|
Post by James on Oct 6, 2019 22:41:03 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Instant Family (2018) - DVD Another movie I watched in class. Surprisingly very good family comedy-drama. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray Did a marathon of the series. Pretty sure you already know my thoughts on all of these. 10/10Halloween II (1981) - Blu-ray 7.5/10Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) - Blu-ray 5.5/10Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Blu-ray 8/10Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - Blu-ray 6/10Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) - Blu-ray Theatrical cut FTR. 7/10Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) - Blu-ray 8/10Halloween: Resurrection (2002) - Blu-ray 4.5/10Halloween (2007) - Blu-ray 7/10Halloween II (2009) - Blu-ray 5.5/10Halloween (2018) - DVD 8/10Heya! Surprised you have not seen any of the Stallones YOURS Halloween (1978) - the classic 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981) - funky 7/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 4/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Best sequel 7.5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - fun enough but a wasted opportunity to build on the previous chapter 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) theatrical cut is ok. I prefer the other version as it ties into the previous film better 6.5/10 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) very bland, feels more like the watered down scream/I know what you did last summer era slasher 5/10 Halloween: Resurrection (2002) really ridiculous but has some entertaining moments 5.5/10 Halloween (2007) 1/10 Halloween II (2009) 3/10 Halloween (2018) 5.5/10 Yeah, I do need to watch more Stallone.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 6, 2019 23:02:10 GMT
Heya! Surprised you have not seen any of the Stallones YOURS Halloween (1978) - the classic 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981) - funky 7/10 Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982) 4/10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) - Best sequel 7.5/10 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) - fun enough but a wasted opportunity to build on the previous chapter 6/10 Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) theatrical cut is ok. I prefer the other version as it ties into the previous film better 6.5/10 Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998) very bland, feels more like the watered down scream/I know what you did last summer era slasher 5/10 Halloween: Resurrection (2002) really ridiculous but has some entertaining moments 5.5/10 Halloween (2007) 1/10 Halloween II (2009) 3/10 Halloween (2018) 5.5/10 Yeah, I do need to watch more Stallone. My top 15 films starring Stallone ranked 1. Rocky 2. First Blood 3. Cop Land 4. Rocky Balboa 5. Creed 6. Antz 7. Rocky II 8. Rocky III 9. Escape to Victory 10. Assassins 11. Demolition Man 12. Rambo 13. Rocky IV 14. Cobra 15. Expendables 2
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 6, 2019 23:28:06 GMT
Yeah, I do need to watch more Stallone. My top 15 films starring Stallone ranked 1. Rocky 2. First Blood 3. Cop Land 4. Rocky Balboa 5. Creed 6. Antz 7. Rocky II 8. Rocky III 9. Escape to Victory 10. Assassins 11. Demolition Man 12. Rambo 13. Rocky IV 14. Cobra 15. Expendables 2 Nice. Not sure if I heard of Escape to Victory. I’ll put that on the list too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2019 0:45:28 GMT
My top 15 films starring Stallone ranked 1. Rocky 2. First Blood 3. Cop Land 4. Rocky Balboa 5. Creed 6. Antz 7. Rocky II 8. Rocky III 9. Escape to Victory 10. Assassins 11. Demolition Man 12. Rambo 13. Rocky IV 14. Cobra 15. Expendables 2 Nice. Not sure if I heard of Escape to Victory. I’ll put that on the list too. It also goes by the name Victory. It’s like the great escape meets a sports film.
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 7, 2019 0:52:35 GMT
Nice. Not sure if I heard of Escape to Victory. I’ll put that on the list too. It also goes by the name Victory. It’s like the great escape meets a sports film. Cool.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 7, 2019 1:21:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Cinema
Brad Pitt stars in this scifi film that is basically Heart of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) set in space. However unlike Joker that I also saw this week, it may take inspiration from the story plot wise but it does not life imagery, dialogue and entire scenes. I really liked the build in this film and it's really gorgeous. The last third I was not quite as fond of but it did not spoil the film. 7.5-8/10 Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954, Jacques Becker) blu ray
In this french crime film, Jean Gabin (La Grande Illusion) plays an aging, world-weary gangster who is double-crossed and forced out of retirement when his best friend is kidnapped and their stash of eight stolen gold bars demanded as ransom. This is a patient film that takes time to set up its characters and mood all leading to a great finale. 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) CinemaAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7.5/10Johnny O'Clock (1947, Robert Rossen)
A film noir that despite a good cast is overly talkie for far too long, An excellent finale saves it somewhat. 5.5/10 In the Shadow of the Moon (2019, Jim Mickle) Netflix
Finally we get a follow up from the Cold in July director but unfortunately its a cheap looking mess. It does have some moments and certainly is paced well.. but not really good enough. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) blu ray'
I do not know why this film got such a hard time critically when it came out. I think it is one of Stallone's best action films. Sure its plot could have been tightened up a bit and Antonio Banderas is way over the top (but a hell of a lot of fun) but the film looks good, is paced well and a satisfying viewing. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) blu ray
