|
Post by jcush on Oct 13, 2019 21:58:18 GMT
The Naked Street and Black Angel sound interesting. I was actually thinking about watching Dementia 13 soon. Yikes , I was half asleep when I responded last night and I didn’t do your first time views, have edited my original response to include them 👍 I was pretty sure you'd seen some of them haha
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Oct 13, 2019 22:03:55 GMT
MINEHouse (1977 Nobuhiko Ôbayashi) - 6.5/10
Ghoulies II (1987 Albert Band) - 6/10
Cure (1997 Kiyoshi Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Kuroneko (1968 Kaneto ShindĂ´) - 7/10
Godzilla (1954 IshirĂ´ Honda) - 7/10 The Bat (1959 Crane Wilbur) - 5.5/10
Fido (2006 Andrew Currie) - 6.5/10 Ju-on: The Grudge (2002 Takashi Shimizu) - 7/10 The Hole in the Ground (2019 Lee Cronin) - 4.5/10
Prophecy (1979 John Frankenheimer) - 3.5/10 Re-watches
The Lost Boys (1987 Joel Schumacher) - 7/10
The Dark Half (1993 George A. Romero) - 5.5/10
Drag Me To Hell (2009 Sam Raimi) - 6/10
Darkman (1990 Sam Raimi) - 7/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Cure BEST ACTOR - KĂ´ji Yakusho (Cure) BEST ACTRESS - Nobuko Otowa (Kuroneko) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Masato Hagiwara (Cure) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Fido) BEST DIRECTOR - Kiyoshi Kurosawa (Cure) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Cure BEST SCORE - Darkman House - 5/10 Kuroneko - 7.5/10 Godzilla - 7/10 The Bat - 6/10 The Lost Boys - 7/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 14, 2019 1:33:25 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Naked Street (1955, Maxwell Shane)
This feels underrated to me as it is well made with a great cast putting in good work. You have Anthony Quinn (Lawrence of Arabia), Farley Granger (Strangers on a Train), Peter Graves (Airplane!) and Anne Bancroft (The Graduate). 6.5/10 Black Angel (1946, Roy William Neill)
This film noir has a classic set up of a man who is convicted of a singer's murder, his wife tries to prove him innocent...aided by the victim's ex-husband. The film has some great noir moments despite being a very familiar type story. A great cast elevates the material, worth checking out. 6.5/10 The Second Woman (1950, James V. Kern)
This film feels reminiscent of Hitchcock's Rebecca (1940) in many ways, only not as good. Still worth checking out though. 6/10 I Love Trouble (1948, S. Sylvan Simon)
A wealthy man hires a detective to investigate his wife's past. The detective (Franchot Tone) discovers that the wife had been a dancer and left her home town with an actor which only leads to more mysteries about her past. A pretty good detective noir for sure. 6/10 Dementia 13 (1963, Francis Ford Coppola)
Famous B movie producer Roger Corman wanted something like Psycho and a Young Franci Ford Coppola tried to deliver it to him. This cheap film sees a scheming widow hatch a bold plan to get her hands on the inheritance, unaware that she is targeted by an axe-wielding murderer who lurks in the family's estate. The film show flashes of what Coppola would become but on the whole does not work. 4.5/10 The Ward (2010, John Carpenter)
John Carpenter's return to film making 9 years after a string of duds pretty much retired him unfortunately feels like a paycheck movie. There does not feel like there is much love or attention given to the direction in this pretty bland horror set in a mental asylum. It does get a little bit better in the second half and exceeds some of his other latter day films. 4/10 Ghosts of Mars (2001, John Carpenter)
So I finally completed Ghosts of Mars which was the film I had been putting off to complete the John Carpenter filmography, which is now done. What can I say, it was worse than expected and one of the worst films I have ever seen. Set on Mars with the red planet filling in for the old west, we have a group of police going to a small town to pick up a criminal. However when they get there it has become a ghost town... the ghosts of Mars! So yes, it is not a great set up but more could have been done with it than was done here. Sure it has a bad script but the execution of the material by Carpenter is the biggest offender. The direction is very poor, the editing style is bizarre and the story structure of constant flash backs and flashbacks within flashbacks is a disaster. The design of the villains is laughable and the score by John Carpenter and the band Anthrax is the pits. So despite a name director, some good set design for the pretty strong cast to play in, this is a mess and a misfire of epic proportions. 1/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) blu ray
