|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2019 0:07:45 GMT
Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10
I assume you will be checking out Soderberghs High Flying Bird then?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 18, 2019 0:16:20 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Baby Driver (2017) (Feb 11th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing. it's a bit so-so once in a while but overall I feel the positive slightly outweighs the negative)
-Source Code (2011) (Feb 12th 2019) - 8/10 (was a 9/10. still, it's pretty much my #1 time travel variation type of movie.)
-Face Off (1997) (Feb 13th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6.5-7/10 on my previous re-watch. it's either my 2nd or 3rd favorite Nicolas Cage movie behind Lord of War and is roughly tied with Drive Angry.)
-Barton Fink (1991) (Feb 14th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (the general mood of the movie carries it for me)
-Two for the Money (2005) (Feb 15th 2019) - 6/10 (the last time I re-watched this was sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011, call it roughly a decade, and while it hits a weaker bit here and there overall it's enjoyable enough and the cast helps carry it)
-Enemy (2013-2014) (Feb 15th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing. it's the general mood/atmosphere of the movie that carries it.)
-Panic Room (2002) (Feb 16th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 but I no longer care for it overall. but after this fell off there is not a single David Fincher movie that stands out. he's one of the most overrated directors.)
-The Game (1997) (Feb 16th-17th 2019(mostly 16th)) - 5/10 (after this dropped off there is not a single David Fincher movie I like as that locks em as one of the most overrated directors straight up.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
-----------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Velvet Buzzsaw (2019) - NS (but I might be seeing this eventually)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 18, 2019 0:17:07 GMT
Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10
I assume you will be checking out Soderberghs High Flying Bird then? Probably eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2019 1:33:02 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Baby Driver (2017) (Feb 11th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing. it's a bit so-so once in a while but overall I feel the positive slightly outweighs the negative) -Source Code (2011) (Feb 12th 2019) - 8/10 (was a 9/10. still, it's pretty much my #1 time travel variation type of movie.) -Face Off (1997) (Feb 13th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6.5-7/10 on my previous re-watch. it's either my 2nd or 3rd favorite Nicolas Cage movie behind Lord of War and is roughly tied with Drive Angry.) -Barton Fink (1991) (Feb 14th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (the general mood of the movie carries it for me) -Two for the Money (2005) (Feb 15th 2019) - 6/10 (the last time I re-watched this was sometime prior to Dec 27th 2011, call it roughly a decade, and while it hits a weaker bit here and there overall it's enjoyable enough and the cast helps carry it) -Enemy (2013-2014) (Feb 15th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing. it's the general mood/atmosphere of the movie that carries it.) -Panic Room (2002) (Feb 16th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 but I no longer care for it overall. but after this fell off there is not a single David Fincher movie that stands out. he's one of the most overrated directors.) -The Game (1997) (Feb 16th-17th 2019(mostly 16th)) - 5/10 (after this dropped off there is not a single David Fincher movie I like as that locks em as one of the most overrated directors straight up.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up ----------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Velvet Buzzsaw (2019) - NS (but I might be seeing this eventually) Baby Driver (2017) first half hour is excellent the rest is meh 5.5-6 -Source Code (2011) 6.5/10 -Face Off (1997) 5/10 pretty ridiculous but cage is fun in it -Barton Fink (1991) 7.5, in my top 5 coens -Enemy (2013-2014) 7/10 -Panic Room (2002) 4/10 -The Game (1997) 8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 18, 2019 1:47:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Company You Keep (2012, Robert Redford) blu ray
