|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 4, 2019 9:28:00 GMT
List your 10 favorite directors and your favorite 3 films from each! 1. Alfred Hitchcock North by Northwest Strangers on a Train Psycho 2. Frances Ford Coppola Apocalypse Now The Godfather Part II The Godfather 3. Martin ScorseseTaxi Driver The King of Comedy After Hours 4. Akira Kurosawa Seven Samurai Throne of Blood High and Low 5. Jean-Pierre MelvilleLe Cercle Rouge Le Samourai Bob Le Flambeur
6. Michael Mann Thief Heat The Insider 7. Woody AllenManhattan Murder Mystery Crimes & Misdemeanors Manhattan
8. Billy Wilder Witness to the Prosecution The Apartment Double Indemnity 9. Stanley Kubrick2001: A Space Odyssey Full Metal Jacket The Killing 10. Paul Verhoeven Basic Instinct Robocop Total Recall
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Dec 4, 2019 11:18:54 GMT
John Carpenter
1. The Thing 2. Halloween 3. Big Trouble In Little China
Takeshi Kitano
1. Hana Bi 2. Kikujiro 3. Brother
Hitchcock
1. North By Northwest 2. Psycho 3. The Birds
Tarantino
1. Reservoir Dogs 2. Pulp Fiction 3. Kill Bill Vol.1
Wes Anderson
1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. Fantastic Mr Fox 3. Grand Budapest Hotel
Coen Brothers
1. Raising Arizona 2. Hudsucker Proxy 3. Big Lebowski
Michael Powell (& Presburger)
1. A Matter of Life and Death 2. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 3. Peeping Tom
Spielberg
1. Jaws 2. Close Encounters Of The Third Kind 3. Raiders Of The Lost Ark
Scorsese
1. Taxi Driver 2. Goodfellas 3. After Hours
Edgar Wright
1. Hot Fuzz 2. Shaun Of The Dead 3. Scott Pilgrim
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 4, 2019 13:05:24 GMT
Yasujiro Ozu Late Spring - Tokyo Twilight - Floating Weeds
Andrei Tarkovsky Stalker - Solaris - The Mirror
Wong Kar-wai In the Mood For Love - 2046 - Days of Being Wild
Lav Diaz From What is Before – Melancholia – Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
David Lynch Blue Velvet – INLAND EMPIRE – Mulholland Dr.
Kenji Mizoguchi The Life of Oharu – Ugetsu – Princess Yang Kwei-fei
Tsai Ming-Liang Goodbye Dragon Inn – Stray Dogs – The Wayward Cloud
Michelangelo Antonioni L’Avventura - The Red Desert – L’Eclisse
Masaki Kobayashi The Human Condition trilogy – Hara-kiri – Kwaidan
Robert Bresson A Man Escaped – Lancelot du Lac - Balthazar
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Dec 4, 2019 13:18:46 GMT
1. A Clockwork Orange 2. The Shining 3. Paths of Glory
1. Fight Club 2. The Social Network 3. Se7en
1. Psycho 2. Rope 3. Rear Window
1. Taxi Driver 2. Goodfellas 3. The King of Comedy
1. Fargo 2. No Country For Old Men 3. A Serious Man
1. Pulp Fiction 2. Reservoir Dogs 3. The Hateful Eight
1. Ikiru 2. Rashomon 3. Seven Samurai
1. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 2. Once Upon a Time in the West 3. For a Few Dollars More
1. The Dark Knight 2. Memento 3. Dunkirk
1. The Elephant Man 2. Blue Velvet 3. Mulholland Dr.
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Dec 4, 2019 13:35:16 GMT
Tough to pick ten directors, let alone just three films.
