|
Post by nostromo on May 4, 2021 18:36:22 GMT
I enjoyed all of these alot. Hope others check them out.
House of Hummingbird - Great Asian coming of age tale A Sun - devastating Taiwanese film. Beginning - Brutal Georgian film in the mould of Haneke meets Tarkovsky Beanpole - Brilliant Russian film about the motherland coping after wartime Quo Vadis Aida - heart wrenching film about the Srebrenica genocide Song without a name - ROMA meets Bela Tarr This is not a burial, this is a resurrection - unreal photography in this neat African film. The Wild Goose Lake - Neo noir from China. The Painted Bird - Like Come and See. Also has the little hero from Come and See. Corpus Christi - man tries to fake being a priest Matthias and Maxime - Xavier Dolan is back. A White, White Day - Really great Icelandic drama / thriller with a parenthood angle. And Breathe Normally - Another Icelandic film about immigration End of a Century - LGBTQ film System Crasher - Terrific performance from the little girl who plays a child with behavioural problems. Rojo - Argentinian film about regime change Long Day's Journey Into Night - Bi Gan's film is already a classic and modern masterpiece. A spiritual experience. Kaili Blues - another bi gan film. November - Estonian fable folk ghost story thing with the greatest cinematography of the decade. La Llorona - Jayro Bustamente thriler / horror. Very talented Director headed for big things. Ixcanul - Another Bustamente film. Not quite as good as La Llorona but worth watching. Dear Comrades - Really great film about end of communism in Russia Beasts Clawing At Straws - Like an Asian Coen brothers film. Better Days - Chinese film about bullying in school. Oleg - about a Latvian who travels to Belgium for work but things turn awry. Good message, good film.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 4, 2021 23:26:58 GMT
Are these all recent films?
I've seen very few films from the past few years, English language or otherwise, so have not seen any of those yet. I'm aware of a lot of them and am particularly interested in the two Bi Gan films and Song Without a Name.
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on May 5, 2021 9:03:36 GMT
Are these all recent films? I've seen very few films from the past few years, English language or otherwise, so have not seen any of those yet. I'm aware of a lot of them and am particularly interested in the two Bi Gan films and Song Without a Name. Ixcanul and Kaili Blues are the 'oldest' as they were 2015 releases. But all are relatively recent.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on May 5, 2021 11:35:49 GMT
‘Quo Vadis, Aida’ and ‘A White, White Day’ I have seen. ’Beanpole’ and ‘Dear Comrades’ were shown briefly in a repertory theatre here but I missed them. I don’t remember ‘Matthias and Maxime’ being shown here, which is strange since this is where Xavier Dolan was born and makes his films.
|
|
|
Post by Cat on May 22, 2021 19:45:30 GMT
I'm late on many.
4 of my 5 favorite films last year were of this category.
Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
Let the Right One In (2008)
In the Mood for Love (2000)
Yi Yi (2000)
In addition to those, international films I've seen lately are:
Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) An Angel At My Table (1990) The Exterminating Angel (1962) Layer Cake (2004) All About My Mother (1999) Sweet Bean (2015) Incendies (2010) Countryman (1982) The Photograph (2007) World on a Wire (1973) The Intouchables (2011) Whisper Of The Heart (1995) Oxygene (2021)
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 23, 2021 1:51:30 GMT
I'm late on many. 4 of my 5 favorite films last year were of this category. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019)
Let the Right One In (2008)
In the Mood for Love (2000)
Yi Yi (2000)
In addition to those, international films I've seen lately are: Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (1975) An Angel At My Table (1990) The Exterminating Angel (1962) Layer Cake (2004) All About My Mother (1999) Sweet Bean (2015) Incendies (2010) Countryman (1982) The Photograph (2007) World on a Wire (1973) The Intouchables (2011) Whisper Of The Heart (1995) Oxygene (2021)
Some great films there. Among my favorites Portrait of a Lady on Fire In the Mood for Love Yi Yi Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 23, 2021 1:52:50 GMT
Top Ten International films I’ve seen so far this year, first time views, regardless of release year
Miss Oyu [1951, Japan, Kenji Mizoguchi] Yearning [1964, Japan, Mikio Naruse] Horse Money [2014, Portugal, Pedro Costa] The Immortal One [1963, France, Alain Robbe-Grillet] Hill of Freedom [2014, South Korea, Hong Sang-soo] Three Sisters [2012, China, Wang Bing] Life and Nothing More [1992, Iran, Abbas Kiarostami] Lightning [1952, Japan, Mikio Naruse] Rubber’s Lover [1996, Japan, Shozin Fukui] Melo [1986, France, Alain Resnais]
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on May 25, 2021 20:54:42 GMT
Top Ten International films I’ve seen so far this year, first time views, regardless of release year Miss Oyu [1951, Japan, Kenji Mizoguchi] Yearning [1964, Japan, Mikio Naruse] Lightning [1952, Japan, Mikio Naruse] May I ask how you watched those three films?
