|
Post by mikef6 on May 1, 2020 5:43:25 GMT
There are so many great ones. So many that MUST be seen. So, here are 25 great ones (in roughly chronological order) but so many others that could be added to the list.
Welcome to the board, Freshman!
1. The Maltese Falcon / John Huston 2. I Wake Up Screaming / H. Bruce Humberstone 3. Le Corbeau (The Raven) / Henri-Georges Clouzot 4. Double Indemnity / Billy Wilder 5. Laura / Otto Preminger 6. Murder, My Sweet / Edward Dmytryk 7. Detour / Edgar G. Ulmer 8. The Big Sleep / Howard Hawks 9. The Killers / Robert Siodmak 10. The Strange Love Of Martha Ivers / Lewis Milestone 11. The Postman Always Rings Twice / Tay Garnett 12. Kiss Of Death / Henry Hathaway 13. Nora Prentiss / Vincent Sherman 14. Key Largo / John Huston 15. The Big Clock / John Farrow 16. Cry Of The City / Robert Siodmak 17. Force Of Evil / Abraham Polonsky 18. D.O.A. / Rudolph Maté 19. The File On Thelma Jordan / Robert Siodmak 20. No Man of Her Own / Mitchell Leisen 21. Detective Story / William Wyler 22. Pickup On South Street / Samuel Fuller 23. Kiss Me, Deadly / Robert Aldrich 24. Night Of The Hunter / Charles Laughton 25. The Killing / Stanley Kubrick
|
|
|
Post by manfromplanetx on May 1, 2020 6:51:50 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 1, 2020 9:14:31 GMT
My Top 5
Sunset Blvd. Out of the Past In A Lonely Place Laura Strangers on a Train
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 1, 2020 13:33:00 GMT
There are so many great ones. So many that MUST be seen. So, here are 25 great ones (in roughly chronological order) but so many others that could be added to the list. Welcome to the board, Freshman! 1. The Maltese Falcon / John Huston 2. I Wake Up Screaming / H. Bruce Humberstone 3. Le Corbeau (The Raven) / Henri-Georges Clouzot 4. Double Indemnity / Billy Wilder 5. Laura / Otto Preminger 6. Murder, My Sweet / Edward Dmytryk 7. Detour / Edgar G. Ulmer 8. The Big Sleep / Howard Hawks 9. The Killers / Robert Siodmak 10. The Strange Love Of Martha Ivers / Lewis Milestone 11. The Postman Always Rings Twice / Tay Garnett 12. Kiss Of Death / Henry Hathaway 13. Nora Prentiss / Vincent Sherman 14. Key Largo / John Huston 15. The Big Clock / John Farrow 16. Cry Of The City / Robert Siodmak 17. Force Of Evil / Abraham Polonsky 18. D.O.A. / Rudolph Maté 19. The File On Thelma Jordan / Robert Siodmak 20. No Man of Her Own / Mitchell Leisen 21. Detective Story / William Wyler 22. Pickup On South Street / Samuel Fuller 23. Kiss Me, Deadly / Robert Aldrich 24. Night Of The Hunter / Charles Laughton 25. The Killing / Stanley Kubrick I would cut down on the Lysol injections, Mike. They have caused you to omit the greatest Film Noir of all, Out of the Past (1947) dir: Jacques Tourneur. I am shocked, shocked.
|
|
|
Post by marshamae on May 1, 2020 13:41:34 GMT
An offbeat Noir tops my list- TGE FALLEN SPARROW. It belongs to a sub genre of noir, the Nazi Spy film. It stars John Garfield Maureen O’Hara and Walter Slezak, with Hugh Beaumont ( Beaver Cleavers Dad) and John banner ( Sgt Schulz - I Know Nothing) it has plenty of stylish rooms, slanted camera angles, wet dark shadows @nd creepy noises, all to do with a Nazi group in America pursuing vengeance . There is a manic gypsy dance at the end.
|
|
|
Post by bravomailer on May 1, 2020 14:09:22 GMT
I think the neo-noirs such as Chinatown, Body Heat, and Blood Simple are much better than the noirs.
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on May 1, 2020 14:37:03 GMT
A few not yet mentioned: T-MenStyle to burn... ...or steam, as the case may be. Crossfire: Battle of the Bobs Ryan: powder keg with a short fuse Mitchum: oozing self-assurance Young: unruffled by anything, and quietly owning all he surveys Hollow Triumph (aka: The Scar) "You're a bitter little lady."
"It's a bitter little world."
|
|
|
Post by delon on May 1, 2020 15:06:56 GMT
Two personal favourites that haven't been mentioned yet: Ministry of Fear (1944) Night and the City (1950)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 1, 2020 15:30:37 GMT
Classic Hollywood examples which I love include: The Night of the Hunter
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Sweet Smell of Success
Double Indemnity
The Killers
Rebecca
Out of the Past
The Breaking Point
Key Largo
Rope of Sand
Gaslight (1944)
His Kind of Woman
Notorious
All the King's Men
Shadow of a Doubt
White Heat
Strangers on a Train
Ace in the Hole
Sunset Boulevard
This Gun for Hire
Gun Crazy
Laura
The City That Never Sleeps (1956)
Witness for the Protection
Vertigo
The Big Sleep
Death of a Scoundrel
Touch of Evil
Angel Face
Spellbound
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 1, 2020 21:02:34 GMT
There are so many great ones. So many that MUST be seen. So, here are 25 great ones (in roughly chronological order) but so many others that could be added to the list. I would cut down on the Lysol injections, Mike. They have caused you to omit the greatest Film Noir of all, Out of the Past (1947) dir: Jacques Tourneur. I am shocked, shocked. Yes, Out Of The Past was a terrible omission but that is the trouble with a limited list. I set out to give 25 great noirs so many others can't be in there. Only 25. But, I still regret leaving out OOTP. So why don't I do this: 11. The Postman Always Rings Twice / Tay Garnett 12a. Kiss Of Death / Henry Hathaway 12b. Out Of The Past / Jacques Tourneur 13. Nora Prentiss / Vincent Sherman
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on May 1, 2020 21:24:40 GMT
These are my favorites. I know that they are not considered NOIRS by many: PORT OF SHADOWS LE JOUR SE LEVE LA BETE HUMAINE LE CORBEAU LES DIABOLIQUES I will vouch for Port of Shadows, Le Corbeau, and Les Diaboliques as authentic film noir.
