|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 19, 2019 23:27:37 GMT
MINEThe Professor (2018 Wayne Roberts) - 5/10
Batman vs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2019 Jake Castorena) - 6/10 Greta (2018 Neil Jordan) - 5/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019 Joe Berlinger) - 7.5/10 Billy Budd (1962 Peter Ustinov) - 8.5/10Spider-Man (2002 Sam Raimi) - 7/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004 Sam Raimi) - 8/10 Pet Sematary (1989 Mary Lambert) - 7/10 Dressed to Kill (1980 Brian De Palma) - 5.5/10 Shazam! (2019 David F. Sandberg) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Billy Budd BEST ACTOR - Peter Ustinov (Billy Budd) BEST ACTRESS - Lily Collins (Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Ryan (Billy Budd) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kaya Scodelario (Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile) BEST DIRECTOR - Peter Ustinov (Billy Budd) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Dressed to Kill BEST SCORE - Spider-Man Spider-Man (2002 Sam Raimi) - 5/10 Spider-Man 2 (2004 Sam Raimi) - 3/10 Pet Sematary (1989 Mary Lambert) - 5/10 Dressed to Kill (1980 Brian De Palma) - 5/10 Shazam! (2019 David F. Sandberg) - 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 20, 2019 1:16:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Wild One (1953, Laslo Benedek)
The original motorcycle gang film starring Brando has a plot that is pretty rough around the edges but is a great looking film for the most part with solid performances. 6/10 Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell)
Just like directors before him, the director of the surprise hit 'It Follows (2014)' follows that more straight forward horror with something over packed with ideas and quite verbose in it's ambition and ripe with metaphors. In this story Andre Garfield (The Social Network) plays Sam, a twenty something without purpose who finds a mysterious woman swimming in his apartment's pool one night. The next morning, she disappears and he sets off across LA to find her, and along the way he uncovers a conspiracy far more bizarre. I will give the film props for trying something different and it was pretty interesting throughout (for one viewing at least) but the film is not really that well made visually (bar a couple of key sequences) and is bloated in places. Also I am in the minority I think, but I did not overly care for Garfield's lead performance. 5/10 House of Bamboo (1955, Samuel Fuller)
This full colour Film Noir shot on location in Japan follows a U.S. Army Investigator who attempts to probe the coinciding death of a fellow Army official. The film does not really work, the direction could have been a lot better and it feels like it waffles at times. Kind of a waste of a great cast and a well budgeted location project. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Knock Down the House (2019, Rachel Lears) Netflix
A look at the people involved with various political campaigns during the 2018 U.S. congressional election. Recommended FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
True Detective (2019, Season Three, HBO)
After a dud second season, the show is back to quality writing and characters. Its a little more of a slow burner than season one but its very strong none the less. The finale might be a little flatter than the build up but this is still top shelf television. Highly Recommended
Survivor:Edge of Extinction (2019, Season 38) tv
Good season of the top reality show and social experiment on television. Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Wild One BEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Wild One BEST ACTRESS: Mary Murphy - The Wild One BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee Marvin - The Wild One BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Riki Lindhome - Under the Silver Lake BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - The Wild One (two weeks in a row for Hal) BEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - Under the Silver Lake BEST DIRECTOR: Laslo Benedek - The Wild One 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm interested in Under the Silver Lake. Yours: The Wild One 7.5/10 I liked it. Yeah, I think it was pretty low budget. Marlon is great. I liked Lee Marvin too. Mine: Dolor y Gloria 8/10 It's Pedro Almodovar's new movie. It's about a director in crisis who, after he learns there will be a screening of a movie he made in the 80s that's being rediscovered, gets in touch with the lead actor, with whom he had a big fall out. Then there are a lot of twists, you kind of never know where it's going to end up. I liked it. I found it very human. Antonio Banderas is great, he plays the director. Shalako 6/10 It's a Western with Sean Connery and Brigitte Bardot, about an ex soldier who tries to save a group of European aristocrats who broke a treaty, crossing into an Indian reservation to hunt. It's so-so, IMO. I didn't mind it at start, then it kind of loses it. I like Sean and Brigitte though, so... Winter's Lights 10/10 Bergman movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I found it so intense. The acting is amazing. Also, First Reformed it's really a loose remake. I thought it was just inspired by, but, really, the set up is the same, with some changes. The Man in the Moon 7.5/10 It's a movie with Reese Witherspoon, it's from the director of To Kill a Mockingbird. It's about a teenage girl, in the 50s, in the South, who falls in love with her neighbour's son. Only, her older sister does too. I liked it, it's well made. Some parts maybe feel a bit melodramatic, I don't mind that though. Reese Witherspoon is really good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2019 3:00:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Wild One (1953, Laslo Benedek)
The original motorcycle gang film starring Brando has a plot that is pretty rough around the edges but is a great looking film for the most part with solid performances. 6/10 Under the Silver Lake (2018, David Robert Mitchell)
