|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2019 20:52:20 GMT
I don't. Just too many parts where I think he is unconvincing. That's fine. Even though I disagree, I can kind of understand why you'd feel he's inconsistent. Best Actor: DiCaprio Newman (Rack) O'Toole (What's New) Van Heflin (Patterns) Newman (Butch) Sutherland Supporting Actor: Hardy Ed Begley (Patterns) Everett Sloane (Patterns) Pidgeon Sutherland DiCaprio Efron Newman (The Rack) Newman (Butch Cassidy) He's consistent here, but I don't remember any real standout scenes.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 4, 2019 20:53:49 GMT
That's fine. Even though I disagree, I can kind of understand why you'd feel he's inconsistent. Best Actor: DiCaprio Newman (Rack) O'Toole (What's New) Van Heflin (Patterns) Newman (Butch) Sutherland Supporting Actor: Hardy Ed Begley (Patterns) Everett Sloane (Patterns) Pidgeon Sutherland DiCaprio Efron Newman (The Rack) Newman (Butch Cassidy) He's consistent here, but I don't remember any real standout scenes. Efron would be after Sutherland.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2019 20:57:15 GMT
Sutherland DiCaprio Efron Newman (The Rack) Newman (Butch Cassidy) He's consistent here, but I don't remember any real standout scenes. Efron would be after Sutherland. Seems I like everything about the movie better than you.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 4, 2019 21:01:46 GMT
Efron would be after Sutherland. Seems I like everything about the movie better than you. It appears so. Both Efron and Sutherland currently make my 2019 lineup though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 4, 2019 21:06:23 GMT
Seems I like everything about the movie better than you. It appears so. Both Efron and Sutherland currently make my 2019 lineup though. That's good to hear.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 22:58:08 GMT
Black Moon Rising: I'm always up for a Tommy Lee Jones movie, but this one didn't do much for me. 4/10 Hell Drivers: have not seen, but it sounds interesting and with Sean Connery, David McCallum & Patrick McGoohan in the cast it's going on my "to see" list. My Week: Scouts Guide to the Zombie Apocalypse(2015)FTV Tubi. Quite silly, but I did get a fair number of laughs out of it. 5/10 Galaxy Quest(1999)RV BBCA. This one has grown on me. Helps that I'm a Star Trek fan. 7.5/10 We are What WE Are(2013) FTV Tubi. Strange family has some strange and disturbing traditions. 6/10 Anna(2013)FTV Tubi. In the near future certain people can enter another's memories. Well acted and shot, but I had a tough time buying into certain aspects of the story. 5.5/10 Zombeavers(2014)FTV Tubi. The Zombie genre knows no limits. 4/10 Galaxy Quest is some good fun6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 4, 2019 23:00:45 GMT
The score was my close runner up Interest in any others? Yours Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg) 5.5 The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven) 5.5 The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos) 6.5 The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu) The cinematography and Hardy are excellent, I didn’t care for much else 7/10 Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill) Classic for sure 8/10 Some interest in Rocco, Hell Drivers, and Plunder Road. Any interest in mine? I'm surprised you haven't seen What's New Pussycat. I doubt you'd like it, but it was Woody's first acting role and first screenplay that was made into a movie. Yeah Patterns is appealing, pussycat wont be my bag despite Allen’s involvement
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2019 0:31:42 GMT
Speed 2: Cruise Control (1997) 2/10 People I know (2002) 5/10 City Hall (1996) 6/10 The Gauntlet (1977) 4/10 Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw (2019) 8/10 The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019) 7/10 speed 2 - 4/10 City Hall 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2019 0:32:49 GMT
MINEMan on a Swing (1974 Frank Perry) - 7/10The Public (2018 Emilio Estevez) - 5.5/10Carny (1980 Robert Kaylor) - 5.5/10I Walk the Line (1970 John Frankenheimer) - 6/10Shadowlands (1993 Richard Attenborough) - 7/10