This one is always a blast, good action, good jokes and only a couple of iffy moments. Snipes is on fire here as the villain and Stallone is in good form too. 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray Word is that Stallone was really the director on this one which does not surprise me. Also the film had half an hour of story taken out for supporting characters so that they could squeeze one more session per cinema every day on release. Then a further 10 minutes of blood and violence was removed to secure an R rating. I would really love to see a restored cut. Anyway, I was not a fan of this when i saw it on full frame standard definition tv 30 years ago but this revisit proved fruitful and I enjoyed it quite a bit. 6.5/10
Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) blu ray This buddy cop action film starring Sylvester Stallone & Kurt Russell is not really a good film but it does have some fun parts, thanks mostly to the chemistry between the leads. The plot is bad though as are a lot of the supporting characters. The music is particularly bad and the finale is a mess but as I said before, it can still be fun. 5.5/10
The Specialist (1994, Luis Llosa) blu ray This convoluted tale of a woman (Sharon Stone) who entices a bomb expert (Sylvester Stallone) into destroying the mafia that killed her family is not good but still entertaining. James Woods does his scene shewing villain schtick and makes for a good foil. The whole thing is iffy all around but is passable viewing. 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ad Astra BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Ad Astra BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Demolition Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rene Dary - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra (although John Barry's score for the specialist was close) BEST SCRIPT: Jacques Becker - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST DIRECTOR: James Gray - Ad Astra 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in that Jean Gabin movie. Yours: Ad Astra 6.5/10 Well, you liked it more than me. I liked some parts, I like Brad Pitt, but I found it a bit of a chore. Joker 7.5/10 Watched it too, I don't think it's great, I liked it though. I wasn't expecting it to get that dark. It becomes a horror/slasher movie really. I found it intense. Joaquin Phoenix is really great. Yeah, the controversy is silly. I mean, it gets disturibing, it's really not for kids, it does deserve the R rating, but that's it. Johnny O'Clock 8/10 I did like it more than you. I liked Dick Powell, and the acting in general, really. Assassins 5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember not liking it much. Cobra 5/10 More or less the same as Assassins. I wasn't a big fan. I don't remember if I saw Tango & Cash, or just parts of it. I remember I wasn't liking it, anyway. The Specialist 7.5/10 I actually enjoyed it. I like James Woods and Rod Steiger. Mine (besides Joker): Wild at Heart 9/10 David Lynch movie. I hadn't seen it in ages, love it. I mean, I get it's divisive, but I love that it's really insane, the atmosphere. I thought Nicolas Cage was genius, loved Willem DaFoe too. La Polizia Ringrazia 7/10 It's an Italian movie from the 70s, about a cop investigating a vigilante group who executes criminals, prostitutes, drug users, etc, and he starts suspecting something more is behind it, and the secret services might be involved. It's O.K., it's pretty trashy, I found it surprising though. I liked the ending, it would never be done the same way now. I liked Enrico Maria Salerno, the lead actor, too. Death on the Nile 8/10 The Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov and Mia Farrow. I liked it a lot, maybe it's my favourite among those I saw. Love Peter Ustinov as Poirot. I thought Mia Farrow was very good too. The cast is great in general.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2019 1:41:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Cinema
Brad Pitt stars in this scifi film that is basically Heart of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) set in space. However unlike Joker that I also saw this week, it may take inspiration from the story plot wise but it does not life imagery, dialogue and entire scenes. I really liked the build in this film and it's really gorgeous. The last third I was not quite as fond of but it did not spoil the film. 7.5-8/10 Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954, Jacques Becker) blu ray
In this french crime film, Jean Gabin (La Grande Illusion) plays an aging, world-weary gangster who is double-crossed and forced out of retirement when his best friend is kidnapped and their stash of eight stolen gold bars demanded as ransom. This is a patient film that takes time to set up its characters and mood all leading to a great finale. 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) CinemaAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7.5/10Johnny O'Clock (1947, Robert Rossen)
A film noir that despite a good cast is overly talkie for far too long, An excellent finale saves it somewhat. 5.5/10 In the Shadow of the Moon (2019, Jim Mickle) Netflix
Finally we get a follow up from the Cold in July director but unfortunately its a cheap looking mess. It does have some moments and certainly is paced well.. but not really good enough. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) blu ray'
I do not know why this film got such a hard time critically when it came out. I think it is one of Stallone's best action films. Sure its plot could have been tightened up a bit and Antonio Banderas is way over the top (but a hell of a lot of fun) but the film looks good, is paced well and a satisfying viewing. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) blu ray
This one is always a blast, good action, good jokes and only a couple of iffy moments. Snipes is on fire here as the villain and Stallone is in good form too. 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray Word is that Stallone was really the director on this one which does not surprise me. Also the film had half an hour of story taken out for supporting characters so that they could squeeze one more session per cinema every day on release. Then a further 10 minutes of blood and violence was removed to secure an R rating. I would really love to see a restored cut. Anyway, I was not a fan of this when i saw it on full frame standard definition tv 30 years ago but this revisit proved fruitful and I enjoyed it quite a bit. 6.5/10
Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) blu ray This buddy cop action film starring Sylvester Stallone & Kurt Russell is not really a good film but it does have some fun parts, thanks mostly to the chemistry between the leads. The plot is bad though as are a lot of the supporting characters. The music is particularly bad and the finale is a mess but as I said before, it can still be fun. 5.5/10
The Specialist (1994, Luis Llosa) blu ray This convoluted tale of a woman (Sharon Stone) who entices a bomb expert (Sylvester Stallone) into destroying the mafia that killed her family is not good but still entertaining. James Woods does his scene shewing villain schtick and makes for a good foil. The whole thing is iffy all around but is passable viewing. 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ad Astra BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Ad Astra BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Demolition Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rene Dary - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra (although John Barry's score for the specialist was close) BEST SCRIPT: Jacques Becker - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST DIRECTOR: James Gray - Ad Astra 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Interested in that Jean Gabin movie. Yours: Ad Astra 6.5/10 Well, you liked it more than me. I liked some parts, I like Brad Pitt, but I found it a bit of a chore. Joker 7.5/10 Watched it too, I don't think it's great, I liked it though. I wasn't expecting it to get that dark. It becomes a horror/slasher movie really. I found it intense. Joaquin Phoenix is really great. Yeah, the controversy is silly. I mean, it gets disturibing, it's really not for kids, it does deserve the R rating, but that's it. Johnny O'Clock 8/10 I did like it more than you. I liked Dick Powell, and the acting in general, really. Assassins 5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember not liking it much. Cobra 5/10 More or less the same as Assassins. I wasn't a big fan. I don't remember if I saw Tango & Cash, or just parts of it. I remember I wasn't liking it, anyway. The Specialist 7.5/10 I actually enjoyed it. I like James Woods and Rod Steiger. Mine (besides Joker): Wild at Heart 9/10 David Lynch movie. I hadn't seen it in ages, love it. I mean, I get it's divisive, but I love that it's really insane, the atmosphere. I thought Nicolas Cage was genius, loved Willem DaFoe too. La Polizia Ringrazia 7/10 It's an Italian movie from the 70s, about a cop investigating a vigilante group who executes criminals, prostitutes, drug users, etc, and he starts suspecting something more is behind it, and the secret services might be involved. It's O.K., it's pretty trashy, I found it surprising though. I liked the ending, it would never be done the same way now. I liked Enrico Maria Salerno, the lead actor, too. Death on the Nile 8/10 The Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov and Mia Farrow. I liked it a lot, maybe it's my favourite among those I saw. Love Peter Ustinov as Poirot. I thought Mia Farrow was very good too. The cast is great in general. Hey billy Re joker controversy - yeah what were they expecting , it’s the origin story of a psychopathic villain Yours Wild at heart - cage was fun, but I didn’t like the film, tbh I can’t remember finishing it but gave it a 4 on IMDb so I must have Death on the Nile - maybe the best of the Ustinov Poirot films 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 7, 2019 9:54:19 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) 6/10
Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) 5/10
Mine:
1) In the Soup 1992 (5/10)
2) John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2019 (8/10)
3) Men in Black: International 2019 (6/10)
4) Once 2007 (8/10)
5) The Founder 2016 (7/10)
6) Box of Moonlight 1996 (6/10)
7) Clownhouse 1989 (4/10)
8) Conviction 2010 (5/10)
9) Heist 2001 (6/10)
10) Arresting Gena 1997 (3/10)
11) Choke 2008 (5/10)
12) Once Upon a Time in the West 1968 (4/10)
13) Don Verdean 2015 (5/10)
14) Drunks 1995 (6/10)
15) Gentlemen Broncos 2009 (4/10)
16) Last Exit to Brooklyn 1989 (5/10)
17) Lawn Dogs 1997 (6/10)
18) On the Waterfront 1954 (7/10)
19) Once Bitten 1985 (5/10)
20) Once Upon a Time in Mexico 2003 (4/10)
21) Once Upon a Crime... 1992 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2019 10:49:42 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) 6/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) 7/10 Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) 5/10 Mine: 1) In the Soup 1992 (5/10) 2) John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 2019 (8/10) 3) Men in Black: International 2019 (6/10) 4) Once 2007 (8/10) 5) The Founder 2016 (7/10) 6) Box of Moonlight 1996 (6/10) 7) Clownhouse 1989 (4/10) 8) Conviction 2010 (5/10) 9) Heist 2001 (6/10) 10) Arresting Gena 1997 (3/10) 11) Choke 2008 (5/10) 12) Once Upon a Time in the West 1968 (4/10) 13) Don Verdean 2015 (5/10) 14) Drunks 1995 (6/10) 15) Gentlemen Broncos 2009 (4/10) 16) Last Exit to Brooklyn 1989 (5/10) 17) Lawn Dogs 1997 (6/10) 18) On the Waterfront 1954 (7/10) 19) Once Bitten 1985 (5/10) 20) Once Upon a Time in Mexico 2003 (4/10) 21) Once Upon a Crime... 1992 (6/10) Hey 9) Heist 2001 (6/10) 12) Once Upon a Time in the West 1968 (9.5/10)in my top 10 18) On the Waterfront 1954 (7/10) 19) Once Bitten 1985 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 7, 2019 11:03:53 GMT
