egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Aug 6, 2019 6:09:48 GMT
My top 21 favorite movies of 2017:
1. Shape of Water. 2. Blade Runner 2049. 3. John Wick 3. 4. Kong Skull Island. 5. Get Out. 6. Wind River. 7. Logan. 8. Hitman's Bodyguard. 9. Ghost in the Shell. 10. Coco. 11. Tragedy Girls. 12. Bright. 13. Kingsman Golden Circle. 14. Jim and Andy. 15. War of the Planet of the Apes. 16. American Made. 17. Dunkirk. 18. The Belko Experiment. 19. The Disaster Artist. 20. Lego Batman Movie. 21. it comes at Night.
My worst: Star Wars The Last Jedi. Alien Coveneant. Justice League. Cult of Chucky. Jumanji Welcome to the Jungle. Fist Fight. Rough Night. Killing Gunther. Mother. Power Rangers. The Mummy Split. Cook Off. Beauty and the Beast. Battle of the Sexes.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Aug 6, 2019 6:12:30 GMT
1. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2. American Made 3. The Meyerowitz Stories 4. Phantom Thread 5. Split 6. It 7. Thor: Ragnarok 8. Small Town Crime 9. The Disaster Artist 10. 55 Steps 11. Wind River 12. Wonder Woman 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming 14. Good Time 15. War for the Planet of the Apes 16. Baby Driver 17. Mother! 18. John Wick: Chapter 2 19. Logan 20. Blade Runner 2049
HM: I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore, Dunkirk, Brawl in Cell Block 99
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 6, 2019 13:47:42 GMT
Top 20:
1. Logan 2. Get Out 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. It 5. Wonder Woman 6. Baby Driver 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 8. Split 9. Gerald’s Game 10. Mother! 11. Thor: Ragnarok 12. Coco 13. Dunkirk 14. The Disaster Artist 15. The Babysitter 16. John Wick: Chapter 2 17. Happy Death Day 18. The Lego Batman Movie 19. Spider-Man: Homecoming 20. Alien: Covenant
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Aug 6, 2019 20:49:40 GMT
Blade Runner 2049 The Shape of Water Get Out Coco Wonder Woman Dunkirk Baby Driver The Disaster Artist War of the Planet of the Apes Detroit Phantom Thread
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on Aug 7, 2019 12:21:50 GMT
Top 10 so far, still loads to see
Logan Brawl in Cell Block 99 Get Out Shot Caller Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Blade Runner 2049 Spider-Man: Homecoming Atomic Blonde Baby Driver John Wick: Chapter 2
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Aug 7, 2019 14:53:50 GMT
Best
Thor Ragnarok Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Brawl In Cell Block 99 Free Fire Logan Bushwick Spider-Man Homecoming I, Tonya Guardians of the Galaxy Vol 2 Okja
Worst
Justice League The Snowman Assassin's Creed Fate Of The Furious King Arthur
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 8, 2019 1:08:55 GMT
Alpha order
Aus dem Nichts (In The Fade) / Fatih Akin Battle Of The Sexes / Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton The Children Act / Richard Eyre The Death Of Stalin / Armando Iannucci La Douleur (Memoir Of War) / Emmanuel Finkiel I, Tonya / Craig Gillespie Molly’s Game / Aaron Sorkin My Cousin Rachel / Roger Michell The Party / Sally Potter The Post / Steven Spielberg Roman J. Israel, Esq. / Dan Gilroy Thoroughbreds / Cory Finley Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri / Martin McDonagh
HM (no order)
The Wife / Björn Runge Beatriz at Dinner / Miguel Arteta Revenge / Coralie Fargeat Sandome No Satsujin (The Third Murder) / Hirokazu Koreeda The Foreigner / Martin Campbell All The Money In The World / Ridley Scott Atomic Blonde / David Leitch Aknyeo (The Villainess) / Byung-gil Jung John Wick: Chapter 2 / Chad Stahelski
Worst
Journey’s End / Saul Dibb Call Me By Your Name / Luca Guadagnino Zhan lang II (Wolf Warrior II) / Jing Wu Logan / James Mangold The Beguiled / Sofia Coppola Lady Bird / Greta Gerwig (one of the most acclaimed of the year just didn't do it for me)
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 8, 2019 6:38:44 GMT
Top
- Blade Runner 2049
- Call Me by Your Name
- Custody
- Lady Bird
- Faces Places
- Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
- The Florida Project
- The Square
- Phantom Thread
- Lean on Pete
