|
Post by jcush on May 12, 2019 17:52:58 GMT
The Phantom Menace - A lot of nostalgia for this one. Has some bad stuff in it, but some good stuff too. 6/10 Attack of the Clones - The Obi-Wan part of the story is pretty good, but the Anakin part is a uneven. 6/10 Revenge of the Sith - Still has some bad stuff, but some good stuff and some great stuff. Best of the trilogy. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Robert Rodriguez) I loved the first two when I was a kid, but I think my family skipped this one because of the 3D gimmick. Even with my nostalgia for these characters I thought this was pretty bad. 4/10
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011, Robert Rodriguez) I don't love the main characters from the earlier films like I did when I was younger, but I certainly enjoy them more than the new main characters in this one. Some kids movies can be enjoyed by adults too, but I don't think many adults will enjoy this one. 3.5/10
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) This courtroom drama has a really good score, and strong performances from Harrison Ford and Bonnie Bedelia. The movie was pretty good throughout, but the ending was definitely my favorite part. 7/10
La Vie en Rose (2007, Olivier Dahan) I felt this one jumped between the timelines too often, but Edith Piaf's story held my interest. It's Marion Cotillard's fantastic performance that holds it all together though. 7/10
Pet Sematary (2019, Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) This new adaptation of Stephen King's novel didn't do much for me. The cast is solid enough, but the film isn't particularly scary or intense. It's just kind of bland. 5/10
Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron) I thought this one was pretty good. Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are both very good and make it worth watching. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Awesome characters, a great soundtrack, and plenty of laughs make this one a lot of fun. 7.5/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After watching them both together I now definitely prefer the first, but this is still quite good. Another awesome soundtrack and it's very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10
No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) An excellent film. Some of the scenes bring the intensity through the roof and Javier Bardem is terrific. 9/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the all time great performances here. The film itself is pretty fantastic as well. 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) A wonderfully made thriller based on true events. Strong performances all around and some fantastic editing. Always a great watch. 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) I didn't care for this the first time, but I actually found it pretty unsettling and effective this time around. Most of the main performances are a bit patchy, but nothing too bad. Fred Gwynne is awesome though and the score is good too. 7/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Finally rewatched this one and I liked it a bit more this time. I still think it could have been shorter, but it has some standout moments and a wonderful John Williams score. 7/10
Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen) A funny, clever and entertaining Sci-Fi film from Woody Allen. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) You seen any Tarkovsky ? Yes. Ivan's Childhood, Andrei Rublev, Solaris, and The Mirror.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2019 21:16:13 GMT
Yes. Ivan's Childhood, Andrei Rublev, Solaris, and The Mirror. I assume you’ll finish up with Stalker then
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 12, 2019 22:30:15 GMT
Yes. Ivan's Childhood, Andrei Rublev, Solaris, and The Mirror. I assume you’ll finish up with Stalker then Yeah I do plan to eventually watch his other 3 films. I should probably rewatch some of the one's I've seen.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 12, 2019 23:21:28 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Robert Rodriguez) I loved the first two when I was a kid, but I think my family skipped this one because of the 3D gimmick. Even with my nostalgia for these characters I thought this was pretty bad. 4/10 3.5/10 I don't enjoy any of the characters in any of the movies
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011, Robert Rodriguez) I don't love the main characters from the earlier films like I did when I was younger, but I certainly enjoy them more than the new main characters in this one. Some kids movies can be enjoyed by adults too, but I don't think many adults will enjoy this one. 3.5/10 I actually slightly prefer this over Spay Kids 3-D
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) This courtroom drama has a really good score, and strong performances from Harrison Ford and Bonnie Bedelia. The movie was pretty good throughout, but the ending was definitely my favorite part. 7/10
La Vie en Rose (2007, Olivier Dahan) I felt this one jumped between the timelines too often, but Edith Piaf's story held my interest. It's Marion Cotillard's fantastic performance that holds it all together though. 7/10 8/10 and largely because of the music and Marion Cotillard's performance.
Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron)
I thought this one was pretty good. Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are both very good and make it worth watching. 7/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Awesome characters, a great soundtrack, and plenty of laughs make this one a lot of fun. 7.5/10 7/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After watching them both together I now definitely prefer the first, but this is still quite good. Another awesome soundtrack and it's very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 7/10
No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) An excellent film. Some of the scenes bring the intensity through the roof and Javier Bardem is terrific. 9/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the all time great performances here. The film itself is pretty fantastic as well. 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) A wonderfully made thriller based on true events. Strong performances all around and some fantastic editing. Always a great watch. 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) I didn't care for this the first time, but I actually found it pretty unsettling and effective this time around. Most of the main performances are a bit patchy, but nothing too bad. Fred Gwynne is awesome though and the score is good too. 7/10 6.5/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Finally rewatched this one and I liked it a bit more this time. I still think it could have been shorter, but it has some standout moments and a wonderful John Williams score. 7/10 Glad you like it now
Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen) A funny, clever and entertaining Sci-Fi film from Woody Allen. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood Zodiac BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) Zodiac BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 12, 2019 23:27:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Spy Kids 3-D: Game Over (2003, Robert Rodriguez) I loved the first two when I was a kid, but I think my family skipped this one because of the 3D gimmick. Even with my nostalgia for these characters I thought this was pretty bad. 4/10 3.5/10 I don't enjoy any of the characters in any of the movies
Spy Kids: All the Time in the World (2011, Robert Rodriguez) I don't love the main characters from the earlier films like I did when I was younger, but I certainly enjoy them more than the new main characters in this one. Some kids movies can be enjoyed by adults too, but I don't think many adults will enjoy this one. 3.5/10 I actually slightly prefer this over Spay Kids 3-D
Presumed Innocent (1990, Alan J. Pakula) This courtroom drama has a really good score, and strong performances from Harrison Ford and Bonnie Bedelia. The movie was pretty good throughout, but the ending was definitely my favorite part. 7/10
La Vie en Rose (2007, Olivier Dahan) I felt this one jumped between the timelines too often, but Edith Piaf's story held my interest. It's Marion Cotillard's fantastic performance that holds it all together though. 7/10 8/10 and largely because of the music and Marion Cotillard's performance.
Julie & Julia (2009, Nora Ephron)
I thought this one was pretty good. Meryl Streep and Amy Adams are both very good and make it worth watching. 7/10 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014, James Gunn) Awesome characters, a great soundtrack, and plenty of laughs make this one a lot of fun. 7.5/10 7/10
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017, James Gunn) After watching them both together I now definitely prefer the first, but this is still quite good. Another awesome soundtrack and it's very funny and entertaining throughout. 7.5/10 7/10
No Country for Old Men (2007, Coen Brothers) An excellent film. Some of the scenes bring the intensity through the roof and Javier Bardem is terrific. 9/10
There Will Be Blood (2007, Paul Thomas Anderson) Daniel Day-Lewis gives one of the all time great performances here. The film itself is pretty fantastic as well. 9/10
Zodiac (2007, David Fincher) A wonderfully made thriller based on true events. Strong performances all around and some fantastic editing. Always a great watch. 9/10
Pet Sematary (1989, Mary Lambert) I didn't care for this the first time, but I actually found it pretty unsettling and effective this time around. Most of the main performances are a bit patchy, but nothing too bad. Fred Gwynne is awesome though and the score is good too. 7/10 6.5/10
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977, Steven Spielberg) Finally rewatched this one and I liked it a bit more this time. I still think it could have been shorter, but it has some standout moments and a wonderful John Williams score. 7/10 Glad you like it now
Sleeper (1973, Woody Allen) A funny, clever and entertaining Sci-Fi film from Woody Allen. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood Zodiac BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) Zodiac BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) I thought Zodiac went up to a 10 for you?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 12, 2019 23:42:33 GMT
