|
Post by politicidal on Sept 29, 2019 22:54:02 GMT
Legal Eagles (1986) 6/10
The Aviator (1985) 4/10
Against All Odds (1984) 7/10
The Last Frontier (1955) 5/10
The Liquidator (1966) 7/10
Tolkien (2019) 6/10
Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 29, 2019 23:01:50 GMT
Legal Eagles (1986) 6/10 The Aviator (1985) 4/10 Against All Odds (1984) 7/10 The Last Frontier (1955) 5/10 The Liquidator (1966) 7/10 Tolkien (2019) 6/10 Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959) 7/10 Just Darby but its been 20 years or more
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 30, 2019 0:45:46 GMT
Interested in any of the others? Yup Horror Express, cos you gave it a good rating and its set on a train which i like. I will see Midsommar eventually too even though i found Hereditary very patchy Any of mine? I have some interest in all of them except for Between Two Ferns.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2019 0:51:17 GMT
I just thought it was straight up garbage from bell to bell, which ive thought of all the rob zombie films I’ve seen Fair enough. What did you think of Sid Haig’s performance (if you remember it)? I see it as Rob Zombie's version of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. I'm not a fan overall, but it does have some memorable stuff about it and Bill Mosley is always a plus. It's effective in a grindhouse movie sort of way and it's vastly superior to all his other films besides The Devil's Rejects, which is Rob Zombie's only decent movie imo.
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 30, 2019 1:14:00 GMT
Fair enough. What did you think of Sid Haig’s performance (if you remember it)? I see it as Rob Zombie's version of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. I'm not a fan overall, but it does have some memorable stuff about it and Bill Mosley is always a plus. It's effective in a grindhouse movie sort of way and it's vastly superior to all his other films besides The Devil's Rejects, which is Rob Zombie's only decent movie imo. I love the style of the movie, besides it being edited like a music video, but it sort of makes sense since it is technically Rob’s first time directing a film. The Halloween setting was also a cool touch. I haven’t seen any of his movies past H2, but I certainly want to see 3 From Hell now. Might consider Lords of Salem and 31, but I’m in no rush for either.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2019 1:22:49 GMT
Childs Play (2019) - 3/10 - DVDLame remake of the Chucky franchise that could have been its own film. It didnt need to be Chucky. I felt very little for this film yet not one of the worst horror remakes out there. I'd say if it was it's own film then it would have been accused of being a massive rip-off of Child's Play (1988). Not that the horror genre has any shame about ripping itself off.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 30, 2019 1:30:48 GMT
I see it as Rob Zombie's version of The Texas Chainsaw Massacre. I'm not a fan overall, but it does have some memorable stuff about it and Bill Mosley is always a plus. It's effective in a grindhouse movie sort of way and it's vastly superior to all his other films besides The Devil's Rejects, which is Rob Zombie's only decent movie imo. I love the style of the movie, besides it being edited like a music video, but it sort of makes sense since it is technically Rob’s first time directing a film. The Halloween setting was also a cool touch. I haven’t seen any of his movies past H2, but I certainly want to see 3 From Hell now. Might consider Lords of Salem and 31, but I’m in no rush for either. The style is okay for the kind of movie it is.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 30, 2019 2:35:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGStrongroom (1962, Vernon Sewell)
Solid and well paced British crime film with good use of tension. 7/10 The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist)
The great Lee J. Cobb (The Exorcist, 12 Angry Men) plays a veteran homicide detective who has witnessed his socialite girlfriend kill her husband and sees his inexperienced brother assigned to the case. Solid film noir, Cobb is always great but so is John Dall (Rope). 6.5-7 And Soon the Darkness (1970, Robert Fuest)
Two young English women go on a cycling tour of the French countryside. When one of them goes missing under strange circumstances, the other begins to search for her. This one works pretty well. 6-6.5 Juste avant la nuit (1971, Claude Chabrol)
