|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 20:54:53 GMT
Some good viewing, if no keepers. Close though. the lost city of Z (2016) - 6 wèll done period adventure drama with 'heart of darkness' sensibility. A must see for Amazonia interest. embrace of the serpent (2015) is better. three billboards outside ebbing, missouri (2017) - 6 Angry domestics and prejudices in a small town. Good confrontational drama. the shape of water (2017) - 6 In which Sally Hawkins bonks the creature from the black lagoon. That's original. Liked it. bird box (2018) - 4 Apocalyptic misery porn, punctuated with violent or scary incident every ten minutes. It probably helps if you like Sandra Bullock. Plays like an abbreviated tv mini series. Not bad. the circle (2017) - 4 whatever. the lost city of Z (2016) - 7 good stuff, prefer embrace of the serpent three billboards outside ebbing, missouri (2017) - 6.5 the shape of water (2017) - 6 I liked it enough but doubt I’d watch it again bird box (2018) - 5 ending brought it down a point for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 20:56:42 GMT
How do you rank the best picture nominees you’ve seen? The Favourite - 8.5/10 Green Book - 8/10 A Star is Born - 7.5/10 BlacKkKlansman - 7/10 Roma - 7/10 Black Panther - 6/10 Vice - 6/10 Bohemian Rhapsody - 6/10 A Star is Born blackkklansman roma bohemian the favourite black panther vice
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jan 27, 2019 21:04:43 GMT
MINE
Transformers (2007 Michael Bay) - 6.5/10
A Face in the Crowd (1957 Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10
Life Is Beautiful (1997 Roberto Benigni) - 7.5/10
The Tourist (2010 Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) - 5/10
Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018 Marielle Heller) - 7.5/10
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018 Barry Jenkins) - 7/10
The Grinch (2018 Yarrow Cheney & Scott Mosier) - 6.5/10
Widows (2018 Steve McQueen) - 5/10
The Lady Says No (1951 Frank Ross) - 5.5/10
Fire and Ice (1983 Ralph Bakshi & Tom Tataranowicz) - 5/10
Sherlock Gnomes (2018 John Stevenson) - 4.5/10
Flower Drum Song (1961 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10
You're Not You (2014 George C. Wolfe) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTOR - Andy Griffith (A Face in the Crowd) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Neal (A Face in the Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (A Face in the Crowd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Flower Drum Song BEST SCORE - If Beale Street Could Talk
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 27, 2019 21:07:21 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Mine: First Time Viewings:Once Upon a Deadpool (2018) - Don’t know if I’ll see this version of Deadpool 2 but the princess bride additions look really fun Bad Boys II (2003) - 2/10 Hancock (2008) - 4.5 Diary of the Dead (2007) - best of that trilogy for me 6/10 Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - I rate these two films the same 5/10 the reboot looks horrendous 21 Jump Street (2012) - fun 6.5 22 Jump Street (2014) - 5.5 Oh the Princess Bride scenes were worth it. They don’t happen too often, but when they come they’re a lot of fun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 21:07:43 GMT
MINETransformers (2007 Michael Bay) - 6.5/10A Face in the Crowd (1957 Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10Life Is Beautiful (1997 Roberto Benigni) - 7.5/10The Tourist (2010 Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) - 5/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018 Marielle Heller) - 7.5/10If Beale Street Could Talk (2018 Barry Jenkins) - 7/10
The Grinch (2018 Yarrow Cheney & Scott Mosier) - 6.5/10Widows (2018 Steve McQueen) - 5/10The Lady Says No (1951 Frank Ross) - 5.5/10Fire and Ice (1983 Ralph Bakshi & Tom Tataranowicz) - 5/10Sherlock Gnomes (2018 John Stevenson) - 4.5/10Flower Drum Song (1961 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10
You're Not You (2014 George C. Wolfe) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTOR - Andy Griffith (A Face in the Crowd) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Neal (A Face in the Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (A Face in the Crowd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Flower Drum Song BEST SCORE - If Beale Street Could Talk MINE Transformers (2007 Michael Bay) - 4.5 The Tourist (2010 Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) - 2/10 Fire and Ice (1983 Ralph Bakshi & Tom Tataranowicz) - 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jan 27, 2019 21:43:55 GMT
Hi Dark!
