|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 5:21:24 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Quiet Place Part II (2021, John Krasinski) Cinema A respectable continuation of the 2017 hit film that feels like it is set in the same world. Where it lacks some of the over arching family themes of the original and is not quite as good at sustaining tension, it is still a fine time passer. 6/10
Someone to Watch over me (1987, Ridley Scott) A stylish crime drama that is good but lacks the set pieces that maybe a Brian De Palma might have brought to it. 6/10
Between Midnight and Dawn (1950, Gordon Douglas) A solid second or third tier Film Noir with the always reliable Edmond Obrien. 6/10
Trial by Fire (2018, Edward Zwick) Netflix The tragic and controversial story of Cameron Todd Willingham, who was executed in Texas for killing his three children after scientific evidence and expert testimony that bolstered his claims of innocence were suppressed. Well acted but quite depressing. 6/10
World for Ransom (1954, Robert Aldrich) A surprisingly underwhelming noir from director Robert Aldrich (Kiss Me Deadly) and actor Dan Duryea (The Woman in the Window). 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) blu ray A fun period piece set around a playwrights new play that is financed by a gangster. Great script, great cast and moves along quickly, 7/10
Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) Disney+ A fun and very 90's comedy with a lot of classic moments and a great lead turn from Mia Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite). 7/10
The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) I decided to give this one a second chance and whilst I enjoyed it more than I did the first time, I still got the feeling of old Disney tv movies while watching it albeit with far superior and simply gorgeous cinematography. 6/10
Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) blu ray Woody Allen does a musical here but I felt that the best parts were the non musical parts as the songs really killed the momentum. Superb cast and a fun enough script but overall not a favourite. 6/10
Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Disney+ An entertaining enough high concept comedy starring Jim Carrey and Jennifer Aniston. It starts to wear out its welcome near the end somewhat but still a good enough time waster. 5/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Bullets over Broadway BEST ACTOR: Jack O'Connell - Trial by Fire BEST ACTRESS: Mia Sorvino - Romy & Michele's BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chazz Palminteri - Bullets over Broadway BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Weist - Bullets over Broadway BEST EDITING: Michael P. Shawver - A Quiet Place II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez - The Night of the Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath - Bullets over Broadway BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Bullets over Broadway
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 30, 2021 5:44:06 GMT
Someone to Watch over me - 5/10 Bullets over Broadway - 3/10 Romy & Michele's High School Reunion - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 6/10 Mine: Hunted (2020) - 5/10Basic psychos in the woods film. Gets really crazy in the third act that its funny. The Father (2020) - 4/10Starts out confusing and kinda frustrating but gets emotional. Great acting though. No One Lives (2012) - 4/10
A gang of crooks gets hunted down in the woods by a crazed man. OK. House of Fears (2007) - 4/10Watchable at best slasher film. Bump in the Night (1991) - 4/10Christopher Reeve plays a child predator. Talon Falls (2017) - 3/10Lame slasher film. Candiland (2016) - 1/10 Awful film with Gary Busey. Best film this week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 30, 2021 6:57:18 GMT
MINEThe Stolen Ranch (1926 William Wyler) - 5.5/10The Blue Angel (1930 Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7/10I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10Murder! (1930 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10A Tale of Two Cities (1935 Jack Conway) - 7.5/10The Little Things (2021 John Lee Hancock) - 7/10The New Mutants (2020 Josh Boone) - 5/10The Last Angry Man (1959 Daniel Mann) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Paul Muni (The Last Angry Man) BEST ACTRESS Carmen Maura (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jared Leto (The Little Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel) BEST DIRECTOR Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Tale of Two Cities BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 30, 2021 7:40:38 GMT
MINEThe Stolen Ranch (1926 William Wyler) - 5.5/10The Blue Angel (1930 Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7/10I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10Murder! (1930 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10A Tale of Two Cities (1935 Jack Conway) - 7.5/10The Little Things (2021 John Lee Hancock) - 7/10The New Mutants (2020 Josh Boone) - 5/10The Last Angry Man (1959 Daniel Mann) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Paul Muni (The Last Angry Man) BEST ACTRESS Carmen Maura (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jared Leto (The Little Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel) BEST DIRECTOR Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Tale of Two Cities BEST SCORE Murder! - 7/10 The Little Things - 6/10 The New Mutants - 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 30, 2021 7:59:04 GMT
