|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 21:26:17 GMT
Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - Disney+ 8/10Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - Disney+ 8/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - Disney+ 8/10The 6th Day (2000) - Netflix 7/10Puppet Master: Axis of Evil (2010) - TubiTV 5/10Men in Black: International (2019) - Netflix 5.5/10The Rock (1996) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - Netflix 7.5/10Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - Disney+ 8/10 Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - Disney+ 7/10 War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - Disney+ 8/10 The 6th Day (2000) - Netflix Did not finish The Rock (1996) - Disney+ 5/10 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 21:28:17 GMT
MINEDésirée (1954 Henry Koster) - 5.5/10The Lower Depths (1936 Jean Renoir) - 7.5/10Marius (1931 Alexander Korda) - 7.5/10Secrets (1933 Frank Borzage) - 6.5/10
Crime Wave (1953 André De Toth) - 7/10Libeled Lady (1936 Jack Conway) - 7/10Four Men and a Prayer (1938 John Ford) - 5.5/10Earth (1930 Aleksandr Dovzhenko) - 7.5/10The Lost Patrol (1934 John Ford) - 8/10The Criminal Code (1930 Howard Hawks) - 8/10 TelevisionIt's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 7 (2011) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 8 (2012) - 8/10It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 9 (2013) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Lost Patrol BEST ACTOR - Raimu (Marius) BEST ACTRESS - Mary Pickford (Secrets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Boris Karloff (The Lost Patrol) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Orane Demazis (Marius) BEST DIRECTOR - John Ford (The Lost Patrol) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Lost Patrol BEST SCORE - Desiree Crime Wave (1953 André De Toth) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 21:29:43 GMT
14/06Margaret (2011) 4/10Seance (2021) 6/1015/06 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021) 10/10Minari (2020) 7/1016/06Gloria Bell (2018) 4/10Untitled Horror Movie (2021) 6/1017/06Lo scapolo (1955) 5/10Oslo (2021) 7/1018/06Baggage Claim (2013) 3/10Scare Us (2021) 6/1019/06The After Party (2018) 4/10The Stylist (2020) 7/1020/06Me & My Left Brain (2019) 2/10Rams (2020) 6/10 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021) Watched the first half when it came out and then completely forgot to finish it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 21:33:06 GMT
The Face Behind the Mask - I like Peter Lorre and I enjoyed this one. 7/10 The Sting - 8.5/10 Braveheart - 8/10 Black Rain - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Crazies (1973, George A. Romero)This one has an interesting story on paper, but the execution left a lot to be desired. The characters are all fairly forgettable, so it was hard to care about what was happening. 5/10Thirst (2009, Park Chan-wook)I liked this one from the start, but each act was better than the previous one. The two leads put in some strong work and there are some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. Overall a unique take on the vampire genre, which I liked quite a bit. 7.5/10James Paul McCartney (1973, Dwight Hemion)TV special that mostly consists of Paul McCartney performing songs with his band Wings. I'm a huge McCartney fan, so i had fun with it. 7/10Willy's Wonderland (2021, Kevin Lewis)Not a great movie, but a fairly amusing one. A few tweaks here and there and it could have worked better, but as is it's still solid enough. 6.5/10The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green)The cast is solid and it's nice and short, but for the most part it's not that funny and some parts are a bit over the top. 5.5/10Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa)Pixar's latest is beautifully animated and entertaining throughout. The story is pretty good, but nothing spectacular, which makes it one of the studios lesser efforts for me, but still enjoyable. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Saludos Amigos (1942)The animated segments are fun, but the live action bits and narration hold it back a bit. 6/10The Three Caballeros (1944)Another early Disney effort that is held back by too much live action stuff thrown in. 6/10The Mercenary (1968, Sergio Corbucci)Pretty good Spaghetti Western with a very good score. 7/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino)Masterpiece. 10/10TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 11 (1999-2000)6.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 12 (2000-2001)6/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Song Kang-ho (Thirst) BEST ACTRESS: Kim Ok-vin (Thirst) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone & Bruno Nicolai (The Mercenary) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green) Yah it’s over the top but I found it pretty funny. Sam Rockwell is great 6/10 The Three Caballeros (1944) 6/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 20, 2021 21:36:46 GMT