Redford (The Sting) stars in this political thriller about a former Weather Underground activist who goes on the run from a journalist (Shia LeBeouf) who has discovered his identity. I like these kind of stories regardless so I am predisposed to be interested in this film. It is pulled off well enough and has a great cast through and through. 7/10 High Flying Bird (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
This low budget film, shot on an iPhone (again) is about a sports agent who pitches a rookie basketball client on an intriguing and controversial business opportunity during a lockout. The film does not look great with its filtered over sharpened look and the direction is not that great either, however the writing and performances make it very watchable. 6/10 Don't Say a Word (2001, Gary Fleder) dvd
This Michael Douglas thriller has a very convoluted story with a mixed bag of performances and is quite a drop from his heyday of 90's thrillers. 3/10 Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy)
Writer/Director Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler) once again brings in Jake Gyllenhall and Rene Russo who he used in Nightcrawler for this film set in the art world. Instantly its comments on the art world make it feel like a film from 10-15 years ago but for the most part the first 45 minutes was intriguing enough. Then the horror begins and its laughable in every way, what a terrible film. 3/10 I Know Who Killed Me (2007, Chris Silverston)
This film was a complete bomb at the box office and with the critics when it came out but has managed to gain a small cult following since, so I decided to give it a chance. In short.. it is terrible but I can see the blended elements of student film Lynchian touches combined with torture porn and unusual visual choices perhaps fooling people into thinking there is more going on here. It is terribly written and acted combined with being just a mess of a film. 2/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Company You Keep BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Company You Keep BEST ACTRESS: Zazie Beets - High Flying Bird BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - The Company You Keep BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - The Company You Keep BEST SCRIPT: Tarell Alvin McCraney - High Flying Bird BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adriano Goldman - The Company You Keep BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Company You Keep BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Redford - The Company You Keep 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too I will catch High Flying Bird. I'm curious about Velvet Buzzsaw too, actually. Yours: The Company You Keep 6/10 I found it a bit bland. I prefer other Robert Redford-directed movies. Don't Say a Word 6/10 I don't remember it much, besides thinking it was so-so. Mine: Sea of Love 8/10 It's the movie with Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin, about a cop trying to catch a serial killer who kills men who put out personal ads for dating, he falls for a woman he met during the investigation but he starts suspecting she might the serial killer. I liked it, it's fun, Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin are great together. Mitchell 6.5/10 It's a movie with Joe Don Baker, about a cop trying to bring down a mob organization that deals with drugs. People seem to hate it, it's not bad, IMO. It does feel a bit like a Tv movie maybe. I thought Joe Don Baker was fun. Martin Balsam is the bad guy, he's good too. The Silence 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie about two sisters travelling together with the son of one of them, stopping in a hotel in a foreign town where they don't speak the language, and tension starts to rise between them. I found it really beautiful and intense, very sexy too. Loved the two actresses, Ingrid Thulin and Gunnel Lindblom, they were really great. Fury 9/10 Brian De Palma movie, with Kirk Douglas and John Cassavetes. It's great, really love it, it holds up perfectly to me. The ending, wow...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2019 5:00:13 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Company You Keep (2012, Robert Redford) blu ray
Redford (The Sting) stars in this political thriller about a former Weather Underground activist who goes on the run from a journalist (Shia LeBeouf) who has discovered his identity. I like these kind of stories regardless so I am predisposed to be interested in this film. It is pulled off well enough and has a great cast through and through. 7/10 High Flying Bird (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Netflix
