Glover gives a really good performance in this true story about two racists who take a black family hostage. Would be better if they didnt keep having flashbacks. Five Aces (1999) - 3/10 - VHSCharlie Sheen stars in this flat unfunny comedy about a crazy bachelor party. Imagine The Hangover without the the hangover. The Face of an Angel (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly boring and annoying thriller that goes no wear. Kate Beckinsale is wasted. The Investigator (2013) - 2/10 - DVDCop turns to teacher and coach. Thats about it. Not much happens. Harmless at first but turns to propaganda. The Return aka Return to Honor (2007) - 2/10 - DVDA returning missionary gets 60 days to live. He tries to change his mom for the better. Lame. Creed of Gold (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly made film that has collage students uncover a international financial conspiracy. Awful in every way. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 9:41:21 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine: Pretty poor week for me. Fireproof (2008) - 2/10 - DVDA firefighter and his wife are having bad marriage trouble. The husband (Kirk Cameron) does what he can to save the marriage but they keep fighting through the whole film. Even I was hoping they would split up at the end. This would not be so bad if it was not so preachy. Many seemed to like this would be romance film since it has a 6.6 on IMDB but its a film that gives us no one to root for. I wanted the film and marriage just to end. My Refuge (2013) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst films I have ever seen. Horribly acted. Horribly filmed. Horribly directed. Horribly written. Basically its about New York getting nuked. Some random people talk about the end of the world. Then we get nuked again. Thats about it. Its a huge pile of shit. Money Monster (2016) - 6/10 - DVDFinancial TV host gets taken hostage by a viewer he wronged. George Clooney is good and it starts out pretty thrilling but runs out of steam towards the end. Not bad though. Layer Cake (2004) - 3/10 - DVDWell liked crime film didnt set well with me. I really didnt feel much for it. Salinui chueok aka Memories of Murder (2003) - 4/10 - DVDI did not know this was a popular film. 8.1 on IMDB. I just thought it was a OK but forgettable murder mystery. Supremacy (2014) - 5/10 - DVDDanny Glover gives a really good performance in this true story about two racists who take a black family hostage. Would be better if they didnt keep having flashbacks. Five Aces (1999) - 3/10 - VHSCharlie Sheen stars in this flat unfunny comedy about a crazy bachelor party. Imagine The Hangover without the the hangover. The Face of an Angel (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly boring and annoying thriller that goes no wear. Kate Beckinsale is wasted. The Investigator (2013) - 2/10 - DVDCop turns to teacher and coach. Thats about it. Not much happens. Harmless at first but turns to propaganda. The Return aka Return to Honor (2007) - 2/10 - DVDA returning missionary gets 60 days to live. He tries to change his mom for the better. Lame. Creed of Gold (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly made film that has collage students uncover a international financial conspiracy. Awful in every way. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week: Layer Cake (2004) - I did not care for this on first viewing but I caught it again and liked it better 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 10:39:25 GMT
None of yours this week. Mine: Pretty poor week for me. Fireproof (2008) - 2/10 - DVDA firefighter and his wife are having bad marriage trouble. The husband (Kirk Cameron) does what he can to save the marriage but they keep fighting through the whole film. Even I was hoping they would split up at the end. This would not be so bad if it was not so preachy. Many seemed to like this would be romance film since it has a 6.6 on IMDB but its a film that gives us no one to root for. I wanted the film and marriage just to end. My Refuge (2013) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst films I have ever seen. Horribly acted. Horribly filmed. Horribly directed. Horribly written. Basically its about New York getting nuked. Some random people talk about the end of the world. Then we get nuked again. Thats about it. Its a huge pile of shit. Money Monster (2016) - 6/10 - DVDFinancial TV host gets taken hostage by a viewer he wronged. George Clooney is good and it starts out pretty thrilling but runs out of steam towards the end. Not bad though. Layer Cake (2004) - 3/10 - DVDWell liked crime film didnt set well with me. I really didnt feel much for it. Salinui chueok aka Memories of Murder (2003) - 4/10 - DVDI did not know this was a popular film. 8.1 on IMDB. I just thought it was a OK but forgettable murder mystery. Supremacy (2014) - 5/10 - DVDDanny Glover gives a really good performance in this true story about two racists who take a