driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Nov 30, 2019 19:36:56 GMT
I'm seeing these lists from publications all over the place now, before December's even started. I thought I might as well jump on the trend.
What are your top 10 albums of the 2010s? If this becomes popular I might even compile the results for a little poll.
1. Yellow Swans - Going Places
At the beginning of the decade I wouldn't have predicted that I'd listen to this as much as I have. To be reductionist would be to say it's just 50 minutes of noises all blended together with effects and then covered with a blanket of distortion but the more I've played it, the more meaning I've put into its abstract swirls. Sometimes it's relaxing background noise, a soundtrack for my daily chores, reading, or even falling asleep to thanks to its affinity towards ambient music. However when I crank the volume up it turns into an overwhelming sensory and emotional experience. I hear the pulsing rhythms of techno, the guitar crescendos of post-rock, the simple but effective melodies of folk, the rumbling bass of dub, the crackles and scrapes of industrial. In its arrangements I hear a dynamic story being told where - relatively speaking - the tempos, tones, and pitches are constantly rising and falling and every single listen always reaches right to my core. It definitely won't be for everyone, in fact I know a lot of people would find this reaction to a noise album very baffling, but that's why it's number one on my list. It's deeply personal.
I don't know if I can be bothered to write as much about the rest of the albums right now. They're all just as important to me but it's just I was listening to Going Places for the umpteenth time when the idea for this thread came to my head so I decided to wax lyrical about it.
2. Lingua Ignota - All Bitches Die 3. Autechre - Exai 4. The Haxan Cloak - Excavation 5. Moa Pillar - Humanity 6. Roly Porter- Third Law 7. Chino Amobi - Paradiso 8. Jlin - Black Origami 9. The Future Sound of London - Archived Environmental Views 10. Swans - To Be Kind
I reckon "noise", "sound collage", "sound design" and other keywords relating to that kind of aesthetic are definitely the things I've gravitated towards in the 2010s. What's become known as Death Industrial and Neoclassical Darkwave is another and I feel bad that only Kristin Hayter (Lingua Ignota) is represented here for that but she's definitely a cut above the rest.
|
|
|
Post by darknessfish on Nov 30, 2019 21:08:29 GMT
1. Ólöf Arnalds - Innundir Skinni (2010) 2. LINGUA IGNOTA - All Bitches Die (2017) 3. Reigns - The Widow Blades (2011) 4. The Ex - Catch My Shoe (2010) 5. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Reptile (2018) 6. Black Cilice - Banished from Time (2017) 7. Moor Mother - Fetish Bones (2016) 8. Jon Hopkins - Immunity (2014) 9. Do Make Say Think - Stubborn Persistent Illusions (2017) 10. Ezekiel Honig - Folding In on Itself (2011)
It was really difficult to narrow this list down, an I wonder how honest I'm being to myself, because I know if I listen to Joanna Newsom's Have One On Me I'll instantly decide it's one of the best albums of the decade. But it isn't as good as her debut. Same goes for Current 93 and The Light is Leaving Us All, not their best by a long chalk, but I'd like to have found room for it. One thing I am pleased with is the variety of the list, which I thought would be dominated by female folkies, even if one such female is top of the pile with her magnificent Innundir Skinni, one of the best completely random purchases I've ever made. Black metal, ambient, jazz and electronic stuff all present, I reckon I should just stamp "hipster scum" on my forehead and be done with it.