This low budget film, shot on an iPhone (again) is about a sports agent who pitches a rookie basketball client on an intriguing and controversial business opportunity during a lockout. The film does not look great with its filtered over sharpened look and the direction is not that great either, however the writing and performances make it very watchable. 6/10 Don't Say a Word (2001, Gary Fleder) dvd
This Michael Douglas thriller has a very convoluted story with a mixed bag of performances and is quite a drop from his heyday of 90's thrillers. 3/10 Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy)
Writer/Director Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler) once again brings in Jake Gyllenhall and Rene Russo who he used in Nightcrawler for this film set in the art world. Instantly its comments on the art world make it feel like a film from 10-15 years ago but for the most part the first 45 minutes was intriguing enough. Then the horror begins and its laughable in every way, what a terrible film. 3/10 I Know Who Killed Me (2007, Chris Silverston)
This film was a complete bomb at the box office and with the critics when it came out but has managed to gain a small cult following since, so I decided to give it a chance. In short.. it is terrible but I can see the blended elements of student film Lynchian touches combined with torture porn and unusual visual choices perhaps fooling people into thinking there is more going on here. It is terribly written and acted combined with being just a mess of a film. 2/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Company You Keep BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Company You Keep BEST ACTRESS: Zazie Beets - High Flying Bird BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Brendan Gleeson - The Company You Keep BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Susan Sarandon - The Company You Keep BEST SCRIPT: Tarell Alvin McCraney - High Flying Bird BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Adriano Goldman - The Company You Keep BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez - The Company You Keep BEST DIRECTOR: Robert Redford - The Company You Keep 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too I will catch High Flying Bird. I'm curious about Velvet Buzzsaw too, actually. Yours: The Company You Keep 6/10 I found it a bit bland. I prefer other Robert Redford-directed movies. Don't Say a Word 6/10 I don't remember it much, besides thinking it was so-so. Mine: Sea of Love 8/10 It's the movie with Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin, about a cop trying to catch a serial killer who kills men who put out personal ads for dating, he falls for a woman he met during the investigation but he starts suspecting she might the serial killer. I liked it, it's fun, Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin are great together. Mitchell 6.5/10 It's a movie with Joe Don Baker, about a cop trying to bring down a mob organization that deals with drugs. People seem to hate it, it's not bad, IMO. It does feel a bit like a Tv movie maybe. I thought Joe Don Baker was fun. Martin Balsam is the bad guy, he's good too. The Silence 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie about two sisters travelling together with the son of one of them, stopping in a hotel in a foreign town where they don't speak the language, and tension starts to rise between them. I found it really beautiful and intense, very sexy too. Loved the two actresses, Ingrid Thulin and Gunnel Lindblom, they were really great. Fury 9/10 Brian De Palma movie, with Kirk Douglas and John Cassavetes. It's great, really love it, it holds up perfectly to me. The ending, wow... Hey Billy, Sea of Love Probably a little underseen and underrated 6.5-7 The Silence One I appreciate more than actually like 6.5/10 No surprise I have not seen the de palma but I still may check it out
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 18, 2019 9:58:47 GMT
I will catch High Flying Bird. I'm curious about Velvet Buzzsaw too, actually. Yours: The Company You Keep 6/10 I found it a bit bland. I prefer other Robert Redford-directed movies. Don't Say a Word 6/10 I don't remember it much, besides thinking it was so-so. Mine: Sea of Love 8/10 It's the movie with Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin, about a cop trying to catch a serial killer who kills men who put out personal ads for dating, he falls for a woman he met during the investigation but he starts suspecting she might the serial killer. I liked it, it's fun, Al Pacino and Ellen Barkin are great together. Mitchell 6.5/10 It's a movie with Joe Don Baker, about a cop trying to bring down a mob organization that deals with drugs. People seem to hate it, it's not