|
Post by mortsahlfan on Aug 4, 2020 22:38:39 GMT
Damn good year. (in order, of course) Annie Hall Stroszek A Special Day The Yellow Handkerchief Opening Night Le Sheriff The Devil, Probably The Blue Motel Wifemistress A Wedding Last Chants For a Slow Dance Equus The Ascent The American Friend
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Aug 4, 2020 22:42:06 GMT
Annie Hall The Goodbye Girl Close Encounters of the Third Kind Sorcerer Star Wars The Gauntlet Slap Shot Oh, God! Smokey and the Bandit Julia The Kentucky Fried Movie Saturday Night Fever
|
|
|
Post by claudius on Aug 4, 2020 22:54:29 GMT
Star Wars The Spy Who Loved Me The Rescuers Wizards The Kentucky Fried Movie Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger Jesus of Nazareth (tv) Roots (tv) Count Dracula (tv) Honorable mentions: A Little Night Music Raggedy Ann and Andy Fraternity Row
|
|
|
Post by msdemos on Aug 4, 2020 23:23:31 GMT
A memorable year........I was all of 17, and distinctly remember being VERY taken with Jacqueline Bisset's.......uh......"charms", up there on the big screen, in The Deep: Also remember seeing the sex comedy, The Van, and as bad it was, enjoying it immensely (hey......I was your typical, horny male teenager.....why WOULDN'T I have enjoyed it ?? ) !! But my most MEMORABLE movie from that year would had to have been The Turning Point, which was my very FIRST movie date (a smart, fun, beautiful doctor's daughter, whom I ended up going to college with a year later (Marquette U., Milwaukee, WI), but subsequently lost touch with after graduation). [Hmmm.......seem to notice a very distinct difference in my film choices when attending movies with my friends (see above two selections), and the types of movies I tended to frequent when dating (see below) !! ] As Frank used to sing, It Was A VERY Good Year !! en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_American_films_of_1977SAVE FERRIS
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 4, 2020 23:47:43 GMT
Star Wars Suspiria Close Encounters The Rescuers
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Aug 5, 2020 1:08:14 GMT
Annie Hall 3 Women That Obscure Object of Desire Eraserhead A Special Day Star Wars Julia Providence Abigail’s Party The Ascent
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 5, 2020 2:16:30 GMT
Star Wars
Close Encounters of the Third Kind
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 5, 2020 3:05:31 GMT
1. Star Wars 2. The Spy Who Loved Me 3. The Kentucky Fried Movie 4. Saturday Night Fever 5. The Gauntlet 6. The Hills Have Eyes 7. Eraserhead 8. Short Eyes 9. Slap Shot 10. Smokey and the Bandit
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Aug 5, 2020 3:26:19 GMT
1. A Bridge Too Far 2. Julia 3. Annie Hall 4. Summerfield 5. Sorcerer 6. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope 7. One on One 8. The Duellists 9. The Gauntlet 10. Cross of Iron
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Aug 5, 2020 3:58:28 GMT
Star Wars Close Encounters
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Aug 5, 2020 7:19:12 GMT
Star Wars Suspiria The Spy Who Loved Me Cross of Iron The Rescuers The Hills Have Eyes
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Aug 5, 2020 16:29:50 GMT
Suspiria Slap Shot Close Encounters Of The Third Kind Oh, God! The Kentucky Fried Movie The Last Wave The Gauntlet Kingdom Of The Spiders Rituals Black Sunday
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Aug 5, 2020 21:59:47 GMT
Not a particularly great year overall, but great year for horror, taking the top 3 spots.
Eraserhead Hausu Suspiria 3 Women Annie Hall The Devil Probably Close Encounters of the Third Kind That Obscure Object of Desire
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Aug 6, 2020 1:57:40 GMT
Star Wars Close Encounters of the Third Kind Annie Hall The Rescuers The Spy Who Loved Me The Duellists 3 Women Smokey and the Bandit
|
|
|
Post by marth on Aug 8, 2020 14:00:24 GMT
The Spy Who Loved Me Annie Hall Close Encounters of the Third Kind Star Wars The Last Wave / Peter Weir (How on earth I am the first who post this?) The Duellists A Bridge Too Far Equus
|
|
avocadojoe
Sophomore
@avocadojoe
Posts: 367
Likes: 159
|
Post by avocadojoe on Aug 8, 2020 15:29:05 GMT
3 Women
Annie Hall Looking for Mr. Goodbar Suspiria Mary Jane Harper Cried Last Night Day of the Animals
|
|
|
Post by dwightmachinehead on Aug 9, 2020 16:10:59 GMT
So many great movies to choose from, but:
Star Wars Stroszek Eraserhead Cross of Iron The Duelists Rolling Thunder Sorcerer The Spy Who Loved Me Soldier of Orange Martin
|
|