The Face Behind the Mask - I like Peter Lorre and I enjoyed this one. 7/10 The Sting - 8.5/10 Braveheart - 8/10 Black Rain - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Crazies (1973, George A. Romero)This one has an interesting story on paper, but the execution left a lot to be desired. The characters are all fairly forgettable, so it was hard to care about what was happening. 5/10Thirst (2009, Park Chan-wook)I liked this one from the start, but each act was better than the previous one. The two leads put in some strong work and there are some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. Overall a unique take on the vampire genre, which I liked quite a bit. 7.5/10James Paul McCartney (1973, Dwight Hemion)TV special that mostly consists of Paul McCartney performing songs with his band Wings. I'm a huge McCartney fan, so i had fun with it. 7/10Willy's Wonderland (2021, Kevin Lewis)Not a great movie, but a fairly amusing one. A few tweaks here and there and it could have worked better, but as is it's still solid enough. 6.5/10The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green)The cast is solid and it's nice and short, but for the most part it's not that funny and some parts are a bit over the top. 5.5/10Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa)Pixar's latest is beautifully animated and entertaining throughout. The story is pretty good, but nothing spectacular, which makes it one of the studios lesser efforts for me, but still enjoyable. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Saludos Amigos (1942)The animated segments are fun, but the live action bits and narration hold it back a bit. 6/10The Three Caballeros (1944)Another early Disney effort that is held back by too much live action stuff thrown in. 6/10The Mercenary (1968, Sergio Corbucci)Pretty good Spaghetti Western with a very good score. 7/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino)Masterpiece. 10/10TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 11 (1999-2000)6.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 12 (2000-2001)6/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Song Kang-ho (Thirst) BEST ACTRESS: Kim Ok-vin (Thirst) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone & Bruno Nicolai (The Mercenary) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green) Yah it’s over the top but I found it pretty funny. Sam Rockwell is great 6/10 The Three Caballeros (1944) 6/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Sam Rockwell is always fun. Any interest in Thirst? Are you going to check out Luca?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 23:20:28 GMT
The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green) Yah it’s over the top but I found it pretty funny. Sam Rockwell is great 6/10 The Three Caballeros (1944) 6/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) 9/10 Sam Rockwell is always fun. Any interest in Thirst? Are you going to check out Luca? Thirst has been on my watchlist since it came out lol I did not get too excited about the Luca trailer but I intend to see it, but the same thing happened with Onward and I never got to that.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 20, 2021 23:21:32 GMT
The Face Behind the Mask - I like Peter Lorre and I enjoyed this one. 7/10 The Sting - 8.5/10 Braveheart - 8/10 Black Rain - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 Any interest in Das Boot? or Just Cause for Connery?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 20, 2021 23:44:53 GMT
The Face Behind the Mask - I like Peter Lorre and I enjoyed this one. 7/10 The Sting - 8.5/10 Braveheart - 8/10 Black Rain - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 Any interest in Das Boot? or Just Cause for Connery? Das Boot is one of those that I probably should have seen by now. Maybe some interest in Just Cause.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2021 0:17:57 GMT
Any interest in Das Boot? or Just Cause for Connery? Das Boot is one of those that I probably should have seen by now. Maybe some interest in Just Cause. I'd go for the theatrical cut of das boot but the longer cut is still pretty good
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2021 0:20:04 GMT
The Face Behind the Mask - I like Peter Lorre and I enjoyed this one. 7/10 The Sting - 8.5/10 Braveheart - 8/10 Black Rain - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 Black Rain was a really long overdue rewatch for me and it went up quite a bit and is now my number three from Ridley
