|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 22:01:41 GMT
Yup, I liked them both, two of the better non Pixar animated films for sure Two of my favourites from DreamWorks. Off top of my head, I’d say they are their two best.
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 24, 2019 22:04:42 GMT
Two of my favourites from DreamWorks. Off top of my head, I’d say they are their two best. I still prefer (and I know you don’t agree) the first two Shrek movies and the first two Kung Fu Panda movies as my favourites.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 22:07:43 GMT
Off top of my head, I’d say they are their two best. I still prefer (and I know you don’t agree) the first two Shrek movies and the first two Kung Fu Panda movies as my favourites. Yeah the panda movies are next best for me and as you know I have shrek at the bottom, never seen any of the sequels
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 22:13:08 GMT
Off top of my head, I’d say they are their two best. I still prefer (and I know you don’t agree) the first two Shrek movies and the first two Kung Fu Panda movies as my favourites. Ok I just looked up a list of dreamworld animated films , here’s my list (and I have not seen many cos most looked so bad) Antz How to train your dragon how to train your dragon 2 kung fu panda kung fu panda 2 kung fu panda 3 bee movie over the hedge madagascar Shrek
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 24, 2019 22:58:25 GMT
I still prefer (and I know you don’t agree) the first two Shrek movies and the first two Kung Fu Panda movies as my favourites. Ok I just looked up a list of dreamworld animated films , here’s my list (and I have not seen many cos most looked so bad) Antz How to train your dragon how to train your dragon 2 kung fu panda kung fu panda 2 kung fu panda 3 bee movie over the hedge madagascar Shrek Not seen any of the traditional animated ones? Here’s my list: Shrek KFP 1 KFP 2 Shrek 2 Madagascar HTTYD HTTYD 2 The Prince of Egypt Antz Puss in Boots HTTYD 3 KFP 3 The Croods Shark Tale (guilty pleasure) Rise of the Guardians The Road to El Dorado Megamind Flushed Away Over the Hedge Madagascar 2 Bee Movie Madagascar 3 Monsters vs. Aliens Turbo Mr. Peabody & Sherman Shrek 4 Shrek 3 Penguins of Madagascar The Boss Baby Home Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit Chicken Run (not a fan of Aardman’s films)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 24, 2019 23:41:44 GMT
Ok I just looked up a list of dreamworld animated films , here’s my list (and I have not seen many cos most looked so bad) Antz How to train your dragon how to train your dragon 2 kung fu panda kung fu panda 2 kung fu panda 3 bee movie over the hedge madagascar Shrek Not seen any of the traditional animated ones? Here’s my list: Shrek KFP 1 KFP 2 Shrek 2 Madagascar HTTYD HTTYD 2 The Prince of Egypt Antz Puss in Boots HTTYD 3 KFP 3 The Croods Shark Tale (guilty pleasure) Rise of the Guardians The Road to El Dorado Megamind Flushed Away Over the Hedge Madagascar 2 Bee Movie Madagascar 3 Monsters vs. Aliens Turbo Mr. Peabody & Sherman Shrek 4 Shrek 3 Penguins of Madagascar The Boss Baby Home Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit Chicken Run (not a fan of Aardman’s films) Nope, just the ones I listed. Pixar gave the lions share of animated films that have looked interesting enough to watch
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 24, 2019 23:49:39 GMT
Not seen any of the traditional animated ones? Here’s my list: Shrek KFP 1 KFP 2 Shrek 2 Madagascar HTTYD HTTYD 2 The Prince of Egypt Antz Puss in Boots HTTYD 3 KFP 3 The Croods Shark Tale (guilty pleasure) Rise of the Guardians The Road to El Dorado Megamind Flushed Away Over the Hedge Madagascar 2 Bee Movie Madagascar 3 Monsters vs. Aliens Turbo Mr. Peabody & Sherman Shrek 4 Shrek 3 Penguins of Madagascar The Boss Baby Home Wallace & Gromit: Curse of the Were-Rabbit Chicken Run (not a fan of Aardman’s films) Nope, just the ones I listed. Pixar gave the lions share of animated films that have looked interesting enough to watch Well I strongly recommend Prince of Egypt. That’s by far their best non-CG animated movie.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 25, 2019 4:25:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Glass House (1972, Tom Gries)
This originally made for TV prison film is surprisingly gritty. Good performances all around and especially Alan Alda (Manhattan Murder Mystery) in the lead. 6/10 The Lodger: A Story of London Fog (1927, Alfred Hitchcock)
This is the famed directors first big hit and no surprise, it's a crime film. A well paced silent film with some good inventive camera work. 6/10 Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock)