I thought Zodiac went up to a 10 for you? Maybe it did. I don't remember.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 13, 2019 0:23:58 GMT
MINE
The Swarm (1978 Irwin Allen) - 4.5/10
Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969 Paul Mazursky) - 7/10
Pet Sematary (2019 Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) - 3.5/10
The Defiant Ones (1958 Stanley Kramer) - 7/10
The Grey Zone (2001 Tim Blake Nelson) - 7/10
They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969 Sydney Pollack) - 7.5/10
Don't Bother to Knock (1952 Ray Ward Baker) - 7/10
TV Movie
Recount (2008 Jay Roach) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? BEST ACTOR - Tony Curtis (The Defiant Ones) BEST ACTRESS - Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST DIRECTOR - Sydney Pollack (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? BEST SCORE - The Swarm
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 13, 2019 0:30:46 GMT
MINEThe Swarm (1978 Irwin Allen) - 4.5/10Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (1969 Paul Mazursky) - 7/10Pet Sematary (2019 Kevin Kölsch & Dennis Widmyer) - 3.5/10The Defiant Ones (1958 Stanley Kramer) - 7/10The Grey Zone (2001 Tim Blake Nelson) - 7/10They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969 Sydney Pollack) - 7.5/10
Don't Bother to Knock (1952 Ray Ward Baker) - 7/10TV MovieRecount (2008 Jay Roach) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? BEST ACTOR - Tony Curtis (The Defiant Ones) BEST ACTRESS - Jane Fonda (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Dyan Cannon (Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice) BEST DIRECTOR - Sydney Pollack (They Shoot Horses, Don't They?) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - They Shoot Horses, Don't They? BEST SCORE - The Swarm The Swarm (1978 Irwin Allen) - 5/10 not seen since i was a kid The Defiant Ones (1958 Stanley Kramer) - 7/10 They Shoot Horses, Don't They? (1969 Sydney Pollack) - 8.5/10 Don't Bother to Knock (1952 Ray Ward Baker) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 13, 2019 0:33:12 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Mostly agree or there abouts, obvs zodiac was my fave but its so close it doesnt matter.. I think id have gone with zodiac for script though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 13, 2019 0:36:06 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - There Will Be Blood BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) BEST ACTRESS - Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bonnie Bedelia (Presumed Innocent) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (There Will Be Blood) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (There Will Be Blood)
Mostly agree or there abouts, obvs zodiac was my fave but its so close it doesnt matter.. I think id have gone with zodiac for script though. You know it's a good week when Zodiac doesn't win anything. If I did editing, Zodiac probably would have won that.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 13, 2019 2:15:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Underworld U.S.A. (1961, Samuel Fuller)
This stylishly shot but very grim neo-noir film follows a teenager who witnesses the murder of his father vows to exact revenge on the four mobsters involved in the killing. The film is pretty relentless and tough and maybe with too few sympathetic characters but its stunning to look at and has a lot of memorable set pieces. 6.5/10 Prospect (2018, Christopher Caldwell, Zeek Earl) Netflix
This bleak yet often beautiful scifi is more a character piece than one of spectacle. The performances are strong and the film does not out wear its welcome. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) blu ray
This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. This was always the clear best of the prequel films and this rewatch confirms its staying power compared to the two prior films in the trilogy. For a start George finally got the visual effects to a much more consistent and acceptable level. His direction is also much better from a visual standpoint. He was never good at getting performances (which is evident in the previous episodes) but here much of the cast have had a lot of screen time to get used to the soulless way George made these films and some turned in some good performances. Ewan McGregor is the highlight and the battle between his character and Hayden Christensen's Anakin Skywalker works on all levels. The percentage of this films bad choices are so much smaller than prior and this is really the only one that stands the test of time. 7.5/10 Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky)
I liked this lauded film better this second time around but I feel it still has some unneeded postulating and not enough story to justify the screen time. 6/10 Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) blu ray