Just like directors before him, the director of the surprise hit 'It Follows (2014)' follows that more straight forward horror with something over packed with ideas and quite verbose in it's ambition and ripe with metaphors. In this story Andre Garfield (The Social Network) plays Sam, a twenty something without purpose who finds a mysterious woman swimming in his apartment's pool one night. The next morning, she disappears and he sets off across LA to find her, and along the way he uncovers a conspiracy far more bizarre. I will give the film props for trying something different and it was pretty interesting throughout (for one viewing at least) but the film is not really that well made visually (bar a couple of key sequences) and is bloated in places. Also I am in the minority I think, but I did not overly care for Garfield's lead performance. 5/10 House of Bamboo (1955, Samuel Fuller)
This full colour Film Noir shot on location in Japan follows a U.S. Army Investigator who attempts to probe the coinciding death of a fellow Army official. The film does not really work, the direction could have been a lot better and it feels like it waffles at times. Kind of a waste of a great cast and a well budgeted location project. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
None this week FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING Knock Down the House (2019, Rachel Lears) Netflix
A look at the people involved with various political campaigns during the 2018 U.S. congressional election. Recommended FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
True Detective (2019, Season Three, HBO)
After a dud second season, the show is back to quality writing and characters. Its a little more of a slow burner than season one but its very strong none the less. The finale might be a little flatter than the build up but this is still top shelf television. Highly Recommended
Survivor:Edge of Extinction (2019, Season 38) tv
Good season of the top reality show and social experiment on television. Recommended WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Wild One BEST ACTOR: Marlon Brando - The Wild One BEST ACTRESS: Mary Murphy - The Wild One BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Lee Marvin - The Wild One BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Riki Lindhome - Under the Silver Lake BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hal Mohr - The Wild One (two weeks in a row for Hal) BEST SCORE: Disasterpeace - Under the Silver Lake BEST DIRECTOR: Laslo Benedek - The Wild One 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm interested in Under the Silver Lake. Yours: The Wild One 7.5/10 I liked it. Yeah, I think it was pretty low budget. Marlon is great. I liked Lee Marvin too. Mine: Dolor y Gloria 8/10 It's Pedro Almodovar's new movie. It's about a director in crisis who, after he learns there will be a screening of a movie he made in the 80s that's being rediscovered, gets in touch with the lead actor, with whom he had a big fall out. Then there are a lot of twists, you kind of never know where it's going to end up. I liked it. I found it very human. Antonio Banderas is great, he plays the director. Shalako 6/10 It's a Western with Sean Connery and Brigitte Bardot, about an ex soldier who tries to save a group of European aristocrats who broke a treaty, crossing into an Indian reservation to hunt. It's so-so, IMO. I didn't mind it at start, then it kind of loses it. I like Sean and Brigitte though, so... Winter's Lights 10/10 Bergman movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I found it so intense. The acting is amazing. Also, First Reformed it's really a loose remake. I thought it was just inspired by, but, really, the set up is the same, with some changes. The Man in the Moon 7.5/10 It's a movie with Reese Witherspoon, it's from the director of To Kill a Mockingbird. It's about a teenage girl, in the 50s, in the South, who falls in love with her neighbour's son. Only, her older sister does too. I liked it, it's well made. Some parts maybe feel a bit melodramatic, I don't mind that though. Reese Witherspoon is really good. Hey billy Winters light - my favourite Bergman 7.5 The Man in the Moon - don’t remember it super well but I gave it a 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 20, 2019 5:56:10 GMT
I won't be surprised if my score drops off in the future (to what you scored it) as I was kind of debating it on my recent viewing here. but for now I gave it the benefit of the doubt, especially given their ain't too many solid Redford/Newman movies which helps it a bit for me.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 20, 2019 8:46:36 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm interested in Under the Silver Lake. Yours: The Wild One 7.5/10 I liked it. Yeah, I think it was pretty low budget. Marlon is great. I liked Lee Marvin too. Mine: Dolor y Gloria 8/10 It's Pedro Almodovar's new movie. It's about a director in crisis who, after he learns there will be a screening of a movie he made in the 80s that's being rediscovered, gets in touch with the lead actor, with whom he had a big fall out. Then there are a lot of twists, you kind of never know where it's going to end up. I liked it. I found it very human. Antonio Banderas is great, he plays the director. Shalako 6/10 It's a Western with Sean Connery and Brigitte Bardot, about an ex soldier who tries to save a group of European aristocrats who broke a treaty, crossing into an Indian reservation to hunt. It's so-so, IMO. I didn't mind it at start, then it kind of loses it. I like Sean and Brigitte though, so... Winter's Lights 10/10 Bergman movie. Masterpiece, IMO. I found it so intense. The acting is amazing. Also, First Reformed it's really a loose remake. I thought it was just inspired by, but, really, the set up is the same, with some changes. The Man in the Moon 7.5/10 It's a movie with Reese Witherspoon, it's from the director of To Kill a Mockingbird. It's about a teenage girl, in the 50s, in the South, who falls in love with her neighbour's son. Only, her older sister does too. I liked it, it's well made. Some parts maybe feel a bit melodramatic, I don't mind that though. Reese Witherspoon is really good. Hey billy Winters light - my favourite Bergman 7.5 The Man in the Moon - don’t remember it super well but I gave it a 6/10 I think Winter's Lights might be my favourite among those I saw too, alongside The Virgin Spring. Wild Strawberries is very close though. Interested in Dolor y Gloria?
