|
Post by delon on May 11, 2019 17:25:54 GMT
Comments/ratings/recommendations/film posters are welcome and much appreciated.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 11, 2019 17:30:19 GMT
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on May 11, 2019 20:31:35 GMT
Well this was not a week like others. My dear old 91 years old mother passed away, and we had many good times together, those are the bright memories, She was a great source when we talked about older movies. A nice farewell, and an entertaining final after the awfull part 2, and a great homage to old Western movies and TV series. A nice updating of a Rostand Classic, and nobody has to read up on their French classics to enjoy this movie. It's a nice movie and sometimes it's good enough, "Say You Say Me" with Lionel Ritchie, I had forgotten that song was introduced in this movie. High nostalgia factor! Lots of great dancing. Story is thin. Interesting how the charming and beautiful Isabella Rossellini and Helen Mirren once was! Himself defected Polish director Jerzy Skolimowski get's that actor honours, playing a character he must have met himself many times, evilish but not a caricature. Paul Newman is a powerhouse in this movie, playing an old has-been in small town America's only joy, it's once glorious ice-hockey team that has stopped winning games many years ago. The movie gives a great view of small town America that is slowly dying, since the old mill's that nearly employed eveyone is soon going to close. The once satiric edge might be a bit lost by now. The very Rat Pack movie! I love them on vinyl and have enjoyd many hours listening to them and seing them on TV shows, those are the tops! The movie in itself was dissapointing and felt lazy. Not funny enough to make it a comedy, not thrilling enough to make it a good heist movie. It's still a joy to watch though. Conte is great as the member of the heist who is dying, and only participates to pay for his sons education. I've only seen the lookalike gimmick in comedies, so it was interesting to see it in a noirish thriller. Though I like Henried he doesn't have the persona and power to carry a movie, and in this movie co-star Bennett has such a thankless role. Nice to see Norwegian-Canadian John Qualen in a bigger role than usual. This was the week when my Mom passed away. The last link to the old world. To not drown in sorrows and keep a clear head, I watched movies. Frank Sinatra, Burt Lancaster, Clark Gable and Mickey Rooney were the men she loved on the silver screen.
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 11, 2019 20:43:17 GMT
Our condolences. So glad you were able to spend the time with her.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on May 11, 2019 20:53:25 GMT
Our condolences. So glad you were able to spend the time with her. With all my heart, Thank you very much!
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 11, 2019 21:11:52 GMT
Well this was not a week like others. My dear old 91 years old mother passed away, and we had many good times together, those are the bright memories, She was a great source when we talked about older movies. A nice farewell, and an entertaining final after the awfull part 2, and a great homage to old Western movies and TV series. A nice updating of a Rostand Classic, and nobody has to read up on their French classics to enjoy this movie. It's a nice movie and sometimes it's good enough, "Say You Say Me" with Lionel Ritchie, I had forgotten that song was introduced in this movie. High nostalgia factor! Lots of great dancing. Story is thin. Interesting how the charming and beautiful Isabella Rossellini and Helen Mirren once was! Himself defected Polish director Jerzy Skolimowski get's that actor honours, playing a character he must have met himself many times, evilish but not a caricature. Paul Newman is a powerhouse in this movie, playing an old has-been in small town America's only joy, it's once glorious ice-hockey team that has stopped winning games many years ago. The movie gives a great view of small town America that is slowly dying, since the old mill's that nearly employed eveyone is soon going to close. The once satiric edge might be a bit lost by now. The very Rat Pack movie! I love them on vinyl and have enjoyd many hours listening to them and seing them on TV shows, those are the tops! The movie in itself was dissapointing and felt lazy. Not funny enough to make it a comedy, not thrilling enough to make it a good heist movie. It's still a joy to watch though. Conte is great as the member of the heist who is dying, and only participates to pay for his sons education. I've only seen the lookalike gimmick in comedies, so it was interesting to see it in a noirish thriller. Though I like Henried he doesn't have the persona and power to carry a movie, and in this movie co-star Bennett has such a thankless role. Nice to see Norwegian-Canadian John Qualen in a bigger role than usual. This was the week when my Mom passed away. The last link to the old world. To not drown in sorrows and keep a clear head, I watched movies. Frank Sinatra, Burt Lancaster, Clark Gable and Mickey Rooney were the men she loved on the silver screen.
Hi teleadm. Thinking of you and wishing you peace.
