|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 8, 2019 15:39:33 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Cop Car (2015, Jon Watts) I was interested in this when it first came out, but completely forgot about it as time went on. I finally got around to it and ended up enjoying it. The story was interesting and it was pretty well executed. 7/10
Mystery Train (1989, Jim Jarmusch) This one tells three stories that all take place in Memphis. Nothing spectacular, but I liked it. 7/10
Night on Earth (1991, Jim Jarmusch) This one has 5 different segments, all about taxi drivers in different cities around the world. It's a rare film of this kind where I actually liked all the segments pretty much equally. Good stuff. 7.5/10 8/10
Dead Man (1995, Jim Jarmusch)
This one has some slick black and white photography and a strange, but engaging storyline. 7/10 8/10
Silent Movie (1976, Mel Brooks) Has it's moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10 5/10
High Anxiety (1977, Mel Brooks) This one also has its moments, but is just okay overall. 6/10
History of the World: Part 1 (1981, Mel Brooks) I actually enjoyed the first third or so of this one, but then it became less funny and entertaining as it went along. 6/10 5.5/10
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016, Taika Waititi) I enjoyed this one. Well acted and plenty of laughs. 7/10 6.5/10
Dracula: Dead and Loving It (1995, Mel Brooks) Has a few good moments, but just isn't that funny or entertaining on the whole. 5.5/10 3.5/10
Observe and Report (2009, Jody Hill) Didn't enjoy this one as much as the first time. It has some laughs, but I didn't find it as funny this time. It's just kind of dumb and Seth Rogen's character is a bit too unlikable. 5.5/10 3.5/10
Panic Room (2002, David Fincher) Lesser Fincher, but still quite good. Very intense at times and well acted across the board. 7.5/10 8/10
The Hateful Eight (2015, Quentin Tarantino) Decided to check out the extended cut on Netflix. The added stuff was interesting to see, but I think the film is fine without it. 9/10 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Hateful Eight BEST ACTOR - Samuel L. Jackson (The Hateful Eight) BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Panic Room) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Walton Goggins (The Hateful Eight) Kurt Russell (The Hateful Eight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight) BEST DIRECTOR - Quentin Tarantino (The Hateful Eight)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 8, 2019 15:58:30 GMT
MINE
Coma (1978 Michael Crichton) - 7/10
Napoleon and Samantha (1972 Bernard McEveety) - 5.5/10
The Romantic Englishwoman (1975 Joseph Losey) - 4.5/10
It Chapter Two (2019 Andy Muschietti) - 5.5/10
The Pirates of Penzance (1983 Wilford Leach) - 7/10
When the Wind Blows (1986 Jimmy T. Murakami) - 7.5/10
A Long Way from Home (2013 Virginia Gilbert) - 5.5/10
Savages (2012 Oliver Stone) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - When the Wind Blows BEST ACTOR - Kevin Kline (The Pirates of Penzance) BEST ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Coma) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Benicio Del Toro (Savages) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Salma Hayek (Savages) BEST DIRECTOR - Jimmy T. Murakami (When the Wind Blows) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Savages BEST SCORE - When the Wind Blows
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 8, 2019 19:47:11 GMT
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - The Exterminating Angel BEST ACTOR - Kevin Bacon - Cop Car BEST ACTRESS - Jodie Foster (Panic Room) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Harvey Korman - High Anxiety BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Madeline Kahn - High Anxiety BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Richardson (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight) BEST SCRIPT - Jon Watts - Cop Car BEST DIRECTOR - Luis Bunuel - The Exterminating angel BEST FILM: Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR: Robert Walker - Strangers on a Train BEST ACTRESS: BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Kurt Russell - Death Proof BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rosario Dawson - Death Proof BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Dracula BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Casualties of War BEST SCRIPT: Raymond Chandler - Strangers on a Train BEST DIRECTOR: Alfred Hitchcock
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 8, 2019 19:50:11 GMT
MINE
Coma (1978 Michael Crichton) - 7/10
Napoleon and Samantha (1972 Bernard McEveety) - 5.5/10
The Romantic Englishwoman (1975 Joseph Losey) - 4.5/10It Chapter Two (2019 Andy Muschietti) - 5.5/10
The Pirates of Penzance (1983 Wilford Leach) - 7/10When the Wind Blows (1986 Jimmy T. Murakami) - 7.5/10A Long Way from Home (2013 Virginia Gilbert) - 5.5/10Savages (2012 Oliver Stone) - 7/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - When the Wind Blows BEST ACTOR - Kevin Kline (The Pirates of Penzance) BEST ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Coma) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Benicio Del Toro (Savages) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Salma Hayek (Savages) BEST DIRECTOR - Jimmy T. Murakami (When the Wind Blows) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Savages BEST SCORE - When the Wind Blows Glad you liked Coma. 7.5/10 for me.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 20:40:30 GMT
