|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 8:30:06 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Road House (1948, Jean Negulesco) Film noir stalwart Richard Widmark plays a night club owner who becomes infatuated with a singer (Ida Lupino) and frames his best friend/manager for embezzlement when she falls in love with him. This one takes too long to get out of first gear and the plot is too convoluted but it finishes strong. 6/10
Sweet Liberty (1986, Alan Alda) This Altman/ Allen styled comedy was written, directed and starring Alan Alda (MASH). He plays an author who after selling the rights of his book to a movie production company finds himself fighting the many egos and varying views around him. The film has some good scenes and characters but is a little tepid at times and has one of the more annoying scores I have heard which cheapens the whole thing. 5/10
The Face behind the Mask (1941, Robert Florey) Peter Lorre (M) plays a disfigured watch-maker with a grudge against society who embarks on a life of crime. I’ve never been a fan of Lorre but this film has other problems that make it trying viewing at times. 5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) UHD Disc They don’t make them like this anymore. 8.5/10
Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD Disc A classic, great battle scenes, rousing score, good stuff. 8/10
Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) blu ray Underrated crime thriller with great atmosphere. The last 10 minutes feel like a different tone which is a shame but still really great. 7.5/10
Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) Netflix I saw the shorter theatrical version as a child but this was the first time for me seeing the much longer directors cut. I found the shorter version more impactful. 7/10
Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher) Solid enough crime thriller with a great cast. The film doesn’t live up to the promise of its first half. 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Sting BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Sting BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - Road House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Sting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST EDITING: William Reynolds - The Sting BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Black Rain BEST SCRIPT: David S. Ward - The Sting BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - The Sting
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 20, 2021 8:55:07 GMT
Sweet Liberty - 6/10 The Sting - 4/10 Braveheart - 7/10 Black Rain - 5/10 Just Cause - 6/10 Mine: Rogue Hostage (2021) - 5/10Watchable action thriller with John Malkovich. Skyfire (2019) - 5/10OK disaster film. Mars Attacks! (1996) - 8/10Fun and entertaining alien comedy. Charge Over You (2010) - 1/10Terrible and very forgettable teen drama. Ghost of Camp Blood (2018) - 2/10Bad supernatural slasher. Camp Blood First Slaughter (2014) - 3/10Amateurish horror. Do You Know the Muffin Man? (1989) - 5/10Oddly disturbing made for TV drama. Most Likely to Die (2015) - 5/10
Decent slasher film. Center Stage (2000) - 2/10Dreadfully dull and generic dance academy film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 20, 2021 10:58:09 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRoad House (1948, Jean Negulesco)Film noir stalwart Richard Widmark plays a night club owner who becomes infatuated with a singer (Ida Lupino) and frames his best friend/manager for embezzlement when she falls in love with him. This one takes too long to get out of first gear and the plot is too convoluted but it finishes strong. 6/10Sweet Liberty (1986, Alan Alda)This Altman/ Allen styled comedy was written, directed and starring Alan Alda (MASH). He plays an author who after selling the rights of his book to a movie production company finds himself fighting the many egos and varying views around him. The film has some good scenes and characters but is a little tepid at times and has one of the more annoying scores I have heard which cheapens the whole thing. 5/10The Face behind the Mask (1941, Robert Florey)Peter Lorre (M) plays a disfigured watch-maker with a grudge against society who embarks on a life of crime. I’ve never been a fan of Lorre but this film has other problems that make it trying viewing at times. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) UHD DiscThey don’t make them like this anymore. 8.5/10Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD DiscA classic, great battle scenes, rousing score, good stuff. 8/10Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) blu rayUnderrated crime thriller with great atmosphere. The last 10 minutes feel like a different tone which is a shame but still really great. 7.