This early De Palma film is one of his best but as per usual borrows a lot of tropes from Hitchcock. Jennifer Salt (Plat it Again Sam)plays a Staten Island journalist who witnesses a murder in the neighboring apartment of a French-Canadian model, but the police do not believe that the crime took place. With the help of a private detective, she seeks out the truth. It is a very creepy film and won't be for everyone. 7.5/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter UHD Disc
In one of Kurt Russell's many iconic characters he is sent into the Prison island of Manhattan to retrieve the President. Great mood for the film which is mostly good through out bar a few patches that seem to be rushed. 7.5/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) UHD Disc
This is one of my favourite Steven King adaptions. Carpenter creates an excellent mood with this one. 7.5/10 Nick and Norahs Excellent Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) blu ray
Michael Cera (Scott Pilgrim) plays a High school student Nick O'Leary who is a member of the Queercore band The Jerk Offs. He meets college-bound Norah Silverberg (Kat Dennings) when she asks him to be her boyfriend for five minutes. Very funny and sweet. 7.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Season One) blu ray
The Clone Wars tv series is going to be resurrected next year for a seventh season on Disney + so I decided to rewatch the first 6 seasons. The first two seasons suffer from some cringey stuff from the prequels but are a lot better than the animated Clone wars film that proceeded season one as an intro to the show. Season 3 is where things really pick up and take the show to sensational levels but as it is, this first season is... Solid Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sisters BEST ACTOR: Dan Duryea - Black Angel BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Salt - Sisters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: William Finley - Sisters BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Kidder - Sisters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald M. Morgan - Christine BEST SCORE: John Carpenter, Alan Howarth - Christine BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma, Louisa Rose - Sisters BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Sisters 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Kind of interested in The Naked Street. Yours: Dementia 13 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Yeah, really low budget, I liked the atmosphere though. The Ward 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, not one of Carpenter's best, but still...I liked the ending. Ghosts of Mars 6.5/10 I didn't think this was bad either. O.K., not great but... Ice Cube was cool. Sisters 8/10 I liked it a lot. I remember there's a very cool split screen scene in it. Escape from New York 9/10 Cult classic for me. Kurt Russell was great. The score....wow... Christine 8.5/10 Love it, very underrated. It's beautiful visually too. Yeah. loved the score. Nick and Norah's Excellent Playlist 4.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I didn't like it. Mine: La Verité 9/10 It's the new Kore-Eda Hirokazu movie, with Catherine Deneuve and Juliette Binoche. There's Ethan Hawke too. It's about an iconic French movie star who's about to publish her memoirs. Her daughter, who's a screewriter, comes visiting from the US, and things get tense. Loved it, I thought it was really great, really human and funny. Catherine Deneuve is fantastic. The Wild One 7.5/10 The movie with Marlon Brando as the biker gang leader. I like it, Marlon Brando is iconic, he makes the movie. I liked Lee Marvin too. A Place in the Sun 8/10 It's the movie with Montgomery Clift, Liz Taylor and Shelley Winters. I liked it, maybe it loses it a bit in the end, it gets a bit cheesy, IMO. Montgomery Clift is really great though. The Quiller Memorandum 8/10 It's a movie with George Segal and Senta Berger. It's about a secret agent sent to Berlin to investigate a secret Nazi organization. Harold Pinter wrote it, so it's more than that, kind of a satire too. I liked it a lot. The cast is great, there's Max Von Sydow in it, as the villain. There are Alec Guinness and George Sanders too, they're pretty funny.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2019 2:14:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING The Naked Street (1955, Maxwell Shane)
This feels underrated to me as it is well made with a great cast putting in good work. You have Anthony Quinn (Lawrence of Arabia), Farley Granger (Strangers on a Train), Peter Graves (Airplane!) and Anne Bancroft (The Graduate). 6.5/10 Black Angel (1946, Roy William Neill)