Thanks for the reviews. I always look forward to reading them.
|
|
|
Post by teleadm on May 11, 2019 21:53:03 GMT
Well this was not a week like others.
Hi teleadm. Thinking of you and wishing you peace.
Thanks for the reviews. I always look forward to reading them.
With all my heart! Thank you very much!
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 11, 2019 21:58:31 GMT
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 11, 2019 23:48:47 GMT
Cellular (2004) 5/10
The Black Dahlia (2006) 6/10
Chase a Crooked Shadow (1958) 5/10
23 Paces to Baker Street (1956) 7/10
Glass (2019) 5/10
Blood Ties (2014) 4/10
City Slickers (1991) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 12, 2019 0:13:12 GMT
The Topping Up From 1947 Quest Continues
Ramrod (1947) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0039750/reference
From now on, I'm going to make a life of my own. And, being a woman, I won't have to use guns.
Ramrod is directed by Andre DeToth and collectively written by Luke Short, Jack Moffitt, C. Graham Baker and Cecile Kramer. It stars Joel McCrea, Veronica Lake, Don DeFore, Donald Crisp, Preston Foster, Arlene Whelan and Charles Ruggles. Music is by Adloph Deutsch and cinematography by Russell Harlan.
Sick of self proclaimed bully boss of the valley Frank Ivey (Foster) getting his way, hard driven Connie Dickason (Lake) sets up the Circle 66 Ranch. Hiring Dave Nash (McRea) as her ranch foreman (ramrod), Connie uses tricks and feminine wiles to win the personal battles to hand - which may well spell bad news for everyone...
Ramrod was the first Western directed by De Toth, and it's quite an impressive genre start. Splendidly capturing the film noir zeitgeist that was occurring at this time, pic looks terrific, De Toth and Harlan bring perfect monochrome moodiness for narrative compliance. The story pulses with psychological beats, the characters ranging from damaged addicts, the lovelorn and the lost, the power crazy and the cowardly, and right there at the core of it all is a femme fatale who is very much all woman but manipulative, bitter and destructive to the bone!
Story has a number of splinters lifting it out of the ordinary, the twists and turns not ridiculous, the sly machinations of principals are devilishly enjoyable for the like minded noir of heart. The plotting is clinically smart by not being ordinary, De Toth toying with the traditional tropes of the good versus bad Western staples. It's fair to say that Ramrod will reward more on further viewings, where it has the power to have the viewer dissecting the Freudian angles on show.
Cast are well suited to their respective roles. Lake rightly deglamourizes for Connie, and yet she carries a steely sexiness that has you understanding how men fall under her spell. McRea underplays it perfectly, he got the dupe role down pat, whilst DeFore steals the men acting honours as Bill Schell, who is Dave's mate, a jumping bean loose cannon dealing death with a nod and a wink. Support cast all come out in credit to seal the deal, for Ramrod is a must see for those who like Western and film noir hybrids. 8/10
Unconquered (1947) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0039931/reference
Unconquerable, because, they are strong and free!
Unconquered is directed by Cecil B. DeMille and collectively written by Charles Bennett, Frederic M. Frank and Jesse Lasky, Jr. It is based on the novel written by Neil H. Swanson. It stars Gary Cooper, Paulette Goddard, Howard Da Silva, Boris Karloff, Cecil Kelleway, Ward Bond and Katherine DeMille. Music is by Victor Young and cinematography by Ray Rennahan.
Frontiersman Chris Holden (Cooper) becomes embroiled in the machinations of Martin Garth (Ds Silva), who for his own ends is helping the Native American Pontiac uprising. All this while trying to keep slave girl Abby Hale (Goddard) out of harms way...
And 6 pence!
So it comes to pass that this really is no historical document - shock! Based around Pontiac's Rebellion, circa 1763 after the French and Indian War, it's a fanciful narrative that's a right old mixed bag. On one hand it's the story of an all American hero and a fish out of water British woman traversing through perilous situations whilst simultaneously ignoring the attraction that exists between them. On the other hand it's proud in propaganda flag waving, with heroic verve in full effect, but is gleefully executed with customary panache by DeMille.
The Gilded Beaver!
It's a little too long at nearly two and a half hours, for there are exposition passages that don't really serve the adventurous heart at core of story, yet the collective gathering of numerous characters does excite, DeMille excelling in that department. Action sequences are splendid, the fights with the Native Americans, repelling a siege of the fort as fiery death falls from the sky and bullets and blades do what they were designed for - sort of. Chase sequences, the best of which on the river rapids with incredulous tumble and all, and of course much shifty shenanigans and stoic glint in the eye machismo.