black family hostage. Would be better if they didnt keep having flashbacks. Five Aces (1999) - 3/10 - VHSCharlie Sheen stars in this flat unfunny comedy about a crazy bachelor party. Imagine The Hangover without the the hangover. The Face of an Angel (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly boring and annoying thriller that goes no wear. Kate Beckinsale is wasted. The Investigator (2013) - 2/10 - DVDCop turns to teacher and coach. Thats about it. Not much happens. Harmless at first but turns to propaganda. The Return aka Return to Honor (2007) - 2/10 - DVDA returning missionary gets 60 days to live. He tries to change his mom for the better. Lame. Creed of Gold (2014) - 1/10 - DVDHorribly made film that has collage students uncover a international financial conspiracy. Awful in every way. Best Movie this Week: Worst Movie this Week: Layer Cake (2004) - I did not care for this on first viewing but I caught it again and liked it better 6.5/10 Oh I just checked and I’ve seen money monster, it must be pretty forgettable as I only vaguely remember it 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 13, 2019 14:39:53 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Vice (2018, Adam McKay)
Christian Bale and Amy Adams are both really good here, but the film itself was a bit dull at times. It definitely has some good stuff and it's worth watching for those two performances, but overall I found it merely okay. 6/10
55 Steps (2018, Bille August) This one has a pretty interesting story, but it's the two main performances that really carry it. Hilary Swank is in fine form and Helena Bonham Carter gives one of the best performances of last year as far as I'm concerned. 7/10
The Theory of Everything (2014, James Marsh) This is a fairly standard biopic that I found to becomes less interesting as it went on. The two leads are good though and it has a beautiful score. 6/10
The Wife (2017, Björn Runge) This one was a bit on the dull side for the most part, but the last act was actually quite good. Not quite enough to save the movie though. 6.5/10
The Gift (2015, Joel Edgerton) This one was a pleasant surprise. Jason Bateman, Rebecca Hall, and Joel Edgerton put in some strong performances and Edgerton also did some good work behind the camera and wrote a good script. The film is well shot, has a good score, and the story pulled me in and just got better and better and more intense as it went along. 8/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ex Machina (2015, Alex Garland) One of my favorites of 2015. It's very well made and has a pretty strong script. Oscar Isaac and Alicia Vikander are both very good here. 8/10 7.5/10
The Weather Man (2005, Gore Verbinski) Very underrated movie if you ask me. One's of Nicolas Cage's best films and performances. 8/10 7.5/10
Annihilation (2018, Alex Garland) Appreciated this one a bit more this time. A thought provoking Sci-Fi film that's very well made and has some great moments. 7.5/10 8/10
Prisoners (2013, Denis Villeneuve) Fourth viewing. Still fantastic. 8.5/10 8/10
Wedding Crashers (2005, David Dobkin)
Always been a big fan of this one. It's hilarious, has a really good cast, lots of fun characters, and it's highly entertaining. 8/10 6.5/10
Green Book (2018, Peter Farrelly) This one has some powerful drama, but also some really good laughs. Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali are great together. 8/10 8.5/10
The Princess Bride (1987, Rob Reiner) One of my childhood favorites. Always a blast. 9/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Princess Bride Green Book BEST ACTOR - Viggo Mortensen (Green Book) BEST ACTRESS - Glenn Close (The Wife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Oscar Isaac (Ex Machina) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (55 Steps) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Deakins (Prisoners) BEST SCORE - Jóhann Jóhannsson (Prisoners) BEST SCRIPT - William Goldman (The Princess Bride) Green Book BEST DIRECTOR - Denis Villeneuve (Prisoners)
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jan 13, 2019 14:47:56 GMT
Did not see either of yours.
My Week:
Re-animator(1985)RV Showtime. Some of it's humor has faded over the years, but still has it's moments. 6/10
Compulsion(2018)FTV Showtime. AKA Sadie. Erotic horror movie is light on the horror, but the erotic parts are OK. 5/10
The Stranglers of Bombay(1959)FTV YT. Always enjoy a Hammer Film directed by Terence Fisher. Marie Devereux needed more screen time. 6/10
Cyborg 2 (1993)FTV TubiTV. Going thru some old EW magazines I found an article on movie stars' worst movie. For Angelina Jolie they had this one, so, being a fan I checked it out. Not her worst (for me: Alexander), had some humor, both intentional and not, and Angelina was in most scenes being her beautiful self. 5/10
Did not Finish: Pandora's Box(1929) Not bad, but Silents usually have to be outstanding to hold my interest. May finish it someday. Louise Brooks was a beauty.
