|
Post by theravenking on May 30, 2021 13:25:14 GMT
Romy & Michele's High School Reunion - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Army of the Dead (2021) - Netflix 7/10Friday (1995) - Netflix 8/10Fletch (1985) - Netflix 7/10The Longest Yard (2005) - Netflix 6.5/10Taken (2008) - Disney+ 8/10Taken 2 (2012) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - DVD 8/10Friday (1995) - Netflix 6/10 Fletch (1985) - Netflix 7/10 Taken (2008) - Disney+ 6/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - DVD 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 30, 2021 13:47:52 GMT
Repeat viewings:
Casino Royale (2006) 9/10
First viewings:
Attack of the 50 foot Woman (1958) 3/10
The Kentuckian (1955) 6/10
Casino (1990) 9/10
Black Legion (1937) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 30, 2021 15:02:28 GMT
First Time Viewing: Alice Or The Last Escapade (1976, Claude Chabrol) - Alice Carroll (Sylvia Kristel) leaves her husband, has a car accident and ends up in a mysterious manor house from which there seems to be no escape. An unusual movie for Chabrol, this is his take on the Alice in Wonderland scenario. It lacks any phantastic flights of imagination, the protagonist's journey is a rather static affair with not much happening. There is also little character background and the social commentary might've been too subtle for me to appreciate. 6/10 TV Sparkling Cyanide (2003; Tristram Powell) - Charmless Agatha Christie adaptation updating the novel's plot to the present day without adding anything significantly exciting in the process. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Limitless (2011; Neil Burger) - Not particularly deep or meaningful, but by playing up the wish-fulfilment aspects of the story this is a slice of pure entertainment. 7.5/10 Mission Impossible (1996; Brian De Palma) - Perhaps De Palma's last artistically (as well as commercially) succesful movie. It's classy, elegant entertainment. Never had any problems with the plot, still not sure why some people found it confusing. 8/10 Not seen any of yours. I'll check out MI some point.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 30, 2021 15:09:05 GMT
Repeat viewings: Casino Royale (2006) 9/10 First viewings: Attack of the 50 foot Woman (1958) 3/10 The Kentuckian (1955) 6/10 Casino (1990) 9/10 Black Legion (1937) 6/10 Casino Royale (2006) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 30, 2021 18:48:13 GMT
First Time Viewing: Alice Or The Last Escapade (1976, Claude Chabrol) - Alice Carroll (Sylvia Kristel) leaves her husband, has a car accident and ends up in a mysterious manor house from which there seems to be no escape. An unusual movie for Chabrol, this is his take on the Alice in Wonderland scenario. It lacks any phantastic flights of imagination, the protagonist's journey is a rather static affair with not much happening. There is also little character background and the social commentary might've been too subtle for me to appreciate. 6/10 TV Sparkling Cyanide (2003; Tristram Powell) - Charmless Agatha Christie adaptation updating the novel's plot to the present day without adding anything significantly exciting in the process. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Limitless (2011; Neil Burger) - Not particularly deep or meaningful, but by playing up the wish-fulfilment aspects of the story this is a slice of pure entertainment. 7.5/10 Mission Impossible (1996; Brian De Palma) - Perhaps De Palma's last artistically (as well as commercially) succesful movie. It's classy, elegant entertainment. Never had any problems with the plot, still not sure why some people found it confusing. 8/10 Limitless - Been too long. Mission: Impossible - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 19:45:26 GMT
Repeat viewings: Casino Royale (2006) 9/10 First viewings: Attack of the 50 foot Woman (1958) 3/10 The Kentuckian (1955) 6/10 Casino (1990) 9/10 Black Legion (1937) 6/10 Casino Royale (2006) 8/10 The Kentuckian (1955) been too long Casino (1990) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on May 30, 2021 19:46:40 GMT
24/05 Strangers When We Meet (1960) 7/10 You Belong to Me (2021) 4/10
25/05 Smart House (1999) 5/10 Great White (2021) 3/10
26/05 Sentinelle (2021) 3/10 The Last Vermeer (2019) 4/10
27/05 The Rhythm Section (2020) 5/10 Locked In (2021) 2/10
28/05 The Incredible Melting Man (1977) 5/10 The Unholy (2021) 6/10
29/05 Victor Frankenstein (2015) 8/10 Wrath of Man (2021) 7/10
30/05 Army of the Dead (2021) 4/10 Cruella (2021) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 22:42:39 GMT
