|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 22:52:34 GMT
[ Yo Police Academy (1984) - 6.5 - seem so many times The Blues Brothers (1980 7.5 Child’s Play (1988) - 7.5 By the way, next week from now I’m going away, so I won’t be able to post anything for next week’s thread. Have fun! (Unless it’s jail) see you the week after
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 11, 2019 22:53:47 GMT
mandy (2018) 6 Rob Zombie must like this one - show him how it's done. a quiet place (2018) 6 upgrade (2018-aust) 5 prospect (2018) 5 advantageous (2015) 5 hanna (2011) 4 mandy (2018) 6 a quiet place (2018) 6.5 upgrade (2018-aust) 5 prospect (2018) 6.5 hanna (2011) 4
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 11, 2019 22:54:55 GMT
By the way, next week from now I’m going away, so I won’t be able to post anything for next week’s thread. Have fun! (Unless it’s jail) see you the week after Haha, it’s not as bad as that.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 12, 2019 2:43:58 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang)
This is based on the same novel as the 1938 Jean Renoir film Lea Bete Humaine was. It tells the story of a Korean War vet (Glenn Ford) who returns to his job as a railroad engineer and becomes involved in an affair with a co-worker's wife (Gloria Grahame) following a murder on a train where they meet. It is a well executed film and train settings are always fun, I look forward to checking out the previous adaptation. 7/10 Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Opuls)
In this drama we see Louis Jouran (Octopussy) playing a pianist about to flee from a duel who then receives a letter from a woman (Joan Fontaine) he cannot remember, who may hold the key to his downfall. It is a well paced and effective in its structure of flashback storytelling. 7/10 The Other Woman (1954, Hugo Haas)
Another of Hugo Haas' B film noirs and another rather good one. He makes the most of a basic set up of a woman who plots revenge on her former boss. 6.5/10 Cry Vengeance (1954, Mark Stevens)
This film noir enjoys a different setting from the norm as we see a Violent ex-cop Vic Barron come to Ketchikan, Alaska seeking revenge on an old enemy. It is a nice looking film with some interesting characters. 6.5/10 The Sun Sets at Dawn (1950, Paul Sloane)
A young man is wrongly convicted and sentenced to be executed. Reporters covering the execution relate the story, each from his own perspective. Its an interesting way of presenting the story that does not quite work but still has some viewing value. 5.5/10 Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt)
This is the story of a lone plane crash survivor who is haunted by a feeling unworthy of survival. Dead people start coming after her to collect her. and chaos ensues. This film has some really well done tense scenes but is bogged down by the bits in between with bad scripting and sub par acting. This film pre-dates Final Destination and It Follows but shares elements of both which is quite interesting to see. 4.5/10 Down Three Dark Streets (1954, Arnold Laven)
This film noir has an fbi agent trying to connect three cases that a dead associate was working on. I am not sure the film successfully connects all the dots, there are some good scenes and actors but this feels very messy. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray
After the near flawlessly realised original Robert Zemeckis filmed the next two parts of the trilogy back to back. This first sequel is set in three time periods, the future, the present and the past. The first two sections of the film are overly goofy and gimmicky and do ‘t feel like the same world that the first film was set in. However the final section of the film is almost great enough to make up for the prior messy sections. The climax of the film is superb and despite a lot of the film not having the charm of the original you at least hit the end credits in a great mood and are excited for part 3. 7-7.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Back to the Future Part II BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - Human Desire BEST ACTRESS: Joan Fontaine - Letter from an Unknown Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - Human Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane DeLaire - Human Desire BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Back to the Future Part II BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future Part II BEST SCRIPT: Howard Koch - Letter from an Unknown Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - Human Desire 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in the Max Ophuls movie. Yours: Back to the Future Part II 7/10 Don't remember much about, just that I thought it was O.K., but I preferred the first one. Mine: Mr. & Mrs. Bridge 7.5/10 It's the James Ivory