The Compass Bluff!
There's the blend of fun scenes with the sadly elegiac, where a compass comes to the rescue of Holden and Hale for fun value, and the realisation of death being just yards away from homely comforts is sombrely played. There's even some sexy spice in the mix, especially when the ravishing Goddard takes a barrel bath! Who cares about her non existing British accent?!
Some of the attitudes within the narrative are suspect, towards race, nationality and womanhood, and the over talky sections tip it off the tracks at times, but it's still ripper entertainment. It be colourful and vibrant, sexy and sharp, and boisterously proud into the bargain - enough good here in fact to forgive it the misdemeanors of the era. 7/10
Trail Street (1947) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0039908/reference
Every citizen is a peace officer when the peace is violated. This is a free country by statute.
Trail Street is directed by Ray Enright and adapted to screenplay by Norman Houston and Gene Lewis from the novel of the same name written by William Corcoran. It stars Randolph Scott, Robert Ryan, Anne Jeffreys, George Hayes, Madge Meredith and Steve Brodie. Music is by Paul Sawtell and cinematography by J. Roy Hunt.
Bat Masterson (Scott) is called to the town of Liberal in Kansas to act as Marshal because a range war has erupted.
It's the trail riders versus the farmers with Bat Masterson in the middle, perfect for Randy Scott then. Trail Street is a very honest Oater, sturdy of formula and played for genre compliant rewards. Clearly of no historical worth, mind, it's however a further reminder about one of the "names" that stand through the test of time from the Old West.The land war as a central plot device is always fascinating, for the two sides of the argument angle keeps things on the high heat. In the mix here comes corruption, romantic sub-plots (with 2 ladies of different social standings) and of course law and order as a force of nature.
Ultimately it's good fun entertainment, the cast themselves seemingly enjoying their respective parts and working for this director. Hayes brings the froth, Brodie the slimy menace, and the girls are not just token fodder. Scott isn't in it as much as we would like, but once arriving in town he dominates with genre gracefulness in what was soon to become his total career pathway. While Ryan is wonderfully fresh faced and lights up his scenes with distinction.
Enright has a good feel for character development, and when the pic begins to sag he pulls it back on track with a nifty action sequence. Rounding out the tech credits we have Hunt's (Crossfire) photography, which is spiffing and marries up smartly with the visual themes that Enright favours, while Sawtell keeps it safe and standard for aural pleasure. The ending is worth waiting for, with guns a toting and stunt men a falling from a high, and a very dark act is carried out to set us up for a boffo finale.
This is hardly a must see or must have in your Westerns collection, but it's above average and has an unassuming feel that's most pleasing for the genre faithful. 7/10
The Unfaithful (1947) - www.imdb.com/title/tt0039937/reference
The Statue.
The Unfaithful is directed by Vincent Sherman and written by Dave Goodis and James Gunn. It's based around the 1929 play, The Letter, by W. Somerset Maugham. It stars Ann Sheridan, Lew Ayres, Zachary Scott, Eve Arden, Jerome Cowan, Steven Geray and John Hoyt. Music is by Max Steiner and cinematography by Ernest Haller.
When a Los Angeles socialite kills a man while home alone one night it appears to be a simple case of self defence....
Maugham's play written source of 1929 had already been adapted in 1931 and 1940, the latter the most grandiose version with Bette Davis starring and William Wyler directing. So wisely, Vincent Sherman and his team rework the principle to a modern day city, with modern day social awareness and a whole different macguffin. It's a tricky blend of murder mystery and domestic melodrama dressed up in occasional film noir garb, and yet for although it's hardly riveting viewing - with a hopelessly safe finale, there's rich characterisations and enough honest intention on the page to keep you on side.
In the first instance pic is concerned with the mystery element, the big question of if Chris Hunter (Sheridan) did in fact kill in self defence. The crime itself is superbly staged by Sherman (All Through the Night) and Haller (Mildred Pierce). A house at night lit by lamplight, a woman entering her front door is submerged by an approaching shadow, a scuffle moves into the house and we the viewers witness the rest via jostling silhouettes. It's a nifty show of a visual flourish that sadly has you wishing there was a more consistent commitment to the mise en scène throughout rest of the piece.