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) NetflixI saw the shorter theatrical version as a child but this was the first time for me seeing the much longer directors cut. I found the shorter version more impactful. 7/10Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher)Solid enough crime thriller with a great cast. The film doesn’t live up to the promise of its first half. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Sting BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Sting BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - Road House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Sting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST EDITING: William Reynolds - The Sting BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Black Rain BEST SCRIPT: David S. Ward - The Sting BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - The Sting 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) I wanted to like this, but I very much prefer the previous Newman/Redford collaboration Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid. 5/10 Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) Spectacular battle scenes, but the plot and some of the characters are a bit simplistic. 7/10 Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) Stylish visuals, but I found it hard to care about any of the characters. 5.5/10 Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) It's been so long ago, that I can't even remember which version of this I've seen. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 10:58:45 GMT
Sweet Liberty - 6/10 The Sting - 4/10 Braveheart - 7/10 Black Rain - 5/10 Just Cause - 6/10 Mine: Rogue Hostage (2021) - 5/10Watchable action thriller with John Malkovich. Skyfire (2019) - 5/10OK disaster film. Mars Attacks! (1996) - 8/10Fun and entertaining alien comedy. Charge Over You (2010) - 1/10Terrible and very forgettable teen drama. Ghost of Camp Blood (2018) - 2/10Bad supernatural slasher. Camp Blood First Slaughter (2014) - 3/10Amateurish horror. Do You Know the Muffin Man? (1989) - 5/10Oddly disturbing made for TV drama. Most Likely to Die (2015) - 5/10
Decent slasher film. Center Stage (2000) - 2/10Dreadfully dull and generic dance academy film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Mars Attacks! (1996) - 7/10 One of Burton’s best Do You Know the Muffin Man? (1989) I think o may have seen this when it first aired
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 20, 2021 11:51:36 GMT
First Time Viewing:
Alien Hunter (2003; Ron Krauss) - Typical B-movie, coming over like a mixture of The Thing and Arrival. The always reliable James Spader does his best to keep the movie afloat, but he is let down by the low budget and some weak dialogue. 5/10
Kill Me Again (1989; John Dahl) - Dahl's debut feature is a rather clichéd noir with Val Kilmer's washed-up private detective who's asked to fake the death of a woman (Joanne Whalley) who is on the run from her sadistic boyfriend. Whalley is tragically miscast as a seductive femme fatale and Kilmer has given far better performances in other movies. Only Michael Madsen manages to leave something of an impression as a violent thug, a role that would soon become his trademark. 4/10
The Nightmare (2015; Akiz) - After being hit by a car a German party girl starts experiencing disturbing visions of a weird gnomlike creature. Set in the Berlin rave party scene this is a trip best to be experienced with an open mind. The trippy visuals and the blasting techno score put you into the head of the main character, however the amateurish performances and the lack of a clear resolution mean that this won't be for everyone. 5.5/10
The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016; Alexandre Aja) - A potentially intriguing concept is ruined by dull direction. The mixing of genres thriller, family drama and supernatural fable just didn't work for me. 4/10
Rapt (2009; Lucas Belvaux) - When a wealthy industrialist is kidnapped, the criminals must soon realise that he's not as rich as they assumed, meanwhile his family finds out all kinds of unpleasant things about the man's hidden private life. This is well-directed and convincingly acted, but a bit too cold and distant to deliver on the dramatic potential of the story. 5.5/10
Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970; Jaromil Jireš) - This is considered to be a classic of the Czech New Wave. A teenage girl is transported into a surreal fantasy world with shades of Alice in Wonderland. A somewhat uinque experience but I would've preferred a more straightforward narrative. 6/10
TV
The Outer Limits - Season 3 (1997) - Some great episodes, but also a few misfires. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewing:
Nothing this week
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 20, 2021 11:55:12 GMT