movie, with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward, about an aging, conservative couple in the '30s, dealing with their children, now grown up, and life in general. I liked it, maybe a bit bland, both Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward are great though. A Man for All Seasons 9/10 It's Fred Zinneman movie, with Paul Scofield, about Thomas More, who got in trouble with Henry VIII when he refused to support his marriage with Anne Boleyn. I found it really a beautiful movie, it's wonderful visually, pretty tough too. It shows that it's from a play, at times, but I didn't mind it. The cast is really fantastic, especially Paul Scofield. There's Orson Welles in it, John Hurt, very young...Vanessa Regdrave too. She plays Anne Boleyn, she's in one scene, has 0 lines, and she's incredible in it. Race with the Devil 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Peter Fonda and Warren Oates, it's about two couples on vacation together who witness by chance, in the woods, a girl getting murdered in a ritual during a black mass, and the Satanic sect begins to hunt them down. I like it, it holds up well, it gets pretty creepy. Love the ending.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2019 2:54:36 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Human Desire (1954, Fritz Lang)
This is based on the same novel as the 1938 Jean Renoir film Lea Bete Humaine was. It tells the story of a Korean War vet (Glenn Ford) who returns to his job as a railroad engineer and becomes involved in an affair with a co-worker's wife (Gloria Grahame) following a murder on a train where they meet. It is a well executed film and train settings are always fun, I look forward to checking out the previous adaptation. 7/10 Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948, Max Opuls)
In this drama we see Louis Jouran (Octopussy) playing a pianist about to flee from a duel who then receives a letter from a woman (Joan Fontaine) he cannot remember, who may hold the key to his downfall. It is a well paced and effective in its structure of flashback storytelling. 7/10 The Other Woman (1954, Hugo Haas)
Another of Hugo Haas' B film noirs and another rather good one. He makes the most of a basic set up of a woman who plots revenge on her former boss. 6.5/10 Cry Vengeance (1954, Mark Stevens)
This film noir enjoys a different setting from the norm as we see a Violent ex-cop Vic Barron come to Ketchikan, Alaska seeking revenge on an old enemy. It is a nice looking film with some interesting characters. 6.5/10 The Sun Sets at Dawn (1950, Paul Sloane)
A young man is wrongly convicted and sentenced to be executed. Reporters covering the execution relate the story, each from his own perspective. Its an interesting way of presenting the story that does not quite work but still has some viewing value. 5.5/10 Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt)
This is the story of a lone plane crash survivor who is haunted by a feeling unworthy of survival. Dead people start coming after her to collect her. and chaos ensues. This film has some really well done tense scenes but is bogged down by the bits in between with bad scripting and sub par acting. This film pre-dates Final Destination and It Follows but shares elements of both which is quite interesting to see. 4.5/10 Down Three Dark Streets (1954, Arnold Laven)
This film noir has an fbi agent trying to connect three cases that a dead associate was working on. I am not sure the film successfully connects all the dots, there are some good scenes and actors but this feels very messy. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray
After the near flawlessly realised original Robert Zemeckis filmed the next two parts of the trilogy back to back. This first sequel is set in three time periods, the future, the present and the past. The first two sections of the film are overly goofy and gimmicky and do ‘t feel like the same world that the first film was set in. However the final section of the film is almost great enough to make up for the prior messy sections. The climax of the film is superb and despite a lot of the film not having the charm of the original you at least hit the end credits in a great mood and are excited for part 3. 