bad, IMO. It does feel a bit like a Tv movie maybe. I thought Joe Don Baker was fun. Martin Balsam is the bad guy, he's good too. The Silence 9/10 It's an Ingmar Bergman movie about two sisters travelling together with the son of one of them, stopping in a hotel in a foreign town where they don't speak the language, and tension starts to rise between them. I found it really beautiful and intense, very sexy too. Loved the two actresses, Ingrid Thulin and Gunnel Lindblom, they were really great. Fury 9/10 Brian De Palma movie, with Kirk Douglas and John Cassavetes. It's great, really love it, it holds up perfectly to me. The ending, wow... Hey Billy, Sea of Love Probably a little underseen and underrated 6.5-7 The Silence One I appreciate more than actually like 6.5/10 No surprise I have not seen the de palma but I still may check it out Oh, you might want to check Fury out, it's more a sci-fi thriller, kind of different from his other movies. But don't let anyone spoil you the final scene. I can understand that reaction to The Silence, I found it really absorbing too, I was really into it from the start though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2019 10:31:24 GMT
Hey Billy, Sea of Love Probably a little underseen and underrated 6.5-7 The Silence One I appreciate more than actually like 6.5/10 No surprise I have not seen the de palma but I still may check it out Oh, you might want to check Fury out, it's more a sci-fi thriller, kind of different from his other movies. But don't let anyone spoil you the final scene. I can understand that reaction to The Silence, I found it really absorbing too, I was really into it from the start though. Fury is actually the de Palma I’m most likely to give a go sometime
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 18, 2019 10:34:40 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Maverick 1994 (6/10)
2) Let's Get Harry 1986 (5/10)
3) Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 2015 (5/10)
4) The Bag Man 2014 (5/10)
5) Maze Runner: The Death Cure 2018 (5/10)
6) McFarland, USA 2015 (7/10)
7) Life with Mikey 1993 (6/10)
8) Lost and Found 1979 (5/10)
9) Mazes and Monsters 1982 (4/10)
10) McLaren 2017 (7/10)
11) The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle 2000 (3/10)
12) Me, Myself & Irene 2000 (7/10)
13) Me and Will 1999 (5/10)
14) Me, Natalie 1969 (4/10)
15) Mean Streets 1973 (5/10)
16) Meet Dave 2008 (6/10)
17) Meet the Deedles 1998 (4/10)
18) Meet the Parents 2000 (6/10)
19) Meet the Fockers 2004 (6/10)
20) Little Fockers 2010 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 18, 2019 11:11:18 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Maverick 1994 (6/10) 2) Let's Get Harry 1986 (5/10) 3) Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 2015 (5/10) 4) The Bag Man 2014 (5/10) 5) Maze Runner: The Death Cure 2018 (5/10) 6) McFarland, USA 2015 (7/10) 7) Life with Mikey 1993 (6/10) 8) Lost and Found 1979 (5/10) 9) Mazes and Monsters 1982 (4/10) 10) McLaren 2017 (7/10) 11) The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle 2000 (3/10) 12) Me, Myself & Irene 2000 (7/10) 13) Me and Will 1999 (5/10) 14) Me, Natalie 1969 (4/10) 15) Mean Streets 1973 (5/10) 16) Meet Dave 2008 (6/10) 17) Meet the Deedles 1998 (4/10) 18) Meet the Parents 2000 (6/10) 19) Meet the Fockers 2004 (6/10) 20) Little Fockers 2010 (5/10) Hey Maverick 1994 (5/10) 12) Me, Myself & Irene 2000 (7/10) 15) Mean Streets 1973 (5/10) 18) Meet the Parents 2000 (6.5) 19) Meet the Fockers 2004 (3/10) 20) Little Fockers 2010 (4.5)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 18, 2019 17:10:35 GMT
Oh, you might want to check Fury out, it's more a sci-fi thriller, kind of different from his other movies. But don't let anyone spoil you the final scene. I can understand that reaction to The Silence, I found it really absorbing too, I was really into it from the start though. Fury is actually the de Palma I’m most likely to give a go sometime It's not that well known somehow, I think it flopped or something when it came out. I love it though.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 20, 2019 16:56:30 GMT
Alita: Battle Angel (2019) 8\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 20, 2019 19:55:57 GMT
Alita: Battle Angel (2019) 8\10 Don’t think I’ll see this one
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 21, 2019 4:17:58 GMT
Hi Dark, I haven't seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