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 20, 2019 9:15:28 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine: 1) Domestic Disturbance 2001 (5/10)
2) The Last Outlaw 1993 (6/10)
3) Monster House 2006 (4/10)
4) Dragged Across Concrete 2018 (6/10)
5) If Beale Street Could Talk 2018 (4/10)
6) Jem and the Holograms 2015 (5/10)
7) The Muppets Take Manhattan 1984 (6/10)
8) Billy Bathgate 1991 (6/10)
9) The Dirt 2019 (7/10)
10) Igor 2008 (5/10)
11) Interview 2007 (6/10)
12) Living in Oblivion 1995 (7/10)
13) Apollo 11 2019 (9/10)
14) The Grey Zone 2001 (7/10)
15) King of New York 1990 (5/10)
16) The Messenger 2009 (7/10)
17) How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 2019 (9/10)
18) Muppet Treasure Island 1996 (6/10)
19) 28 Days 2000 (6/10)
20) Art School Confidential 2006 (6/10)
21) Lean on Pete 2017 (2/10)
22) The Chosen One 2010 (5/10)
23) Muppets from Space 1999 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2019 10:23:38 GMT
Hey billy Winters light - my favourite Bergman 7.5 The Man in the Moon - don’t remember it super well but I gave it a 6/10 I think Winter's Lights might be my favourite among those I saw too, alongside The Virgin Spring. Wild Strawberries is very close though. Interested in Dolor y Gloria? Yes the subject matter is very appealing, added to my watch list
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2019 10:27:04 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Domestic Disturbance 2001 (5/10) 2) The Last Outlaw 1993 (6/10) 3) Monster House 2006 (4/10) 4) Dragged Across Concrete 2018 (6/10) 5) If Beale Street Could Talk 2018 (4/10) 6) Jem and the Holograms 2015 (5/10) 7) The Muppets Take Manhattan 1984 (6/10) 8) Billy Bathgate 1991 (6/10) 9) The Dirt 2019 (7/10) 10) Igor 2008 (5/10) 11) Interview 2007 (6/10) 12) Living in Oblivion 1995 (7/10) 13) Apollo 11 2019 (9/10) 14) The Grey Zone 2001 (7/10) 15) King of New York 1990 (5/10) 16) The Messenger 2009 (7/10) 17) How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World 2019 (9/10) 18) Muppet Treasure Island 1996 (6/10) 19) 28 Days 2000 (6/10) 20) Art School Confidential 2006 (6/10) 21) Lean on Pete 2017 (2/10) 22) The Chosen One 2010 (5/10) 23) Muppets from Space 1999 (5/10) Yoooo 7) The Muppets Take Manhattan 1984 (6/10) 9) The Dirt 2019 (switched this one off) 13) Apollo 11 2019 (5/10) 15) King of New York 1990 (4/10) 19) 28 Days 2000 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on May 20, 2019 16:34:18 GMT
Dead Man's Shoes(04)(rewatch) Embrace of the Serpent(15) To Each His Own(46) Our Kind of Traitor(16)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 20, 2019 17:37:15 GMT
I think Winter's Lights might be my favourite among those I saw too, alongside The Virgin Spring. Wild Strawberries is very close though. Interested in Dolor y Gloria? Yes the subject matter is very appealing, added to my watch list Cool. Then it's not really about that in the end, but, yes, it's like a portrait of the life of this director (I guess it's autobiographical, at least a bit).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2019 19:13:30 GMT
Dead Man's Shoes(04)(rewatch) Embrace of the Serpent(15) To Each His Own(46) Our Kind of Traitor(16) Just seen one of yours Dead mans shors 6.5
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on May 20, 2019 21:25:06 GMT
Royal Matchmaker (2018) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2019 21:46:11 GMT
Royal Matchmaker (2018) 4/10 Not seen, not heard of even
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 20, 2019 23:10:03 GMT
None of yours for me this time.