7-7.5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Back to the Future Part II BEST ACTOR: Glenn Ford - Human Desire BEST ACTRESS: Joan Fontaine - Letter from an Unknown Woman BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Broderick Crawford - Human Desire BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane DeLaire - Human Desire BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dean Cundey - Back to the Future Part II BEST SCORE: Alan Silvestri - Back to the Future Part II BEST SCRIPT: Howard Koch - Letter from an Unknown Woman BEST DIRECTOR: Fritz Lang - Human Desire 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in the Max Ophuls movie. Yours: Back to the Future Part II 7/10 Don't remember much about, just that I thought it was O.K., but I preferred the first one. Mine: Mr. & Mrs. Bridge 7.5/10 It's the James Ivory movie, with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward, about an aging, conservative couple in the '30s, dealing with their children, now grown up, and life in general. I liked it, maybe a bit bland, both Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward are great though. A Man for All Seasons 9/10 It's Fred Zinneman movie, with Paul Scofield, about Thomas More, who got in trouble with Henry VIII when he refused to support his marriage with Anne Boleyn. I found it really a beautiful movie, it's wonderful visually, pretty tough too. It shows that it's from a play, at times, but I didn't mind it. The cast is really fantastic, especially Paul Scofield. There's Orson Welles in it, John Hurt, very young...Vanessa Regdrave too. She plays Anne Boleyn, she's in one scene, has 0 lines, and she's incredible in it. Race with the Devil 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Peter Fonda and Warren Oates, it's about two couples on vacation together who witness by chance, in the woods, a girl getting murdered during a black mass, and the Satanic sect begins to hunt them down. I like it, it holds up well, it gets pretty creepy. Love the ending. Hey billy! Not seen any of yours this week, race with the Devi sounds interesting not as interested in the other two
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 12, 2019 3:02:58 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in the Max Ophuls movie. Yours: Back to the Future Part II 7/10 Don't remember much about, just that I thought it was O.K., but I preferred the first one. Mine: Mr. & Mrs. Bridge 7.5/10 It's the James Ivory movie, with Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward, about an aging, conservative couple in the '30s, dealing with their children, now grown up, and life in general. I liked it, maybe a bit bland, both Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward are great though. A Man for All Seasons 9/10 It's Fred Zinneman movie, with Paul Scofield, about Thomas More, who got in trouble with Henry VIII when he refused to support his marriage with Anne Boleyn. I found it really a beautiful movie, it's wonderful visually, pretty tough too. It shows that it's from a play, at times, but I didn't mind it. The cast is really fantastic, especially Paul Scofield. There's Orson Welles in it, John Hurt, very young...Vanessa Regdrave too. She plays Anne Boleyn, she's in one scene, has 0 lines, and she's incredible in it. Race with the Devil 7.5/10 It's a horror movie with Peter Fonda and Warren Oates, it's about two couples on vacation together who witness by chance, in the woods, a girl getting murdered during a black mass, and the Satanic sect begins to hunt them down. I like it, it holds up well, it gets pretty creepy. Love the ending. Hey billy! Not seen any of yours this week, race with the Devi sounds interesting not as interested in the other two You should watch Race, absolutely. You would enjoy it. I actually think you might like Man for All Seasons too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2019 7:00:52 GMT
Hey billy! Not seen any of yours this week, race with the Devi sounds interesting not as interested in the other two You should watch Race, absolutely. You would enjoy it. I actually think you might like Man for All Seasons too. It’s possible I saw it as a child it looks familiar, re seasons
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 12, 2019 9:23:15 GMT
First Viewings...
-Weird Science (1985) (Aug 10th 2019) - 6/10 (I would say either this movie or Sixteen Candles (1984) are my favorite teen themed John Hughes movies at this point in time as Bueller/Breakfast Club no longer hold up for me. but I kind of assume I am in the minority with that claim as those two are bigger name movies than the two I like more.)
-Hell Drivers (1957) (Aug 10th 2019) - 6/10 (overall I like it, but ill have to see if it holds up on a future re-watch. it was cool seeing Connery in his fairly small part as it looks kind of weird seeing him on the losing side of things and off the radar as when you see em in this you think James Bond. but anyways... the lead actor slightly resembles Connery a bit, especially in certain angles.)
Re-watches...
-Up in the Air (2009) (Aug 6th 2019) - 8/10 (was a 8-8.5/10. still, it's within my Top 40 movies. it has it's moments, but lost a little of it's flair overall as it hits a weaker stretch here and there that brings the overall movie down a little. Anna Kendrick really suits this movie/role. it will be interesting to see how the movie fairs on re-watches in the future. I have seen this movie at least 5 times, but I would guesstimate 6 times in total.)
