Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 28, 2019 9:44:12 GMT
Alright. Welcome to part 2 of my list of horror film I find underrated. These are not so much great but at least decent or worth seeing. Again this is just my opinion.
25. The Girl Next Door (2007)
This is a more of a drama/thriller but Im counting it. Its a deeply disturbing true story of a girl that was kept in her basement and tortured by her crazy aunt. Well acted film is like real life nightmare that shows how evil the average person can be.
24. 100 Feet (2008)
Stunning Famke Janssen is under house arrest and can not leave her home. But her home is haunted by her dead husband. Oddly enough a good horror film released by The Asylum!
23. Tooth and Nail (2007)
Part of one of the After Dark Horrorfests. This film has a group of survivors in a post-apocalyptic zone going against a group of cannibals that include Vinnie jones and Michael Madsen.
22. Meadowoods (2010)
Three teens want to rock their town by copying a scene from Kill Bill 2 and bury a girl alive. Although low rated his film I thought is pretty good and worked despite a very low budget.
21. Alone in the Dark (1982)
Entertaining 80s slasher film with Jack Palance, Donald Pleasence and Martin Landau. After a town loses power psychopaths break out of a mental hospital and cause hell on a town.
20. The Monster Walks (1932)
Really old horror film is a fun little horror gem. People staying in a house are getting offed one by one and the killer plans to blame an ape.
19. Fleisch aka Spare Parts (1979)
Amusing mystery horror film has a newlywed couple being drugged and kidnaped at a hotel for organs.
18. Buio Omega aka Beyond the Darkness (1979)
Dark and creepy film has a grief stricken widower trying to rebuild his wife.
17. Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except aka Stryker's War (1985)
Amusing film about nam vets who stumble around a Manson like cult.
16. Hell's Highway (2002)
4 friend keep running into a evil girl on a road trip. Enjoyable but you really have to love low budget horror to enjoy it.
15. Vile (2011)
A group of test subjects in a house must inflict pain on each other to fill vials of brain fluid, a fluid that is produced during times of extreme pain. A nail biter of a film but only if you like more extreme horror.
14. Excision (2012)
This is a really weird ass film that was oddly enjoyable. Hard to explain but its about a teen girl who is obsessed with medical body practises. Hell it has John Waters playing a priest!
13. Wreckage (2010)
Good slasher film set in a junkyard has nice turns through the film. It needed a bigger budget but still likable.
12. Terrifier (2016)
Granted this film is getting attention now but Im counting it. A clown talks girls on Halloween and basically tries to murder them. Simple but damn creepy. I liked this killer clown film more than the new IT.
11. Uncle Sam (1996)
Although the film makes little sense this film (as it states a zombie slasher dressed up as Uncle Sam) I found actually pretty eerie. Enjoyable.
10. Death Factory (2002)
Kids decide to part in a abodoned building but its haunted by a deformed killer. Very simple but fun but again only for those like myself who enjoy low budget horror.
9. Deranged (1974)
Very creepy film is a take on Ed Gein and a pretty accurate one despite not being really about him.
8. Rocktober Blood (1984)
Been awhile since I seen this but I recall this being a fun 80s rock in roll slasher film.
7. Apocalypse Domani aka Cannibal Apocalypse (1980)
Vietnam vets that bring back contagious virus that turn people into cannibals. John Saxon stars.
6. Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992)
Entertaining and fun mix of Fantasy, SciFi and Horror.
5. Quicksilver Highway (1997)
Made for TV film is plays like two Tales from the Crypt episodes. Entertaining and eerie.
4. Trail of Blood (2011)
Presented by Joe Dante this is a very amusing camping slasher film. Better than the 4.3 IMDB rating it has.
3. 976-Evil (1988)
Good horror film has a teen loser getting revenge from a 976 number he calls. Directed by Robert England.
2. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)
Give me crap for this if you want but this film did what it was supposed to do. Deliver a sick ass gross out horror film that disturbs and gets under my skin. It did what it was supposed to do damn well.
1. Society (1989)
Really bizzare well made and freaky as all hell film has a teen discovering his family is not ordinary. Highly recommended but bring a barf bag.