Then the story throws a spanner in the works, excitingly so, for all is not as it seems. Adultery, blackmail, deceit, murder? Can it be true? But again, one has to be disappointed that these themes - ripe for noir dalliances - are not covered with dark tints. Because instead the pic chooses to go for domestic disharmony, even becoming a message movie - where as honourable as that is in the context of the era it was made, it loses all of its dramatic worth. This is the nearly very good under seen crime/noir picture...
For all that, there's good craft here, with performances to match, notably a wonderfully waspish Arden. And in going the way they did for the finale, it would be churlish to decry it its hopeful hopefulness. So as Steiner weaves his musical swirls, and Haller brightens the gloom, hope does indeed spring eternal. 6.5/10
Done!
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on May 12, 2019 0:16:56 GMT
Among the highlights from the weeks nightly views down here in OZ .. Pardesi aka Khozhdenie za tri morya Journey Beyond Three Seas (1957) Khwaja Ahmad Abbas, Vasili Pronin Based on the travelogues of Russian merchant traveller Afanasy Nikitin, " A Journey Beyond the Three Seas" is now considered a Russian literary monument. Already widely travelled Nikitin composed travel notes during his fascinating journey to India in 1466-1472. He wrote with a strong individual, authorial tone, his writing is full of lyrical digressions and autobiographic passages, his worldly insightful reflections are the essence, the heart of this exceptional film. A wonderful Indo-Soviet film co-production between the state-owned "Mosfilm Studio" and the "Naya Sansar International" production house. who in close partnership construct a uniquely creative story rich in cultural detail. It is an evocative superbly composed adaptation, an adventurous exciting historical drama.. Aka "Pardesi" the classic film is an outstanding epic production with a magnificent cast and crew, beautiful music and striking cinematography. Highly Recommended viewing !! Mesto vstrechi izmenit nelzya , The Meeting Place Cannot Be Changed (1979) An excellent 5 part series follows young officer Volodya Sharapov who has just returned to Moscow at the end of WW2 to work for the MUR ," Moskovskiy Ugolovny Rozysk" (Moscow Criminal Police). He meets Zheglov the hardened chief of a squad which is fighting organized crime that is exploiting the chaos following the war. Their main task is to track down a notorious gang "Chernaya Koshka" which is terrorizing the city with ever increasing emboldened criminal activity …
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 12, 2019 0:43:10 GMT
Well this was not a week like others. My dear old 91 years old mother passed away, and we had many good times together, those are the bright memories, She was a great source when we talked about older movies. So sorry to read that my friend, sincere condolences.
I'll get to your films later. Take care.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 12, 2019 0:44:17 GMT
teleadmPlease accept my condolences. My own mother died back in 2004 at age 81. You saw some good films to help you through this period. I share your enthusiasm for Back To The Future, Part III. For a little while last decade, I explored the fantasy sub-genre of steampunk. BTTF III is looked back on fondly as a pioneering work even before there was such a word as “steampunk.” I also have good memories of “Roxanne.” One of Steve Martin’s best performances. Most memorable is the scene – right out of Cyrano – when a man calls him “big nose.” Martin then reels off a long list of more creative insults the man could have used if he had any imagination. When I first saw “Ocean’s 11” many years ago, I agreed that it was lazy. Sort of like Frank and his pals were just hanging out but with the camera rolling. Seeing it again recently, it seemed to me to be tighter and more clever. My Lovely Wife liked it a lot. She laughed and hit me on the shoulder when she realized what was happening at the funeral. Saw “The Hollow Triumph” not too long ago and enjoyed it very much. A couple of unexpected Reveals keep things interesting.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 12, 2019 0:56:39 GMT
M / Joseph Losey (1951). Superior Pictures/Columbia. Fritz Lang went ballistic when he was asked to direct a Hollywood remake of his 1931 German language classic film. Just the idea of a remake made him apoplectic. Douglas Sirk was also approached to direct. Finally, a rising talent, Joseph Losey, was chosen. The setting was changed to Los Angeles (lots of outdoor photography of early ‘50s L.A.) and David Wayne, then not as yet an established actor (this was his seventh film) had the unenviable task of walking in Peter Lorre’s footsteps as the crazed child killer yet while not making us forget Lorre, he manages to bring something of his own to the role. But, if possible, you can take the 1951 “M” on its own terms, you will find an worthy noir suspenser. Losey, who was on the verge of getting on the blacklist, put together a good cast that included many others who were running afoul of HUAC, namely Howard Da Silva as the leading investigator, Luther Adler, Norman Lloyd (still alive today at 104 years old), Karen Morley, and Martin Gabel in his movie debut as the head of the mob. A very busy Raymond Burr (“M” was the first of 8 films with Burr released in 1951) is one of Gabel’s thugs. There are many striking scenes and an