Hi, Dark. Interested in that Jean Gabin movie. Yours: Ad Astra 6.5/10 Well, you liked it more than me. I liked some parts, I like Brad Pitt, but I found it a bit of a chore. Joker 7.5/10 Watched it too, I don't think it's great, I liked it though. I wasn't expecting it to get that dark. It becomes a horror/slasher movie really. I found it intense. Joaquin Phoenix is really great. Yeah, the controversy is silly. I mean, it gets disturibing, it's really not for kids, it does deserve the R rating, but that's it. Johnny O'Clock 8/10 I did like it more than you. I liked Dick Powell, and the acting in general, really. Assassins 5/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember not liking it much. Cobra 5/10 More or less the same as Assassins. I wasn't a big fan. I don't remember if I saw Tango & Cash, or just parts of it. I remember I wasn't liking it, anyway. The Specialist 7.5/10 I actually enjoyed it. I like James Woods and Rod Steiger. Mine (besides Joker): Wild at Heart 9/10 David Lynch movie. I hadn't seen it in ages, love it. I mean, I get it's divisive, but I love that it's really insane, the atmosphere. I thought Nicolas Cage was genius, loved Willem DaFoe too. La Polizia Ringrazia 7/10 It's an Italian movie from the 70s, about a cop investigating a vigilante group who executes criminals, prostitutes, drug users, etc, and he starts suspecting something more is behind it, and the secret services might be involved. It's O.K., it's pretty trashy, I found it surprising though. I liked the ending, it would never be done the same way now. I liked Enrico Maria Salerno, the lead actor, too. Death on the Nile 8/10 The Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov and Mia Farrow. I liked it a lot, maybe it's my favourite among those I saw. Love Peter Ustinov as Poirot. I thought Mia Farrow was very good too. The cast is great in general. Hey billy Re joker controversy - yeah what were they expecting , it’s the origin story of a psychopathic villain Yours Wild at heart - cage was fun, but I didn’t like the film, tbh I can’t remember finishing it but gave it a 4 on IMDb so I must have Death on the Nile - maybe the best of the Ustinov Poirot films 7/10 Yeah. Have you seen Ms. 45? It's an Abel Ferrara movie, somehow Joker kind of reminded me of it, in part. I'd guess if that came out today it would have kind of the same reaction, but yeah, it's totally silly. I think Nile it's my favourite too, but I liked Evil Under the Sun as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2019 11:13:06 GMT
Hey billy Re joker controversy - yeah what were they expecting , it’s the origin story of a psychopathic villain Yours Wild at heart - cage was fun, but I didn’t like the film, tbh I can’t remember finishing it but gave it a 4 on IMDb so I must have Death on the Nile - maybe the best of the Ustinov Poirot films 7/10 Yeah. Have you seen Ms. 45? It's an Abel Ferrara movie, somehow Joker kind of reminded me of it, in part. I'd guess if that came out today it would have kind of the same reaction, but yeah, it's totally silly. I think Nile it's my favourite too, but I liked Evil Under the Sun as well. Yeah I’ve seen Ms 45, also I wonder if taxi driver would be lambasted today
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Oct 7, 2019 13:53:16 GMT
Gojira (1954) 6/10
Godzilla Raids Again (1955) 5/10
The Fan (1996) 3/10
Divide and Conquer: The Rise and Fall of Roger Ailes (2018) 4/10
Alita: Battle Angel (2019) 8/10
The Wheeler Dealers (1963) 5/10
The Double Man (1968) 4/10
Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964) 7/10
Dead Ringer (1964) 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 7, 2019 15:14:50 GMT
Yeah. Have you seen Ms. 45? It's an Abel Ferrara movie, somehow Joker kind of reminded me of it, in part. I'd guess if that came out today it would have kind of the same reaction, but yeah, it's totally silly. I think Nile it's my favourite too, but I liked Evil Under the Sun as well. Yeah I’ve seen Ms 45, also I wonder if taxi driver would be lambasted today Probably. Even The Wolf of Wall Street was trashed by some. His mob movies too, there's always someone who accuses him of glorifying gangsters.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 7, 2019 17:43:24 GMT
Gojira (1954) 6/10 Godzilla Raids Again (1955) 5/10 The Fan (1996) 3/10 Divide and Conquer: The Rise and Fall of Roger Ailes (2018) 4/10 Alita: Battle Angel (2019) 8/10 The Wheeler Dealers (1963) 5/10 The Double Man (1968) 4/10 Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964) 7/10 Dead Ringer (1964) 6/10 The Fan (1996) 6.5 Robinson Crusoe on Mars (1964) 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 8, 2019 3:42:53 GMT
Yeah. Have you seen Ms. 45? It's an Abel Ferrara movie, somehow Joker kind of reminded me of it, in part. I'd guess if that came out today it would have kind of the same reaction, but yeah, it's totally silly. I think Nile it's my favourite too, but I liked Evil Under the Sun as well. Yeah I’ve seen Ms 45, also I wonder if taxi driver would be lambasted todayI think it would and actually mentioned that to my brother the other day.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 12, 2019 1:50:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Cinema
Brad Pitt stars in this scifi film that is basically Heart of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) set in space. However unlike Joker that I also saw this week, it may take inspiration from the story plot wise but it does not life imagery, dialogue and entire scenes. I really liked the build in this film and it's really gorgeous. The last third I was not quite as fond of but it did not spoil the film. 7.5-8/10 Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954, Jacques Becker) blu ray
In this french crime film, Jean Gabin (La Grande Illusion) plays an aging, world-weary gangster who is double-crossed and forced out of retirement when his best friend is kidnapped and their stash of eight stolen gold bars demanded as ransom. This is a patient film that takes time to set up its characters and mood all leading to a great finale. 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) CinemaAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7.5/10Johnny O'Clock (1947, Robert Rossen)
A film noir that despite a good cast is overly talkie for far too long, An excellent finale saves it somewhat. 5.5/10 In the Shadow of the Moon (2019, Jim Mickle) Netflix
Finally we get a follow up from the Cold in July director but unfortunately its a cheap looking mess. It does have some moments and certainly is paced well.. but not really good enough. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) blu ray'