This film noir has a classic set up of a man who is convicted of a singer's murder, his wife tries to prove him innocent...aided by the victim's ex-husband. The film has some great noir moments despite being a very familiar type story. A great cast elevates the material, worth checking out. 6.5/10 The Second Woman (1950, James V. Kern)
This film feels reminiscent of Hitchcock's Rebecca (1940) in many ways, only not as good. Still worth checking out though. 6/10 I Love Trouble (1948, S. Sylvan Simon)
A wealthy man hires a detective to investigate his wife's past. The detective (Franchot Tone) discovers that the wife had been a dancer and left her home town with an actor which only leads to more mysteries about her past. A pretty good detective noir for sure. 6/10 Dementia 13 (1963, Francis Ford Coppola)
Famous B movie producer Roger Corman wanted something like Psycho and a Young Franci Ford Coppola tried to deliver it to him. This cheap film sees a scheming widow hatch a bold plan to get her hands on the inheritance, unaware that she is targeted by an axe-wielding murderer who lurks in the family's estate. The film show flashes of what Coppola would become but on the whole does not work. 4.5/10 The Ward (2010, John Carpenter)
John Carpenter's return to film making 9 years after a string of duds pretty much retired him unfortunately feels like a paycheck movie. There does not feel like there is much love or attention given to the direction in this pretty bland horror set in a mental asylum. It does get a little bit better in the second half and exceeds some of his other latter day films. 4/10 Ghosts of Mars (2001, John Carpenter)
So I finally completed Ghosts of Mars which was the film I had been putting off to complete the John Carpenter filmography, which is now done. What can I say, it was worse than expected and one of the worst films I have ever seen. Set on Mars with the red planet filling in for the old west, we have a group of police going to a small town to pick up a criminal. However when they get there it has become a ghost town... the ghosts of Mars! So yes, it is not a great set up but more could have been done with it than was done here. Sure it has a bad script but the execution of the material by Carpenter is the biggest offender. The direction is very poor, the editing style is bizarre and the story structure of constant flash backs and flashbacks within flashbacks is a disaster. The design of the villains is laughable and the score by John Carpenter and the band Anthrax is the pits. So despite a name director, some good set design for the pretty strong cast to play in, this is a mess and a misfire of epic proportions. 1/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Sisters (1972, Brian De Palma) blu ray
This early De Palma film is one of his best but as per usual borrows a lot of tropes from Hitchcock. Jennifer Salt (Plat it Again Sam)plays a Staten Island journalist who witnesses a murder in the neighboring apartment of a French-Canadian model, but the police do not believe that the crime took place. With the help of a private detective, she seeks out the truth. It is a very creepy film and won't be for everyone. 7.5/10 Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter UHD Disc
In one of Kurt Russell's many iconic characters he is sent into the Prison island of Manhattan to retrieve the President. Great mood for the film which is mostly good through out bar a few patches that seem to be rushed. 7.5/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) UHD Disc
This is one of my favourite Steven King adaptions. Carpenter creates an excellent mood with this one. 7.5/10 Nick and Norahs Excellent Playlist (2008, Peter Sollett) blu ray
Michael Cera (Scott Pilgrim) plays a High school student Nick O'Leary who is a member of the Queercore band The Jerk Offs. He meets college-bound Norah Silverberg (Kat Dennings) when she asks him to be her boyfriend for five minutes. Very funny and sweet. 7.5/10
REPEAT TV VIEWING Star Wars: The Clone Wars (2008, Season One) blu ray
