|
Post by mortsahlfan on Mar 27, 2021 15:29:06 GMT
Shadows in Paradise, Sult, Il Sorpasso, Knife in the Water, Chit-Chat On The Nile, His Days Are Numbered, The Sign of the Leo, Purple Noon, Accatone, Fist in Pocket, The Roof, Boy, Pather Panchali, The Cranes Are Flying, A Woman in the Dunes, Les Chat, Pitfall, La Promesse, Whity, Dry Summer, La Notti Bianche, The Working-Class Goes To Heaven, Taste of Cherry, Ordet, Marriage Italian Style, Il Gido, Pickpocket, No Regrets For Our Youth, Paradise: Love, The Forest For the Trees, Ivan's Childhood, Le Cercle Rouge, Purple Noon, Night at Maud's, My Brilliant Career, Viridiana, Cairo Station, Carriage to Vienna, Two Half Times in Hell, Tsotsi
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Mar 28, 2021 0:08:57 GMT
Quite a few that I love, some of them happen to be popular as well...
8 1/2 La Dolce Vita Il Sorpasso L’Avventura Last Year At Marienbad Purple Noon L’Eclisse Line of Demarcation OSS 117 (especially the two Kerwin Mathews films) Leon Morin Priest Un Flic Le Petit Soldat Pierrot Le Fou Alphaville Breathless
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 28, 2021 1:48:45 GMT
Quite a few that I love, some of them happen to be popular as well... 8 1/2 La Dolce Vita Il Sorpasso L’Avventura Last Year At Marienbad Purple Noon L’Eclisse Line of Demarcation OSS 117 (especially the two Kerwin Mathews films) Leon Morin Priest Un Flic Le Petit Soldat Pierrot Le Fou Alphaville Breathless
Some great movies there. So nice to see 'Il Sorpasso', a wonderful comedy from Dino Risi. For much of my life, I struggled to see the films of Risi and his comic contemporaries in Italy as their films were rarely made available on video with English subtitles. Nowadays, the situation's a lot better thanks to dvd, where you sometimes get numerous subtitle options.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 28, 2021 4:34:56 GMT
Tried to stay with lesser known films even if they are by famous directors. A few well-known titles are in there as well. Good thread.
Revanche / Götz Spielmann Austria Rosetta / Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne Belgium La Nana (The Maid) / Sebastián Silva Chile Tony Manero / Pablo Larrain Chile Da Hong Deng Long Gao Gao Gua (Raise The Red Lantern) / Yimou Zhang China Hai Shang Hua (Flowers Of Shanghai) / Hsiao-hsien Hou China Bu San (Goodbye Dragon Inn) / Ming-liang Tsai China Chi Bi (Red Cliff) / John Woo China Musime Si Pomahat(Divided We Fall) / Jan Hrebejk Czech Republic Vredens Dag (Day Of Wrath) Carl Teodor Dreyer Denmark Crónicas / Sebastián Cordero Ecuador Mies Vailla Menneisyyttä (Man Without A Past) / Aki Kaurismäki Finland L’emploi Du Temps (Time Out) / Laurent Cantet France La Mariée Était En Noir (The Bride Wore Black) / François Truffaut France Du Rififi Chez Les Hommes / Jules Dassen France Le Corbeau (The Raven) / Henri-Georges Clouzot France La Battaglia Di Algeri (The Battle Of Algiers) / Gilo Pontecorvo France Un Long Dimanche De Fiançailles (A Very Long Engagement) / Jean-Pierre Jeunet France Caché / Michael Haneke France Lacombe Lucien / Louis Malle France Maelström / Denis Villeneuve French Canada Incendies (Scorched) / Denis Villeneuve French Canada Die Büchse Der Pandora (Pandora’s Box) / Georg Wilhelm Pabst Germany Phoenix / Christian Petzold Germany Ilektra (Electra) / Mihalis Kakogiannis Greece The Debt / Assaf Bernstein Israel Darbareye Elly (About Elly) / Asghar Farhadi Saudi Arabia Sen To Chihiro No Kamikakushi (Spirited Away) / Hayao Miyazaki Japan Dersu Uzala / Akira Kurosawa Akibiyori (Late Autumn) / Yasujiro Ozo Japan Hodejegerne (Headhunters) / Morten Tyldum Norway 4 Luni, 3 Saptamani Si 2 Zile (4 Months, 3 Weeks, And 2 Days) / Cristian Mungiu Romania Iklimler (Climates) / Nuri Bilge Ceylan Turkey
|
|
|
Post by bravomailer on Mar 28, 2021 4:43:14 GMT
Indochine (1992) might be too well known for this.
Frantz (2016) is a fine film set in post-WW1 Germany and France,
Come and See (1985) is one of the greatest war films.