--------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Back to the Future Part II (1989) - 6/10 (but come to think of it... this trilogy is due for a re-watch soon as I have not re-watched it since Feb 2015 which is when the series lost a lot of it's flair for me as all three dropped back to a 6/10 from their previous 8-9/10. it will be interesting to see how things play out in a re-watch in the near future just to see if they remain a 6/10 etc as I don't see them going any lower than their current score.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2019 9:51:49 GMT
First Viewings...-Weird Science (1985) (Aug 10th 2019) - 6/10 (I would say either this movie or Sixteen Candles (1984) are my favorite teen themed John Hughes movies at this point in time as Bueller/Breakfast Club no longer hold up for me. but I kind of assume I am in the minority with that claim as those two are bigger name movies than the two I like more.) -Hell Drivers (1957) (Aug 10th 2019) - 6/10 (overall I like it, but ill have to see if it holds up on a future re-watch. it was cool seeing Connery in his fairly small part as it looks kind of weird seeing him on the losing side of things and off the radar as when you see em in this you think James Bond. but anyways... the lead actor slightly resembles Connery a bit, especially in certain angles.) Re-watches...-Up in the Air (2009) (Aug 6th 2019) - 8/10 (was a 8-8.5/10. still, it's within my Top 40 movies. it has it's moments, but lost a little of it's flair overall as it hits a weaker stretch here and there that brings the overall movie down a little. Anna Kendrick really suits this movie/role. it will be interesting to see how the movie fairs on re-watches in the future. I have seen this movie at least 5 times, but I would guesstimate 6 times in total.) -------------------------------------------- OP's... -Back to the Future Part II (1989) - 6/10 (but come to think of it... this trilogy is due for a re-watch soon as I have not re-watched it since Feb 2015 which is when the series lost a lot of it's flair for me as all three dropped back to a 6/10 from their previous 8-9/10. it will be interesting to see how things play out in a re-watch in the near future just to see if they remain a 6/10 etc as I don't see them going any lower than their current score.) Weird science - strangely I was thinking of giving this a rewatch sometime soon. Last time I watched it the score dropped a bit but not sure if I just wasn’t in the mood 5.5 Hell Drivers - glad you liked it 7/10 Up in the air - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 12, 2019 9:53:58 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours
Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) 8/10
Mine:
1) African Cats 2011 (7/10)
2) Arena 2011 (5/10)
3) Assault at West Point: The Court-Martial of Johnson Whittaker 1994 (6/10)
4) Bangkok Dangerous 2008 (6/10)
5) Deadfall 1993 (3/10)
6) Dragon Eyes 2012 (4/10)
7) My Favorite Martian 1999 (5/10)
8) Delta Farce 2007 (5/10)
9) The Exterminator 1980 (4/10)
10) The Gauntlet 1977 (6/10)
11) Heart of Midnight 1988 (4/10)
12) 211 2018 (4/10)
13) The Frozen Ground 2013 (4/10)
14) Guarding Tess 1994 (6/10)
15) The Family Man 2000 (6/10)
16) The Humanity Bureau 2017 (5/10)
17) Inconceivable 2017 (4/10)
18) The Last Command 1928 (5/10)
19) It Could Happen to You 1994 (7/10)
20) Kansas City 1996 (5/10)
21) Looking Glass 2018 (5/10)
22) Middle of Nowhere 2012 (4/10)
23) Mom and Dad 2017 (4/10)
24) Moonstruck 1987 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2019 10:22:04 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours Back to the Future Part II (1989, Robert Zemeckis) 8/10 Mine: 1) African Cats 2011 (7/10) 2) Arena 2011 (5/10) 3) Assault at West Point: The Court-Martial of Johnson Whittaker 1994 (6/10) 4) Bangkok Dangerous 2008 (6/10) 5) Deadfall 1993 (3/10) 6) Dragon Eyes 2012 (4/10) 7) My Favorite Martian 1999 (5/10) 8) Delta Farce 2007 (5/10) 9) The Exterminator 1980 (4/10) 10) The Gauntlet 1977 (6/10) 11) Heart of Midnight 1988 (4/10) 12) 211 2018 (4/10) 13) The Frozen Ground 2013 (4/10) 14) Guarding Tess 1994 (6/10) 15) The Family Man 2000 (6/10) 16) The Humanity Bureau 2017 (5/10) 17) Inconceivable 2017 (4/10) 18) The Last Command 1928 (5/10) 19) It Could Happen to You 1994 (7/10) 20) Kansas City 1996 (5/10) 21) Looking Glass 2018 (5/10) 22) Middle of Nowhere 2012 (4/10) 23) Mom and Dad 2017 (4/10) 24) Moonstruck 1987 (5/10) Thought I’d seen none which would have been a first but I’ve seen One Guarding Tess 5.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Aug 12, 2019 10:43:48 GMT
Thought I’d seen none which would have been a first but I’ve seen One Guarding Tess 5.5 It's happened once before in a week where i watched most of the IMDB bottom 100 but this is the only time you've only seen only one i think
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2019 10:46:29 GMT
Thought I’d seen none which would have been a first but I’ve seen One Guarding Tess 5.5 It's happened once before in a week where i watched most of the IMDB bottom 100 but this is the only time you've only seen only one i think Ah ok, I can imagine that haha
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Aug 12, 2019 16:45:14 GMT