A love triangle, murder, deception and guilt all delivered in a very austere way. 6/10 Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson)
This UK film see's an innocent girl groomed" over the telephone to nearly becomes the victim of the attacker only to put her younger sisters life in grave danger. Its an easy enough watch and does not out wear its welcome. 6/10 Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Auckerman) Netflix
This film takes Zach Galifanakis's internet mock talk show and adds a fairly mundane road movie to it. The interview sections are still good but teh highlight are the bloopers over the credits. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING None this week REPEAT TV VIEWINGV (1983, The Original Mini-series) blu ray
In 1983 V was a large TV event pitting the question of what would happen if we had a large scale contact from another race of beings. It is still a great series that touches on holocaust themes. Great Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Strongroom BEST ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyatt - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Dall - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janina Faye - Don't Talk to Strange Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Dade - Don't Talk to Strange Men BEST SCORE: Johnny Gregory - Strong Room BEST SCRIPT: Richard Harris & Max Marquis - Strong Room BEST DIRECTOR: Vernon Sewell - Strongroom 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours... Interested in The Man Who Cheated Himself. Mine: Ad Astra 6.5/10 The movie with Brad Pitt. Some parts are O.K., it felt kind of pretentious though, IMO. It's basically Apocalypse Now in space, only not that good. Fitzcarraldo 8.5/10 Werner Herzog movie, with Klaus Kinski and Claudia Cardinale. Loved it, maybe it drags a bit sometimes, but it's really beautiful too, IMO. Both Klaus Kinski and Claudia Cardinale are great. Cry Danger 7.5/10 It's a movie with Dick Powell and Rhonda Fleming, a film noir, about an ex con who tries to find out who framed him for crimes he didn't commit and sent him to jail. I like it, it's well made, Dick Powell is pretty cool. Gandhi 7/10 The Richard Attenborough movie with Ben Kingsley. It's well made, Ben Kingsley is great, it does feel a bit dull, though, IMO. A bit too long too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2019 3:35:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGStrongroom (1962, Vernon Sewell)
Solid and well paced British crime film with good use of tension. 7/10 The Man Who Cheated Himself (1950, Felix E. Feist)
The great Lee J. Cobb (The Exorcist, 12 Angry Men) plays a veteran homicide detective who has witnessed his socialite girlfriend kill her husband and sees his inexperienced brother assigned to the case. Solid film noir, Cobb is always great but so is John Dall (Rope). 6.5-7 And Soon the Darkness (1970, Robert Fuest)
Two young English women go on a cycling tour of the French countryside. When one of them goes missing under strange circumstances, the other begins to search for her. This one works pretty well. 6-6.5 Juste avant la nuit (1971, Claude Chabrol)
A love triangle, murder, deception and guilt all delivered in a very austere way. 6/10 Don't Talk to Strange Men (1962, Pat Jackson)
This UK film see's an innocent girl groomed" over the telephone to nearly becomes the victim of the attacker only to put her younger sisters life in grave danger. Its an easy enough watch and does not out wear its welcome. 6/10 Between Two Ferns: The Movie (2019, Scott Auckerman) Netflix
This film takes Zach Galifanakis's internet mock talk show and adds a fairly mundane road movie to it. The interview sections are still good but teh highlight are the bloopers over the credits. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING None this week REPEAT TV VIEWINGV (1983, The Original Mini-series) blu ray
