|
Post by jcush on May 26, 2019 20:45:23 GMT
MINE
Alien: Director's Cut (1979 Ridley Scott) - 8.5/10Gloria Bell (2018 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10Mulholland Dr. (2001 David Lynch) - 7.5/10Inland Empire (2006 David Lynch) - 5/10
That Thing You Do! (1996 Tom Hanks) - 6.5/10John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 Chad Stahelski) - 7/10Cold Pursuit (2019 Hans Petter Moland) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Alien BEST ACTOR - Tom Everett Scott (That Thing You Do!) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Holm (Alien) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alien BEST SCORE - Alien Alien - 9/10 Mulholland Drive - 6.5/10 Inland Empire - 2/10 Glad to see your score for Alien go up and Ian Holm as your supporting actor win. No supporting actress?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 26, 2019 20:46:45 GMT
Actress was close between ERW, Lupita, and Carole Lombard (Made for Each Other) To be fair, the only performance in Thirteen I remember is Holly Hunter.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 26, 2019 20:49:20 GMT
MINE
Alien: Director's Cut (1979 Ridley Scott) - 8.5/10Gloria Bell (2018 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10Mulholland Dr. (2001 David Lynch) - 7.5/10Inland Empire (2006 David Lynch) - 5/10
That Thing You Do! (1996 Tom Hanks) - 6.5/10John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 Chad Stahelski) - 7/10Cold Pursuit (2019 Hans Petter Moland) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Alien BEST ACTOR - Tom Everett Scott (That Thing You Do!) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Holm (Alien) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Asia Kate Dillon (John Wick: Chapter 3)BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alien BEST SCORE - Alien Alien - 9/10 Mulholland Drive - 6.5/10 Inland Empire - 2/10 Glad to see your score for Alien go up and Ian Holm as your supporting actor win. No supporting actress? Oops
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 23:00:28 GMT
Game of Thrones has been one of my favorite TV shows. The final season was not quite up to the early seasons, but I enjoyed it well enough. If they ever make a spin off, preferably Arya's journey, I'll be watching. My Week: Snow White: A Tale of Terror(1997)FTV Encore. A rather bizarre take on the Snow White story. Usually I like bizarre, but this one left me scratching my head a number of times. Sigourney's usual good performance, however, makes it watchable. 5.5/10 The Frighteners(1996)FTV Encore. Neither the horror or the comedy worked for me. 4/10 Terminal(2018)FTV Hoopla. Reasonably well acted, particularly by Margot Robbie and Simon Pegg, and beautifully shot. May have gone a bit overboard with twists at the end, but, overall, I enjoyed it. 7.5/10 The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)RV MeTV. Not quite up to the 1st 3 in the series, but still enjoyable for Universal Horror fans. (like me) 6/10 The head of HBO rules out an Arya spin off but loads of people want it so you never know The Frighteners(1996) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 23:02:59 GMT
First Viewings...-Django (1966) (May 24th 2019) - 6/10 (a nice quick pace to it although it ended a little earlier than I thought it would. I won't be surprised if my score goes up a little in the future on a re-watch. seems this movie gave QT inspiration for Django Unchained (2012). but the overall style etc does feel a bit like Sergio Leone (Good Bad Ugly (1966) etc etc)) -The Great Silence (1968) (May 26th 2019) - 5/10 (not as good as the directors other movie (Django (1966)) but it's okay enough for a viewing. I suspect why some like this as it does not play out like you would expect. seems some mention this in relation to The Hateful Eight (2015).) NOTE: I basically stumbled into those two movies from a recent interview I was watching online with QT and the cast of 'Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood (2019)' as he [Quentin Tarantino] mentioned the director Sergio Corbucci. Re-watches...-Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) (May 20th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (among my Top 86 movies and among my favorite Westerns) -The Shawshank Redemption (1994) (May 21st-22nd 2019(mostly 21st)) - 7.5-8/10 (a solid movie but a bit overrated on IMDb) -The Road (2009) (May 23rd 2019) - 7/10 (a good post-apocalyptic movie even though I could see how some might not like it with it's drab/depressing/bleak overall tone. but it has it's moments and finishes well enough.) -Payback (1999) (Directors Cut) (i.e. Payback: Straight Up (2006)) (May 25th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 8/10. this is about 10min shorter in length vs the regular version and it's altered quite a bit from the regular one which makes this easily the biggest difference I have seen between a Regular version of a movie and a Directors Cut. because normally they will just add in a bit of footage but the movies are petty much the same but not this one as the whole end area is quite different etc. I like both versions about the same but probably slightly prefer this directors cut over the regular one. it has a nice quick pace.