You should watch Race, absolutely. You would enjoy it. I actually think you might like Man for All Seasons too. It’s possible I saw it as a child it looks familiar, re seasons It could be. It's interesting, in the end, it kind of reminded a bit of The Favourite. Not in tone, of course, but...It gets really pretty tough underneath.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 12, 2019 21:21:46 GMT
Back to the futur 2: Yeah, the first 30 minutes of this sequel are over-the-top and a bit too pompous but hey, it introduced the hover-board so that’s worth something. After that the movie does get better and makes for fun ride. 7/10
Me:
Us (2019 DVD): Us: The first hour held the promises of a masterpiece thriller/horror and had the potential to achieve greatness with its premise but they chose to make the second hour a traditional horror/comedy “kill or be killed” situation with all its implausible improbabilities and « fun » one-liners. So I loved the initial concept but wish they had developed it differently. The final twist was also a good idea but again implied so much nonsense that it lost most of its effect on me. The atmosphere was unique and original, the acting and the cinematography were perfect and there was a cool message underneath all this but the director didn’t need to abuse jump scares and intense music like that, the scenario was already creepy enough. My rating: 7-7.5/10 (for those who care, here is somewhat the direction I wished the movie would’ve taken: The doubles could’ve explain how all the bad deeds the characters did in their lives were influenced by their double and now they wanted to take over so that the humans became completely evil and annihilate the good side. )
Suspiria (2018 DVD): My first thoughts were that the color of this movie was depressing and drab and then I read that the director wanted to differentiate himself from the original which has bright colors. That made me want to see the 77’ version even more. Then I was wondering why the old man was looking like Johnny Knoxville’s bad grandpa and I read that Swinton played the character. That was a bad decision IMO. Now that being said, I eventually felt myself hypnotised and mesmerised by the story and all its creepy scenes all the way to the almost comical bloody ending. My rating: 7.5/10
Robocop 3: Although the original is one of my favourite action movies ever, I had never seen the sequels before last week. This doesn’t make sense you say? Well hey, Life doesn’t make sense so why would I? Get over it man. Anyways, since the second movie almost brought me to tears because I was sad and insulted, I was prepare for the worst but I actually thought this one was not as bad. It was still bad though; don’t get me wrong on that. But it was the fun kind of bad, the kind that I was able to enjoy, not the insulting kind, you know? Yes I almost cried because of a movie about a cyborg, you’re still stuck on that? Gotta problem man?!! Anyways, at least in this one the child actor was not the villain of the movie, you know what I mean? I feel like In Robocop 2, they ruined the story and the humour but kept the violence and in this one they ruined the violence but offered a better story and humour. Although I have to say that The guy FaceTiming his wife while jumping out the window, the Asian robot’s grin when he gets clubbed in the face were some of the good moments. What we don’t agree? So what, sue me Suzie! Anyways, my rating: 6.5/10
The Lego movie 2: The second part (2019 DVD): I don't see how I could not enjoy these fun, colourful, inventive and silly Lego movies. It’s the third one I see and the third one I love. Although the (too many) musical parts brought my rating down a little bit. Otherwise, this is a good family movie, jam-packed with action for everyone to enjoy. 7.5/10
In order of disappearance (2014 Netflix): This was a solid Norwegian crime dark-comedy flick and I think it was slightly better than Harry Brown, which is even mentioned in the film. I liked it a lot. 7.5/10
A good old fashioned orgy (2011 TV): Jason Sudeikis was a major miscast and couldn't hold this movie by himself for one second. He constantly needed the support of the rest of the cast, which was okay enough to make for a few good scenes but bottom line is; I should've skip this one. 5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 12, 2019 21:42:06 GMT
Back to the Future Part II - 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Paris Blues (1961, Martin Ritt) This one is well made and acted and I found myself invested in the characters. 7/10
And Then There Were None (1945, René Clair) An engaging mystery with a strong cast. 7.5/10
The Three Faces of Eve (1957, Nunnally Johnson) I found the story engaging in this one, but it's the fantastic lead performance from Joanne Woodward that makes it work as well as it does. 7.5/10
The Towering Inferno (1974, John Guillermin) This one has a good cast and good sets, as well as a few standout scenes, but it doesn't need to be as long as it is and I was never really fully invested. 6/10
Aladdin (2019, Guy Ritchie) Even if the animated film didn't exist, I still wouldn't have liked this. They made me not care about the characters. 4/10