This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. This film instantly rises above its predecessor with the near elimination of the Jar Jar Binks character and the re-casting of Anakin Skywalker. It also has a much better tone overall but still many shaky parts. The effects are still a very mixed bag and much of the problems from the prior film exist in this department. Overall it is still not a very good film but has a lower percentage of bad decisions than the Phantom Menace. 5.5/10 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) blu ray
This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. The Phantom Menace for all its many problems at least feels like it is in the star Wars universe and the characters and story arc are on the correct trajectory. George Lucas is not a great director or script writer but he did have an excellent story arc planned out for this prequel trilogy with some great ideas and character moments. His problem is more with execution than anything else. He had a stubborn vision of pushing the digital effects further than they have before. Unfortunately he pushed them further than the test of time would allow them and in the end the prequel trilogy (especially Eps I & 2) do not have as good effects as the original trilogy from 20 years prior. Also the tone for this is all over the place with George misjudging his audience. The final lightsabre battle is still a high point for the series though and the John Williams score as usual is magical. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV DOCUMENTARY SERIES VIEWING The Case Against Adnan Syed (2019, HBO) tv
I have been following this case of injustice for many years and have listened to the two main extensive podcasts on it and I enjoyed this four part series that at least offered an update as well as some new nuggets of information. Highly Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Revenge of the Sith BEST ACTOR: Pedro Pascal - Prospect BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Thatcher - Prospect BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ewan McGregor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Beatrice Kay - Underworld U.S.A. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Underworld U.S.A. BEST SCORE: John Williams - Revenge of the Sith BEST DIRECTOR: Samuel Fuller - Underworld U.S.A. 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about that Samuel Fuller movie. About Stalker too. Yours: Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 8/10 Yeah, I like it too. The best one of the prequels. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones 5/10 Didn't like it. I prefer The Phantom Menace actually. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in ages, but I remember enjoying it. Not on the same level of the original movies, but still... Mine: The Passenger 9/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie, with Jack Nicholson. It took me a bit to really get into it, but then I really did. I found it fantastic. Visually, it's amazing, so beautiful. There's a shot near the end that it's out of this world. I don't want to spoil it, but I mean, wow... The Children's Hour (1961) 8/10 William Wyler movie, the remake, with Audrey Hepburn and Shirley MacLaine about two teachers who get their lives destroyed when one of their students spread the word that they're lovers. I liked it, it does feel a bit stagey maybe, but I found it powerful. I thought Audrey Hepburn and Shirley MacLaine were really great together. The Sleeping Tiger 8.5/10 It's a movie with Dirk Bogarde, Joseph Losey directed it, it's about a psychiatrist who invites a guy who tried to rob him to live in his house with him and his wife, so that he could study his case and help him, and things get messy quickly. Loved it, you kind of never know where it's going to end up, then the ending is a bit over the top, but still... It keeps you wondering. The acting is great. The Graduate 8/10 The Mike Nichols movie with Dustin Hoffman. I like it a lot, I think it's a bit overrated though. The first half is great, then it loses it a bit IMO. It's beautiful visually though. Love Anne Bancroft.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 13, 2019 2:47:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Underworld U.S.A. (1961, Samuel Fuller)
This stylishly shot but very grim neo-noir film follows a teenager who witnesses the murder of his father vows to exact revenge on the four mobsters involved in the killing. The film is pretty relentless and tough and maybe with too few sympathetic characters but its stunning to look at and has a lot of memorable set pieces. 6.5/10 Prospect (2018, Christopher Caldwell, Zeek Earl) Netflix
This bleak yet often beautiful scifi is more a character piece than one of spectacle. The performances are strong and the film does not out wear its welcome. 6/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) blu ray
This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. This was always the clear best of the prequel films and this rewatch confirms its staying power compared to the two prior films in the trilogy. For a start George finally got the visual effects to a much more consistent and acceptable level. His direction is also much better from a visual standpoint. He was never good at getting performances (which is evident in the previous episodes) but here much of the cast have had a lot of screen time to get used to the soulless way George made these films and some turned in some good performances. Ewan McGregor is the highlight and the battle between his character and Hayden Christensen's Anakin Skywalker works on all levels. The percentage of this films bad choices are so much smaller than prior and this is really the only one that stands the test of time. 7.5/10 Stalker (1979, Andrei Tarkovsky)