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up ------------------------------------------------------------------ OP's... -Beverly Hills Cop II (1987) - 5/10 (but I am not a fan of this series at this point) -Game of Thrones (2019, Season Eight) - 5/10 at best (I dumped this show around Season 5. overrated. it's got some interesting characters, and has a decent bit or piece here and there, but overall the show is not my thing. ill take Breaking Bad/The Sopranos over it hands down.) -Django (1966) 4/10 -The Great Silence (1968) 4/10 im not a fan of the director -Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) seen bits and pieces which I thought were excellent so intend to watch soon -The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 7.5 -The Road (2009) too bleak for my taste 4.5/10 -Payback (1999) (Directors Cut) 7/10 this is my preferred cut
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 23:04:48 GMT
First Time Viewing: Bulworth (1998, Warren Beatty) It has its moments, mostly when Beatty cuts loose and starts rapping, but the somewhat hackneyed plot tends to get in the way of the message (which by the way isn’t particularly deep or complex) and there is zero chemistry between Beatty and Halle Berry, the latter giving a rather uninspired and bland performance. – 6/10 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) I wasn’t the biggest fan of the original Cloverfield, but I decided to take a chance on this one. Unlike the original this has an actual plot and for the first two thirds it works quite well, but the finale seems tacked on and is a bit disappointing. – 7/10 The Devil Rides Out (1968, Terence Fisher) I’ve read the Denis Wheatley novel this was based on years ago. As far as I recall this follows the book quite closely. Not really scary by today’s standards, but still well-made. – 7/10 TV: Legion Season 1 The first episode is genius, after that it does get a tad more conventional. There is also the occasional episode that feels like filler. Still perhaps the smartest Marvel show so far, even though I’ve heard it goes downhill in Season 2. – 8/10 Repeat Viewing: Joy Ride (2001, John Dahl) I used to like this better when I was younger and less cynical and jaded, but it’s still clean good fun as long as you don’t expect a gory horror movie. – 7/10 State Of Grace (1990, Phil Joanou)One of my favourite gangster movies. It has Gary Oldman’s best role and his character’s death always gets to me. – 10/10 hey King of Ravens 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016, Dan Trachtenberg) 7/10: Legion Season 1 - brilliant television right here Joy Ride (2001, John Dahl) I like John Dahl and he did a good job with this well trod premise 6/10 State Of Grace (1990, Phil Joanou) 8/10 im a fan too
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 26, 2019 23:05:37 GMT
MINE
Alien: Director's Cut (1979 Ridley Scott) - 8.5/10Gloria Bell (2018 Sebastián Lelio) - 6.5/10Mulholland Dr. (2001 David Lynch) - 7.5/10Inland Empire (2006 David Lynch) - 5/10
That Thing You Do! (1996 Tom Hanks) - 6.5/10John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019 Chad Stahelski) - 7/10Cold Pursuit (2019 Hans Petter Moland) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Alien BEST ACTOR - Tom Everett Scott (That Thing You Do!) BEST ACTRESS - Naomi Watts (Mulholland Dr.) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ian Holm (Alien) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Asia Kate Dillon (John Wick: Chapter 3) BEST DIRECTOR - Ridley Scott (Alien) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alien BEST SCORE - Alien Alien: Director's Cut (1979 Ridley Scott) - 8.5/10 Mulholland Dr. (2001 David Lynch) - 5.5/10 Inland Empire (2006 David Lynch) - 1/10 That Thing You Do! (1996 Tom Hanks) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 26, 2019 23:07:37 GMT
Gaslight (1944) 8/10
Push (2009) 4/10
Skyscraper (2018) 3/10
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) 8/10
The Organization (1971) 5/10
Foxy Brown (1974) 4/10
Marlowe (1969) 5/10
Gorillas in the Mist (1988) 6/10
The Nutcracker & the Four Realms (2018)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2019 0:23:59 GMT
Gaslight (1944) 8/10 Push (2009) 4/10 Skyscraper (2018) 3/10 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019) 8/10 The Organization (1971) 5/10 Foxy Brown (1974) 4/10 Marlowe (1969) 5/10 Gorillas in the Mist (1988) 6/10 The Nutcracker & the Four Realms (2018) Gaslight (1944) 7/10 The Organization (1971) 5.5/10 Gorillas in the Mist (1988) 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 27, 2019 2:59:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant)
This is based on the true story of a family of wrestlers from England who dream of their kids making it to the big time in the USA. It is a pretty formulaic underdog story but the kind that is easy to watch. 5.5-6/10 Rider on the Rain (1970, Rene Clement)