I had no interest in THe Favourite but after watching the trailer I think I might watch it. I own Youth without youth but never saw it. I started the first episode of Titans to see what it looked like and added it to my list.
Mine:
Last week:
SubUrbia (1996 DVD): This is not a masterpiece but to me it’s not just a movie either. It’s a feeling, an emotion. It’s a slice of my life, a memory, a familiar sound, familiar surroundings. It’s life’s problems and life’s solutions. It’s alternative-rock, it’s Ribisi, it’s me, it’S her, it’S him. It’s you. 10/10
A question of faith (2017 DVD): I like Christian movies, they make me feel good. My wife likes them even more and we both failed to enjoy this one. It lacks depth, realism and emotional impact. It felt soulless and superficial so we barely cared for what happened on screen. There were a few signs of light here and there so I’ll give it 4/10.
Puss in boots (2011 TV): Finally got around to watching this one and I knew I’d like it. It was fun, funny and makes a great family movie. 7.5/10
Workaholics Season 5: This show has always been “lots of hits and a few misses” for me but this season was more like “A few hits and a fair amount of misses”. Still, even when they miss, it’s never a total waste of time. Overall: 6.5-7/10
This week:
Upgrade (2018 DVD) : Oh yeah, another solid revenge action flick with a nice twist! I realised afterward that it was directed and written by Leigh Whannell, one of the geniuses behind the Saw franchise, so no wonder Upgrade was all very well thought of. Then we got Logan Marshall-Green, a force to be reckoned with (loved him in The invitation), which makes this an outstanding film. My rating 8/10
The Faculty (1994 DVD): I liked this movie and I think it liked me too. We had a good time together. It made itself look good and it entertained me non-stop. It even hired some cool actors to make me even happier. Can’t wait to spend another satisfying night with you, The Faculty. My rating: 7.5/10
Spider-Man (2002 DVD): From the bits and parts I had seen in the past I thought I wouldn’t like this movie but finally it wasn’t bad. My 4 year old is in his Spider-Man phase so I watched it with him and even if it’s a bit too cheesy for my taste and I don’t think Maguire is a very good actor, I still liked it. 6.5/10
Spider-Man 2 (2004 DVD): With a metascore of 83, a tomatometer of 93% and all the praises I heard about this sequel, I was anxious to see it. It was an improvement on the first one indeed but Homecoming is still my #1 and Spider-Verse my #2. This one had less cheese than the first and the action was good but I failed to see the greatness (mostly because of Maguire’s acting). My rating: 7/10
Travelers (Season 1 Netflix): A girl at work
recommended this show to me so I watched the first 4 episodes. Haven’t seen the “really fuckin’ good” parts yet but it was not bad at all.
Ep1: 6/10
Ep2: 7.5/10
Ep3: 7/10
Ep4: 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 27, 2019 21:57:07 GMT
Hi Dark! I had no interest in THe Favourite but after watching the trailer I think I might watch it. I own Youth without youth but never saw it. I started the first episode of Titans to see what it looked like and added it to my list. Mine: Last week: SubUrbia (1996 DVD): This is not a masterpiece but to me it’s not just a movie either. It’s a feeling, an emotion. It’s a slice of my life, a memory, a familiar sound, familiar surroundings. It’s life’s problems and life’s solutions. It’s alternative-rock, it’s Ribisi, it’s me, it’S her, it’S him. It’s you. 10/10 A question of faith (2017 DVD): I like Christian movies, they make me feel good. My wife likes them even more and we both failed to enjoy this one. It lacks depth, realism and emotional impact. It felt soulless and superficial so we barely cared for what happened on screen. There were a few signs of light here and there so I’ll give it 4/10. Puss in boots (2011 TV): Finally got around to watching this one and I knew I’d like it. It was fun, funny and makes a great family movie. 