I do not know why this film got such a hard time critically when it came out. I think it is one of Stallone's best action films. Sure its plot could have been tightened up a bit and Antonio Banderas is way over the top (but a hell of a lot of fun) but the film looks good, is paced well and a satisfying viewing. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) blu ray
This one is always a blast, good action, good jokes and only a couple of iffy moments. Snipes is on fire here as the villain and Stallone is in good form too. 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray Word is that Stallone was really the director on this one which does not surprise me. Also the film had half an hour of story taken out for supporting characters so that they could squeeze one more session per cinema every day on release. Then a further 10 minutes of blood and violence was removed to secure an R rating. I would really love to see a restored cut. Anyway, I was not a fan of this when i saw it on full frame standard definition tv 30 years ago but this revisit proved fruitful and I enjoyed it quite a bit. 6.5/10
Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) blu ray This buddy cop action film starring Sylvester Stallone & Kurt Russell is not really a good film but it does have some fun parts, thanks mostly to the chemistry between the leads. The plot is bad though as are a lot of the supporting characters. The music is particularly bad and the finale is a mess but as I said before, it can still be fun. 5.5/10
The Specialist (1994, Luis Llosa) blu ray This convoluted tale of a woman (Sharon Stone) who entices a bomb expert (Sylvester Stallone) into destroying the mafia that killed her family is not good but still entertaining. James Woods does his scene shewing villain schtick and makes for a good foil. The whole thing is iffy all around but is passable viewing. 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ad Astra BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Ad Astra BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Demolition Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rene Dary - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra (although John Barry's score for the specialist was close) BEST SCRIPT: Jacques Becker - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST DIRECTOR: James Gray - Ad Astra 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Im excited bout Ad Astra and Joker. Assassins: 7 Demolition Man: You are fined 7.5/10 credits for violation of the verbal code! Tango & Cash: 7.5/10 Mine: Mortal Kombat(1995 TV): If you played the video game on a regular basis like I did, I don’t see how you can dislike this movie. It’s only my first viewing since the theatre and it’s still funny, entertaining and the acting, the special effects (I have to admit that they did a good job on Goro), the script, the music and fight choreography are all perfectly and admirably mediocre. It does not have the rewatch value that Street Fighter has but it’s a solid video game movie. 7/10 The mask (1984 DVD):This is one of my favourite comedies. Everything about Stanley Ipkiss is right on: his job, his car, his dog, his allure, his charm, his suits, his ties...his mask. Everything about this movie is right about perfect; the bad guys, the babes, the cops, the coco bongo. This was maybe my fifth viewing and I hope I’ll be able to see it five more times before I die. 8.5/10 You’re next (2011 DVD): I’m not a huge fan of the genre because it’s so hard for horror movie-makers to dodge all the usual traps and we all know that horror movie traps are very deadly. Well this one does not reinvent the genre but it does take it to another level while successfully escaping most of the clichés. The acting was good but I was not a fan of all the actors. The script was fun and clever enough and once shit hits the fan, it’s a pretty wild ride from there! 7.5/10 Hunt for the wilderpeople (2016 Netflix): Props to Taika Waititi; he’s making quite a name for himself. The first 20 minutes of this movie are pure gold and I’m not rounding up my number; at literally 19 minutes 59 seconds there’s a lady playing the organ in the church and everything that came before that was enough for me to yell “masterpiece!”. But of course, there was more and what came after was a soulful journey that transported and moved me. When I heard The partisan, my favourite Leonard Cohen song, I knew this movie was for me. That scene, when it starts to snow and you see the montage, was pure gold too. Now I can’t wait to go hunting for the wilderpeople again. “Skux life, majestical, we’ll be on the run forever.” 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 12, 2019 7:54:56 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) Cinema
Brad Pitt stars in this scifi film that is basically Heart of Darkness (Apocalypse Now) set in space. However unlike Joker that I also saw this week, it may take inspiration from the story plot wise but it does not life imagery, dialogue and entire scenes. I really liked the build in this film and it's really gorgeous. The last third I was not quite as fond of but it did not spoil the film. 7.5-8/10 Touchez Pas Au Grisbi (1954, Jacques Becker) blu ray