Red Heat (1988) 4/10 Escape to Athena (1979) 5/10 Another 48 Hours (1990) 3/10 Blow Out (1981) 7/10 Escape Plan (2013) 5/10 Seven Men from Now (1956) 6/10 Red Heat (1988) 6.5 Another 48 Hours (1990) 6/10 Blow Out (1981) 7.5-8 Escape Plan (2013) 4.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 8, 2019 20:41:44 GMT
MINE
Coma (1978 Michael Crichton) - 7/10
Napoleon and Samantha (1972 Bernard McEveety) - 5.5/10
The Romantic Englishwoman (1975 Joseph Losey) - 4.5/10It Chapter Two (2019 Andy Muschietti) - 5.5/10
The Pirates of Penzance (1983 Wilford Leach) - 7/10When the Wind Blows (1986 Jimmy T. Murakami) - 7.5/10A Long Way from Home (2013 Virginia Gilbert) - 5.5/10Savages (2012 Oliver Stone) - 7/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - When the Wind Blows BEST ACTOR - Kevin Kline (The Pirates of Penzance) BEST ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Coma) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Benicio Del Toro (Savages) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Salma Hayek (Savages) BEST DIRECTOR - Jimmy T. Murakami (When the Wind Blows) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Savages BEST SCORE - When the Wind Blows Coma (1978 Michael Crichton) 6/10 Savages (2012 Oliver Stone) - 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 9, 2019 2:24:46 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Casualties of War (1989, Brian De Palma)
This film is based on a true story set during the Vietnam War. Michael J. Fox (Back to the Future) plays a soldier who finds himself the outsider of his own squad when they unnecessarily kidnap a female villager. It is a very well done film but the subject matter is quite harrowing and not one I'd care to visit again despite liking the film itself. 7/10 Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma)
This De Palma project as often the case is a stylish mess but an enjoyable one. It is the story of a mysterious blonde woman who kills one of a psychiatrist's patients, and then goes after the high-class call girl who witnessed the murder. The film has a very sexy first act and some great Hitchcockian (a signature and major influence of the director) tension building murder. De Palma where is influences to broadly but he is certainly a visual craftsman. 6.5/10 The Fury (1978, Brian De Palma)
After the success of Carrie (1976), De Palma returns to similar material with this film about a former CIA agent (Kirk Douglas) who uses the talents of a young psychic to help retrieve his telekinetic son from terrorists, who want to use his mental powers for evil. Unlike Carrie however this is not nearly as disciplined and suffers from some of the directors worst instincts. It is still a great looking film with some great set pieces and fun to watch. 6/10 Last Night (1998, Don McKellar)
A group of very different individuals with different ideas of how to face the end come together as the world is expected to end in six hours at the turn of the century. As it moves between the myriad of characters it never bores and is worth a watch. 6/10 Warlock (1959, Edward Dmytryk)
Henry Fonda plays a famous gunman who becomes the marshal of Warlock to end a gang's rampages, but is met with some opposition by a former gang member turned deputy sheriff (Richard Widmark) who wants to follow only legal methods. However the most interesting relationship is the one between Henry Fonda and Anthony Quin's character. It is a bit of an exhausting watch for the first two acts but picks up in the third and is quite rewarding. 6/10Snake Eyes (1998, Brian De Palma)
Nic cage is fun in the lead role as the cop investigating a murder inside a casino but this is a real mess and is the kind of film that makes me always have doubts going into a De Palma directed film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This is top tier Hitchcock where a psychopath (Robert Walker) forces a tennis star (Farley Granger) to comply with his theory that two strangers can get away with murder. Walker is deliriously good as the flamboyant antagonist in this film that has so many memorable moments, most of which he is a part of. The deft comedy and the artistically staged set pieces combined with one of the all time great finales makes this a must see. 9/10 Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) UHD Disc
The visual craft on display here is superb and most of the performances match, especially Gary Oldman in a career best as Prince Vlad (Dracula). This is y favourite adaptation of the Stoker text and certainly the largest scale film of the many versions. Coppola directs Keanu Reeves (Point Break) as best he can and although the "actor" out of his depth here, he could have been worse. One might imagine how much better this film could have been if the studio did not insist on a commercial star to be front and centre in this dark tale. 8/10 Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma)
Using the same initial set up as the 1966 film Blow-up, we have a thriller where a sound recorder (John Travolta) for film accidentally records the evidence that proves a car accident was actually murder and consequently finds himself in danger. I had seen this film before and enjoyed the build up but was let down by the third act. This time I enjoyed the entire film despite some elements of the final stretch being a little rushed with some scenes being re-shot with a different cinematographer after some reels went missing. The visuals are stunning and this has to be one of the directors best. 7.5-8/10 Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) blu ray
Tarantino riffs on a B movie horror sees Kurt Russell having a lot of fun playing Stuntman Mike who is obsessed with killing young twenty something girls via vehicular Homicide. The film is broken into two halves with a 14 month period between them that some might find tedious at times but the last twenty minutes of the film is sure to excite anyone with a pulse. 7.5/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray
The final part of the trilogy is a little slower paced than the others but is a satisfying ending to the series. This one does not reach the highs or swing to the lows of the previous entry and is a much more consistent effort. 7/10 Turk 182 (1985, Bob Clark)
This little remembered drama sees Timothy Hutton (Beautiful Girls) playing artist Jimmy Lynch who is angry because his older brother, who was injured as a result of an off duty fire rescue and is denied benefits by the city. The films set pieces are still exciting and uplifting but its the drama between these moments that are a bit rough and not held up that well. The film has a good cast and they do their best with the dialogue but a better script could have really helped. 6/10 Innocent Blood (1992, John Landis)
Innocent Blood (known in Europe as A French Vampire in America) sees John Landis (American Werewolf in London) return to the comedy horror genre with this sexy vampire tale. I really want to like this film more and it has all the ingredients but just doesn't quite work. The casting is great and the film looks beautiful but the pacing is certainly a bit languid at times. Perhaps a better edit could have saved it better but I'm not sure that would fix everything. 5.5/10 Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma)
This is an odd film that goes all over the place but in quite a delightful but not always successful way. 4.5/10 Mission to Mars (2000, Brian De Palma)
De Palma's voice is mostly lost here in this large production of a mission to Mars that goes wrong and a rescue team is sent out only to discover some ancient secrets of the universe. It plods along ok but does not look as good as deep space sci-fi films from before and after it but it is the ending which is far too spelled out and comes off like a school lesson. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING De Palma (2015, Noah Baumbach, Jake Paltrow)
A documentary about writer and director Brian De Palma. Despite having problems with many of his films (even those i like) and flat out disliking quite a few more, De Palma is an interesting figure and I like that he is an outsider. This pushed me a long quicker on my De Palma quest of finally getting around to some of his films on my watchlist and overdue rewatches of others. RecommendedFIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Glow (2019, Season Three) Netflix
Good season but the first half was a little unfocused. It ends strong enough though. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR: John Travolta - Blow Out BEST ACTRESS: Anne Parillaud - Innocent Blood BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Walker - Strangers on a Train BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson - Dressed to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Blow Out BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Casualties of War BEST SCRIPT: Raymond Chandler - Strangers on a Train BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Bram Stoker's Dracula 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. You kind of changed your mind on De Palma a bit. Yours: Casualties of War 8/10 Saw it a long time ago. I liked it, it's really intense. But, yeah, it's tough to watch. Dressed to Kill 8/10 I liked it, less than other people though. Loved the beginning, with Angie Dickinson. The Fury 9/10 Love it, I think it's very underrated. The ending, wow. Last Night 8/10 Saw it quite some time ago, I remember liking it a lot and that the ending was really something. Snake Eyes 5/10 Yeah, didn't like it much either. Bram Stoker's Dracula 8.5/10 Love it, it's so beautiful visually. Gary Oldman is great. The score is incredible too. Blow Out 8/10 Yep, I like it, it's pretty good. Loved John Travolta. Death Proof 8.5/10 Love it, I actually find it pretty underrated. I think Quentin Tarantino said it's his least favourite movie, or something like that. I saw Back to the Future III, but I don't remember a thing about it. I think I've seen parts of Turk 182, I'm not sure. Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I don't know, I enjoyed it. Loved Anne Parillaud in it. Mission to Mars 4/10 Yeah, really didn't like it. Mine: Bad Boys 7.5/10 It's a movie with Sean Penn from the 80s, he plays a small time criminal who runs over by accident, during an escape, the kid brother of a rival of his in the neighbourhood. He's sent to juvenile prison, but the guy still wants his revenge. I like it, it's pretty intense, the acting is good, loved Sean Penn. House of Bamboo 8.5/10 It's a Samuel Fuller movie, with Robert Stack and Robert Ryan, about an ex soldier just out of jail who goes to Tokyo to meet an old friend of his, finds out he got killed, and gets mixed up with a gang of ex US soldiers who's into gambling and robberies. Loved it, it's really well made. Robert Ryan is the gang leader. There's DeForest Kelley too, it's kind of a small-ish role, he's good in it. 8 1/2 10/10 Fellini's film, with Marcello Mastroianni about a famous director who stalls the filming of his next movie, even if the production would be ready to go, because he's in crisis, in reality has no script ready, just ideas, and he gets lost in his fantasies and memories. It's really a masterpiece, IMO, it might be my favourite movie of Fellin, I thinki. I found it moving too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2019 3:15:31 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Casualties of War (1989, Brian De Palma)