Ridley Scott Blade Runner Alien Black Hawk Down
Christopher Nolan The Prestige The Dark Knight (Toss up with Batman Begins) Interstellar
John Carpenter The Thing Halloween Big Trouble In Little China
Michael Mann Last of the Mohicans Heat Collateral
Denis Villeneuve Sicario Arrival Prisoners
Martin Scorsese The Color of Money Gangs of New York Goodfellas
Steven Spielberg Indiana Jones OT Catch Me If You Can Saving Private Ryan
Edward Zwick Legends of the Fall Courage Under Fire Glory
Oliver Stone Alexander Any Given Sunday Platoon
David Fincher Fight Club Zodiac Seven
HM:
Clint Eastwood Unforgiven Mystic River Flags of our Fathers
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Dec 4, 2019 14:14:07 GMT
Steven Spielberg Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park
Richard Donner Lethal Weapon 2 Superman: The Movie The Omen
Quentin Tarantino Pulp Fiction Jackie Brown Kill Bill, Volume 1
John Landis Trading Places Spies Like Us The Blues Brothers
John Carpenter The Fog Halloween Prince of Darkness
Wes Anderson Grand Budapest Hotel Moonrise Kingdom The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
Alfred Hitchcock Psycho North by Northwest To Catch a Thief
John Huston Key Largo The Maltese Falcon The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Francis Ford Coppola Apocalypse Now The Cotton Club The Outsiders
Brian DePalma Dressed to Kill The Untouchables Body Double
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 4, 2019 14:23:33 GMT
Directors are in no order, but movies are:
Quentin Tarantino Pulp Fiction Reservoir Dogs Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Steven Spielberg Raiders of the Lost Ark Jurassic Park Jaws
Stanley Kubrick A Clockwork Orange The Shining 2001: A Space Odyssey
John Carpenter Halloween The Thing Christine
Sam Raimi Spider-Man Evil Dead II The Evil Dead
Edgar Wright Shaun of the Dead Hot Fuzz Baby Driver
Tim Burton Edward Scissorhands Batman Batman Returns
James Cameron The Terminator Terminator 2: Judgment Day Aliens
Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Dead Alive
Martin Scorsese Taxi Driver The Departed Casino
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Dec 4, 2019 15:02:37 GMT
Francis Ford Coppola Bram Stoker's Dracula
Peter Jackson The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Terence Fisher Dracula (1958) Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) The Mummy (1959)
Ridley Scott Gladiator
John Carpenter Vampires (1998) Halloween (1978) Christine (1983)
Sylvester Stallone Rocky II Rocky III Rocky IV
Steven Spielberg Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Christopher Nolan Batman Begins The Dark Knight Rises The Dark Knight
James Cameron Terminator 2: Judgment Day The Terminator Aliens
John McTiernan Predator Die Hard Die Hard with a Vengeance
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 5, 2019 5:31:11 GMT
Francis Ford CoppolaBram Stoker's Dracula Peter JacksonThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Terence FisherDracula (1958) Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) The Mummy (1959) Ridley ScottGladiator John CarpenterVampires (1998) Halloween (1978) Christine (1983) Sylvester Stallone Rocky II Rocky III Rocky IV Steven SpielbergJaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Christopher NolanBatman Begins The Dark Knight Rises The Dark Knight James CameronTerminator 2: Judgment Day The Terminator Aliens John McTiernanPredator Die Hard Die Hard with a Vengeance You have two top directors with just one film you like each?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 5, 2019 5:42:24 GMT
Quentin Tarantino
Pulp Fiction Inglourious Basterds Kill Bill Vol. 2
Martin Scorsese
Taxi Driver Goodfellas Casino
Stanley Kubrick
Eyes Wide Shut The Shining Dr. Strangelove
Alfred Hitchcock
North by Northwest Psycho Vertigo
Christopher Nolan
The Dark Knight Inception Memento
David Fincher
Se7en Fight Club Zodiac
Paul Thomas Anderson
Boogie Nights There Will Be Blood Magnolia
Sergio Leone
Once Upon a Time in the West The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Once Upon a Time in America
Akira Kurosawa
Seven Samurai Ran Rashômon
Steven Spielberg
Raiders of the Lost Ark Jaws Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Dec 5, 2019 6:42:38 GMT
random order..