Here's the longlist that missed the cut:
Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me (2010) TwinSisterMoon - Then Fell the Ashes... (2010) Michael Gira - I Am Not Insane (2010) Larsen & Nurse With Wound - Erroneous, a Selection of Errors (2010) Arp - The Soft Wave (2010) Swans - My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky (2010) Thee, Stranded Horse - Humbling Tides (2011) Eleanoora Rosenholm - Hyväile minua pimeä tähti (2011) Meg Baird - Seasons on Earth (2011) alt-J - An Awesome Wave (2012) Josephine Foster - Blood Rushing (2012) The Flowers of Hell - Odes (2012) Nancy Elizabeth - Dancing (2013) Forest Swords - Engravings (2013) Paavoharju - Joko sinä tulet tänne alas tai minä nousen sinne (2013) Marissa Nadler - July (2014) Swans - To Be Kind (2014) zeitkratzer + Keiji Haino - zeitkratzer + Keiji Haino (2014) Scott Walker + Sunn O))) - Soused (2014) Holly Herndon - Platform (2015) Carter Tutti Void - f (x) (2015) The Body & Full of Hell - One Day You Will Ache Like I Ache (2016) Blanck Mass - World Eater (2017) Diamanda Galás - All the Way (2017) Klaus Dinger + preJapandorf - 2000! (2017) Richard Dawson - Peasant (2017) Soap&Skin - From Gas to Solid / You Are My Friend (2018) Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All (2018) Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic (2018)
|
|
Dayodead
Junior Member
@dayodead
Posts: 1,172
Likes: 378
|
Post by Dayodead on Nov 30, 2019 21:30:25 GMT
I'll get to a list sometime over the next few days..
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Nov 30, 2019 22:03:16 GMT
Made a top 15 on another site:
1. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising 2. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell 3. FKA twigs - Magdalene 4. Daughters - You Won’t Get What You Want 5. Leprous - Pitfalls 6. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 7. Beach House - Teen Dream 8. Cult of Luna and Julie Christmas - Mariner 9. Leprous - The Congregation 10. Haken - The Mountain 11. Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events 12. Deathspell Omega - Paracletus 13. Tyler, the Creator - Flower Boy 14. LINGUA IGNOTA - Caligula 15. The Ruins of Beverast - Exuvia
Not sure at all, but I tried.
Honorable mentions:
LINGUA IGNOTA - All Bitches Die Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition Angel Olsen - All Mirrors Vektor - Terminal Redux Dream Theater - Distance Over Time Leprous - Coal The National - I Am Easy to Find NIN - Bad Witch Soen - Lotus Swans - The Seer - To Be Kind - The Glowing Man Symphony X - Underworld Devin Townsend - Empath Thom Yorke - ANIMA Waste of Space Orchestra - Syntheosis Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy Burzum - Belus Tool - Fear Inoculum David Bowie - Blackstar Cult of Luna - A Dawn to Fear Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Ghosteen Anna Von Hausswolff - Dead Magic ...
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Nov 30, 2019 22:16:38 GMT
1. Ólöf Arnalds - Innundir Skinni (2010) This surprised me. I knew you liked her but not this much. All that sentimentality and ukele plucking is betraying your goffness but at least you put in some black metal. There's several on your top 10 and many on the almost list that I'm intrigued about. Time to extend the ever-growing wishlist. I considered this one and that surprises me because it's quite far away from what I normally listen to. I've been listening to more pop, particularly "art pop" recently and if there's more tracks like “Mary Magdalene" and “Cellophane” then the world will be okay.
|
|
alejandro
Sophomore
Formerly Algroth
@alejandro
Posts: 109
Likes: 69
|
Post by alejandro on Nov 30, 2019 22:20:03 GMT
I'm also working my way through a number of albums from this decade before the end of the year, but if I were to make a top 20, it'd look a bit as follows...
1. Magma - Zëss: Le jour du néant 2. David Bowie - Blackstar 3. Julia Holter - Aviary 4. A Tribe Called Quest - We got it from Here… Thank You 4 Your service 5. Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow 6. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3 7. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 8. Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Reptile 9. Swans - To Be Kind 10. death's dynamic shroud.wmv - I'll Try Living Like This
11. LINGUA IGNOTA - All Bitches Die 12. Richard Dawson - Peasant 13. The Crazy World of Arthur Brown - Zim Zam Zim 14. Scott Walker - Bish Bosch 15. Africa Express - Africa Express Presents... Terry Riley's In C Mali 16. Charles Barabé - Cicatrices 17. Moor Mother - Fetish Bones 18. Lil Ugly Mane - Third Side of Tape 19. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 20. Áine O'Dwyer - Music for Church Cleaners Vol. I and II
And a special shout-out to SOPHIE's Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides, not a personal favorite but undoubtedly one of the most important and emblematic records of the decade.