24/05Strangers When We Meet (1960) 7/10You Belong to Me (2021) 4/1025/05Smart House (1999) 5/10Great White (2021) 3/1026/05Sentinelle (2021) 3/10The Last Vermeer (2019) 4/1027/05The Rhythm Section (2020) 5/10Locked In (2021) 2/1028/05The Incredible Melting Man (1977) 5/10The Unholy (2021) 6/1029/05Victor Frankenstein (2015) 8/10Wrath of Man (2021) 7/1030/05Army of the Dead (2021) 4/10Cruella (2021) 5/10 Victor Frankenstein (2015) did not finish Army of the Dead (2021) 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2021 2:06:05 GMT
Someone to Watch Over Me - 5.5/10 Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10 The Night of the Hunter - Love Mitchum's performance. 7/10 Everyone Says I Love You - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 7/10 You gonna check out A Quiet Place 2?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 31, 2021 2:08:20 GMT
Someone to Watch Over Me - 5.5/10 Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10 The Night of the Hunter - Love Mitchum's performance. 7/10 Everyone Says I Love You - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 7/10 You gonna check out A Quiet Place 2? Eventually, yeah.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 31, 2021 7:25:20 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours:
Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) 6/10
The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) 4/10
Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) 3/10
Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) 7/10
Mine:
1) Camelot 1967 (4/10)
2) House of 1000 Corpses 2003 (5/10)
3) The Devil's Rejects 2005 (4/10)
4) Baahubali 2: The Conclusion 2017 (7/10)
5) Charly 1968 (6/10)
6) Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 2020 (6/10)
7) 3 from Hell 2019 (4/10)
8) Coming 2 America 2021 (5/10)
9) Descendants 3 2019 (5/10)
10) Pokémon Detective Pikachu 2019 (6/10)
11) Sweet Smell of Success 1957 (5/10)
12) Swelter 2014 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2021 8:17:40 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) 6/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) 4/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) 3/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) 7/10 Mine: 1) Camelot 1967 (4/10) 2) House of 1000 Corpses 2003 (5/10) 3) The Devil's Rejects 2005 (4/10) 4) Baahubali 2: The Conclusion 2017 (7/10) 5) Charly 1968 (6/10) 6) Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 2020 (6/10) 7) 3 from Hell 2019 (4/10) 8) Coming 2 America 2021 (5/10) 9) Descendants 3 2019 (5/10) 10) Pokémon Detective Pikachu 2019 (6/10) 11) Sweet Smell of Success 1957 (5/10) 12) Swelter 2014 (5/10) Hey bud 2) House of 1000 Corpses 2003 (2/10) 6) Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 2020 (did not finish) 8) Coming 2 America 2021 (4.5/10) 11) Sweet Smell of Success 1957 (9/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 31, 2021 11:04:59 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) 6/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) 4/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) 3/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) 7/10 Mine: 1) Camelot 1967 (4/10) 2) House of 1000 Corpses 2003 (5/10) 3) The Devil's Rejects 2005 (4/10) 4) Baahubali 2: The Conclusion 2017 (7/10) 5) Charly 1968 (6/10) 6) Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 2020 (6/10) 7) 3 from Hell 2019 (4/10) 8) Coming 2 America 2021 (5/10) 9) Descendants 3 2019 (5/10) 10) Pokémon Detective Pikachu 2019 (6/10) 11) Sweet Smell of Success 1957 (5/10) 12) Swelter 2014 (5/10) Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Is Descendants 3 a sequel to the George Clooney movie?
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 31, 2021 16:10:18 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) 6/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) 4/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) 3/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) 7/10 Mine: 1) Camelot 1967 (4/10) 2) House of 1000 Corpses 2003 (5/10) 3) The Devil's Rejects 2005 (4/10) 4) Baahubali 2: The Conclusion 2017 (7/10) 5) Charly 1968 (6/10) 6) Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 2020 (6/10) 7) 3 from Hell 2019 (4/10) 8) Coming 2 America 2021 (5/10) 9) Descendants 3 2019 (5/10) 10) Pokémon Detective Pikachu 2019 (6/10) 11) Sweet Smell of Success 1957 (5/10) 12) Swelter 2014 (5/10) Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Is Descendants 3 a sequel to the George Clooney movie?