In 1983 V was a large TV event pitting the question of what would happen if we had a large scale contact from another race of beings. It is still a great series that touches on holocaust themes. Great Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Strongroom BEST ACTOR: Lee J. Cobb - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST ACTRESS: Jane Wyatt - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: John Dall - The Man Who Cheated Himself BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janina Faye - Don't Talk to Strange Men BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen Dade - Don't Talk to Strange Men BEST SCORE: Johnny Gregory - Strong Room BEST SCRIPT: Richard Harris & Max Marquis - Strong Room BEST DIRECTOR: Vernon Sewell - Strongroom 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. None of yours... Interested in The Man Who Cheated Himself. Mine: Ad Astra 6.5/10 The movie with Brad Pitt. Some parts are O.K., it felt kind of pretentious though, IMO. It's basically Apocalypse Now in space, only not that good. Fitzcarraldo 8.5/10 Werner Herzog movie, with Klaus Kinski and Claudia Cardinale. Loved it, maybe it drags a bit sometimes, but it's really beautiful too, IMO. Both Klaus Kinski and Claudia Cardinale are great. Cry Danger 7.5/10 It's a movie with Dick Powell and Rhonda Fleming, a film noir, about an ex con who tries to find out who framed him for crimes he didn't commit and sent him to jail. I like it, it's well made, Dick Powell is pretty cool. Gandhi 7/10 The Richard Attenborough movie with Ben Kingsley. It's well made, Ben Kingsley is great, it does feel a bit dull, though, IMO. A bit too long too. hey Billy Ad Astra - gonna try see this soon, its getting pretty divisive reviews from people on the forums etc Fitzcarraldo - i life it 7/10 Cry Danger - already on my watchlist Gandhi 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 30, 2019 10:14:31 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine:
1) An Officer and a Gentleman 1982 (6/10)
2) On Any Sunday: The Next Chapter 2014 (7/10)
3) Godzilla: King of the Monsters 2019 (4/10)
4) Better Living Through Chemistry 2014 (6/10)
5) Joshua 2007 (4/10)
6) Basquiat 1996 (5/10)
7) Blue Iguana 2018 (5/10)
8) Digging for Fire 2015 (5/10)
9) Blaze 2018 (6/10)
10) Laggies 2014 (6/10)
11) Light Sleeper 1992 (6/10)
12) A Midsummer Night's Dream 1999 (3/10)
13) Mr. Right 2015 (6/10)
14) Made 2001 (4/10)
15) The Omen 1976 (5/10)
16) Damien: Omen II 1978 (4/10)
17) The Final Conflict 1981 (5/10)
18) Omen IV: The Awakening 1991 (4/10)
19) The Omen 2006 (4/10)
20) On the Road 2012 (6/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 30, 2019 11:04:39 GMT
Hi, Dark. None of yours... Interested in The Man Who Cheated Himself. Mine: Ad Astra 6.5/10 The movie with Brad Pitt. Some parts are O.K., it felt kind of pretentious though, IMO. It's basically Apocalypse Now in space, only not that good. Fitzcarraldo 8.5/10 Werner Herzog movie, with Klaus Kinski and Claudia Cardinale. Loved it, maybe it drags a bit sometimes, but it's really beautiful too, IMO. Both Klaus Kinski and Claudia Cardinale are great. Cry Danger 7.5/10 It's a movie with Dick Powell and Rhonda Fleming, a film noir, about an ex con who tries to find out who framed him for crimes he didn't commit and sent him to jail. I like it, it's well made, Dick Powell is pretty cool. Gandhi 7/10 The Richard Attenborough movie with Ben Kingsley. It's well made, Ben Kingsley is great, it does feel a bit dull, though, IMO. A bit too long too. hey Billy Ad Astra - gonna try see this soon, its getting pretty divisive reviews from people on the forums etc Fitzcarraldo - i life it 7/10 Cry Danger - already on my watchlist Gandhi 7/10 Yes, definiyely divisive. To me, it's a bit of a chore to get through. You should like Cry Danger a lot, I think.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 30, 2019 12:50:19 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) An Officer and a Gentleman 1982 (6/10) 2) On Any Sunday: The Next Chapter 2014 (7/10) 3) Godzilla: King of the Monsters 2019 (4/10) 4) Better Living Through Chemistry 2014 (6/10) 5) Joshua 2007 (4/10) 6) Basquiat 1996 (5/10) 7) Blue Iguana 2018 (5/10) 8) Digging for Fire 2015 (5/10) 9) Blaze 2018 (6/10) 10) Laggies 2014 (6/10) 11) Light Sleeper 1992 (6/10) 12) A Midsummer Night's Dream 1999 (3/10) 13) Mr. Right 2015 (6/10) 14) Made 2001 (4/10) 15) The Omen 1976 (5/10) 16) Damien: Omen II 1978 (4/10) 17) The Final Conflict 1981 (5/10) 18) Omen IV: The Awakening 1991 (4/10) 19) The Omen 2006 (4/10) 20) On the Road 2012 (6/10) Hey 1) An Officer and a Gentleman 1982 (6/10) 14) Made 2001 (6.5/10) 15) The Omen 1976 (8/10) 16) Damien: Omen II 1978 (4//10) 17) The Final Conflict 1981 (6.5/10) 18) Omen IV: The Awakening 1991 (4/10) 19) The Omen 2006 (5/10) 20) On the Road 2012 (4/10)
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 1, 2019 6:43:45 GMT
Rating the thread.. 5/10 = worth-a-look