Bottom - King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
- T2: Trainspotting
- Darkest Hour
- The Beguiled
- Justice League
- Baby Driver
- Beauty and the Beast
- Pop Aye
- A Ghost Story
- The Hero
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 10, 2019 17:53:30 GMT
TOP FILMS
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
The Lost City of Z
Wonder Woman
Baby Driver
Thor: Ragnarok
Kong: Skull Island
Get Out
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
Blade Runner 2049
The Disaster Artist
The Big Sick
Only the Brave
All the Money in the World
Detroit
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
The Greatest Showman
Coco
John Wick: Chapter 2
Table 19
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Wind River
It: Chapter One
Spider-Man: Homecoming
The Belko Experiment
Marshall
The Zookeeper's Wife
Lady MacBeth
The Shape of Water
American Made
BOTTOM FILMS
Kings
Collide
The Dark Tower
The Snowman
Life
Rough Night
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword
All Eyez on Me
Railroad Tigers
Paris Can Wait
The Mummy
Song to Song
Tulip Fever
Kingsman: the Golden Circle
Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House
The Circle
Phantom Thread
Logan
The Hitman's Bodyguard
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 13, 2019 2:54:15 GMT
1. The Fate of the Furious 2. Justice League 3. John Wick: Chapter 2 4. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 5. Thor: Ragnarok 6. Cult of Chucky 7. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. Kong: Skull Island 9. Spider-Man: Homecoming 10. Kidnap 11. Logan 12. Vengeance: A Love Story 13. Annabelle: Creation 14. Jigsaw 15. Aftermath 16. 68 Kill 17. Slasher.com 18. It 19. The Marine 5: Battleground 20. Inconceivable
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 16, 2019 9:51:53 GMT
1)Shot Caller - 7.5-8/10 2)American Made - 6-6.5/10 there is more I like but those are the only ones I score a 6-6.5/10 or higher.
p.s. Molly's Game (2017-2018) (6-6.5/10) I considered a part of 2018 which is why I did not list it. if you want to count it as 2017, then it would be listed above.
|
|
kingslayer
Sophomore
@kingslayer
Posts: 263
Likes: 120
|
Post by kingslayer on Aug 16, 2019 22:33:49 GMT
Top 10: Logan Wind River War for the Planet of the Apes Lego Batman Movie Life Wonder Woman Land of Mine (US release) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri Baby Driver Dunkirk 11. for honorable mention: Blade Runner 2049
Bottom 5:
5. Emoji Movie 4. Fist Fight 3. Downsizing 2. Transformers: Last Knight 1. Underworld: Blood Wars (didn't think this would be worse than Transformers but it is...)
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on Aug 17, 2019 2:20:00 GMT
Looking back, there was a lot of good stuff in 2017. Here’s some comments (in no particular order) I posted on another forum about some of the films that would make up the top 10:
Angels Wear White (Vivian Qu, 2017) follows parallel storylines of two young girls whose lives are intertwined. Wen is a barely teenaged schoolgirl, her absent father a caretaker at a seaside carnival, and her mother an alcoholic who spends the nights out on the town. One evening, Wen and her school friend end up tipsy in a budget motel room, and are assaulted by the middle-aged man who had brought them there. Mia is the only employee on duty that night, and she uses her phone to record the security camera footage of the man forcing his way into the girls’ room. The police get involved, but as Wen’s life begins to further fall apart in the aftermath, it becomes apparent that Mia has her own difficulties which will prevent her from handing over the evidence that would convict the perpetrator. This is a really intelligent drama with a touch of thriller elements, which presents complex characters facing a range of moral dilemmas that have no easy answers. The performances of Vicky Chen and Zhou Meijun were exceptional, and the film is served very well by choosing to cast two actresses who are close in age to the characters they play (Chen, who plays the receptionist, was apparently only 14 when the film was first released). And the ambiguous, possibly metaphorical ending was great.
