|
Post by movielover on Apr 29, 2017 15:44:05 GMT
Pick up to 4 of your favorite movies from my top 16 of 1986. Feel free to post the names of the movies you voted for.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 29, 2017 16:21:28 GMT
1.Back to School 2.Platoon 3.One Crazy Summer 4.Ferris Bueller's Day Off
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 29, 2017 16:54:21 GMT
1. Platoon 2. Blue Velvet 3. The Color of Money 4. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Apr 29, 2017 17:03:38 GMT
Ferris Bueller's Day Off Manhunter River's Edge Youngblood
|
|
|
Post by marth on Apr 29, 2017 17:10:42 GMT
Platoon
Aliens
Blue Velvet
About Last Night
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 29, 2017 17:32:49 GMT
1.The Color of Money - 8/10 (within my Top 61 movies)
nothing else is even close to that one.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
My favorite movies of 1986...
1.The Color of Money - 8/10 2.Top Gun - 7-7.5/10 3.The Fly - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by bonerxmas on Apr 29, 2017 17:48:26 GMT
Pick up to 4 of your favorite movies from my top 16 of 1986. Feel free to post the names of the movies you voted for. dont like any of those, except maybe half of back to school
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Apr 29, 2017 19:31:53 GMT
Aliens Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Ferris Bueller's Day Off Stand By Me
|
|
|
Post by Utpe on Apr 29, 2017 22:49:41 GMT
• Ferris Bueller's Day Off - I'm sure we've all thought about clever ways to play sick and stay home from school.
• Stand by Me - Finding a dead body in the woods by a bunch of kids.
• Platoon - Charlie Sheen kicked ass back then!
• Aliens - I liked Sigourney Weaver from Ghostbusters (1984).
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 30, 2017 3:44:58 GMT
Aliens Ferris Bueller's Day Off Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home The Color of Money
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on May 19, 2017 16:21:12 GMT
01. Manhunter 02. Aliens 03. Blue Velvet 04. Ferris Bueller's Day Off
The Color of Money would have easily gotten in on a top 5 Lucas I have not seen, but I always wanted to.
|
|
|
Post by london777 on May 22, 2017 0:34:05 GMT
LOL. I have only seen one out of your whole list, Blue Velvet. Watched it recently for the first time since 1986 and appreciated it more because I picked up on the social satire aspect I missed first time around.
I have seen enough chunks of some of the others to discourage me from acquiring them.
Some films I did like that year were: -- The Assault (Fons Rademakers) -- Hannah and Her Sisters (Woody Allen) - some say Woody's best film -- Jean de Florette/Manon des Sources (Claude Berry) -- Mona Lisa (Neil Jordan) -- Something Wild (Jonathan Demme) - my favorite Demme film
I must confess to liking Crocodile Dundee (Peter Faiman) a lot when it appeared, but it is not good enough to have survived all the memes and feeble sequels. It has got real old.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on May 22, 2017 3:47:40 GMT
Stand By Me - One of King's Best - on paper or on film.
Ferris Bueller - a goofy and clever film
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on May 22, 2017 14:23:55 GMT
Aliens Back to School The Color of Money Blue Velvet
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on May 22, 2017 18:50:13 GMT
The first two are easy, PLATOON and ALIENS.
After that, I had to go down to 6/10 movies Lucas and Manhunter.
Haven't seen Color of Money.
There are some others on the list I've seen that I have no idea why anyone would like. Namely Ferris Bueller and Stand By Me. They just seem to be celebrations of people so egotistical that it's impossible to care about the movies.
The Voyage Home was a snoozefest that failed where V succeeded so well in characters. It looked like everyone involved saw where IV went wrong, and proceeded to make a better film next out. As usual, the even number sequels are the weakest, the odd ones strongest.
|
|
gadolinium
Sophomore
@gadolinium
Posts: 282
Likes: 137
|
Post by gadolinium on May 22, 2017 20:43:41 GMT
The Color of Money, Blue Velvet, Platoon and Manhunter.
I like Sigourney Weaver's performance in Aliens as well.
|
|
|
Post by RiP, IMDb on May 22, 2017 21:13:14 GMT
Pick up to 4 of your favorite movies from my top 16 of 1986. Feel free to post the names of the movies you voted for. I won't mention mine until the OP has mentioned his.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on May 22, 2017 22:11:37 GMT
Here's mine:
1. Stand By Me 2. Manhunter 3 & 4. Platoon, The Color of Money, or Aliens
Blue Velvet would have been 6th.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on May 22, 2017 22:17:45 GMT
drystyxThere are some others on the list I've seen that I have no idea why anyone would like. Namely Ferris Bueller and Stand By Me. They just seem to be celebrations of people so egotistical that it's impossible to care about the movies. I can get what you mean about Ferris being mega-egotistical but who does that describe in Stand By Me ? Fwiw, I never saw either as "celebrations of people" but just as pretty good stories with friendships / relationships explored.
|
|
|
Post by poppytransfusion on May 22, 2017 22:44:00 GMT
1. Manhunter 2. Platoon 3. Blue Velvet 4. Stand By Me
|
|