against all odds 3 and soon the darkness (1970) 3 asylum 5 basquiat 5 christine 5 cry danger 6 darby o'gill and the little people 6 the departed 7 the devil's rejects 4 the doctor 5 first blood 5 first blood 2 3 fitzcarraldo 8 gandhi 7 hereditary 6 horror express 5 house of 1000 corpses 4 joshua 4 legal eagles 4 light sleeper 4 little odessa 5 made 5 the man who cheated himself 5 moonrise kingdom 5 muriel's wedding 6 necronomicon 3 99 homes 6 an officer and a gentleman 6 the omen (1976) 6 the omen (2006) 2 omen ll - damien 4 omen lll - the final conflict 2 omen lV 1 the prisoner of second avenue 6 the resurrected 5 psycho 10 rambo (2008) 4 ravenous (1999) 6 the return of the living dead 5 tales from the crypt 6 the tomb of ligeia 6 a touch of class 6 the yards 5
wanted.. the queen of spades, the last frontier, ad astra, midsommar
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 1, 2019 10:52:26 GMT
Rating the thread..5/10 = worth-a-look against all odds 3and soon the darkness (1970) 3asylum 5basquiat 5christine 5cry danger 6darby o'gill and the little people 6the departed 7the devil's rejects 4the doctor 5first blood 5first blood 2 3fitzcarraldo 8gandhi 7hereditary 6horror express 5house of 1000 corpses 4joshua 4legal eagles 4light sleeper 4little odessa 5made 5the man who cheated himself 5moonrise kingdom 5muriel's wedding 6necronomicon 399 homes 6an officer and a gentleman 6the omen (1976) 6the omen (2006) 2omen ll - damien 4omen lll - the final conflict 2omen lV 1the prisoner of second avenue 6the resurrected 5psycho 10rambo (2008) 4ravenous (1999) 6the return of the living dead 5tales from the crypt 6the tomb of ligeia 6a touch of class 6the yards 5wanted.. the queen of spades, the last frontier, ad astra, midsommar You seen anything this week?
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 5, 2019 23:57:04 GMT
None of yours for me this week.
mine:
Midnight Special (2016 TV): My feelings toward this movie are quite mixed. I really enjoyed the adult cast and the boy was okay. I came in for Shannon but stayed for Edgerton and Driver. The special effects looked like an average and early X-Files episode. The story was poor, compared to an average and early X-Files episode. I would’ve liked to see more about the Ranch. The atmosphere was unique, to say the least and I enjoyed it for the most part, mostly thanks to the cast but bottom line is, in 2 or 3 months I’ll have forgotten about most of this movie. 6/10
Beyond the black rainbow (2010 TV): This movie is psychedelic and strange; two of my favourite words. Movies like this are hard to describe so I’ll just say that if you enjoy some Gaspar Noé or Leos Carax, you might enjoy this craziness. I did enjoy it but this movie has so much greatness in it that it’s really sad that it stumbles so often (scenes with the Dr. We’re too long and chatty). It’s like watching a super-talented hockey player that falls on the ice too many times so he only has 15 goals instead of 30. My rating: 6/10
Captain Marvel (2019 DVD): Some intense action sequences, a simple but effective story and solid acting made this a winner. Now I’m ready for Endgame. My rating: 8/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 6, 2019 0:02:26 GMT
It seems like I've seen a bunch of yours the last few weeks, none this week though. First Time Viewings:
The Ape (1940, William Nigh) This one is very short and I found the story engaging. Well acted too. 7/10
Horror Express (1972, Eugenio Martin) An engaging horror film with a cool story, nice use of its train setting, and some strong performances. 7.5/10
Asylum (1972, Roy Ward Baker) Pretty good horror anthology with good performances and some fun twists. 7/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Hard to put into words my thoughts on this one, but I absolutely loved it. I found it gripping from the start and it's wonderfully made, with some unforgettable moments. 9/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja) Didn't care for this one much. It has its moments, and a short running time, but I was never really fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
In Fabric (2018, Peter Strickland) A unique and engaging film right here. It's strange, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) James Gray's debut features a strong lead performance from Tim Roth and a good supporting cast too. There are some really good moments in this one and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Yards (2000, James Gray) This one has good performances from its star cast and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932, Robert Florey) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good performance from Bela Lugosi. 7/10