Someone to Watch Over Me - 5.5/10
Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10
The Night of the Hunter - Love Mitchum's performance. 7/10
Everyone Says I Love You - 7/10
Bruce Almighty - 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) This one is mostly enjoyable and has good performances from the leads, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10
Nell (1994, Michael Apted) Well acted, but the script needed work. 6/10
Captain Blood (1935, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good one with an enjoyable story and a good cast. 7/10
All About My Mother (1999, Pedro Almodóvar) Interesting storyline and it's well made and well acted. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 8/10
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) My favorite of the series. Great storyline and it packs a big emotional punch. 8.5/10
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012, Rupert Sanders) Hadn't seen this since the theater. Has its moments and Charlize Theron is good as the evil queen, but overall it's just okay. 6/10
Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) My thoughts on this remain the same. The first two acts are quite good, but the last act isn't as interesting. 7/10
Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Really like this one and Ennio Morricone's score is simply beautiful. 8/10
All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Liked this one even more this time. Well written, well made, and well acted, with a very engaging storyline. 8/10
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) This one has a strong script and damn good performances all around. 8/10
TV Viewings:
South Park: Season 19 (2015) 8.5/10
South Park: Season 20 (2016) 8.5/10
South Park: Season 21 (2017) 8.5/10
South Park: Season 22 (2018) 8.5/10
South Park: Season 23 (2019) 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: X-Men: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp (Papillon) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) BEST SCRIPT: Simon Kinberg, Jane Goldman, & Matthew Vaughn (X-Men: Days of Future Past) BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer (X-Men: Days of Future Past)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 30, 2021 8:07:50 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) This one is mostly enjoyable and has good performances from the leads, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10Nell (1994, Michael Apted) Well acted, but the script needed work. 6/10 5.5/10Captain Blood (1935, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good one with an enjoyable story and a good cast. 7/10 7.5/10All About My Mother (1999, Pedro Almodóvar) Interesting storyline and it's well made and well acted. 7/10Repeat Viewings: X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 8/10X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) My favorite of the series. Great storyline and it packs a big emotional punch. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012, Rupert Sanders) Hadn't seen this since the theater. Has its moments and Charlize Theron is good as the evil queen, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 5/10Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) My thoughts on this remain the same. The first two acts are quite good, but the last act isn't as interesting. 7/10Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Really like this one and Ennio Morricone's score is simply beautiful. 8/10 5.5/10
All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Liked this one even more this time. Well written, well made, and well acted, with a very engaging storyline. 8/10Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) This one has a strong script and damn good performances all around. 8/10 7.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 19 (2015) 8.5/10South Park: Season 20 (2016) 8.5/10 9/10South Park: Season 21 (2017) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 22 (2018) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 23 (2019) 8/10 6.5/10I don't know if I have seen Seasons 21 or 22.Movie Awards: BEST FILM: X-Men: Days of Future Past All the President's MenBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Jane Alexander (All the President's Men)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp (Papillon)BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) PapillonBEST SCRIPT: Simon Kinberg, Jane Goldman, & Matthew Vaughn (X-Men: Days of Future Past) All the President's MenBEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer (X-Men: Days of Future Past) All the president's MenI don't remember Judith Anderson's performances. We both watched a Pedro Almodovar movie last week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 8:10:08 GMT
Someone to Watch over me - 5/10 Bullets over Broadway - 3/10 Romy & Michele's High School Reunion - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 6/10 Mine: Hunted (2020) - 5/10Basic psychos in the woods film. Gets really crazy in the third act that its funny. The Father (2020) - 4/10Starts out confusing and kinda frustrating but gets emotional. Great acting though. No One Lives (2012) - 4/10
A gang of crooks gets hunted down in the woods by a crazed man. OK. House of Fears (2007) - 4/10Watchable at best slasher film. Bump in the Night (1991) - 4/10Christopher Reeve plays a child predator. Talon Falls (2017) - 3/10Lame slasher film. Candiland (2016) - 1/10 Awful film with Gary Busey. Best film this week: Worst film this week: None of yours this week bud