Nope, it's a Disney sequel: www.imdb.com/title/tt8022928/
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 31, 2021 16:10:55 GMT
First Time Viewing: Alice Or The Last Escapade (1976, Claude Chabrol) - Alice Carroll (Sylvia Kristel) leaves her husband, has a car accident and ends up in a mysterious manor house from which there seems to be no escape. An unusual movie for Chabrol, this is his take on the Alice in Wonderland scenario. It lacks any phantastic flights of imagination, the protagonist's journey is a rather static affair with not much happening. There is also little character background and the social commentary might've been too subtle for me to appreciate. 6/10 TV Sparkling Cyanide (2003; Tristram Powell) - Charmless Agatha Christie adaptation updating the novel's plot to the present day without adding anything significantly exciting in the process. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Limitless (2011; Neil Burger) - Not particularly deep or meaningful, but by playing up the wish-fulfilment aspects of the story this is a slice of pure entertainment. 7.5/10 Mission Impossible (1996; Brian De Palma) - Perhaps De Palma's last artistically (as well as commercially) succesful movie. It's classy, elegant entertainment. Never had any problems with the plot, still not sure why some people found it confusing. 8/10 Limitless (2011; Neil Burger) 8/10 Mission Impossible (1996; Brian De Palma) 7/10
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on May 31, 2021 16:29:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Quiet Place Part II (2021, John Krasinski) Cinema
A respectable continuation of the 2017 hit film that feels like it is set in the same world. Where it lacks some of the over arching family themes of the original and is not quite as good at sustaining tension, it is still a fine time passer. 6/10 Someone to Watch over me (1987, Ridley Scott)
A stylish crime drama that is good but lacks the set pieces that maybe a Brian De Palma might have brought to it. 6/10Between Midnight and Dawn (1950, Gordon Douglas)A solid second or third tier Film Noir with the always reliable Edmond Obrien.6/10 Trial by Fire (2018, Edward Zwick) Netflix
The tragic and controversial story of Cameron Todd Willingham, who was executed in Texas for killing his three children after scientific evidence and expert testimony that bolstered his claims of innocence were suppressed. Well acted but quite depressing. 6/10 World for Ransom (1954, Robert Aldrich)
A surprisingly underwhelming noir from director Robert Aldrich (Kiss Me Deadly) and actor Dan Duryea (The Woman in the Window). 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) blu ray
A fun period piece set around a playwrights new play that is financed by a gangster. Great script, great cast and moves along quickly, 7/10 Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) Disney+
A fun and very 90's comedy with a lot of classic moments and a great lead turn from Mia Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite). 7/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton)
I decided to give this one a second chance and whilst I enjoyed it more than I did the first time, I still got the feeling of old Disney tv movies while watching it albeit with far superior and simply gorgeous cinematography. 6/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) blu ray
Woody Allen does a musical here but I felt that the best parts were the non musical parts as the songs really killed the momentum. Superb cast and a fun enough script but overall not a favourite. 6/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Disney+
An entertaining enough high concept comedy starring Jim Carrey and Jennifer Aniston. It starts to wear out its welcome near the end somewhat but still a good enough time waster. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Bullets over Broadway BEST ACTOR: Jack O'Connell - Trial by Fire BEST ACTRESS: Mia Sorvino - Romy & Michele's BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chazz Palminteri - Bullets over Broadway BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Weist - Bullets over Broadway BEST EDITING: Michael P. Shawver - A Quiet Place II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez - The Night of the Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath - Bullets over Broadway BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Bullets over Broadway 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am I've never seen Night of the Hunter. I'm really curious about it. Yours: Someone to Watch Over Me 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Bullets Over Broadway 9/10 I've seen it ages ago, but I remember really loving it. Romy & Michelle's High School Reunion 7/10 Again, I've seen it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Everyone Says I Love You 8/10 I remember liking it, being really fun. Loved Alan Alda. Bruce Almighty 6/10 Yeah, i remember thinking it was so-so, that kind of loses it in the second half. Mine: Another Round 8.5/10 It's Thomas Vinterberg movie, with Mads Mikkelsen, about a high school teacher, who's depressed, feels that he's not good at his job, who with his friends decide to test the theory of a psychologist, and drink to increase the alcohol level in the blood, throughout their working hours. Loved it, it's very human. It's not preachy at all, I liked that. It