|
Post by Eva Yojimbo on Dec 24, 2019 23:25:47 GMT
It's on the list (#19). Really, I have a hard time ranking 1989, Reputation, and Lover. They're three very different, distinct albums, but all excellent in their own way. 1989 is just pure, perfect synth-pop; light, bright, but immaculately constructed. I also don't think there's a truly weak song on the album, and even the bonus tracks are excellent (You Are In Love is one of my favorites from her that nobody seems to know). Reputation is a much darker album, almost a concept album of sorts. It's Swift playing with a different persona and really leaning into writing songs from a musical-dramatic perspective, but it also contains some of her most underrated and beautiful songs (Dress, New Year's Day). I also kinda love how misunderstood it was, how everyone took something like "Look What You Made Me Do" seriously when it was clearly meant to be humorous/ironic (and rather brilliant, IMO). I actually wrote a fairly lengthy review of it here: www.sputnikmusic.com/review/79057/Taylor-Swift-Reputation/Lover is her kaleidoscope album, incorporating a really diverse range of genres, styles, tones, subject to as many different affects as possible--in a way the complete opposite to the more "singular vision" albums of 1989 and Reputation. I do think it has some of the weaker tracks from that run of albums (don't care much for I Forgot That You Existed, London Boy, Afterglow, Me!, or Daylight), but given how long it is that's to be expected, and the strongest tracks are some of her best ever (Cornelia Street, The Archer, The Man, You Need to Calm Down, I Think He Knows and Lover). Oh missed it. I like London Boy, I think it’s catchy as fuck and Daylight is one of my favorites. Cornelia Street, The Archer and Lover are great. Haven’t heard Reputation, it has a really low RYM rating, but Lover is pretty damn low too and I really like it so I’m gonna check out Reputation. Goes to show how different people's tastes are even with stuff they like! Yeah, like I said, people just REALLY didn't get Reputation. I actually think it's her most interesting, even if the songs aren't as consistently strong as her best. If you do give it a listen, you might read my review where I try to explain where I think people went wrong in criticizing the album. On a completely different note: have you heard Ulcerate? Given your love of Deathspell Omega you might like them too. Though it's a very different sound (death metal VS black metal), they both have this similar apocalyptic aesthetic to them. Ulcerate is one of the few bands I've heard in ages that I had no idea what they were doing musically when I first heard them. The closest I could describe them is taking the off-kilter compositional style of Obscura-era Gorguts mixed with the heavy dissonance of Immolation, but even that barely does justice to them. Everything is Fire is one of my absolute favorite metal albums ever, and Shrines of Paralysis isn't too far behind. They also have probably my favorite drummer to come along in the last 10 years in Jamie Saint Merat.
|
|
|
Post by alpha128 on Dec 25, 2019 2:54:45 GMT
It's too hard to narrow it down to just 10 so here are my standout albums of the decade: Battle Beast - Battle Beast 2013 I actually own this album. As you can see in my list of all the '10s albums I've purchased to date, I also have their 2011 debut "Steel".
|
|
|
Post by Nicko's Nose on Dec 26, 2019 0:46:45 GMT
Oh missed it. I like London Boy, I think it’s catchy as fuck and Daylight is one of my favorites. Cornelia Street, The Archer and Lover are great. Haven’t heard Reputation, it has a really low RYM rating, but Lover is pretty damn low too and I really like it so I’m gonna check out Reputation. Goes to show how different people's tastes are even with stuff they like! Yeah, like I said, people just REALLY didn't get Reputation. I actually think it's her most interesting, even if the songs aren't as consistently strong as her best. If you do give it a listen, you might read my review where I try to explain where I think people went wrong in criticizing the album. On a completely different note: have you heard Ulcerate? Given your love of Deathspell Omega you might like them too. Though it's a very different sound (death metal VS black metal), they both have this similar apocalyptic aesthetic to them. Ulcerate is one of the few bands I've heard in ages that I had no idea what they were doing musically when I first heard them. The closest I could describe them is taking the off-kilter compositional style of Obscura-era Gorguts mixed with the heavy dissonance of Immolation, but even that barely does justice to them. Everything is Fire is one of my absolute favorite metal albums ever, and Shrines of Paralysis isn't too far behind. They also have probably my favorite drummer to come along in the last 10 years in Jamie Saint Merat. No I haven’t heard Ulcerate surprisingly enough. I’m gonna check out Everything Is Fire. Thanks for the rec and Merry Christmas.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Dec 28, 2019 13:07:28 GMT
This is the first time I've even thought about how my top 10 for this decade would look like, so this is far from definitive. But this is what I have at this point:
1. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid 2. David Bowie - Blackstar 3. Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me 4. Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising 5. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 6. Julia Holter - Aviary 7. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 8. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 9. Beach House - 7 10. King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard - Paper Mâché Dream Balloon
HM: Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Tame Impala - Lonerism MGMT - Little Dark Age Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy King Gizzard and the Wizard Lizard - Flying Microtonal Banana Daughters - You Won’t Get What You Want Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing Carly Rae Jepsen - Emotion Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts Joanna Newsom - Divers Tyler, The Creator - Igor LCD Soundsyetem - This Is Happening King Krule - The Ooz The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen Swans - Leaving Meaning
Also, had I counted archival releases The Smile Sessions would've been in the top 10 for sure.