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 8:12:26 GMT
MINEThe Stolen Ranch (1926 William Wyler) - 5.5/10The Blue Angel (1930 Josef von Sternberg) - 7/10Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988 Pedro Almodóvar) - 7/10I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932 Mervyn LeRoy) - 8.5/10Murder! (1930 Alfred Hitchcock) - 7/10A Tale of Two Cities (1935 Jack Conway) - 7.5/10The Little Things (2021 John Lee Hancock) - 7/10The New Mutants (2020 Josh Boone) - 5/10The Last Angry Man (1959 Daniel Mann) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Paul Muni (The Last Angry Man) BEST ACTRESS Carmen Maura (Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Jared Leto (The Little Things) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Marlene Dietrich (The Blue Angel) BEST DIRECTOR Mervyn LeRoy (I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Tale of Two Cities BEST SCORE The Blue Angel (1930 Josef von Sternberg) - 4 Murder! (1930 Alfred Hitchcock) - 6 The Little Things (2021 John Lee Hancock) - 6 The New Mutants (2020 Josh Boone) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 30, 2021 8:12:28 GMT
First Time Viewings: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) This one is mostly enjoyable and has good performances from the leads, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10Nell (1994, Michael Apted) Well acted, but the script needed work. 6/10 5.5/10Captain Blood (1935, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good one with an enjoyable story and a good cast. 7/10 7.5/10All About My Mother (1999, Pedro Almodóvar) Interesting storyline and it's well made and well acted. 7/10Repeat Viewings: X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 8/10X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) My favorite of the series. Great storyline and it packs a big emotional punch. 8.5/10 7.5/10
Snow White and the Huntsman (2012, Rupert Sanders) Hadn't seen this since the theater. Has its moments and Charlize Theron is good as the evil queen, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 5/10Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) My thoughts on this remain the same. The first two acts are quite good, but the last act isn't as interesting. 7/10Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Really like this one and Ennio Morricone's score is simply beautiful. 8/10 5.5/10
All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Liked this one even more this time. Well written, well made, and well acted, with a very engaging storyline. 8/10Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) This one has a strong script and damn good performances all around. 8/10 7.5/10TV Viewings: South Park: Season 19 (2015) 8.5/10South Park: Season 20 (2016) 8.5/10 9/10South Park: Season 21 (2017) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 22 (2018) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 23 (2019) 8/10 6.5/10I don't know if I have seen Seasons 21 or 22.Movie Awards: BEST FILM: X-Men: Days of Future Past All the President's MenBEST ACTOR: Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) Jane Alexander (All the President's Men)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp (Papillon)BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) PapillonBEST SCRIPT: Simon Kinberg, Jane Goldman, & Matthew Vaughn (X-Men: Days of Future Past) All the President's MenBEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer (X-Men: Days of Future Past) All the president's MenI don't remember Judith Anderson's performances. We both watched a Pedro Almodovar movie last week. Yeah I noticed we both watched an Almodóvar movie. Goldsmith was runner up for Papillon.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 8:17:46 GMT
Someone to Watch Over Me - 5.5/10 Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10 The Night of the Hunter - Love Mitchum's performance. 7/10 Everyone Says I Love You - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) This one is mostly enjoyable and has good performances from the leads, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 Nell (1994, Michael Apted) Well acted, but the script needed work. 6/10 Captain Blood (1935, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good one with an enjoyable story and a good cast. 7/10 All About My Mother (1999, Pedro Almodóvar) Interesting storyline and it's well made and well acted. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) My favorite of the series. Great storyline and it packs a big emotional punch. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Huntsman (2012, Rupert Sanders) Hadn't seen this since the theater. Has its moments and Charlize Theron is good as the evil queen, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) My thoughts on this remain the same. The first two acts are quite good, but the last act isn't as interesting. 7/10 Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Really like this one and Ennio Morricone's score is simply beautiful. 8/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Liked this one even more this time. Well written, well made, and well acted, with a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) This one has a strong script and damn good performances all around. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 19 (2015) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 20 (2016) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 21 (2017) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 22 (2018) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 23 (2019) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: X-Men: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp (Papillon) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) BEST SCRIPT: Simon Kinberg, Jane Goldman, & Matthew Vaughn (X-Men: Days of Future Past) BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer (X-Men: Days of Future Past) The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) Yup 6.5 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 7.5-8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan ) Best of the bunch 8/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) Not a fan 5/10 Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Which version? I hope to revisit this soon. 8/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Definitely grows on repeat viewings 8/10 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) Been too long
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 30, 2021 8:21:04 GMT
Someone to Watch Over Me - 5.5/10 Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10 The Night of the Hunter - Love Mitchum's performance. 7/10 Everyone Says I Love You - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) This one is mostly enjoyable and has good performances from the leads, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 Nell (1994, Michael Apted) Well acted, but the script needed work. 6/10 Captain Blood (1935, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good one with an enjoyable story and a good cast. 7/10 All About My Mother (1999, Pedro Almodóvar) Interesting storyline and it's well made and well acted. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) My favorite of the series. Great storyline and it packs a big emotional punch. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Huntsman (2012, Rupert Sanders) Hadn't seen this since the theater. Has its moments and Charlize Theron is good as the evil queen, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) My thoughts on this remain the same. The first two acts are quite good, but the last act isn't as interesting. 7/10 Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Really like this one and Ennio Morricone's score is simply beautiful. 8/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Liked this one even more this time. Well written, well made, and well acted, with a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) This one has a strong script and damn good performances all around. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 19 (2015) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 20 (2016) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 21 (2017) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 22 (2018) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 23 (2019) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: X-Men: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp (Papillon) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) BEST SCRIPT: Simon Kinberg, Jane Goldman, & Matthew Vaughn (X-Men: Days of Future Past) BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer (X-Men: Days of Future Past) The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) Yup 6.5 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 7.5-8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan ) Best of the bunch 8/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) Not a fan 5/10 Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Which version? I hope to revisit this soon. 8/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Definitely grows on repeat viewings 8/10 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) Been too long This was my third viewing of Cinema Paradiso and I've watched the theatrical cut every time. I've heard the director's cut isn't as good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 8:34:07 GMT
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) Yup 6.5 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 7.5-8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan ) Best of the bunch 8/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) Not a fan 5/10 Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Which version? I hope to revisit this soon. 8/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Definitely grows on repeat viewings 8/10 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) Been too long This was my third viewing of Cinema Paradiso and I've watched the theatrical cut every time. I've heard the director's cut isn't as good. I like both cuts a lot, they are quite different but certainly worth checking out at least once
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 8:38:43 GMT