In this french crime film, Jean Gabin (La Grande Illusion) plays an aging, world-weary gangster who is double-crossed and forced out of retirement when his best friend is kidnapped and their stash of eight stolen gold bars demanded as ransom. This is a patient film that takes time to set up its characters and mood all leading to a great finale. 7.5/10 Joker (2019, Todd Phillips) CinemaAfter the DC comics connected universe films came in under expectations (although still profitable), DC started planning out some stand alone films and Todd Phillips (Old School, The Hangover) approached them about doing a Joker film in a gritty style akin to The King of Comedy and Taxi Driver. With the film requiring a much lower budget than the usual superhero blockbusters it was green-lit. The talk for the subsequent years of production of it being something we have not seen in the realm of comic book movies before have proved correct, as we have a character study/ drama with this film. In that respect it is a refreshing change. The film is indeed a gritty feeling serious drama with a great central performance from Joaquin Phoenix (Her) that raises the film to another level. As far as the direction goes, the film looks good but my main issue is just how much it apes the two Scorsese films it is inspired by. Taking that tone is one thing but not only does this have similar story moments (also forgivable) but has shots/ scenes that feel duplicated. It will take film buffs out of the movie as they spot these pretty regularly throughout. So depending on how much the shameless aping of King of Comedy and especially Taxi Driver will bother you may effect your score. It bothered me a fair amount at times but I am sure it will bother others more than me and many less. That aside it is a good character study with a memorable lead performance and a welcome change to the mainstream box office. As far as the controversy over subject matter, the people who want to be outraged by things will find things in it to be outraged about but in the end it's just a movie and also it doesn't appear to endorse things has just present a fairly believable story. 7.5/10Johnny O'Clock (1947, Robert Rossen)
A film noir that despite a good cast is overly talkie for far too long, An excellent finale saves it somewhat. 5.5/10 In the Shadow of the Moon (2019, Jim Mickle) Netflix
Finally we get a follow up from the Cold in July director but unfortunately its a cheap looking mess. It does have some moments and certainly is paced well.. but not really good enough. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) blu ray'
I do not know why this film got such a hard time critically when it came out. I think it is one of Stallone's best action films. Sure its plot could have been tightened up a bit and Antonio Banderas is way over the top (but a hell of a lot of fun) but the film looks good, is paced well and a satisfying viewing. 7/10 Demolition Man (1993, Marco Brambilla) blu ray
This one is always a blast, good action, good jokes and only a couple of iffy moments. Snipes is on fire here as the villain and Stallone is in good form too. 7/10
Cobra (1986, George P. Cosmatos) blu ray Word is that Stallone was really the director on this one which does not surprise me. Also the film had half an hour of story taken out for supporting characters so that they could squeeze one more session per cinema every day on release. Then a further 10 minutes of blood and violence was removed to secure an R rating. I would really love to see a restored cut. Anyway, I was not a fan of this when i saw it on full frame standard definition tv 30 years ago but this revisit proved fruitful and I enjoyed it quite a bit. 6.5/10
Tango & Cash (1989, Andrei Konchalovsky) blu ray This buddy cop action film starring Sylvester Stallone & Kurt Russell is not really a good film but it does have some fun parts, thanks mostly to the chemistry between the leads. The plot is bad though as are a lot of the supporting characters. The music is particularly bad and the finale is a mess but as I said before, it can still be fun. 5.5/10
The Specialist (1994, Luis Llosa) blu ray This convoluted tale of a woman (Sharon Stone) who entices a bomb expert (Sylvester Stallone) into destroying the mafia that killed her family is not good but still entertaining. James Woods does his scene shewing villain schtick and makes for a good foil. The whole thing is iffy all around but is passable viewing. 5.5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ad Astra BEST ACTOR: Brad Pitt - Ad Astra BEST ACTRESS: Sandra Bullock - Demolition Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Rene Dary - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Frances Conroy - Joker BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Hoyte Van Hoytema - Ad Astra BEST SCORE: Max Richter - Ad Astra (although John Barry's score for the specialist was close) BEST SCRIPT: Jacques Becker - Touchez Pas Au Grisbi BEST DIRECTOR: James Gray - Ad Astra 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Im excited bout Ad Astra and Joker. Assassins: 7 Demolition Man: You are fined 7.5/10 credits for violation of the verbal code! Tango & Cash: 7.5/10 Mine: Mortal Kombat(1995 TV): If you played the video game on a regular basis like I did, I don’t see how you can dislike this movie. It’s only my first viewing since the theatre and it’s still funny, entertaining and the acting, the special effects (I have to admit that they did a good job on Goro), the script, the music and fight choreography are all perfectly and admirably mediocre. It does not have the rewatch value that Street Fighter has but it’s a solid video game movie. 7/10 The mask (1984 DVD):This is one of my favourite comedies. Everything about Stanley Ipkiss is right on: his job, his car, his dog, his allure, his charm, his suits, his ties...his mask. Everything about this movie is right about perfect; the bad guys, the babes, the cops, the coco bongo. This was maybe my fifth viewing and I hope I’ll be able to see it five more times before I die. 8.5/10 You’re next (2011 DVD): I’m not a huge fan of the genre because it’s so hard for horror movie-makers to dodge all the usual traps and we all know that horror movie traps are very deadly. Well this one does not reinvent the genre but it does take it to another level while successfully escaping most of the clichés. The acting was good but I was not a fan of all the actors. The script was fun and clever enough and once shit hits the fan, it’s a pretty wild ride from there! 7.5/10 Hunt for the wilderpeople (2016 Netflix): Props to Taika Waititi; he’s making quite a name for himself. The first 20 minutes of this movie are pure gold and I’m not rounding up my number; at literally 19 minutes 59 seconds there’s a lady playing the organ in the church and everything that came before that was enough for me to yell “masterpiece!”. But of course, there was more and what came after was a soulful journey that transported and moved me. When I heard The partisan, my favourite Leonard Cohen song, I knew this movie was for me. That scene, when it starts to snow and you see the montage, was pure gold too. Now I can’t wait to go hunting for the wilderpeople again. “Skux life, majestical, we’ll be on the run forever.” 9/10 Hey Stoney my man! Mortal Kombat(1995 TV): Barely remember it but remember thinking meh 4.5/10 The mask (1984 DVD): I assume you mean 1994 🤣 not a fan, saw this in the cinema, 3/10 You’re next (2011) enjoyed it at the cinema but it didn’t hold up quite as well on rewatch 6/10 Hunt for the wilderpeople (2016 Netflix) Wasn’t a fan, saw in the cinema, I found it finally all over the place 4/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Oct 12, 2019 13:36:52 GMT