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 21, 2021 7:22:30 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours: The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 5/10
Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) 8/10
Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) 6/10
Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) 7/10
Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher) 5/10
Mine: 1) Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 2006 (7/10)
2) The Taming of the Shrew 1967 (3/10)
3) Funny Face 1957 (4/10)
4) The Brothers Karamazov 1958 (5/10)
5) Tall Tale 1995 (6/10)
6) Tangerines 2013 (7/10)
7) I soliti ignoti (Big Deal on Madonna Street) 1958 (5/10)
8) I Vitelloni 1953 (4/10)
9) I Want to Live! 1958 (6/10)
10) The Nun's Story 1959 (6/10)
11) The Godfathers of Hardcore 2017 (6/10)
12) South Pacific 1958 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 21, 2021 9:00:30 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 5/10 Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) 8/10 Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) 6/10 Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) 7/10 Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher) 5/10 Mine: 1) Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 2006 (7/10) 2) The Taming of the Shrew 1967 (3/10) 3) Funny Face 1957 (4/10) 4) The Brothers Karamazov 1958 (5/10) 5) Tall Tale 1995 (6/10) 6) Tangerines 2013 (7/10) 7) I soliti ignoti (Big Deal on Madonna Street) 1958 (5/10) 8) I Vitelloni 1953 (4/10) 9) I Want to Live! 1958 (6/10) 10) The Nun's Story 1959 (6/10) 11) The Godfathers of Hardcore 2017 (6/10) 12) South Pacific 1958 (4/10) Hey SJG 1) Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 2006 (4.5/10) 3) Funny Face 1957 (5/10) 11) The Godfathers of Hardcore 2017 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 21, 2021 14:22:48 GMT
Braveheart - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) - Disney+ 8/10Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014) - Disney+ 8/10War for the Planet of the Apes (2017) - Disney+ 8/10The 6th Day (2000) - Netflix 7/10Puppet Master: Axis of Evil (2010) - TubiTV 5/10Men in Black: International (2019) - Netflix 5.5/10The Rock (1996) - Disney+ 7/10Repeat Viewings:Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) - Netflix 7.5/10The Rock (1996) - Disney+ 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 21, 2021 14:26:28 GMT
14/06Margaret (2011) 4/10Seance (2021) 6/1015/06 The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021) 10/10Minari (2020) 7/1016/06Gloria Bell (2018) 4/10Untitled Horror Movie (2021) 6/1017/06Lo scapolo (1955) 5/10Oslo (2021) 7/1018/06Baggage Claim (2013) 3/10Scare Us (2021) 6/1019/06The After Party (2018) 4/10The Stylist (2020) 7/1020/06Me & My Left Brain (2019) 2/10Rams (2020) 6/10 Margaret (2011) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 21, 2021 14:29:07 GMT
The Face Behind the Mask - I like Peter Lorre and I enjoyed this one. 7/10 The Sting - 8.5/10 Braveheart - 8/10 Black Rain - Needs a rewatch. 7/10 First Time Viewings:The Crazies (1973, George A. Romero)This one has an interesting story on paper, but the execution left a lot to be desired. The characters are all fairly forgettable, so it was hard to care about what was happening. 5/10Thirst (2009, Park Chan-wook)I liked this one from the start, but each act was better than the previous one. The two leads put in some strong work and there are some terrific moments in this one, including the ending. Overall a unique take on the vampire genre, which I liked quite a bit. 7.5/10James Paul McCartney (1973, Dwight Hemion)TV special that mostly consists of Paul McCartney performing songs with his band Wings. I'm a huge McCartney fan, so i had fun with it. 7/10Willy's Wonderland (2021, Kevin Lewis)Not a great movie, but a fairly amusing one. A few tweaks here and there and it could have worked better, but as is it's still solid enough. 6.5/10The Sitter (2011, David Gordon Green)The cast is solid and it's nice and short, but for the most part it's not that funny and some parts are a bit over the top. 5.5/10Luca (2021, Enrico Casarosa)Pixar's latest is beautifully animated and entertaining throughout. The story is pretty good, but nothing spectacular, which makes it one of the studios lesser efforts for me, but still enjoyable. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Saludos Amigos (1942)The animated segments are fun, but the live action bits and narration hold it back a bit. 6/10The Three Caballeros (1944)Another early Disney effort that is held back by too much live action stuff thrown in. 6/10The Mercenary (1968, Sergio Corbucci)Pretty good Spaghetti Western with a very good score. 