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (Mouly Surya, 2017) is set on the Indonesian island of Sumba, near Timor Leste – unlike the tropical beaches or urban congestion of the Indonesia we’re used to seeing, the undulating grasslands are a sparsely populated expanse of rural poverty, the people blending their more recently acquired Christianity with ancient animist ritual. Marlina is a widow, living in a two-room outpost with the body of her recently deceased husband, when she is visited by a gang of thugs who are intent on robbing and raping her. She sets off the next morning to catch a local bus, with the machete and severed head of the leader slung over her shoulder, to go to the police station and report the crime. The whole film is very intentionally styled on spaghetti westerns, and Sergio Leone in particular – the cinematography, capturing the wide, expansive landscapes, and the musical scoring, are nothing short of sensational. Marsha Timothy is great as the simultaneously laid-back and fricken-pissed-with-world-and-that-includes-you Marlina, and the relationship she builds with her ditsy, 10-month-pregnant travelling companion was in turns hilarious and touching. I absolutely loved this.
Wrath of Silence (Xin Yukun, 2017) A young boy disappears while tending to the family’s sheep in 2004 north-eastern China, and the father engages in a desperate search that leads to an empire-building mining tycoon. The beginning of the film is almost like looking at a disassembled jigsaw puzzle, as fragments of the father’s backstory are thrown down, but it serves the film well in painting a picture of a rural community that has been torn apart by the ‘economic progress’ that is driven by the greed and corruption of mining companies owned by a new breed of venture capitalists. There’s an almost split-personality feel to the film, mixing up a gritty western vibe to the father’s search with gangster elements that come close to bordering on parody, but for me it actually worked well, creating an uneasy sense of never quite knowing where things were headed. I’m not sure that I like this one quite as much as Xin’s first film Coffin in the Mountain, but it’s definitely another really good example of the independent cinema coming out of China.
The Looming Storm (Dong Yue, 2017) begins with a brief scene that boldly announces a film of politically cynical intent, so bold that I wondered whether what would follow would backpedal hell fast in the face of the censorship board. In 1997, a steelworks security guard/wannabe detective finds himself hot on the heels of a serial killer. He is encouraged both by a jaded old detective who is way past the enthusiasm and optimism of his young acolyte and by his own young protégé, and finds comfort in a platonic friendship with a prostitute dreaming of becoming a hairdresser in Hong Kong. The film sets itself up in firm genre territory, but as things progress, the entropy of the setting, in terms of both the physical and the social environment, takes centre stage – first time director Dong doesn't feel the need to keep the film within the genre conventions of which it begun, but had the guts to allow the primary storyline to decompose along with the society in which it was set.
The Bad Genius (Nattawut Poonpiriya, 2017) of the title is Lynn, an intellectually gifted, athletic, attractive and nauseatingly accomplished all-rounder. As she becomes aware of layers of corruption that play out in the education system, her response is muted disdain and enthusiastic “hell yeah, I want a slice of this pie”. And so she embarks on a campaign of organised exam cheating for cash to help out her rich sycophantic friends – small level at first, but with ever increasing stakes as more and more students join in on the scams. There’s a number of set pieces that are genuinely nail-biting, edge-of-your-seat stuff … it takes a special type of skill to manufacture something so exciting out of a bunch of kids doing a multiple choice exam. But even more impressive is getting the audience to cheer on a bunch of characters who are cynical, arrogant, egotistical, vacuous, and mostly spoilt little brats. It’s been described as The Breakfast Club meets Mission Impossible, but if I was to compare it with another film, I think it’s got more in common with The Big Short. The film successfully celebrates its anti-heroes as they navigate an economy too big for them to control but not so big that it can’t be financially exploited, yet it never seems dark in spirit.