Justice League vs the Fatal Five (2019 Sam Liu) - 7/10Reign of the Supermen (2019 Sam Liu) - 7/10Batman: Hush (2019 Justin Copeland) - 6.5/10TV MoviePaterno (2018 Barry Levinson) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Paterno BEST ACTOR - Gregory Peck (I Walk the Line) BEST ACTRESS - Debra Winger (Shadowlands) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joel Grey (Man on a Swing) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Tuesday Weld (I Walk the Line) BEST DIRECTOR - Barry Levinson (Paterno) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Shadowlands BEST SCORE - Carny nada two weeks in a row
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 5, 2019 0:56:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRocco & His Brothers (1960, Luchino Visconti)blu rayRocco (Alain Delon and his four brothers each look for a new way in life after moving to the big city. Things turn ugly when a prostitute comes between Rocco and his brother Simone.the film is shit beautifully with an intricate layered story of a family and its struggles in a culturally different area. Near the end I am not sure if the writer/director is endorsing some of the family loyalty dynamics or if it is just an observation of the time. I found some of the actions that mat have been meant to generate sympathy a little hard to swallow. Despite this, it is clearly a great film of large yet intimate scope. 8/10Hell Drivers (1957, Cy Endfield)This British film is an interesting one and gets better as it goes.The supporting cast ( including Sean Connery) are better than the lead actor but the star is often the fast moving trucks. 7/10 Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield)This beautifully shot noir sees Five men rob a train in Utah of 10 million dollars in gold and head to Los Angeles in 3 trucks hoping to meet up with their beautiful accomplice, and leave the country. The film never tops its nicely constructed opening heist and is a little too thin on plot their after but is never dull. 6.5/10Obsession (1976, Brian De Palma)De Palma’s riff on Vertigo is well crafted and quite hauntingly shot but is pretty thin on surprise or originality. 5.5/10Wanted Dead or Alive (1986, Gary Sherman)Based on the old show of the same name, the late Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) plays a bounty hunter and great grandson of Steve McQueens character from the series. Pretty bad script here but a few fun set pieces and Gene Simmons (KISS) is a good villain. I thought I’d seen this before but I’m not sure which film I was remembering. 4.5/10Violent Road (1958, Howard W. Koch)This is a remake of The Wages of Fear from five years previous. This Hollywood version lacks the grit or nuance of the original and is not fit to lace its boots. 3/10Black Moon Rising (1986, Harley Cokeliss)This futuristic L.A. Set film stars Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive) & Linda Hamilton (The Terminator) had all the ingredients on paper to make me interested but it ended up having bad script, bad direction and the feel of a tv episode of the time. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes)blu ray This classic high school film is still wonderful with the only major misstep being the transformation of the Ally Sheedy character at the end of the film which seems to go against the messages of the film and unintentionally does the opposite to the character than intended. Despite this, the film is a Masterclass in script and performance being more important than the bells and whistles. 8/10Runaway (1984, Michael Crichton)This futuristic curio starring the always likeable Tom Selleck (Magnum P.I.) as a police officer who specializes in malfunctioning robots. When a robot turns out to have been programmed to kill, he begins to uncover a homicidal plot to create killer robots. It drags a bit in places and some of the gadgetry is bad but Gene Simmons (KISS) is a great villain. 