7/10 Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino)Masterpiece. 10/10TV Viewings:The Simpsons: Season 11 (1999-2000)6.5/10 The Simpsons: Season 12 (2000-2001)6/10 Movie Awards:BEST FILM: Pulp Fiction BEST ACTOR: Song Kang-ho (Thirst) BEST ACTRESS: Kim Ok-vin (Thirst) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Samuel L. Jackson (Pulp Fiction) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Uma Thurman (Pulp Fiction) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Andrzej Sekula (Pulp Fiction) BEST SCORE: Ennio Morricone & Bruno Nicolai (The Mercenary) BEST SCRIPT: Quentin Tarantino & Roger Avary (Pulp Fiction) BEST DIRECTOR: Quentin Tarantino (Pulp Fiction) Pulp Fiction (1994, Quentin Tarantino) I know it's difficult to believe, but this is my least favourite Tarantino. 4/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 21, 2021 15:40:06 GMT
First Time Viewing: Alien Hunter (2003; Ron Krauss) - Typical B-movie, coming over like a mixture of The Thing and Arrival. The always reliable James Spader does his best to keep the movie afloat, but he is let down by the low budget and some weak dialogue. 5/10 Kill Me Again (1989; John Dahl) - Dahl's debut feature is a rather clichéd noir with Val Kilmer's washed-up private detective who's asked to fake the death of a woman (Joanne Whalley) who is on the run from her sadistic boyfriend. Whalley is tragically miscast as a seductive femme fatale and Kilmer has given far better performances in other movies. Only Michael Madsen manages to leave something of an impression as a violent thug, a role that would soon become his trademark. 4/10 The Nightmare (2015; Akiz) - After being hit by a car a German party girl starts experiencing disturbing visions of a weird gnomlike creature. Set in the Berlin rave party scene this is a trip best to be experienced with an open mind. The trippy visuals and the blasting techno score put you into the head of the main character, however the amateurish performances and the lack of a clear resolution mean that this won't be for everyone. 5.5/10 The 9th Life of Louis Drax (2016; Alexandre Aja) - A potentially intriguing concept is ruined by dull direction. The mixing of genres thriller, family drama and supernatural fable just didn't work for me. 4/10 Rapt (2009; Lucas Belvaux) - When a wealthy industrialist is kidnapped, the criminals must soon realise that he's not as rich as they assumed, meanwhile his family finds out all kinds of unpleasant things about the man's hidden private life. This is well-directed and convincingly acted, but a bit too cold and distant to deliver on the dramatic potential of the story. 5.5/10 Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970; Jaromil Jireš) - This is considered to be a classic of the Czech New Wave. A teenage girl is transported into a surreal fantasy world with shades of Alice in Wonderland. A somewhat uinque experience but I would've preferred a more straightforward narrative. 6/10 TV The Outer Limits - Season 3 (1997) - Some great episodes, but also a few misfires. 7.5/10 Repeat Viewing: Nothing this week Not seen anything from yours.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 22, 2021 9:34:15 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 5/10 Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) 8/10 Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) 6/10 Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) 7/10 Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher) 5/10 Mine: 1) Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 2006 (7/10) 2) The Taming of the Shrew 1967 (3/10) 3) Funny Face 1957 (4/10) 4) The Brothers Karamazov 1958 (5/10) 5) Tall Tale 1995 (6/10) 6) Tangerines 2013 (7/10) 7) I soliti ignoti (Big Deal on Madonna Street) 1958 (5/10) 8) I Vitelloni 1953 (4/10) 9) I Want to Live! 1958 (6/10) 10) The Nun's Story 1959 (6/10) 11) The Godfathers of Hardcore 2017 (6/10) 12) South Pacific 1958 (4/10) Hey SJG,
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jun 22, 2021 16:43:25 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) 5/10 Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) 8/10 Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) 6/10 Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) 7/10 Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher) 5/10 Mine: 1) Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 2006 (7/10) 2) The Taming of the Shrew 1967 (3/10) 3) Funny Face 1957 (4/10) 4) The Brothers Karamazov 1958 (5/10) 5) Tall Tale 1995 (6/10) 6) Tangerines 2013 (7/10) 7) I soliti ignoti (Big Deal on Madonna Street) 1958 (5/10) 8) I Vitelloni 1953 (4/10) 9) I Want to Live! 1958 (6/10) 10) The Nun's Story 1959 (6/10) 11) The Godfathers of Hardcore 2017 (6/10) 12) South Pacific 1958 (4/10) Hey SJG,
Haven't seen any of yours this week.