The Clone Wars tv series is going to be resurrected next year for a seventh season on Disney + so I decided to rewatch the first 6 seasons. The first two seasons suffer from some cringey stuff from the prequels but are a lot better than the animated Clone wars film that proceeded season one as an intro to the show. Season 3 is where things really pick up and take the show to sensational levels but as it is, this first season is... Solid Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Sisters BEST ACTOR: Dan Duryea - Black Angel BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Salt - Sisters BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: William Finley - Sisters BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Margot Kidder - Sisters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Donald M. Morgan - Christine BEST SCORE: John Carpenter, Alan Howarth - Christine BEST SCRIPT: Brian De Palma, Louisa Rose - Sisters BEST DIRECTOR: Brian De Palma - Sisters 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Kind of interested in The Naked Street. Yours: Dementia 13 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Yeah, really low budget, I liked the atmosphere though. The Ward 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, not one of Carpenter's best, but still...I liked the ending. Ghosts of Mars 6.5/10 I didn't think this was bad either. O.K., not great but... Ice Cube was cool. Sisters 8/10 I liked it a lot. I remember there's a very cool split screen scene in it. Escape from New York 9/10 Cult classic for me. Kurt Russell was great. The score....wow... Christine 8.5/10 Love it, very underrated. It's beautiful visually too. Yeah. loved the score. Nick and Norah's Excellent Playlist 4.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I didn't like it. Mine: La Verité 9/10 It's the new Kore-Eda Hirokazu movie, with Catherine Deneuve and Juliette Binoche. There's Ethan Hawke too. It's about an iconic French movie star who's about to publish her memoirs. Her daughter, who's a screewriter, comes visiting from the US, and things get tense. Loved it, I thought it was really great, really human and funny. Catherine Deneuve is fantastic. The Wild One 7.5/10 The movie with Marlon Brando as the biker gang leader. I like it, Marlon Brando is iconic, he makes the movie. I liked Lee Marvin too. A Place in the Sun 8/10 It's the movie with Montgomery Clift, Liz Taylor and Shelley Winters. I liked it, maybe it loses it a bit in the end, it gets a bit cheesy, IMO. Montgomery Clift is really great though. The Quiller Memorandum 8/10 It's a movie with George Segal and Senta Berger. It's about a secret agent sent to Berlin to investigate a secret Nazi organization. Harold Pinter wrote it, so it's more than that, kind of a satire too. I liked it a lot. The cast is great, there's Max Von Sydow in it, as the villain. There are Alec Guinness and George Sanders too, they're pretty funny. Hey Billy I believe that was De Palmas first split screen which would surely become his hallmark. YOURS La Verité - added to my watchlist The Wild One 6.5/10 A Place in the Sun - already on my watchlist The Quiller Memorandum - added to watch list
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 14, 2019 7:32:25 GMT
Hi, Dark. Kind of interested in The Naked Street. Yours: Dementia 13 7/10 I thought it was O.K. Yeah, really low budget, I liked the atmosphere though. The Ward 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, not one of Carpenter's best, but still...I liked the ending. Ghosts of Mars 6.5/10 I didn't think this was bad either. O.K., not great but... Ice Cube was cool. Sisters 8/10 I liked it a lot. I remember there's a very cool split screen scene in it. Escape from New York 9/10 Cult classic for me. Kurt Russell was great. The score....wow... Christine 8.5/10 Love it, very underrated. It's beautiful visually too. Yeah. loved the score. Nick and Norah's Excellent Playlist 4.5/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I didn't like it. Mine: La Verité 9/10 It's the new Kore-Eda Hirokazu movie, with Catherine Deneuve and Juliette Binoche. There's Ethan Hawke too. It's about an iconic French movie star who's about to publish her memoirs. Her daughter, who's a screewriter, comes visiting from the US, and things get tense. Loved it, I thought it was really great, really human and funny. Catherine Deneuve is fantastic. The Wild One 7.5/10 The movie with Marlon Brando as the biker gang leader. I like it, Marlon Brando is iconic, he makes the movie. I liked Lee Marvin too. A Place in the Sun 8/10 It's the movie with Montgomery Clift, Liz Taylor and Shelley Winters. I liked it, maybe it loses it a bit in the end, it gets a bit cheesy, IMO. Montgomery Clift is really great though. The Quiller Memorandum 8/10 It's a movie with George Segal and Senta Berger. It's about a secret agent sent to Berlin to investigate a secret Nazi organization. Harold Pinter wrote it, so it's more than that, kind of a satire too. I liked it a lot. The cast is great, there's Max Von Sydow in it, as the villain. There are Alec Guinness and George Sanders too, they're pretty funny. Hey Billy I believe that was De Palmas first split screen which would surely become his hallmark. YOURS La Verité - added to my watchlist The Wild One 6.5/10 A Place in the Sun - already on my watchlist The Quiller Memorandum - added to watch list You should like The Quiller Memorandum, I think. There's a twist which I thought was pretty cool, because it's not really spelled out, more like heavily implied, let's say... His hallmark indeed. Sisters was his first thriller? You liked Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood, you should like La Verité. They are pretty different, but, in a way, maybe...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2019 8:00:28 GMT