7.5/10 Workaholics Season 5: This show has always been “lots of hits and a few misses” for me but this season was more like “A few hits and a fair amount of misses”. Still, even when they miss, it’s never a total waste of time. Overall: 6.5-7/10 This week: Upgrade (2018 DVD) : Oh yeah, another solid revenge action flick with a nice twist! I realised afterward that it was directed and written by Leigh Whannell, one of the geniuses behind the Saw franchise, so no wonder Upgrade was all very well thought of. Then we got Logan Marshall-Green, a force to be reckoned with (loved him in The invitation), which makes this an outstanding film. My rating 8/10 The Faculty (1994 DVD): I liked this movie and I think it liked me too. We had a good time together. It made itself look good and it entertained me non-stop. It even hired some cool actors to make me even happier. Can’t wait to spend another satisfying night with you, The Faculty. My rating: 7.5/10 Spider-Man (2002 DVD): From the bits and parts I had seen in the past I thought I wouldn’t like this movie but finally it wasn’t bad. My 4 year old is in his Spider-Man phase so I watched it with him and even if it’s a bit too cheesy for my taste and I don’t think Maguire is a very good actor, I still liked it. 6.5/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004 DVD): With a metascore of 83, a tomatometer of 93% and all the praises I heard about this sequel, I was anxious to see it. It was an improvement on the first one indeed but Homecoming is still my #1 and Spider-Verse my #2. This one had less cheese than the first and the action was good but I failed to see the greatness (mostly because of Maguire’s acting). My rating: 7/10 Travelers (Season 1 Netflix): A girl at work recommended this show to me so I watched the first 4 episodes. Haven’t seen the “really fuckin’ good” parts yet but it was not bad at all. Ep1: 6/10 Ep2: 7.5/10 Ep3: 7/10 Ep4: 7/10 week: SubUrbia (1996 DVD): not seen since the 90s, don’t remember that well 5.5 Upgrade (2018 DVD) : 6.5 The Faculty (1994 DVD): saw it once, that was enough 5/10 Spider-Man (2002 DVD): a throwback to the pre x-men campy superhero films , not my thing 4.5 Spider-Man 2 (2004) 3/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jan 27, 2019 22:00:56 GMT
MINETransformers (2007 Michael Bay) - 6.5/10A Face in the Crowd (1957 Elia Kazan) - 7.5/10Life Is Beautiful (1997 Roberto Benigni) - 7.5/10The Tourist (2010 Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) - 5/10Can You Ever Forgive Me? (2018 Marielle Heller) - 7.5/10If Beale Street Could Talk (2018 Barry Jenkins) - 7/10
The Grinch (2018 Yarrow Cheney & Scott Mosier) - 6.5/10Widows (2018 Steve McQueen) - 5/10The Lady Says No (1951 Frank Ross) - 5.5/10Fire and Ice (1983 Ralph Bakshi & Tom Tataranowicz) - 5/10Sherlock Gnomes (2018 John Stevenson) - 4.5/10Flower Drum Song (1961 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10
You're Not You (2014 George C. Wolfe) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Face in the Crowd BEST ACTOR - Andy Griffith (A Face in the Crowd) BEST ACTRESS - Patricia Neal (A Face in the Crowd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Richard E. Grant (Can You Ever Forgive Me?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Regina King (If Beale Street Could Talk) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (A Face in the Crowd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Flower Drum Song BEST SCORE - If Beale Street Could Talk Transformers - was actually planning to watch tonight. been too long to rate. Life is Beautiful - glad you liked it. 7.5/10 Can You Ever Forgive Me? - 7/10 If Beale Street Could Talk - 7/10 The Grinch - 5.5/10 Widows - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 28, 2019 1:01:00 GMT
The Favourite - see below! I actually really admired the offbeat camerawork, although it took a while to get used to it.
I actually just started watching season 1 of Broadchurch for the first time this week. Completely hooked.
Mine:
Boy Erased (2018) - 5/10. Didn't care for this as much as I hoped, perhaps due to some clumsy direction. Lucas Hedges is excellent and Russell Crowe is developing into a solid (and stocky) character actor - a scene between the two at the end is by far the best in the film.
Night Moves (1975) - 6/10. Solid scuzzy seventies thriller with superb Gene Hackman.