BlacKkKlansman (2018): This movie went by very quickly which is always a good sign. The story is good and so is the acting. My highlight would be Jasper Pääkkönen and my lowlight would be Topher Grace. Not that he was bad but just miscast. Now, I have to warn everyone that the final minutes involve real shocking images that you might have seen quickly on the news before and that left me… well, shocked. I did not react in a good way to those images. My rating: 8/10
The Corruptor (1999 DVD): This one was a bit more of a chore to sit through. It wasn't bad but you had to pay attention or else you get easily lost in the plot. Complex as it is, the movie still contains a fair amount of classic-moves, old-tricks and clichés but I guess that’s what make those buddy-cop movies good. Whalberg and Yun-Fat made for a cool duo. My rating: 6.5-7/10
Mood Indigo (2013 DVD): “The surreal and poetic tale of Colin, an idealistic and inventive young man, and Chloé, a young woman who seems like the physical embodiment of the eponymous Duke Ellington tune.” What a wonderful film this was! I’d even say flawless because every scene is good, great or simply amazing. It’s visually stunning and psychologically mesmerising although this experience is hard to describe; imagine a mix between Amelie (2001), Mr. Nobody (2009), Garden State (2004) and Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (2004 and by same director). Yep, if you’re a connoisseur of quirkiness, you get an idea. This touching love story is literally a never-ending series of mind fucks that you don’t want to end. Every image and every word is appreciable; every second counts so I really took my time to enjoy this pure gem. My rating: 9.5/10
The glimmer man (1996 DVD): Man do I love me a little throwback evening with a 90’s flick and this one is a perfect example. I remember me as a young teen, riding my bike to the video store on Tuesdays because it’s 3 for 1 and renting action flicks like this one and enjoying the eck out of them. I admit I did not remember much about this one but 3 particular scenes had stuck with me my entire life and it was a lot of fun to see through my adult eyes. Loved it then, love it now. 8/10
The Princess Bride (1987 DVD): It was my first time seeing this so I did not have that nostalgic feeling I’d get with The Neverending story but I still enjoyed it very much. I was happy to find it at the used store for 2.50$. Great family movie, if not a bit violent and my favorite character was Inigo Montoya. 7.5- 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 21, 2019 4:22:32 GMT
Velvet Buzzsaw - I'm in the minority, but I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
October Sky (1999, Joe Johnston) This one is based on a true story and it has a good cast, some standout scenes, and is fairly entertaining throughout. 7/10
Destroyer (2018, Karyn Kusama) This one features a good performance from Nicole Kidman, but I found it kind of boring for the most part. It does get better as it goes along though. 5.5/10
Something Wild (1986, Jonathan Demme) I found this one quite enjoyable, with an interesting story, strong performances, and a good soundtrack. 7.5/10
Spring Breakers (2013, Harmony Korine) I didn't get much out of this one. The four main girls don't get much development and aren't that likable either, so I found it hard to care about what happened to them. 5.5/10
Murder in the First (1995, Marc Rocco) Apparently this one deviates from the actual story, but I still found it interesting. Kevin Bacon puts in some damn fine work and the rest of the cast is pretty good too. 7/10
Dark Blue (2003, Ron Shelton) This one has some very good moments throughout and is lead by a strong performance from Kurt Russell. The last act was the highlight for me. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
As Good as It Gets (1997, James L. Brooks) A very enjoyable romantic comedy with some damn good performances. 8/10
The Green Mile (1999, Frank Darabont) An excellent film with a terrific ensemble cast. 9/10
Before Sunrise (1995, Richard Linklater) Ethan Hawke and Julie Delpy have terrific chemistry and I find the conversations they have in the film very engaging. A beautiful film. 8.5/10
Before Sunset (2004, Richard Linklater) A strong follow up to Before Sunrise. 8/10
Before Midnight (2013, Richard Linklater) Another strong sequel. After this viewing I think it might be my second favorite of the trilogy. 8/10
My Cousin Vinny (1992, Jonathan Lynn) A very funny and entertaining courtroom film. Joe Pesci is awesome and Marisa Tomei steals every scene she's in. 8/10
Se7en (1995, David Fincher) Simply masterful. In my top 20. 10/10
Rocky (1976, John G. Avildsen) A classic underdog story. It has memorable characters, good performances, an iconic theme, and some great scenes. 8/10