gets pretty dark, but it's funny too. Loved Mads Mikkelsen, he's really great. La Vallee 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, about a French woman in New Guinea who joins a group of people who plan to go to an unexplored part of the jungle, where there is a mysterious valley. A legend says there are the gates for Heaven there, and once you reach it, you can never go back. I liked it, it's very trippy. It's tough to watch sometimes. I liked the ending, although I guess it's take it or leave it. Kill the Irishman 6.5/10 It's a movie with Ray Stevenson about an Irish labour leader and gangster in Cleveland who rises to power in the 70s, and clashes soon with the Italian mafia. It's a true story. It's not bad, but it should have been better, IMO. The cast is good, there's Christopher Walken in it, Val Kilmer, Paul Sorvino...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 31, 2021 22:29:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Quiet Place Part II (2021, John Krasinski) Cinema
A respectable continuation of the 2017 hit film that feels like it is set in the same world. Where it lacks some of the over arching family themes of the original and is not quite as good at sustaining tension, it is still a fine time passer. 6/10 Someone to Watch over me (1987, Ridley Scott)
A stylish crime drama that is good but lacks the set pieces that maybe a Brian De Palma might have brought to it. 6/10Between Midnight and Dawn (1950, Gordon Douglas)A solid second or third tier Film Noir with the always reliable Edmond Obrien.6/10 Trial by Fire (2018, Edward Zwick) Netflix
The tragic and controversial story of Cameron Todd Willingham, who was executed in Texas for killing his three children after scientific evidence and expert testimony that bolstered his claims of innocence were suppressed. Well acted but quite depressing. 6/10 World for Ransom (1954, Robert Aldrich)
A surprisingly underwhelming noir from director Robert Aldrich (Kiss Me Deadly) and actor Dan Duryea (The Woman in the Window). 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) blu ray
A fun period piece set around a playwrights new play that is financed by a gangster. Great script, great cast and moves along quickly, 7/10 Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) Disney+
A fun and very 90's comedy with a lot of classic moments and a great lead turn from Mia Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite). 7/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton)
I decided to give this one a second chance and whilst I enjoyed it more than I did the first time, I still got the feeling of old Disney tv movies while watching it albeit with far superior and simply gorgeous cinematography. 6/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) blu ray
Woody Allen does a musical here but I felt that the best parts were the non musical parts as the songs really killed the momentum. Superb cast and a fun enough script but overall not a favourite. 6/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Disney+
An entertaining enough high concept comedy starring Jim Carrey and Jennifer Aniston. It starts to wear out its welcome near the end somewhat but still a good enough time waster. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Bullets over Broadway BEST ACTOR: Jack O'Connell - Trial by Fire BEST ACTRESS: Mia Sorvino - Romy & Michele's BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chazz Palminteri - Bullets over Broadway BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Weist - Bullets over Broadway BEST EDITING: Michael P. Shawver - A Quiet Place II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez - The Night of the Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath - Bullets over Broadway BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Bullets over Broadway 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am I've never seen Night of the Hunter. I'm really curious about it. Yours: Someone to Watch Over Me 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Bullets Over Broadway 9/10 I've seen it ages ago, but I remember really loving it. Romy & Michelle's High School Reunion 7/10 Again, I've seen it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Everyone Says I Love You 8/10 I remember liking it, being really fun. Loved Alan Alda. Bruce Almighty 6/10 Yeah, i remember thinking it was so-so, that kind of loses it in the second half. Mine: Another Round 8.5/10 It's Thomas Vinterberg movie, with Mads Mikkelsen, about a high school teacher, who's depressed, feels that he's not good at his job, who with his friends decide to test the theory of a psychologist, and drink to increase the alcohol level in the blood, throughout their working hours. Loved it, it's veruy human. It's not preachy at all, I liked that. It gets pretty dark, but it's funny too. Loved Mads Mikkelsen, he's really great. La Vallee 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, about a French woman in New Guinea who joins a group of people who plan to go to an unexplored part of the jungle, where there is a mysterious valley. A legend says there are the gates for Heaven there, and once you reach it, you can never go back. I liked it, it's very trippy. It's tough to watch sometimes. I liked the ending, although I guess it's take it or leave it. Kill the Irishman 6.5/10 It's a movie with Ray Stevenson about an Irish labour leader and gangster in Cleveland who rises to power in the 70s, and clashes soon with the Italian mafia. It's a true story. It's not badm but it should have been better, IMO. The cast is good, there's Christopher Walken in it, Val Kilmer, Paul Sorvino... Hey Billy Yeah Alan Alda is always great, big fan here. Kill the Irishman is on my watchlist, I will probably see Another Round sometime as well, had not heard of La Vallee before.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 1, 2021 5:35:50 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Quiet Place Part II (2021, John Krasinski) Cinema