The Villainess (Yung Byung-gil, 2017) is a pretty awesome updating of Luc Besson’s La Femme Nikita, with a good dose of Park Chan-wook’s vengeance trilogy (particularly Sympathy for Mr Vengeance) thrown in for good measure. Kim Ok-bin is the eponymous heroine of the film’s ironic title, an angry young woman who is taken into police custody after getting mightily pissed-off and laying waste to 30-odd thugs in a drug lab. From there, she is forced into training as a Government assassin, all the while being covertly observed by the moisturised Sung Joon, who has been earmarked as her secret handler on the outside, and will earn a promotion if he manages to form a romantic relationship with her. Hey, just because this is a brutal, ballistic action thriller doesn’t mean it can’t be a rom-com too, right? Layers of backstory come through like waves – our heroine was a child when unknown assailants killed her father, sold into a brothel, rescued by a gangster who trains her to kill, her husband brutally murdered on their honeymoon, and the past is all connected to the future. I read some criticisms of a convoluted plot, but I actually didn’t find the film at all confusing to follow at the time – it wasn’t until afterwards, when I thought things through, that I realised I didn’t have a frickin’ clue what it was all about. There was a gemstone, there was a hard drive, things got stolen, people wanted things back, everyone’s spying on everyone else - who was what to whom and why made less sense the more I thought about it. But still, I didn’t feel cheated at all (not like I did with, say, the ridiculously plotted The Man From Nowhere) – in a way, that’s almost the point of the film so it made perfect sense that the big picture plot details make little sense. And at any rate, a film like this stands or falls on the action sequences, and I think this one delivers in spades.
Rounding out my top 10, I’ll go with:
The Florida Project
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
You Were Never Really Here
Baby Driver
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Aug 23, 2019 14:55:06 GMT
Favorites that I would watch again:
Lady Bird Ingrid Goes West Baby Driver Three Billboards The Shape of Water Colossal Your Name I Tonya Thor Ragnarok American Made Dunkirk Darkest Hour Free Fire The Big Sick
Also pretty good:
The Post The Beguiled Kong Skull Island Wonder Woman Justice League Logan Blade Runner 2049 Star Wars The Last Jedi Wind River
Disappointed by:
Atomic Blonde John Wick 2 Spider-Man Homecoming
Overall, an excellent year for movies.
|
|
|
Post by NewtJorden on Aug 25, 2019 15:02:19 GMT
My top 20
1. Lady Bird 2. Logan 3. War for the Planet of the Apes 4. Blade Runner 2049 5. It 6. Molly's Game 7. Wonder Woman 8. Lady Macbeth 9. Atomic Blonde 10. Gifted 11. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 12. Get Out 13. Spider-Man: Homecoming 14. Split 15. Thor: Ragnarok 16. Baby Driver 17. Annabelle: Creation 18. John Wick: Chapter 2 19. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.2 20. Wind River
|
|
|
Post by sithmaster1029 on Sept 9, 2019 13:01:01 GMT
Here is a list of ALL films that I saw that year.
TOP FILMS
T2: Trainspotting Sing Logan Lucky Guardian’s if the Galaxy: Volume 2 Baby Driver Power Rangers It Comes at Night Dunkirk American Assassin The Death of Stalin The Hitman’s Bodyguard
MEDIOCRE Kong: Skull Island The Fate of the Furious Baywatch The Dark Tower Kingsman: The Golden Circle Thor: Ragnarok Murder on the Orient Express Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle Underworld: Blood Wars John Wick: Chapter 2 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales Spider-Man: Homecoming War for the Planet of the Apes It Blade Runner 2949 Get Out
BOTTOM FILMS Justice League Detroit Resident Evil: The Final Chapter The Lego Batman Movie The Boss Baby Wonder Woman The Mummy Assassin’s Creed Logan Atomic Blonde American Made Batman and Harley Quinn
THE ABSOLUTE WORST Alien Covenant Star Wars: The Last Jedi Transformers: The Last Knight Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets King Arthur: Legend of the Sword The House
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 21, 2019 2:06:12 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Wind River 3. Dunkirk 4. Logan 5. War for the Planet of the Apes
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 10, 2020 12:56:43 GMT
A Ghost Story mother! First Reformed 24 Frames The Killing of a Sacred Deer Song to Song Summer Blooms On the Beach at Night Alone Samui Song You Were Never Really Here
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jun 11, 2020 7:49:23 GMT
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Dunkirk 3. A Ghost Story 4. Paddington 2 5. Call Me By Your Name 6. It Comes At Night 7. mother! 8. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 9. First Reformed 10. The Breadwinner
HM: Coco, Get Out, Lady Bird, Baby Driver, Wind River, The Shape of Water Watchlist: Columbus, The Death of Stalin, The Florida Project, Foxtrot, Good Time, The Killing of a Sacred Deer, Phantom Thread
|
|