Hey Raven, ditto for yours
|
|
william123
Sophomore
@william123
Posts: 574
Likes: 213
|
Post by william123 on Jun 22, 2021 17:30:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRoad House (1948, Jean Negulesco)Film noir stalwart Richard Widmark plays a night club owner who becomes infatuated with a singer (Ida Lupino) and frames his best friend/manager for embezzlement when she falls in love with him. This one takes too long to get out of first gear and the plot is too convoluted but it finishes strong. 6/10Sweet Liberty (1986, Alan Alda)This Altman/ Allen styled comedy was written, directed and starring Alan Alda (MASH). He plays an author who after selling the rights of his book to a movie production company finds himself fighting the many egos and varying views around him. The film has some good scenes and characters but is a little tepid at times and has one of the more annoying scores I have heard which cheapens the whole thing. 5/10The Face behind the Mask (1941, Robert Florey)Peter Lorre (M) plays a disfigured watch-maker with a grudge against society who embarks on a life of crime. I’ve never been a fan of Lorre but this film has other problems that make it trying viewing at times. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) UHD DiscThey don’t make them like this anymore. 8.5/10Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD DiscA classic, great battle scenes, rousing score, good stuff. 8/10Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) blu rayUnderrated crime thriller with great atmosphere. The last 10 minutes feel like a different tone which is a shame but still really great. 7.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) NetflixI saw the shorter theatrical version as a child but this was the first time for me seeing the much longer directors cut. I found the shorter version more impactful. 7/10Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher)Solid enough crime thriller with a great cast. The film doesn’t live up to the promise of its first half. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Sting BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Sting BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - Road House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Sting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST EDITING: William Reynolds - The Sting BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Black Rain BEST SCRIPT: David S. Ward - The Sting BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - The Sting 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: I've seen the beginning of Sweet Liberty, I wasn't crazy about it. The Sting 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece, IMO. :yes:: Braveheart 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I loved it, I thought it was great. Loved Patrick McGoohan. Black Rain 8/10 Yep, good movie. Loved Ken Takakura. Just Cause 4/10 Haven't seen it in ages. I remember not liking it at all, actually. Mine: Stakeout 8/10 It's a John Badham movie, with Richard Dreyfuss and Madeleine Stowe, about a cop who has to keep an eye on the girlfiriend of a criminal who just escaped from prison and he ends falling for her. It's really pretty good, IMO. it holds up well. Loved Richard Dreyfuss and Madeleine Stowe. Aidan Quinn is good too as the villain. The 10th Victim 7.5/10 It's an Elio Petri movie, with Marcello Mastroianni and Ursula Andress, it's a sci fi movie, it's about a future society where there's a very popular game to the death, controlled by the government, called the Big Hunt where people gets assigned to hunt and kill a person. I enjoyed it, it's pretty surreal, I like the 60s vibe, the colors... Also Ursula Andress was really gorgeous. Marcello Mastroianni is great. Foxtrot 7/10 It's a movie with Peter O'Toole, Charlotte Rampling and Max Von Sydow, it's about a Romanian count who, at the verge of WW2, decides to leave Europe, and move with his wife and a servant to a deserted island where he plans to build a mansion, but things get messed up. It's O.K., kind of surreal, I liked the first part better. I liked Charlotte Rampling.