The Vault of Horror (1973, Roy Ward Baker) The follow up to Tales from the Crypt isn't as good, but I still liked it. The ending isn't exactly a surprise, but I enjoyed the different segments, especially the last one. 7/10
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964, Roger Corman) Vincent Price stars in this Edgar Allan Poe adaptation. It's well made and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Liked this even more the second time around. Fantastic stuff right here. 8.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Well crafted horror/family drama with a terrific performance from Toni Collette. Some great moments in this one. 8/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Under seen and underrated and it has one of the best scores of all time. 8/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) Good anthology right here. I enjoy all five stories and the ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty fun. 7/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter film. I like this one a lot. Keith Gordon puts in some strong work, it has lots of memorable scenes, a great soundtrack, and it's entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Tales from the Crypt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (The Yards) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Chan-wook Park & Seo-kyeong Jeong (The Handmaiden) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar)
cant wait to see misommar! the handmaiden: 8/10 hereditary: 9/10
mine:
Midnight Special (2016 TV): My feelings toward this movie are quite mixed. I really enjoyed the adult cast and the boy was okay. I came in for Shannon but stayed for Edgerton and Driver. The special effects looked like an average and early X-Files episode. The story was poor, compared to an average and early X-Files episode. I would’ve liked to see more about the Ranch. The atmosphere was unique, to say the least and I enjoyed it for the most part, mostly thanks to the cast but bottom line is, in 2 or 3 months I’ll have forgotten about most of this movie. 6/10
Beyond the black rainbow (2010 TV): This movie is psychedelic and strange; two of my favourite words. Movies like this are hard to describe so I’ll just say that if you enjoy some Gaspar Noé or Leos Carax, you might enjoy this craziness. I did enjoy it but this movie has so much greatness in it that it’s really sad that it stumbles so often (scenes with the Dr. We’re too long and chatty). It’s like watching a super-talented hockey player that falls on the ice too many times so he only has 15 goals instead of 30. My rating: 6/10
Captain Marvel (2019 DVD): Some intense action sequences, a simple but effective story and solid acting made this a winner. Now I’m ready for Endgame. My rating: 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 6, 2019 1:24:44 GMT
It seems like I've seen a bunch of yours the last few weeks, none this week though. First Time Viewings:
The Ape (1940, William Nigh) This one is very short and I found the story engaging. Well acted too. 7/10
Horror Express (1972, Eugenio Martin) An engaging horror film with a cool story, nice use of its train setting, and some strong performances. 7.5/10
Asylum (1972, Roy Ward Baker) Pretty good horror anthology with good performances and some fun twists. 7/10
Midsommar (2019, Ari Aster) Hard to put into words my thoughts on this one, but I absolutely loved it. I found it gripping from the start and it's wonderfully made, with some unforgettable moments. 9/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja) Didn't care for this one much. It has its moments, and a short running time, but I was never really fully invested in what was going on. 5.5/10
In Fabric (2018, Peter Strickland) A unique and engaging film right here. It's strange, but I enjoyed it. 7/10
Little Odessa (1994, James Gray) James Gray's debut features a strong lead performance from Tim Roth and a good supporting cast too. There are some really good moments in this one and overall I liked it. 7/10
The Yards (2000, James Gray) This one has good performances from its star cast and tells an interesting story. 7/10
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932, Robert Florey) This one has a pretty interesting story and a good performance from Bela Lugosi. 7/10
The Vault of Horror (1973, Roy Ward Baker) The follow up to Tales from the Crypt isn't as good, but I still liked it. The ending isn't exactly a surprise, but I enjoyed the different segments, especially the last one. 7/10