Ad Astra - glad you liked it. 8.5/10 Tango & Cash - fun movie. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Babysitter (2017, McG) This one is fairly entertaining throughout and has a nice short running time. Some of the humor missed the mark for me and though some parts had good tension, I feel it needed more. Overall it's nothing special, but it's okay. 6/10
Bliss (2019, Joe Begos) I really liked the use of lighting in this one and the soundtrack was good. It's a pretty strange film, but it's interesting. I don't think it quite comes together though. 6.5/10
House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) Much more consistent than The Devil's Rejects, but also more forgettable. The violence and gore doesn't have much effect on me in this one and Sid Haig is really the only performance that stands out. 5/10
Before I Wake (2016, Mike Flanagan) Any interesting premise, but I think it could have been executed better. 6/10
Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) This one is well made and acted and has some nice surprises along the way. 7/10
The Haunted Palace (1963, Roger Corman) Well made and acted with a pretty cool storyline too. 7/10
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) Has its moments, such as a young Jack Nicholson's single scene role, but it's just okay overall. 6/10
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) I found this one pretty boring for the most part. 5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) Better than the 2008 film, due to better more fleshed out characters, and it's just more engaging. It suffers from some annoying cliches though and the very end was kind of lame. 6.5/10
House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) I saw a couple parts of this one tv several years ago. It's better than I expected, as I actually enjoyed it for the most part. It would have benefited if some of the characters were better though. 6.5/10
Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) This one sounds interesting on paper, but I found it a bit on the dull side. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. It's a very unique and wonderfully made film, with strong performances, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. Some fantastic scenes in this one and overall a fantastic film. 9/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) A fun one from John Carpenter. Kurt Russell is badass here, it has an awesome score, and a cool story. 7.5/10
The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) This one does a good job building tension slowly throughout its running time. It's well shot, the cast is solid, and it has an effective score. 7.5/10
The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) Liv Tyler is pretty good here, but I don't really care enough about her character and the main guy for the film to be effective. It doesn't really set itself apart from other similar films and the very ending is annoying. 5.5/10
Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) A very strange, but engaging film. Isabelle Adjani is terrific. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Isabelle Adjani (Possession) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Raffey Cassidy (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Escape from New York) BEST SCRIPT - Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) The babysitter: had lots of potential. 6.5/10 The killing of a sacred dear: 4.5/10 Escape from new-York: 7/10 The invitation: 7.5/10 Me: Mortal Kombat(1995 TV): If you played the video game on a regular basis like I did, I don’t see how you can dislike this movie. It’s only my first viewing since the theatre and it’s still funny, entertaining and the acting, the special effects (I have to admit that they did a good job on Goro), the script, the music and fight choreography are all perfectly and admirably mediocre. It does not have the rewatch value that Street Fighter has but it’s a solid video game movie. 7/10 The mask (1984 DVD):This is one of my favourite comedies. Everything about Stanley Ipkiss is right on: his job, his car, his dog, his allure, his charm, his suits, his ties...his mask. Everything about this movie is right about perfect; the bad guys, the babes, the cops, the coco bongo. This was maybe my fifth viewing and I hope I’ll be able to see it five more times before I die. 8.5/10 You’re next (2011 DVD): I’m not a huge fan of the genre because it’s so hard for horror movie-makers to dodge all the usual traps and we all know that horror movie traps are very deadly. Well this one does not reinvent the genre but it does take it to another level while successfully escaping most of the clichés. The acting was good but I was not a fan of all the actors. The script was fun and clever enough and once shit hits the fan, it’s a pretty wild ride from there! 7.5/10 Hunt for the wilderpeople (2016 Netflix): Props to Taika Waititi; he’s making quite a name for himself. The first 20 minutes of this movie are pure gold and I’m not rounding up my number; at literally 19 minutes 59 seconds there’s a lady playing the organ in the church and everything that came before that was enough for me to yell “masterpiece!”. But of course, there was more and what came after was a soulful journey that transported and moved me. When I heard The partisan, my favourite Leonard Cohen song, I knew this movie was for me. That scene, when it starts to snow and you see the montage, was pure gold too. Now I can’t wait to go hunting for the wilderpeople again. “Skux life, majestical, we’ll be on the run forever.” 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 12, 2019 17:31:10 GMT