This week:
Kickboxer : Retaliation (2018 DVD) : This time around, Kurt Sloan is tasked to fight a 400pounds dude; that happens 15 minutes in. Then we get 1 hour of cheap dramatic sub-plots and violent sub-fights before we actually get to the main fight; which was good, I must admit. 5/10
Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2014 TV): “Alexander's day begins with gum stuck in his hair, followed by more calamities and begins to wonder if bad things only happen to his family - who all find themselves living through their own terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day.” This was a good family movie. It has a few high notes and plays out pretty nicely. 6.5/10
Night School (2018 DVD): I like Kevin Heart but Central Intelligence and both Ride Along’s were rather mediocre for my taste but this one here was better. It reminded me of Here comes the boom. It’s fun, sometimes funny, cute and could be easily qualified as a feel-good movie. 7/10
The hate U give (2018 DVD):
Cons: -The first hour of the movie is filled with long and boring conversations between the characters, for which we don’t really care, yet.
-There are a few stupid moments that made me yell at the TV a little bit. (I.E: When the girl mentions the street gang’s name on live TV for absolutely no other good reason than for the plot to spiral down.)
Pros: -The second hour manages to switch what was an average teen movie into a gripping drama which makes the first hour more acceptable.
-The young actress has some potential and is very cute. The actor playing her white boyfriend was good too. I wonder if we’ll see more of him. My rating: 7/10
Back to the future (1985 Netflix): I didn’t think I could get more out of this classic and one of my favorite movies of the 80’s but watching it in full HD was just wonderful. 9/10
See you yesterday (2019 Netflix) This is like a cross between The hate U give and Back to the future but it has the looks of a kid TV show, only in this, there is a lot of cursing. The actos were good but the story was weak. 5.5/10
Last Week:
Widows (2018 Blu-ray) : When you’re a compulsive movie buyer like me, you win some and you lose some. In this case I lost some. Not that the movie is terrible; it actually has lots of redeeming qualities. But I paid 14$ for a movie that was cool but way below my expectations. There were too many “what”s and “but how?”s and the last 3-4 scenes felt like they were trying to wrap the story but weren’t really sure how. The acting is good but I found Kaluuya was a miscast; he wasn’t credible as a psycho. The cinematography was nice but the editing was a bit weird. The story had enough twist to keep me interested but none of them was really strong. My rating: 6/10
Flirting with disaster (1996 DVD): “A young man, his wife, and his incompetent case worker travel across country to find his birth parents.” This movie came in a combo with Duplex, which I saw 2 weeks ago and found to be meh and rated 6/10. Well this one is a winner. It’s low-budget but effective, funny and intelligent. Great acting by the ensemble cast and Arquette is just wonderful. This is a really great 90’s comedy and one more reason why David O Russell is becoming one of my top directors. My rating: 7.5-8/10
Intolerable Cruelty (2003 DVD): This was one of the last 5 Coen movies I am yet to see. I like most of their movies but I never felt like this one would be a movie for me and indeed it was not but that being said, it was not bad at all. I liked most of the actors and the dialogues ranged from clever to funny to soap-opera-stupid. 6/10
Week Before That:
Brooklyn (2015 TV): This Oscar nominated romance was a touching love story. I liked it and my wife loved it. For me, the acting was good but not amazing and the ending was bittersweet and kind of left me wanting more. In a way, that’s a good sign but in another it means that in almost 2 hours the story wasn’t able to go full circle and satisfy me. I felt like it came to an abrupt end. My rating: 7/10 (My wife: 8/10)
Wonder Woman (2017 Blu-ray): Although I can’t say the story fully grabbed me; this was a nice and entertaining popcorn-superhero movie with a certain attention to details that allows it to rise slightly above similar movies like The First Avenger, Thor, Doctor Strange or Black Panther. As for Batman VS Superman; I won’t even go there but I think this movie was good enough to make me want to buy Justice League. My rating: 7.5-8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 20, 2019 23:14:14 GMT
The Wild One - 7/10 Under the Silver Lake - been meaning to watch this. True Detective Season 3 - I want to rewatch it, but I definitely liked it. First Time Viewings:
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster are both really good here, but the film itself was just okay. 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
A funny parody of Top Gun. Lloyd Bridges is awesome here. 7/10
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Funny sequel. 7/10