Sweet Liberty - 6/10 The Sting - 4/10 Braveheart - 7/10 Black Rain - 5/10 Just Cause - 6/10 Mine: Rogue Hostage (2021) - 5/10Watchable action thriller with John Malkovich. Skyfire (2019) - 5/10OK disaster film. Mars Attacks! (1996) - 8/10Fun and entertaining alien comedy. Charge Over You (2010) - 1/10Terrible and very forgettable teen drama. Ghost of Camp Blood (2018) - 2/10Bad supernatural slasher. Camp Blood First Slaughter (2014) - 3/10Amateurish horror. Do You Know the Muffin Man? (1989) - 5/10Oddly disturbing made for TV drama. Most Likely to Die (2015) - 5/10
Decent slasher film. Center Stage (2000) - 2/10Dreadfully dull and generic dance academy film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Mars Attacks! (1996) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 20, 2021 12:40:26 GMT
Repeat viewings:
The Sons of Katie Elder (1965) 6/10
Maverick (1994) 8/10
First viewings:
To Dance with the White Dog (1993) 8/10
The Black Scorpion (1957) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 20, 2021 13:48:17 GMT
Repeat viewings: The Sons of Katie Elder (1965) 6/10 Maverick (1994) 8/10 First viewings: To Dance with the White Dog (1993) 8/10 The Black Scorpion (1957) 4/10 The Sons of Katie Elder (1965) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 16:35:39 GMT
Repeat viewings: The Sons of Katie Elder (1965) 6/10 Maverick (1994) 8/10 First viewings: To Dance with the White Dog (1993) 8/10 The Black Scorpion (1957) 4/10 The Sons of Katie Elder (1965) been too long Maverick (1994) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 16:37:01 GMT
First Time Viewing: Alien Hunter (2003; Ron Krauss) - Typical B-movie, coming over like a mixture of The Thing and Arrival. The always reliable James Spader does his best to keep the movie afloat, but he is let down by the low budget and some weak dialogue. 5/10 Kill Me Again (1989; John Dahl) - Dahl's debut feature is a rather clichéd noir with Val Kilmer's washed-up private detective who's asked to fake the death of a woman (Joanne Whalley) who is on the run from her sadistic boyfriend. Whalley is tragically miscast as a seductive femme fatale and Kilmer has given far better performances in other movies. Only Michael Madsen manages to leave something of an impression as a violent thug, a role that would soon become his trademark. 4/10 The Nightmare (2015; Akiz) - After being hit by a car a German party girl starts experiencing disturbing visions of a weird gnomlike creature. Set in the Berlin rave party scene this is a trip best to be experienced with an open mind. The trippy visuals and the blasting techno score put you into the head of the main character, however the amateurish performances and the lack of a clear resolution mean that this won't be for everyone. 5.5/10 The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016; Alexandre Aja) - A potentially intriguing concept is ruined by dull direction. The mixing of genres thriller, family drama and supernatural fable just didn't work for me. 4/10 Rapt (2009; Lucas Belvaux) - When a wealthy industrialist is kidnapped, the criminals must soon realise that he's not as rich as they assumed, meanwhile his family finds out all kinds of unpleasant things about the man's hidden private life. This is well-directed and convincingly acted, but a bit too cold and distant to deliver on the dramatic potential of the story. 5.5/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970; Jaromil Jireš) - This is considered to be a classic of the Czech New Wave. A teenage girl is transported into a surreal fantasy world with shades of Alice in Wonderland. A somewhat uinque experience but I would've preferred a more straightforward narrative. 6/10 TV The Outer Limits - Season 3 (1997) - Some great episodes, but also a few misfires. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Kill me again - I liked it, I like all of Dahls early neo noirs. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 20, 2021 17:17:14 GMT
Braveheart - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - Disney+ 8/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - Disney+ 8/10
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - Disney+ 8/10
The 6th Day (2000) - Netflix 7/10
Puppet Master: Axis of Evil (2010) - TubiTV 5/10
Men in Black: International (2019) - Netflix 5.5/10
The Rock (1996) - Disney+ 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - Netflix 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 20, 2021 17:21:52 GMT
MINE
Désirée (1954 Henry Koster) - 5.5/10
The Lower Depths (1936 Jean Renoir) - 7.5/10
Marius (1931 Alexander Korda) - 7.5/10
Secrets (1933 Frank Borzage) - 6.5/10
Crime Wave (1953 André De Toth) - 7/10
Libeled Lady (1936 Jack Conway) - 7/10
Four Men and a Prayer (1938 John Ford) - 5.5/10
Earth (1930 Aleksandr Dovzhenko) - 7.5/10
The Lost Patrol (1934 John Ford) - 8/10
The Criminal Code (1930 Howard Hawks) - 8/10
Television