Galaxy Quest (1999, Dean Parisot) I don't know why it's taken me so long to get to this, but I had a blast. It's a clever concept that s very well executed and the cast and characters they play are awesome. 8/10
Ishtar (1987, Elaine May) Nowhere near the disaster it's made out to be if you ask me. Hoffman and Beatty are pretty good and it has some fun parts. It never quite came together overall, but I enjoyed it for the most part. 6.5/10
I Wanna Hold Your Hand (1978, Robert Zemeckis) If I liked the characters more, I would have liked the movie better. As is, it's solid enough, but nothing special. 6.5/10
Happy Death Day 2U (2019, Christopher Landon) An okay follow up. It has some sweet moments and is never boring. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) A classic movie that is highly entertaining, wonderfully made, and well acted. Lots of great scenes. 8.5/10
The Legend of Zorro (2005, Martin Campbell) I don't think I'd seen this since the theater. I remember not caring for it, but this time I found it mostly enjoyable. A few things hold it back though, but it's fine. 6.5/10
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) A masterpiece. 10/10
TV Viewings:
Night Gallery: Season 3 (1972-1973) 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR - Robert De Niro (Taxi Driver) BEST ACTRESS - Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robert Shaw (The Sting) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Michael Chapman (Taxi Driver) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Taxi Driver) BEST SCRIPT - Paul Schrader (Taxi Driver) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Taxi Driver) Here we go: Galaxy Quest: always good and fun entertainment, although I wouldn’t consider myself part of its fan base. I’m more a Hitchhiker’s guide to the Galaxy kind of guy. 7/10 Im pretty sure I own the sting in a combo dvd. Zorro: been too long. Taxi driver: 8.5/10 me: Us (2019 DVD): Us: The first hour held the promises of a masterpiece thriller/horror and had the potential to achieve greatness with its premise but they chose to make the second hour a traditional horror/comedy “kill or be killed” situation with all its implausible improbabilities and « fun » one-liners. So I loved the initial concept but wish they had developed it differently. The final twist was also a good idea but again implied so much nonsense that it lost most of its effect on me. The atmosphere was unique and original, the acting and the cinematography were perfect and there was a cool message underneath all this but the director didn’t need to abuse jump scares and intense music like that, the scenario was already creepy enough. My rating: 7-7.5/10 (for those who care, here is somewhat the direction I wished the movie would’ve taken: The doubles could’ve explain how all the bad deeds the characters did in their lives were influenced by their double and now they wanted to take over so that the humans became completely evil and annihilate the good side. ) Suspiria (2018 DVD): My first thoughts were that the color of this movie was depressing and drab and then I read that the director wanted to differentiate himself from the original which has bright colors. That made me want to see the 77’ version even more. Then I was wondering why the old man was looking like Johnny Knoxville’s bad grandpa and I read that Swinton played the character. That was a bad decision IMO. Now that being said, I eventually felt myself hypnotised and mesmerised by the story and all its creepy scenes all the way to the almost comical bloody ending. My rating: 7.5/10 Robocop 3: Although the original is one of my favourite action movies ever, I had never seen the sequels before last week. This doesn’t make sense you say? Well hey, Life doesn’t make sense so why would I? Get over it man. Anyways, since the second movie almost brought me to tears because I was sad and insulted, I was prepare for the worst but I actually thought this one was not as bad. It was still bad though; don’t get me wrong on that. But it was the fun kind of bad, the kind that I was able to enjoy, not the insulting kind, you know? Yes I almost cried because of a movie about a cyborg, you’re still stuck on that? Gotta problem man?!! Anyways, at least in this one the child actor was not the villain of the movie, you know what I mean? I feel like In Robocop 2, they ruined the story and the humour but kept the violence and in this one they ruined the violence but offered a better story and humour. Although I have to say that The guy FaceTiming his wife while jumping out the window, the Asian robot’s grin when he gets clubbed in the face were some of the good moments. What we don’t agree? So what, sue me Suzie! Anyways, my rating: 6.5/10 The Lego movie 2: The second part (2019 DVD): I don't see how I could not enjoy these fun, colourful, inventive and silly Lego movies. It’s the third one I see and the third one I love. Although the (too many) musical parts brought my rating down a little bit. Otherwise, this is a good family movie, jam-packed with action for everyone to enjoy. 7.5/10 In order of disappearance (2014 Netflix): This was a solid Norwegian crime dark-comedy flick and I think it was slightly better than Harry Brown, which is even mentioned in the film. I liked it a lot. 7.5/10 A good old fashioned orgy (2011 TV): Jason Sudeikis was a major miscast and couldn't hold this movie by himself for one second. He constantly needed the support of the rest of the cast, which was okay enough to make for a few good scenes but bottom line is; I should've skip this one. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 12, 2019 23:22:17 GMT