You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) This one has an interesting concept, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. I enjoyed it for the most part, but overall it never quite came together fully and I wasn't big on the very end. 6.5/10
The Tin Star (1957, Anthony Mann) Pretty good Western with Henry Fonda and Anthony Perkins. 7/10
The Rover (2014, David Michôd) There's not a whole lot to the story, but it's well made, has a good score, some very good moments throughout, and Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson both put in some strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Brilliant movie, especially the final act. 9.5/10
Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) Very funny and entertaining film with a great ensemble cast. Brad Pitt and Frances McDormand are especially good. 8/10
Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) An wonderfully made and engaging film based on real events. There are some terrific scenes in this one. 8/10
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Liked this one even more than I already did on this viewing. It's well made, entertaining, and emotional. It also has some very good cinematography and a wonderful score. 8.5/10
On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) Enjoyed this one even more. It's well written and wonderfully acted. Henry Fonda is terrific here in his final screen appearance. 8/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon Vietti) Pretty good animated Batman movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - John Williams (E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) I also find both Hot Shots very funny and would rate them at least a 7 too. Boogie nights: solid 8/10 Burn After Reading: A bit disapointing 6.5/10 ET: childhood classic 9/10 Me: This week: Kickboxer : Retaliation (2018 DVD) : This time around, Kurt Sloan is tasked to fight a 400pounds dude; that happens 15 minutes in. Then we get 1 hour of cheap dramatic sub-plots and violent sub-fights before we actually get to the main fight; which was good, I must admit. 5/10 Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2014 TV): “Alexander's day begins with gum stuck in his hair, followed by more calamities and begins to wonder if bad things only happen to his family - who all find themselves living through their own terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day.” This was a good family movie. It has a few high notes and plays out pretty nicely. 6.5/10 Night School (2018 DVD): I like Kevin Heart but Central Intelligence and both Ride Along’s were rather mediocre for my taste but this one here was better. It reminded me of Here comes the boom. It’s fun, sometimes funny, cute and could be easily qualified as a feel-good movie. 7/10 The hate U give (2018 DVD): Cons: -The first hour of the movie is filled with long and boring conversations between the characters, for which we don’t really care, yet. -There are a few stupid moments that made me yell at the TV a little bit. (I.E: When the girl mentions the street gang’s name on live TV for absolutely no other good reason than for the plot to spiral down.) Pros: -The second hour manages to switch what was an average teen movie into a gripping drama which makes the first hour more acceptable. -The young actress has some potential and is very cute. The actor playing her white boyfriend was good too. I wonder if we’ll see more of him. My rating: 7/10 Back to the future (1985 Netflix): I didn’t think I could get more out of this classic and one of my favorite movies of the 80’s but watching it in full HD was just wonderful. 9/10 See you yesterday (2019 Netflix) This is like a cross between The hate U give and Back to the future but it has the looks of a kid TV show, only in this, there is a lot of cursing. The actos were good but the story was weak. 5.5/10 Last Week: Widows (2018 Blu-ray) : When you’re a compulsive movie buyer like me, you win some and you lose some. In this case I lost some. Not that the movie is terrible; it actually has lots of redeeming qualities. But I paid 14$ for a movie that was cool but way below my expectations. There were too many “what”s and “but how?”s and the last 3-4 scenes felt like they were trying to wrap the story but weren’t really sure how. The acting is good but I found Kaluuya was a miscast; he wasn’t credible as a psycho. The cinematography was nice but the editing was a bit weird. The story had enough twist to keep me interested but none of them was really strong. My rating: 6/10 Flirting with disaster (1996 DVD): “A young man, his wife, and his incompetent case worker travel across country to find his birth parents.” This movie came in a combo with Duplex, which I saw 2 weeks ago and found to be meh and rated 6/10. Well this one is a winner. It’s low-budget but effective, funny and intelligent. Great acting by the ensemble cast and Arquette is just wonderful. This is a really great 90’s comedy and one more reason why David O Russell is becoming one of my top directors. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Intolerable Cruelty (2003 DVD): This was one of the last 5 Coen movies I am yet to see. I like most of their movies but I never felt like this one would be a movie for me and indeed it was not but that being said, it was not bad at all. I liked most of the actors and the dialogues ranged from clever to funny to soap-opera-stupid. 6/10 Week Before That: Brooklyn (2015 TV): This Oscar nominated romance was a touching love story. I liked it and my wife loved it. For me, the acting was good but not amazing and the ending was bittersweet and kind of left me wanting more. In a way, that’s a good sign but in another it means that in almost 2 hours the story wasn’t able to go full circle and satisfy me. I felt like it came to an abrupt end. My rating: 7/10 (My wife: 8/10) Wonder Woman (2017 Blu-ray): Although I can’t say the story fully grabbed me; this was a nice and entertaining popcorn-superhero movie with a certain attention to details that allows it to rise slightly above similar movies like The First Avenger, Thor, Doctor Strange or Black Panther. As for Batman VS Superman; I won’t even go there but I think this movie was good enough to make me want to buy Justice League. My rating: 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 20, 2019 23:15:14 GMT
None of yours for me this time. This week: Kickboxer : Retaliation (2018 DVD) : This time around, Kurt Sloan is tasked to fight a 400pounds dude; that happens 15 minutes in. Then we get 1 hour of cheap dramatic sub-plots and violent sub-fights before we actually get to the main fight; which was good, I must admit. 5/10 Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2014 TV): “Alexander's day begins with gum stuck in his hair, followed by more calamities and begins to wonder if bad things only happen to his family - who all find themselves living through their own terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day.” This was a good family movie. It has a few high notes and plays out pretty nicely. 6.5/10 Night School (2018 DVD): I like Kevin Heart but Central Intelligence and both Ride Along’s were rather mediocre for my taste but this one here was better. It reminded me of Here comes the boom. It’s fun, sometimes funny, cute and could be easily qualified as a feel-good movie. 7/10 The hate U give (2018 DVD): Cons: -The first hour of the movie is filled with long and boring conversations between the characters, for which we don’t really care, yet. -There are a few stupid moments that made me yell at the TV a little bit. (I.E: When the girl mentions the street gang’s name on live TV for absolutely no other good reason than for the plot to spiral down.) Pros: -The second hour manages to switch what was an average teen movie into a gripping drama which makes the first hour more acceptable. -The young actress has some potential and is very cute. The actor playing her white boyfriend was good too. I wonder if we’ll see more of him. My rating: 7/10 Back to the future (1985 Netflix): I didn’t think I could get more out of this classic and one of my favorite movies of the 80’s but watching it in full HD was just wonderful. 9/10 See you yesterday (2019 Netflix) This is like a cross between The hate U give and Back to the future but it has the looks of a kid TV show, only in this, there is a lot of cursing. The actos were good but the story was weak. 5.5/10 Last Week: Widows (2018 Blu-ray) : When you’re a compulsive movie buyer like me, you win some and you lose some. In this case I lost some. Not that the movie is terrible; it actually has lots of redeeming qualities. But I paid 14$ for a movie that was cool but way below my expectations. There were too many “what”s and “but how?”s and the last 3-4 scenes felt like they were trying to wrap the story but weren’t really sure how. The acting is good but I found Kaluuya was a miscast; he wasn’t credible as a psycho. The cinematography was nice but the editing was a bit weird. The story had enough twist to keep me interested but none of them was really strong. My rating: 6/10 Flirting with disaster (1996 DVD): “A young man, his wife, and his incompetent case worker travel across country to find his birth parents.” This movie came in a combo with Duplex, which I saw 2 weeks ago and found to be meh and rated 6/10. Well this one is a winner. It’s low-budget but effective, funny and intelligent. Great acting by the ensemble cast and Arquette is just wonderful. This is a really great 90’s comedy and one more reason why David O Russell is becoming one of my top directors. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Intolerable Cruelty (2003 DVD): This was one of the last 5 Coen movies I am yet to see. I like most of their movies but I never felt like this one would be a movie for me and indeed it was not but that being said, it was not bad at all. I liked most of the actors and the dialogues ranged from clever to funny to soap-opera-stupid. 6/10 Week Before That: Brooklyn (2015 TV): This Oscar nominated romance was a touching love story. I liked it and my wife loved it. For me, the acting was good but not amazing and the ending was bittersweet and kind of left me wanting more. In a way, that’s a good sign but in another it means that in almost 2 hours the story wasn’t able to go full circle and satisfy me. I felt like it came to an abrupt end. My rating: 7/10 (My wife: 8/10) Wonder Woman (2017 Blu-ray): Although I can’t say the story fully grabbed me; this was a nice and entertaining popcorn-superhero movie with a certain attention to details that allows it to rise slightly above similar movies like The First Avenger, Thor, Doctor Strange or Black Panther. As for Batman VS Superman; I won’t even go there but I think this movie was good enough to make me want to buy Justice League. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Yo, welcome back Back to the future (1985 Netflix)8.5/10 Brooklyn (2015 TV): 5/10) Wonder Woman (2017) 6.5/10 quite good but the ending let it down