This film is based on a true story set during the Vietnam War. Michael J. Fox (Back to the Future) plays a soldier who finds himself the outsider of his own squad when they unnecessarily kidnap a female villager. It is a very well done film but the subject matter is quite harrowing and not one I'd care to visit again despite liking the film itself. 7/10 Dressed to Kill (1980, Brian De Palma)
This De Palma project as often the case is a stylish mess but an enjoyable one. It is the story of a mysterious blonde woman who kills one of a psychiatrist's patients, and then goes after the high-class call girl who witnessed the murder. The film has a very sexy first act and some great Hitchcockian (a signature and major influence of the director) tension building murder. De Palma where is influences to broadly but he is certainly a visual craftsman. 6.5/10 The Fury (1978, Brian De Palma)
After the success of Carrie (1976), De Palma returns to similar material with this film about a former CIA agent (Kirk Douglas) who uses the talents of a young psychic to help retrieve his telekinetic son from terrorists, who want to use his mental powers for evil. Unlike Carrie however this is not nearly as disciplined and suffers from some of the directors worst instincts. It is still a great looking film with some great set pieces and fun to watch. 6/10 Last Night (1998, Don McKellar)
A group of very different individuals with different ideas of how to face the end come together as the world is expected to end in six hours at the turn of the century. As it moves between the myriad of characters it never bores and is worth a watch. 6/10 Warlock (1959, Edward Dmytryk)
Henry Fonda plays a famous gunman who becomes the marshal of Warlock to end a gang's rampages, but is met with some opposition by a former gang member turned deputy sheriff (Richard Widmark) who wants to follow only legal methods. However the most interesting relationship is the one between Henry Fonda and Anthony Quin's character. It is a bit of an exhausting watch for the first two acts but picks up in the third and is quite rewarding. 6/10Snake Eyes (1998, Brian De Palma)
Nic cage is fun in the lead role as the cop investigating a murder inside a casino but this is a real mess and is the kind of film that makes me always have doubts going into a De Palma directed film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Strangers on a Train (1951, Alfred Hitchcock) blu ray
This is top tier Hitchcock where a psychopath (Robert Walker) forces a tennis star (Farley Granger) to comply with his theory that two strangers can get away with murder. Walker is deliriously good as the flamboyant antagonist in this film that has so many memorable moments, most of which he is a part of. The deft comedy and the artistically staged set pieces combined with one of the all time great finales makes this a must see. 9/10 Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) UHD Disc
The visual craft on display here is superb and most of the performances match, especially Gary Oldman in a career best as Prince Vlad (Dracula). This is y favourite adaptation of the Stoker text and certainly the largest scale film of the many versions. Coppola directs Keanu Reeves (Point Break) as best he can and although the "actor" out of his depth here, he could have been worse. One might imagine how much better this film could have been if the studio did not insist on a commercial star to be front and centre in this dark tale. 8/10 Blow Out (1981, Brian De Palma)
Using the same initial set up as the 1966 film Blow-up, we have a thriller where a sound recorder (John Travolta) for film accidentally records the evidence that proves a car accident was actually murder and consequently finds himself in danger. I had seen this film before and enjoyed the build up but was let down by the third act. This time I enjoyed the entire film despite some elements of the final stretch being a little rushed with some scenes being re-shot with a different cinematographer after some reels went missing. The visuals are stunning and this has to be one of the directors best. 7.5-8/10 Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) blu ray
Tarantino riffs on a B movie horror sees Kurt Russell having a lot of fun playing Stuntman Mike who is obsessed with killing young twenty something girls via vehicular Homicide. The film is broken into two halves with a 14 month period between them that some might find tedious at times but the last twenty minutes of the film is sure to excite anyone with a pulse. 7.5/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) blu ray
The final part of the trilogy is a little slower paced than the others but is a satisfying ending to the series. This one does not reach the highs or swing to the lows of the previous entry and is a much more consistent effort. 7/10 Turk 182 (1985, Bob Clark)
This little remembered drama sees Timothy Hutton (Beautiful Girls) playing artist Jimmy Lynch who is angry because his older brother, who was injured as a result of an off duty fire rescue and is denied benefits by the city. The films set pieces are still exciting and uplifting but its the drama between these moments that are a bit rough and not held up that well. The film has a good cast and they do their best with the dialogue but a better script could have really helped. 6/10 Innocent Blood (1992, John Landis)
Innocent Blood (known in Europe as A French Vampire in America) sees John Landis (American Werewolf in London) return to the comedy horror genre with this sexy vampire tale. I really want to like this film more and it has all the ingredients but just doesn't quite work. The casting is great and the film looks beautiful but the pacing is certainly a bit languid at times. Perhaps a better edit could have saved it better but I'm not sure that would fix everything. 5.5/10 Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma)