This is Alfred Hitchcock's third 'Talkie' and it not so unusually is a mystery/thriller. This one follows a juror in a murder trial, who after voting to convict, has second thoughts and begins to investigate on his own before the execution. The film is a lot more straight forward than his more famous latter films but definitely shows some great flourishes which give you a preview of what is to come from the soon to be master of suspense. 5.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock)
This is Britain's first talkie film. It was originally intended to be silent but after the first ten minutes were shot they switched to an audiophonic presentation. Its an okay crime film but lacks the Hitchcock flare for the most part. Perhaps he was more concerned with that added talking elements that were new to him. 3/10 Secret Agent (1936, Alfred Hitchcock)
First hour is pretty messy and Peter Lorre is once again too over the top and annoying. The last half hour comes together better but it's too little too late. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This is the first of many similar type films that Hitchcock would do about the wrongly accused man on the run. This is a great little adventure, well paced and well made. 7.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) blu ray
Taking the franchise in different direction, this film is more of a stripped down thriller and is very entertaining with strong performances 7/10 Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) blu ray
One of the better found footage films but by its nature is too shakey and shouty at times but it's still a brief fun rhomp. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING No Distance Left to Run (2010, Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern)
Solid documentary about the rise, fall and rise again of British rock band Blur, culminating with their 2009 reunion tour after getting back together. Not quite as good as the Oasis one but still a good watch. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Orville (2017, Season One) tv
Seth Macfarlane (Family Guy) was a big Trek fan and presumably pitched this show as a parody of the Trek franchise. However what we get in the end is a show that rivals the very show it is spoofing. The forced jokes (which is the worst part of the show) become less and less as the series goes and as they probably realise they actually have a good show on their hands. Far superior to the new Trek Show Discovery which does not feel like Star Trek. If you need your Trek itched scratched, try The Orville. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING The Missing (2014, Season One) blu ray
This show is eerily similar to the Madeline McCann Kidnapping case and is superior television. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The 39 Steps BEST ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Glass House BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - 10 Cloverfield Lane BEST SCRIPT: Josh Campbell, Matthew Stuecken - 10 Cloverfield Lane BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gaetano di Ventimiglia - The Lodger BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in those Hitchcock's movies from the 30s. Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane 8/10 I liked it, it was fun, I thought Mary Elizabeth Winstead was really good. I liked the twist too. Cloverfield 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I liked it. I thought the found-footage was really well done. Mine: Hardcore 8/10 The Paul Schrader's movie with George C. Scott. It's really pretty good and powerful, moving too. George C. Scott is great. I really liked the main actress, Season Hubley, too. Le Corbeau 8.5/10 It's Henri-Georges Clouzot movie, about a small town in France where a series of letters gets sent to various people, about their secrets, their shady deals, secret relationships, etc., and all centering around the doctor of the city, who has a mysterious past. Loved it, it's a film noir in a way, it gets pretty dark. It kept me guessing too. Will Penny 7.5/10 It's a western with Charlton Heston, about a ranch hand, who moves from job to job, he feels like he's getting older, and he meets and falls for a married woman abandoned by her husband. I liked it, the villain is a bit too over the top, Charlton Heston is good in the role though. The ending is quite sad, I wasn't expecting that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2019 4:43:47 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Glass House (1972, Tom Gries)
This originally made for TV prison film is surprisingly gritty. Good performances all around and especially Alan Alda (Manhattan Murder Mystery) in the lead. 6/10 The Lodger: A Story of London Fog (1927, Alfred Hitchcock)
This is the famed directors first big hit and no surprise, it's a crime film. A well paced silent film with some good inventive camera work. 6/10 Murder! (1930, Alfred Hitchcock)