|
|
alejandro
Sophomore
Formerly Algroth
@alejandro
Posts: 109
Likes: 69
|
Post by alejandro on Dec 29, 2019 21:21:25 GMT
I figured that now that I've published all of my yearly lists for the 2010s, I might as well share my top 10/20s of each year of the 2010s right here: 2010:- Autechre - Oversteps
- Honduras Libregrupo - Célula dormida
- Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me
- Yellow Swans - Going Places
- Beach House - Teen Dream
- Javiera Mena - Mena
- Dälek - Untitled
- Swans - My Father Will Guide Me Up a Rope to the Sky
- Rational Diet - On Phenomena and Existences
- LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening
2011:- Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow
- Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges
- Cliff Martinez - Drive
- Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
- Thee, Stranded Horse - Humbling Tides
- Tom Waits - Bad As Me
- Natural Snow Buildings - Waves of the Random Sea
- Auktyon - Yula
- The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
- Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972
2012:- Max Richter - Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi - The Four Seasons (performed by Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin / André de Ridder / Daniel Hope)
- Scott Walker - Bish Bosch
- Áine O'Dwyer - Music for Church Cleaners
- Death Grips - The Money Store
- Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city
- Swans - The Seer
- Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do
- El-P - Cancer 4 Cure
- Swans - We Rose From Your Bed With the Sun in Our Head
- Bat for Lashes - The Haunted Man
2013:- Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
- Bear Bones, Lay Low - Occultciti
- Jon Hopkins - Immunity
- Tim Hecker - Virgins
- Mark Kozelek and Jimmy LaValle - Perils from the Sea
- Melt-Banana - Fetch
- bvdub & Loscil - Erebus
- Autechre - Exai
- Fire! Orchestra - Exit!
- Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away
- Julia Holter - Loud City Song
- Roly Porter - Life Cycle of a Massive Star
- The Haxan Cloak - Excavation
- Matt Elliott - Only Myocardial Infarction Can Break Your Heart
- Mélanie de Biasio - No Deal
- Goldfrapp - Tales of Us
- Alameda 3 - Późne królestwo
- Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest
- Pharmakon - Abandon
- Oneohtrix Point Never - R Plus Seven
2014:- Swans - To Be Kind
- The Crazy World of Arthur Brown - Zim Zam Zim
- Africa Express - Africa Express Presents... Terry Riley's In C Mali
- Flying Lotus - You're Dead!
- Sun Kil Moon - Benji
- Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
- Honduras Libregrupo - Cinco
- Kasai Allstars - Beware the Fetish
- Richard Dawson - Nothing Important
- Angles 9 - Injuries
- Huck Hodge - Life Is Endless Like Our Field of Vision (performed by Talea Ensemble / JACK Quartet / Huck Hodge)
- Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Piñata
- Widdly 2 Diddly - LISA Soundtrack
- X.Y.R. - Arktika
- Ian William Craig - A Turn of Breath
- Fire! Orchestra - Enter
- United Bible Studies - Doineann
- Daniela Casa - Sovrapposizione Di Immagini
- DJ Rozwell - None of This Is Real
- The Body - I Shall Die Here
- death's dynamic shroud.wmv - I'll Try Living Like This
- Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
- Max Richter - From Sleep
- Moa Pillar - Humanity
- Áine O'Dwyer - Music for Church Cleaners Vol. II
- Lil Ugly Mane - Third Side of Tape
- Sons of Kemet - Lest We Forget What We Came Here to Do
- Charles Barabé & Wether - Huh?