Hey Billy I believe that was De Palmas first split screen which would surely become his hallmark. YOURS La Verité - added to my watchlist The Wild One 6.5/10 A Place in the Sun - already on my watchlist The Quiller Memorandum - added to watch list You should like The Quiller Memorandum, I think. There's a twist which I thought was pretty cool, because it's not really spelled out, more like heavily implied, let's say... His hallmark indeed. Sisters was his first thriller? You liked Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood, you should like La Verité. They are pretty different, but, in a way, maybe... Yeah Sisters was his first proper thriller and definitely his first film that exhibited in full what he would be known for. Nice, ill try and seek those two out
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 14, 2019 9:55:01 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) 6/10
Christine (1983, John Carpenter) 7/10
Mine:
1) Once Were Warriors 1994 (7/10)
2) One Eight Seven 1997 (6/10)
3) One Fine Day 1996 (6/10)
4) One Little Indian 1973 (5/10)
5) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1975 (5/10)
6) One Hour Photo 2002 (6/10)
7) One Magic Christmas 1985 (5/10)
8) The Nice Guys 2016 (7/10)
9) One Million Years B.C. 1966 (6/10)
10) One Night at McCool's 2001 (6/10)
11) One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing 1975 (5/10)
12) Capernaum 2018 (4/10)
13) Detachment 2011 (5/10)
14) All the Way 2016 (8/10)
15) Cold Comes the Night 2013 (6/10)
16) Isle of Dogs 2018 (5/10)
17) The Infiltrator 2016 (6/10)
18) The Order 2001 (4/10)
19) The One and Only, Genuine, Original Family Band 1968 (3/10)
20) Born in China 2016 (6/10)
21) Mary Poppins Returns 2018 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2019 10:06:15 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: Escape from New York (1981, John Carpenter) 6/10 Christine (1983, John Carpenter) 7/10 Mine: 1) Once Were Warriors 1994 (7/10) 2) One Eight Seven 1997 (6/10) 3) One Fine Day 1996 (6/10) 4) One Little Indian 1973 (5/10) 5) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1975 (5/10) 6) One Hour Photo 2002 (6/10) 7) One Magic Christmas 1985 (5/10) 8) The Nice Guys 2016 (7/10) 9) One Million Years B.C. 1966 (6/10) 10) One Night at McCool's 2001 (6/10) 11) One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing 1975 (5/10) 12) Capernaum 2018 (4/10) 13) Detachment 2011 (5/10) 14) All the Way 2016 (8/10) 15) Cold Comes the Night 2013 (6/10) 16) Isle of Dogs 2018 (5/10) 17) The Infiltrator 2016 (6/10) 18) The Order 2001 (4/10) 19) The One and Only, Genuine, Original Family Band 1968 (3/10) 20) Born in China 2016 (6/10) 21) Mary Poppins Returns 2018 (4/10) Yo dude! 1) Once Were Warriors 1994 (7.5/10) 5) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 1975 (9/10) in my top 50 6) One Hour Photo 2002 (7/10) 8) The Nice Guys 2016 (8/10) 13) Detachment 2011 (6/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 14, 2019 13:38:48 GMT
You should like The Quiller Memorandum, I think. There's a twist which I thought was pretty cool, because it's not really spelled out, more like heavily implied, let's say... His hallmark indeed. Sisters was his first thriller? You liked Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood, you should like La Verité. They are pretty different, but, in a way, maybe... Yeah Sisters was his first proper thriller and definitely his first film that exhibited in full what he would be known for. Nice, ill try and seek those two out Well, La Verité is coming out in theatres around the world now. It had the premiere in Venice, I think. Yeah. I was checking out De Palma's IMDB page... www.imdb.com/title/tt0065641/?ref_=nm_flmg_dr_33This seems like it's definitely different from his other movies.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Oct 14, 2019 14:46:58 GMT
The Ward: expected more out of this. 4/10
Ghosts of Mars: Saw way back, never rated it and don't remember much. I guess it didn't make much of an impression.