25. The Girl Next Door (2007)
This is a more of a drama/thriller but Im counting it. Its a deeply disturbing true story of a girl that was kept in her basement and tortured by her crazy aunt. Well acted film is like real life nightmare that shows how evil the average person can be.
24. 100 Feet (2008)
Stunning Famke Janssen is under house arrest and can not leave her home. But her home is haunted by her dead husband. Oddly enough a good horror film released by The Asylum!
23. Tooth and Nail (2007)
Part of one of the After Dark Horrorfests. This film has a group of survivors in a post-apocalyptic zone going against a group of cannibals that include Vinnie jones and Michael Madsen.
22. Meadowoods (2010)
Three teens want to rock their town by copying a scene from Kill Bill 2 and bury a girl alive. Although low rated his film I thought is pretty good and worked despite a very low budget.
21. Alone in the Dark (1982)
Entertaining 80s slasher film with Jack Palance, Donald Pleasence and Martin Landau. After a town loses power psychopaths break out of a mental hospital and cause hell on a town.
20. The Monster Walks (1932)
Really old horror film is a fun little horror gem. People staying in a house are getting offed one by one and the killer plans to blame an ape.
19. Fleisch aka Spare Parts (1979)
Amusing mystery horror film has a newlywed couple being drugged and kidnaped at a hotel for organs.
18. Buio Omega aka Beyond the Darkness (1979)
Dark and creepy film has a grief stricken widower trying to rebuild his wife.
17. Thou Shalt Not Kill... Except aka Stryker's War (1985)
Amusing film about nam vets who stumble around a Manson like cult.
16. Hell's Highway (2002)
4 friend keep running into a evil girl on a road trip. Enjoyable but you really have to love low budget horror to enjoy it.
15. Vile (2011)
A group of test subjects in a house must inflict pain on each other to fill vials of brain fluid, a fluid that is produced during times of extreme pain. A nail biter of a film but only if you like more extreme horror.
14. Excision (2012)
This is a really weird ass film that was oddly enjoyable. Hard to explain but its about a teen girl who is obsessed with medical body practises. Hell it has John Waters playing a priest!
13. Wreckage (2010)
Good slasher film set in a junkyard has nice turns through the film. It needed a bigger budget but still likable.
12. Terrifier (2016)
Granted this film is getting attention now but Im counting it. A clown talks girls on Halloween and basically tries to murder them. Simple but damn creepy. I liked this killer clown film more than the new IT.
11. Uncle Sam (1996)
Although the film makes little sense this film (as it states a zombie slasher dressed up as Uncle Sam) I found actually pretty eerie. Enjoyable.
10. Death Factory (2002)
Kids decide to part in a abodoned building but its haunted by a deformed killer. Very simple but fun but again only for those like myself who enjoy low budget horror.
9. Deranged (1974)
Very creepy film is a take on Ed Gein and a pretty accurate one despite not being really about him.
8. Rocktober Blood (1984)
Been awhile since I seen this but I recall this being a fun 80s rock in roll slasher film.
7. Apocalypse Domani aka Cannibal Apocalypse (1980)
Vietnam vets that bring back contagious virus that turn people into cannibals. John Saxon stars.
6. Waxwork II: Lost in Time (1992)
Entertaining and fun mix of Fantasy, SciFi and Horror.
5. Quicksilver Highway (1997)
Made for TV film is plays like two Tales from the Crypt episodes. Entertaining and eerie.
4. Trail of Blood (2011)
Presented by Joe Dante this is a very amusing camping slasher film. Better than the 4.3 IMDB rating it has.
3. 976-Evil (1988)
Good horror film has a teen loser getting revenge from a 976 number he calls. Directed by Robert England.
2. The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) (2011)
Give me crap for this if you want but this film did what it was supposed to do. Deliver a sick ass gross out horror film that disturbs and gets under my skin. It did what it was supposed to do damn well.
1. Society (1989)
Really bizzare well made and freaky as all hell film has a teen discovering his family is not ordinary. Highly recommended but bring a barf bag.