5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Breakfast Club BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Rocco and his Brothers BEST ACTRESS: Molly Ringwald - The Breakfast Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Michael Hall - The Breakfast Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claudia Cardinale - Rocco & his Brothers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller - Plunder Road BEST SCORE: Nina Rita - Rocco & his Brothers BEST SCRIPT: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club BEST DIRECTOR: Luchino Visconti - Rocco & his Brothers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I really want to see Rocco & His Brothers. I heard about Hell Drivers a while ago, it sounds interesting. Yours: I've seen parts of Wanted Dead or Alive, not the whole thing. Same for Obsession, more or less (I only saw the beginning, I think...). Black Moon Rising 7/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Tommy Lee Jones is cool. The Breakfast Club 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, really loved it though. Classic for me. Runaway 6.5/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it wasn't great or anything, but it wasn't bad. And I do remember Gene Simmons, in it. Mine: Loro 2 6/10 It's the sequel/second part of the movie about Silvio Berlusconi, Paolo Sorrentino is the director. I preferred part one, this is so-so. Toni Servillo is a bit too over the top as Berlusconi. Love in the Afternoon 9/10 It's Eric Rohmer movie about a married man, happy about his marriage, but still can't help looking around at other women. He meets the ex girlfriend of a friend of his that he hasn't seen in years, and they start their own little relationship, they don't have sex, but they grow closer and closer, flirting, meeting every afternoon...It's really beautiful, very sensual, loved it visually too. The acting is great. The Thing (1982) 9/10 John Carpenter's movie, the remake. Classic. It holds up perfectly. The effects still look incredible, so surreal. they haven't aged a bit.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Aug 5, 2019 3:07:10 GMT
yours.. rocco and his brothers 8 breakfast club 6 hell drivers 5 obsession 5 runaway 3 black moon rising 3 wanted: dead or alive 2
mine.. thor: ragnarok (2017) 5 was with it for two thirds, then both humor and endless fighting action wore thin. Great interplanetary viusal fx. Very Kiwi (New Zealand) humor in places. Maybe a 6.
mr. nobody (2009-belg/us) 4 Oh dear..nice try, but it just doesn't fall into place. Extravagant misfire.
war of the planets (1977-it) 2 inept Italian space opera.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2019 3:29:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRocco & His Brothers (1960, Luchino Visconti)blu rayRocco (Alain Delon and his four brothers each look for a new way in life after moving to the big city. Things turn ugly when a prostitute comes between Rocco and his brother Simone.the film is shit beautifully with an intricate layered story of a family and its struggles in a culturally different area. Near the end I am not sure if the writer/director is endorsing some of the family loyalty dynamics or if it is just an observation of the time. I found some of the actions that mat have been meant to generate sympathy a little hard to swallow. Despite this, it is clearly a great film of large yet intimate scope. 8/10Hell Drivers (1957, Cy Endfield)This British film is an interesting one and gets better as it goes.The supporting cast ( including Sean Connery) are better than the lead actor but the star is often the fast moving trucks. 7/10 Plunder Road (1957, Hubert Cornfield)This beautifully shot noir sees Five men rob a train in Utah of 10 million dollars in gold and head to Los Angeles in 3 trucks hoping to meet up with their beautiful accomplice, and leave the country. The film never tops its nicely constructed opening heist and is a little too thin on plot their after but is never dull. 6.5/10Obsession (1976, Brian De Palma)De Palma’s riff on Vertigo is well crafted and quite hauntingly shot but is pretty thin on surprise or originality. 5.5/10Wanted Dead or Alive (1986, Gary Sherman)Based on the old show of the same name, the late Rutger Hauer (Blade Runner) plays a bounty hunter and great grandson of Steve McQueens character from the series. Pretty bad script here but a few fun set pieces and Gene Simmons (KISS) is a good villain. I thought I’d seen this before but I’m not sure which film I was remembering. 