I was quite excited to see this one as I like the director, the star (Charles Bronson) and it is a pretty well reviewed film. It also is said to be a favourite of Jim Morrison's and was the inspiration for The Doors song 'Rider's on the Storm'. Unfortunately despite being well made and acted, the story does not hold together very well and its all a bit shambolic at times. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987, Tony Scott) blu ray
Top notch sequel that does not quite match the heart of the original film but is a worthy sequel. 7/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Remastered: The Lion's Share (2018, Rachel Lears) NetflixPretty interesting documentary about the roots of a famous song and attempts at compensation for teh family of the poor African man who wrote it. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2019, Season Eight, HBO)
I did not much care for season seven which I felt was quite rushed and had lost the scale of the previous seasons. This season is more of the same but there are still some good episodes taken out of context of the whole. As far as the series finale, I don't mind where all the characters ended up but the journey to them was mismanaged. The magical elements were put to the side far too early and should have been more important right up to the finale. It is a shame it went out this way but at least it got a finale, some shows never do. You May As Well Finish It WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTRESS: Marlene Jobert - Rider on the Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nick Frost - Fighting with my Family BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jill Ireland - Riders on the Rain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andreas Winding - Riders on the Rain BEST SCORE: Francis Lai - Riders on the Rain BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott - Beverly Hills Cop II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Beverly Hills Cop II 7.5/10 It's fun. I prefer the first one though. Mine: The Perfection 5/10 It's a horror movie with Allison Williams about a celloist who abandoned her career to take care of her mother, who enters into a relationship with the girl who took her place as the star of the academy she studied in, then there are a lot of twists, but it doesn't make much sense. I didn't like it much. I don't want to spoil it in case you'll watch it, let's just say that Allison Williams' plan is a bit convoluted... Death Wish 2 6.5/10 The sequel. It's really trashy and over the top, more than the first, I thought it wasn't bad. Charles Bronson is good. I liked the parts with him tracking down the gang in the seedy L.A. neighbourhoods. Network 8.5/10 Sidney Lumet film. Love it, it holds up very well, IMO. The acting is great, especially Peter Finch. Loved William Holden too. Let the Sunshine In 7/10 It's Claire Denis movie, with Juliette Binoche. It's about a woman in her 50s, dealing with the affairs she has in her life. It's O.K., I found it a bit hard to get into it though. Juliette Binoche is really good. Gerard Depardieu too, he has a smaller role.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2019 3:03:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Fighting with My Family (2019, Stephen Merchant)
This is based on the true story of a family of wrestlers from England who dream of their kids making it to the big time in the USA. It is a pretty formulaic underdog story but the kind that is easy to watch. 5.5-6/10 Rider on the Rain (1970, Rene Clement)
I was quite excited to see this one as I like the director, the star (Charles Bronson) and it is a pretty well reviewed film. It also is said to be a favourite of Jim Morrison's and was the inspiration for The Doors song 'Rider's on the Storm'. Unfortunately despite being well made and acted, the story does not hold together very well and its all a bit shambolic at times. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987, Tony Scott) blu ray
Top notch sequel that does not quite match the heart of the original film but is a worthy sequel. 7/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Remastered: The Lion's Share (2018, Rachel Lears) NetflixPretty interesting documentary about the roots of a famous song and attempts at compensation for teh family of the poor African man who wrote it. Recommended
FIRST TIME TV SERIES VIEWING
Game of Thrones (2019, Season Eight, HBO)