extended climax inside the Los Angeles landmark and frequent movie location, The Bradbury Building (where Edmond O’Brien shot it out with his killer in “D.O.A.”). Recommended. A Killer Walks / Ronald Drake (1952). Brit noir. Not a bad little thriller based on a play that was based on a novel. Two brothers, Ned and Frankie, live on a small farm with their Gran who controls the purse strings. Ned (Laurence Harvey with his Angry Young Man persona already in place) is trying break away but Gran holds him back. His younger brother is a sleepwalker so Ned plans to kill Gran and blame it on Frankie’s nighttime trances. Things go wrong, of course. This is an early leading role for Harvey which sets the tone for his future. The film itself is cheaply made and runs less than an hour. It is obviously a product of the Cinematograph Films Act 1927 which was still very much in force. This law, which required 20% of films shown in U.K. theaters to be British films, was in reaction to the dominance of United States movies imported to England. The result was a stream of short inexpensive movies made only to provide the necessary films to meet the quota. They came to be known as “quota quickies” and “A Killer Walks” meets every criteria. Yet, some small gems have come from the quota quickies and this little seen drama may be one of them. P.S. the law requiring the quota was repealed in 1960. Slaughter On 10th Avenue / Arnold Laven (1957). Universal International. This movie opens with a title card that says, “The picture you are about to see is based on fact. But to insure the safety of people still alive, certain modifications have been made.” No kidding? In a movie? But seriously folks, this terrific true crime film flew under the radar when released and has remained there, perhaps because the subject matter – corruption on the waterfront – had already been admirably covered in, well, “On The Waterfront,” just a few years earlier. This film is based on a book by a NYC Assistant District Attorney named William Keating (Richard Egan, an actor I never really liked that much but he is excellent in this). Egan plays Keating as brash and outspoken which sometimes gets on his bosses’ nerves. Keating was the son of a coal miner who was a dedicated union man so Keating himself is angered with the corrupt waterfront union. Jan Sterling (outstanding, as usual) is the wife of a man shot by union button men (described by the dying man as “Cockeye Eddie Cook and two of his meatballs”). Also in the cast is Walter Matthau as the head of the union, Julie Adams as Keating’s wife, and a flamboyant Dan Duryea (almost stealing the show) as Cockeye’s defense lawyer. Well worth your time. NOTE: the movie is named for a jazz ballet composed by Richard Rodgers for the 1936 Broadway musical “On Your Toes.” Some of the music is heard in the film but there is no other connection. The Barbarian And The Geisha / John Huston (1958). Twentieth Century Fox. Who would you have cast in the role of Townsend Harris, the first American diplomat to Japan, sent in 1856? It would be John Wayne, right? Well, that is what John Huston concluded, but after a troubled shoot, he changed his mind. Huston claimed that Wayne acted like a prima donna on site (it was shot entirely in Japan, only 5 or so years after the end of the U.S. occupation of the island). Wayne, though, had his own side of the story which is backed up by co-star Sam Jaffe. It seems that there never was a completed script (new pages every day), Huston gave no guidance to the actors, and he was more interested in shooting “pretty pictures,” as Wayne called them, than developing characters and a story. The film lived down to everybody’s low expectations with sluggish box office. Nevertheless, Huston’s “pretty pictures” from cinematographer Charles G. Clarke (4 time Oscar nominee for Best Cinematography) are indeed impressive and Wayne is not nearly as miscast as he was in “The Conqueror” because his straight forward awkward American in a strange land emphasizes the differences in culture, which is the point. Also, there are a couple of great scenes like when the Duke tries to break up a fight and gets thrown several painful times by a judo master half his size and when he has to take drastic action to end a cholera epidemic. If you have ever considered seeing this movie, I would not recommend against it. Apollo 11 / Todd Douglas Miller (2019). CNN Films/Statement Pictures. This very stirring film is also very unusual. It is a documentary of the first flight to the moon and the first men to walk on the moon but there is no modern narrator nor does the film ever cut away to a talking head expert or participant. All narration comes from either Walter Cronkite’s reporting leading up to the launch or NASA’s own launch center spokesman as he describes events as they happen. Other than that what we see and hear are the sounds, sights, and voices that were heard, seen, and spoken by the astronauts and ground control. It begins the evening before the launch and ends at the end of the 16 day quarantine that the returning astronauts – Armstrong, Aldrin, and Collins – had to undergo. There is a mesmerizing Philip Glass-inspired score by Matt Morton. It is a fascinating voyage and a wonderful movie. The upcoming July 20 will be the 50th anniversary of the first men on the moon. See this. Neil Armstrong
|
|
|
Post by claudius on May 12, 2019 10:55:43 GMT
DARK SHADOWS (1969) “Episodes 746-750” 50TH ANNIVERSARY. MPI Video DVD.