4.5/10Violent Road (1958, Howard W. Koch)This is a remake of The Wages of Fear from five years previous. This Hollywood version lacks the grit or nuance of the original and is not fit to lace its boots. 3/10Black Moon Rising (1986, Harley Cokeliss)This futuristic L.A. Set film stars Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive) & Linda Hamilton (The Terminator) had all the ingredients on paper to make me interested but it ended up having bad script, bad direction and the feel of a tv episode of the time. 2/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes)blu ray This classic high school film is still wonderful with the only major misstep being the transformation of the Ally Sheedy character at the end of the film which seems to go against the messages of the film and unintentionally does the opposite to the character than intended. Despite this, the film is a Masterclass in script and performance being more important than the bells and whistles. 8/10Runaway (1984, Michael Crichton)This futuristic curio starring the always likeable Tom Selleck (Magnum P.I.) as a police officer who specializes in malfunctioning robots. When a robot turns out to have been programmed to kill, he begins to uncover a homicidal plot to create killer robots. It drags a bit in places and some of the gadgetry is bad but Gene Simmons (KISS) is a great villain. 5/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Breakfast Club BEST ACTOR: Alain Delon - Rocco and his Brothers BEST ACTRESS: Molly Ringwald - The Breakfast Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Anthony Michael Hall - The Breakfast Club BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Claudia Cardinale - Rocco & his Brothers BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller - Plunder Road BEST SCORE: Nina Rita - Rocco & his Brothers BEST SCRIPT: John Hughes - The Breakfast Club BEST DIRECTOR: Luchino Visconti - Rocco & his Brothers 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I really want to see Rocco & His Brothers. I heard about Hell Drivers a while ago, it sounds interesting. Yours: I've seen parts of Wanted Dead or Alive, not the whole thing. Same for Obsession, more or less (I only saw the beginning, I think...). Black Moon Rising 7/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Tommy Lee Jones is cool. The Breakfast Club 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, really loved it though. Classic for me. Runaway 6.5/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it wasn't great or anything, but it wasn't bad. And I do remember Gene Simmons, in it. Mine: Loro 2 6/10 It's the sequel/second part of the movie about Silvio Berlusconi, Paolo Sorrentino is the director. I preferred part one, this is so-so. Toni Servillo is a bit too over the top as Berlusconi. Love in the Afternoon 9/10 It's Eric Rohmer movie about a married man, happy about his marriage, but still can't help looking around at other women. He meets the ex girlfriend of a friend of his that he hasn't seen in years, and they start their own little relationship, they don't have sex, but they grow closer and closer, flirting, meeting every afternoon...It's really beautiful, very sensual, loved it visually too. The acting is great. The Thing (1982) 9/10 John Carpenter's movie, the remake. Classic. It holds up perfectly. The effects still look incredible, so surreal. they haven't aged a bit. Hey billy Yours Love in the afternoon - I don’t remember it super well but I gave it a 5.5 The Thing 10/10 of course
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2019 3:30:05 GMT
yours.. rocco and his brothers 8breakfast club 6hell drivers 5obsession 5runaway 3black moon rising 3wanted: dead or alive 2mine.. thor: ragnarok (2017) 5was with it for two thirds, then both humor and endless fighting action wore thin. Great interplanetary viusal fx. Very Kiwi (New Zealand) humor in places. Maybe a 6. mr. nobody (2009-belg/us) 4Oh dear..nice try, but it just doesn't fall into place. Extravagant misfire. war of the planets (1977-it) 2inept Italian space opera. Thor ragnarok 5.5 Too silly for my taste Mr nobody 3/10 a mess
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 5, 2019 5:21:49 GMT
Rocco and His Brothers - 10 The Breakfast Club - 6 Runaway - 4
Mine