I liked this lauded film better this second time around but I feel it still has some unneeded postulating and not enough story to justify the screen time. 6/10 Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) blu ray
This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. This film instantly rises above its predecessor with the near elimination of the Jar Jar Binks character and the re-casting of Anakin Skywalker. It also has a much better tone overall but still many shaky parts. The effects are still a very mixed bag and much of the problems from the prior film exist in this department. Overall it is still not a very good film but has a lower percentage of bad decisions than the Phantom Menace. 5.5/10 Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) blu ray
This is the first time I have been able to stomach going back through the Star Wars films since the insulting cinematic abortion that was The Last Jedi. The Phantom Menace for all its many problems at least feels like it is in the star Wars universe and the characters and story arc are on the correct trajectory. George Lucas is not a great director or script writer but he did have an excellent story arc planned out for this prequel trilogy with some great ideas and character moments. His problem is more with execution than anything else. He had a stubborn vision of pushing the digital effects further than they have before. Unfortunately he pushed them further than the test of time would allow them and in the end the prequel trilogy (especially Eps I & 2) do not have as good effects as the original trilogy from 20 years prior. Also the tone for this is all over the place with George misjudging his audience. The final lightsabre battle is still a high point for the series though and the John Williams score as usual is magical. 4/10 FIRST TIME TV DOCUMENTARY SERIES VIEWING The Case Against Adnan Syed (2019, HBO) tv
I have been following this case of injustice for many years and have listened to the two main extensive podcasts on it and I enjoyed this four part series that at least offered an update as well as some new nuggets of information. Highly Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Revenge of the Sith BEST ACTOR: Pedro Pascal - Prospect BEST ACTRESS: Sophie Thatcher - Prospect BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ewan McGregor BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Beatrice Kay - Underworld U.S.A. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - Underworld U.S.A. BEST SCORE: John Williams - Revenge of the Sith BEST DIRECTOR: Samuel Fuller - Underworld U.S.A. 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm curious about that Samuel Fuller movie. About Stalker too. Yours: Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 8/10 Yeah, I like it too. The best one of the prequels. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones 5/10 Didn't like it. I prefer The Phantom Menace actually. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace 7.5/10 I haven't seen it in ages, but I remember enjoying it. Not on the same level of the original movies, but still... Mine: The Passenger 9/10 Michelangelo Antonioni movie, with Jack Nicholson. It took me a bit to really get into it, but then I really did. I found it fantastic. Visually, it's amazing, so beautiful. There's a shot near the end that it's out of this world. I don't want to spoil it, but I mean, wow... The Children's Hour (1961) 8/10 William Wyler movie, the remake, with Audrey Hepburn and Shirley MacLaine about two teachers who get their lives destroyed when one of their students spread the word that they're lovers. I liked it, it does feel a bit stagey maybe, but I found it powerful. I thought Audrey Hepburn and Shirley MacLaine were really great together. The Sleeping Tiger 8.5/10 It's a movie with Dirk Bogarde, Joseph Losey directed it, it's about a psychiatrist who invites a guy who tried to rob him to live in his house with him and his wife, so that he could study his case and help him, and things get messy quickly. Loved it, you kind of never know where it's going to end up, then the ending is a bit over the top, but still... It keeps you wondering. The acting is great. The Graduate 8/10 The Mike Nichols movie with Dustin Hoffman. I like it a lot, I think it's a bit overrated though. The first half is great, then it loses it a bit IMO. It's beautiful visually though. Love Anne Bancroft. Hey Billy boy The Passenger - i dont remember the shot sorry, I kinda hated the film 4/10 The Children's Hour (1961) strangely i do not remember it too well but I gave it an 8/10 on imdb so must have had an impact at the time. The Sleeping Tiger - on my watchlist The Graduate 8/10 im a big fan, you didnt even mention the soundtrack!
