|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 17, 2019 23:01:30 GMT
Finally watched the two films i had yet to see from him last week... here is my rankings and ratings for the Carpentry!
1. The Thing 10/10 2. Big Trouble in Little China 8/10 3. They Live 7.5/10 4. Halloween 7.5/10 5. Escape from New York 7.5/10 6. Christine 7.5/10 7. Star Man 6/10 8. In the Mouth of Madness 5.5/10 9. Elvis 5.5/10 10. Memoirs of an Invisible Man 5/10 11. Assault on Precinct 13 5/10 12. Prince of Darkness 5/10 13. The Fog 4.5/10 14. The Ward 4/10 15. Village of the Damned 4/10 16. Escape from LA 3.5/10 17. Dark Star 2.5/10 18. Someone's Watching Me 2.5/10 19. Vampires 1/10 20. Ghosts of Mars 1/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 17, 2019 23:29:47 GMT
Halloween - 10/10 The Thing - 8/10 Christine - 8/10 The Fog - 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness - 7.5/10 Vampires - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Oct 18, 2019 0:18:12 GMT
1. Vampires - 10/10 2. Halloween - 9/10 3. Christine - 8/10 4. The Thing - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2019 0:32:31 GMT
just joking 🤣
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Oct 18, 2019 0:42:42 GMT
1. The Thing - 9/10 2. Memoirs of an Invisible Man - 8/10 3. Christine - 8/10 4. Halloween - 8/10 5. Starman - 7.5/10 6. Escape from New York - 7.5/10 7. Village of the Damned - 7/10 8. Vampires - 7/10 9. The Ward - 7/10 10. Assault on Precinct 13 - 7/10 11. Escape from L.A. - 7/10 12. Big Trouble in Little China - 7/10 13. Prince of Darkness - 7/10 14. Body Bags (segments "The Gas Station" and "Hair") - 7/10 15. In the Mouth of Madness - 6.5/10 16. They Live - 6.5/10 17. Ghost of Mars - 6.5/10 18. The Fog - 6.5/10 19. Someone’s Watching Me - 6.5/10 20. Dark Star - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Oct 18, 2019 1:36:44 GMT
What about Body Bags?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 18, 2019 2:00:00 GMT
I’m talking full length films he directed not short films, tv episodes or segments in films.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 19, 2019 20:16:19 GMT
Halloween - 10/10 The Thing - 8/10 Christine - 8/10 The Fog - 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness - 7.5/10 Vampires - 7/10 Surprised you’ve seen so few
|
|
|
Post by James on Oct 19, 2019 20:21:00 GMT
Halloween - 10/10 The Thing - 8/10 Christine - 8/10 The Fog - 8/10 In the Mouth of Madness - 7.5/10 Vampires - 7/10 Surprised you’ve seen so few Yeah, it’s quite a lot to get through.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 6:10:15 GMT
Surprised you’ve seen so few Yeah, it’s quite a lot to get through. You’ve seen most of the big ones,the red glaring omissions are They Live and Escape from NY
|
|