This is an odd film that goes all over the place but in quite a delightful but not always successful way. 4.5/10 Mission to Mars (2000, Brian De Palma)
De Palma's voice is mostly lost here in this large production of a mission to Mars that goes wrong and a rescue team is sent out only to discover some ancient secrets of the universe. It plods along ok but does not look as good as deep space sci-fi films from before and after it but it is the ending which is far too spelled out and comes off like a school lesson. 4.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING De Palma (2015, Noah Baumbach, Jake Paltrow)
A documentary about writer and director Brian De Palma. Despite having problems with many of his films (even those i like) and flat out disliking quite a few more, De Palma is an interesting figure and I like that he is an outsider. This pushed me a long quicker on my De Palma quest of finally getting around to some of his films on my watchlist and overdue rewatches of others. RecommendedFIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Glow (2019, Season Three) Netflix
Good season but the first half was a little unfocused. It ends strong enough though. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Strangers on a Train BEST ACTOR: John Travolta - Blow Out BEST ACTRESS: Anne Parillaud - Innocent Blood BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Walker - Strangers on a Train BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angie Dickinson - Dressed to Kill BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Vilmos Zsigmond - Blow Out BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone - Casualties of War BEST SCRIPT: Raymond Chandler - Strangers on a Train BEST DIRECTOR: Francis Ford Coppola - Bram Stoker's Dracula 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. You kind of changed your mind on De Palma a bit. Yours: Casualties of War 8/10 Saw it a long time ago. I liked it, it's really intense. But, yeah, it's tough to watch. Dressed to Kill 8/10 I liked it, less than other people though. Loved the beginning, with Angie Dickinson. The Fury 9/10 Love it, I think it's very underrated. The ending, wow. Last Night 8/10 Saw it quite some time ago, I remember liking it a lot and that the ending was really something. Snake Eyes 5/10 Yeah, didn't like it much either. Bram Stoker's Dracula 8.5/10 Love it, it's so beautiful visually. Gary Oldman is great. The score is incredible too. Blow Out 8/10 Yep, I like it, it's pretty good. Loved John Travolta. Death Proof 8.5/10 Love it, I actually find it pretty underrated. I think Quentin Tarantino said it's his least favourite movie, or something like that. I saw Back to the Future III, but I don't remember a thing about it. I think I've seen parts of Turk 182, I'm not sure. Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I don't know, I enjoyed it. Loved Anne Parillaud in it. Mission to Mars 4/10 Yeah, really didn't like it. Mine: Bad Boys 7.5/10 It's a movie with Sean Penn from the 80s, he plays a small time criminal who runs over by accident, during an escape, the kid brother of a rival of his in the neighbourhood. He's sent to juvenile prison, but the guy still wants his revenge. I like it, it's pretty intense, the acting is good, loved Sean Penn. House of Bamboo 8.5/10 It's a Samuel Fuller movie, with Robert Stack and Robert Ryan, about an ex soldier just out of jail who goes to Tokyo to meet an old friend of his, finds out he got killed, and gets mixed up with a gang of ex US soldiers who's into gambling and robberies. Loved it, it's really well made. Robert Ryan is the gang leader. There's DeForest Kelley too, it's kind of a small-ish role, he's good in it. 8 1/2 10/10 Fellini's film, with Marcello Mastroianni about a famous director who stalls the filming of his next movie, even if the production would be ready to go, because he's in crisis, in reality has no script ready, just ideas, and he gets lost in his fantasies and memories. It's really a masterpiece, IMO, it might be my favourite movie of Fellin, I thinki. I found it moving too. Hey Billy
Dressed to Kill 8/10 I liked it, less than other people though. Loved the beginning, with Angie Dickinson. Yeah that's probably the best partThe Fury 9/10 Love it, I think it's very underrated. The ending, wow. INDEEDBram Stoker's Dracula 8.5/10 Love it, it's so beautiful visually. Gary Oldman is great. The score is incredible too. My favourite Oldman performanceBlow Out 8/10 Yep, I like it, it's pretty good. Loved John Travolta. This is the only De Palma rewatch that improved for meDeath Proof 8.5/10 Love it, I actually find it pretty underrated. I think Quentin Tarantino said it's his least favourite movie, or something like that. He said that it was his only failure (box office wise) and if thats his worst film he can live with it cos hes happy with it.Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I don't know, I enjoyed it. Loved Anne Parillaud in it. As you can see she won best actress this week with me YOURS: Bad Boys - don't think ive seen this one House of Bamboo - I dunno if you remember but I reviewed this a couple of months back 4/10 8 1/2 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 9, 2019 5:08:06 GMT
Well I meant that you seemed to like most of the the De Palma's you watched for the first Any interest in the De Palm documentary? I'll probably check it out eventually.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2019 8:42:32 GMT
Any interest in the De Palm documentary? I'll probably check it out eventually. Do you like documentaries on film makers in general?