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 13, 2019 9:44:01 GMT
Hey Billy boy The Passenger - i dont remember the shot sorry, I kinda hated the film 4/10 The Children's Hour (1961) strangely i do not remember it too well but I gave it an 8/10 on imdb so must have had an impact at the time. The Sleeping Tiger - on my watchlist The Graduate 8/10 im a big fan, you didnt even mention the soundtrack! Of course. Love Simon & Garfunkel! The shot that slowly moves out of Jack's hotel room window to get to the square in front of it. I think it might be my favourite Antonioni movie, among those I saw, together with L'Avventura. The Sleeping Tiger is worth it. Keep in mind Joseph Losey is credited with another name. He was blacklisted at the time, I think.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 13, 2019 10:25:17 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen three of yours this week:
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 8/10
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) 9/10
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) 9/10
Mine: 1) Muriel's Wedding 1994 (5/10)
2) G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 2009 (4/10)
3) G.I. Joe: Retaliation 2013 (4/10)
4) Empire State 2013 (6/10)
5) Get Smart 2008 (7/10)
6) The Muppet Movie 1979 (6/10)
7) The Great Muppet Caper 1981 (6/10)
8) Barton Fink 1991 (4/10)
9) The Death of Stalin 2017 (7/10)
10) Double Whammy 2001 (5/10)
11) The Incredible Burt Wonderstone 2013 (6/10)
12) Ed and His Dead Mother 1993 (5/10)
13) Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within 2001 (6/10)
14) The Grifters 1990 (6/10)
15) Monster 2003 (7/10)
16) Moana 2016 (7/10)
17) Khumba 2013 (6/10)
18) Animal Factory 2000 (6/10)
19) The Boss Baby 2017 (4/10)
20) BlacKkKlansman 2018 (5/10)
21) By the Sea 2015 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 13, 2019 12:32:56 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen three of yours this week: Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999, George Lucas) 8/10 Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones (2002, George Lucas) 9/10 Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith (2005, George Lucas) 9/10 Mine: 1) Muriel's Wedding 1994 (5/10) 2) G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 2009 (4/10) 3) G.I. Joe: Retaliation 2013 (4/10) 4) Empire State 2013 (6/10) 5) Get Smart 2008 (7/10) 6) The Muppet Movie 1979 (6/10) 7) The Great Muppet Caper 1981 (6/10) 8) Barton Fink 1991 (4/10) 9) The Death of Stalin 2017 (7/10) 10) Double Whammy 2001 (5/10) 11) The Incredible Burt Wonderstone 2013 (6/10) 12) Ed and His Dead Mother 1993 (5/10) 13) Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within 2001 (6/10) 14) The Grifters 1990 (6/10) 15) Monster 2003 (7/10) 16) Moana 2016 (7/10) 17) Khumba 2013 (6/10) 18) Animal Factory 2000 (6/10) 19) The Boss Baby 2017 (4/10) 20) BlacKkKlansman 2018 (5/10) 21) By the Sea 2015 (4/10) Hey yo 2) G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 2009 (4/10) 3) G.I. Joe: Retaliation 2013 (5/10) 5) Get Smart 2008 (4/10) 6) The Muppet Movie 1979 (6/10) 7) The Great Muppet Caper 1981 (6/10) 8) Barton Fink 1991 (7.5) 14) The Grifters 1990 (6/10) 18) Animal Factory 2000 (6/10) 20) BlacKkKlansman 2018 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 13, 2019 15:06:21 GMT
I thought you'd rate Barton Fink and BlacKkKlansman a lot higher than i did Dark
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 14, 2019 3:34:15 GMT
Yours
Stalker - 10 Revenge of the Sith - 5 Attack of the Clones - 4 The Phantom Menace - 3
Mine
8
Hangmen Also Die! (1943) Fritz Lang - rather wonderful WW2 noir, weaving a fictional plot out of the real life assassination of a senior Nazi in occupied Prague. Gripping throughout its considerable length, with some striking imagery.