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Nov 30, 2019 22:23:09 GMT
And a special shout-out to SOPHIE's Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides, not a personal favorite but undoubtedly one of the most important and emblematic records of the decade. This but also it IS a personal favourite of mine. That being said I think the remix album is even better, some proper techno on there.
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Nov 30, 2019 23:11:06 GMT
Everyone so far mentioned Lingua Ignota. Surprising to say the least.
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Dec 1, 2019 1:52:08 GMT
6. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3Should have included that in honorable mentions. Easily their best. The beats are fantastic. Julia Holter’s Aviary is a great album too.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Dec 1, 2019 13:20:44 GMT
I'm just going to try to rank all the albums I've given a 5.0 or 4.5 to from this decade:
1. Taylor Swift - Speak Now 2. Kayo Dot - Hubardo 3. Ulcerate - Shrines of Paralysis 4. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid 5. Carly Rae Jepsen - E*Mo*Tion 6. Gorguts - Colored Sands 7. Tool - Fear Inoculum 8. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me 9. Bjork - Vulnicura 10. Enslaved - Axioma Ethica Odini 11. Iron Maiden - The Book of Souls 12. FKA twigs - Magdalene 13. Taylor Swift - 1989 14. Thank You Scientist - Maps of Non-Existent Places 15. Ulcerate - The Destroyers of All 16. FKA twigs - LP1 17. Beyonce - Beyonce 18. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork 19. Taylor Swift - Lover 20. Vektor - Terminal Redux 21. The Dear Hunter - Act IV: Rebirth in Reprise 22. Adele - 21 23. Lady Gaga - Joanne 24. Enslaved - E 25. Taylor Swift - Reputation 26. The New Pornographers - Together
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Dec 1, 2019 19:54:00 GMT
At first I struggled to get to 10, but I ultimately went to 11. (In Alphabetical Order by Artist) Artist | Album | Origin | Year | Brainstorm | Midnight Ghost | Germany | 2018 | Fifth Angel | The Third Secret | U.S. | 2018 | Headless Beast | Forced to Kill | Germany | 2011 | Judas Priest | Firepower | U.K. | 2018 | Masters of Disguise | Alpha / Omega | Germany | 2017 | Night Demon | Curse of the Damned | U.S. | 2015 | Overdrive | Angelmaker | Sweden | 2011 | Riot V | Unleash the Fire | U.S. | 2014 | U.D.O. | Steelhammer | Germany | 2013 | Vhaldemar | Against All Kings | Spain | 2017 | Wardrum | Awakening | Greece | 2016 |
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 2, 2019 2:12:24 GMT
Not heard a lot from the past few years, so this is probably closer to a Top Ten of the first half of the decade. That Yellow Swans album is amazing:
Tim Hecker - Ravedeath 1972 [2012] Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light [2012] Yellow Swans - Going Places [2010] The Radio Dept. - Clinging to a Scheme [2010] Grouper - A I A [2011] CULTS - CULTS [2011] Belle and Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance [2015] Veronica Falls - Waiting For Something to Happen [2013] The Raveonettes - Observator [2012] Boris - Praparat [2013]
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Dec 2, 2019 3:04:33 GMT
Listening to the Yellow Swans album right now. Great night time listen.