This is Alfred Hitchcock's third 'Talkie' and it not so unusually is a mystery/thriller. This one follows a juror in a murder trial, who after voting to convict, has second thoughts and begins to investigate on his own before the execution. The film is a lot more straight forward than his more famous latter films but definitely shows some great flourishes which give you a preview of what is to come from the soon to be master of suspense. 5.5/10
Blackmail (1929, Alfred Hitchcock)
This is Britain's first talkie film. It was originally intended to be silent but after the first ten minutes were shot they switched to an audiophonic presentation. Its an okay crime film but lacks the Hitchcock flare for the most part. Perhaps he was more concerned with that added talking elements that were new to him. 3/10 Secret Agent (1936, Alfred Hitchcock)
First hour is pretty messy and Peter Lorre is once again too over the top and annoying. The last half hour comes together better but it's too little too late. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This is the first of many similar type films that Hitchcock would do about the wrongly accused man on the run. This is a great little adventure, well paced and well made. 7.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) blu ray
Taking the franchise in different direction, this film is more of a stripped down thriller and is very entertaining with strong performances 7/10 Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) blu ray
One of the better found footage films but by its nature is too shakey and shouty at times but it's still a brief fun rhomp. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING No Distance Left to Run (2010, Will Lovelace, Dylan Southern)
Solid documentary about the rise, fall and rise again of British rock band Blur, culminating with their 2009 reunion tour after getting back together. Not quite as good as the Oasis one but still a good watch. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWING The Orville (2017, Season One) tv
Seth Macfarlane (Family Guy) was a big Trek fan and presumably pitched this show as a parody of the Trek franchise. However what we get in the end is a show that rivals the very show it is spoofing. The forced jokes (which is the worst part of the show) become less and less as the series goes and as they probably realise they actually have a good show on their hands. Far superior to the new Trek Show Discovery which does not feel like Star Trek. If you need your Trek itched scratched, try The Orville. Recommended REPEAT TV VIEWING The Missing (2014, Season One) blu ray
This show is eerily similar to the Madeline McCann Kidnapping case and is superior television. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: The 39 Steps BEST ACTOR: Alan Alda - The Glass House BEST ACTRESS: Mary Elizabeth Winstead - 10 Cloverfield Lane BEST SCRIPT: Josh Campbell, Matthew Stuecken - 10 Cloverfield Lane BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Gaetano di Ventimiglia - The Lodger BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock - The 39 Steps 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in those Hitchcock's movies from the 30s. Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane 8/10 I liked it, it was fun, I thought Mary Elizabeth Winstead was really good. I liked the twist too. Cloverfield 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I liked it. I thought the found-footage was really well done. Mine: Hardcore 8/10 The Paul Schrader's movie with George C. Scott. It's really pretty good and powerful, moving too. George C. Scott is great. I really liked the main actress, Season Hubley, too. Le Corbeau 8.5/10 It's Henri-Georges Clouzot movie, about a small town in France where a series of letters gets sent to various people, about their secrets, their shady deals, secret relationships, etc., and all centering around the doctor of the city, who has a mysterious past. Loved it, it's a film noir in a way, it gets pretty dark. It kept me guessing too. Will Penny 7.5/10 It's a western with Charlton Heston, about a ranch hand, who moves from job to job, he feels like he's getting older, and he meets and falls for a married woman abandoned by her husband. I liked it, the villain is a bit too over the top, Charlton Heston is good in the role though. The ending is quite sad, I wasn't expecting that. Hey You should really see the 39 steps and also the lady vanishes and young and Innocent if you have not seen I didn’t finish Hatdcore Le corbeau - my least from this director 5.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Feb 25, 2019 11:21:49 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've actually seen some of yours this week!