Rocky II (1979, Sylvester Stallone) The finale is pretty good and brings this one up a notch, but for the most part it's not that great. 6/10
Rocky III (1982, Sylvester Stallone) Best of the sequels. 7/10
Rocky IV (1985, Sylvester Stallone) For the most part I enjoy this one, but it has some things that hold it back. 6.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Se7en BEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (As Good as It Gets) BEST ACTRESS - Helen Hunt (As Good as It Gets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (Se7en) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Marisa Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Darius Khondji (Se7en) BEST SCORE - Howard Shore (Se7en) BEST SCRIPT - Andrew Kevin Walker (Se7en) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Se7en) Hola! Spring Breakers: 5.5/10 Dark Blue: 7/10 The Green Mile: 8.5/10 Before Sunset: 6/10 Se7en: 8/10 Rocky: 8/10 Rocky 2: 7.5/10 Rocky 3: 7.5/10 Rocky 4: 7/10 Mine: BlacKkKlansman (2018): This movie went by very quickly which is always a good sign. The story is good and so is the acting. My highlight would be Jasper Pääkkönen and my lowlight would be Topher Grace. Not that he was bad but just miscast. Now, I have to warn everyone that the final minutes involve real shocking images that you might have seen quickly on the news before and that left me… well, shocked. I did not react in a good way to those images. My rating: 8/10 The Corruptor (1999 DVD): This one was a bit more of a chore to sit through. It wasn't bad but you had to pay attention or else you get easily lost in the plot. Complex as it is, the movie still contains a fair amount of classic-moves, old-tricks and clichés but I guess that’s what make those buddy-cop movies good. Whalberg and Yun-Fat made for a cool duo. My rating: 6.5-7/10 Mood Indigo (2013 DVD): “The surreal and poetic tale of Colin, an idealistic and inventive young man, and Chloé, a young woman who seems like the physical embodiment of the eponymous Duke Ellington tune.” What a wonderful film this was! I’d even say flawless because every scene is good, great or simply amazing. It’s visually stunning and psychologically mesmerising although this experience is hard to describe; imagine a mix between Amelie (2001), Mr. Nobody (2009), Garden State (2004) and Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (2004 and by same director). Yep, if you’re a connoisseur of quirkiness, you get an idea. This touching love story is literally a never-ending series of mind fucks that you don’t want to end. Every image and every word is appreciable; every second counts so I really took my time to enjoy this pure gem. My rating: 9.5/10 The glimmer man (1996 DVD): Man do I love me a little throwback evening with a 90’s flick and this one is a perfect example. I remember me as a young teen, riding my bike to the video store on Tuesdays because it’s 3 for 1 and renting action flicks like this one and enjoying the eck out of them. I admit I did not remember much about this one but 3 particular scenes had stuck with me my entire life and it was a lot of fun to see through my adult eyes. Loved it then, love it now. 8/10 The Princess Bride (1987 DVD): It was my first time seeing this so I did not have that nostalgic feeling I’d get with The Neverending story but I still enjoyed it very much. I was happy to find it at the used store for 2.50$. Great family movie, if not a bit violent and my favorite character was Inigo Montoya. 7.5- 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 21, 2019 4:29:18 GMT
Hola! Spring Breakers: 5.5/10 Dark Blue: 7/10 The Green Mile: 8.5/10 Before Sunset: 6/10 Se7en: 8/10 Rocky: 8/10 Rocky 2: 7.5/10 Rocky 3: 7.5/10 Rocky 4: 7/10 Mine: BlacKkKlansman (2018): This movie went by very quickly which is always a good sign. The story is good and so is the acting. My highlight would be Jasper Pääkkönen and my lowlight would be Topher Grace. Not that he was bad but just miscast. Now, I have to warn everyone that the final minutes involve real shocking images that you might have seen quickly on the news before and that left me… well, shocked. I did not react in a good way to those images. My rating: 8/10 The Corruptor (1999 DVD): This one was a bit more of a chore to sit through. It wasn't bad but you had to pay attention or else you get easily lost in the plot. Complex as it is, the movie still contains a fair amount of classic-moves, old-tricks and clichés but I guess that’s what make those buddy-cop movies good. Whalberg and Yun-Fat made for a cool duo. My rating: 6.5-7/10 Mood Indigo (2013 DVD): “The surreal and poetic tale of Colin, an idealistic and inventive young man, and Chloé, a young woman who seems like the