nostromo87
Sophomore
@nostromo87
Posts: 448
Likes: 80
|
Post by nostromo87 on May 17, 2019 22:49:56 GMT
And what is their worst movie?
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on May 17, 2019 23:34:38 GMT
Vittorio De Sica - Indiscretions Of An American Housewife Robert Bresson - The Trial of Joan of Arc Luchino Visconti - The Damned Frank Capra - It Happened One Night Akira Kurosawa - The Hidden Fortress
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on May 18, 2019 5:04:02 GMT
pretty standard choices..no order
Alfred Hitchcock Stanley Kubrick Martin Scorsese Robert Bresson Billy Wilder
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 18, 2019 5:09:33 GMT
Quentin Tarantino - Death Proof John Carpenter - The Ward Alfred Hitchcock - Murder! Wes Craven - Chiller Martin Scorsese - Mean Streets
|
|
|
Post by darkpast on May 18, 2019 5:10:13 GMT
Kurbrick Spielberg Scorsese Verhoeven Nolan
|
|
nostromo87
Sophomore
@nostromo87
Posts: 448
Likes: 80
|
Post by nostromo87 on May 18, 2019 6:39:10 GMT
Mine:
Stanley Kubrick - Lolita Paul Thomas Anderson - Hard Eight Terrence Malick - Song to Song Martin Scorsese - New York, New York David Fincher - Alien 3
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 18, 2019 7:41:56 GMT
Tarantino - Death Proof (still like it a lot) Kubrick - Fear and Desire Scorsese - Boxcar Bertha Hitchcock - Juno and the Paycock Leone - The Colossus of Rhodes (still like it)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 18, 2019 12:14:39 GMT
The usual suspects
Yasujiro Ozu - The Lady and the Beard - an early silent comedy Wong Kar-wai - My Blueberry Nights - his style didn't translate to English language Andrei Tarkovsky - Ivan's Childhood - still a great film, but I prefer his later less straightforward works David Lynch - Dune - pretty much a disaster, much of it out of his hands Michelangelo Antonioni - Beyond the Clouds - his final film, lacking the magic of his heyday
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 18, 2019 13:04:01 GMT
Kubrick Spielberg Hitchcock Scorsese Leone
I know that's pretty chalk, I'm not very versed.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 18, 2019 15:05:12 GMT
Steve Spielberg - The Terminal
Alfred Hitchcock - Topaz
John Ford - Rio Grande
Tim Burton - Dark Shadows
John Huston - The Barbarian and the Geisha
|
|
nostromo87
Sophomore
@nostromo87
Posts: 448
Likes: 80
|
Post by nostromo87 on May 18, 2019 15:09:36 GMT
Kubrick Spielberg Hitchcock Scorsese Leone I know that's pretty chalk, I'm not very versed. People like what they like. Some people seem to think its a competition. It isn't. My 5 are what someone could call typical. I love Ingmar Bergman, but I'm not going to lie to myself and say I like him better than anyone on my list.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 18, 2019 15:28:57 GMT
1. Stanley Kubrick - Fear and Desire 2. Martin Scorsese - Boxcar Bertha 3. Steven Spielberg - 1941 4. William Wyler - Friendly Persuasion (his only movie I don't like) 5. Christopher Nolan - Following (still good)
|
|