The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10
10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) 6/10
Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) 9/10
Mine: 1) Melody Time 1948 (4/10)
2) Megan Leavey 2017 (8/10)
3) Memphis Belle 1990 (7/10)
4) Men Behind the Sun 1988 (5/10)
5) Men at Work 1990 (6/10)
6) Men in Black 1997 (7/10)
7) Men in Black II 2002 (6/10)
8) Men in Black 3 2012 (8/10)
9) Men, Women & Children 2014 (7/10)
10) Men of Honor 2000 (7/10)
11) A Merry Friggin' Christmas 2014 (5/10)
12) The Merchant of Venice 2004 (3/10)
13) Metro 1997 (4/10)
14) The Mexican 2001 (7/10)
15) Michael McIntyre - Live at the Apollo 2007 (6/10)
16) The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 2017 (5/10)
17) Michael Collins 1996 (5/10)
18) Michael McIntyre: Live & Laughing 2008 (7/10)
19) Michael Mcintyre's Comedy Roadshow Season 2 Highlights 2010 (Not on IMDB)
20) Michael McIntyre: Hello Wembley! 2009 (7/10)
21) Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers 2004 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2019 11:25:40 GMT
Hey Dark, I've actually seen some of yours this week! The 39 Steps (1935, Alfred Hitchcock) 5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) 6/10 Cloverfield (2008, Matt Reeves) 9/10 Mine: 1) Melody Time 1948 (4/10) 2) Megan Leavey 2017 (8/10) 3) Memphis Belle 1990 (7/10) 4) Men Behind the Sun 1988 (5/10) 5) Men at Work 1990 (6/10) 6) Men in Black 1997 (7/10) 7) Men in Black II 2002 (6/10) 8) Men in Black 3 2012 (8/10) 9) Men, Women & Children 2014 (7/10) 10) Men of Honor 2000 (7/10) 11) A Merry Friggin' Christmas 2014 (5/10) 12) The Merchant of Venice 2004 (3/10) 13) Metro 1997 (4/10) 14) The Mexican 2001 (7/10) 15) Michael McIntyre - Live at the Apollo 2007 (6/10) 16) The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 2017 (5/10) 17) Michael Collins 1996 (5/10) 18) Michael McIntyre: Live & Laughing 2008 (7/10) 19) Michael Mcintyre's Comedy Roadshow Season 2 Highlights 2010 (Not on IMDB) 20) Michael McIntyre: Hello Wembley! 2009 (7/10) 21) Mickey, Donald, Goofy: The Three Musketeers 2004 (5/10) Heya 3) Memphis Belle 1990 (4/10) 6) Men in Black 1997 (6.5) 7) Men in Black II 2002 (4/10) 8) Men in Black 3 (6/10) 13) Metro 1997 (4.5) 16) The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) 2017 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Feb 25, 2019 13:09:18 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in those Hitchcock's movies from the 30s. Yours: 10 Cloverfield Lane 8/10 I liked it, it was fun, I thought Mary Elizabeth Winstead was really good. I liked the twist too. Cloverfield 8/10 Haven't seen it in a while, but I liked it. I thought the found-footage was really well done. Mine: Hardcore 8/10 The Paul Schrader's movie with George C. Scott. It's really pretty good and powerful, moving too. George C. Scott is great. I really liked the main actress, Season Hubley, too. Le Corbeau 8.5/10 It's Henri-Georges Clouzot movie, about a small town in France where a series of letters gets sent to various people, about their secrets, their shady deals, secret relationships, etc., and all centering around the doctor of the city, who has a mysterious past. Loved it, it's a film noir in a way, it gets pretty dark. It kept me guessing too. Will Penny 7.5/10 It's a western with Charlton Heston, about a ranch hand, who moves from job to job, he feels like he's getting older, and he meets and falls for a married woman abandoned by her husband. I liked it, the villain is a bit too over the top, Charlton Heston is good in the role though. The ending is quite sad, I wasn't expecting that. Hey You should really see the 39 steps and also the lady vanishes and young and Innocent if you have not seen I didn’t finish Hatdcore Le corbeau - my least from this director 5.5 I've seen The Lady Vanishes, well a good part of it. I was liking it a lot. I need to watch Wages of Fear, from Clouzot, too.
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Feb 25, 2019 17:56:46 GMT
Hello, haven't tuned in lately.
