|
Post by Feologild Oakes on May 22, 2019 14:22:46 GMT
Whats your top 5 Laurence Olivier movies
mine are Spartacus Rebecca Wuthering Heights Sleuth Hamlet
honorable mention: Jesus of Nazareth the mini series from 1977. Only reason i don`t have it in my top 5 is because its a mini series.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 22, 2019 17:47:35 GMT
Richard III (1955)
Rebecca (1940)
Spartacus (1960)
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
Khartoum (1966)
|
|
|
Post by marshamae on May 22, 2019 17:55:56 GMT
This is an actor I try to watch in every film and TV show he made. You can always learn from him. His approach is always very informed, but with his devastating talent for finding the sense of the most obscure lines of poetry. All great talents go too far sometimes. Excess is a quality of genius. But even his scenery chewing flamboyant performances give you something, and when he forces all that energy inside, and shows just the corner, you get something remarkable.
Of his late years I loved
Brideshead revisited- who but Olivier would try , and succeed holding the camera on him for that long long shot while he dragged his hand to make TGE sign of the cross on his deathbed, receiving absolution and resolving all the conflicts.
Nicholas and Alexandra- he has what is essentially a cameo , and his main job is to react to being fired. His reaction was to sit, and let the whole tragedy of what was to come play across his eyes. It was utterly mesmerizing .
Marathon Man- his Bland smiling Szell was a great portrait of evil. No drooling or snorting, all polite, controlled .
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 22, 2019 18:05:13 GMT
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on May 23, 2019 5:39:47 GMT
A loose ranking of Laurence Olivier movies seen..
best of.. wuthering heights rebecca spartacus henry V the entertainer richard lll hamlet pride and prejudice marathon man 49th parallel sleuth
also worth seeing.. the bounty bunny lake is missing the seven-per-cent solution fire over england that hamilton woman nicholas and alexandra battle of britain
ok.. q planes the boys from brazil a bridge too far the prince and the showgirl clash of the titans
blah.. khartoum the betsy the jigsaw man dracula (1979) 21 days (1940)
wanted.. carrie, the devil's disciple, term of trial
|
|
|
Post by llanwydd on May 23, 2019 17:06:03 GMT
In descending order:
1. Hamlet 2. Wuthering Heights 3. Rebecca 4. Othello 5. Sleuth 6. The Boys From Brazil (not joking) 7. Fire Over England 8. Henry V 9. Marathon Man 10.The Entertainer
Some other fine performances of his have been mentioned in this thread but I did not list them because they were not starring roles. Other exclusions: Richard III (I love the play but did not like either film version) and King Lear (one of his very best) which I wanted to mention but did not because it was a TV movie.
|
|