Escape from New York: Enjoyable movie which I've not rated, probably 8/10.
My week, fulled with Horror:
Castle Freaks(1995)FTV 6/10 TubiTV American inherits castle in Italy, complete with homicidal freak.
Lord of Illusions(1995)RV 7/10 VHS A noir type detective runs into magicians who do real magic.
Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)RV 8/10 VHS French, English subs. a combo of horror, king fu, romance, and politics, set in medieval France...and it works.
Don't Look Now(1973)FTV 5/10 Kanopy Slow moving and didn't always make a lot of sense, at least to me.
One Dark Night(1982)FTV 4/10 TubiTV Meg Tilly must spend the night alone in a mausoleum as a club initiation. Coincidentally a force begins to raise the dead that night. What are the odds?
Perfect Blue(1997)FTV 6/10 Hoopla Anime, Japanese, English subs.
The Black Cat(1934) RV 7/10 TCM Atmospheric Universal Horror with Karloff and Lugosi.
Eye of the Devil (1967)FTV 7.5/10 TCM Well acted and well shot in B&W. Sharon Tate as an evil cultist in her 1st credited movie role.
Voices From Beyond(1991)FTV 5/10 TubiTV. Not as much gore as I might expect from director Fulci. More a mystery than a gorefest.
Life After Beth (2014)FTV 6.5/10 Kanopy. Zom-Com with Aubrey Plaza rising from the dead and her parents trying to keep it secret, even from her.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 14, 2019 22:15:34 GMT
The Ward: expected more out of this. 4/10 Ghosts of Mars: Saw way back, never rated it and don't remember much. I guess it didn't make much of an impression. Escape from New York: Enjoyable movie which I've not rated, probably 8/10. My week, fulled with Horror: Castle Freaks(1995)FTV 6/10 TubiTV American inherits castle in Italy, complete with homicidal freak. Lord of Illusions(1995)RV 7/10 VHS A noir type detective runs into magicians who do real magic. Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001)RV 8/10 VHS French, English subs. a combo of horror, king fu, romance, and politics, set in medieval France...and it works. Don't Look Now(1973)FTV 5/10 Kanopy Slow moving and didn't always make a lot of sense, at least to me. One Dark Night(1982)FTV 4/10 TubiTV Meg Tilly must spend the night alone in a mausoleum as a club initiation. Coincidentally a force begins to raise the dead that night. What are the odds? Perfect Blue(1997)FTV 6/10 Hoopla Anime, Japanese, English subs. The Black Cat(1934) RV 7/10 TCM Atmospheric Universal Horror with Karloff and Lugosi. Eye of the Devil (1967)FTV 7.5/10 TCM Well acted and well shot in B&W. Sharon Tate as an evil cultist in her 1st credited movie role. Voices From Beyond(1991)FTV 5/10 TubiTV. Not as much gore as I might expect from director Fulci. More a mystery than a gorefest. Life After Beth (2014)FTV 6.5/10 Kanopy. Zom-Com with Aubrey Plaza rising from the dead and her parents trying to keep it secret, even from her. yoooo Lord of Illusions(1995)did not jive with me 4/10 Brotherhood of the Wolf (2001) it alright 6/10. Don't Look Now(1973)not a fan 4/10 One Dark Night(1982)on my watchlist strangely enough Perfect Blue(1997) 6/10 Eye of the Devil (1967) saw this recently myself 6.5 Life After Beth (2014) 5/10 saw this on the big screen
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 15, 2019 23:06:15 GMT
if it wasn't for this weekly thread, the b&w board would be surplus to requirement...like the lists & recs board, among others.