From yours I've seen The 39 Steps 5.5-6 - it's not a bad film, not a big fan of Hitchcock's films until Shadow of a Doubt, which is my favorite 10 Cloverfield Lane 7 - I'm not familiar with the series, only seen this one, but I liked the mood and John Goodman's performance
Mine Sudden Fear 7-7.5 - not your run of the mill film noir, has some interesting for its time thriller/action sequences and some beautiful shots Cold War 7 - I don't generally like the 4/3 format, but the film makes great use of it; the audio is also really good and the musical sequences. One of those films that makes life seem so miserable
: )
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2019 20:35:49 GMT
Hello, haven't tuned in lately. From yours I've seen The 39 Steps 5.5-6 - it's not a bad film, not a big fan of Hitchcock's films until Shadow of a Doubt, which is my favorite 10 Cloverfield Lane 7 - I'm not familiar with the series, only seen this one, but I liked the mood and John Goodman's performance Mine Sudden Fear 7-7.5 - not your run of the mill film noir, has some interesting for its time thriller/action sequences and some beautiful shots Cold War 7 - I don't generally like the 4/3 format, but the film makes great use of it; the audio is also really good and the musical sequences. One of those films that makes life seem so miserable : ) Hey Sudden Fear - I liked it quite a bit, great finale too 7/10 Cold War - looks miserable indeed, keen to check it out
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Feb 25, 2019 20:52:40 GMT
First Viewings...
-Creed II (2018) (Feb 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (it's probably the worst of the series or close to it. it's decent at times but hit a weaker bit or piece here and there)
Re-watches...
-War Dogs (2016) (Feb 18th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it's close to 6-6.5/10 status)
-Interview with the Vampire (1994) (Feb 19th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 8/10. it was my #1 vampire themed movie but now that shifts to the directors other movie... Byzantium (2012-2013) (6-6.5/10 ; I have seen this twice so far).)
-Once Upon a Time in America (1984) EXTENDED (Feb 20th-21st 2019(mostly 20th)) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10 but now I only mildly like it as it has it's little moments here and there but it does tend to drag a bit given the long length of the movie and overall it's nothing special for me anymore even though I still slightly like it. but on the bright side... this director has three movies (Good Bad Ugly/Once Upon a Time in the West/For a Few Dollars More) I score a 10/10 which is the most of any director out there and makes up almost half of my 10/10's in general of which I have only eight movies total that I gave a 10/10)
-Gangs of New York (2002) (Feb 23rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7-7.5/10. this is pretty much my 4th viewing and it no longer holds up overall)
-The Ninth Gate (1999) (Feb 24th 2019) - 8-8.5/10 (was a solid 8/10. I decided to give it a little bump in score this time around which basically makes it within my Top 48 movies, or not much outside of my Top 20 movies. it's my 2nd favorite Johnny Depp movie behind Blow (2001). it's just got a solid mood/atmosphere to the movie, which it's solid score further assists(not many movies have a solid score but this is one that does), and my interest in it holds pretty steady throughout the movie. it's underrated for sure with a 6.7/10 average on IMDb. I am not sure how many times I have seen this over the years but I would say it's probably at least 6+ times because I got three re-watches on file and it's not a stretch to say I have seen it at least a few times before I started logging all movies which is Dec 27th 2011 to date.)
-The Matador (2005) (Feb 24th 2019) - 8/10 (one of the best comedy/drama variations (basically it's a comedy with the other stuff wrapped around it) and is my 2nd favorite Brosnan movie behind The Thomas Crown Affair (1999). a rare gem as Brosnan/Kinnear work well together and everything just works. within my Top 48 movies. it's definitely underrated at it's 6.8/10 average on IMDb)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Down.
----------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Cloverfield (2008) - 5/10 (it was a okay enough one time viewing but ultimately forgettable)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 25, 2019 22:45:40 GMT
First Viewings...
-Creed II (2018) (Feb 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (it's probably the worst of the series or close to it. it's decent at times but hit a weaker bit or piece here and there)
Re-watches...
-War Dogs (2016) (Feb 18th 2019) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it's close to 6-6.5/10 status)
-Interview with the Vampire (1994) (Feb 19th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 8/10. it was my #1 vampire themed movie but now that shifts to the directors other movie... Byzantium (2012-2013) (6-6.5/10 ; I have seen this twice so far).)