A respectable continuation of the 2017 hit film that feels like it is set in the same world. Where it lacks some of the over arching family themes of the original and is not quite as good at sustaining tension, it is still a fine time passer. 6/10 Someone to Watch over me (1987, Ridley Scott)
A stylish crime drama that is good but lacks the set pieces that maybe a Brian De Palma might have brought to it. 6/10Between Midnight and Dawn (1950, Gordon Douglas)A solid second or third tier Film Noir with the always reliable Edmond Obrien.6/10 Trial by Fire (2018, Edward Zwick) Netflix
The tragic and controversial story of Cameron Todd Willingham, who was executed in Texas for killing his three children after scientific evidence and expert testimony that bolstered his claims of innocence were suppressed. Well acted but quite depressing. 6/10 World for Ransom (1954, Robert Aldrich)
A surprisingly underwhelming noir from director Robert Aldrich (Kiss Me Deadly) and actor Dan Duryea (The Woman in the Window). 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) blu ray
A fun period piece set around a playwrights new play that is financed by a gangster. Great script, great cast and moves along quickly, 7/10 Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) Disney+
A fun and very 90's comedy with a lot of classic moments and a great lead turn from Mia Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite). 7/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton)
I decided to give this one a second chance and whilst I enjoyed it more than I did the first time, I still got the feeling of old Disney tv movies while watching it albeit with far superior and simply gorgeous cinematography. 6/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) blu ray
Woody Allen does a musical here but I felt that the best parts were the non musical parts as the songs really killed the momentum. Superb cast and a fun enough script but overall not a favourite. 6/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Disney+
An entertaining enough high concept comedy starring Jim Carrey and Jennifer Aniston. It starts to wear out its welcome near the end somewhat but still a good enough time waster. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Bullets over Broadway BEST ACTOR: Jack O'Connell - Trial by Fire BEST ACTRESS: Mia Sorvino - Romy & Michele's BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chazz Palminteri - Bullets over Broadway BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Weist - Bullets over Broadway BEST EDITING: Michael P. Shawver - A Quiet Place II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez - The Night of the Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath - Bullets over Broadway BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Bullets over Broadway 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am I've never seen Night of the Hunter. I'm really curious about it. Yours: Someone to Watch Over Me 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Bullets Over Broadway 9/10 I've seen it ages ago, but I remember really loving it. Romy & Michelle's High School Reunion 7/10 Again, I've seen it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Everyone Says I Love You 8/10 I remember liking it, being really fun. Loved Alan Alda. Bruce Almighty 6/10 Yeah, i remember thinking it was so-so, that kind of loses it in the second half. Mine: Another Round 8.5/10 It's Thomas Vinterberg movie, with Mads Mikkelsen, about a high school teacher, who's depressed, feels that he's not good at his job, who with his friends decide to test the theory of a psychologist, and drink to increase the alcohol level in the blood, throughout their working hours. Loved it, it's veruy human. It's not preachy at all, I liked that. It gets pretty dark, but it's funny too. Loved Mads Mikkelsen, he's really great. La Vallee 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, about a French woman in New Guinea who joins a group of people who plan to go to an unexplored part of the jungle, where there is a mysterious valley. A legend says there are the gates for Heaven there, and once you reach it, you can never go back. I liked it, it's very trippy. It's tough to watch sometimes. I liked the ending, although I guess it's take it or leave it. Kill the Irishman 6.5/10 It's a movie with Ray Stevenson about an Irish labour leader and gangster in Cleveland who rises to power in the 70s, and clashes soon with the Italian mafia. It's a true story. It's not badm but it should have been better, IMO. The cast is good, there's Christopher Walken in it, Val Kilmer, Paul Sorvino... Hey, Will
Haven't seen any of yours this week, but I'm planning to watch Another Round. I always liked Mads in his native Danish movies the best.