After the Wedding (2006) - 5/10. Very well acted, always watchable but it's essentially a soap opera complete with plenty of melodramatic plot twists.
Golden Boy (1939) - 5/10. Before William Holden became one of the most charismatic and versatile actors of his era, he made this boxing drama with ever excellent Barbara Stanwyck. Watchable but the script lacks wit and the splendid Adolphe Menjou is underused.
Black Girl (1966) - 7/10. Brief, powerful feature by Senegalese director Ousmane Sembène, who's Moolaadé I saw and loved the previous week.
Road House (1948) - 7/10. Intense, memorable thriller with Widmark, Lupino, Cornel Wilde and Celeste Holm all excellent.
Private Life (2018) - 5/10. Okay drama about a middle aged couple planning assisted reproduction with a young relative.
Street of Shame (1956) - 7/10. Kenzi Mizoguchi's last film is a touching drama about five desperate women working in a brothel in post-War Tokyo.
The Favourite (2018) - 7/10. Smashing performances and some of the most ravishing and occasionally hilarious costumes of recent times in a jolly entertaining, eccentric romp.
Best Film: Street of Shame Best Director: Kenzi Mizoguchi, Street of Shame Best Actress: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone & Rachel Weisz, The Favourite Best Actor: Gene Hackman, Night Moves Best Supporting Actress: Ayako Wakao, Street of Shame Best Supporting Actor: Russell Crowe, Boy Erased
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2019 2:45:15 GMT
The Favourite - see below! I actually really admired the offbeat camerawork, although it took a while to get used to it. I actually just started watching season 1 of Broadchurch for the first time this week. Completely hooked. Mine: Boy Erased (2018) - 5/10. Didn't care for this as much as I hoped, perhaps due to some clumsy direction. Lucas Hedges is excellent and Russell Crowe is developing into a solid (and stocky) character actor - a scene between the two at the end is by far the best in the film. Night Moves (1975) - 6/10. Solid scuzzy seventies thriller with superb Gene Hackman. After the Wedding (2006) - 5/10. Very well acted, always watchable but it's essentially a soap opera complete with plenty of melodramatic plot twists. Golden Boy (1939) - 5/10. Before William Holden became one of the most charismatic and versatile actors of his era, he made this boxing drama with ever excellent Barbara Stanwyck. Watchable but the script lacks wit and the splendid Adolphe Menjou is underused. Black Girl (1966) - 7/10. Brief, powerful feature by Senegalese director Ousmane Sembène, who's Moolaadé I saw and loved the previous week. Road House (1948) - 7/10. Intense, memorable thriller with Widmark, Lupino, Cornel Wilde and Celeste Holm all excellent. Private Life (2018) - 5/10. Okay drama about a middle aged couple planning assisted reproduction with a young relative. Street of Shame (1956) - 7/10. Kenzi Mizoguchi's last film is a touching drama about five desperate women working in a brothel in post-War Tokyo. Best Film: Street of ShameBest Director: Kenzi Mizoguchi, Street of ShameBest Actress: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone & Rachel Weisz, The FavouriteBest Actor: Gene Hackman, Night MovesBest Supporting Actress: Ayako Wakao, Street of ShameBest Supporting Actor: Russell Crowe, Boy Erased Ha, you said see below then forgot to mention the favourite I’m re going through season two of broadchurch right now Night moves - agreed 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 28, 2019 3:35:54 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
La Verite (1960, Henri-Georges Clauzot)
This is a really great film set around the murder trial of which the stunning Brigette Bardot plays the accused. The film is well acted and achieves its goals. This is my third favourite from this director. 7.5/10 The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
I am not a fan of this director based on his work on Dogtooth or The Lobster but the trailer for this one looked more interesting and I am a fan of the three female leads. The film has some good moments and three towering performances but the overuse of fish eye lenses is annoying and it is hard to get invested at times. I preferred the second half of the film to the first which was a little languid. 6/10 Youth Without Youth (2007, Francis Ford Coppola) dvd After two half hearted paycheck gigs, Coppola returns to personal film making with this heady story about a language professor who is struck by lightening in world war 2.The film does what it can with its lower budget but some of the visuals and looping are a bit off. This matters little in the grande scheme of things because this film is more about ideas and it is bursting at the seems with them. I’m not a fan of Tim Roth beyond smaller roles, he is okay here in the lead but it could have been better with someone else. I think I appreciate the film for its interesting goals more than the final product. However I do feel it could benefit from multiple viewings, I am not sure I will ever find that time. I wouldn’t call thins a swing and a miss, more a partial hit and it’s great to see an advanced film maker not resting on his laurels and taking chances.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Titans (2018, Season One) Netflix
Now that Disney/Marvel have parted ways with Netflix, Dc has entered the picture with their R rated superhero limited series. This one based around Dick Grayson (Robin) as he branches out on his own leaving Gotham and Batman in the rear mirror. The first 2 or 3 episodes were a bit shakey in all respects but the second half of the season is very good. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING Broadchurch (2013, Season One) Netflix