Here we go: Galaxy Quest: always good and fun entertainment, although I wouldn’t consider myself part of its fan base. I’m more a Hitchhiker’s guide to the Galaxy kind of guy. 7/10 Im pretty sure I own the sting in a combo dvd. Zorro: been too long. Taxi driver: 8.5/10 me: Us (2019 DVD): Us: The first hour held the promises of a masterpiece thriller/horror and had the potential to achieve greatness with its premise but they chose to make the second hour a traditional horror/comedy “kill or be killed” situation with all its implausible improbabilities and « fun » one-liners. So I loved the initial concept but wish they had developed it differently. The final twist was also a good idea but again implied so much nonsense that it lost most of its effect on me. The atmosphere was unique and original, the acting and the cinematography were perfect and there was a cool message underneath all this but the director didn’t need to abuse jump scares and intense music like that, the scenario was already creepy enough. My rating: 7-7.5/10 (for those who care, here is somewhat the direction I wished the movie would’ve taken: The doubles could’ve explain how all the bad deeds the characters did in their lives were influenced by their double and now they wanted to take over so that the humans became completely evil and annihilate the good side. ) Suspiria (2018 DVD): My first thoughts were that the color of this movie was depressing and drab and then I read that the director wanted to differentiate himself from the original which has bright colors. That made me want to see the 77’ version even more. Then I was wondering why the old man was looking like Johnny Knoxville’s bad grandpa and I read that Swinton played the character. That was a bad decision IMO. Now that being said, I eventually felt myself hypnotised and mesmerised by the story and all its creepy scenes all the way to the almost comical bloody ending. My rating: 7.5/10 Robocop 3: Although the original is one of my favourite action movies ever, I had never seen the sequels before last week. This doesn’t make sense you say? Well hey, Life doesn’t make sense so why would I? Get over it man. Anyways, since the second movie almost brought me to tears because I was sad and insulted, I was prepare for the worst but I actually thought this one was not as bad. It was still bad though; don’t get me wrong on that. But it was the fun kind of bad, the kind that I was able to enjoy, not the insulting kind, you know? Yes I almost cried because of a movie about a cyborg, you’re still stuck on that? Gotta problem man?!! Anyways, at least in this one the child actor was not the villain of the movie, you know what I mean? I feel like In Robocop 2, they ruined the story and the humour but kept the violence and in this one they ruined the violence but offered a better story and humour. Although I have to say that The guy FaceTiming his wife while jumping out the window, the Asian robot’s grin when he gets clubbed in the face were some of the good moments. What we don’t agree? So what, sue me Suzie! Anyways, my rating: 6.5/10 The Lego movie 2: The second part (2019 DVD): I don't see how I could not enjoy these fun, colourful, inventive and silly Lego movies. It’s the third one I see and the third one I love. Although the (too many) musical parts brought my rating down a little bit. Otherwise, this is a good family movie, jam-packed with action for everyone to enjoy. 7.5/10 In order of disappearance (2014 Netflix): This was a solid Norwegian crime dark-comedy flick and I think it was slightly better than Harry Brown, which is even mentioned in the film. I liked it a lot. 7.5/10 A good old fashioned orgy (2011 TV): Jason Sudeikis was a major miscast and couldn't hold this movie by himself for one second. He constantly needed the support of the rest of the cast, which was okay enough to make for a few good scenes but bottom line is; I should've skip this one. 5/10 Us - I liked it a lot. 8/10 Suspiria - Has some flaws, but is very well made and a few sequences were simply fantastic. 7/10 The Lego Movie 2 - Gets better as it goes along, but didn't quite come together for me. 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 12, 2019 23:28:26 GMT