Someone to Watch Over Me - 5.5/10 Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10 The Night of the Hunter - Love Mitchum's performance. 7/10 Everyone Says I Love You - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) This one is mostly enjoyable and has good performances from the leads, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 Nell (1994, Michael Apted) Well acted, but the script needed work. 6/10 Captain Blood (1935, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good one with an enjoyable story and a good cast. 7/10 All About My Mother (1999, Pedro Almodóvar) Interesting storyline and it's well made and well acted. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) My favorite of the series. Great storyline and it packs a big emotional punch. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Huntsman (2012, Rupert Sanders) Hadn't seen this since the theater. Has its moments and Charlize Theron is good as the evil queen, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) My thoughts on this remain the same. The first two acts are quite good, but the last act isn't as interesting. 7/10 Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Really like this one and Ennio Morricone's score is simply beautiful. 8/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Liked this one even more this time. Well written, well made, and well acted, with a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) This one has a strong script and damn good performances all around. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 19 (2015) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 20 (2016) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 21 (2017) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 22 (2018) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 23 (2019) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: X-Men: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp (Papillon) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) BEST SCRIPT: Simon Kinberg, Jane Goldman, & Matthew Vaughn (X-Men: Days of Future Past) BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer (X-Men: Days of Future Past) BEST FILM: cinema Paradiso BEST ACTOR: Redford - presidents men BEST ACTRESS: geena Davis - long kiss BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robards - presidents men BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Cinema Paradiso BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) BEST SCRIPT: Presidents men BEST DIRECTOR: Tornatore - Paradiso
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 30, 2021 11:58:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Quiet Place Part II (2021, John Krasinski) Cinema
A respectable continuation of the 2017 hit film that feels like it is set in the same world. Where it lacks some of the over arching family themes of the original and is not quite as good at sustaining tension, it is still a fine time passer. 6/10 Someone to Watch over me (1987, Ridley Scott)
A stylish crime drama that is good but lacks the set pieces that maybe a Brian De Palma might have brought to it. 6/10Between Midnight and Dawn (1950, Gordon Douglas)A solid second or third tier Film Noir with the always reliable Edmond Obrien.6/10 Trial by Fire (2018, Edward Zwick) Netflix
The tragic and controversial story of Cameron Todd Willingham, who was executed in Texas for killing his three children after scientific evidence and expert testimony that bolstered his claims of innocence were suppressed. Well acted but quite depressing. 6/10 World for Ransom (1954, Robert Aldrich)
A surprisingly underwhelming noir from director Robert Aldrich (Kiss Me Deadly) and actor Dan Duryea (The Woman in the Window). 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) blu ray
A fun period piece set around a playwrights new play that is financed by a gangster. Great script, great cast and moves along quickly, 7/10 Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) Disney+
A fun and very 90's comedy with a lot of classic moments and a great lead turn from Mia Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite). 7/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton)
I decided to give this one a second chance and whilst I enjoyed it more than I did the first time, I still got the feeling of old Disney tv movies while watching it albeit with far superior and simply gorgeous cinematography. 6/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) blu ray
Woody Allen does a musical here but I felt that the best parts were the non musical parts as the songs really killed the momentum. Superb cast and a fun enough script but overall not a favourite. 6/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Disney+
An entertaining enough high concept comedy starring Jim Carrey and Jennifer Aniston. It starts to wear out its welcome near the end somewhat but still a good enough time waster. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Bullets over Broadway BEST ACTOR: Jack O'Connell - Trial by Fire BEST ACTRESS: Mia Sorvino - Romy & Michele's BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chazz Palminteri - Bullets over Broadway BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Weist - Bullets over Broadway BEST EDITING: Michael P. Shawver - A Quiet Place II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez - The Night of the Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath - Bullets over Broadway BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Bullets over Broadway 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi Dark,
Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) I seem to have a thing for high school reunion films, also loved Grosse Pointe Blank. This is so charming and enjoyably silly, it's just a great feel-good movie. 8.5/10
The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) I agree that the cinematography is gorgeous, but the movie itself could've been a bit more suspenseful. 6.5/10
Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Haven't seen this in ages. I remember finding it okay, but it wasn't too memorable. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 30, 2021 12:20:14 GMT
Someone to Watch Over Me - 5.5/10 Bullets Over Broadway - 8/10 The Night of the Hunter - Love Mitchum's performance. 7/10 Everyone Says I Love You - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 7/10 First Time Viewings: The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) This one is mostly enjoyable and has good performances from the leads, but it felt like something was missing. 6.5/10 Nell (1994, Michael Apted) Well acted, but the script needed work. 6/10 Captain Blood (1935, Michael Curtiz) Pretty good one with an enjoyable story and a good cast. 7/10 All About My Mother (1999, Pedro Almodóvar) Interesting storyline and it's well made and well acted. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) Very good prequel with some terrific moments and some strong casting. 8/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) My favorite of the series. Great storyline and it packs a big emotional punch. 8.5/10 Snow White and the Huntsman (2012, Rupert Sanders) Hadn't seen this since the theater. Has its moments and Charlize Theron is good as the evil queen, but overall it's just okay. 6/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) My thoughts on this remain the same. The first two acts are quite good, but the last act isn't as interesting. 7/10 Cinema Paradiso (1988, Giuseppe Tornatore) Really like this one and Ennio Morricone's score is simply beautiful. 8/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) Liked this one even more this time. Well written, well made, and well acted, with a very engaging storyline. 8/10 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958, Richard Brooks) This one has a strong script and damn good performances all around. 8/10 TV Viewings: South Park: Season 19 (2015) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 20 (2016) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 21 (2017) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 22 (2018) 8.5/10 South Park: Season 23 (2019) 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM: X-Men: Days of Future Past BEST ACTOR: Paul Newman (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST ACTRESS: Elizabeth Taylor (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Burl Ives (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judith Anderson (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Fred J. Koenekamp (Papillon) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone (Cinema Paradiso) BEST SCRIPT: Simon Kinberg, Jane Goldman, & Matthew Vaughn (X-Men: Days of Future Past) BEST DIRECTOR: Bryan Singer (X-Men: Days of Future Past) The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996, Denny Harlin) I feel this could've been better with a different director like Tony Scott, Harlin's career was already going downhill at this point. The characters are fun, but the movie hasn't aged too well. 6.5/10 X-Men: First Class (2011, Matthew Vaughn) I wanted to like this more, but it wasn't as much fun as I had hoped. 6.5/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014, Bryan Singer) A solid entry, but just like with First Class I was expecting more. 6/10 Papillon (1973, Franklin J. Schaffner) I was quite impressed with Steve McQueen's acting in this otherwise solid survival drama. 7/10 All the President's Men (1976, Alan J. Pakula) I found this underwhelming and rather dull, but I've never been a huge fan of political thrillers. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 30, 2021 12:27:58 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Alice Or The Last Escapade (1976, Claude Chabrol) - Alice Carroll (Sylvia Kristel) leaves her husband, has a car accident and ends up in a mysterious manor house from which there seems to be no escape. An unusual movie for Chabrol, this is his take on the Alice in Wonderland scenario. It lacks any phantastic flights of imagination, the protagonist's journey is a rather static affair with not much happening. There is also little character background and the social commentary might've been too subtle for me to appreciate. 6/10
TV
Sparkling Cyanide (2003; Tristram Powell) - Charmless Agatha Christie adaptation updating the novel's plot to the present day without adding anything significantly exciting in the process. 3/10
Repeat Viewing:
Limitless (2011; Neil Burger) - Not particularly deep or meaningful, but by playing up the wish-fulfilment aspects of the story this is a slice of pure entertainment. 7.5/10
Mission Impossible (1996; Brian De Palma) - Perhaps De Palma's last artistically (as well as commercially) succesful movie. It's classy, elegant entertainment. Never had any problems with the plot, still not sure why some people found it confusing. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 12:47:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING A Quiet Place Part II (2021, John Krasinski) Cinema
A respectable continuation of the 2017 hit film that feels like it is set in the same world. Where it lacks some of the over arching family themes of the original and is not quite as good at sustaining tension, it is still a fine time passer. 6/10 Someone to Watch over me (1987, Ridley Scott)
A stylish crime drama that is good but lacks the set pieces that maybe a Brian De Palma might have brought to it. 6/10Between Midnight and Dawn (1950, Gordon Douglas)A solid second or third tier Film Noir with the always reliable Edmond Obrien.6/10 Trial by Fire (2018, Edward Zwick) Netflix