physical embodiment of the eponymous Duke Ellington tune.” What a wonderful film this was! I’d even say flawless because every scene is good, great or simply amazing. It’s visually stunning and psychologically mesmerising although this experience is hard to describe; imagine a mix between Amelie (2001), Mr. Nobody (2009), Garden State (2004) and Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (2004 and by same director). Yep, if you’re a connoisseur of quirkiness, you get an idea. This touching love story is literally a never-ending series of mind fucks that you don’t want to end. Every image and every word is appreciable; every second counts so I really took my time to enjoy this pure gem. My rating: 9.5/10 The glimmer man (1996 DVD): Man do I love me a little throwback evening with a 90’s flick and this one is a perfect example. I remember me as a young teen, riding my bike to the video store on Tuesdays because it’s 3 for 1 and renting action flicks like this one and enjoying the eck out of them. I admit I did not remember much about this one but 3 particular scenes had stuck with me my entire life and it was a lot of fun to see through my adult eyes. Loved it then, love it now. 8/10 The Princess Bride (1987 DVD): It was my first time seeing this so I did not have that nostalgic feeling I’d get with The Neverending story but I still enjoyed it very much. I was happy to find it at the used store for 2.50$. Great family movie, if not a bit violent and my favorite character was Inigo Montoya. 7.5- 8/10 Hey BlacKkKlansman - i liked it. 7/10 The Princess Bride - one of my childhood favorites. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 21, 2019 6:46:40 GMT
Hi Dark, I haven't seen any of yours this week. Mine: BlacKkKlansman (2018): This movie went by very quickly which is always a good sign. The story is good and so is the acting. My highlight would be Jasper Pääkkönen and my lowlight would be Topher Grace. Not that he was bad but just miscast. Now, I have to warn everyone that the final minutes involve real shocking images that you might have seen quickly on the news before and that left me… well, shocked. I did not react in a good way to those images. My rating: 8/10 The Corruptor (1999 DVD): This one was a bit more of a chore to sit through. It wasn't bad but you had to pay attention or else you get easily lost in the plot. Complex as it is, the movie still contains a fair amount of classic-moves, old-tricks and clichés but I guess that’s what make those buddy-cop movies good. Whalberg and Yun-Fat made for a cool duo. My rating: 6.5-7/10 Mood Indigo (2013 DVD): “The surreal and poetic tale of Colin, an idealistic and inventive young man, and Chloé, a young woman who seems like the physical embodiment of the eponymous Duke Ellington tune.” What a wonderful film this was! I’d even say flawless because every scene is good, great or simply amazing. It’s visually stunning and psychologically mesmerising although this experience is hard to describe; imagine a mix between Amelie (2001), Mr. Nobody (2009), Garden State (2004) and Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind (2004 and by same director). Yep, if you’re a connoisseur of quirkiness, you get an idea. This touching love story is literally a never-ending series of mind fucks that you don’t want to end. Every image and every word is appreciable; every second counts so I really took my time to enjoy this pure gem. My rating: 9.5/10 The glimmer man (1996 DVD): Man do I love me a little throwback evening with a 90’s flick and this one is a perfect example. I remember me as a young teen, riding my bike to the video store on Tuesdays because it’s 3 for 1 and renting action flicks like this one and enjoying the eck out of them. I admit I did not remember much about this one but 3 particular scenes had stuck with me my entire life and it was a lot of fun to see through my adult eyes. Loved it then, love it now. 8/10 The Princess Bride (1987 DVD): It was my first time seeing this so I did not have that nostalgic feeling I’d get with The Neverending story but I still enjoyed it very much. I was happy to find it at the used store for 2.50$. Great family movie, if not a bit violent and my favorite character was Inigo Montoya. 7.5- 8/10 Heya BlacKkKlansman (2018): 7/10 solid Mood Indigo (2013 DVD): been on my watchlist for quite a while, I must say I have never seen anyone rate it quite that high though. The glimmer man (1996 DVD): 2nd tier Seagal, he has five first tier films, a handful of 2nd tier and then a ton of 100th tier lol 6/10 The Princess Bride (1987 DVD): Some parts have not aged well but mostly its very charming 7/10
|
|