-Once Upon a Time in America (1984) EXTENDED (Feb 20th-21st 2019(mostly 20th)) - 6/10 (was a solid 8/10 but now I only mildly like it as it has it's little moments here and there but it does tend to drag a bit given the long length of the movie and overall it's nothing special for me anymore even though I still slightly like it. but on the bright side... this director has three movies (Good Bad Ugly/Once Upon a Time in the West/For a Few Dollars More) I score a 10/10 which is the most of any director out there and makes up almost half of my 10/10's in general of which I have only eight movies total that I gave a 10/10)
-Gangs of New York (2002) (Feb 23rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7-7.5/10. this is pretty much my 4th viewing and it no longer holds up overall)
-The Ninth Gate (1999) (Feb 24th 2019) - 8-8.5/10 (was a solid 8/10. I decided to give it a little bump in score this time around which basically makes it within my Top 48 movies, or not much outside of my Top 20 movies. it's my 2nd favorite Johnny Depp movie behind Blow (2001). it's just got a solid mood/atmosphere to the movie, which it's solid score further assists(not many movies have a solid score but this is one that does), and my interest in it holds pretty steady throughout the movie. it's underrated for sure with a 6.7/10 average on IMDb. I am not sure how many times I have seen this over the years but I would say it's probably at least 6+ times because I got three re-watches on file and it's not a stretch to say I have seen it at least a few times before I started logging all movies which is Dec 27th 2011 to date.)
-The Matador (2005) (Feb 24th 2019) - 8/10 (one of the best comedy/drama variations (basically it's a comedy with the other stuff wrapped around it) and is my 2nd favorite Brosnan movie behind The Thomas Crown Affair (1999). a rare gem as Brosnan/Kinnear work well together and everything just works. within my Top 48 movies. it's definitely underrated at it's 6.8/10 average on IMDb)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Down.
----------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Cloverfield (2008) - 5/10 (it was a okay enough one time viewing but ultimately forgettable)
Hey Creed II (2018) (Feb 22nd 2019) - 6/10 yup -War Dogs (2016) 5/10 -Interview with the Vampire (1994) 7.5 -Once Upon a Time in America extended 8/10) -Gangs of New York (2002) patchy 5.5-6 -The Ninth Gate (1999) I’m a fan, very rewatchable and one of depos best 7.5-8 -The Matador (2005) Might check it out
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 28, 2019 1:15:23 GMT
Hi, hope y'all doing good over there. Pretty cold, icy and windy over here but were alright.
10 cloverfield lane: yep 7/10 Cloverfield: meh. 5.5/10
Mine:
Green Lantern (2011 DVD): First time I saw this I found it to be light and fun. On rewatch it’s still not bad but mostly average. I think the special effects are decent and the acting too. The story is okay too I guess. 6.5/10
Oldboy (2013 DVD) I would’ve stayed away from this one if it was not from Spike Lee and I only payed 2.50$ for it but still, it was a disappointment as I anticipated. It had no choice to be; the original is untouchable. Even with Brolin giving all his best and Lee at the helm, this had the effect of a sword slicing through water. Flashy but futile. Oh and I was curious to see Spike go ultra-violent and I have to say he did a good job on that aspect. For the effort:6 /10 (oldeboi: 8.5/10)
Rebelle (“War Witch” 2012 DVD): Visceral, stunning, heart-breaking, gut-wrenching, inspiring… I could use many words but truth is; this Canadian movie, filmed in Democratic Republic Of Congo, can do nothing less but leave a mark on your brain, an imprint on your heart and a scar on your soul. Each viewer has to live the rest of his life with Komona’s soft voice echoing in the back of their minds “I still see the ghosts in my head. So many ghosts. I was the sole survivor of my village, so they called me the witch.” Bottom line is, this gem is a 8/10 but the young lead actress moved me to a point I must give it: 10/10.
