|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2019 0:41:17 GMT
Onibaba Dr. Stangelove Goldfinger Marnie A Fistful of Dollars Band of Outsiders Hush Hush.. Sweet Charlotte Kiss Me Stupid Robinson Crusoe on Mars
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 14, 2019 0:43:58 GMT
Top 10
Seven Days in May Fail-Safe Dr. Strangelove Strait-Jacket Lilith Goldfinger Marnie The Best Man The Killers Becket
Top 16
Lady in a Cage 36 Hours A Fistful of Dollars A Shot in the Dark Zulu Onibaba
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 14, 2019 0:49:11 GMT
1. Dr. Strangelove 2. Goldfinger 3. A Fistful of Dollars 4. A Shot in the Dark 5. Becket 6. Bedtime Story 7. Kiss Me, Stupid 8. Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte 9. Father Goose 10. Marnie
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 14, 2019 0:50:11 GMT
oops, missed this, will rectify
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jun 14, 2019 1:00:29 GMT
Seven Days in May Zulu Fail-Safe Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb The Fall of the Roman Empire The Carpetbaggers Goldfinger The Americanization of Emily 36 Hours The Pawnbroker
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 14, 2019 1:07:21 GMT
The Fall of the Roman Empire
Seven Days in May
A Fistful of Dollars
Goldfinger
That Man from Rio
Becket
The Train
Zulu
Mary Poppins
The Long Ships
Hush Hush...Sweet Charlotte
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 14, 2019 1:21:41 GMT
- Dr. Strangelove
- Woman in the Dunes
- Fail-Safe
- Marnie
- Three Outlaw Samurai
- Onibaba
- I Am Cuba
- Seven Days in May
- King & Country
- Seance on a Wet Afternoon
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 14, 2019 1:25:49 GMT
Alpha order
The Americanization Of Emily / Arthur Hiller Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb / Stanley Kubrick Fail-Safe / Sidney Lumet Goldfinger / Guy Hamilton A Hard Day’s Night / Richard Lester Hush…Hush Sweet Charlotte / Robert Aldrich Mary Poppins / Robert Stevenson The Night Of The Iguana / John Huston Seven Days In May / John Frankenheimer
Il Vangelo Secondo Matteo (The Gospel According To St. Matthew) / Pier Paolo Pasolini
EDITED and resubmitted.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Jun 14, 2019 1:54:37 GMT
marnie seven days in may the gospel according to st. matthew king & country the fall of the roman empire kwaidan the pawnbroker the best man seance on a wet afternoon the train
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 14, 2019 2:46:42 GMT
1. Goldfinger 2. Strait-Jacket 3. A Hard Day's Night 4. Send Me No Flowers 5. The Last Man on Earth 6. Two Thousand Maniacs! 7. The Tomb of Ligeia 8. Marnie 9. Zulu
Only got 9 here.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 14, 2019 4:12:45 GMT
Very good year for Japan. The top 3 are all in my all time Top 20 or so:
Woman in the Dunes Onibaba Kwaidan The Red Desert Pale Flower The Soft Skin Bande a Part Gertrud Marnie Manji
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jun 14, 2019 21:18:13 GMT
A Hard Day's Night Father Goose The Chalk Garden Hot Enough for June The Moonspinners Goldfinger Carry On Spying Carry On Cleo Murder Ahoy
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jun 14, 2019 21:57:36 GMT
Dr. Strangelove The Pawnbroker Goldfinger A Fistful of Dollars The Fall of the Roman Empire The Night Of The Iguana Mary Poppins My Fair Lady The Red Desert Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
|
|
|
Post by marth on Jun 15, 2019 1:52:14 GMT
Dr. Strangelove Goldfinger Becket The Night of the Iguana Red Desert A Shot in the Dark Fail Safe A Fistful of Dollars Marnie A Hard Day´s Night
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jun 15, 2019 18:51:44 GMT
A Hard Day's Night Seven Days in May The Pawnbroker Becket Zulu Fail-Safe Dr. Strangelove Cheyenne Autumn The Yellow Rolls Royce The Fall of the Roman Empire
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Jun 16, 2019 16:37:57 GMT
My favorite thing ever from this year is the documentary, "Seven-Up" which is still going!
Woman in the Dunes Onibaba The Visit The Pumpkin Eater Seance in the Wet Afternoon Seven Days in May The Best Man Marriage Italian Style Gertrud Zorba the Greek
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 19, 2019 14:10:08 GMT
1. Dr Strangelove 2. Seven Days in May 3. Onibaba 4. Failsafe 5. Goldfinger 6. Children of the Damned 7. The Evil of Frankenstein 8. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb 9. The Fall of the Roman Empire 10.A Fistful of Dollars
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Jul 9, 2019 3:47:07 GMT
A year of high octane, exciting, thrilling films. A great year for films. Possibly the last of the "great years for films".
1. FATHER GOOSE 10/10
2. Goldfinter 9/10
3. Gunfighters of Casa Grande 9/10
4. Bullet For a Badman 8/10
5. Robinson Crusoe on Mars 8/10
6. My Fair Lady 8/10
7. Mothra vs. Godzilla 8/10
8. Kitten With a Whip 8/10
9. 633 Squadron 8/10
10. The Curse of the Mummy's Tomb 8/10
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Mar 11, 2021 4:49:11 GMT
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Mar 11, 2021 6:10:07 GMT
1. Blood and Black Lace - most gorgeous color film for me 2. The Night Walker 3. Strait Jacket 4. Lady in a Cage 5. Hush, Hush... Sweet Charlotte 6. Diary of a Chambermaid 7. Marnie 8. Horror of Party Beach 9. The Masque of Red Death 10. Dead Ringer
|
|