|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Mar 27, 2020 5:07:50 GMT
Alien: Resurrection - I don't dislike this movie nearly as much as many do. At the very least, it's visually arresting and Sigourney Weaver delivers a perfectly chilling performance.
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Not as good as the first two, but OK.
Planet of the Apes (2001) - A flawed but not thoroughly awful reboot.
Barb Wire - Pamela Anderson exudes sex appeal, even if the film itself is a load of nonsense.
Halloween (2007) - It's not the worst film in the franchise.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 27, 2020 5:21:42 GMT
I picked 4 titles that I thought were not too bad movies. What I don't understand is why in the wide world of sports you wanted to watch all these monstrous losers in the first place.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2020 7:43:42 GMT
One of the one's I've seen there are two I like:
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover - 8.5/10 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 27, 2020 8:38:49 GMT
I didn't think I could string together a top 10 from someone's bottom 50, but you actually have some decent films on there: Dick Tracy, Vampires, Twin Peaks, Moulin Rouge (overrated, but not the worst).
Always liked Popeye. The first Duece Bigelow is the only time I've laughed at a Rob Schneider movie (but The Animal or The Hot Chick could make my bottom 50). Club Dread and Coneheads had their moments. Then I'm surprised anyone remembers Cellular enough to hate it. Completely average mid2000s thriller.
Which Cell is that? If it's the JLo one, it gets my 10th vote. Otherwise, Hobo With a Shotgun.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2020 8:44:15 GMT
I didn't think I could string together a top 10 from someone's bottom 50, but you actually have some decent films on there: Dick Tracy, Vampires, Twin Peaks, Moulin Rouge (overrated, but not the worst). Always liked Popeye. The first Duece Bigelow is the only time I've laughed at a Rob Schneider movie (but The Animal or The Hot Chick could make my bottom 50). Club Dread and Coneheads had their moments. Then I'm surprised anyone remembers Cellular enough to hate it. Completely average mid2000s thriller. Which Cell is that? If it's the JLo one, it gets my 10th vote. Otherwise, Hobo With a Shotgun. No it’s the Cusack Cell, the jlo one is called The Cell. cellular is memorable because the two plots in the film felt like they were from completely different films with completely different tones. Basingers story was like a serious thriller and Macy’s story was a goody comedy. What a mess. i never completed another Schneider led film again and whilst I imagine they’d be worse this lost is just from films I saw
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 27, 2020 9:00:05 GMT
I didn't think I could string together a top 10 from someone's bottom 50, but you actually have some decent films on there: Dick Tracy, Vampires, Twin Peaks, Moulin Rouge (overrated, but not the worst). Always liked Popeye. The first Duece Bigelow is the only time I've laughed at a Rob Schneider movie (but The Animal or The Hot Chick could make my bottom 50). Club Dread and Coneheads had their moments. Then I'm surprised anyone remembers Cellular enough to hate it. Completely average mid2000s thriller. Which Cell is that? If it's the JLo one, it gets my 10th vote. Otherwise, Hobo With a Shotgun. No it’s the Cusack Cell, the jlo one is called The Cell. cellular is memorable because the two plots in the film felt like they were from completely different films with completely different tones. Basingers story was like a serious thriller and Macy’s story was a goody comedy. What a mess. i never completed another Schneider led film again and whilst I imagine they’d be worse this lost is just from films I saw I don't even remember the Macy story, I just remember thinking the Chris Evans Speed spinoff going on was okay.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 27, 2020 9:03:21 GMT
I didn't think I could string together a top 10 from someone's bottom 50, but you actually have some decent films on there: Dick Tracy, Vampires, Twin Peaks, Moulin Rouge (overrated, but not the worst). Always liked Popeye. The first Duece Bigelow is the only time I've laughed at a Rob Schneider movie (but The Animal or The Hot Chick could make my bottom 50). Club Dread and Coneheads had their moments. Then I'm surprised anyone remembers Cellular enough to hate it. Completely average mid2000s thriller. Which Cell is that? If it's the JLo one, it gets my 10th vote. Otherwise, Hobo With a Shotgun. If I am judging Moulin Rouge from an objective standpoint I don't even know what I would rate it. Subjectively it is one of the worst movies I have ever seen and I rate it as high as 3/10 only because of the art direction and costume design, both of which are fantastic.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on Mar 27, 2020 9:05:42 GMT
I didn't think I could string together a top 10 from someone's bottom 50, but you actually have some decent films on there: Dick Tracy, Vampires, Twin Peaks, Moulin Rouge (overrated, but not the worst). Always liked Popeye. The first Duece Bigelow is the only time I've laughed at a Rob Schneider movie (but The Animal or The Hot Chick could make my bottom 50). Club Dread and Coneheads had their moments. Then I'm surprised anyone remembers Cellular enough to hate it. Completely average mid2000s thriller. Which Cell is that? If it's the JLo one, it gets my 10th vote. Otherwise, Hobo With a Shotgun. If I am judging Moulin Rouge from an objective standpoint I don't even know what I would rate it. Subjectively it is one of the worst movies I have ever seen and I rate it as high as 3/10 only because of the art direction and costume design, both of which are fantastic. You don't even like Kidman?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 27, 2020 9:09:35 GMT
If I am judging Moulin Rouge from an objective standpoint I don't even know what I would rate it. Subjectively it is one of the worst movies I have ever seen and I rate it as high as 3/10 only because of the art direction and costume design, both of which are fantastic. You don't even like Kidman? She's good I guess, but I was so distracted by everything else that her performance barely even made a difference.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 27, 2020 11:25:04 GMT
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End Child’s Play (2019) House of 1000 Corpses Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull Halloween (2007) Friday the 13th Part V: A New Beginning
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 27, 2020 13:58:42 GMT
I've only seen 18, of which I gave 5 a vote, Vampires Alien: Resurection Showgirls (technically awful, but somehow likeable) American Werewolf in Paris Barb Wire (It's been a long time, but I seem to remember liking it)
|
|