Ad Astra - glad you liked it. 8.5/10 Tango & Cash - fun movie. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
The Babysitter (2017, McG) This one is fairly entertaining throughout and has a nice short running time. Some of the humor missed the mark for me and though some parts had good tension, I feel it needed more. Overall it's nothing special, but it's okay. 6/10
Bliss (2019, Joe Begos) I really liked the use of lighting in this one and the soundtrack was good. It's a pretty strange film, but it's interesting. I don't think it quite comes together though. 6.5/10
House of 1000 Corpses (2003, Rob Zombie) Much more consistent than The Devil's Rejects, but also more forgettable. The violence and gore doesn't have much effect on me in this one and Sid Haig is really the only performance that stands out. 5/10
Before I Wake (2016, Mike Flanagan) Any interesting premise, but I think it could have been executed better. 6/10
Premature Burial (1962, Roger Corman) This one is well made and acted and has some nice surprises along the way. 7/10
The Haunted Palace (1963, Roger Corman) Well made and acted with a pretty cool storyline too. 7/10
The Little Shop of Horrors (1960, Roger Corman) Has its moments, such as a young Jack Nicholson's single scene role, but it's just okay overall. 6/10
The Beyond (1981, Lucio Fulci) I found this one pretty boring for the most part. 5/10
The Strangers: Prey at Night (2018, Johannes Roberts) Better than the 2008 film, due to better more fleshed out characters, and it's just more engaging. It suffers from some annoying cliches though and the very end was kind of lame. 6.5/10
House of Wax (2005, Jaume Collet-Serra) I saw a couple parts of this one tv several years ago. It's better than I expected, as I actually enjoyed it for the most part. It would have benefited if some of the characters were better though. 6.5/10
Sole Survivor (1984, Thom Eberhardt) This one sounds interesting on paper, but I found it a bit on the dull side. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017, Yorgos Lanthimos) I continue to appreciate this one more and more with each viewing. It's a very unique and wonderfully made film, with strong performances, and a terrific sense of atmosphere. Some fantastic scenes in this one and overall a fantastic film. 9/10
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) A fun one from John Carpenter. Kurt Russell is badass here, it has an awesome score, and a cool story. 7.5/10
The Invitation (2015, Karen Kusama) This one does a good job building tension slowly throughout its running time. It's well shot, the cast is solid, and it has an effective score. 7.5/10
The Strangers (2008, Bryan Bertino) Liv Tyler is pretty good here, but I don't really care enough about her character and the main guy for the film to be effective. It doesn't really set itself apart from other similar films and the very ending is annoying. 5.5/10
Possession (1981, Andrzej Zulawski) A very strange, but engaging film. Isabelle Adjani is terrific. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Killing of a Sacred Deer BEST ACTOR - Colin Farrell (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST ACTRESS - Isabelle Adjani (Possession) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Barry Keoghan (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Raffey Cassidy (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Thimios Bakatakis (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST SCORE - John Carpenter (Escape from New York) BEST SCRIPT - Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) BEST DIRECTOR - Yorgos Lanthimos (The Killing of a Sacred Deer) The babysitter: had lots of potential. 6.5/10 The killing of a sacred dear: 4.5/10 Escape from new-York: 7/10 The invitation: 7.5/10 Me: Mortal Kombat(1995 TV): If you played the video game on a regular basis like I did, I don’t see how you can dislike this movie. It’s only my first viewing since the theatre and it’s still funny, entertaining and the acting, the special effects (I have to admit that they did a good job on Goro), the script, the music and fight choreography are all perfectly and admirably mediocre. It does not have the rewatch value that Street Fighter has but it’s a solid video game movie. 7/10 The mask (1984 DVD):This is one of my favourite comedies. Everything about Stanley Ipkiss is right on: his job, his car, his dog, his allure, his charm, his suits, his ties...his mask. Everything about this movie is right about perfect; the bad guys, the babes, the cops, the coco bongo. This was maybe my fifth viewing and I hope I’ll be able to see it five more times before I die. 8.5/10 You’re next (2011 DVD): I’m not a huge fan of the genre because it’s so hard for horror movie-makers to dodge all the usual traps and we all know that horror movie traps are very deadly. Well this one does not reinvent the genre but it does take it to another level while successfully escaping most of the clichés. The acting was good but I was not a fan of all the actors. The script was fun and clever enough and once shit hits the fan, it’s a pretty wild ride from there! 7.5/10 Hunt for the wilderpeople (2016 Netflix): Props to Taika Waititi; he’s making quite a name for himself. The first 20 minutes of this movie are pure gold and I’m not rounding up my number; at literally 19 minutes 59 seconds there’s a lady playing the organ in the church and everything that came before that was enough for me to yell “masterpiece!”. But of course, there was more and what came after was a soulful journey that transported and moved me. When I heard The partisan, my favourite Leonard Cohen song, I knew this movie was for me. That scene, when it starts to snow and you see the montage, was pure gold too. Now I can’t wait to go hunting for the wilderpeople again. “Skux life, majestical, we’ll be on the run forever.” 9/10 The Mask - Fun movie. 7/10 You're Next - Entertaining slasher. 7/10 The Hunt for Wilderpeople - Just saw it a few weeks ago and enjoyed it. 7/10
|
|