The Tomb of Ligeia (1964, Roger Corman) Vincent Price stars in this Edgar Allan Poe adaptation. It's well made and has some really good moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Handmaiden (2016, Chan-wook Park) Liked this even more the second time around. Fantastic stuff right here. 8.5/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) Well crafted horror/family drama with a terrific performance from Toni Collette. Some great moments in this one. 8/10
Ravenous (1999, Antonia Bird) Under seen and underrated and it has one of the best scores of all time. 8/10
Tales from the Crypt (1972, Freddie Francis) Good anthology right here. I enjoy all five stories and the ending is fantastic. 7.5/10
Chopping Mall (1986, Jim Wynorski) Nothing spectacular, but I think it's pretty fun. 7/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) Underrated John Carpenter film. I like this one a lot. Keith Gordon puts in some strong work, it has lots of memorable scenes, a great soundtrack, and it's entertaining throughout. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Midsommar BEST ACTOR - Keith Gordon (Christine) BEST ACTRESS - Toni Collette (Hereditary) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Peter Cushing (Tales from the Crypt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (The Yards) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Pawel Pogorzelski (Midsommar) BEST SCORE - Damon Albarn & Michael Nyman (Ravenous) BEST SCRIPT - Chan-wook Park & Seo-kyeong Jeong (The Handmaiden) BEST DIRECTOR - Ari Aster (Midsommar)
cant wait to see misommar! the handmaiden: 8/10 hereditary: 9/10
mine:
Midnight Special (2016 TV): My feelings toward this movie are quite mixed. I really enjoyed the adult cast and the boy was okay. I came in for Shannon but stayed for Edgerton and Driver. The special effects looked like an average and early X-Files episode. The story was poor, compared to an average and early X-Files episode. I would’ve liked to see more about the Ranch. The atmosphere was unique, to say the least and I enjoyed it for the most part, mostly thanks to the cast but bottom line is, in 2 or 3 months I’ll have forgotten about most of this movie. 6/10
Beyond the black rainbow (2010 TV): This movie is psychedelic and strange; two of my favourite words. Movies like this are hard to describe so I’ll just say that if you enjoy some Gaspar Noé or Leos Carax, you might enjoy this craziness. I did enjoy it but this movie has so much greatness in it that it’s really sad that it stumbles so often (scenes with the Dr. We’re too long and chatty). It’s like watching a super-talented hockey player that falls on the ice too many times so he only has 15 goals instead of 30. My rating: 6/10
Captain Marvel (2019 DVD): Some intense action sequences, a simple but effective story and solid acting made this a winner. Now I’m ready for Endgame. My rating: 8/10
Midnight Special - I liked it. 7/10 Beyond the Black Rainbow - Loved the cinematography and the score is very good, but it was a bit dull at times. 6/10 Captain Marvel - It's okay. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 3:10:21 GMT
None of yours for me this week. mine: Midnight Special (2016 TV): My feelings toward this movie are quite mixed. I really enjoyed the adult cast and the boy was okay. I came in for Shannon but stayed for Edgerton and Driver. The special effects looked like an average and early X-Files episode. The story was poor, compared to an average and early X-Files episode. I would’ve liked to see more about the Ranch. The atmosphere was unique, to say the least and I enjoyed it for the most part, mostly thanks to the cast but bottom line is, in 2 or 3 months I’ll have forgotten about most of this movie. 6/10 Beyond the black rainbow (2010 TV): This movie is psychedelic and strange; two of my favourite words. Movies like this are hard to describe so I’ll just say that if you enjoy some Gaspar Noé or Leos Carax, you might enjoy this craziness. I did enjoy it but this movie has so much greatness in it that it’s really sad that it stumbles so often (scenes with the Dr. We’re too long and chatty). It’s like watching a super-talented hockey player that falls on the ice too many times so he only has 15 goals instead of 30. My rating: 6/10 Captain Marvel (2019 DVD): Some intense action sequences, a simple but effective story and solid acting made this a winner. Now I’m ready for Endgame. My rating: 8/10 Yooo Midnight special - just saw this once but I liked it back then 7/10 Captain marvel - one of the worst marvel films but still has a couple of fun moments 5/10
|
|