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 20, 2019 23:49:44 GMT
The Wild One - 7/10 Under the Silver Lake - been meaning to watch this. True Detective Season 3 - I want to rewatch it, but I definitely liked it. First Time Viewings:
The Rainmaker (1956, Joseph Anthony) Katharine Hepburn and Burt Lancaster are both really good here, but the film itself was just okay. 6/10 Hot Shots! (1991, Jim Abrahams)
A funny parody of Top Gun. Lloyd Bridges is awesome here. 7/10
Hot Shots! Part Deux (1993, Jim Abrahams) Funny sequel. 7/10
You Might Be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) This one has an interesting concept, but the execution wasn't quite up to par. I enjoyed it for the most part, but overall it never quite came together fully and I wasn't big on the very end. 6.5/10
The Tin Star (1957, Anthony Mann) Pretty good Western with Henry Fonda and Anthony Perkins. 7/10
The Rover (2014, David Michôd) There's not a whole lot to the story, but it's well made, has a good score, some very good moments throughout, and Guy Pearce and Robert Pattinson both put in some strong work. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Boogie Nights (1997, Paul Thomas Anderson) Brilliant movie, especially the final act. 9.5/10
Burn After Reading (2008, Coen Brothers) Very funny and entertaining film with a great ensemble cast. Brad Pitt and Frances McDormand are especially good. 8/10
Munich (2005, Steven Spielberg) An wonderfully made and engaging film based on real events. There are some terrific scenes in this one. 8/10
E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial (1982, Steven Spielberg) Liked this one even more than I already did on this viewing. It's well made, entertaining, and emotional. It also has some very good cinematography and a wonderful score. 8.5/10
On Golden Pond (1981, Mark Rydell) Enjoyed this one even more. It's well written and wonderfully acted. Henry Fonda is terrific here in his final screen appearance. 8/10
Batman: Under the Red Hood (2010, Brandon Vietti) Pretty good animated Batman movie. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Boogie Nights BEST ACTOR - Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (The Rainmaker) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Reynolds (Boogie Nights) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Julianne Moore (Boogie Nights) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Elswit (Boogie Nights) BEST SCORE - John Williams (E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Thomas Anderson (Boogie Nights) I also find both Hot Shots very funny and would rate them at least a 7 too. Boogie nights: solid 8/10 Burn After Reading: A bit disapointing 6.5/10 ET: childhood classic 9/10 Me: This week: Kickboxer : Retaliation (2018 DVD) : This time around, Kurt Sloan is tasked to fight a 400pounds dude; that happens 15 minutes in. Then we get 1 hour of cheap dramatic sub-plots and violent sub-fights before we actually get to the main fight; which was good, I must admit. 5/10 Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day (2014 TV): “Alexander's day begins with gum stuck in his hair, followed by more calamities and begins to wonder if bad things only happen to his family - who all find themselves living through their own terrible, horrible, no good, very bad day.” This was a good family movie. It has a few high notes and plays out pretty nicely. 6.5/10 Night School (2018 DVD): I like Kevin Heart but Central Intelligence and both Ride Along’s were rather mediocre for my taste but this one here was better. It reminded me of Here comes the boom. It’s fun, sometimes funny, cute and could be easily qualified as a feel-good movie. 7/10 The hate U give (2018 DVD): Cons: -The first hour of the movie is filled with long and boring conversations between the characters, for which we don’t really care, yet. -There are a few stupid moments that made me yell at the TV a little bit. (I.E: When the girl mentions the street gang’s name on live TV for absolutely no other good reason than for the plot to spiral down.) Pros: -The second hour manages to switch what was an average teen movie into a gripping drama which makes the first hour more acceptable. -The young actress has some potential and is very cute. The actor playing her white boyfriend was good too. I wonder if we’ll see more of him. My rating: 7/10 Back to the future (1985 Netflix): I didn’t think I could get more out of this classic and one of my favorite movies of the 80’s but watching it in full HD was just wonderful. 