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 9, 2019 9:55:20 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen a few of yours this week
Casualties of War (1989, Brian De Palma) 7/10
Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) 6/10
Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) 3/10
Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) 7/10
Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) 4/10
Mission to Mars (2000, Brian De Palma) 6/10
Mine:
1) A Family Man 2016 (7/10)
2) Gods of Egypt 2016 (5/10)
3) Nikki, Wild Dog of the North 1961 (6/10)
4) Dracula 2000 2000 (5/10)
5) Hunter Killer 2018 (7/10)
6) Mrs Brown 1997 (7/10)
7) No Way Back 1995 (5/10)
8) Machine Gun Preacher 2011 (6/10)
9) 9½ Weeks 1986 (5/10)
10) Nine Months 1995 (6/10)
11) No Good Deed 2002 (5/10)
12) No Deposit, No Return 1976 (5/10)
13) No Man's Land 1987 (5/10)
14) The Ninth Gate 1999 (6/10)
15) No Country for Old Men 2007 (7/10)
16) No Man's Land 2001 (6/10)
17) No Retreat, No Surrender 1986 (3/10)
18) Noel 2004 (5/10)
19) Always Be My Maybe 2019 (6/10)
20) No Smoking 2007 (4/10)
21) Avengers: Endgame 2019 (7/10)
22) Holmes & Watson 2018 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2019 10:06:46 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen a few of yours this week Casualties of War (1989, Brian De Palma) 7/10 Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992, Francis Ford Coppola) 6/10 Death Proof (2007, Quentin Tarantino) 3/10 Back to the Future Part III (1990, Robert Zemeckis) 7/10 Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) 4/10 Mission to Mars (2000, Brian De Palma) 6/10 Mine: 1) A Family Man 2016 (7/10) 2) Gods of Egypt 2016 (5/10) 3) Nikki, Wild Dog of the North 1961 (6/10) 4) Dracula 2000 2000 (5/10) 5) Hunter Killer 2018 (7/10) 6) Mrs Brown 1997 (7/10) 7) No Way Back 1995 (5/10) 8) Machine Gun Preacher 2011 (6/10) 9) 9½ Weeks 1986 (5/10) 10) Nine Months 1995 (6/10) 11) No Good Deed 2002 (5/10) 12) No Deposit, No Return 1976 (5/10) 13) No Man's Land 1987 (5/10) 14) The Ninth Gate 1999 (6/10) 15) No Country for Old Men 2007 (7/10) 16) No Man's Land 2001 (6/10) 17) No Retreat, No Surrender 1986 (3/10) 18) Noel 2004 (5/10) 19) Always Be My Maybe 2019 (6/10) 20) No Smoking 2007 (4/10) 21) Avengers: Endgame 2019 (7/10) 22) Holmes & Watson 2018 (4/10) Hey SJG 1) A Family Man 2016 (keen to see) 2) Gods of Egypt 2016 (doubt ill ever see) 9) 9½ Weeks 1986 (5/10) although its been a very long time 13) No Man's Land 1987 (been on my watchlist for ages, I just kinda like the poster) 14) The Ninth Gate 1999 (8/10) 15) No Country for Old Men 2007 (6.5/10) i did not care for the ending 16) No Man's Land 2001 (sounds interesting) 17) No Retreat, No Surrender 1986 (4/10) its bad, sometimes in an awesome way but more often that not in a bad way 21) Avengers: Endgame 2019 (6/10) 22) Holmes & Watson 2018 (doubt ill ever see)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 9, 2019 12:13:13 GMT
Hi, Dark. You kind of changed your mind on De Palma a bit. Yours: Casualties of War 8/10 Saw it a long time ago. I liked it, it's really intense. But, yeah, it's tough to watch. Dressed to Kill 8/10 I liked it, less than other people though. Loved the beginning, with Angie Dickinson. The Fury 9/10 Love it, I think it's very underrated. The ending, wow. Last Night 8/10 Saw it quite some time ago, I remember liking it a lot and that the ending was really something. Snake Eyes 5/10 Yeah, didn't like it much either. Bram Stoker's Dracula 8.5/10 Love it, it's so beautiful visually. Gary Oldman is great. The score is incredible too. Blow Out 8/10 Yep, I like it, it's pretty good. Loved John Travolta. Death Proof 8.5/10 Love it, I actually find it pretty underrated. I think Quentin Tarantino said it's his least favourite movie, or something like that. I saw Back to the Future III, but I don't remember a thing about it. I think I've seen parts of Turk 182, I'm not sure. Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I don't know, I enjoyed it. Loved Anne Parillaud in it. Mission to Mars 4/10 Yeah, really didn't like it. Mine: Bad Boys 7.5/10 It's a movie with Sean Penn from the 80s, he plays a small time criminal who runs over by accident, during an escape, the kid brother of a rival of his in the neighbourhood. He's sent to juvenile prison, but the guy still wants his revenge. I like it, it's pretty intense, the acting is good, loved Sean Penn. House of Bamboo 8.5/10 It's a Samuel Fuller movie, with Robert Stack and Robert Ryan, about an ex soldier just out of jail who goes to Tokyo to meet an old friend of his, finds out he got killed, and gets mixed up with a gang of ex US soldiers who's into gambling and robberies. Loved it, it's really well made. Robert Ryan is the gang leader. There's DeForest Kelley too, it's kind of a small-ish role, he's good in it. 8 1/2 10/10 Fellini's film, with Marcello Mastroianni about a famous director who stalls the filming of his next movie, even if the production would be ready to go, because he's in crisis, in reality has no script ready, just ideas, and he gets lost in his fantasies and memories. It's really a masterpiece, IMO, it might be my favourite movie of Fellin, I thinki. I found it moving too. Hey Billy
Dressed to Kill 8/10 I liked it, less than other people though. Loved the beginning, with Angie Dickinson. Yeah that's probably the best partThe Fury 9/10 Love it, I think it's very underrated. The ending, wow. INDEEDBram Stoker's Dracula 8.5/10 Love it, it's so beautiful visually. Gary Oldman is great. The score is incredible too. My favourite Oldman performanceBlow Out 8/10 Yep, I like it, it's pretty good. Loved John Travolta. This is the only De Palma rewatch that improved for meDeath Proof 8.5/10 Love it, I actually find it pretty underrated. I think Quentin Tarantino said it's his least favourite movie, or something like that. He said that it was his only failure (box office wise) and if thats his worst film he can live with it cos hes happy with it.Innocent Blood 7.5/10 I don't know, I enjoyed it. Loved Anne Parillaud in it. As you can see she won best actress this week with me YOURS: Bad Boys - don't think ive seen this one House of Bamboo - I dunno if you remember but I reviewed this a couple of months back 4/10 8 1/2 7/10 You should check out Bad Boys, I think you'd like it... ah, O.K., good that Quentin likes it. I've been meaning to watch Prick Up Your Ears, with Gary Oldman. I heard he's fantastic there.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 9, 2019 16:37:47 GMT
I'll probably check it out eventually. Do you like documentaries on film makers in general? I don't really watch documentaries that often, but I did watch that one about Kubrick's driver no too long ago and enjoyed it.
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Sept 9, 2019 22:13:53 GMT
left behind (2014) - 2 Even for Nicholas Cage, this fantasy thriller is a dog - like watching a bad 1990s TV disaster movie. Cage was paid $3 million for 10 days work, so you can hardly blame him. Mainly set on an aeroplane.
star wars - the last jedi (2017) - 5 solo: a star wars story (2018) - 5
Generous 5/10s for both. Seen it all before. Did not enjoy them at all, if hard to fault the visual entertainment.