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Jun 22, 2021 20:06:32 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGRoad House (1948, Jean Negulesco)Film noir stalwart Richard Widmark plays a night club owner who becomes infatuated with a singer (Ida Lupino) and frames his best friend/manager for embezzlement when she falls in love with him. This one takes too long to get out of first gear and the plot is too convoluted but it finishes strong. 6/10Sweet Liberty (1986, Alan Alda)This Altman/ Allen styled comedy was written, directed and starring Alan Alda (MASH). He plays an author who after selling the rights of his book to a movie production company finds himself fighting the many egos and varying views around him. The film has some good scenes and characters but is a little tepid at times and has one of the more annoying scores I have heard which cheapens the whole thing. 5/10The Face behind the Mask (1941, Robert Florey)Peter Lorre (M) plays a disfigured watch-maker with a grudge against society who embarks on a life of crime. I’ve never been a fan of Lorre but this film has other problems that make it trying viewing at times. 5/10REPEAT MOVIE VIEWINGThe Sting (1973, George Roy Hill) UHD DiscThey don’t make them like this anymore. 8.5/10Braveheart (1995, Mel Gibson) UHD DiscA classic, great battle scenes, rousing score, good stuff. 8/10Black Rain (1989, Ridley Scott) blu rayUnderrated crime thriller with great atmosphere. The last 10 minutes feel like a different tone which is a shame but still really great. 7.5/10Das Boot (1981, Wolfgang Peterson) NetflixI saw the shorter theatrical version as a child but this was the first time for me seeing the much longer directors cut. I found the shorter version more impactful. 7/10Just Cause (1995, Arne Glimcher)Solid enough crime thriller with a great cast. The film doesn’t live up to the promise of its first half. 6/10WEEKLY FILM AWARDSBEST FILM: The Sting BEST ACTOR: Robert Redford - The Sting BEST ACTRESS: Ida Lupino - Road House BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Paul Newman - The Sting BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Sophie Marceau - Braveheart BEST EDITING: William Reynolds - The Sting BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Jan de Bont - Black Rain BEST SCRIPT: David S. Ward - The Sting BEST SCORE: James Horner - Braveheart BEST DIRECTOR: George Roy Hill - The Sting 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Here I am. Yours: I've seen the beginning of Sweet Liberty, I wasn't crazy about it. The Sting 10/10 Yep. Masterpiece, IMO. :yes:: Braveheart 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I loved it, I thought it was great. Loved Patrick McGoohan. Black Rain 8/10 Yep, good movie. Loved Ken Takakura. Just Cause 4/10 Haven't seen it in ages. I remember not liking it at all, actually. Mine: Stakeout 8/10 It's a John Badham movie, with Richard Dreyfuss and Madeleine Stowe, about a cop who has to keep an eye on the girlfiriend of a criminal who just escaped from prison and he ends falling for her. It's really pretty good, IMO. it holds up well. Loved Richard Dreyfuss and Madeleine Stowe. Aidan Quinn is good too as the villain. The 10th Victim 7.5/10 It's an Elio Petri movie, with Marcello Mastroianni and Ursula Andress, it's a sci fi movie, it's about a future society where there's a very popular game to the death, controlled by the government, called the Big Hunt where people gets assigned to hunt and kill a person. I enjoyed it, it's pretty surreal, I like the 60s vibe, the colors... Also Ursula Andress was really gorgeous. Marcello Mastroianni is great. Foxtrot 7/10 It's a movie with Peter O'Toole, Charlotte Rampling and Max Von Sydow, it's about a Romanian count who, at the verge of WW2, decides to leave Europe, and move with his wife and a servant to a deserted island where he plans to build a mansion, but things get messed up. It's O.K., kind of surreal, I liked the first part better. I liked Charlotte Rampling. Hey, Will
The 10th Victim has been on my watchlist for a while. Coincidentally I just watched another movie based on a Robert Sheckley story, French film The Prize Of Peril (1983) which is also about a televised manhunt.
|
|