I did not much care for season seven which I felt was quite rushed and had lost the scale of the previous seasons. This season is more of the same but there are still some good episodes taken out of context of the whole. As far as the series finale, I don't mind where all the characters ended up but the journey to them was mismanaged. The magical elements were put to the side far too early and should have been more important right up to the finale. It is a shame it went out this way but at least it got a finale, some shows never do. You May As Well Finish It WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTOR: Eddie Murphy - Beverly Hills Cop II BEST ACTRESS: Marlene Jobert - Rider on the Rain BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Nick Frost - Fighting with my Family BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jill Ireland - Riders on the Rain BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andreas Winding - Riders on the Rain BEST SCORE: Francis Lai - Riders on the Rain BEST DIRECTOR: Tony Scott - Beverly Hills Cop II 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Beverly Hills Cop II 7.5/10 It's fun. I prefer the first one though. Mine: The Perfection 5/10 It's a horror movie with Allison Williams about a celloist who abandoned her career to take care of her mother, who enters into a relationship with the girl who took her place as the star of the academy she studied in, then there are a lot of twists, but it doesn't make much sense. I didn't like it much. I don't want to spoil it in case you'll watch it, let's just say that Allison Williams' plan is a bit convoluted... Death Wish 2 6.5/10 The sequel. It's really trashy and over the top, more than the first, I thought it wasn't bad. Charles Bronson is good. I liked the parts with him tracking down the gang in the seedy L.A. neighbourhoods. Network 8.5/10 Sidney Lumet film. Love it, it holds up very well, IMO. The acting is great, especially Peter Finch. Loved William Holden too. Let the Sunshine In 7/10 It's Claire Denis movie, with Juliette Binoche. It's about a woman in her 50s, dealing with the affairs she has in her life. It's O.K., I found it a bit hard to get into it though. Juliette Binoche is really good. Gerard Depardieu too, he has a smaller role. Hey Billy Death Wish 2 - yeah none touch the original but this is not a bad exploitation sequel 6.5/10 Network 6.5/10 I liked the first half more than the 2nd
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 27, 2019 9:51:09 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week:
Beverly Hills Cop II (1987, Tony Scott) 8/10
Mine: 1) Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star 2011 (6/10)
2) Alone in the Dark 2005 (3/10)
3) Coffee and Cigarettes 2003 (4/10)
4) Badge 373 1973 (5/10)
5) Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever 2002 (4/10)
6) The Muppets 2011 (5/10)
7) City of War: The Story of John Rabe 2009 (7/10)
8) Hysteria: The Def Leppard Story 2001 (5/10)
9) Dungeons & Dragons 2000 (5/10)
10) The Bouncer 2018 (6/10)
11) Holiday Heart 2000 (5/10)
12) I Know Who Killed Me 2007 (4/10)
13) 13 Moons 2002 (3/10)
14) The Favor 1994 (5/10)
15) Floundering 1994 (4/10)
16) Shaun of the Dead 2004 (7/10)
17) 2001: A Space Travesty 2000 (3/10)
18) London Fields 2018 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2019 11:06:56 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Beverly Hills Cop II (1987, Tony Scott) 8/10 Mine: 1) Bucky Larson: Born to Be a Star 2011 (6/10) 2) Alone in the Dark 2005 (3/10) 3) Coffee and Cigarettes 2003 (4/10) 4) Badge 373 1973 (5/10) 5) Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever 2002 (4/10) 6) The Muppets 2011 (5/10) 7) City of War: The Story of John Rabe 2009 (7/10) 8) Hysteria: The Def Leppard Story 2001 (5/10) 9) Dungeons & Dragons 2000 (5/10) 10) The Bouncer 2018 (6/10) 11) Holiday Heart 2000 (5/10) 12) I Know Who Killed Me 2007 (4/10) 13) 13 Moons 2002 (3/10) 14) The Favor 1994 (5/10) 15) Floundering 1994 (4/10) 16) Shaun of the Dead 2004 (7/10) 17) 2001: A Space Travesty 2000 (3/10) 18) London Fields 2018 (4/10) Hey! 3) Coffee and Cigarettes 2003 (5.5) 6) The Muppets 2011 (4/10) 8) Hysteria: The Def Leppard Story 2001 (5/10) 12) I Know Who Killed Me 2007 (2/10) 16) Shaun of the Dead 2004 (8/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 27, 2019 11:45:31 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Beverly Hills Cop II 7.5/10 It's fun. I prefer the first one though. Mine: The Perfection 5/10 It's a horror movie with Allison Williams about a celloist who abandoned her career to take care of her mother, who enters into a relationship with the girl who took her place as the star of the academy she studied in, then there are a lot of twists, but it doesn't make much sense. I didn't like it much. I don't want to spoil it in case you'll watch it, let's just say that Allison Williams' plan is a bit convoluted... Death Wish 2 6.5/10 The sequel. It's really trashy and over the top, more than the first, I thought it wasn't bad. Charles Bronson is good. I liked the parts with him tracking down the gang in the seedy L.A. neighbourhoods. Network 8.5/10 Sidney Lumet film. Love it, it holds up very well, IMO. The acting is great, especially Peter Finch. Loved William Holden too. Let the Sunshine In 7/10 It's Claire Denis movie, with Juliette Binoche. It's about a woman in her 50s, dealing with the affairs she has in her life. It's O.K., I found it a bit hard to get into it though. Juliette Binoche is really good. Gerard Depardieu too, he has a smaller role. Hey Billy Death Wish 2 - yeah none touch the original but this is not a bad exploitation sequel 6.5/10 Network 6.5/10 I liked the first half more than the 2nd Yeah, when it gets somehow more surreal, I thnk it loses something. The ending too. Maybe it's too easy, I don't know. I think it's still a powerful movie though. I saw the first Death Wish ages ago, never seen the others. Well, now I saw Death Wish 2. Jimmy Page's score is not bad.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2019 12:24:19 GMT