Wadjda (2012) is a wonderful film about a girl in Saudi Arabia.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 28, 2021 10:21:47 GMT
The Snake Pit (1948) Manhattan Melodrama (1934) Kingdom of Heaven (2005) Finding Neverland (2004) The Wings of the Dove (1997) The Others (2001) The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934) The Wind (1928) Finding Forester (2000) Eye of the Devil (1966)
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) Nirgendwo in Afrika (2001)
El crimen del Padre Amaro (2002)
Zwartboek (2006)
Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) À la folie... pas du tout (2002)
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Mar 28, 2021 12:21:14 GMT
The Snake Pit (1948) Manhattan Melodrama (1934) Kingdom of Heaven (2005) Finding Neverland (2004) The Wings of the Dove (1997) The Others (2001) The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934) The Wind (1928) Finding Forester (2000) Eye of the Devil (1966) Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) Nirgendwo in Afrika (2001) El crimen del Padre Amaro (2002) Zwartboek (2006) Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) À la folie... pas du tout (2002)
The Snake Pit is an American movie.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on Mar 28, 2021 12:32:59 GMT
The Snake Pit (1948) Manhattan Melodrama (1934) Kingdom of Heaven (2005) Finding Neverland (2004) The Wings of the Dove (1997) The Others (2001) The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934) The Wind (1928) Finding Forester (2000) Eye of the Devil (1966) Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) Nirgendwo in Afrika (2001) El crimen del Padre Amaro (2002) Zwartboek (2006) Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) À la folie... pas du tout (2002)
The Snake Pit is an American movie.
Which makes it foreign to over six billion people.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 28, 2021 14:49:57 GMT
The Snake Pit (1948) Manhattan Melodrama (1934) Kingdom of Heaven (2005) Finding Neverland (2004) The Wings of the Dove (1997) The Others (2001) The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934) The Wind (1928) Finding Forester (2000) Eye of the Devil (1966) Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (2005) Nirgendwo in Afrika (2001) El crimen del Padre Amaro (2002) Zwartboek (2006) Un long dimanche de fiançailles (2004) À la folie... pas du tout (2002)
The Snake Pit is an American movie.
And American movies are foreign movies to me. You do know that for most people in the world, American movies are foreign movies right ?
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Mar 28, 2021 17:41:40 GMT
Some favourites I would rate over most of the established "classics"
Hana Bi (Japan) Kikujiro (Japan) Les Amants du Pont Neuf (France) À l'intérieur (France) Confessions (Japan) Memories Of Matsuko (Japan) My Sassy Girl (South Korea) Headhunters (Norway)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 28, 2021 18:27:28 GMT
The Snake Pit is an American movie.
Which makes it foreign to over six billion people. Hah! You're not wrong.
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Mar 28, 2021 19:33:51 GMT
Nankyoku Monogatari (Antarctica), Desyat Negrityat (the only faithful version of "Ten Little Indians), They Fought For Their Country, Five Deadly Venoms, Dragon Swamp, Death Duel, Avenging Warriors of Shaolin, Zu Warriors of the Magic Mountain (which I believe "The Force Awakens" may be a remake of), Mothra, most of the atmospheric Japanese monster movies.
Now, do British films count? Like "Went the Day Well"? And I'm not sure if "49th Parallel" is foreign or just international.
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Mar 28, 2021 20:43:57 GMT
The Snake Pit is an American movie.
And American movies are foreign movies to me. You do know that for most people in the world, American movies are foreign movies right ?
Fuck off with the constant snark... You're typing in English, so non-English would be foreign here.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 28, 2021 20:57:30 GMT
And American movies are foreign movies to me. You do know that for most people in the world, American movies are foreign movies right ?
Fuck off with the constant snark... You're typing in English, so non-English would be foreign here.
Are you five years old ? Even if i write in English it does not change the fact that English is a foreign languages to me as its my second language.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Mar 29, 2021 11:30:54 GMT
Ornamental Hairpin [1941, Japan, Shimizu] Ladies of the Boulevard [1945, Bresson, France] Pyaasa [1957, Dutt, India] Tokyo Twilight [1957, Ozu, Japan] The House is Black [1963, Farrokhzad, Iran] Gertrud [1964, Dreyer, Denmark] Daisies [1966, Chytilova, Czech] Marketa Lazarova [1967, Vlacil, Czech] Scattered Clouds [1967, Naruse, Japan] Duelle [1976, Rivette, France] Boyfriends and Girlfriends [1987, Rohmer, France] Rikyu [1989, Teshigahara, Japan] Life and Nothing More [1992, Kiarostami, Iran] The Puppetmaster [1993, Hou, Taiwan] The Hole [1998, Tsai, Taiwan] Syndromes and a Century [2006, Weerasthesakul, Thailand] Silent Light [2007, Reygadas, Mexico] Melancholia [2008, Diaz, Philippines] The Turin Horse [2011, Tarr, Hungary] Gyeongju [2014, Zhang, South Korea] Horse Money [2014, Costa, Portugal] La Flor [2018, Llinas, Argentina]
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Mar 29, 2021 11:54:56 GMT
Fuck off with the constant snark... You're typing in English, so non-English would be foreign here.