Let the bullets fly (Rang Zi Dan fei 2010 DVD): Unique and stylish, this over-the-top-Chinese-western-comedy is hilarious, relentless and pretty violent. Great mix bag, great cast, cheap special effects and great fun. Maximum respect! 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Feb 28, 2019 1:22:26 GMT
The Lodger - 7/10 Murder! - 7/10 Blackmail - 7/10 Secret Agent - I really liked Peter Lorre in this and am a fan of his in general. 7/10 The 39 Steps - 8.5/10 10 Cloverfield Lane - not big on the last 10-15 minutes, but still pretty good overall. 7/10 Cloverfield - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Creed II (2018, Steven Caple Jr.) On par with the first one if you ask me. Stallone is quite good again and the film has some strong moments. I found the story kind of weak though. 6/10
Serenity (2019, Steven Knight) A very strange film, that while not good, held my interest throughout and I thought the cast did a pretty good job. 5/10
Happiness (1998, Todd Solondz) Dylan Baker and Philip Seymour Hoffman both put in very good performances and the rest of the cast is good too. The main problem is that some of the stories and characters just weren't as interesting as others. 6/10
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018, Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, & Rodney Rothman) This one has good animation, a strong voice cast, fun characters, and a pretty cool story. I had a good time with it. 7.5/10
Gigli (2003, Martin Brest) This has the reputation of being one of the worst films ever made and after watching it I really don't understand why. It's not a good movie, but I did like some parts and Affleck and Lopez were solid enough in my opinion. 5/10
Phil Spector (2013, David Mamet) Helen Mirren and Al Pacino put in good work, but I found the film a bit dull a lot of the time. 5.5/10
The Artist (2011, Michel Hazanavicius) This one is well made and acted and overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Rocky V (1990, John G. Avildsen) Has its moments, but overall the weakest of the series. 5/10
Rocky Balboa (2006, Sylvester Stallone) Stallone's best Rocky performance since the original, plus a good ending give this one a boost. Some parts look kind of ugly though, some subplots needed more development, and it's a little bland at times, which holds it back. 6.5/10
Creed (2015, Ryan Coogler) Stallone is really good here and the film has some memorable scenes. I just don't care nearly as much about the Creed character as I do about Rocky though, so I find myself less invested in what is happening when Stallone isn't on the screen. 6/10
Candy (2006, Neil Armfield) This one is pretty powerful and features terrific work from Heath Ledger and Abbie Cornish. 7.5/10
Little Miss Sunshine (2006, Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris) A strong ensemble cast and a memorable group of characters help make this a highly enjoyable film about family. 8.5/10
Fight Club (1999, David Fincher) Always a great viewing. 10/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Fight Club BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Fight Club) BEST ACTRESS - Abbie Cornish (Candy) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Fight Club) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Helena Bonham Carter (Fight Club) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jeff Cronenweth (Fight Club) BEST SCORE - The Dust Brothers (Fight Club) BEST SCRIPT - Jim Uhls (Fight Club) BEST DIRECTOR - David Fincher (Fight Club) Spider-man: Yep 7.5-8/10 The artist: I started it this week, PVR'd it for later. Rocky V: been too long Rocky Balboa: did not do it for me. I remember ffwding some parts. 5/10 Creed: This one really did it for me. 7.5-8/10 Little miss sunshine: very entertaining. 7.5/10 Fight Club: My #3 10/10 Mine: Green Lantern (2011 DVD): First time I saw this I found it to be light and fun. On rewatch it’s still not bad but mostly average. I think the special effects are decent and the acting too. The story is okay too I guess. 