billy wilder sunset blvd, the long weekend, double indemnity
robert bresson a man escaped, mouchette, diary of a country priest
alfred hitchcock vertigo, marnie, shadow of a doubt
martin scorsese taxi driver, goodfellas, the age of innocence
fritz lang scarlet street, M, clash by night
david lynch blue velvet, eraserhead, mulholland drive
nicolas ray in a lonely place, the lusty men, the savage innocents
anthony mann the man from laramie, the naked spur, the far country
john ford the searchers, stagecoach, fort apache
stanley kubrick 2001: a space odyssey, barry lyndon, the killing
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Dec 5, 2019 7:16:16 GMT
Martin Scorsese
Goodfellas Taxi Driver Casino
Steven Spielberg
Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Empire of the Sun
Woody Allen
Annie Hall Manhattan Match Point
Sam Peckinpah
The Wild Bunch Straw Dogs The Getaway
Rob Reiner
Stand by Me Misery A Few Good Men
Brian De Palma
Carlito's Way Body Double Scarface
Roman Polanski
Chinatown Rosemary's Baby The Ghost Writer Carnage
Oliver Stone
Wall Street Platoon Talk Radio
Sydney Pollack
Tootsie Three Days of the Condor They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Dec 5, 2019 8:30:59 GMT
Random order also
Martin Scorsese:
Raging Bull King of Comedy Goodfellas
Charles Chaplin:
City Lights Gold Rush Modern Times
Sergio Leone
Once Upon a time in America The Good, the Bad and the Ugly For a few dollars more
Takeshi Kitano:
Hana Bi Kikujiro Kids Return
Quentin Tarantino
Inglouriuos Basterds Kill Bill Once upon a time in Hollywood
Ridley Scott:
Alien The Duellists Blade Runner
Jean-Pierre Melville
Le Samourai Le Cercle Rouge Le Doulos
Steven Spielberg: Jaws Close Encounters of the third kind Schindler's List
FF Coppola
The Godfather part 2 The Godfather Apocalypse now
Richard Linklater
Before Sunset Before Sunrise Dased and confused
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Dec 5, 2019 13:48:31 GMT
Francis Ford CoppolaBram Stoker's Dracula Peter JacksonThe Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Terence FisherDracula (1958) Dracula: Prince of Darkness (1966) The Mummy (1959) Ridley ScottGladiator John CarpenterVampires (1998) Halloween (1978) Christine (1983) Sylvester Stallone Rocky II Rocky III Rocky IV Steven SpielbergJaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade Christopher NolanBatman Begins The Dark Knight Rises The Dark Knight James CameronTerminator 2: Judgment Day The Terminator Aliens John McTiernanPredator Die Hard Die Hard with a Vengeance You have two top directors with just one film you like each? Yes. Bram Stoker's Dracula is my all time favorite movie and Gladiator is on my top 5 list. One great movie is better than 10 average ones.
|
|
|
Post by llanwydd on Dec 5, 2019 15:31:24 GMT
In descending order:
1. Alfred Hitchcock North by Northwest The 39 Steps The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934)
2. Charlie Chaplin The Great Dictator Modern Times City Lights 3. Frank Capra Lost Horizon Mr. Smith Goes to Washington The Bitter Tea of General Yen
4. John Frankenheimer The Manchurian Candidate The Train Seven Days in May
5. Ingmar Bergman Wild Strawberries The Seventh Seal Smiles of a Summer Night
6. David Lean Doctor Zhivago Lawrence of Arabia The Bridge on the River Kwai
7. James Ivory The Remains of the Day Howards End A Room With a View
8. Woody Allen Annie Hall Sleeper Love and Death
9. Orson Welles Citizen Kane Touch of Evil Othello
10. Sergei Eisenstein Ivan the Terrible Ivan the Terrible Part II Battleship Potemkin
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Dec 5, 2019 18:27:13 GMT
Alfred Hitchock: Vertigo Rear Window North by Northwest
Martin Scorsese Raging Bull Taxi Driver Goodfellas