Village of the Giants(1965) Beyond Silly.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 13, 2019 14:52:45 GMT
MINE
The Fugitive Kind (1960 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10
Last Orders (2001 Fred Schepisi) - 5/10
Sayonara (1957 Joshua Logan) - 7/10
What They Had (2018 Elizabeth Chomko) - 7/10
The Prisoner (1955 Peter Glenville) - 7/10
Idiocracy (2006 Mike Judge) - 6/10
Beautiful Boy (2018 Felix van Groeningen) - 7/10
L.A. Confidential (1997 Curtis Hanson) - 9/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR - Alec Guinness (The Prisoner) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (What They Had) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Hawkins (The Prisoner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST DIRECTOR - Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - L.A. Confidential BEST SCORE - L.A. Confidential
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 13, 2019 18:11:06 GMT
Redbelt (2008) 7/10
Alien from L.A. (1988) 1/10
Wild Target (2010) 5/10
Bel Canto (2018) 6/10
The Incredibles 2 (2018) 7/10
Sorry to Bother You (2018) 5/10
Helen of Troy (1956) 6/10
Brute Force (1947) 7/10
The Saint (1997) 4/10
Anchorman (2004) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 13, 2019 18:38:07 GMT
MINEThe Fugitive Kind (1960 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Last Orders (2001 Fred Schepisi) - 5/10Sayonara (1957 Joshua Logan) - 7/10
What They Had (2018 Elizabeth Chomko) - 7/10The Prisoner (1955 Peter Glenville) - 7/10Idiocracy (2006 Mike Judge) - 6/10Beautiful Boy (2018 Felix van Groeningen) - 7/10L.A. Confidential (1997 Curtis Hanson) - 9/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR - Alec Guinness (The Prisoner) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (What They Had) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Hawkins (The Prisoner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST DIRECTOR - Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - L.A. Confidential BEST SCORE - L.A. Confidential The Fugitive Kind - 5.5/10 Sayonara - 7/10 Beautiful Boy - 6.5/10 L.A. Confidential - 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 21:50:20 GMT
Did not see either of yours. My Week: Re-animator(1985)RV Showtime. Some of it's humor has faded over the years, but still has it's moments. 6/10 Compulsion(2018)FTV Showtime. AKA Sadie. Erotic horror movie is light on the horror, but the erotic parts are OK. 5/10 The Stranglers of Bombay(1959)FTV YT. Always enjoy a Hammer Film directed by Terence Fisher. Marie Devereux needed more screen time. 6/10 Cyborg 2 (1993)FTV TubiTV. Going thru some old EW magazines I found an article on movie stars' worst movie. For Angelina Jolie they had this one, so, being a fan I checked it out. Not her worst (for me: Alexander), had some humor, both intentional and not, and Angelina was in most scenes being her beautiful self. 5/10 Did not Finish: Pandora's Box(1929) Not bad, but Silents usually have to be outstanding to hold my interest. May finish it someday. Louise Brooks was a beauty. Village of the Giants(1965) Beyond Silly. Re-animator - yup has its moments but even at its short tuntime it feels quite padded with annoying scenes 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 13, 2019 21:51:55 GMT
MINEThe Fugitive Kind (1960 Sidney Lumet) - 7/10Last Orders (2001 Fred Schepisi) - 5/10Sayonara (1957 Joshua Logan) - 7/10
What They Had (2018 Elizabeth Chomko) - 7/10The Prisoner (1955 Peter Glenville) - 7/10Idiocracy (2006 Mike Judge) - 6/10Beautiful Boy (2018 Felix van Groeningen) - 7/10L.A. Confidential (1997 Curtis Hanson) - 9/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - L.A. Confidential BEST ACTOR - Alec Guinness (The Prisoner) BEST ACTRESS - Hilary Swank (What They Had) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jack Hawkins (The Prisoner) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Fugitive Kind) BEST DIRECTOR - Curtis Hanson (L.A. Confidential) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - L.A. Confidential BEST SCORE - L.A. Confidential Fugitive kind been on my watchlist for quite a while La confidential 8/10
|
|