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Dec 2, 2019 4:19:59 GMT
Not heard a lot from the past few years, so this is probably closer to a Top Ten of the first half of the decade. That Yellow Swans album is amazing: Tim Hecker - Ravedeath 1972 [2012] Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light [2012] Yellow Swans - Going Places [2010] The Radio Dept. - Clinging to a Scheme [2010] Grouper - A I A [2011] CULTS - CULTS [2011] Belle and Sebastian - Girls in Peacetime Want to Dance [2015] Veronica Falls - Waiting For Something to Happen [2013] The Raveonettes - Observator [2012] Boris - Praparat [2013] I want to like your top 10 twice.
|
|
alejandro
Sophomore
Formerly Algroth
@alejandro
Posts: 109
Likes: 69
|
Post by alejandro on Dec 2, 2019 13:10:59 GMT
6. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3Should have included that in honorable mentions. Easily their best. The beats are fantastic. Julia Holter’s Aviary is a great album too. I see Aviary a bit as a Tree of Life of music instead. It has a density, expansiveness and ambition that few other album either have or have the resources to be, all in service of a product that feels personal, idiosyncratic and abstract, and hugely divisive as a result. It's quite wonderful, jam-packed with textures, lush orchestration, it's an absolute cinematic and lyrical journey. Love it.
Regarding RTJ I think all three albums are excellent. I know some will disagree with the lack of mention for RTJ2 (looking at you Rob) but those two stick out slightly more to me - I do think it could overall mark el-p's finest period for me.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Dec 2, 2019 23:09:48 GMT
In alphabetical order: -Amaranthe's THE NEXUS. -The Band Perry's THE BAND PERRY. -Carly Rae Jepsen's KISS. -Chris Tomlin's AND IF OUR GOD IS FOR US. -Ed Sheeran's ÷ -Foxy Shazam's THE CHURCH OF ROCK AND ROLL. -Guy Sebastian's ARMAGEDDON. -Hot Chelle Rae's WHATEVER. -Katy Perry's TEENAGE DREAM. -Lady Gaga's BORN THIS WAY. -Matthew Morrison's MATTHEW MORRISON. -McBusted's MCBUSTED. -Nickelback's HERE AND NOW. -Nightwish's ENDLESS FORMS MOST BEAUTIFUL. -Ringo Starr's GIVE MORE LOVE. -Selena Gomez & The Scene's WHEN THE SUN GOES DOWN. -Taylor Swift's SPEAK NOW. -Willy Moon's HERE'S WILLY MOON.
Sorry, I couldn't round it down to just 10.
|
|
|
Post by jamesottosweetheart on Dec 2, 2019 23:43:41 GMT
“Somewhere Tonight”-James Otto “Jesus And Jones”-Trace Adkins “Love You For A Long Time”-High Valley “Make You Mine”-High Valley “She’s With Me”-High Valley “Single Man”-High Valley “Missin’ You Crazy”-Jon Pardi “Heartache Medication”-Jon Pardi “Time Is Love”-Josh Turner “Lay Low”-Josh Turner “Make A Little”-Midland
God bless you and my favorites always!!!
Holly
P.S. I know that I named eleven, but I couldn't pick which one to omit because I love them all.
|
|
alejandro
Sophomore
Formerly Algroth
@alejandro
Posts: 109
Likes: 69
|
Post by alejandro on Dec 3, 2019 0:28:19 GMT
-Carly Rae Jepsen's KISS. I think you're the only person in the planet who'd put that ahead of E.Mo.Tion or Dedicated.
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Dec 3, 2019 9:22:39 GMT
I think you're the only person in the planet who'd put that ahead of E.Mo.Tion or Dedicated. I haven't listened to the entirety of DEDICATED yet, so who knows.
|
|
|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Dec 3, 2019 13:32:08 GMT
-Carly Rae Jepsen's KISS. I think you're the only person in the planet who'd put that ahead of E.Mo.Tion or Dedicated. KISS is a bit of a mess and damn near every song has that four-on-the-floor beat, but it's definitely got some bops on it; it's just nowhere near as refined as E.Mo.Tion or Dedicated.
|
|