Steven Spielberg: Raiders of the Lost Ark E.T. the Extra Terrestrial Schindler's List
David Lean: Lawrence of Arabia Doctor Zhivago The Bridge on the River Kwai
Christopher Nolan: The Dark Knight Memento Inception
Woody Allen: Annie Hall The Purple Rose of Cairo Manhattan
Stanley Kubrick: 2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Strangelove The Shining
Paul Thomas Anderson: Magnolia There Will Be Blood Boogie Nights
Sidney Lumet: Network 12 Angry Men Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Billy Wilder: Sunset Blvd The Apartment Some Like It Hot
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Dec 6, 2019 20:42:37 GMT
Vittorio De Sica -Umberto D -Shoeshine -Bicycle Thieves
Luchino Visconti -La Terra Trema -Bellissima -Rocco and His Brothers
Robert Bresson -Pickpocket -A Man Escaped -Au hasard Balthazar
Frank Capra -Mr. Deeds Goes To Town -You Can't Take It With You! -Mr. Smith Goes To Washington
John Cassavetes -A Woman Under The Influence -A Child Is Waiting -Minnie and Moskowitz
Ingmar Bergman -The Seventh Seal -Wild Strawberries -Persona
Ken Loach -I, Daniel Blake -Riff-Raff -Looks and Smiles
Mike Leigh -All or Nothing -Naked -Nuts in May
John Huston -The Treasure of the Sierra Madre -Fat City -The Misfits
Hal Ashby -Harold and Maude -The Last Detail -The Landlord
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Dec 6, 2019 22:01:37 GMT
Wes Anderson The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Rushmore Moonrise Kingdom
Stanley Kubrick 2001: A Space Odyssey Dr. Strangelove... Paths of Glory
Alfred Hitchcock Rear Window Psycho Rope
Quentin Tarantino Reservoir Dogs Pulp Fiction Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
James Cameron The Terminator Titanic Terminator 2
Ridley Scott Alien Blade Runner: Final Cut Body of Lies
Francis Ford Coppola The Godfather Part II The Godfather Apocalypse Now: Redux
Michael Mann The Insider Heat Collateral
Steven Spielberg Jaws Raiders of the Lost Ark Schindler's List
Martin Scorsese Mean Streets The Aviator Kundun
|
|
|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Dec 6, 2019 22:48:11 GMT
Sorry, not a chance in hell I could stick to 10, a top 22 then Alfred Hitchcock - Vertigo, North By Northwest, Psycho. Robert Aldrich - Ulzana's Raid, The Dirty Dozen, Kiss Me Deadly. Anthony Mann - Raw Deal, Devil's Doorway, Winchester '73 Sam Peckinpah - The Wild Bunch, Straw Dogs, Cross of Iron. Jacques Tourneur - Canyon Passage, Out Of The Past, Night Of The Demon. John Ford - The Searchers, Stagecoach, Fort Apache. Budd Boetticher - Commance Station, The Tall T, Ride Lonesome. Robert Siodmak - The Spiral Staircase, The Killers, Criss Cross. Billy Wilder - The Lost Weekend, Some Like It Hot, Sunset Blvd. Joseph Losey - The Prowler, Time Without Pity, The Servant. Edward Dmytryk - Warlock, The Caine Mutiny, Crossfire. Nicholas Ray - They Live By Night, In A Lonely Place, Johnny Guitar. Fritz Lang - M, Fury, Scarlet Street. John Sturges - The Great Escape, The Magnificent Seven, Bad Day At Black Rock. John Carpenter - Assault on Precinct 13, The Thing, Escape From New York. Preston Sturges - Christmas in July, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek, The Palm Beach Story. Frank Capra - Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Meet John Doe, It's A Wonderful Life. Howard Hawks - The Big Sleep, Red River, Sergeant York. Marcel Varnel - Oh, Mr. Porter!, Ask A Policeman, The Ghost of St. Michael's. Carol Reed - The Third Man, Odd Man Out, The Fallen Idol. David Fincher - Seven, Fight Club, Zodiac. Michael Mann - Manhunter, Heat, Collateral.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Dec 6, 2019 22:50:43 GMT
Sorry, not a chance in hell I could stick to 10, a top 22 then Next Ten here
|
|