Back to the futur 2: Yeah, the first 30 minutes of this sequel are over-the-top and a bit too pompous but hey, it introduced the hover-board so that’s worth something. After that the movie does get better and makes for fun ride. 7/10 Me: Us (2019 DVD): Us: The first hour held the promises of a masterpiece thriller/horror and had the potential to achieve greatness with its premise but they chose to make the second hour a traditional horror/comedy “kill or be killed” situation with all its implausible improbabilities and « fun » one-liners. So I loved the initial concept but wish they had developed it differently. The final twist was also a good idea but again implied so much nonsense that it lost most of its effect on me. The atmosphere was unique and original, the acting and the cinematography were perfect and there was a cool message underneath all this but the director didn’t need to abuse jump scares and intense music like that, the scenario was already creepy enough. My rating: 7-7.5/10 (for those who care, here is somewhat the direction I wished the movie would’ve taken: The doubles could’ve explain how all the bad deeds the characters did in their lives were influenced by their double and now they wanted to take over so that the humans became completely evil and annihilate the good side. ) Suspiria (2018 DVD): My first thoughts were that the color of this movie was depressing and drab and then I read that the director wanted to differentiate himself from the original which has bright colors. That made me want to see the 77’ version even more. Then I was wondering why the old man was looking like Johnny Knoxville’s bad grandpa and I read that Swinton played the character. That was a bad decision IMO. Now that being said, I eventually felt myself hypnotised and mesmerised by the story and all its creepy scenes all the way to the almost comical bloody ending. My rating: 7.5/10 Robocop 3: Although the original is one of my favourite action movies ever, I had never seen the sequels before last week. This doesn’t make sense you say? Well hey, Life doesn’t make sense so why would I? Get over it man. Anyways, since the second movie almost brought me to tears because I was sad and insulted, I was prepare for the worst but I actually thought this one was not as bad. It was still bad though; don’t get me wrong on that. But it was the fun kind of bad, the kind that I was able to enjoy, not the insulting kind, you know? Yes I almost cried because of a movie about a cyborg, you’re still stuck on that? Gotta problem man?!! Anyways, at least in this one the child actor was not the villain of the movie, you know what I mean? I feel like In Robocop 2, they ruined the story and the humour but kept the violence and in this one they ruined the violence but offered a better story and humour. Although I have to say that The guy FaceTiming his wife while jumping out the window, the Asian robot’s grin when he gets clubbed in the face were some of the good moments. What we don’t agree? So what, sue me Suzie! Anyways, my rating: 6.5/10 The Lego movie 2: The second part (2019 DVD): I don't see how I could not enjoy these fun, colourful, inventive and silly Lego movies. It’s the third one I see and the third one I love. Although the (too many) musical parts brought my rating down a little bit. Otherwise, this is a good family movie, jam-packed with action for everyone to enjoy. 7.5/10 In order of disappearance (2014 Netflix): This was a solid Norwegian crime dark-comedy flick and I think it was slightly better than Harry Brown, which is even mentioned in the film. I liked it a lot. 7.5/10 A good old fashioned orgy (2011 TV): Jason Sudeikis was a major miscast and couldn't hold this movie by himself for one second. He constantly needed the support of the rest of the cast, which was okay enough to make for a few good scenes but bottom line is; I should've skip this one. 5/10 Yo stoner Us - I liked the first 45 mins but after that I thought it was pretty poor in all regards 3-4/10 Robocop 3 - 4.5/10 In order of disappearance - bit silly for my taste 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 13, 2019 6:52:01 GMT
Yeah, I suspect every once in a while my mood may effect things a little bit. but I don't think it would be so off for a movie to drop off a cliff (or take any fairly significant hit) unless the movie took a hit for me (as in my overall interest in it drops noticeably) straight up. either way, you will find out soon enough when you get around to re-watching it Yeah, I am venturing out a little into pre-1960's movies a little lately (I am in no rush but ill probably continue to see a little here and there). but currently there are 6 movies I like pre-1960 which was nearly zero not all that long ago, although five out of the six I have only seen once so far, so it's hard to say if they will hold up etc but I suspect at least some will when I get around to re-watching them. but in general I mostly avoid movies pre-1960 because I tend to feel their overall style starts to really drift too far away from more modern standards (what some might call 'dated') and, like I have said before, 80.1% (i.e. 121/151) of my favorite movies are from the 1990's to date. so I heavily favor newer movies over older movies when looking at all of the movies that stand out to me the most. for the record... only about 20% of everything I have seen score a 6/10 or higher.
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 14, 2019 0:37:33 GMT
Youra:
Letter from an Unknown Woman – 9 Back to the Future Part II – 6
Mine
Happy End (2017) – 5 The Miseducation of Cameron Post (2018) – 4 Everybody Knows (2018) – 3 Shazam! (2019) – 4 Free Solo (2018) – 7
|
|