Rewatched this eight episode detective mystery set in a small sea side town in England. Superb cast and very rewatchable. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: La Verite BEST ACTOR: Sami Frey - La Verite BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Coleman - The Favourite BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nicholas Hoult - The Favourite BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel Weisz - The Favourite BEST SCRIPT: Henri-Georges Clauzot - La Verite BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:Armand Thirard - La Verite BEST DIRECTOR: M. Knight Syalaman - Glass 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in La Verite. Yours: The Favourite 9/10 Watched it this week too. Really loved it, it is unlikeable in parts, but I thought it worked really well with the wild satire. The acting is wonderful. I really loved Emma Stone, although no way she's supporting, she's clearly lead, IMO. Mine (besides The Favourite): Koyaanisqatsi 10/10 It's Godfrey Reggio's documentary, only images of nature, people, cities, industries and music. I thought it was really incredible. It's not for everybody, maybe, but it really blew me away. Visually, it's really amazing. I found it touching too. Still so relevant. The ending, wow... Paper Moon 9/10 Peter Bogdanovich movie, with Ryan O'Neal, about a con man in the 30s, teaming up with a little orphan child who might be his daughter. I thought it was wonderful, really touching and funny. Loved the atmosphere and the acting.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2019 3:44:26 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
La Verite (1960, Henri-Georges Clauzot)
This is a really great film set around the murder trial of which the stunning Brigette Bardot plays the accused. The film is well acted and achieves its goals. This is my third favourite from this director. 7.5/10 The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
I am not a fan of this director based on his work on Dogtooth or The Lobster but the trailer for this one looked more interesting and I am a fan of the three female leads. The film has some good moments and three towering performances but the overuse of fish eye lenses is annoying and it is hard to get invested at times. I preferred the second half of the film to the first which was a little languid. 6/10 Youth Without Youth (2007, Francis Ford Coppola) dvd After two half hearted paycheck gigs, Coppola returns to personal film making with this heady story about a language professor who is struck by lightening in world war 2.The film does what it can with its lower budget but some of the visuals and looping are a bit off. This matters little in the grande scheme of things because this film is more about ideas and it is bursting at the seems with them. I’m not a fan of Tim Roth beyond smaller roles, he is okay here in the lead but it could have been better with someone else. I think I appreciate the film for its interesting goals more than the final product. However I do feel it could benefit from multiple viewings, I am not sure I will ever find that time. I wouldn’t call thins a swing and a miss, more a partial hit and it’s great to see an advanced film maker not resting on his laurels and taking chances.5/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Titans (2018, Season One) Netflix
Now that Disney/Marvel have parted ways with Netflix, Dc has entered the picture with their R rated superhero limited series. This one based around Dick Grayson (Robin) as he branches out on his own leaving Gotham and Batman in the rear mirror. The first 2 or 3 episodes were a bit shakey in all respects but the second half of the season is very good. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING Broadchurch (2013, Season One) Netflix
Rewatched this eight episode detective mystery set in a small sea side town in England. Superb cast and very rewatchable. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: La Verite BEST ACTOR: Sami Frey - La Verite BEST ACTRESS: Olivia Coleman - The Favourite BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nicholas Hoult - The Favourite BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel Weisz - The Favourite BEST SCRIPT: Henri-Georges Clauzot - La Verite BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:Armand Thirard - La Verite BEST DIRECTOR: M. Knight Syalaman - Glass 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in La Verite. Yours: The Favourite 9/10 Watched it this week too. Really loved it, it is unlikeable in parts, but I thought it worked really well with the wild satire. The acting is wonderful. I really loved Emma Stone, although no way she's supporting, she's clearly lead, IMO. Mine (besides The Favourite): Koyaanisqatsi 10/10 It's Godfrey Reggio's documentary, only images of nature, people, cities, industries and music. I thought it was really incredible. It's not for everybody, maybe, but it really blew me away. Visually, it's really amazing. I found it touching too. Still so relevant. The ending, wow... Paper Moon 9/10 Peter Bogdanovich movie, with Ryan O'Neal, about a con man in the 30s, teaming up with a little orphan child who might be his daughter. I thought it was wonderful, really touching and funny. Loved the atmosphere. Hey Billy Paper Moon - it’s really lovely 7,5 Have you seen the last picture show?