CHARMED (1999) “Out of Sight” 20TH ANNIVERSARY. Paramount DVD.
THE BARKLEYS OF BROADWAY (1949) 70TH ANNIVERSARY. Last Sunday was the 80th Anniversary of Fred and Ginger’s last partnership film with RKO. Now this Sunday is the 70th Anniversary of their FINAL film together (and their only color one). An attempt to rekindle EASTER PARADE magic with Fred and Judy Garland fell through due to Judy’s problems, resulting in this reunion (MGM would try again with THE BELLE OF NEW YORK and finally ROYAL WEDDING, only resulting in replacements for Fred to dance with, and Judy’s ultimate termination from the studio). Warner DVD.
NARUTO SHIPPUDEN (2012) “Thank You” Viz Media DVD.
ROBIN OF SHERWOOD (1984) “The Witch of Elsdon” 35TH ANNIVERSARY. Acorn Media DVD.
DRAGON BALL Z (1989) “The Mightiest Warrior of All History is Goku’s Brother?!” & “All Right! This is the Strongest Combo in the World!” 30TH ANNIVERSARY Funimation DVD.
THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL (1934) UNITED ARTISTS 100TH ANNIVERSARY. Alexander Korda’s adaptation of the Baroness Orczy’s template for the alter-ego hero, introducing me to Leslie Howard, Merle Oberon, and Raymond Massey. First saw parts of this on ‘Nick at Nite’s Movies’ spot in the late 1980s, then the beginning in 1989 (on a Goodtimes VHS with a cover of a different film altogether). Once I saw the full film, I would repeatedly play the VHS. This viewing, however, comes from a TCM Broadcast I taped in 2008 (for better quality).
THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII (1984) 35TH ANNIVERSARY. 3-part Miniseries loosely based on Edward Bulwer-Lytton’s Novel. Features many a name of people involved with classic Bibilical/Roman Epics and recent ones. I remember the day of its conclusion’s broadcast, although my attention was more to NBC’s competing TV Miniseries V: THE FINAL BATTLE, where its intro of Part 2’s ‘Baby with a lizard tongue’ scene sent me flying out of the room (Ironically, the concluding episode I deliberately missed was more fights than frights). I didn’t become aware of this version (although I was accustomed to the 1935 RKO version, black & white or colorized), until Showtime in 1992, with the only name I knew being Laurence Olivier. I only saw the conclusion of Episode 1 at that time (I had a chance to see the ending, but my mother detained me over some school matter). I didn’t get an almost full watching until 1997 on the Encore True Drama Channel, and then I recorded the full version in 2003. Columbia DVD.
WAR AND REMEMBRANCE (THE FINAL CHAPTER) (1989) “Part VIII-XI” 30TH ANNIVERSARY. And now the final conclusion of Dan Curtis’ expensive adaptation of Herman Wouk’s WWII Novel, filmed at the same time but moved to May 1989. When we last saw things in 1943, the tide has changed for Hitler after Stalingrad. Pug Henry decided to end things with his adulterous wife and return the affections of Pamela Tadsbury. His son Byron is dealing with the overseas whereabouts of his Jewish wife and son in Europe, while being attracted to his brother’s widow (Hey, she’s played by Sharon Stone!). Said wife, son, and Uncle are now trapped in the horrible ‘Paradise Ghetto’ Theriesenstadt. The four episodes aired deal with November 1943 to March 1945. The final episode will be next week. Again, I remember the day it premiered but did not see it; in this case, I watched NBC's THE TRIAL OF THE INCREDIBLE HULK. MPI Video DVD.
THE MUMMY (1999) 20TH ANNIVERSARY. Stephen Sommers’ remake of the Boris Karloff film adding an Indiana Jones-theme to it (unlike earlier Mummy films, this one returns to the original’s monster possessing his magic powers). First saw parts of this at a Drive-In (watching THE SPY WHO SHAGGED ME and JANE AUSTEN’S MAFIA while spying what was next door’s screens), then more of it while my family went to see STAR WARS EPISODE 1: THE PHANTOM MENACE (this was my third viewing of that film BTW, seeing it on its premiere) and then BIG DADDY another day. Developed a crush for actor John Hannah. Universal DVD.