The tragic and controversial story of Cameron Todd Willingham, who was executed in Texas for killing his three children after scientific evidence and expert testimony that bolstered his claims of innocence were suppressed. Well acted but quite depressing. 6/10 World for Ransom (1954, Robert Aldrich)
A surprisingly underwhelming noir from director Robert Aldrich (Kiss Me Deadly) and actor Dan Duryea (The Woman in the Window). 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Bullets over Broadway (1994, Woody Allen) blu ray
A fun period piece set around a playwrights new play that is financed by a gangster. Great script, great cast and moves along quickly, 7/10 Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) Disney+
A fun and very 90's comedy with a lot of classic moments and a great lead turn from Mia Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite). 7/10 The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton)
I decided to give this one a second chance and whilst I enjoyed it more than I did the first time, I still got the feeling of old Disney tv movies while watching it albeit with far superior and simply gorgeous cinematography. 6/10 Everyone Says I Love You (1996, Woody Allen) blu ray
Woody Allen does a musical here but I felt that the best parts were the non musical parts as the songs really killed the momentum. Superb cast and a fun enough script but overall not a favourite. 6/10 Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Disney+
An entertaining enough high concept comedy starring Jim Carrey and Jennifer Aniston. It starts to wear out its welcome near the end somewhat but still a good enough time waster. 5/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: Bullets over Broadway BEST ACTOR: Jack O'Connell - Trial by Fire BEST ACTRESS: Mia Sorvino - Romy & Michele's BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Chazz Palminteri - Bullets over Broadway BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Diane Weist - Bullets over Broadway BEST EDITING: Michael P. Shawver - A Quiet Place II BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stanley Cortez - The Night of the Hunter BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen & Douglas McGrath - Bullets over Broadway BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami - A Quiet Place Part II BEST DIRECTOR: Woody Allen - Bullets over Broadway 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi Dark,
Romy & Michele's High School Reunion (1997, David Mirkin) I seem to have a thing for high school reunion films, also loved Grosse Pointe Blank. This is so charming and enjoyably silly, it's just a great feel-good movie. 8.5/10
The Night of the Hunter (1955, Charles Laughton) I agree that the cinematography is gorgeous, but the movie itself could've been a bit more suspenseful. 6.5/10
Bruce Almighty (2003, Tom Shadyac) Haven't seen this in ages. I remember finding it okay, but it wasn't too memorable. 5.5/10
I’m gonna give Grosse Point Blank another shot soon
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 12:50:01 GMT
First Time Viewing: Alice Or The Last Escapade (1976, Claude Chabrol) - Alice Carroll (Sylvia Kristel) leaves her husband, has a car accident and ends up in a mysterious manor house from which there seems to be no escape. An unusual movie for Chabrol, this is his take on the Alice in Wonderland scenario. It lacks any phantastic flights of imagination, the protagonist's journey is a rather static affair with not much happening. There is also little character background and the social commentary might've been too subtle for me to appreciate. 6/10 TV Sparkling Cyanide (2003; Tristram Powell) - Charmless Agatha Christie adaptation updating the novel's plot to the present day without adding anything significantly exciting in the process. 3/10 Repeat Viewing: Limitless (2011; Neil Burger) - Not particularly deep or meaningful, but by playing up the wish-fulfilment aspects of the story this is a slice of pure entertainment. 7.5/10 Mission Impossible (1996; Brian De Palma) - Perhaps De Palma's last artistically (as well as commercially) succesful movie. It's classy, elegant entertainment. Never had any problems with the plot, still not sure why some people found it confusing. 8/10 Limitless (2011; Neil Burger) - Always found it to be fun 7/10 Mission Impossible (1996; Brian De Palma) - was underwhelmed in the cinema but it has grown on me over the years 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on May 30, 2021 12:59:03 GMT
Romy & Michele's High School Reunion - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Army of the Dead (2021) - Netflix 7/10
Friday (1995) - Netflix 8/10
Fletch (1985) - Netflix 7/10
The Longest Yard (2005) - Netflix 6.5/10
Taken (2008) - Disney+ 8/10
Taken 2 (2012) - Disney+ 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 30, 2021 13:00:59 GMT
Romy & Michele's High School Reunion - 7/10 Bruce Almighty - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Army of the Dead (2021) - Netflix 7/10Friday (1995) - Netflix 8/10Fletch (1985) - Netflix 7/10The Longest Yard (2005) - Netflix 6.5/10Taken (2008) - Disney+ 8/10Taken 2 (2012) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - DVD 8/10A clean sweep, I’ve seen the lot Army of the Dead (2021) - 5.5 Friday (1995) - 6 Fletch (1985) - 7 The Longest Yard (2005) - 4.5 Taken (2008) - 6.5 Taken 2 (2012) - 4 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - 4
|
|