thread view..5/10 = ok view / worth a look
the amityville horror (2005) 2 army of darkness 4 children of the corn 2 avengers: endgame - couldn't finish the bat (1959) 4 big trouble in little china 4 the black cat (1934) 7 brotherhood of the wolf 5 bubba ho-tep 3 castle freak 4 cure (1997) 6 the dark half 3 darkman 6 detachment 4 don't look now 7 drag me to hell 5 the evil dead (1981) 7 evil dead ll 6 the exorcist lll 3 exorcist: the beginning 4 godzilla (1954) 5 holidays 4 the infiltrator 6 jennifer's body 5 ju-on 5 kuroneko 7 lord of illusions 4 the lost boys 5 my name is bruce 3 once were warriors 7 one dark night 1 one eight seven 4 one fine day 4 one flew over the cuckoo's nest 9 one hour photo 6 one million years b.c. (1966) 4 the order 1 paranormal activity 5 a place in the sun 8 prophecy (1979) 1 the quiller memorandum 5 set it off 4 the seventh victim 7 tales of terror 6 tcm 2 3 v/h/s/2 4 the wild one 7 the witch 6
wanted.. joker, IT, suspiria, train to busan, house, la verite (the truth)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 15, 2019 23:14:52 GMT
First Viewings...
-El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019) (Oct 12th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (currently my #1 movie of 2019 (if you count it as a movie since while it's pretty much a movie, it just wraps up a TV show). a nice wrap up of the end of Breaking Bad (2008-2013) for the Jesse character which is tied for my #1 TV show with The Sopranos (1999-2007)(both 10/10's). basically more of a proper send off for the Jesse character vs what we seen at the end of Breaking Bad which left people wondering what happened to the Jesse character etc.)
-Child's Play (2019) (Oct 12th 2019) - 3/10 (it's passable for a while but fizzles out later into the movie)
Re-watches...
-The Godfather (1972) (Oct 7th-8th 2019(mostly 7th)) - 6/10 (was a 7/10)
-The Godfather Part II (1974) (Oct 8th-9th 2019(about half each day)) - 6/10 (was a 7/10)
-The Godfather Part III (1990) (Oct 9th-10th 2019(mostly 9th)) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. so as you can see The Godfather series took a solid hit for me as at one point in the past (in Oct 2016 is when they lost 10/10 status and shifted to the 7/7/7.5-8 scores until now and dropped off even further) all three were 10/10's and now I only mildly like each of them)
-Schindler's List (1993) (Oct 11th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing)
-Taken (2008) (Oct 13th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 79 movies. while my overall score held steady, I do feel it loses a bit of steam late into the movie as I am kind of debating between a 7-7.5/10 and a 7.5-8/10, but I left it's score intact at a 7.5-8/10 for now)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Escape from New York (1981) - 5/10
p.s. I see you also gave out a 1/10. I assume those are pretty rare for you to like they are for me?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 15, 2019 23:36:00 GMT
First Viewings...-El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019) (Oct 12th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (currently my #1 movie of 2019 (if you count it as a movie since while it's pretty much a movie, it just wraps up a TV show). a nice wrap up of the end of Breaking Bad (2008-2013) for the Jesse character which is tied for my #1 TV show with The Sopranos (1999-2007)(both 10/10's). basically more of a proper send off for the Jesse character vs what we seen at the end of Breaking Bad which left people wondering what happened to the Jesse character etc.) -Child's Play (2019) (Oct 12th 2019) - 3/10 (it's passable for a while but fizzles out later into the movie) Re-watches...-The Godfather (1972) (Oct 7th-8th 2019(mostly 7th)) - 6/10 (was a 7/10) -The Godfather Part II (1974) (Oct 8th-9th 2019(about half each day)) - 6/10 (was a 7/10) -The Godfather Part III (1990) (Oct 9th-10th 2019(mostly 9th)) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. so as you can see The Godfather series took a solid hit for me as at one point in the past (in Oct 2016 is when they lost 10/10 status and shifted to the 7/7/7.5-8 scores until now and dropped off even further) all three were 10/10's and now I only mildly like each of them) -Schindler's List (1993) (Oct 11th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing) -Taken (2008) (Oct 13th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 79 movies. while my overall score held steady, I do feel it loses a bit of steam late into the movie as I am kind of debating between a 7-7.5/10 and a 7.5-8/10, but I left it's score intact at a 7.5-8/10 for now) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Escape from New York (1981) - 5/10 p.s. I see you also gave out a 1/10. I assume those are pretty rare for you to like they are for me? Yup, 1/10s are not quite as rare as 10/10s for me but in the same ball park Child's Play (2019) 3/10 yup -The Godfather (1972) 9.5 -The Godfather Part II (1974) 10/10 -The Godfather Part III (1990) 8/10 -Schindler's List (1993) 7.5 -Taken (2008) took a massive hit on my last viewing 6/10
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 16, 2019 1:12:55 GMT
blah blah, by the time I'm 65, and after my 10th viewing , the Godfather should be sitting on a 2/10.