THE FRESH PRINCE OF BEL-AIR (1994) “Papa’s Got a Brand New Excuse” 25TH ANNIVERSARY The classic episode where Will’s deadbeat father returns. Warner DVD.
THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (1984) “The Naval Treaty” 35TH ANNIVERSARY. MPI Video DVD.
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER (1999) “The Prom” 20TH ANNIVERSARY FoxVideo DVD.
ZORRO (1958) “The Sergeant Regrets” & “The Eagle Leaves His Nest” ZORRO 100TH ANNIVERSARY. Disney DVD.
THE WIND IN THE WILLOW (1984) “Ghost at Mole’s End” 35TH ANNIVERSARY. A&E DVD.
|
|
|
Post by morrisondylanfan on May 12, 2019 16:35:51 GMT
Well this was not a week like others. My dear old 91 years old mother passed away, and we had many good times together, those are the bright memories, She was a great source when we talked about older movies. A nice farewell, and an entertaining final after the awfull part 2, and a great homage to old Western movies and TV series. A nice updating of a Rostand Classic, and nobody has to read up on their French classics to enjoy this movie. It's a nice movie and sometimes it's good enough, "Say You Say Me" with Lionel Ritchie, I had forgotten that song was introduced in this movie. High nostalgia factor! Lots of great dancing. Story is thin. Interesting how the charming and beautiful Isabella Rossellini and Helen Mirren once was! Himself defected Polish director Jerzy Skolimowski get's that actor honours, playing a character he must have met himself many times, evilish but not a caricature. Paul Newman is a powerhouse in this movie, playing an old has-been in small town America's only joy, it's once glorious ice-hockey team that has stopped winning games many years ago. The movie gives a great view of small town America that is slowly dying, since the old mill's that nearly employed eveyone is soon going to close. The once satiric edge might be a bit lost by now. The very Rat Pack movie! I love them on vinyl and have enjoyd many hours listening to them and seing them on TV shows, those are the tops! The movie in itself was dissapointing and felt lazy. Not funny enough to make it a comedy, not thrilling enough to make it a good heist movie. It's still a joy to watch though. Conte is great as the member of the heist who is dying, and only participates to pay for his sons education. I've only seen the lookalike gimmick in comedies, so it was interesting to see it in a noirish thriller. Though I like Henried he doesn't have the persona and power to carry a movie, and in this movie co-star Bennett has such a thankless role. Nice to see Norwegian-Canadian John Qualen in a bigger role than usual. This was the week when my Mom passed away. The last link to the old world. To not drown in sorrows and keep a clear head, I watched movies. Frank Sinatra, Burt Lancaster, Clark Gable and Mickey Rooney were the men she loved on the silver screen. Hi teleadm,I'm really sorry to read about your mother passing,and I hope you and your family are OK during this sad time.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 12, 2019 18:31:15 GMT
The Highwaymen (2019) I'd heard this movie was boring, but I enjoyed every minute of it. Great actors and a fascinating situation, chasing Bonnie and Clyde, what's not to like? Hot Spell (1958) This one turned out to be better than I anticipated, and it struck a little close to home with the family's similarites to my own. The two Shirleys simply slay here. Magic in the Moonlight (2014) A fun Woody film, reminded me of many other Woody films. Battle of the Sexes (2017) Emma Stone again. Here she gives a great performance as Billie Jean King. Steve Carell was pretty much born to play Bobby Riggs. Schlock (1973) Director John Landis' very first film. Silly, but you can see the outline for An American Werewolf in London (1981) in there. Eegah! (1962) Eegah! was also my reaction after having sat through this. What we do for Richard Kiel. I did enjoy it on a retro level, but it is not a great movie. Sun Dogs (2017) I came for some Allison Janney but the whole cast steps up in this directorial debut from costar Jennifer Morrison. teleadm So sorry to learn of your loss, and today is Mother's Day here in Canada. Thinking of you.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on May 12, 2019 18:45:05 GMT
My viewings :
'Boyz N The Hood' (1991 - John Singleton)
Existential crime drama. Screened in tribute to director John Singleton.
"Look like Freddy Krueger got him."
'Coulrophobia : Terror Trip' (2018 - Warren Speed)
Torture horror.