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 8/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 8/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 7.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Lost Patrol BEST ACTOR - Raimu (Marius) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Pickford (Secrets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Boris Karloff (The Lost Patrol) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Orane Demazis (Marius) BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Lost Patrol) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost Patrol BEST SCORE - Desiree
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jun 20, 2021 17:25:00 GMT
14/06 Margaret (2011) 4/10 Seance (2021) 6/10
15/06 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021) 10/10 Minari (2020) 7/10
16/06 Gloria Bell (2018) 4/10 Untitled Horror Movie (2021) 6/10
17/06 Lo scapolo (1955) 5/10 Oslo (2021) 7/10
18/06 Baggage Claim (2013) 3/10 Scare Us (2021) 6/10
19/06 The After Party (2018) 4/10 The Stylist (2020) 7/10
20/06 Me & My Left Brain (2019) 2/10 Rams (2020) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 20, 2021 20:09:01 GMT
The Face Behind the Mask - I like Peter Lorre and I enjoyed this one. 7/10
The Sting - 8.5/10
Braveheart - 8/10
Black Rain - Needs a rewatch. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
The Crazies (1973, George A. Romero) This one has an interesting story on paper, but the execution left a lot to be desired. The characters are all fairly forgettable, so it was hard to care about what was happening. 5/10
Thirst (2009, Park Chan-wook) I liked this one from the start, but each act was better than the previous one. The two leads put in some strong work and there are some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. Overall a unique take on the vampire genre, which I liked quite a bit. 7.5/10
James Paul McCartney (1973, Dwight Hemion) TV special that mostly consists of Paul McCartney performing songs with his band Wings. I'm a huge McCartney fan, so i had fun with it. 7/10
Willy's Wonderland (2021, Kevin Lewis) Not a great movie, but a fairly amusing one. A few tweaks here and there and it could have worked better, but as is it's still solid enough. 6.5/10
The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green) The cast is solid and it's nice and short, but for the most part it's not that funny and some parts are a bit over the top. 5.5/10
Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa) Pixar's latest is beautifully animated and entertaining throughout. The story is pretty good, but nothing spectacular, which makes it one of the studios lesser efforts for me, but still enjoyable. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Saludos Amigos (1942) The animated segments are fun, but the live action bits and narration hold it back a bit. 6/10
The Three Caballeros (1944) Another early Disney effort that is held back by too much live action stuff thrown in. 6/10
The Mercenary (1968, Sergio Corbucci) Pretty good Spaghetti Western with a very good score. 7/10
Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) Masterpiece. 10/10
TV Viewings:
The Simpsons: Season 11 (1999-2000) 6.5/10
The Simpsons: Season 12 (2000-2001) 6/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Song Kang-ho (Thirst) BEST ACTRESS: Kim Ok-vin (Thirst) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone & Bruno Nicolai (The Mercenary) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 20, 2021 20:10:00 GMT
First Time Viewing: Alien Hunter (2003; Ron Krauss) - Typical B-movie, coming over like a mixture of The Thing and Arrival. The always reliable James Spader does his best to keep the movie afloat, but he is let down by the low budget and some weak dialogue. 5/10 Kill Me Again (1989; John Dahl) - Dahl's debut feature is a rather clichéd noir with Val Kilmer's washed-up private detective who's asked to fake the death of a woman (Joanne Whalley) who is on the run from her sadistic boyfriend. Whalley is tragically miscast as a seductive femme fatale and Kilmer has given far better performances in other movies. Only Michael Madsen manages to leave something of an impression as a violent thug, a role that would soon become his trademark. 4/10 The Nightmare (2015; Akiz) - After being hit by a car a German party girl starts experiencing disturbing visions of a weird gnomlike creature. Set in the Berlin rave party scene this is a trip best to be experienced with an open mind. The trippy visuals and the blasting techno score put you into the head of the main character, however the amateurish performances and the lack of a clear resolution mean that this won't be for everyone. 