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 28, 2019 3:48:00 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in La Verite. Yours: The Favourite 9/10 Watched it this week too. Really loved it, it is unlikeable in parts, but I thought it worked really well with the wild satire. The acting is wonderful. I really loved Emma Stone, although no way she's supporting, she's clearly lead, IMO. Mine (besides The Favourite): Koyaanisqatsi 10/10 It's Godfrey Reggio's documentary, only images of nature, people, cities, industries and music. I thought it was really incredible. It's not for everybody, maybe, but it really blew me away. Visually, it's really amazing. I found it touching too. Still so relevant. The ending, wow... Paper Moon 9/10 Peter Bogdanovich movie with Ryan O'Neal, about a con man in the 30s, teaming up with a little orphan child who might be his daughter. I thought it was wonderful, really touching and funny. Loved the atmosphere and the acting. Hey Billy Paper Moon - it’s really lovely 7,5 Have you seen the last picture show? I did. I remember loving it, but not much else. I also liked Texasville, the sequel, but I think I'm one of the few. I'm not sure if it would hold up though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2019 4:49:37 GMT
Hey Billy Paper Moon - it’s really lovely 7,5 Have you seen the last picture show? I did. I remember loving it, but not much else. I also liked Texasville, the sequel, but I think I'm one of the few. I'm not sure if it would hold up though. I found texasville more miss than hit
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jan 28, 2019 4:57:57 GMT
The Favourite - see below! I actually really admired the offbeat camerawork, although it took a while to get used to it. I actually just started watching season 1 of Broadchurch for the first time this week. Completely hooked. Mine: Boy Erased (2018) - 5/10. Didn't care for this as much as I hoped, perhaps due to some clumsy direction. Lucas Hedges is excellent and Russell Crowe is developing into a solid (and stocky) character actor - a scene between the two at the end is by far the best in the film. Night Moves (1975) - 6/10. Solid scuzzy seventies thriller with superb Gene Hackman. After the Wedding (2006) - 5/10. Very well acted, always watchable but it's essentially a soap opera complete with plenty of melodramatic plot twists. Golden Boy (1939) - 5/10. Before William Holden became one of the most charismatic and versatile actors of his era, he made this boxing drama with ever excellent Barbara Stanwyck. Watchable but the script lacks wit and the splendid Adolphe Menjou is underused. Black Girl (1966) - 7/10. Brief, powerful feature by Senegalese director Ousmane Sembène, who's Moolaadé I saw and loved the previous week. Road House (1948) - 7/10. Intense, memorable thriller with Widmark, Lupino, Cornel Wilde and Celeste Holm all excellent. Private Life (2018) - 5/10. Okay drama about a middle aged couple planning assisted reproduction with a young relative. Street of Shame (1956) - 7/10. Kenzi Mizoguchi's last film is a touching drama about five desperate women working in a brothel in post-War Tokyo. Best Film: Street of ShameBest Director: Kenzi Mizoguchi, Street of ShameBest Actress: Olivia Colman, Emma Stone & Rachel Weisz, The FavouriteBest Actor: Gene Hackman, Night MovesBest Supporting Actress: Ayako Wakao, Street of ShameBest Supporting Actor: Russell Crowe, Boy Erased Ha, you said see below then forgot to mention the favourite D'oh! Edited... thanks for the catch!