7
Eureka (2000) Shinji Aoyama - exceptionally long, slow-burning, often very beautiful Japanese tale about how a deadly bus hijacking impacts the lives of the only three survivors. Innocent Voices (2004) Luis Mandoki - refreshingly unsentimental, semi-autobiographical story of a 12 year old balancing being a regular kid with his efforts to avoid being recruited as a child soldier in the bloody El Salvadorian civil war.
6
That Eye, the Sky (1994) John Ruane - quirky, likeable low-key Aussie drama with a super child performance at its centre. Tears of the Black Tiger (2000) Wisit Sasanatieng - bizarre Thai western romance is visually arresting. Auto Focus (2002) Paul Schrader - seedy story given feel good treatment. Great performances by Greg Kinnear and Willem Dafoe. 5
Super Size Me (2004) Morgan Spurlock - McDonald's is such an easy target, but its watchable enough. Black Book (2006) Paul Verhoeven - handsomely mounted trash. Never boring, I'll give it that. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Dan Gilroy - starts out enjoyably enough, anchored by one of Denzel Washington's more interesting performances but descends into contrivance and silliness. Pursuit to Algiers (1945) Roy William Neill - not one of the better Rathbone/Bruce Holmes mysteries but, as always, worth a look.
2
Our Town (1940) Sam Wood - I'd move in a heartbeat. We Don't Live Here Anymore (2004) John Curran - good actors, awful people, lousy words.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 14, 2019 7:00:46 GMT
Yours Stalker - 10 Revenge of the Sith - 5 Attack of the Clones - 4 The Phantom Menace - 3 Mine 8 Hangmen Also Die! (1943) Fritz Lang - rather wonderful WW2 noir, weaving a fictional plot out of the real life assassination of a senior Nazi in occupied Prague. Gripping throughout its considerable length, with some striking imagery. 7 Eureka (2000) Shinji Aoyama - exceptionally long, slow-burning, often very beautiful Japanese tale about how a deadly bus hijacking impacts the lives of the only three survivors. Innocent Voices (2004) Luis Mandoki - refreshingly unsentimental, semi-autobiographical story of a 12 year old balancing being a regular kid with his efforts to avoid being recruited as a child soldier in the bloody El Salvadorian civil war. 6 That Eye, the Sky (1994) John Ruane - quirky, likeable low-key Aussie drama with a super child performance at its centre. Tears of the Black Tiger (2000) Wisit Sasanatieng - bizarre Thai western romance is visually arresting. Auto Focus (2002) Paul Schrader - seedy story given feel good treatment. Great performances by Greg Kinnear and Willem Dafoe. 5 Super Size Me (2004) Morgan Spurlock - McDonald's is such an easy target, but its watchable enough. Black Book (2006) Paul Verhoeven - handsomely mounted trash. Never boring, I'll give it that. Roman J. Israel, Esq. (2017) Dan Gilroy - starts out enjoyably enough, anchored by one of Denzel Washington's more interesting performances but descends into contrivance and silliness. Pursuit to Algiers (1945) Roy William Neill - not one of the better Rathbone/Bruce Holmes mysteries but, as always, worth a look. 2 Our Town (1940) Sam Wood - I'd move in a heartbeat. We Don't Live Here Anymore (2004) John Curran - good actors, awful people, lousy words. Hey Black book - I liked it a lot, entertaining excess from Verhoeven as usual 7.5 Auto focus - interesting and solid d ought entry 6.5 Super size me - was fine but barely remember it Have added Hangman to my watchlist
|
|