|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 12, 2020 3:46:36 GMT
Pick your top 3 from the films below, and if you feel inclined rate/rank them all:
2001: A Space Odyssey The Thin Red Line The Man Who Wasn't There Blue Velvet Sunset Blvd. Vertigo INLAND EMPIRE Out of the Past Barton Fink Johnny Guitar
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 12, 2020 3:49:01 GMT
1. Sunset Blvd. - 8 2. Blue Velvet - 8 3. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 8
4. Johnny Guitar - 7 5. Out of the Past - 7 6. The Man Who Wasn't There - 7 7. Vertigo - 7 8. The Thin Red Line - 7 9. Barton Fink - 6.5 10. Inland Empire - 6
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 12, 2020 3:55:37 GMT
Vertigo - 9/10 Sunset Blvd. - 9/10 2001: A Space Odyssey - 9/10
Barton Fink - 8.5/10 The Thin Red Line - 8.5/10 The Man Who Wasn't There - 8/10 Out of the Past - 8/10 Blue Velvet - 7.5/10 Inland Empire - 3/10
Not seen - Johnny Guitar
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 12, 2020 4:01:30 GMT
2001 9.5 The Thin Red Line 9.5 Sunset Blvd 7.5 Barton Fink 7.5 vertigo 7 Out of the past 6.5 Johnny Guitar 6.5 blue Velvet 6 The man who wasn’t there 5 inland empire 1
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on May 12, 2020 4:30:37 GMT
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey - 10 2. Vertigo - 9.5 3. Out of the Past - 9.5
4. Sunset Blvd. - 9 5. The Thin Red Line - 9 6. The Man Who Wasn't There - 8 7. Johnny Guitar - 8 8. Blue Velvet - 8 9. Barton Fink - 7
not seen Inland Empire
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 12, 2020 4:53:09 GMT
10/10
2001: A Space Odyssey Sunset Blvd. The Thin Red Line
9/10
Blue Velvet
8/10
Out of the Past Barton Fink
7/10
Vertigo Johnny Guitar
6/10
Inland Empire The Man Who Wasn’t There
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 12, 2020 9:52:22 GMT
01. Vertigo (1958) - 9,5/10 02. Blue Velvet (1986) - 9/10 03. Barton Fink (1991) - 8,5/10
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on May 12, 2020 13:06:01 GMT
Pick your top 3 from the films below, and if you feel inclined rate/rank them all: 2001: A Space Odyssey The Thin Red Line The Man Who Wasn't There Blue Velvet Sunset Blvd. Vertigo INLAND EMPIRE Out of the Past Barton Fink Johnny Guitar"Sunset Boulevard" - 9.5 "2001" - 8.5 "Johnny Guitar" - 7 "Blue Velvet" - 6.5 "Vertigo" - 6 And I give "Inland Empire" the lowest rating possible. I despised that movie! For me, it was mind crunchingly awful. I haven't seen the others, though I imagine I would enjoy "Out of the Past".
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 12, 2020 13:14:13 GMT
Pick your top 3 from the films below, and if you feel inclined rate/rank them all: 2001: A Space Odyssey The Thin Red Line The Man Who Wasn't There Blue Velvet Sunset Blvd. Vertigo INLAND EMPIRE Out of the Past Barton Fink Johnny GuitarAnd I give "Inland Empire" the lowest rating possible. I despised that movie! For me, it was mind crunchingly awful. I haven't seen the others, though I imagine I would enjoy "Out of the Past". INLAND EMPIRE is very divisive. I'm a big Lynch fan and this is him taking his trademark "weirdness" to the nth degree. I love how puzzling, opaque and free from the constraints of "traditional narrative structure" it is. It's certainly not going to work for everyone, but it did for me. Out of the Past is as near as possible to the perfect noir, IMO. Dark, moody, brooding and confusing.
|
|
TheSowIsMine
Junior Member
@thesowismine
Posts: 2,652
Likes: 1,684
|
Post by TheSowIsMine on May 12, 2020 13:17:39 GMT
Blue Velvet Inland Empire 2001: A Space Odyssey
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on May 12, 2020 13:25:06 GMT
And I give "Inland Empire" the lowest rating possible. I despised that movie! For me, it was mind crunchingly awful. I haven't seen the others, though I imagine I would enjoy "Out of the Past". INLAND EMPIRE is very divisive. I'm a big Lynch fan and this is him taking his trademark "weirdness" to the nth degree. I love how puzzling, opaque and free from the constraints of "traditional narrative structure" it is. It's certainly not going to work for everyone, but it did for me. Out of the Past is as near as possible to the perfect noir, IMO. Dark, moody, brooding and confusing. "Last Year at Marienbad" is all those things, too. But that movie was also very, very pretty to look at.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 12, 2020 13:35:57 GMT
Out of The Past
Sunset Boulevard
Vertigo
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 12, 2020 14:42:18 GMT
Barton Fink (1991) - 7.5-8/10
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 12, 2020 21:38:17 GMT
INLAND EMPIRE is very divisive. I'm a big Lynch fan and this is him taking his trademark "weirdness" to the nth degree. I love how puzzling, opaque and free from the constraints of "traditional narrative structure" it is. It's certainly not going to work for everyone, but it did for me. Out of the Past is as near as possible to the perfect noir, IMO. Dark, moody, brooding and confusing. "Last Year at Marienbad" is all those things, too. But that movie was also very, very pretty to look at. I love Marienbad as well, probably even more so. It would make my all time top 10, INLAND EMPIRE would probably be top 25. I know IE isn't the most beautiful film to look at, but I still find it interesting visually and not quite as ugly as some do.
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on May 12, 2020 22:05:23 GMT
The Thin Red Line 2001: A Space Odyssey Vertigo
|
|
|
Post by someguy on May 14, 2020 14:25:26 GMT
Inland Empire. 9/10 Blue Velvet 8.5/10 Barton Fink. 8/10
|
|