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jan 28, 2019 10:53:00 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Mannequin 1987 (5/10)
2) He Got Game 1998 (6/10)
3) Inside Man 2006 (6/10)
4) Antwone Fisher 2002 (7/10)
5) The Man with the Iron Fists 2012 (4/10)
6) Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House 2017 (6/10)
7) The Man Who Wasn't There 2001 (5/10)
8) The Man Who Would Be King 1975 (5/10)
9) Man of Steel 2013 (7/10)
10) The Farthest 2017 (6/10)
11) Man on Fire 2004 (5/10)
12) Children of the Corn: Runaway 2018 (4/10)
13) Mannequin: On the Move 1991 (4/10)
14) Heroes 1977 (6/10)
15) The Manchurian Candidate 2004 (6/10)
16) Destination Wedding 2018 (6/10)
17) Deja Vu 2006 (7/10)
18) Fathers & Daughters 2015 (6/10)
19) Heart Condition 1990 (5/10)
20) Author! Author! 1982 (5/10)
21) Cry Freedom 1987 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2019 11:09:33 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Mannequin 1987 (5/10) 2) He Got Game 1998 (6/10) 3) Inside Man 2006 (6/10) 4) Antwone Fisher 2002 (7/10) 5) The Man with the Iron Fists 2012 (4/10) 6) Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House 2017 (6/10) 7) The Man Who Wasn't There 2001 (5/10) 8) The Man Who Would Be King 1975 (5/10) 9) Man of Steel 2013 (7/10) 10) The Farthest 2017 (6/10) 11) Man on Fire 2004 (5/10) 12) Children of the Corn: Runaway 2018 (4/10) 13) Mannequin: On the Move 1991 (4/10) 14) Heroes 1977 (6/10) 15) The Manchurian Candidate 2004 (6/10) 16) Destination Wedding 2018 (6/10) 17) Deja Vu 2006 (7/10) 18) Fathers & Daughters 2015 (6/10) 19) Heart Condition 1990 (5/10) 20) Author! Author! 1982 (5/10) 21) Cry Freedom 1987 (7/10) Hey 1) Mannequin 1987 (4/10) 3) Inside Man 2006 (7.5) 7) The Man Who Wasn't There 2001 (5/10) 9) Man of Steel 2013 (5.5) 11) Man on Fire 2004 (5/10) 15) The Manchurian Candidate 2004 (5/10) 17) Deja Vu 2006 (7/10) 20) Author! Author! 1982 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 28, 2019 15:48:17 GMT
Christopher Robin (2018) 7/10
Papillon (2018) 5/10
The Colossus of Rhodes (1961) 6/10
The Predator (2018) 4/10
Warlock (1959) 6/10
Absolute Power (1997) 5/10
The Black Rose (1950) 6/10
The Prisoner of Second Avenue (1974) 7/10
The Stolen (2017) 3/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jan 28, 2019 16:37:08 GMT
I did. I remember loving it, but not much else. I also liked Texasville, the sequel, but I think I'm one of the few. I'm not sure if it would hold up though. I found texasville more miss than hit I haven't seen it in a long time, I should watch it again to see if I still like it. I like Peter Bogdanovich movies though. I just checked on IMDB, he's working on a new movie as a director.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jan 28, 2019 17:36:50 GMT
Christopher Robin (2018) 7/10 Papillon (2018) 5/10 The Colossus of Rhodes (1961) 6/10 The Predator (2018) 4/10 Warlock (1959) 6/10 Absolute Power (1997) 5/10 The Black Rose (1950) 6/10 The Prisoner of Second Avenue (1974) 7/10 The Stolen (2017) 3/10 The Predator 2/10 Absolute power 5/10
|
|