rating thread viewing seen... 5/10 = worth a look
the art of the steal (2013) 3 back to the future part lll (1990) 5 bad boys (1983) 5 blow out (1981) 7 bram stoker's dracula (1992) 7 casualties of war (1989) 6 coma (1978) 6 compliance (2012) 5 cop car (2015) 4 day of the outlaw (1959) 6 dead man (1995) 7 death proof (2007) 5 dracula 2000 (2000) 1 dressed to kill (1980) 7 81/2 (1963) 10 empire (2002) 3 escape plan (2013) 4 the exterminating angel (1962) 8 the fury (1978) 5 gods of egypt (2016) 3 the great silence (1968) 6 the hateful eight (2015) 6 hi, mom! (1970) 5 high anxiety (1977) 5 house of bamboo (1955) 5 hunt for the wilderpeople (2016) 6 innocent blood (1992) 4 iron man (2008) 5 last night (1998) 5 mission to mars (2000) 4 mrs. brown (1997) 6 mystery train (1989) 7 night on earth (1991) 6 91/2 weeks (1986) 2 the ninth gate (1999) 4 no country for old men (2007) 6 no man's land (1987) 3 no man's land (2001) 6 panic room (2002) 4 red heat (1988) 3 the romantic englishwoman (1975) 6 savages (2012) 4 seven men from now (1956) 6 silent movie (1976) 4 snake eyes (1998) 4 strangers on a train (1951) 9 trog (1970) 1 warlock (1959) 7 when the wind blows (1986) 7
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2019 23:18:56 GMT
left behind (2014) - 2 Even for Nicholas Cage, this fantasy thriller is a dog - like watching a bad 1990s TV disaster movie. Cage was paid $3 million for 10 days work, so you can hardly blame him. Mainly set on an aeroplane. star wars - the last jedi (2017) - 5 solo: a star wars story (2018) - 5 Generous 5/10s for both. Seen it all before. Did not enjoy them at all, if hard to fault the visual entertainment. rating thread viewing seen...5/10 = worth a look the art of the steal (2013) 3back to the future part lll (1990) 5bad boys (1983) 5blow out (1981) 7bram stoker's dracula (1992) 7casualties of war (1989) 6coma (1978) 6compliance (2012) 5cop car (2015) 4day of the outlaw (1959) 6dead man (1995) 7death proof (2007) 5dracula 2000 (2000) 1dressed to kill (1980) 781/2 (1963) 10empire (2002) 3escape plan (2013) 4the exterminating angel (1962) 8the fury (1978) 5gods of egypt (2016) 3the great silence (1968) 6the hateful eight (2015) 6hi, mom! (1970) 5high anxiety (1977) 5house of bamboo (1955) 5hunt for the wilderpeople (2016) 6innocent blood (1992) 4iron man (2008) 5last night (1998) 5mission to mars (2000) 4mrs. brown (1997) 6mystery train (1989) 7night on earth (1991) 691/2 weeks (1986) 2the ninth gate (1999) 4no country for old men (2007) 6no man's land (1987) 3no man's land (2001) 6panic room (2002) 4red heat (1988) 3the romantic englishwoman (1975) 6savages (2012) 4seven men from now (1956) 6silent movie (1976) 4snake eyes (1998) 4strangers on a train (1951) 9trog (1970) 1warlock (1959) 7when the wind blows (1986) 7 star wars - the last jedi (2017) - 3/10 solo: a star wars story (2018) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 11, 2019 0:59:21 GMT
First Viewings...-Unplanned (2019) (Sep 3rd 2019) - 6/10 -Chicago (2002) (Sep 4th 2019) - 3/10 -Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019) (Sep 8th 2019) - Thumbs Up (I generally don't care for stand up comedy but Chappelle has a solid presence and is funny at times etc. never a dull moment in the 1hr5min run time. I mainly remember him for the Rick James stuff on Chappelle's Show (2003-2006)) Re-watches...Nothing this week. NOTE: I am re-watching Dexter (2006-2013), which is my 2nd viewing, which I suspect will take a month or so to finish. p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Casualties of War (1989) - 5/10 -Dressed to Kill (1980) - 2/10 -Snake Eyes (1998) - 5/10 -Strangers on a Train (1951) - NS (but who knows, maybe ill give it a chance at some point) -Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - 4/10 -Death Proof (2007) - 3/10 -Back to the Future Part III (1990) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2019 3:14:02 GMT
First Viewings...-Unplanned (2019) (Sep 3rd 2019) - 6/10 -Chicago (2002) (Sep 4th 2019) - 3/10 -Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019) (Sep 8th 2019) - Thumbs Up (I generally don't care for stand up comedy but Chappelle has a solid presence and is funny at times etc. never a dull moment in the 1hr5min run time. I mainly remember him for the Rick James stuff on Chappelle's Show (2003-2006)) Re-watches...Nothing this week. NOTE: I am re-watching Dexter (2006-2013), which is my 2nd viewing, which I suspect will take a month or so to finish. p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Casualties of War (1989) - 5/10 -Dressed to Kill (1980) - 2/10 -Snake Eyes (1998) - 5/10 -Strangers on a Train (1951) - NS (but who knows, maybe ill give it a chance at some point) -Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - 4/10 -Death Proof (2007) - 3/10 -Back to the Future Part III (1990) - 6/10 Unplanned (2019) zero interest -Chicago (2002) no interest -Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2019) I enjoyed most of it but not as much as any of his prior Netflix specials , I just watched the new bill burr special last night, it was great
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 11, 2019 5:39:52 GMT
Yeah, it seems there is at least a couple prior ones which I plan on seeing soon enough. I assume you mean this one... Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019) ? I might give it a shot soon enough as I remember that guy from Breaking Bad (2008-2013).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 11, 2019 7:18:22 GMT
Yeah, it seems there is at least a couple prior ones which I plan on seeing soon enough. I assume you mean this one... Bill Burr: Paper Tiger (2019) ? I might give it a shot soon enough as I remember that guy from Breaking Bad (2008-2013). Yup, Paper Tiger
|
|