5.5/10 The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016; Alexandre Aja) - A potentially intriguing concept is ruined by dull direction. The mixing of genres thriller, family drama and supernatural fable just didn't work for me. 4/10 Rapt (2009; Lucas Belvaux) - When a wealthy industrialist is kidnapped, the criminals must soon realise that he's not as rich as they assumed, meanwhile his family finds out all kinds of unpleasant things about the man's hidden private life. This is well-directed and convincingly acted, but a bit too cold and distant to deliver on the dramatic potential of the story. 5.5/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970; Jaromil Jireš) - This is considered to be a classic of the Czech New Wave. A teenage girl is transported into a surreal fantasy world with shades of Alice in Wonderland. A somewhat uinque experience but I would've preferred a more straightforward narrative. 6/10 TV The Outer Limits - Season 3 (1997) - Some great episodes, but also a few misfires. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Kill Me Again - I liked it quite a bit. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 20, 2021 20:21:08 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Crazies (1973, George A. Romero)This one has an interesting story on paper, but the execution left a lot to be desired. The characters are all fairly forgettable, so it was hard to care about what was happening. 5/10 Willy's Wonderland (2021, Kevin Lewis)Not a great movie, but a fairly amusing one. A few tweaks here and there and it could have worked better, but as is it's still solid enough. 6/10The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green)The cast is solid and it's nice and short, but for the most part it's not that funny and some parts are a bit over the top. 5.5/10 3.5/10Repeat Viewings: Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino)Masterpiece. 10/10TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 11 (1999-2000)6.5/10 6/10The Simpsons: Season 12 (2000-2001)6/10 5.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Song Kang-ho (Thirst) BEST ACTRESS: Kim Ok-vin (Thirst) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone & Bruno Nicolai (The Mercenary) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) I can't really even do nominations this week from yours, besides my obvious agreement with the Pulp Fiction wins.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 20, 2021 20:24:48 GMT
First Time Viewings:The Crazies (1973, George A. Romero)This one has an interesting story on paper, but the execution left a lot to be desired. The characters are all fairly forgettable, so it was hard to care about what was happening. 5/10 Willy's Wonderland (2021, Kevin Lewis)Not a great movie, but a fairly amusing one. A few tweaks here and there and it could have worked better, but as is it's still solid enough. 6.5/10The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green)The cast is solid and it's nice and short, but for the most part it's not that funny and some parts are a bit over the top. 5.5/10 3.5/10Repeat Viewings: Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino)Masterpiece. 10/10TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 11 (1999-2000)6.5/10 6/10The Simpsons: Season 12 (2000-2001)6/10 5.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Song Kang-ho (Thirst) BEST ACTRESS: Kim Ok-vin (Thirst) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone & Bruno Nicolai (The Mercenary) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) I can't really even do nominations this week from yours, besides my obvious agreement with the Pulp Fiction wins. I know you don't like Park Chan-wook as much as I do, but I'd recommend Thirst. It's right on the border between 7.5 and 8.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 20, 2021 20:30:17 GMT
I can't really even do nominations this week from yours, besides my obvious agreement with the Pulp Fiction wins. I know you don't like Park Chan-wook as much as I do, but I'd recommend Thirst. It's right on the border between 7.5 and 8. It's already on my watch-list. Saying I don't like Park Chan-wook as much as you (and most people) would be a huge understatement. Bong Joon Ho all the way. We can agree on that.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 20, 2021 20:40:55 GMT
I know you don't like Park Chan-wook as much as I do, but I'd recommend Thirst. It's right on the border between 7.5 and 8. It's already on my watch-list. Saying I don't like Park Chan-wook as much as you (and most people) would be a huge understatement. Bong Joon Ho all the way. We can agree on that. Well you do at least like The Handmaiden a lot.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jun 20, 2021 20:43:46 GMT
It's already on my watch-list. Saying I don't like Park Chan-wook as much as you (and most people) would be a huge understatement. Bong Joon Ho all the way. We can agree on that. Well you do at least like The Handmaiden a lot. Yes. That was a nice surprise.
|
|