9/10 See you yesterday (2019 Netflix) This is like a cross between The hate U give and Back to the future but it has the looks of a kid TV show, only in this, there is a lot of cursing. The actos were good but the story was weak. 5.5/10 Last Week: Widows (2018 Blu-ray) : When you’re a compulsive movie buyer like me, you win some and you lose some. In this case I lost some. Not that the movie is terrible; it actually has lots of redeeming qualities. But I paid 14$ for a movie that was cool but way below my expectations. There were too many “what”s and “but how?”s and the last 3-4 scenes felt like they were trying to wrap the story but weren’t really sure how. The acting is good but I found Kaluuya was a miscast; he wasn’t credible as a psycho. The cinematography was nice but the editing was a bit weird. The story had enough twist to keep me interested but none of them was really strong. My rating: 6/10 Flirting with disaster (1996 DVD): “A young man, his wife, and his incompetent case worker travel across country to find his birth parents.” This movie came in a combo with Duplex, which I saw 2 weeks ago and found to be meh and rated 6/10. Well this one is a winner. It’s low-budget but effective, funny and intelligent. Great acting by the ensemble cast and Arquette is just wonderful. This is a really great 90’s comedy and one more reason why David O Russell is becoming one of my top directors. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Intolerable Cruelty (2003 DVD): This was one of the last 5 Coen movies I am yet to see. I like most of their movies but I never felt like this one would be a movie for me and indeed it was not but that being said, it was not bad at all. I liked most of the actors and the dialogues ranged from clever to funny to soap-opera-stupid. 6/10 Week Before That: Brooklyn (2015 TV): This Oscar nominated romance was a touching love story. I liked it and my wife loved it. For me, the acting was good but not amazing and the ending was bittersweet and kind of left me wanting more. In a way, that’s a good sign but in another it means that in almost 2 hours the story wasn’t able to go full circle and satisfy me. I felt like it came to an abrupt end. My rating: 7/10 (My wife: 8/10) Wonder Woman (2017 Blu-ray): Although I can’t say the story fully grabbed me; this was a nice and entertaining popcorn-superhero movie with a certain attention to details that allows it to rise slightly above similar movies like The First Avenger, Thor, Doctor Strange or Black Panther. As for Batman VS Superman; I won’t even go there but I think this movie was good enough to make me want to buy Justice League. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Back to the Future - classic. 9/10 Widows - has some good stuff, but overall, but pretty disappointing. 5.5/10 Intolerable Cruelty - My least favorite Coen brothers movie and their only one I don't like. It's still decent though. 6.5/10 Brooklyn - I enjoyed it. Saoirse Ronan is very good. 7/10 Wonder Woman - pretty good. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 22, 2019 4:38:39 GMT
The Wild One - 5 House of Bamboo - 7
Mine for the week:
9
Fallen Angels (1995) Wong Kar-Wai
7
Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947) Yasujirō Ozu Blissfully Yours (2002) Apichatpong Weerasethakul
6
The Magdalene Sisters (2002) Peter Mullan The Tracker (2002) Rolf de Heer Le Silence de la Mer (1949) Jean-Pierre Melville Temporary Visa (2018) Ghazi Alqudcy
5
Beautiful Boxer (2004) Ekachai Uekrongtham Anna Karenina (2012) Joe Wright I Married a Monster from Outer Space (1958) Gene Fowler Jr. Clean (2004) Olivier Assayas Macbeth (1948) Orson Welles
4
One Million B.C. (1940) Hal Roach & Hal Roach Jr.
Actor: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Fallen Angels Actress: Chôko Iida, Record of a Tenement Gentleman Supporting Actor: Nick Nolte, Clean Supporting Actress: Eileen Walsh, The Magdalene Sisters
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 22, 2019 10:40:06 GMT
The Wild One - 5 House of Bamboo - 7 Mine for the week: 9 Fallen Angels (1995) Wong Kar-Wai 7 Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947) Yasujirō Ozu Blissfully Yours (2002) Apichatpong Weerasethakul 6 The Magdalene Sisters (2002) Peter Mullan The Tracker (2002) Rolf de Heer Le Silence de la Mer (1949) Jean-Pierre Melville Temporary Visa (2018) Ghazi Alqudcy 5 Beautiful Boxer (2004) Ekachai Uekrongtham Anna Karenina (2012) Joe Wright I Married a Monster from Outer Space (1958) Gene Fowler Jr. Clean (2004) Olivier Assayas Macbeth (1948) Orson Welles 4 One Million B.C. (1940) Hal Roach & Hal Roach Jr. Actor: Takeshi Kaneshiro, Fallen Angels Actress: Chôko Iida, Record of a Tenement Gentleman Supporting Actor: Nick Nolte, Clean Supporting Actress: Eileen Walsh, The Magdalene Sisters Fallen Angels (1995) Wong Kar-Wai I’m a fan of wkw and this is stunning visually as usual but didn’t work for me as a whole 6/10 Le Silence de la Mer (1949) Jean-Pierre Melville Will get to this be soon I guess
|
|