Are you five years old ? Even if i write in English it does not change the fact that English is a foreign languages to me as its my second language.
No man, that's you.. Every time I see a snarky post, it's YOU.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Mar 29, 2021 13:14:02 GMT
The College Girl Murders
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Mar 29, 2021 14:46:11 GMT
Are you five years old ? Even if i write in English it does not change the fact that English is a foreign languages to me as its my second language.
No man, that's you.. Every time I see a snarky post, it's YOU.
Yes of course, answering your question is me being snarky.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Mar 29, 2021 19:29:45 GMT
Shadows in Paradise, Sult, Il Sorpasso, Knife in the Water, Chit-Chat On The Nile, His Days Are Numbered, The Sign of the Leo, Purple Noon, Accatone, Fist in Pocket, The Roof, Boy, Pather Panchali, The Cranes Are Flying, A Woman in the Dunes, Les Chat, Pitfall, La Promesse, Whity, Dry Summer, La Notti Bianche, The Working-Class Goes To Heaven, Taste of Cherry, Ordet, Marriage Italian Style, Il Gido, Pickpocket, No Regrets For Our Youth, Paradise: Love, The Forest For the Trees, Ivan's Childhood, Le Cercle Rouge, Purple Noon, Night at Maud's, My Brilliant Career, Viridiana, Cairo Station, Carriage to Vienna, Two Half Times in Hell, Tsotsi just curious, Mort, what foreign movies would you consider to be popular? Should I assume "8 1/2" and "The 400 Blows" and "Breathless" and "Belle de Jour" and "Discreet Charm of the Bourgeosie" would be on that list? I guess there is going to be some subjectivity here. Mr. Hulot's Holiday Last Year at Marienbad Jules and Jim Viridiana The Exterminating Angel Stolen Kisses Diary of a Chambermaid My Life to Live Turkish Delight Going Places Fox and His Friends Ali: Fear Eats the Soul In a Year with 13 Moons The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum Blood and Black Lace Black Sunday Black Sabbath Phenomena Suspiria Tenebre Deep Red Spetters Amarcord I Vitelloni Elevator to the Gallows Bay of Angels All About My Mother Woman on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown El Trou And Then There Were None (1974) Knife in the Water Murmur of the Heart Purple Noon Umberto D Shoeshine
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Mar 29, 2021 20:03:00 GMT
Shadows in Paradise, Sult, Il Sorpasso, Knife in the Water, Chit-Chat On The Nile, His Days Are Numbered, The Sign of the Leo, Purple Noon, Accatone, Fist in Pocket, The Roof, Boy, Pather Panchali, The Cranes Are Flying, A Woman in the Dunes, Les Chat, Pitfall, La Promesse, Whity, Dry Summer, La Notti Bianche, The Working-Class Goes To Heaven, Taste of Cherry, Ordet, Marriage Italian Style, Il Gido, Pickpocket, No Regrets For Our Youth, Paradise: Love, The Forest For the Trees, Ivan's Childhood, Le Cercle Rouge, Purple Noon, Night at Maud's, My Brilliant Career, Viridiana, Cairo Station, Carriage to Vienna, Two Half Times in Hell, Tsotsi just curious, Mort, what foreign movies would you consider to be popular? Should I assume "8 1/2" and "The 400 Blows" and "Breathless" and "Belle de Jour" and "Discreet Charm of the Bourgeosie" would be on that list? I guess there is going to be some subjectivity here. Mr. Hulot's Holiday Last Year at Marienbad Jules and Jim Viridiana The Exterminating Angel Stolen Kisses Diary of a Chambermaid My Life to Live Turkish Delight Going Places Fox and His Friends Ali: Fear Eats the Soul In a Year with 13 Moons The Lost Honor of Katharina Blum Blood and Black Lace Black Sunday Black Sabbath Phenomena Suspiria Tenebre Deep Red Spetters Amarcord I Vitelloni Elevator to the Gallows Bay of Angels All About My Mother Woman on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown El Trou And Then There Were None (1974) Knife in the Water Murmur of the Heart Purple Noon Umberto D Shoeshine
Like I usually say, "If you're not sure, just post it".. I like your list. I didn't put many of my favorite De Sica's, but the lesser known (some which are favs)... Someone recommended me "Katharina Blum", and have had it sitting.
I just saw "Love In The City", the first one of those Italian anthology segments. It was damn good, 8/10.. It's on Amazon Prime.
|
|