- In Media Res - Triginta Septem
- Toby "Radiation" Fox - UNDERTALE Soundtrack
- Elza Soares - A mulher do fim do mundo
- Kamasi Washington - The Epic
- Lil Ugly Mane - Oblivion Access
- Rabit & Chino Amobi - The Great Game: Freedom From Mental Poisoning (The Purification of the Furies)
- 2814 - Atarashī hi no tanjō
- Holly Herndon - Platform
- Aïsha Devi - Of Matter and Spirit
- Elephant9 with Reine Fiske - Silver Mountain
- Rob Mazurek / Exploding Star Orchestra - Galactic Parables: Volume 1
- George Clanton - 100% Electronica
- David Bowie - Blackstar
- A Tribe Called Quest - We got it from Here… Thank You 4 Your service
- Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3
- Charles Barabé - Cicatrices
- Moor Mother - Fetish Bones
- Swans - The Glowing Man
- Angel-Ho - Red Devil
- Fishmans - Long Season '96~7 - 96.12.26 Akasaka Blitz
- Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
- Sofia Gubaidulina - Sonnengesang (performed by NDR Chor / ElbtonalPercussion / Philipp Ahmann / Christian Schmitt / Ivan Monighetti)
- Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
- Jóhann Jóhannsson - Orphée
- The Body & Full of Hell - One Day You Will Ache Like I Ache
- Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
- pilotredsun - Achievement
- Roly Porter - Third Law
- Angel Olson - MY WOMAN
- Full Blast - Risc
- Glenn Jones - Fleeting
- Mari Kimura - Harmonic Constellations
- Richard Dawson - Peasant
- LINGUA IGNOTA - All Bitches Die
- Blanck Mass - World Eater
- Giant Claw - Soft Channel
- Sly & The Family Drone & Dead Neanderthals - Molar Wrench
- Ill Considered - Ill Considered
- Kelela - Take Me Apart
- Ama Divers - Shadow Seeking Sun
- Jlin - Black Origami
- Björk - Utopia
- Impossible Nothing - Lexemenomicon
- The Body + Full of Hell - Ascending a Mountain of Heavy Light
- Damien Dubrovnik - Great Many Arrows
- Angles 9 - Disappeared Behind the Sun
- Chino Amobi - Paradiso
- Bedwetter - Volume 1: Flick Your Tongue Against Your Teeth and Describe the Present.
- Iglooghost - Neō Wax Bloom
- The War on Drugs - A Deeper Understanding
- UUUU - UUUU
- Kink Gong - Tibetan Buddhism Trip
2018:
- Julia Holter - Aviary
- Sons of Kemet - Your Queen Is a Reptile
- JPEGMAFIA - Veteran
- Koenjihyakkei - Dhorimviskha
- Richard Devine - Sort/Lave
- Tropical Fuck Storm - A Laughing Death in Meatspace
- Niño de Elche - Antología del cante flamenco heterodoxo
- Anguish - Anguish
- Kali Uchis - Isolation
- Current 93 - The Light Is Leaving Us All
- Kink Gong - Dian Long: Soundscape China / Destruction of Chinese Pop
- Khalab - Black Noise 2084
- DjRUM - Portrait With Firewood
- Anna von Hausswolff - Dead Magic
- George Clanton - Slide
- Debby Friday - Bitchpunk
- Molchat doma - Etazhi
- Iglooghost - Steel Mogu
- Denzel Curry - TA13OO
- Kasper Bjørke Quartet - The Fifty Eleven Project
2019:
- Magma - Zëss : Le jour du néant
- Carl Stone - Himalaya
- The Comet Is Coming - Trust in the Lifeforce of the Deep Mystery
- LINGUA IGNOTA - Caligula
- Hakushi Hasegawa - Air ni ni
- Moor Mother - Analog Fluids of Sonic Black Holes
- Sofía Rei and JC Maillard - The Book Beri'ah Vol. 1: Keter
- Black to Comm - Seven Horses for Seven Kings
- Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Bandana
- 33EMYBW - Arthropods
- Sly & The Family Drone - Gentle Persuaders
- Weyes Blood - Titanic Rising
- Sadaf - History of Heat
- Blanck Mass - Animated Violence Mild
- Jenny Hval - The Practice of Love
- 3776 - Saijiki
- Swans - Leaving Meaning.
- Richard Dawson - 2020
- Yugen Blakrok - Anima Mysterium
- Zonal - Wrecked
My overall trajectory as a music listener through this decade was an interrupted one following a general disappointment and saturation in the early 2010s which saw me take a step back and return to my comfort zone for a few years before slowly opening up to the new currents much later in time. What I felt back in the early 10s was that the music scene at large, both on a mainstream and underground level, were still figuring out what the next wave was, and in doing so latching on to several ideas and fads that ultimately remained that. I still have very little love for that period, as reflected by the fact that despite having listened to over 70 albums for each year from 2010 to 2012 I've struggled to build a top 10 I felt at all comfortable with for that period. I'm happy to have taken the time to explore the decade deeper since, as I feel the medium ultimately did find its course and I've found plenty to love since. Looking at this list I reckon all years from 2014 onwards are pretty even, but I'd probably reckon 2016 and 2019 landed the best lists.
|
|
senan90
Junior Member
@senan90
Posts: 1,452
Likes: 546
|
Post by senan90 on Dec 31, 2019 17:29:01 GMT
Top 10 songs of '10s
10 Tame Impala – Let it Happen 09 Death Grips – I’ve seen footage 08 Jai Paul – Jasmine 07 Lorde - Royals 06 Solange – Cranes in the Sky 05 Kendrick Lamar – Sing About Me 04 FKA Twigs – Cellophane 03 Frank Ocean – Pyramids 02 Grimes – Oblivion 01 Kendrick Lamar – Alright
|
|