p.s. blah blah
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 16, 2019 6:37:30 GMT
For me, 1/10's are rarer... four 1/10's vs seven 10/10's. but like you said, 'in the same ball park' (NOTE: but I noticed my 10/10's have been declining quite a bit vs roughly 6 years ago or so as, without checking, I would imagine they were probably around triple that figure, give or take, possibly more, not all that long ago and even my 9/10's etc were probably of similar effect (as in double or triple of what it is currently) etc) but with that said... my score on Child's Play (2019), which is a 3/10 as you already know, is one of those odd ball scores for me as usually movies that drop below a 4/10 for me generally shift to a 2/10 as I have given out more 2/10's and 4/10's than I have 3/10's as 3/10 is pretty much the most difficult score for a movie to land on for me excluding 1/10's and 9-10/10's... 4/10's (below average) = 202 (9%) 3/10's (failure) = 39 (2%) 2/10's (boring) = 162 (7%) What did it peak at for you? ; similar to me? p.s. but I will say Taken 2 (2012) took a solid hit for me on my 3rd viewing as my first two it was a 7/10, and I considered it underrated, but my 3rd viewing it dropped back to a 5/10(Thumbs Down). the 3rd movie on the other hand is just forgettable straight up on my first (and only) viewing. ------------------------------------------------------------------------ biker1 ; try treating others with a little respect. you will be more liked in general for the record... I am pretty close to blocking you (given your comments towards me I suspect you won't care but I thought I would mention it anyways) as everytime you respond to me it's nothing but negative BS (I realize you might not care for my general stats like comments, but it's just the way I type and my stats/ratings do a lot of talking about what I think of a movie. so no harm done, just let it go ). because I don't mind if someone disagrees with me but when someone is pretty much non-stop negativity towards me for BS reasons (like talking crap without a legitimate reason to do so and continues this way for any length of time), after a certain point, it's a issue and they get blocked (I am not the type quick to block someone else either as say moviemouth for example, we had plenty of disagreements but he's not like you are with talking crap about me all of the time over BS (it's possible he might have a little once in a while but it's not enough to block him over it)). because I think I at least pass that standard in that I am not going to find a random person around here who acts half way decently and then just start doing what you do to me consistently as I can't recall you ever making a response to me with more of a normal comment, or even a attempt at one. the comment you just made with the 'blah blah' stuff (which I assume is a dis towards me) would have been better off keeping it to yourself as comments like that are pretty much spam.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 16, 2019 7:20:16 GMT
For me, 1/10's are rarer... four 1/10's vs seven 10/10's. but like you said, 'in the same ball park' (NOTE: but I noticed my 10/10's have been declining quite a bit vs roughly 6 years ago or so as, without checking, I would imagine they were probably around triple that figure, give or take, possibly more, not all that long ago and even my 9/10's etc were probably of similar effect (as in double or triple of what it is currently) etc) but with that said... my score on Child's Play (2019), which is a 3/10 as you already know, is one of those odd ball scores for me as usually movies that drop below a 4/10 for me generally shift to a 2/10 as I have given out more 2/10's and 4/10's than I have 3/10's as 3/10 is pretty much the most difficult score for a movie to land on for me excluding 1/10's and 9-10/10's... 4/10's (below average) = 202 (9%) 3/10's (failure) = 39 (2%) 2/10's (boring) = 162 (7%) What did it peak at for you? ; similar to me? p.s. but I will say Taken 2 (2012) took a solid hit for me on my 3rd viewing as my first two it was a 7/10, and I considered it underrated, but my 3rd viewing it dropped back to a 5/10(Thumbs Down). the 3rd movie on the other hand is just forgettable straight up on my first I think it was 7.5 first couple times
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Oct 17, 2019 21:25:54 GMT
The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 9/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 9/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019) 8,5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2019 22:40:45 GMT
The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 9/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 9/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019) 8,5\10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940) 7.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 5.5/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019) 6/10
|
|