'Haunting On Fraternity Row' (2018 - Brant Sersen)
Horror at a haunted muscle party.
'John Singleton : Take It To Da House' (2019, Documentary - Schooly G)
Rest in peace, my brother.
Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on May 12, 2019 19:16:30 GMT
Night Train to Munich. 10 years ago I was clearing out my attic and found a box of VHS tapes and luckily still had a VHS player to see what was on the tapes, imagine my joy to find at some point I had recorded Night Train to Munich off of the BBC. www.imdb.com/review/rw1936045/?ref_=tt_urv 9/10
Not seen Black Widow (1954) but I do have the FOX DVD in my ever expanding noir storage area, so I'll get to that sooner rather than later. I also found that I had The Black Widow (1947) next to it as well - which I haven't seen either!
Two for the Road. Like it plenty - www.imdb.com/review/rw2464513/?ref_=rw_urv
Streets of Fire. Trashy masterpiece from a superb director, it has ended up being influential - www.imdb.com/review/rw3222439/?ref_=tt_urv
The Tommy Knockers. One of the few King books I genuinely had trouble finishing - likewise the film...
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is one of my favourite neo-noir movies. For ages I was yearning for Shane Black to get back in the noir groove, and he finally did with The Nice Guys, so if you enjoyed K K B B then give it a try, it's a perfect companion piece.
It's literally like someone took America by the East Coast and shook it, and all the normal girls managed to hang on.
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang is written and directed by Shane Black. It stars Robert Downey Jr., Val Kilmer and Michelle Monaghan. Music is by John Ottman and cinematography by Michael Barrett.
Small time thief Harry Lockhart (Downey Jr.) is running from the police and stumbles into a movie audition and gets the part! Partnered with private detective Gay Perry (Kilmer), who is to show him the ropes for the part he's to play, things turn just a little weird when dead bodies start turning up in his life
Shane Black's first venture into big feature film directing is a master class of genre bending bravado. The screenplay and script bare all the hallmarks of Black, where anyone familiar with his writing work previously will know where to set expectation levels as per barbed dialogue and blitzkrieg energy. Yet this is very much one of a kind, a standalone of such dizzying thrills and shameless awareness of movie conventions, it practically begs to be visited on more than one occasion.
To simplify it, it's a neo-noir murder mystery bromance romance comedy actioner! OK, so not really that simple, then! Black takes a loving homage to pulp cinema and mixes it with caustic asides to the Los Angeles industry that provides him with work. How wonderful. Downey's (fabulous) Lockhart is the fulcrum, acting as antagonist, protagonist, narrator and a number of other things as Black runs him through the meta mangler. Kilmer (also fabulous) sidles up to deliver sarcasm, machismo and tongue in cheek posturing, the chemistry with Downey concrete. An odd couple pairing beautifully baring fruit, and, well, just beautiful really.
Into the mix is the gorgeous Monaghan, who as Harry's childhood object of affection, is now a failed actress, slightly damaged, but strong and savvy, but also not, an unconditional femme fatale, but also not really! Corbin Bernsen (whose company produced the pic) files in for some joy filled has-been smarm, while sound tracking and photography sit comfortably with the nature of the beast. As a plot it's deliberately complex and convoluted, Black knows his noir onions, but he also wants to put his vibrant stamp on things, so he crowbars the comedy of The Hard Way into the hardboiled haze of The Big Sleep. And it works very well indeed.
Violence is aplenty but very much irreverently played. Murders occur, either by design or otherwise, various body parts get assaulted and they shouldn't make for belly laughs, but they do; and not in some lame Weekend at Bernie's way either. And yet still Black has time to trickle sad themes below the surface, one in particular really hits home and forces the viewer to snap out of the frivolity for some reflection. Make no bones about it, these are damaged characters straight out of noir's dark alleyways in the 40s and 50s. So Capra meets Siodmak - Dmytryk - Mann - Tourneur - Wilder...then?
Smarty pants film making makes for smart entertainment, see it more than once. Hell! See it annually in fact. 9/10
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on May 12, 2019 19:28:57 GMT
Streets of Fire. Trashy masterpiece from a superb director, it has ended up being influential - www.imdb.com/review/rw3222439/?ref_=tt_urv
The Tommy Knockers. One of the few King books I genuinely had trouble finishing - likewise the film... King said The Tommyknockers book was his low point. The miniseries is dull. I saw it because I was sampling Traci Lords' post-porn career. Otherwise: Streets of Fire (1984)
|
|