6.5/10 Oldboy (2013 DVD) I would’ve stayed away from this one if it was not from Spike Lee and I only payed 2.50$ for it but still, it was a disappointment as I anticipated. It had no choice to be; the original is untouchable. Even with Brolin giving all his best and Lee at the helm, this had the effect of a sword slicing through water. Flashy but futile. Oh and I was curious to see Spike go ultra-violent and I have to say he did a good job on that aspect. For the effort:6 /10 (oldeboi: 8.5/10) Rebelle (“War Witch” 2012 DVD): Visceral, stunning, heart-breaking, gut-wrenching, inspiring… I could use many words but truth is; this Canadian movie, filmed in Democratic Republic Of Congo, can do nothing less but leave a mark on your brain, an imprint on your heart and a scar on your soul. Each viewer has to live the rest of his life with Komona’s soft voice echoing in the back of their minds “I still see the ghosts in my head. So many ghosts. I was the sole survivor of my village, so they called me the witch.” Bottom line is, this gem is a 8/10 but the young lead actress moved me to a point I must give it: 10/10. Let the bullets fly (Rang Zi Dan fei 2010 DVD): Unique and stylish, this over-the-top-Chinese-western-comedy is hilarious, relentless and pretty violent. Great mix bag, great cast, cheap special effects and great fun. Maximum respect! 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 28, 2019 1:27:50 GMT
Spider-man: Yep 7.5-8/10 The artist: I started it this week, PVR'd it for later. Rocky V: been too long Rocky Balboa: did not do it for me. I remember ffwding some parts. 5/10 Creed: This one really did it for me. 7.5-8/10 Little miss sunshine: very entertaining. 7.5/10 Fight Club: My #3 10/10 Mine: Green Lantern (2011 DVD): First time I saw this I found it to be light and fun. On rewatch it’s still not bad but mostly average. I think the special effects are decent and the acting too. The story is okay too I guess. 6.5/10 Oldboy (2013 DVD) I would’ve stayed away from this one if it was not from Spike Lee and I only payed 2.50$ for it but still, it was a disappointment as I anticipated. It had no choice to be; the original is untouchable. Even with Brolin giving all his best and Lee at the helm, this had the effect of a sword slicing through water. Flashy but futile. Oh and I was curious to see Spike go ultra-violent and I have to say he did a good job on that aspect. For the effort:6 /10 (oldeboi: 8.5/10) Rebelle (“War Witch” 2012 DVD): Visceral, stunning, heart-breaking, gut-wrenching, inspiring… I could use many words but truth is; this Canadian movie, filmed in Democratic Republic Of Congo, can do nothing less but leave a mark on your brain, an imprint on your heart and a scar on your soul. Each viewer has to live the rest of his life with Komona’s soft voice echoing in the back of their minds “I still see the ghosts in my head. So many ghosts. I was the sole survivor of my village, so they called me the witch.” Bottom line is, this gem is a 8/10 but the young lead actress moved me to a point I must give it: 10/10. Let the bullets fly (Rang Zi Dan fei 2010 DVD): Unique and stylish, this over-the-top-Chinese-western-comedy is hilarious, relentless and pretty violent. Great mix bag, great cast, cheap special effects and great fun. Maximum respect! 7.5/10 Hey, haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 28, 2019 2:03:32 GMT
Hi, hope y'all doing good over there. Pretty cold, icy and windy over here but were alright. 10 cloverfield lane: yep 7/10 Cloverfield: meh. 5.5/10 Mine: Green Lantern (2011 DVD): First time I saw this I found it to be light and fun. On rewatch it’s still not bad but mostly average. I think the special effects are decent and the acting too. The story is okay too I guess. 6.5/10 Oldboy (2013 DVD) I would’ve stayed away from this one if it was not from Spike Lee and I only payed 2.50$ for it but still, it was a disappointment as I anticipated. It had no choice to be; the original is untouchable. Even with Brolin giving all his best and Lee at the helm, this had the effect of a sword slicing through water. Flashy but futile. Oh and I was curious to see Spike go ultra-violent and I have to say he did a good job on that aspect. For the effort:6 /10 (oldeboi: 8.5/10) Rebelle (“War Witch” 2012 DVD): Visceral, stunning, heart-breaking, gut-wrenching, inspiring… I could use many words but truth is; this Canadian movie, filmed in Democratic Republic Of Congo, can do nothing less but leave a mark on your brain, an imprint on your heart and a scar on your soul. Each viewer has to live the rest of his life with Komona’s soft voice echoing in the back of their minds “I still see the ghosts in my head. So many ghosts. I was the sole survivor of my village, so they called me the witch.” Bottom line is, this gem is a 8/10 but the young lead actress moved me to a point I must give it: 10/10. Let the bullets fly (Rang Zi Dan fei 2010 DVD): Unique and stylish, this over-the-top-Chinese-western-comedy is hilarious, relentless and pretty violent. Great mix bag, great cast, cheap special effects and great fun. Maximum respect! 7.5/10 Yo, just green lantern from yours 3/10
|
|