Operation Petticoat (1959) -- Cary Grant is impeccable but otherwise this lumbering WW2 submarine-set comedy has only scattered laughs. Dreary when it's not being misogynistic. Tony Curtis is obnoxious throughout. - 4
Band of Outsiders (1964) -- Typically lively, freewheeling Jean-Luc Godard film isn't one of his best, but has its share of memorable moments and offbeat characters. - 6
Mirai (2018) -- Japanese animated tale is somewhat derivative of many others. Dazzling animation, rather irritating main character. -- 5
Peyton Place (1957) -- Scandalous in its day, the original soap opera is tame by today's standards but one can certainly understand what must have made jaws drop. The acting is variable and it crams too many plot turns into two and a half hours but it's pretty compelling. -- 6
Wildlife (2018) -- '60s-set family drama is rather sombre and could use more humour. Very good performance by Ed Oxenbould as a kid watching his parents' (Carey Mulligan, Jake Gyllenhaal) marriage crumble. -- 5
Vice (2018) -- Adam McKay's follow-up to dull powerpoint presentation The Big Short is more engaging but still nowhere near as clever or amusing as it seems to think. Christian Bale and Amy Adams try to give the Cheneys some depth but the other characters are mostly caricatures. A couple of stand-out moments with the most inspired gag coming around 40 minutes in. -- 5
The Mule (2018) -- Sentimental tale, supposedly based on fact with Clint's likeable performance the saving grace. The scenes with his family are awful - I have always loved Dianne Wiest but she's unspeakably bad here. -- 4
Faces Places (2017) -- Agnes Varda's final film in which she and offbeat artist JR travel the French countryside photographing locals and posting giant pics of them on old buildings and structures. Truly charming and offbeat - another low-key gem which reminds us what a unique and exciting voice Varda was. -- 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2019 7:58:56 GMT
Rocco and His Brothers - 10 The Breakfast Club - 6 Runaway - 4 Mine Operation Petticoat (1959) -- Cary Grant is impeccable but otherwise this lumbering WW2 submarine-set comedy has only scattered laughs. Dreary when it's not being misogynistic. Tony Curtis is obnoxious throughout. - 4 Band of Outsiders (1964) -- Typically lively, freewheeling Jean-Luc Godard film isn't one of his best, but has its share of memorable moments and offbeat characters. - 6 Mirai (2018) -- Japanese animated tale is somewhat derivative of many others. Dazzling animation, rather irritating main character. -- 5 Peyton Place (1957) -- Scandalous in its day, the original soap opera is tame by today's standards but one can certainly understand what must have made jaws drop. The acting is variable and it crams too many plot turns into two and a half hours but it's pretty compelling. -- 6 Wildlife (2018) -- '60s-set family drama is rather sombre and could use more humour. Very good performance by Ed Oxenbould as a kid watching his parents' (Carey Mulligan, Jake Gyllenhaal) marriage crumble. -- 5 Vice (2018) -- Adam McKay's follow-up to dull powerpoint presentation The Big Short is more engaging but still nowhere near as clever or amusing as it seems to think. Christian Bale and Amy Adams try to give the Cheneys some depth but the other characters are mostly caricatures. A couple of stand-out moments with the most inspired gag coming around 40 minutes in. -- 5 The Mule (2018) -- Sentimental tale, supposedly based on fact with Clint's likeable performance the saving grace. The scenes with his family are awful - I have always loved Dianne Wiest but she's unspeakably bad here. -- 4 Faces Places (2017) -- Agnes Varda's final film in which she and offbeat artist JR travel the French countryside photographing locals and posting giant pics of them on old buildings and structures. Truly charming and offbeat - another low-key gem which reminds us what a unique and exciting voice Varda was. -- 7 Band of Outsiders (1964) -- - 6 Vice (2018) -- I didnt find Bog short dull and preferred it to this, Vice has its moments though just feels a bit messy 5.5/10 The Mule (2018) -- -- 6
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 5, 2019 9:49:06 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've only seen one of yours:
The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) 9/10
Mine: 1) Lafayette Escadrille 1958 (5/10)
2) Mac and Me 1988 (4/10)
3) Chi-Raq 2015 (3/10)
4) Blood Work 2002 (6/10)
5) Bringing Out the Dead 1999 (6/10)
6) Honkytonk Man 1982 (6/10)
7) Lord of War 2005 (7/10)
8) Napoleon 1927 (3/10)
9) Birdy 1984 (6/10)
10) Fist of Fury 1972 (5/10)
11) Arsenal 2017 (4/10)
12) City of Lies 2018 (7/10)
13) The Eiger Sanction 1975 (6/10)
15) Dumbo 2019 (4/10)
16) Matchstick Men 2003 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2019 9:57:31 GMT
Hey Dark, I've only seen one of yours: The Breakfast Club (1985, John Hughes) 9/10 Mine: 1) Lafayette Escadrille 1958 (5/10) 2) Mac and Me 1988 (4/10) 3) Chi-Raq 2015 (3/10) 4) Blood Work 2002 (6/10) 5) Bringing Out the Dead 1999 (6/10) 6) Honkytonk Man 1982 (6/10) 7) Lord of War 2005 (7/10) 8) Napoleon 1927 (3/10) 9) Birdy 1984 (6/10) 10) Fist of Fury 1972 (5/10) 11) Arsenal 2017 (4/10) 12) City of Lies 2018 (7/10) 13) The Eiger Sanction 1975 (6/10) 15) Dumbo 2019 (4/10) 16) Matchstick Men 2003 (7/10) Hey bud 2) Mac and Me 1988 (3/10) 3) Chi-Raq 2015 (switched it off) 4) Blood Work 2002 (6/10) 5) Bringing Out the Dead 1999 (6/10) 6) Honkytonk Man 1982 (5/10) 7) Lord of War 2005 (4/10) 9) Birdy 1984 (6/10) 16) Matchstick Men 2003 (7/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 5, 2019 12:56:44 GMT
Hi, Dark. I really want to see Rocco & His Brothers. I heard about Hell Drivers a while ago, it sounds interesting. Yours: I've seen parts of Wanted Dead or Alive, not the whole thing. Same for Obsession, more or less (I only saw the beginning, I think...). Black Moon Rising 7/10 I've seen it a while ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Tommy Lee Jones is cool. The Breakfast Club 9/10 Haven't seen it in a while, really loved it though. Classic for me. Runaway 6.5/10 Again, haven't seen it in ages, I remember thinking it wasn't great or anything, but it wasn't bad. And I do remember Gene Simmons, in it. Mine: Loro 2 6/10 It's the sequel/second part of the movie about Silvio Berlusconi, Paolo Sorrentino is the director. I preferred part one, this is so-so. Toni Servillo is a bit too over the top as Berlusconi. Love in the Afternoon 9/10 It's Eric Rohmer movie about a married man, happy about his marriage, but still can't help looking around at other women. He meets the ex girlfriend of a friend of his that he hasn't seen in years, and they start their own little relationship, they don't have sex, but they grow closer and closer, flirting, meeting every afternoon...It's really beautiful, very sensual, loved it visually too. The acting is great. The Thing (1982) 9/10 John Carpenter's movie, the remake. Classic. It holds up perfectly. The effects still look incredible, so surreal. they haven't aged a bit. Hey billy Yours Love in the afternoon - I don’t remember it super well but I gave it a 5.5 The Thing 10/10 of course Love might be my favourite Rohmer movies, among those I saw. It's a toss up between this and My Night with Maud. The spider-head moment in The Thing, is still absolutely...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 5, 2019 12:58:52 GMT
Hey billy Yours Love in the afternoon - I don’t remember it super well but I gave it a 5.5 The Thing 10/10 of course Love might be my favourite Rohmer movies, among those I saw. It's a toss up between this and My Night with Maud. The spider-head moment in The Thing, is still absolutely... 82 had the two films with best special physical effects ever that have not been matched physically or digitally since The thing for creative effects and blade runner for works building effects
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 5, 2019 13:09:31 GMT
Love might be my favourite Rohmer movies, among those I saw. It's a toss up between this and My Night with Maud. The spider-head moment in The Thing, is still absolutely... 82 had the two films with best special physical effects ever that have not been matched physically or digitally since The thing for creative effects and blade runner for works building effects absolutely. I don't even think CGI can come close to those levels. Especially regarding make up effects. Have you seen the trailer for The Irishman? De-aged De Niro...
|
|