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on May 1, 2020 22:03:04 GMT
One more so far neglected: The Asphalt JungleTrue Noir atmosphere seeps through even MGM gloss. Came across a publicity photo I'd never seen... ...and I naturally thought of this: While it's nowhere near Noir, applying It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World's basic premise and structure to appropriate characters, milieu and style could have produced a nifty Noir.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 1, 2020 22:22:21 GMT
I would cut down on the Lysol injections, Mike. They have caused you to omit the greatest Film Noir of all, Out of the Past (1947) dir: Jacques Tourneur. I am shocked, shocked. Yes, Out Of The Past was a terrible omission but that is the trouble with a limited list. I set out to give 25 great noirs so many others can't be in there. Only 25. But, I still regret leaving out OOTP. So why don't I do this: 11. The Postman Always Rings Twice / Tay Garnett 12a. Kiss Of Death / Henry Hathaway 12b. Out Of The Past / Jacques Tourneur 13. Nora Prentiss / Vincent Sherman Grudgingly forgiven in remembrance of past contributions.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 1, 2020 22:40:11 GMT
One more so far neglected: The Asphalt JungleTrue Noir atmosphere seeps through even MGM gloss.
Came across a publicity photo I'd never seen... Reminds me of this shot by John Alton in the minor noir The Amazing Mr X (1948), starring Turhan Bey. He is a fortune teller, and we are looking upwards through a glass-topped table at one of his balls.
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on May 1, 2020 23:30:15 GMT
Brick.
|
|
|
Post by Doghouse6 on May 2, 2020 0:00:18 GMT
Reminds me of this shot by John Alton in the minor noir The Amazing Mr X (1948), starring Turhan Bey. He is a fortune teller, and we are looking upwards through a glass-topped table at one of his balls. Thanks for the reminder. I caught this one for the first time just a few months back; the copy was, unfortunately, barely watchable, but it was worthwhile all the same. I assume it to be a title that fell into the public domain. Unfortunate for Alton's always-striking images, which deserve the crispest presentations possible (something I hope this film gets one day). The dimly filtered illumination of the room in which Lynn Bari has her meetings with Bey were among the moody visual nuances requiring imagination to fill in what was missing from the viewable images. It was one of several projects granting Bey wider character latitude when landing at Eagle-Lion after kicking around town from Warners to RKO to Universal to MGM. Another was Out Of the Blue, a screwball comedy with noirish undertones in which uptight neighbor George Brent, witnessing playboy artist Bey's struggles on the terrace with a passed-out female visitor, assumes he's seen the aftermath of murder (anticipating both Rear Window as well as The Trouble With Harry, with its exploitation of the remains of a supposed murder victim refusing to stay put). It's from a story by Laura author Vera Caspary, who also contributed to the screenplay.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 2, 2020 5:01:36 GMT
It was one of several projects granting Bey wider character latitude when landing at Eagle-Lion after kicking around town from Warners to RKO to Universal to MGM. Another was Out Of the Blue, a screwball comedy with noirish undertones in which uptight neighbor George Brent, witnessing playboy artist Bey's struggles on the terrace with a passed-out female visitor, assumes he's seen the aftermath of murder (anticipating both Rear Window as well as The Trouble With Harry, with its exploitation of the remains of a supposed murder victim refusing to stay put). It's from a story by Laura author Vera Caspary, who also contributed to the screenplay. Turhan Bey wasted his career on "exotic" B-movies. Even when he put on weight he could have played parts like Sydney Greenstreet or Claude Raines as the suave villain, but he did not. I love Out of the Blue (1947) dir: Leigh Jason, especially Ann Dvorak's role, Virginia Mayo's hats, and the fact that it does not outstay its welcome (84 mins). I had not noticed the "Laura" connection. Thanks for that. (Note to Zager: it is no way a film noir, more like a screwball comedy. Sorry to clutter up your thread)
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on May 2, 2020 14:25:23 GMT
The Set-Up Double Indemnity Shadow Of A Doubt Strangers On A Train Kiss Of Death
Neo-Noir Body Heat Blood Simple Red Rock West
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 2, 2020 18:30:23 GMT
These are my favorites. I know that they are not considered NOIRS by many: PORT OF SHADOWS LE JOUR SE LEVE LA BETE HUMAINE LE CORBEAU LES DIABOLIQUES I will vouch for Port of Shadows, Le Corbeau, and Les Diaboliques as authentic film noir. And I will vouch for Panique (1946) dir: Julien Duvivier. Not quite as good as the above quintet, but authentically noir.
|
|