Hey Billy Death Wish 2 - yeah none touch the original but this is not a bad exploitation sequel 6.5/10 Network 6.5/10 I liked the first half more than the 2nd Yeah, when it gets somehow more surreal, I thnk it loses something. The ending too. Maybe it's too easy, I don't know. I think it's still a powerful movie though. I saw the first Death Wish ages ago, never seen the others. Well, now I saw Death Wish 2. Jimmy Page's score is not bad. I rank the death wish films in exactly the same order as the Dirty Harry films 1,2,5,4,3
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 27, 2019 13:37:50 GMT
Yeah, when it gets somehow more surreal, I thnk it loses something. The ending too. Maybe it's too easy, I don't know. I think it's still a powerful movie though. I saw the first Death Wish ages ago, never seen the others. Well, now I saw Death Wish 2. Jimmy Page's score is not bad. I rank the death wish films in exactly the same order as the Dirty Harry films 1,2,5,4,3 The first Dirty Harry is definitely a classic. I enjoyed the second one too. Sudden Impact was trashy but O.K., IMO. The third one, I'm pretty sure I saw it, but I don't remember it at all.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 27, 2019 22:43:13 GMT
I rank the death wish films in exactly the same order as the Dirty Harry films 1,2,5,4,3 The first Dirty Harry is definitely a classic. I enjoyed the second one too. Sudden Impact was trashy but O.K., IMO. The third one, I'm pretty sure I saw it, but I don't remember it at all. The Third one is the most dated of the bunch and they end up on alcatraz island
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 28, 2019 2:12:40 GMT
The first Dirty Harry is definitely a classic. I enjoyed the second one too. Sudden Impact was trashy but O.K., IMO. The third one, I'm pretty sure I saw it, but I don't remember it at all. The Third one is the most dated of the bunch and they end up on alcatraz island I remember her. But I read the plot description on IMDB and it really doesn't ring a bell. I'd need to watch it again.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 30, 2019 1:27:14 GMT
Hi Dark
I seem to be in the minority but while the final season was shaky at times, I found the Game of Thrones finale very satisfying, unexpectedly so, in fact.
Haven't seen any of your film viewings for the week, I'm afraid.
Mine:
8
Diva (1981) Jean-Jacques Beineix - I absolutely loved this strange, beguiling thriller, which boasted one of the most thrilling chase sequences I have ever seen.
7
Fantastic Planet (1973) René Laloux
6
Enter the Dragon (1973) Robert Clouse Man's Castle (1933) Frank Borzage
5
aKasha (2018) Hajooj Kuka Roma città libera (1946) Marcello Pagliero Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017) Hiromasa Yonebayashi
4
It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) Edward L. Cahn - has its moments but more famous as the alleged inspiration for Alien than as a memorable film in its own right. The Sea Inside (2004) Alejandro Amenábar
3
The Beguiled (2017) Sofia Coppola I'm not a big fan of the 1971 Eastwood/Siegel film but at least it had a dreamy, haunting quality that worked well for the story. This remake has murky photography, lousy acting and dull pacing.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2019 5:56:28 GMT
Hi Dark I seem to be in the minority but while the final season was shaky at times, I found the Game of Thrones finale very satisfying, unexpectedly so, in fact. Haven't seen any of your film viewings for the week, I'm afraid. Mine: 8 Diva (1981) Jean-Jacques Beineix - I absolutely loved this strange, beguiling thriller, which boasted one of the most thrilling chase sequences I have ever seen. 7 Fantastic Planet (1973) René Laloux 6 Enter the Dragon (1973) Robert Clouse Man's Castle (1933) Frank Borzage 5 aKasha (2018) Hajooj Kuka Roma città libera (1946) Marcello Pagliero Mary and the Witch's Flower (2017) Hiromasa Yonebayashi 4 It! The Terror from Beyond Space (1958) Edward L. Cahn - has its moments but more famous as the alleged inspiration for Alien than as a memorable film in its own right. The Sea Inside (2004) Alejandro Amenábar 3 The Beguiled (2017) Sofia Coppola I'm not a big fan of the 1971 Eastwood/Siegel film but at least it had a dreamy, haunting quality that worked well for the story. This remake has murky photography, lousy acting and dull pacing. Hey Rude Just three of yours Fantastic Planet (1973) René Laloux 7/10 Enter the Dragon (1973) Robert 6/10 The Beguiled (2017) Sofia Coppola 5/10
|
|