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 25, 2021 21:33:00 GMT
Top Ten International films I’ve seen so far this year, first time views, regardless of release year Miss Oyu [1951, Japan, Kenji Mizoguchi] Yearning [1964, Japan, Mikio Naruse] Lightning [1952, Japan, Mikio Naruse] May I ask how you watched those three films? They were all on YouTube, not sure if they still are.
|
|
|
Post by Jep Gambardella on May 25, 2021 21:44:02 GMT
May I ask how you watched those three films? They were all on YouTube, not sure if they still are.
Thanks. I never think of checking movies on YouTube.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on May 25, 2021 21:56:42 GMT
They were all on YouTube, not sure if they still are. Thanks. I never think of checking movies on YouTube. They come and go pretty randomly. I've been trying to see Miss Oyu for years. Looks like it's still there and was a pretty decent transfer.
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on May 26, 2021 15:27:00 GMT
I enjoyed all of these alot. Hope others check them out. House of Hummingbird - Great Asian coming of age tale A Sun - devastating Taiwanese film. Beginning - Brutal Georgian film in the mould of Haneke meets Tarkovsky Beanpole - Brilliant Russian film about the motherland coping after wartime Quo Vadis Aida - heart wrenching film about the Srebrenica genocide Song without a name - ROMA meets Bela Tarr This is not a burial, this is a resurrection - unreal photography in this neat African film. The Wild Goose Lake - Neo noir from China. The Painted Bird - Like Come and See. Also has the little hero from Come and See. Corpus Christi - man tries to fake being a priest Matthias and Maxime - Xavier Dolan is back. A White, White Day - Really great Icelandic drama / thriller with a parenthood angle. And Breathe Normally - Another Icelandic film about immigration End of a Century - LGBTQ film System Crasher - Terrific performance from the little girl who plays a child with behavioural problems. Rojo - Argentinian film about regime change Long Day's Journey Into Night - Bi Gan's film is already a classic and modern masterpiece. A spiritual experience. Kaili Blues - another bi gan film. November - Estonian fable folk ghost story thing with the greatest cinematography of the decade. La Llorona - Jayro Bustamente thriler / horror. Very talented Director headed for big things. Ixcanul - Another Bustamente film. Not quite as good as La Llorona but worth watching. Dear Comrades - Really great film about end of communism in Russia Beasts Clawing At Straws - Like an Asian Coen brothers film. Better Days - Chinese film about bullying in school. Oleg - about a Latvian who travels to Belgium for work but things turn awry. Good message, good film. Of the few films I've seen from your list, A Sun was the standout for me. "Devastating" is an apt description - it took me two sittings to get through. I've commented before on Better Days - I thought it was messy structurally and probably didn't deserve to work as well as it did, but the performances of Zhou Dongyu and Jackson Yee and the way that their relationship was developed really stood out. Beasts Clawing At Straws didn't really do it for me, though I realise I'm in the minority. Of the remainder, House of Hummingbird and A White, White Day are high on my wanted list. I'm also fairly keen on The Wild Goose Lake, while being a bit wary - I was really impressed with Diao Yi'nan's first film Uniform, and mildly disappointed with his breakthrough Black Coal, Thin Ice.
|
|
clayton12
Sophomore
@clayton12
Posts: 130
Likes: 81
|
Post by clayton12 on May 26, 2021 16:09:34 GMT
Okay, here's my top ten non-English language first time viewings for the year:
Vying for first place would be:
Fiksi. (Mouly Surya, 2008) - great, slightly meta debut film from the woman who go on to do Marlina the Murderer A Gentle Breeze in the Village (Nobuhiro Yamashita, 2007) - it warmed the cockles of my heart Summer is the Coldest Season aka Becoming Li Jiahe (Zhou Sun, 2019) - another debut film from a female director, this is best going in blind - it's superficially similar to Better Days, but in my opinion far superior
The rest in no particular order:
The Long Walk (Mattie Do, 2019) - time travel, serial killers and Laotian Buddhism - what more can you ask for? Judge (Liu Jie, 2009) - the Chinese title literally translates as Dialysis, which is a way better title for a moribund portrait of the justice system as society's kidneys Getting Home (Zhang Yang, 2007) - a feelgood comedy that seeks to tap into national pride is a difficult proposition, but Zhang pulls it off brilliantly A Fool (Chen Jianbin, 2014) - starts off charming and whimsical, but before you realise it, you're stuck in this nightmare mix of Kafka and Dostoevsky Fan Girl (Antoinette Jadaone, 2020) - on paper, having Filipino heartthrob idol Paulo Avelino playing himself as a self-absorbed clueless wanker sounded like the makings of another one of those kilig comedies that Jadaone has been making lately. But it's not like that. It's creepy and awkward. Sepet aka Chinese Eye (Yasmin Ahmad, 2004) - the film was cute and so was Sharifah Amani Blues Harp (Takashi Miike, 1998)
|
|
|
Post by Cat on Oct 26, 2021 4:05:12 GMT
I just finished A Sun (2019) now. Really fucking good.
|
|