I've never heard of La Vallee, but Barbet Schroeder has done some interesting, underrated films.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 1, 2021 10:20:27 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am I've never seen Night of the Hunter. I'm really curious about it. Yours: Someone to Watch Over Me 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Bullets Over Broadway 9/10 I've seen it ages ago, but I remember really loving it. Romy & Michelle's High School Reunion 7/10 Again, I've seen it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Everyone Says I Love You 8/10 I remember liking it, being really fun. Loved Alan Alda. Bruce Almighty 6/10 Yeah, i remember thinking it was so-so, that kind of loses it in the second half. Mine: Another Round 8.5/10 It's Thomas Vinterberg movie, with Mads Mikkelsen, about a high school teacher, who's depressed, feels that he's not good at his job, who with his friends decide to test the theory of a psychologist, and drink to increase the alcohol level in the blood, throughout their working hours. Loved it, it's very human. It's not preachy at all, I liked that. It gets pretty dark, but it's funny too. Loved Mads Mikkelsen, he's really great. La Vallee 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, about a French woman in New Guinea who joins a group of people who plan to go to an unexplored part of the jungle, where there is a mysterious valley. A legend says there are the gates for Heaven there, and once you reach it, you can never go back. I liked it, it's very trippy. It's tough to watch sometimes. I liked the ending, although I guess it's take it or leave it. Kill the Irishman 6.5/10 It's a movie with Ray Stevenson about an Irish labour leader and gangster in Cleveland who rises to power in the 70s, and clashes soon with the Italian mafia. It's a true story. It's not bad, but it should have been better, IMO. The cast is good, there's Christopher Walken in it, Val Kilmer, Paul Sorvino... Hey Billy Yeah Alan Alda is always great, big fan here. Kill the Irishman is on my watchlist, I will probably see Another Round sometime as well, had not heard of La Vallee before. Another Round is worth it, IMO. Yeah, I love Alan Alda too. Yeah, I had been meaning to watch Kill the Irishman for a while too. It's really not great, but it's watchable. La Vallee is interesting. The director also did Barfly. It was really shot deep in the jungle, and there's an actual indigenous tribe in it, and they apparently had little to no contact with the outside world before the shooting of the film. They shot in their village, and that part is really a documentary basically. I think they shot an actual local celebration.
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 1, 2021 10:25:19 GMT
Hi, Dark. Here I am I've never seen Night of the Hunter. I'm really curious about it. Yours: Someone to Watch Over Me 7.5/10 I enjoyed it. Bullets Over Broadway 9/10 I've seen it ages ago, but I remember really loving it. Romy & Michelle's High School Reunion 7/10 Again, I've seen it ages ago, I remember thinking it was O.K. Everyone Says I Love You 8/10 I remember liking it, being really fun. Loved Alan Alda. Bruce Almighty 6/10 Yeah, i remember thinking it was so-so, that kind of loses it in the second half. Mine: Another Round 8.5/10 It's Thomas Vinterberg movie, with Mads Mikkelsen, about a high school teacher, who's depressed, feels that he's not good at his job, who with his friends decide to test the theory of a psychologist, and drink to increase the alcohol level in the blood, throughout their working hours. Loved it, it's very human. It's not preachy at all, I liked that. It gets pretty dark, but it's funny too. Loved Mads Mikkelsen, he's really great. La Vallee 8/10 It's a Barbet Schroeder movie, about a French woman in New Guinea who joins a group of people who plan to go to an unexplored part of the jungle, where there is a mysterious valley. A legend says there are the gates for Heaven there, and once you reach it, you can never go back. I liked it, it's very trippy. It's tough to watch sometimes. I liked the ending, although I guess it's take it or leave it. Kill the Irishman 6.5/10 It's a movie with Ray Stevenson about an Irish labour leader and gangster in Cleveland who rises to power in the 70s, and clashes soon with the Italian mafia. It's a true story. It's not bad, but it should have been better, IMO. The cast is good, there's Christopher Walken in it, Val Kilmer, Paul Sorvino... Hey, Will
Haven't seen any of yours this week, but I'm planning to watch Another Round. I always liked Mads in his native Danish movies the best.
I've never heard of La Vallee, but Barbet Schroeder has done some interesting, underrated films.
Yep, agree on Mads. I like Barbet Schroeder. He did a lot of documentaries too, in the 70s. I saw one he did about Koko, that gorilla who had learned to communicate with humans, I really liked it.
|
|